Chiltern - Indigo Valley has an estimated 3,321 residents, up 4.3% since the 2021 Census, with 105 projects tracked in the area around Chiltern - Indigo Valley.
You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 238 kilometres northeast from Melbourne CBD, the Chiltern - Indigo Valley Statistical Area (Lv2) presents a distinctive blend of historic heritage and picturesque natural surroundings. Revered for its rolling hills, lush vegetation, crystal-clear waterways, and rich gold-mining past, the area offers an idyllic rural environment while maintaining steady structural fundamentals. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population at around 3,321 people, reflecting an expansion of 137 people (4.3%) since the 2021 Census count of 3,184 people. This demographic trajectory is derived from an ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 3,257 as of June 2025, alongside 86 Validated New Addresses recorded since the Census date.
The community is characterised by moderate expansion patterns and a mature household profile, highlighted by an elevated proportion of residents aged 55 to 64yo and a high share of couples without children, alongside an above-average number of children per family.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Chiltern - Indigo Valley or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Chiltern - Indigo Valley
Located 238 kilometres northeast from Melbourne CBD, the Chiltern - Indigo Valley Statistical Area (Lv2) presents a distinctive blend of historic heritage and picturesque natural surroundings. Revered for its rolling hills, lush vegetation, crystal-clear waterways, and rich gold-mining past, the area offers an idyllic rural environment while maintaining steady structural fundamentals. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population at around 3,321 people, reflecting an expansion of 137 people (4.3%) since the 2021 Census count of 3,184 people. This demographic trajectory is derived from an ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 3,257 as of June 2025, alongside 86 Validated New Addresses recorded since the Census date.
The community is characterised by moderate expansion patterns and a mature household profile, highlighted by an elevated proportion of residents aged 55 to 64yo and a high share of couples without children, alongside an above-average number of children per family.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,904 in 2001 and 3,257 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,321 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Chiltern - Indigo Valley recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Est. value $73M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Major $73 million expansion of the wastewater treatment plant to double capacity from current levels to support Wodonga's growing residential and industrial population. Features covered anaerobic lagoons for biogas recovery and renewable electricity generation, reducing emissions by over 50% annually.
Completed
Hydrogen Park Murray Valley (HyP Murray Valley)
Est. value $65M · Completed 2024 · Energy
A 10 MW renewable hydrogen production facility using solar-powered electrolysis. Produces green hydrogen that is blended at up to 10% into the local Albury-Wodonga gas network, serving over 40,000 customers. Officially opened in September 2024 and now fully operational.
A completed 3 megawatt solar farm featuring 6,500 panels with single-axis tracking system, now powering the Wodonga Wastewater Treatment Plant with renewable energy. Operational since August 2023, the facility generates enough electricity to power the treatment plant during daylight hours with surplus energy fed back to the grid.
Expansion of the existing Belvoir Village Motel with construction of a double storey building comprising 20 additional motel units, creation of a new road access, and associated landscaping works on the 2-acre property. The existing motel currently operates 12 rooms and this expansion would bring the total accommodation to 32 units.
Est. value $16M · completion 2028 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Upgrade of the existing lagoon-based system to a new mechanical biological nutrient removal wastewater treatment plant. Features include new concrete bioreactors, inlet works, UV disinfection, aerobic digestion, and residuals management systems.
Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Replacement of the load-limited timber bridge over Spring Creek along McFeeters Road, approximately 5km north of Beechworth. The renewal delivers a new compliant single-lane structure with a 4.5m trafficable width, removing the 16-tonne load restriction to improve local vehicle safety and emergency access into the Chiltern-Mt Pilot National Park.
Completed
Wonga Wetlands Visitor Education and Experience Centre
Est. value $12M · Completed 2024 · Tourism
The Wonga Wetlands Visitor Education and Experience Centre project delivered an upgraded multipurpose education hub, conference and community meeting space, improved car parking, and integrated nature interpretation facilities.
Australia's first commercial deployment of parabolic trough concentrated solar thermal (CST) technology. The $39.3 million project includes an 18-megawatt CST plant providing up to 10 hours of thermal energy storage for cooking pet food.
Est. value $5M · Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics
Replacement of the Brockley Street bridge over House Creek with a new two-lane concrete bridge compliant with modern design and load limits. The upgrade increases load capacity to 160 tonnes and incorporates wider shared pedestrian and cycling paths on both sides with safety barriers.
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
The House Creek Precinct housing renewal in Wodonga replaces 17 ageing public housing properties with modern, energy-efficient, and accessible homes. Delivered under Homes Victoria's Big Housing Build and Regional Housing Fund, the redevelopment will yield at least 41 new social and affordable dwellings across Schlink, Hereford, and Carkeek Streets.
Est. value $5M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Development of a new $5 million regional splash park at Oddies Creek Park in South Albury, providing the Albury Wodonga community with its first dedicated free-access water play destination.
Projects around Chiltern - Indigo Valley
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 53 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 17, 2027 16, 2028 10, 2029 1, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 19 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 11 substantial development applications lodged in and around Chiltern - Indigo Valley over the past 5 years, 3 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 2, 2023 2, 2024 1, 2025 3, 2026 (to Nov) 3.
Development in Chiltern - Indigo Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
11
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
55th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
14
ABS building approvals
26th percentile nationally
Applications approved
5
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 include: Wodonga Wastewater Treatment Plant Expansion (Construction); Hydrogen Park Murray Valley (HyP Murray Valley) (Completed); Wodonga Solar Farm (Completed); Beechworth Wastewater Treatment Plant Upgrade (Approved); and Splitters Creek and Table Top Rural Lands Strategy Implementation (LEP Amendment 22) (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 spans multiple sectors including Environmental & Disaster Management, Energy, and Agriculture & Rural Development, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Chiltern - Indigo Valley?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Chiltern - Indigo Valley recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 area has seen 44 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2's current population of 3,321 has been supported by 14 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2's development activity compare to Regional Vic.?
The Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 has seen 4.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.6 approvals in Regional Vic.. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 151 people in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2, compared to one for every 145 in Regional Vic..
What is the outlook for development in Chiltern - Indigo Valley?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 14, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 has grown by approximately 92 people, while 70 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Chiltern - Indigo Valley has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Chiltern - Indigo Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,321
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+4.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Population density
7 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
16th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Chiltern - Indigo Valley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,184
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
137
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
-0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
513.09 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
What is the latest population estimate for the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
Total population for the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,321 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,257 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 changed since 2021?
The chiltern - indigo valley sa2 has added approximately 137 people and shown a 4.30% increase from the 3,184 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
The population density in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 is estimated at 6 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
Population growth in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (58.7%), Natural increase (35.6%), Overseas migration (5.8%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 58.7% of overall population gains.
Age in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Chiltern - Indigo Valley hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Chiltern - Indigo Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
47 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
84th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
24.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
21.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Chiltern - Indigo Valley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
47 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
15.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
What is the median age in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 at 47 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2's median age compare to Regional Vic. and Australia?
At an estimated 47 years as at August 2026, Chiltern - Indigo Valley is 4 years older than the Regional Vic. 2021 Census average (43 years) and 9 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 compared to the Regional Vic. region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 15.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 compared to the Regional Vic. region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 is broadly in line with Regional Vic..
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.3% of the population in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.0% of the population in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Chiltern - Indigo Valley: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$53,631 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
27th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$62,120 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Chiltern - Indigo Valley: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,493
2021 Census, weekly
35th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$752
2021 Census, weekly
39th percentile nationally
High-income households
13.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,915
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
24.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
What is the median taxable income in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 is approximately $57,171. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $53,631.
What is the average taxable income in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 is approximately $66,220. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $62,120.
How does the median taxable income in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 compare to Regional Vic.?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 is approximately $57,171 compared to $57,266 in Regional Vic.. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,631 and $53,720 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 compare to Regional Vic.?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 is approximately $66,220 compared to $70,544 in Regional Vic.. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,120 and $66,176 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2's households (~36.1% / 447 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 compare to Regional Vic.?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.1% of households. In comparison, Regional Vic.'s largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 is $1,493/wk.
What is the median family income in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 is $1,915/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 is $752/wk.
How does the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2's income rank nationally?
The Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2's income level is lower than average on a national basis according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2's median income among taxpayers is $53,631 and the average income stands at $62,120, which compares to figures for Regional Vic.'s of $53,720 and $66,176 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.6% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $57,171 (median) and $66,220 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 is $5,707 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2's disposable income compare to Regional Vic.?
The chiltern - indigo valley sa2's disposable income is $5,707 compared to $5,209 for Regional Vic., based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
The employment landscape in Chiltern - Indigo Valley shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Chiltern - Indigo Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
66.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,769
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,740
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,832
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
What is the employment situation in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
As of June 2026, the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 has approximately 1,769 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional Vic.?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 stands at 3.4%, which is broadly in line with Regional Vic.'s rate of 3.8%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
The employment landscape in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.9% of employment), manufacturing (12.1%), and retail trade (10.8%). Other significant employers include agriculture, forestry & fishing and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional Vic. saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 is 66.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional Vic. average of 61.1%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2's employment market?
The chiltern - indigo valley sa2 shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 12.1% of the local workforce compared to 7.7% across Regional Vic.. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Chiltern - Indigo Valley?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 compare nationally?
The chiltern - indigo valley sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 5.3% growth, ranking 11th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
Data: 2021 Census
Chiltern - Indigo Valley shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
Education in Chiltern - Indigo Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.2%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.7%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
University qualifications
18.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.0%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.7%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Chiltern - Indigo Valley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.2%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
38.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.4%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.1%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.7%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
What percentage of people in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 have university qualifications?
18.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.7% in Regional Vic..
What percentage of people in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 have no formal qualifications?
38.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.4% in Regional Vic..
How does the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The chiltern - indigo valley sa2 ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 are: Certificate (32.0%), Bachelor Degree (12.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.2%).
What proportion of the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.2% of the population in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.1% in primary school, 9.7% in secondary school, 2.4% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 is 984, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 170 students.
What types of schools are available in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
The chiltern - indigo valley sa2 includes 4 primary schools.
Households in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
Data: 2021 Census
Chiltern - Indigo Valley features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Regional Vic.
Households in Chiltern - Indigo Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
26.3%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Couples with children
28.7%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Couples without children
34.9%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
One-parent families
6.7%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Chiltern - Indigo Valley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.5%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,238
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,291
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
71.0%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
How many households are in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 had 1,238 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.3% to an estimated 1,291 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional Vic. and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 71.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.3%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.2%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 879 family households, couples with children account for 28.7% of all households, couples without children at home 34.9%, and single parent families 6.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional Vic.?
Compared to Regional Vic., the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Regional Vic. average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.0% have never married. This compares to 46.3% married and 34.0% never married across Regional Vic..
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 26.3% of all households in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2, similar to the average for Regional Vic. of 29.3%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, slightly below the Regional Vic. average of 2.9%.
Cultural diversity in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
Data: 2021 Census
The latest Census data sees Chiltern - Indigo Valley placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Chiltern - Indigo Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
8.5%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
1.7%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
English only at home
98.3%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
91.7%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
91.5%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.3%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
Chiltern - Indigo Valley was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 91.7% of its population being citizens, 91.5% born in Australia, and 98.3% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
The main religion in Chiltern - Indigo Valley was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.4% of people in Chiltern - Indigo Valley. This compares to 47.3% across Regional Vic..
What are the top countries of origin in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Chiltern - Indigo Valley are Australian, comprising 35.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional Vic.'s 29.6%, English, comprising 32.6% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Chiltern - Indigo Valley (vs 1.7% across Regional Vic.), German at 4.4% (vs 3.5%) and Hungarian at 0.3% (vs 0.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional Vic.?
8.5% of the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.2% across Regional Vic..
What percentage of the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
1.7% of the population in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.6% in Regional Vic..
How many people in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.3% of the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Regional Vic..
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
91.7% of the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 88.6% in Regional Vic..
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
Data: 2021 Census
Chiltern - Indigo Valley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Chiltern - Indigo Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
10.8%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Owned outright
43.1%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Detached houses
94.9%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,389 a month
2021 Census, monthly
23rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
46.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Chiltern - Indigo Valley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.8%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$260
2021 Census, weekly
15th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
18th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
26th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
In the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2, 43.1% of homes are owned outright, 46.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 10.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.9% of dwellings in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2, 0.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 stands at 43.1%, compared to 40.9% in Regional Vic..
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 is $1,389, compared to $1,430 in Regional Vic..
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 is $762, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
In the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 compare to Regional Vic.?
Housing affordability in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.8% in Regional Vic.), while renters spend 17.4% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Regional Vic.).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 consists of 94.9% detached houses, 2.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.6% apartments, and 1.7% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Chiltern - Indigo Valley consumes approximately 11.8% of median household income ($6,465 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
Recent development applications in Chiltern - Indigo Valley show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Chiltern - Indigo Valley is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Chiltern - Indigo Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
48.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
21st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
60.3%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
67.4%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.2%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
How many people in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 48.8% of people in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 50.8% in Regional Vic..
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
In the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2, 5.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.9% of people in Regional Vic. require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
9.5% of people in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.7% of the population across Regional Vic. is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.6% of the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 population, while in Regional Vic., 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2?
4.9% of people in the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional Vic.,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 compare to Regional Vic. in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2, 48.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Vic. sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 50.8%.
Transport in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Chiltern - Indigo Valley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
28 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
28th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
4th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
59
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
7th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
815
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Chiltern - Indigo Valley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.0 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
15.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
How many public transport stops are in Chiltern - Indigo Valley?
There are 4 public transport stops within the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Chiltern - Indigo Valley?
The Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 has 59 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 8 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Chiltern - Indigo Valley?
On average, residential properties are 607 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Chiltern - Indigo Valley
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 2.4 km away and the nearest child care centre 2.7 km.
37percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
2.4 km
Child care
2.7 km
GP
3.2 km
Pharmacy
5.0 km
Supermarket
5.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 4 stops nearby, 59 weekly trips, access rating 28 out of 100.
Amenities in Chiltern - Indigo Valley: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
37 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
37th percentile nationally
Nearest school
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
5.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Chiltern - Indigo Valley: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
5.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
14.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
20.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
20.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
20.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
21.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
26.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Chiltern - Indigo Valley
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 80 places in Chiltern - Indigo Valley, about 2.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
80
Children per place
2.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Chiltern - Indigo Valley
An area report on Chiltern - Indigo Valley is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Chiltern - Indigo Valley, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Chiltern - Indigo Valley recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications11in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.4per 1,000 people55th
Infrastructure
Chiltern - Indigo Valley has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 42nd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Chiltern - Indigo Valley is $445 a week, +3.9% over 12 months to Sep 2025.
Median rent$445a week+3.9% over 12 months to Sep 2025
Population
Chiltern - Indigo Valley has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population3,321+4.3% since 2021 Census34th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density7per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202616th
Age
Chiltern - Indigo Valley hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age47yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th
Children under 1515.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$53,631a yearATO FY-24, annual27th
Census household income / week$1,4932021 Census, weekly35th
High-income households13.9%2021 Census
Employment
The employment landscape in Chiltern - Indigo Valley shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate3.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation66.5%
Employed residents1,769Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Chiltern - Indigo Valley shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
University qualifications18.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98436th
Households
Chiltern - Indigo Valley features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Regional Vic.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households26.3%2021 Census55th
Couples with children28.7%2021 Census44th
Cultural diversity
The latest Census data sees Chiltern - Indigo Valley placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas8.5%2021 Census8th
Speak another language at home1.7%2021 Census2nd
Housing
Chiltern - Indigo Valley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes10.8%2021 Census5th
Owned outright43.1%2021 Census78th
Detached houses94.9%2021 Census79th
Health
Health performance in Chiltern - Indigo Valley is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover48.8%ATO FY 202421st
No long-term health condition60.3%2021 Census10th
Need help with daily activities5.7%2021 Census56th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access28out of 10028th
Public transport stops44th
Weekly public transport trips597th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score37out of 10037th
Sources and notes
Chiltern - Indigo Valley has an estimated 3,321 residents, up 4.3% since the 2021 Census, with 105 projects tracked in the area around Chiltern - Indigo Valley.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Chiltern - Indigo Valley.
Data and method for Chiltern - Indigo Valley
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2025, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (204031070). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Chiltern - Indigo Valley SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Chiltern - Indigo Valley page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Chiltern - Indigo Valley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Chiltern - Indigo Valley statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Chiltern - Indigo Valley from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Chiltern - Indigo Valley with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.