Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of NSW

Corowa

Corowa has an estimated 5,628 residents, up 0.6% since the 2021 Census, with 68 projects tracked in the area around Corowa.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Corowa

The suburb of Corowa, located 237 kilometres north-northeast of Melbourne CBD, is estimated by AreaSearch to have around 5,628 residents as of Aug 2026. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, along with national address file data updated each quarter. Compared with the 2021 Census, which recorded 5,595 people, the change has been minimal. The area features strong outright home ownership, above-average numbers of children per family, a small average household size, a notable manufacturing employment base, an elevated presence of residents aged 75 to 84, and affordable housing options. Its residents skew toward mature and retirement age, largely living in lone person households or as couples without children. The area generally has lower education levels and lower-quartile income, while significant infrastructure and major project spending is planned that should support performance and demand. Population growth has been limited, and sales activity is exceptionally high relative to the size of the population.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Corowa or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Corowa and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Corowa

The suburb of Corowa, located 237 kilometres north-northeast of Melbourne CBD, is estimated by AreaSearch to have around 5,628 residents as of Aug 2026. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, along with national address file data updated each quarter. Compared with the 2021 Census, which recorded 5,595 people, the change has been minimal. The area features strong outright home ownership, above-average numbers of children per family, a small average household size, a notable manufacturing employment base, an elevated presence of residents aged 75 to 84, and affordable housing options. Its residents skew toward mature and retirement age, largely living in lone person households or as couples without children. The area generally has lower education levels and lower-quartile income, while significant infrastructure and major project spending is planned that should support performance and demand. Population growth has been limited, and sales activity is exceptionally high relative to the size of the population.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,939 in 2006 and 5,618 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,628 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Corowa

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.7%5-149.5%15-2410.6%25-348.8%35-448.5%45-5410.9%55-6414.8%65-7415.5%75-8412.8%85+4.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 65 to 74, 15.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3999%$400-79927.7%$800-1,49926.4%$1,500-2,99927.8%$3,000-3,9995.3%$4000+3.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 27.8%.

How Corowa compares

Corowa ranks in the 92nd percentile nationally for sales activity and the 78th for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Age94th percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Sales Activity92nd percentileSales a year, per resident
  3. Housing82nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Infrastructure Drivers78th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Transport & Access41st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Amenities41st percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Employment Drivers24th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  8. Education19th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Health19th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Development Activity17th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  11. Housing Cost14th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  12. Income12th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  13. Population Growth8th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  14. Cultural Diversity8th percentileBorn overseas, other languages

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Corowa has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Corowa, placing the area among the bottom 17% of areas assessed nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Corowa has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 22% nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Corowa stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Above-average children per family
  • Low average household size
  • Notable manufacturing employment base
  • Elevated 75 to 84yo presence
  • Affordable housing options

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Corowa

The median rent in Corowa is $460 a week, up 10.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 21% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 5.0%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Corowa$460+10.0%
  2. Upper Murray exc. Albury$465+8.9%
  3. Murray$492+7.1%
  4. Regional NSW$580+6.6%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

21% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent

Median rent
$460 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +10.0% over 12 months
Gross yield
5.0%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$477k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$370k

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $258 in 2017, $486 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Corowa
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
5 Norman Street, Corowa NSW 2646$465,00016 Oct 2026Street address
21 Alfred Street, Corowa NSW 2646$405,00016 Oct 2026Street address
32 Gitchell Street, Corowa NSW 2646$345,00016 Oct 2026Street address
14 Gray Street, Corowa NSW 2646$540,00013 Oct 2026Street address
19 Nixon Street, Corowa NSW 2646$541,00012 Oct 2026Street address
62 Edward Street, Corowa NSW 2646$495,0007 Oct 2026Street address
30 Vera Street, Corowa NSW 2646$460,0006 Oct 2026Street address
354 Honour Avenue, Corowa NSW 2646$465,00025 Sep 2026Street address
3/196 Hume Street, Corowa NSW 2646$305,00024 Sep 2026Unit
62 Lawrence Street, Corowa NSW 2646$340,00018 Sep 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 45 residential sales recorded since 22 Jun 2026 (the latest settled 16 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 45, houses and units together, was $465,500 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Corowa

Sales and rents in Corowa: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$460 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+10.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings5.0%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$477kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$370kContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Corowa: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$465,500Median of the 45 most recent residential sales, settled 22 Jun 2026 to 16 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$486 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$345 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+9.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses5.3%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units4.8%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Upper Murray exc. Albury$465 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Upper Murray exc. Albury, over 12 months+8.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Murray$492 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Murray, over 12 months+7.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional NSW$580 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional NSW, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Corowa

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 19
  • Under assessment 7
  • Other 32

Status of the 96 tracked applications: 35 approved, 10 under assessment, 51 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Corowa, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Corowa

AreaSearch tracks 68 projects in and around Corowa, 11 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Corowa Battery Energy Storage System, Energy
    Under Assessment

    Corowa Battery Energy Storage System

    Est. value $135M · completion 2028 · Energy

    A proposed 100 MW / 200 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) on a 2-3 hectare site adjacent to the existing Essential Energy Corowa Substation on Wiradjuri country.

  • AI impression: JBS Rivalea Corowa Grower Farm, Agriculture & Rural Development
    Under Assessment

    JBS Rivalea Corowa Grower Farm

    Est. value $400M · completion 2030 · Agriculture & Rural Development

    JBS Pork Australia (formerly Rivalea) is investing over $400 million to modernise pork farming operations across the Federation Council area in NSW. The Corowa Grower Farm (Redlands Road) is the existing site being upgraded, while new purpose-built breeding facilities are proposed at Rosewood Park near Mulwala, One Tree Lane near Lowesdale, and Huddans.

  • AI impression: Corowa Regional Saleyards Redevelopment Project, Agriculture & Rural Development
    Completed

    Corowa Regional Saleyards Redevelopment Project

    Est. value $12M · Completed 2024 · Agriculture & Rural Development

    The redevelopment includes a 23,662 square metre roof over livestock pens, a new office building, an expanded truck wash for biosecurity, and other operational improvements to protect stock and enhance welfare, positioning it as a premier sheep selling centre with training opportunities.

  • AI impression: Corowa Solar Farm, Energy
    Completed

    Corowa Solar Farm

    Est. value $35M · Completed 2021 · Energy

    A 39 MW ground-mounted solar PV project over 92 hectares, expected to power 13,000 households and offset 59,000 tons of CO2 emissions annually. The project features a single axis tracking system and connects to the grid via Essential Energy's substation.

  • AI impression: The Sebel Yarrawonga (Silverwoods Resort) - Stage 2 Expansion, Tourism
    Proposed

    The Sebel Yarrawonga (Silverwoods Resort) - Stage 2 Expansion

    Est. value $45M · completion 2030 · Tourism

    Proposed Stage 2 expansion of The Sebel Yarrawonga, a 4.5-star luxury hotel and serviced apartment resort on the shores of Lake Mulwala within the Silverwoods Golf and Lifestyle Resort. The original Stage 1 (63 rooms and apartments) opened in November 2020 and has since won multiple awards including the World Luxury Hotel Awards and UDIA accolades.

  • AI impression: Yarrawonga Library, Events and Performance Precinct, Arts & Culture
    Construction

    Yarrawonga Library, Events and Performance Precinct

    Est. value $11M · completion 2026 · Arts & Culture

    Multi-purpose cultural facility featuring performance spaces, art galleries, workshop areas, and community meeting rooms. Designed to showcase local artists and provide cultural programming for the Murray River region.

  • AI impression: Yarrawonga College P-12 Stage 2 Redevelopment, Education & Training
    Planning

    Yarrawonga College P-12 Stage 2 Redevelopment

    Est. value $9M · Education & Training

    State-of-the-art STEM learning facility featuring modern science laboratories, technology workshops, robotics lab, and collaborative learning spaces. Building includes renewable energy systems and will serve as a regional centre of excellence for STEM education.

  • AI impression: Yarrawonga Village, Retail
    Construction

    Yarrawonga Village

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Retail

    A $25 million retail development located in Kaiela Business Park, anchored by a 3,692sqm Coles Supermarket and a 200sqm Liquorland. The project includes 260 car spaces with electric vehicle charging and specialty retail tenancies ranging from 103sqm to 178sqm. The project is set to open in July 2026.

  • AI impression: Glanmire Park Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Glanmire Park Estate

    Est. value $150M · Residential Development

    A 196ha masterplanned residential and commercial estate on the east side of Yarrawonga, Victoria, near Lake Mulwala. Glanmire Park is being delivered in more than 12 stages with over 750 lots planned, a central park with wetlands and walking trails, and a separately planned retirement living precinct.

  • AI impression: Yarrawonga Multisport Stadium, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Yarrawonga Multisport Stadium

    Est. value $17M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    The Yarrawonga Multisport Stadium is an inclusive, modern facility being built at the Victoria Park precinct, featuring a two-court indoor stadium, multipurpose rooms, a cafe, meeting spaces, and accessible amenities.

  • AI impression: Yarrawonga Hospital New Theatre Suite, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Yarrawonga Hospital New Theatre Suite

    Est. value $11M · Completed 2025 · Health & Medical

    A $10.9 million state-of-the-art operating theatre suite at Yarrawonga Hospital, delivered via the Regional Health Infrastructure Fund. The facility includes a modern operating theatre, two pre-operative treatment spaces, six recovery bays, and dedicated areas for sterilising equipment.

  • AI impression: Yarrawonga Mulwala Bridge Replacement, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Yarrawonga Mulwala Bridge Replacement

    Est. value $150M · Transport & Logistics

    Planning for a new bridge across Lake Mulwala to replace the aging 1924 crossing connecting Yarrawonga and Mulwala[cite: 1]. The Green route alignment alongside the existing railway corridor has been confirmed as the preferred route[cite: 1].

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 38 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 13, 2027 13, 2028 6, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 11 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 96 substantial development applications lodged in and around Corowa over the past 5 years, 67 in the last 12 months; 10 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 7, 2023 10, 2024 6, 2025 6, 2026 (to Nov) 65.

Key application 143 Whitehead Street, Corowa Mixed Use | $16m Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 16 Alfred Street, CorowaApproved 28 Aug 2026
  • 61 Birdwood Street, CorowaApproved 20 Aug 2026
  • 221 Adams Street, CorowaApproved 14 Aug 2026
  • 72 Cotton Street, CorowaApproved 20 Jul 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Corowa: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications96Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months67Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals22nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year10ABS building approvals20th percentile nationally
Applications approved35Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment10Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Corowa

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Corowa?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Corowa include: JBS Rivalea Corowa Grower Farm (Under Assessment); Corowa Battery Energy Storage System (Under Assessment); and Corowa Regional Saleyards Redevelopment Project (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Corowa?

Key infrastructure sectors impacting the suburb of Corowa include Agriculture & Rural Development and Energy.

How does the suburb of Corowa's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the suburb of Corowa demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

Development in Corowa

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Corowa, placing the area among the bottom 17% of areas assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Corowa

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Corowa recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Corowa area has seen 21 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Corowa's current population of 5,628 has been supported by 10 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Corowa's development activity compare to Regional NSW?

The suburb of Corowa has seen 1.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 534 people in the suburb of Corowa, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.

What is the outlook for development in Corowa?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Corowa?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Corowa's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 10, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Corowa?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Corowa has grown by approximately 41 people, while 49 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Corowa

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Corowa has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Corowa: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population5,628AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+0.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Population density73 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base26th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 20250.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Corowa: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census5,5952021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census33AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area77.13 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Corowa

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Corowa?

Total population for the suburb of Corowa was estimated to be approximately 5,628 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,618 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Corowa changed since 2021?

The suburb of Corowa has added approximately 33 people and shown a 0.59% increase from the 5,595 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Corowa?

The population density in the suburb of Corowa is estimated at 73 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Corowa?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Corowa has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Corowa?

Population growth in the suburb of Corowa is driven by: Interstate migration (59.0%), Overseas migration (41.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 59.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Corowa

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Corowa ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in Corowa: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age52 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate94th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over32.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3419.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6443.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Corowa: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census52 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 149.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 348.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 448.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7415.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over4.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Corowa

What is the median age in the suburb of Corowa?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Corowa at 52 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 52 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Corowa's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?

At an estimated 52 years as at August 2026, Corowa is 9 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 14 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Corowa?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Corowa compared to the Regional NSW region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 12.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Corowa?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Corowa compared to the Regional NSW region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 8.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Corowa show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (12.8% vs 8.2%) and 85+ year-olds (4.5% vs 2.9%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Corowa?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.2% of the population in the suburb of Corowa as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Corowa?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 32.8% of the population in the suburb of Corowa as at August 2026.

Income in Corowa

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Income in Corowa: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$50,894 a yearATO FY-24, annual18th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$58,813 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Corowa: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,1302021 Census, weekly9th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6342021 Census, weekly16th percentile nationally
High-income households9.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,5512021 Census, weekly
Low-income households36.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Corowa

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Corowa?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Corowa is approximately $54,141. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $50,894.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Corowa?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Corowa is approximately $62,565. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $58,813.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Corowa compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Corowa is approximately $54,141 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $50,894 and $55,733 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Corowa compare to Regional NSW?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Corowa is approximately $62,565 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,813 and $69,112 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Corowa according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Corowa's households (~27.8% / 669 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Corowa compare to Regional NSW?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Corowa is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.8% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Corowa according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Corowa is $1,130/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Corowa according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Corowa is $1,551/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Corowa according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Corowa is $634/wk.

How does the suburb of Corowa's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Corowa's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Corowa's median income among taxpayers is $50,894 and the average income stands at $58,813, which compares to figures for Regional NSW's of $55,733 and $69,112 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $54,141 (median) and $62,565 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Corowa?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Corowa is $4,311 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Corowa's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?

The suburb of Corowa's disposable income is $4,311 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Corowa

Employment performance in Corowa has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Employment in Corowa: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation57.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,686ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,502AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,805ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Corowa

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Corowa?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Corowa has approximately 2,686 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Corowa's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Corowa stands at 4.2%, which is broadly in line with Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Corowa?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Corowa is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are manufacturing (19.4% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.3%), and retail trade (10.8%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Corowa?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Corowa has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Corowa?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Corowa is 57.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional NSW.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Corowa's employment market?

The suburb of Corowa shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 19.4% of the local workforce compared to 5.8% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 3.3, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.

What is the outlook for employment in Corowa?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Corowa compare nationally?

The suburb of Corowa's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 2.0% growth, ranking 18th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Corowa

Data: 2021 Census

Corowa faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Corowa: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications8.6%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.6%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
University qualifications12.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications31.8%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.8%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Corowa: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.1%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification47.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution22.9%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education1.6%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.3%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.4%2021 Census36th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Corowa

What percentage of people in the suburb of Corowa have university qualifications?

12.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Corowa have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Corowa have no formal qualifications?

47.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Corowa have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.

How does the suburb of Corowa's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Corowa ranks in the 19th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Corowa?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Corowa are: Certificate (31.8%), Advanced Diploma (9.1%), Bachelor Degree (8.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Corowa's population is currently attending educational institutions?

22.9% of the population in the suburb of Corowa is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.3% in primary school, 7.4% in secondary school, 1.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Corowa?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Corowa is 973, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Corowa?

There are 4 schools within the suburb of Corowa, with a combined enrollment of approximately 657 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Corowa?

The suburb of Corowa includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Corowa

Data: 2021 Census

Corowa features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.

Households in Corowa: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.1 people2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Lone-person households35.8%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Couples with children18.7%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Couples without children32.3%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
One-parent families10.3%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Corowa: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.1%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,4052021 Census
Estimated households2,419AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households62.0%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.1 per family2021 Census97th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Corowa

How many households are in the suburb of Corowa?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Corowa had 2,405 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has remained relatively stable to an estimated 2,419 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Corowa is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 62.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (35.8%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,491 family households, couples with children account for 18.7% of all households, couples without children at home 32.3%, and single parent families 10.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Corowa compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?

Compared to Regional NSW, the suburb of Corowa shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 35.8% (versus 27.9% in Regional NSW). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 62.0% compared to 68.8% in Regional NSW. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Corowa have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Corowa?

Marriage patterns reveal 46.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.5% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 35.8% of all households in the suburb of Corowa, higher than the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Corowa

Data: 2021 Census

The latest Census data sees Corowa placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Corowa: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas8.4%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home2.8%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
English only at home97.2%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Australian citizens92.0%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Born in Australia91.6%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.8%2021 Census58th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Corowa

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Corowa?

Corowa was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 92.0% of its population being citizens, 91.6% born in Australia, and 97.2% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Corowa?

The main religion in Corowa was found to be Christianity, which makes up 59.3% of people in Corowa. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Corowa?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Corowa are English, comprising 33.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 33.2% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Scottish is notably overrepresented at 9.0% of Corowa (vs 8.0% across Regional NSW), Welsh at 0.5% (vs 0.5%) and German at 3.3% (vs 3.1%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?

8.4% of the suburb of Corowa population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.

What percentage of the suburb of Corowa population speaks a language other than English at home?

2.8% of the population in the suburb of Corowa speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.

How many people in the suburb of Corowa identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.8% of the suburb of Corowa population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Corowa?

92.0% of the suburb of Corowa population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Corowa

Data: 2021 Census

Corowa is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Corowa: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes24.7%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Owned outright47.4%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Detached houses83.7%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,213 a month2021 Census, monthly14th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage28.0%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Corowa: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses14.9%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2302021 Census, weekly10th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch48th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch57th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Corowa

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Corowa?

In the suburb of Corowa, 47.4% of homes are owned outright, 28.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 24.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Corowa are houses?

According to the latest data, 83.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Corowa are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Corowa are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Corowa, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 14.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Corowa?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Corowa stands at 47.4%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Corowa?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Corowa is $1,213, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Corowa?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Corowa is $585, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Corowa?

In the suburb of Corowa, households with mortgages typically spend 24.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Corowa?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Corowa is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Corowa compare to Regional NSW?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Corowa shows mortgage holders spending 24.8% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 20.4% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Corowa?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Corowa consists of 83.7% detached houses, 14.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 1.2% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Corowa relative to local incomes?

Housing in Corowa consumes approximately 12.0% of median household income ($4,893 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Corowa?

Recent development applications in Corowa show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 16% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 84% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Corowa

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Corowa is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Corowa: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover48.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover17th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition57.2%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities7.7%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6568.3%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 653.1%2021 Census95th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Corowa

How many people in the suburb of Corowa have private health insurance?

Around 48.3% of people in the suburb of Corowa are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Corowa?

In the suburb of Corowa, 7.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Corowa?

8.8% of people in the suburb of Corowa are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Corowa?

Diabetes affects 5.7% of the suburb of Corowa population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Corowa?

6.0% of people in the suburb of Corowa have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Corowa compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Corowa, 48.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.

Transport in Corowa

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Corowa: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access41 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data41st percentile nationally
Public transport stops93Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch70th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips250Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop60Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes20Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Corowa: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Corowa

How many public transport stops are in Corowa?

There are 93 public transport stops within the suburb of Corowa.

How frequent are the transport services in Corowa?

The suburb of Corowa has 250 weekly trips across 20 routes, averaging 35 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Corowa?

On average, residential properties are 176 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Corowa

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 763 m away and the nearest child care centre 849 m.

School
763 m
Child care
849 m
Pharmacy
1.3 km
GP
1.3 km
Hospital
1.4 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 93 stops nearby, 250 weekly trips, access rating 41 out of 100.

Amenities in Corowa: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score41 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis41st percentile nationally
Nearest school763 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care849 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Corowa: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest hospital1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre31.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service39.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre45.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Corowa

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 158 places in Corowa, about 1.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
158
Children per place
1.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Corowa

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Corowa

An area report on Corowa is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Corowa, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Corowa.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Corowa, placing the area among the bottom 17% of areas assessed nationally.

Tracked applications96in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months67in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.8per 1,000 people22nd

Infrastructure

Corowa has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 22% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Corowa's affordable property market has recorded 171 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 85% residential, 6% commercial and 9% vacant land transactions.

Median rent$460a week+10.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield5.0%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$477kUnits $370k, 2026 to date

Population

Corowa has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population5,628+0.6% since 2021 Census10th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density73per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202626th

Age

Corowa ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age52yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202694th
Children under 1514.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over32.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Median taxable income$50,894a yearATO FY-24, annual18th
Census household income / week$1,1302021 Census, weekly9th
High-income households9.0%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Corowa has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Unemployment rate4.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation57.8%
Employed residents2,686Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Corowa faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications12.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97331st

Households

Corowa features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.

Median household size2.1people2021 Census11th
Lone-person households35.8%2021 Census90th
Couples with children18.7%2021 Census11th

Cultural diversity

The latest Census data sees Corowa placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas8.4%2021 Census8th
Speak another language at home2.8%2021 Census8th

Housing

Corowa is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes24.7%2021 Census40th
Owned outright47.4%2021 Census87th
Detached houses83.7%2021 Census45th

Health

Health performance in Corowa is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover48.3%ATO FY 202417th
No long-term health condition57.2%2021 Census3rd
Need help with daily activities7.7%2021 Census84th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access41out of 10041st
Public transport stops9370th
Weekly public transport trips25017th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score41out of 10041st
Sources and notes

Corowa has an estimated 5,628 residents, up 0.6% since the 2021 Census, with 68 projects tracked in the area around Corowa.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Corowa.

Data and method for Corowa

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL11080). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Corowa suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Corowa page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Corowa data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Corowa statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Corowa from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Corowa with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.