Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Sydney

Revesby

Revesby has an estimated 16,761 residents, up 9.8% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Revesby.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Revesby

Situated 20 kilometres west-southwest from Sydney CBD, the suburb of Revesby combines a balanced residential market with steady demographic expansion. As of August 2026, the suburb's population is estimated at around 16,761, reflecting an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) baseline derived from aggregated SA2-level data and updated national address records. This reflects an addition of 1,493 people (9.8%) above the 15,268 residents documented in the 2021 Census. While sales transactions remain relatively subdued relative to total settlement size, local demographic gains have exhibited moderate expansion. Household living arrangements skew larger than metropolitan norms, supported by an established presence of semi-detached housing alongside an accelerating trend toward high density residential living.

The community is distinguished by its cultural diversity and strong international character, underpinned by a high population level born overseas.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Revesby or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Revesby and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Revesby

Situated 20 kilometres west-southwest from Sydney CBD, the suburb of Revesby combines a balanced residential market with steady demographic expansion. As of August 2026, the suburb's population is estimated at around 16,761, reflecting an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) baseline derived from aggregated SA2-level data and updated national address records. This reflects an addition of 1,493 people (9.8%) above the 15,268 residents documented in the 2021 Census. While sales transactions remain relatively subdued relative to total settlement size, local demographic gains have exhibited moderate expansion. Household living arrangements skew larger than metropolitan norms, supported by an established presence of semi-detached housing alongside an accelerating trend toward high density residential living.

The community is distinguished by its cultural diversity and strong international character, underpinned by a high population level born overseas.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,201 in 2006 and 16,532 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 16,761 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Revesby

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.9%5-1412.2%15-2413%25-3413.7%35-4414.4%45-5412.4%55-6411.3%65-7410%75-845.2%85+2.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 14.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.9%$400-79916.5%$800-1,49918.2%$1,500-2,99931.4%$3,000-3,99912.1%$4000+13.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 31.4%.

How Revesby compares

Revesby ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for cultural diversity and the 86th for transport & access.

  1. Cultural Diversity87th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  2. Transport & Access86th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Housing Cost86th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Development Activity83rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  5. Infrastructure Drivers79th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Amenities76th percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Population Growth66th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  8. Health61st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Education54th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  10. Income50th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  11. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  12. Employment Drivers26th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Sales Activity21st percentileSales a year, per resident
  14. Housing13th percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Revesby among the top 17% of areas assessed nationwide.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 5Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Revesby are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Revesby stands out

  • Clear trend toward high density living
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable Finance and Insurance employment base
  • Above-average household size
  • Elevated logistics and transport employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Revesby

The median rent in Revesby is $818 a week, up 3.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 4% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.8%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Revesby$818+3.9%
  2. Bankstown$727+2.4%
  3. Sydney - Inner South West$712+3.4%
  4. Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
  5. NSW$715+5.6%

4% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent

Median rent
$818 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +3.9% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.8%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.62m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.15m

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $543 in 2017, $849 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Revesby
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
11 Clive Street, Revesby NSW 2212$1,485,00029 Sep 2026Street address
12 Hydrae Street, Revesby NSW 2212$2,220,00028 Sep 2026Street address
45 Marco Avenue, Revesby NSW 2212$1,250,00025 Sep 2026Street address
4/102 Beaconsfield Street, Revesby NSW 2212$1,200,00025 Sep 2026Unit
6/15 Doyle Road, Revesby NSW 2212$890,00021 Sep 2026Unit
64 Ely Street, Revesby NSW 2212$1,970,00017 Sep 2026Street address
2/7 Daisy Street, Revesby NSW 2212$980,00014 Sep 2026Unit
48 Tompson Road, Revesby NSW 2212$1,360,00011 Sep 2026Street address
3/94 Hydrae Street, Revesby NSW 2212$1,182,00011 Sep 2026Unit
119 Beaconsfield Street, Revesby NSW 2212$1,500,00010 Sep 2026Street address

The 10 most recent of the 44 residential sales recorded since 5 Jun 2026 (the latest settled 29 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 44, houses and units together, was $1,425,063 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Revesby

Sales and rents in Revesby: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$818 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+3.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings2.8%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$1.62mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$1.15mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Revesby: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$1,425,063Median of the 44 most recent residential sales, settled 5 Jun 2026 to 29 Sep 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$849 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+1.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$584 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+3.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses2.7%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units2.6%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, Bankstown$727 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Bankstown, over 12 months+2.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Sydney - Inner South West$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Sydney - Inner South West, over 12 months+3.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Sydney$789 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Sydney, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Revesby

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 33
  • Under assessment 10
  • Other 8

Status of the 257 tracked applications: 182 approved, 33 under assessment, 42 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Revesby, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Revesby

AreaSearch tracks 10 projects in Revesby (2 under construction) and 62 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Rail Power Supply Upgrade - Revesby Station, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Rail Power Supply Upgrade - Revesby Station

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Transport for NSW is delivering power supply upgrades at and around Revesby Station as part of the Sydney rail network enhancement program. Works include upgrades to substations, AC feeder cables, overhead wiring, cable routes and associated electrical infrastructure to support increased rail capacity and future network operations.

  • AI impression: 29-35 Lochinvar Road Seniors Housing, Residential Development
    Approved

    29-35 Lochinvar Road Seniors Housing

    Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Demolition of 4 dwellings and construction of a 2-storey seniors housing development containing 19 independent living units (11 x 1-bedroom and 8 x 2-bedroom), 9 car spaces, associated site works and landscaping, and consolidation of 4 lots into a single lot. Determined under Part 5 (HSEPP) with LAHC as proponent.

  • AI impression: 4 Doyle Road Residential Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    4 Doyle Road Residential Development

    Est. value $18M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Construction of a three-storey residential flat building comprising 31 apartments over basement parking for 48 vehicles. The development incorporates communal open space, landscaped deep soil zones, and pedestrian connectivity to Revesby railway station and local retail amenities.

  • AI impression: 63-67 Marco Avenue Residential Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    63-67 Marco Avenue Residential Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    8-storey mid-rise residential apartment building with 40 units in central Revesby. Located within walking distance to Revesby train station and shopping centre. Features contemporary design with ground floor commercial spaces and basement parking.

  • AI impression: Revesby Place Mixed Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    Revesby Place Mixed Development

    Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Mixed residential development at 2-16 Revesby Place featuring units, apartments, townhouses and villas. Comprehensive redevelopment creating diverse housing options with shared recreational facilities, landscaped common areas and sustainable design features.

  • AI impression: Amour Park Multipurpose Facility, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Amour Park Multipurpose Facility

    Sports & Recreation

    Concept-stage multipurpose indoor recreation and youth facility planned for Amour Park (also referenced as Armour Park in Council documents) in Revesby.

  • AI impression: Uranus Road Culvert Upgrade, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Uranus Road Culvert Upgrade

    Est. value $3M · Completed 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    City of Canterbury Bankstown upgraded the stormwater culvert where Uranus Road crosses Little Salt Pan Creek to mitigate high-risk overland flooding. Works involved removing existing large concrete pipes, relocating utility services, creek bank realignment and rock armouring, and constructing a new three-cell box culvert structure.

  • AI impression: Rezoning of 75A-75C Marco Avenue, Revesby, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    Rezoning of 75A-75C Marco Avenue, Revesby

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Council-led planning proposal to rezone and reclassify Council-owned land at 75A-75C Marco Avenue from RE1 Public Recreation to R4 High Density Residential and from community land to operational land to enable future residential redevelopment.

  • AI impression: Revesby Workers Club Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Revesby Workers Club Redevelopment

    Est. value $120M · Completed 2015 · Retail

    $120 million club-led redevelopment delivering the Revesby Village Centre (anchored by Coles and Liquorland), a multi-level medical precinct (Brett St Medical), family entertainment with Zone Bowling and Flip Out, plus new links and facilities integrated with Revesby Workers Club.

  • AI impression: UMA Centre Padstow Transformation Project, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    UMA Centre Padstow Transformation Project

    Est. value $9M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Conversion and expansion of the existing UMA Centre in Padstow into a modern indoor sports and community complex featuring multi-use indoor courts (soccer, basketball, volleyball), boxing and martial arts facilities, parking, accessible amenities, change rooms, storage and a flexible auditorium.

  • AI impression: Evergreen Industrial, Manufacturing
    Construction

    Evergreen Industrial

    Est. value $32M · completion 2026 · Manufacturing

    Evergreen Industrial comprises the development of 38 multi-level industrial warehouse units with integrated mezzanine office spaces in the established Padstow industrial precinct. The project delivers strategic light industrial and logistics accommodation with proximity to the M5 Motorway corridor, with construction underway by Belcorp Constructions.

  • AI impression: Weston Street Affordable Housing, Residential Development
    Approved

    Weston Street Affordable Housing

    Est. value $23M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Demolition of existing structures and construction of a 4-5 storey residential flat building comprising 42 affordable housing apartments over basement carparking. The project is delivered by Homes NSW to expand social and affordable housing stock in South West Sydney.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 30 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 14, 2027 9, 2028 3, 2029 2, 2030 0, 2031 1. 20 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 257 substantial development applications lodged in and around Revesby over the past 5 years, 160 in the last 12 months; 33 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 21, 2023 20, 2024 28, 2025 30, 2026 (to Oct) 157.

Key application 15 Spence Street, Revesby Multi-Resi | $28m | 36 dwellings | 5 storeys Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 10 Ferndale Road, RevesbyApproved 6 Oct 2026
  • 8 Ashmead Avenue, RevesbyApproved 1 Oct 2026
  • 37-65 Turvey Street, RevesbyApproved 28 Sep 2026
  • 80 Albert Street, RevesbyApproved 22 Sep 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Revesby: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications257Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months160Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals9.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals83rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year142ABS building approvals87th percentile nationally
Applications approved182Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment33Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Revesby

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Revesby?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Revesby include: 4 Doyle Road Residential Development (Construction); Rail Power Supply Upgrade - Revesby Station (Construction); 61 Milperra Road Industrial Redevelopment (Approved); UMA Centre Padstow Transformation Project (Construction); and Evergreen Industrial (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Revesby?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Revesby spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.

Development in Revesby

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Revesby among the top 17% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Revesby

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Revesby recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Revesby area has seen 284 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Revesby's current population of 16,761 has been supported by 142 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Revesby's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Revesby has seen 9.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 115 people in the suburb of Revesby, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.

What is the outlook for development in Revesby?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Revesby?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Revesby's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 142, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Revesby?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Revesby has grown by approximately 1,160 people, while 712 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Revesby

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Revesby are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Revesby: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population16,761AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+9.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Population density2,989 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base84th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Revesby: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census15,2682021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,493AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area5.61 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Revesby

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Revesby?

Total population for the suburb of Revesby was estimated to be approximately 16,761 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 16,532 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Revesby changed since 2021?

The suburb of Revesby has added approximately 1,493 people and shown a 9.78% increase from the 15,268 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Revesby?

The population density in the suburb of Revesby is estimated at 2,988 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Revesby?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Revesby has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Revesby?

Population growth in the suburb of Revesby is driven by: Overseas migration (85.0%), Natural increase (15.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 85.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Revesby

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Revesby's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Revesby: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over17.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Revesby: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Revesby

What is the median age in the suburb of Revesby?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Revesby at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Revesby's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Revesby is comparable to the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Revesby?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Revesby compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Revesby?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Revesby compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Revesby is broadly in line with Greater Sydney.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Revesby?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.1% of the population in the suburb of Revesby as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Revesby?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.5% of the population in the suburb of Revesby as at August 2026.

Income in Revesby

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Revesby: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$56,362 a yearATO FY-24, annual38th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$67,727 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Revesby: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,8442021 Census, weekly55th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7212021 Census, weekly32nd percentile nationally
High-income households25.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1402021 Census, weekly
Low-income households24.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Revesby

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Revesby?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Revesby is approximately $59,958. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $56,362.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Revesby?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Revesby is approximately $72,048. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $67,727.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Revesby compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Revesby is approximately $59,958 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,362 and $63,183 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Revesby compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Revesby is approximately $72,048 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,727 and $86,684 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Revesby according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Revesby's households (~31.4% / 1,565 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Revesby compare to Greater Sydney?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Revesby is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Revesby according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Revesby is $1,844/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Revesby according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Revesby is $2,140/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Revesby according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Revesby is $721/wk.

How does the suburb of Revesby's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Revesby's median income among taxpayers is $56,362, with an average of $67,727. This is below the national average, and compares to Greater Sydney's median of $63,183 and average of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $59,958 (median) and $72,048 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Revesby?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Revesby is $6,455 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Revesby's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?

The suburb of Revesby's disposable income is $6,455 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Revesby

Revesby shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Employment in Revesby: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation66.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents8,568ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population14,896AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force9,038ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Revesby

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Revesby?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Revesby has approximately 8,568 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.2%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Revesby's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Revesby stands at 5.2%, which is 1.1 percentage points above Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Revesby?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Revesby is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.4% of employment), retail trade (9.7%), and professional & technical (8.9%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.0% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Revesby?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Revesby has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Revesby?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Revesby is 66.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Revesby's employment market?

The suburb of Revesby shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 8.3% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Revesby?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Revesby compare nationally?

The suburb of Revesby's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Revesby

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Revesby sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Revesby: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications21.1%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.5%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
University qualifications29.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications18.2%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.8%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Revesby: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.1%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification41.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.8%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.0%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.5%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Revesby

What percentage of people in the suburb of Revesby have university qualifications?

29.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Revesby have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Revesby have no formal qualifications?

41.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Revesby have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.

How does the suburb of Revesby's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Revesby ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Revesby?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Revesby are: Bachelor Degree (21.1%), Certificate (18.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.1%).

What proportion of the suburb of Revesby's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.1% of the population in the suburb of Revesby is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.0% in primary school, 8.5% in secondary school, 5.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Revesby?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Revesby is 1019, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Revesby?

There are 6 schools within the suburb of Revesby, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,963 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Revesby?

The suburb of Revesby includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Revesby

Data: 2021 Census

Revesby features high concentrations of single parent families and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.

Households in Revesby: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households21.5%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Couples with children39.8%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Couples without children20.0%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
One-parent families14.9%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Revesby: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.4%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,9802021 Census
Estimated households5,467AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households76.2%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Revesby

How many households are in the suburb of Revesby?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Revesby had 4,980 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.8% to an estimated 5,467 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Revesby is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 76.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.5%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,795 family households, couples with children account for 39.8% of all households, couples without children at home 20.0%, and single parent families 14.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Revesby compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?

Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Revesby shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Revesby have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Revesby?

Marriage patterns reveal 47.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.1% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 21.5% of all households in the suburb of Revesby, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Revesby

Data: 2021 Census

Revesby is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Revesby: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas41.7%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home51.5%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
English only at home48.5%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Australian citizens83.9%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Born in Australia58.3%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.0%2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Revesby

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Revesby?

Revesby scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 41.7% of its population born overseas and 51.5% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Revesby?

The main religion in Revesby was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.9% of people in Revesby. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 12.1% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Sydney average of 6.8%.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Revesby?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Revesby are Other, comprising 17.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 15.9% of the population, and English, comprising 13.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Sydney's 19.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Lebanese is notably overrepresented at 7.3% of Revesby (vs 2.6% across Greater Sydney), Vietnamese at 5.7% (vs 1.8%) and Macedonian at 1.3% (vs 0.4%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?

41.7% of the suburb of Revesby population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the suburb of Revesby population speaks a language other than English at home?

51.5% of the population in the suburb of Revesby speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.

How many people in the suburb of Revesby identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.0% of the suburb of Revesby population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Revesby?

83.9% of the suburb of Revesby population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Revesby

Data: 2021 Census

Revesby displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Revesby: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes36.9%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Owned outright30.1%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Detached houses63.0%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,472 a month2021 Census, monthly86th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage33.0%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Revesby: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses29.8%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4502021 Census, weekly81st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income24.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch79th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income30.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch92nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Revesby

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Revesby?

In the suburb of Revesby, 30.1% of homes are owned outright, 33.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 36.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Revesby are houses?

According to the latest data, 63.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Revesby are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Revesby are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Revesby, 6.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 29.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Revesby?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Revesby stands at 30.1%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Revesby?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Revesby is $2,472, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Revesby?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Revesby is $1,535, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Revesby?

In the suburb of Revesby, households with mortgages typically spend 30.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Revesby?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Revesby is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Revesby compare to Greater Sydney?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Revesby shows mortgage holders spending 30.9% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 24.4% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Revesby?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Revesby consists of 63.0% detached houses, 29.8% semi-detached dwellings, 6.7% apartments, and 0.5% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Revesby relative to local incomes?

Housing in Revesby consumes approximately 19.2% of median household income ($7,985 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Revesby?

Recent development applications in Revesby show attached dwellings contributing 81% of approvals compared to 37% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 19% of applications versus 63% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Revesby

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Revesby: private health cover 51.9%, no long-term health condition 74.4%.

Health in Revesby: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover51.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover39th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition74.4%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities7.0%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6581.8%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.0%2021 Census35th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Revesby

How many people in the suburb of Revesby have private health insurance?

Around 51.9% of people in the suburb of Revesby are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Revesby?

In the suburb of Revesby, 7.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Revesby?

6.0% of people in the suburb of Revesby are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Revesby?

Diabetes affects 5.5% of the suburb of Revesby population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Revesby?

3.1% of people in the suburb of Revesby have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Revesby compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Revesby, 51.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.

Transport in Revesby

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Revesby: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access86 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data86th percentile nationally
Public transport stops159Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch87th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips4,661Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch75th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop108Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes49Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Revesby: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home44.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Revesby

How many public transport stops are in Revesby?

There are 159 public transport stops within the suburb of Revesby.

How frequent are the transport services in Revesby?

The suburb of Revesby has 4,661 weekly trips across 49 routes, averaging 665 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Revesby?

On average, residential properties are 141 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Revesby

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 264 m away and the nearest school 455 m.

Child care
264 m
School
455 m
Pharmacy
621 m
GP
630 m
Supermarket
840 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 159 stops nearby, 4,661 weekly trips, access rating 86 out of 100.

Amenities in Revesby: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score76 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis76th percentile nationally
Nearest child care264 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school455 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy621 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP630 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Revesby: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre719 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist787 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket840 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank855 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Revesby

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 11 long day care centres with 539 places in Revesby, about 1.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
11
Places
539
Children per place
1.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Revesby

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Revesby

An area report on Revesby is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Revesby, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Revesby.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Revesby among the top 17% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications257in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months160in and around the area
ABS building approvals9.1per 1,000 people83rd

Infrastructure

Revesby ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Revesby's established property market has recorded 280 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 89% residential and 11% commercial transactions.

Median rent$818a week+3.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.8%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.62mUnits $1.15m, 2026 to date

Population

Population growth drivers in Revesby are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population16,761+9.8% since 2021 Census67th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,989per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th

Age

Revesby's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1518.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$56,362a yearATO FY-24, annual38th
Census household income / week$1,8442021 Census, weekly55th
High-income households25.9%2021 Census

Employment

Revesby shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate5.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation66.3%
Employed residents8,568Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Revesby sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications29.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,01954th

Households

Revesby features high concentrations of single parent families and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Sydney.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households21.5%2021 Census35th
Couples with children39.8%2021 Census79th

Cultural diversity

Revesby is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas41.7%2021 Census82nd
Speak another language at home51.5%2021 Census89th

Housing

Revesby displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes36.9%2021 Census72nd
Owned outright30.1%2021 Census39th
Detached houses63.0%2021 Census20th

Health

Health in Revesby: private health cover 51.9%, no long-term health condition 74.4%.

Private health cover51.9%ATO FY 202439th
No long-term health condition74.4%2021 Census78th
Need help with daily activities7.0%2021 Census76th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access86out of 10086th
Public transport stops15987th
Weekly public transport trips4,66175th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score76out of 10076th
Sources and notes

Revesby has an estimated 16,761 residents, up 9.8% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Revesby.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Revesby.

Data and method for Revesby

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL13369). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Revesby suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Revesby page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Revesby data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Revesby statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Revesby from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Revesby with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.