Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of Vic.

Chiltern

Chiltern has an estimated 1,622 residents, up 2.7% since the 2021 Census, with 48 projects tracked in the area around Chiltern.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Chiltern

The suburb of Chiltern lies 234 kilometres northeast from Melbourne CBD and has an estimated population of around 1,622 as of Aug 2026. The estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter; ERP means Estimated Resident Population. This is minimal change from the 1,580 people recorded in the 2021 Census. The area's profile includes strong outright home ownership, above-average children per family, a notable manufacturing employment base, elevated healthcare employment, a pronounced proportion aged 55 to 64yo, and affordable housing options. Residents include a high proportion of mature and retirement aged Australians, largely couples without children, while income levels are in the lower quartile. Moderate population expansion is indicated.

Chiltern - Indigo Valley in VIC, Australia is described as having natural landscapes, historic charm and a laid-back atmosphere, with lush vegetation, rolling hills and clear waterways suited to hiking, birdwatching and fishing.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Chiltern or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Chiltern and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Chiltern

The suburb of Chiltern lies 234 kilometres northeast from Melbourne CBD and has an estimated population of around 1,622 as of Aug 2026. The estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter; ERP means Estimated Resident Population. This is minimal change from the 1,580 people recorded in the 2021 Census. The area's profile includes strong outright home ownership, above-average children per family, a notable manufacturing employment base, elevated healthcare employment, a pronounced proportion aged 55 to 64yo, and affordable housing options. Residents include a high proportion of mature and retirement aged Australians, largely couples without children, while income levels are in the lower quartile. Moderate population expansion is indicated.

Chiltern - Indigo Valley in VIC, Australia is described as having natural landscapes, historic charm and a laid-back atmosphere, with lush vegetation, rolling hills and clear waterways suited to hiking, birdwatching and fishing.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,484 in 2006 and 1,597 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,622 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Chiltern

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.7%5-149.3%15-2412.1%25-347.7%35-449.3%45-5413.6%55-6415.7%65-7415.5%75-8410.3%85+2.4%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 15.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.1%$400-79923.9%$800-1,49926.4%$1,500-2,99930.6%$3,000-3,9996.7%$4000+4.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30.6%.

How Chiltern compares

Chiltern ranks in the 82nd percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 44th for population growth.

  1. Age91st percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Housing87th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Infrastructure Drivers82nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  4. Population Growth44th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  5. Amenities37th percentileAccess to everyday services
  6. Education36th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Transport & Access31st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Health22nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Development Activity21st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  10. Housing Cost20th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  11. Employment Drivers19th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Income13th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  13. Cultural Diversity9th percentileBorn overseas, other languages

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 13% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Infrastructure
Chiltern has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 18% nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Chiltern, placing the area among the bottom 21% of areas assessed nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Chiltern reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Why Chiltern stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Above-average children per family
  • Notable manufacturing employment base
  • Elevated healthcare employment
  • Pronounced proportion 55 to 64yo
  • Affordable housing options

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Chiltern

The median rent in Chiltern is $445 a week, for the 12 months to Sep 2025 and 3% below Regional Vic..

Lodged-bond median rent a week, to Sep 2025.
  1. Chiltern$445
  2. Wodonga - Alpine$508
  3. Hume$468
  4. Regional Vic.$458
  5. VIC$560

3% below Regional Vic. on median weekly rent

Median rent
$445 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2025)

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $296 in 2017, $472 in 2025. The latest is to Sep 2025.

The change over 12 months, by dwelling type, is charted in Full.

Sales and rents in Chiltern: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$445 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, houses$472 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, Wodonga - Alpine$508 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, Hume$468 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, Regional Vic.$458 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025
Median rent, VIC$560 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2025

Development applications mapped around Chiltern

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 1
  • Other 3

Status of the 4 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 3 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Chiltern, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Chiltern

AreaSearch tracks 48 projects in and around Chiltern, 7 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Wodonga Wastewater Treatment Plant Expansion, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Wodonga Wastewater Treatment Plant Expansion

    Est. value $73M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Major $73 million expansion of the wastewater treatment plant to double capacity from current levels to support Wodonga's growing residential and industrial population. Features covered anaerobic lagoons for biogas recovery and renewable electricity generation, reducing emissions by over 50% annually.

  • AI impression: Hydrogen Park Murray Valley (HyP Murray Valley), Energy
    Completed

    Hydrogen Park Murray Valley (HyP Murray Valley)

    Est. value $65M · Completed 2024 · Energy

    A 10 MW renewable hydrogen production facility using solar-powered electrolysis. Produces green hydrogen that is blended at up to 10% into the local Albury-Wodonga gas network, serving over 40,000 customers. Officially opened in September 2024 and now fully operational.

  • AI impression: Wodonga Solar Farm, Energy
    Completed

    Wodonga Solar Farm

    Est. value $9M · Completed 2023 · Energy

    A completed 3 megawatt solar farm featuring 6,500 panels with single-axis tracking system, now powering the Wodonga Wastewater Treatment Plant with renewable energy. Operational since August 2023, the facility generates enough electricity to power the treatment plant during daylight hours with surplus energy fed back to the grid.

  • AI impression: Alma Place Sustainable Subdivision, Residential Development
    Completed

    Alma Place Sustainable Subdivision

    Est. value $3M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    A seven-lot environmentally sustainable subdivision at 24 Alma Road, Beechworth, and Indigo Shire's first project developed under the Sustainable Subdivisions Framework (SSF). Development Plan was approved in December 2022 and the subdivision permit granted in March 2023.

  • AI impression: Beechworth to Yackandandah Rail Trail, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Beechworth to Yackandandah Rail Trail

    Est. value $7M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation

    A 31km sealed rail trail connecting the historic towns of Beechworth and Yackandandah through scenic rural landscapes, including multiple sections with signage, wayfinding, and traffic management features to promote cycling tourism and community access.

  • AI impression: Beechworth Railway Precinct Revitalisation (Murray to Mountains Rail Trail Enhancements), Tourism
    Completed

    Beechworth Railway Precinct Revitalisation (Murray to Mountains Rail Trail Enhancements)

    Completed 2025 · Tourism

    Revitalisation of the historic railway precinct as an inclusive civic space and major visitor amenity, forming part of the Murray to Mountains Rail Trail Enhancements Project. The revitalised precinct features two new pavilions, a BBQ and picnic area, water play, a flying fox, new seating and lighting, and public toilets.

  • AI impression: Belvoir Village Motel Expansion - Additional 20 Motel Units, Tourism
    Under Assessment

    Belvoir Village Motel Expansion - Additional 20 Motel Units

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Tourism

    Expansion of the existing Belvoir Village Motel with construction of a double storey building comprising 20 additional motel units, creation of a new road access, and associated landscaping works on the 2-acre property. The existing motel currently operates 12 rooms and this expansion would bring the total accommodation to 32 units.

  • AI impression: Brockley Street Bridge Replacement, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Brockley Street Bridge Replacement

    Est. value $5M · Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    Replacement of the Brockley Street bridge over House Creek with a new two-lane concrete bridge compliant with modern design and load limits. The upgrade increases load capacity to 160 tonnes and incorporates wider shared pedestrian and cycling paths on both sides with safety barriers.

  • AI impression: House Creek Precinct Housing Renewal, Residential Development
    Planning

    House Creek Precinct Housing Renewal

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    The House Creek Precinct housing renewal in Wodonga replaces 17 ageing public housing properties with modern, energy-efficient, and accessible homes. Delivered under Homes Victoria's Big Housing Build and Regional Housing Fund, the redevelopment will yield at least 41 new social and affordable dwellings across Schlink, Hereford, and Carkeek Streets.

  • AI impression: Mars Wodonga Solar Thermal Plant, Energy
    Construction

    Mars Wodonga Solar Thermal Plant

    Est. value $39M · completion 2026 · Energy

    Australia's first commercial deployment of parabolic trough concentrated solar thermal (CST) technology. The $39.3 million project includes an 18-megawatt CST plant providing up to 10 hours of thermal energy storage for cooking pet food.

  • AI impression: Oddies Creek Park Splash Park, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Oddies Creek Park Splash Park

    Est. value $5M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Development of a new $5 million regional splash park at Oddies Creek Park in South Albury, providing the Albury Wodonga community with its first dedicated free-access water play destination.

  • AI impression: Mann Central Shopping Complex Stage 2, Retail
    Planning

    Mann Central Shopping Complex Stage 2

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Stage 2 expansion of Mann Central in Wodonga CBD adds approximately 1,172 sqm of new retail, food, dining and allied health tenancies through infill development along High Street and Elgin Boulevard. The project will activate street frontages, improve pedestrian links and complete the overall Mann Central precinct.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 27 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 10, 2027 8, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 5 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 4 substantial development applications lodged in and around Chiltern over the period covered (about 1.8 years), 2 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Development in Chiltern: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals19th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year3ABS building approvals9th percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)

Questions about development in Chiltern

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Chiltern recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Chiltern area has seen 13 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Chiltern's current population of 1,622 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Chiltern's development activity compare to Regional Vic.?

The suburb of Chiltern has seen 1.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.6 approvals in Regional Vic.. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 244 people in the suburb of Chiltern, compared to one for every 145 in Regional Vic..

What is the outlook for development in Chiltern?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Chiltern?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Chiltern's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 3, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Chiltern?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Chiltern has grown by approximately 9 people, while 13 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

Questions about infrastructure in Chiltern

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Chiltern?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Chiltern include: Beechworth Wastewater Treatment Plant Upgrade (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Chiltern?

Infrastructure projects impacting the suburb of Chiltern are primarily focused on Environmental & Disaster Management.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Chiltern?

While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the suburb of Chiltern, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.

How does the suburb of Chiltern's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the suburb of Chiltern demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Chiltern

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Chiltern reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Chiltern: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population1,622AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+2.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Population density8 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base17th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Chiltern: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,5802021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census42AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area200.26 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Chiltern

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Chiltern?

Total population for the suburb of Chiltern was estimated to be approximately 1,622 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,597 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Chiltern changed since 2021?

The suburb of Chiltern has added approximately 42 people and shown a 2.66% increase from the 1,580 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Chiltern?

The population density in the suburb of Chiltern is estimated at 8 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Chiltern?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Chiltern has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Chiltern?

Population growth in the suburb of Chiltern is driven by: Interstate migration (66.0%), Natural increase (27.0%), Overseas migration (7.000000000000001%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 66.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Chiltern

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Chiltern ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in Chiltern: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age50 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate91st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over28.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3419.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6446.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Chiltern: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census50 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 149.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 347.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 449.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6415.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7415.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8410.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Chiltern

What is the median age in the suburb of Chiltern?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Chiltern at 50 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 50 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Chiltern's median age compare to Regional Vic. and Australia?

At an estimated 50 years as at August 2026, Chiltern is 7 years older than the Regional Vic. 2021 Census average (43 years) and 12 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Chiltern?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Chiltern compared to the Regional Vic. region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 15.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Chiltern?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Chiltern compared to the Regional Vic. region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Chiltern is broadly in line with Regional Vic..

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Chiltern?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.0% of the population in the suburb of Chiltern as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Chiltern?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 28.2% of the population in the suburb of Chiltern as at August 2026.

Income in Chiltern

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income levels rank in the lower 13% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Income in Chiltern: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$48,638 a yearATO FY-24, annual12th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$56,337 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Chiltern: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,3052021 Census, weekly20th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6822021 Census, weekly25th percentile nationally
High-income households11.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,6842021 Census, weekly
Low-income households32.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Chiltern

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Chiltern?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Chiltern is approximately $51,848. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $48,638.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Chiltern?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Chiltern is approximately $60,055. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $56,337.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Chiltern compare to Regional Vic.?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Chiltern is approximately $51,848 compared to $57,266 in Regional Vic.. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $48,638 and $53,720 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Chiltern compare to Regional Vic.?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Chiltern is approximately $60,055 compared to $70,544 in Regional Vic.. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,337 and $66,176 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Chiltern according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Chiltern's households (~30.6% / 202 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Chiltern compare to Regional Vic.?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Chiltern is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.6% of households. In comparison, Regional Vic.'s largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Chiltern according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Chiltern is $1,305/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Chiltern according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Chiltern is $1,684/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Chiltern according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Chiltern is $682/wk.

How does the suburb of Chiltern's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Chiltern had a median income among taxpayers of $48,638 with the average level standing at $56,337. This is below the national average and compares to levels of $53,720 and $66,176 across Regional Vic. respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.6% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $51,848 (median) and $60,055 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Chiltern?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Chiltern is $4,967 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Chiltern's disposable income compare to Regional Vic.?

The suburb of Chiltern's disposable income is $4,967 compared to $5,209 for Regional Vic., based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Chiltern

The labour market performance in Chiltern lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.

Employment in Chiltern: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation60.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents784ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,329AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force830ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Chiltern

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Chiltern?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Chiltern has approximately 784 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.4%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Chiltern's unemployment rate compare to Regional Vic.?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Chiltern stands at 5.4%, which is 1.7 percentage points above Regional Vic.'s rate of 3.7%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Chiltern?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Chiltern is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (19.5% of employment), manufacturing (12.5%), and retail trade (11.4%). Other significant employers include public administration & safety and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Chiltern?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Chiltern has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional Vic. saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Chiltern?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Chiltern is 60.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional Vic. average of 61.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional Vic..

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Chiltern's employment market?

The suburb of Chiltern shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 12.5% of the local workforce compared to 7.7% across Regional Vic.. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Chiltern?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Chiltern compare nationally?

The suburb of Chiltern's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 5.3% growth, ranking 11th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Chiltern

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Chiltern: university qualifications 18.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 969.

Education in Chiltern: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications11.8%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.6%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
University qualifications18.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications30.9%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.6%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Chiltern: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.8%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification40.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.5%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.4%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.8%2021 Census86th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Chiltern

What percentage of people in the suburb of Chiltern have university qualifications?

18.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Chiltern have university qualifications, compared to 21.7% in Regional Vic..

What percentage of people in the suburb of Chiltern have no formal qualifications?

40.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Chiltern have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.4% in Regional Vic..

How does the suburb of Chiltern's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Chiltern ranks in the 36th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Chiltern?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Chiltern are: Certificate (30.9%), Bachelor Degree (11.8%), Advanced Diploma (10.8%).

What proportion of the suburb of Chiltern's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.6% of the population in the suburb of Chiltern is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.4% in primary school, 9.8% in secondary school, 2.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Chiltern?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Chiltern is 969, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Chiltern?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Chiltern, with a combined enrollment of approximately 93 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Chiltern?

The suburb of Chiltern includes 2 primary schools.

Households in Chiltern

Data: 2021 Census

Chiltern features high concentrations of couples without children and lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional Vic.

Households in Chiltern: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Lone-person households30.8%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Couples with children24.1%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Couples without children32.3%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
One-parent families8.4%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Chiltern: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.0%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census6602021 Census
Estimated households678AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households66.1%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.0 per family2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Chiltern

How many households are in the suburb of Chiltern?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Chiltern had 660 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.7% to an estimated 678 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Chiltern is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional Vic. and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 66.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (30.8%), group households (3.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 436 family households, couples with children account for 24.1% of all households, couples without children at home 32.3%, and single parent families 8.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Chiltern compare to household patterns in Regional Vic.?

Compared to Regional Vic., the suburb of Chiltern shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Chiltern have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional Vic. average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Chiltern?

Marriage patterns reveal 46.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.4% have never married. This compares to 46.3% married and 34.0% never married across Regional Vic..

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 30.8% of all households in the suburb of Chiltern, similar to the average for Regional Vic. of 29.3%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.0% of households, in line with the Regional Vic. average of 2.9%.

Cultural diversity in Chiltern

Data: 2021 Census

The latest Census data sees Chiltern placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Chiltern: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas11.2%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home1.8%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
English only at home98.2%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Australian citizens92.7%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Born in Australia88.8%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.9%2021 Census36th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Chiltern

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Chiltern?

Chiltern was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.8% of its population born in Australia, 92.7% being citizens, and 98.2% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Chiltern?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Chiltern, at 49.6% of people, although more residents (50.2%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 47.3% across Regional Vic..

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Chiltern?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Chiltern are Australian, comprising 34.5% of the population, English, comprising 32.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Chiltern (vs 0.4% across Regional Vic.), Dutch at 1.9% (vs 1.7%) and Serbian at 0.5% (vs 0.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional Vic.?

11.2% of the suburb of Chiltern population was born overseas, compared to 13.2% across Regional Vic..

What percentage of the suburb of Chiltern population speaks a language other than English at home?

1.8% of the population in the suburb of Chiltern speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.6% in Regional Vic..

How many people in the suburb of Chiltern identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.9% of the suburb of Chiltern population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Regional Vic..

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Chiltern?

92.7% of the suburb of Chiltern population holds citizenship, compared to 88.6% in Regional Vic..

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Chiltern

Data: 2021 Census

Chiltern is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Chiltern: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes11.5%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Owned outright45.5%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Detached houses93.3%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,300 a month2021 Census, monthly20th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage43.0%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Chiltern: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses2.1%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2602021 Census, weekly16th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch43rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch40th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Chiltern

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Chiltern?

In the suburb of Chiltern, 45.5% of homes are owned outright, 43.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 11.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Chiltern are houses?

According to the latest data, 93.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Chiltern are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Chiltern are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Chiltern, 1.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Chiltern?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Chiltern stands at 45.5%, compared to 40.9% in Regional Vic..

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Chiltern?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Chiltern is $1,300, compared to $1,430 in Regional Vic..

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Chiltern?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Chiltern is $688, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Chiltern?

In the suburb of Chiltern, households with mortgages typically spend 23.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Chiltern?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Chiltern is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Chiltern compare to Regional Vic.?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Chiltern shows mortgage holders spending 23.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.8% in Regional Vic.), while renters spend 19.9% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Regional Vic.).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Chiltern?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Chiltern consists of 93.3% detached houses, 2.1% semi-detached dwellings, 1.7% apartments, and 2.9% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Chiltern relative to local incomes?

Housing in Chiltern consumes approximately 12.2% of median household income ($5,651 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Chiltern?

Recent development applications in Chiltern show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 7% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 93% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Chiltern

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Chiltern is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Chiltern: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover47.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover12th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition57.0%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.5%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6565.8%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.5%2021 Census86th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Chiltern

How many people in the suburb of Chiltern have private health insurance?

Around 47.4% of people in the suburb of Chiltern are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 50.8% in Regional Vic..

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Chiltern?

In the suburb of Chiltern, 6.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.9% of people in Regional Vic. require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Chiltern?

8.4% of people in the suburb of Chiltern are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.7% of the population across Regional Vic. is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Chiltern?

Diabetes affects 5.4% of the suburb of Chiltern population, while in Regional Vic., 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Chiltern?

5.7% of people in the suburb of Chiltern have heart disease. Across Regional Vic.,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Chiltern compare to Regional Vic. in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Chiltern, 47.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Vic. sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 50.8%.

Transport in Chiltern

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Chiltern: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access31 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data31st percentile nationally
Public transport stops3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch3rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips54Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch7th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop539Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Chiltern: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home15.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Chiltern

How many public transport stops are in Chiltern?

There are 3 public transport stops within the suburb of Chiltern.

How frequent are the transport services in Chiltern?

The suburb of Chiltern has 54 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 7 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Chiltern?

On average, residential properties are 572 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Chiltern

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.7 km away and the nearest pharmacy 1.7 km.

Child care
1.7 km
Pharmacy
1.7 km
Supermarket
1.7 km
School
1.9 km
GP
2.7 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 3 stops nearby, 54 weekly trips, access rating 31 out of 100.

Amenities in Chiltern: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score37 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis37th percentile nationally
Nearest child care1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Chiltern: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist16.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital22.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank23.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre23.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre23.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service29.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Chiltern

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 80 places in Chiltern, about 1.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
80
Children per place
1.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Chiltern

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Chiltern

An area report on Chiltern is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Chiltern, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Chiltern.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Chiltern, placing the area among the bottom 21% of areas assessed nationally.

Tracked applications4in and around the area, period covered (about 1.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.7per 1,000 people19th

Infrastructure

Chiltern has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 18% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Chiltern is $445 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2025.

Median rent$445a week12 months to Sep 2025

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Chiltern reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population1,622+2.7% since 2021 Census22nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density8per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202617th

Age

Chiltern ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age50yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202691st
Children under 1514.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over28.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income levels rank in the lower 13% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Median taxable income$48,638a yearATO FY-24, annual12th
Census household income / week$1,3052021 Census, weekly20th
High-income households11.1%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market performance in Chiltern lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.

Unemployment rate5.4%
Workforce participation60.1%
Employed residents784Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Education in Chiltern: university qualifications 18.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 969.

University qualifications18.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)96929th

Households

Chiltern features high concentrations of couples without children and lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional Vic.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census31st
Lone-person households30.8%2021 Census74th
Couples with children24.1%2021 Census28th

Cultural diversity

The latest Census data sees Chiltern placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas11.2%2021 Census16th
Speak another language at home1.8%2021 Census3rd

Housing

Chiltern is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes11.5%2021 Census6th
Owned outright45.5%2021 Census84th
Detached houses93.3%2021 Census73rd

Health

Health performance in Chiltern is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover47.4%ATO FY 202412th
No long-term health condition57.0%2021 Census3rd
Need help with daily activities6.5%2021 Census69th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access31out of 10031st
Public transport stops33rd
Weekly public transport trips547th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score37out of 10037th
Sources and notes

Chiltern has an estimated 1,622 residents, up 2.7% since the 2021 Census, with 48 projects tracked in the area around Chiltern.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Chiltern.

Data and method for Chiltern

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2025, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL20551). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Chiltern suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Chiltern page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Chiltern data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Chiltern statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Chiltern from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Chiltern with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.