You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Albury - East Statistical Area (Lv2), located 213 kilometres west-southwest from Canberra CBD, had an estimated population of approximately 22,382 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 2021 Census count of 17,831 people, this represents an increase of 4,551 people (25.5%). The change is based on the ABS estimated resident population of 20,822 as of June 2025 and 1,607 validated new addresses since the Census date. Its population growth ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally. Market characteristics include development activity and population drivers well above average, a notable healthcare employment base, elevated shares of children aged 0 to 4 and 5 to 14, pronounced education employment, and a marked public administration employment presence.
The area has a high proportion of children and combines a family-oriented community with natural and urban features, including parks, riverfront walks, gardens, cultural venues, local shops and markets, and recreational facilities such as sports clubs, golf courses and leisure centres.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Albury - East or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Albury - East
The Albury - East Statistical Area (Lv2), located 213 kilometres west-southwest from Canberra CBD, had an estimated population of approximately 22,382 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 2021 Census count of 17,831 people, this represents an increase of 4,551 people (25.5%). The change is based on the ABS estimated resident population of 20,822 as of June 2025 and 1,607 validated new addresses since the Census date. Its population growth ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally. Market characteristics include development activity and population drivers well above average, a notable healthcare employment base, elevated shares of children aged 0 to 4 and 5 to 14, pronounced education employment, and a marked public administration employment presence.
The area has a high proportion of children and combines a family-oriented community with natural and urban features, including parks, riverfront walks, gardens, cultural venues, local shops and markets, and recreational facilities such as sports clubs, golf courses and leisure centres.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,898 in 2001 and 20,822 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 22,382 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Albury - East higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Albury - East lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Why Albury - East stands out
Development activity and population drivers well above average
Notable healthcare employment base
Elevated proportion 0 to 4yo
Pronounced education employment
Substantial representation 5 to 14yo
Marked public administration employment presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Albury - East
The median rent in Albury - East is $582 a week, up 7.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.0%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Albury - East$582+7.2%
Albury$498+6.7%
Murray$492+7.1%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
Median rent
$582 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +7.2% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.0%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$770k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$383k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $388 in 2017, $630 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $241 in 2017, $440 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Albury - East
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
370 Amatex Street, East Albury NSW 2640
$800,000
1 Oct 2026
Street address
42 Hawksview Road, Wirlinga NSW 2640
$770,000
1 Oct 2026
Street address
5 Kowari Street, Thurgoona NSW 2640
$880,000
30 Sep 2026
Street address
9 Jackeroo Circuit, Thurgoona NSW 2640
$75,000
30 Sep 2026
Street address
28 Rodeo Drive, Thurgoona NSW 2640
$848,000
29 Sep 2026
Street address
8 Dwyer Place, Thurgoona NSW 2640
$905,000
28 Sep 2026
Street address
42 Riverboat Drive, Thurgoona NSW 2640
$740,000
28 Sep 2026
Street address
618 Schubach Street, East Albury NSW 2640
$705,000
28 Sep 2026
Street address
157 Whitebox Circuit, Thurgoona NSW 2640
$780,200
25 Sep 2026
Street address
11 Alpine Street, Thurgoona NSW 2640
$495,000
25 Sep 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 45 residential sales recorded since 2 Sep 2026 (the latest settled 1 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 45, houses and units together, was $765,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $558M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
The Albury Wodonga Regional Hospital Project is a $558 million health redevelopment, funded by NSW, Victoria and the Commonwealth, consolidating complex care at the Albury campus.
Est. value $65M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Masterplanned residential estate in Thurgoona comprising multiple staged land releases with premium house and land opportunities. Stages 6, 7, 8, 9 and 11 are currently being marketed, with civil works continuing across the development.
Completed expansion of Thurgoona Plaza, delivering a Woolworths supermarket, new specialty shops, a medical centre and around 260 car spaces. Current council works are focused on improving access around the Shuter Avenue / Thurgoona Drive intersection serving the plaza.
Hilltops by Birchmore is a $70 million masterplanned residential community on 17.7 hectares at 710 Riverina Highway, Thurgoona, developed by Birchmore Group and marketed by Core Projects. The estate comprises 320 lots across multiple stages, with Stage 1 (177 lots) approved by Albury City Council and the first homes now under construction.
Est. value $150M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Master-planned residential estate on over 120 hectares in Thurgoona, delivering more than 1,000 residential lots across multiple stages. Features include extensive parks, walking and cycling trails, a central community park, display village, and 6 hectares of engineered wetlands providing habitat for the threatened Sloane's Froglet.
Est. value $40M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Modification to the consent for a 132-lot Torrens title residential subdivision, part of the Hopefield Estate, including residential allotments, a reserve, and temporary basin across stages 1 to 3. The subdivision is located in the growing Thurgoona/Wirlinga area, a key growth precinct for the Albury LGA.
Est. value $11M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A major residential subdivision providing 198 housing lots in the rapidly growing Thurgoona area. The project was approved by Albury Council in June 2022 and is strategically positioned to benefit from the new Thurgoona Link Road infrastructure.
Est. value $50M · completion 2030 · Transport & Logistics
Critical transport infrastructure connecting Hume Freeway at Davey Road to Elizabeth Mitchell Drive, Kerr Road, Table Top Road, and Ettamogah Road. Five-stage project to support 50,000 new residents in Thurgoona-Wirlinga growth precinct.
Est. value $80M · completion 2030 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Master planned industrial estate designed to maximise development potential and create high quality light industrial facilities with bulky goods retail component. Includes road connections to Riverina Highway and consideration of Albury Airport operations.
A new $17.5 million retail development featuring a Coles supermarket with open-front bakery and dessert bar, Liquorland bottle shop, and specialty stores including Burger Urge restaurant. The development includes 173 car parks with 76 undercover spaces and a six-bay undercover drive-through click and collect service.
Master-planned residential community with 320 lots featuring views to Lake Hume and the Great Dividing Range. $70 million development offering affordable housing options with 450-865 sqm lots.
Projects around Albury - East
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 47 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 16, 2027 16, 2028 7, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 1. 31 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 661 substantial development applications lodged in and around Albury - East over the past 5 years, 423 in the last 12 months; 76 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 30, 2022 71, 2023 55, 2024 44, 2025 52, 2026 (to Oct) 409.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
423
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
12.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
89th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
232
ABS building approvals
93rd percentile nationally
Applications approved
317
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
76
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Albury - East
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Albury - East SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Albury - East SA2 include: Murray Park Estate (Construction); Brooklyn Fields Estate (Construction); Thurgoona Plaza Shopping Centre Expansion (Completed); Albury Wodonga Regional Hospital Redevelopment (Construction); and Thurgoona Village (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Albury - East SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Albury - East SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Retail, and Health & Medical, among others.
How does the Albury - East SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Albury - East SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 39th percentile.
Development in Albury - East
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Albury - East higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Albury - East
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Albury - East SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Albury - East SA2 area has seen 382 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Albury - East SA2's current population of 22,382 has been supported by 232 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Albury - East SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?
The Albury - East SA2 has seen 12.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 110 people in the Albury - East SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.
What is the outlook for development in Albury - East?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Albury - East SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Albury - East SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 232, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Albury - East SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Albury - East SA2 has grown by approximately 3,516 people, while 1,162 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Albury - East
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Albury - East lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Albury - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
22,382
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+25.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Population density
221 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
34th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+3.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Albury - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
17,831
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
4,551
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
101.48 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Albury - East
What is the latest population estimate for the Albury - East SA2?
Total population for the Albury - East SA2 was estimated to be approximately 22,382 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 20,822 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Albury - East SA2 changed since 2021?
The albury - east sa2 has added approximately 4,551 people and shown a 25.52% increase from the 17,831 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Albury - East SA2?
The population density in the Albury - East SA2 is estimated at 221 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Albury - East SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Albury - East SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Albury - East SA2?
Population growth in the Albury - East SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (65.4%), Natural increase (20.7%), Overseas migration (13.9%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 65.4% of overall population gains.
Age in Albury - East
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Albury - East's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Albury - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
36 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
27th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
16.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
21.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Albury - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
36 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Albury - East
What is the median age in the Albury - East SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Albury - East SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Albury - East SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Albury - East is 7 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Albury - East SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Albury - East SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 14.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Albury - East SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Albury - East SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 9.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Albury - East SA2 is broadly in line with Regional NSW.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Albury - East SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.9% of the population in the Albury - East SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Albury - East SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.9% of the population in the Albury - East SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Albury - East
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Albury - East: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$58,828 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
49th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$73,150 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Albury - East: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,792
2021 Census, weekly
52nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$894
2021 Census, weekly
66th percentile nationally
High-income households
21.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,171
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
20.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Albury - East
What is the median taxable income in the Albury - East SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Albury - East SA2 is approximately $62,581. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $58,828.
What is the average taxable income in the Albury - East SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Albury - East SA2 is approximately $77,817. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,150.
How does the median taxable income in the Albury - East SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Albury - East SA2 is approximately $62,581 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,828 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Albury - East SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Albury - East SA2 is approximately $77,817 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,150 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Albury - East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Albury - East SA2's households (~36.6% / 2,411 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Albury - East SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Albury - East SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.6% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Albury - East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Albury - East SA2 is $1,792/wk.
What is the median family income in the Albury - East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Albury - East SA2 is $2,171/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Albury - East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Albury - East SA2 is $894/wk.
How does the Albury - East SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Albury - East SA2 is just above the national average, with the median assessed at $58,828 while the average income stands at $73,150. This contrasts to Regional NSW's figures of a median income of $55,733 and an average income of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $62,581 (median) and $77,817 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Albury - East SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Albury - East SA2 is $6,678 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Albury - East SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The albury - east sa2's disposable income is $6,678 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Albury - East
Employment conditions in Albury - East demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 34% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Albury - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
73.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
11,647
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
20,702
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
11,962
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Albury - East
What is the employment situation in the Albury - East SA2?
As of June 2026, the Albury - East SA2 has approximately 11,647 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Albury - East SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Albury - East SA2 stands at 2.6%, which is 1.5 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Albury - East SA2?
The employment landscape in the Albury - East SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (19.5% of employment), education & training (12.0%), and construction (10.7%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Albury - East SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Albury - East SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Albury - East SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Albury - East SA2 is 73.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Albury - East SA2's employment market?
The albury - east sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 19.5% of the local workforce compared to 16.9% across Regional NSW. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Albury - East?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Albury - East SA2 compare nationally?
The albury - east sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 2.0% growth, ranking 18th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Albury - East
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Albury - East ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Albury - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
18.2%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.6%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
University qualifications
26.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
27.0%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.3%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Albury - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.1%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
35.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.5%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.9%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.4%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Albury - East
What percentage of people in the Albury - East SA2 have university qualifications?
26.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Albury - East SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the Albury - East SA2 have no formal qualifications?
35.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Albury - East SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the Albury - East SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The albury - east sa2 ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Albury - East SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Albury - East SA2 are: Certificate (27.0%), Bachelor Degree (18.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.1%).
What proportion of the Albury - East SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.5% of the population in the Albury - East SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.9% in primary school, 7.4% in secondary school, 4.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Albury - East SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Albury - East SA2 is 1047, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Albury - East SA2?
There are 3 schools within the Albury - East SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,208 students.
What types of schools are available in the Albury - East SA2?
The albury - east sa2 includes 1 primary school, 2 combined schools.
Households in Albury - East
Data: 2021 Census
Albury - East has a typical household mix, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.
Households in Albury - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
24.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Couples with children
33.5%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.7%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.0%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Albury - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.7%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
6,588
2021 Census
Estimated households
8,269
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
72.0%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Albury - East
How many households are in the Albury - East SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Albury - East SA2 had 6,588 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 25.5% to an estimated 8,269 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Albury - East SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 72.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.2%), group households (3.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,743 family households, couples with children account for 33.5% of all households, couples without children at home 27.7%, and single parent families 10.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Albury - East SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Albury - East SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Albury - East SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly below the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Albury - East SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.6% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 24.2% of all households in the Albury - East SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.7% of households, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 3.3%.
Cultural diversity in Albury - East
Data: 2021 Census
Albury - East is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Albury - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
11.3%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
7.5%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
English only at home
92.5%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
92.4%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
88.7%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.1%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Albury - East
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Albury - East SA2?
Albury - East was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.7% of its population born in Australia, 92.4% being citizens, and 92.5% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Albury - East SA2?
The main religion in Albury - East was found to be Christianity, which makes up 52.5% of people in Albury - East. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 1.0% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Albury - East SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Albury - East are English, comprising 29.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.3% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: German is notably overrepresented at 5.2% of Albury - East (vs 3.1% across Regional NSW), Scottish at 8.5% (vs 8.0%) and Dutch at 1.4% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
11.3% of the Albury - East SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the Albury - East SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
7.5% of the population in the Albury - East SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the Albury - East SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.1% of the Albury - East SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Albury - East SA2?
92.4% of the Albury - East SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Albury - East
Data: 2021 Census
Albury - East is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.
Housing in Albury - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
29.3%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Owned outright
28.9%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Detached houses
88.4%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,625 a month
2021 Census, monthly
35th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
41.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Albury - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
10.0%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$320
2021 Census, weekly
32nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
22nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
21st percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Albury - East
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Albury - East SA2?
In the Albury - East SA2, 28.9% of homes are owned outright, 41.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 29.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Albury - East SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 88.4% of dwellings in the Albury - East SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Albury - East SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Albury - East SA2, 1.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Albury - East SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Albury - East SA2 stands at 28.9%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Albury - East SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Albury - East SA2 is $1,625, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Albury - East SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Albury - East SA2 is $1,087, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Albury - East SA2?
In the Albury - East SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Albury - East SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Albury - East SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Albury - East SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the Albury - East SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.9% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 17.9% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Albury - East SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Albury - East SA2 consists of 88.4% detached houses, 10.0% semi-detached dwellings, 1.3% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Albury - East SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Albury - East consumes approximately 14.0% of median household income ($7,759 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Albury - East SA2?
Recent development applications in Albury - East show attached dwellings contributing 5% of approvals compared to 12% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 95% of applications versus 88% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Albury - East
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Albury - East's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Albury - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
51st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
68.0%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.4%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
74.5%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.3%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Albury - East
How many people in the Albury - East SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 53.7% of people in the Albury - East SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Albury - East SA2?
In the Albury - East SA2, 5.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Albury - East SA2?
8.9% of people in the Albury - East SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Albury - East SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.7% of the Albury - East SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Albury - East SA2?
3.5% of people in the Albury - East SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Albury - East SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Albury - East SA2, 53.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Albury - East
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Albury - East: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
49 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
49th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
338
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
97th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,335
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
40th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
65
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
66
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Albury - East: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
11.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Albury - East
How many public transport stops are in Albury - East?
There are 338 public transport stops within the Albury - East SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Albury - East?
The Albury - East SA2 has 1,335 weekly trips across 66 routes, averaging 190 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Albury - East?
On average, residential properties are 161 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Albury - East
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 885 m away and the nearest supermarket 1.4 km.
74percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
885 m
Supermarket
1.4 km
School
1.6 km
GP
1.6 km
Pharmacy
1.6 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 338 stops nearby, 1,335 weekly trips, access rating 49 out of 100.
Amenities in Albury - East: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
74 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
74th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
885 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Albury - East: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
6.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Albury - East
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 582 places in Albury - East, about 2.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
7
Places
582
Children per place
2.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Albury - East
An area report on Albury - East is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Albury - East, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Albury - East higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications661in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months423in and around the area
ABS building approvals12.6per 1,000 people89th
Infrastructure
Albury - East has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Albury - East's affordable property market has recorded 589 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 69% residential, 3% commercial and 28% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$582a week+7.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.0%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$770kUnits $383k, 2026 to date
Population
Albury - East lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population22,382+25.5% since 2021 Census93rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density221per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202634th
Age
Albury - East's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202627th
Children under 1521.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$58,828a yearATO FY-24, annual49th
Census household income / week$1,7922021 Census, weekly52nd
High-income households21.7%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Albury - East demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 34% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate2.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation73.6%
Employed residents11,647Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
The educational profile of Albury - East ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications26.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04767th
Households
Albury - East has a typical household mix, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households24.2%2021 Census45th
Couples with children33.5%2021 Census61st
Cultural diversity
Albury - East is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas11.3%2021 Census16th
Speak another language at home7.5%2021 Census34th
Housing
Albury - East is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional NSW.
Rented homes29.3%2021 Census54th
Owned outright28.9%2021 Census35th
Detached houses88.4%2021 Census58th
Health
Albury - East's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover53.7%ATO FY 202451st
No long-term health condition68.0%2021 Census42nd
Need help with daily activities5.4%2021 Census50th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access49out of 10049th
Public transport stops33897th
Weekly public transport trips1,33540th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score74out of 10074th
Sources and notes
Albury - East has an estimated 22,382 residents, up 25.5% since the 2021 Census, with 23 projects tracked in Albury - East.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Albury - East.
Data and method for Albury - East
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (109011172). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Albury - East SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Albury - East page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Albury - East data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Albury - East statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Albury - East from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Albury - East with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.