Padstow

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Sydney / Bankstown

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL13131 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Padstow

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median house price in Padstow is $1.67m, with units at $1.06m. House values have moved 5.5% a year compounded over five years.

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Padstow

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Padstow has an estimated 14,645 residents, up from 14,017 at the 2021 Census — a change of 628 people, or 4.5%. Growth has averaged 0.7% a year over five years. That puts 2,737 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, the population for the suburb of Padstow stands at approximately 14,645, according to AreaSearch assessments that combine ABS population revisions across the broader region with post-Census validated address counts. This represents an addition of 628 people (4.5%) compared to the 2021 Census tally of 14,017 people. The estimate builds upon an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figure of 14,518 from the ABS release in June 2025, alongside 84 validated new addresses recorded since the Census. With a density of 2,737 persons per square kilometer, the suburb of Padstow ranks in the upper quartile across nationally evaluated areas.

The local post-Census growth rate of 4.5% sits within 1.2 percentage points of the surrounding SA3 area (5.7%), highlighting resilient local expansion. Most of this population expansion was generated by overseas migration, which made up around 81.0% of recent population gains. Population projections for the suburb of Padstow utilize 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia SA2 models benchmarked to 2022, supplemented where necessary by NSW State Government 2022 releases based on 2021. For the period spanning 2032 to 2041, cohort growth patterns from these aggregations are applied locally. On these aggregated SA2 projections, long-term demographic trajectories place the suburb of Padstow in the lower quartile nationwide, with an anticipated increase of 629 persons through to 2041, corresponding to a cumulative gain of 3.4% over 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Padstow?
Total population for the suburb of Padstow was estimated to be approximately 14,645 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,518 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Padstow changed since 2021?
The suburb of padstow has added approximately 628 people and shown a 4.48% increase from the 14,017 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Padstow?
The population density in the suburb of Padstow is estimated at 2,737 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Padstow?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Padstow has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Padstow?
Population growth in the suburb of Padstow is driven by: Overseas migration (81.0%), Natural increase (19.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 81.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Padstow

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

537 new dwellings have been approved in Padstow over the past five years, an average of 107 a year. That places the area in the 73rd percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 7 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 108 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 24% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 121, broadly in line with that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Over the past 5 financial years between FY-21 and FY-25, residential construction approvals in Padstow have averaged approximately 107 dwellings annually, generating 537 homes in total according to AreaSearch analysis of ABS figures. In FY-25 to date, 121 approvals have been logged. The local building pace has comfortably met or exceeded incoming demand, with only 0.9 people arriving annually per completed dwelling over the past 5 financial years, giving purchasers greater variety and creating headroom for demographic growth beyond baseline forecasts. New residential approvals carry an average expected construction cost of $483,000.

Meanwhile, commercial planning activity has remained subdued, registering $2.0 million in approved commercial works during this financial year. Residential development in Padstow has trended higher than the broader region, exceeding the Greater Sydney per-capita average by 40.0% over the 5 year period, thereby sustaining healthy buyer choice alongside established asset values. Recent approvals comprise 24.0% detached houses and 76.0% medium and high-density housing, opening accessible entry points for first-home buyers, downsizers, and property investors. This development mix represents a clear departure from the standing stock of 68.0% houses, reflecting constrained land availability for detached housing alongside heightened demand for varied and attainable housing formats. Across the area, a ratio of roughly 115 people per dwelling approval aligns with low density structural traits. According to the latest quarterly demographic projections from AreaSearch, Padstow is forecast to expand by 502 residents leading up to 2041. Sustained residential building activity at existing rates is expected to comfortably accommodate this additional population, reinforcing favorable market conditions for purchasers and potentially enabling growth past baseline projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Padstow recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Padstow area has seen 246 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Padstow's current population of 14,645 has been supported by 107 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Padstow's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Padstow has seen 0.77 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.62 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 114 people in the suburb of Padstow, compared to one for every 165 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Padstow keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 502 people by 2041, around 251 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Padstow?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Padstow's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 107, showing modest growth in recent years.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Padstow?
The population in the suburb of Padstow is expected to grow by 502 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 251 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Padstow?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Padstow has grown by approximately 2,450 people, while 537 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Padstow?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 107 approvals per year and a population of 14,645, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 502 people by 2041, around 251 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Padstow

Development applications around Padstow

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Padstow

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 5 current infrastructure and development projects inside Padstow, worth an estimated $136 million. A further 66 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $25.3 billion. 20 are already under construction and 27 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Public investment, planning schemes, and major construction projects serve as primary catalysts for local performance. AreaSearch has highlighted 16 infrastructure projects with the potential to influence the area. Prominent works include Evergreen Industrial, Uranus Road Culvert Upgrade, UMA Centre Padstow Transformation Project, and 63-67 Marco Avenue Residential Development, with key details provided in the accompanying project inventory.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Padstow?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Padstow include: Evergreen Industrial (Construction); Uranus Road Culvert Upgrade (Construction); UMA Centre Padstow Transformation Project (Construction); 63-67 Marco Avenue Residential Development (Planning); and Revesby Place Mixed Development (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Padstow?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Padstow spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Manufacturing, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Padstow?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $2.2 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Padstow vicinity.
How does the suburb of Padstow's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Padstow ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.
UMA Centre Padstow Transformation Project
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Conversion and expansion of the existing UMA Centre in Padstow into a modern indoor sports and community complex featuring multi-use indoor courts (soccer, basketball, volleyball), boxing and martial arts facilities, parking, accessible amenities, change rooms, storage and a flexible auditorium. Works have progressed through demolition and bulk excavation, with construction advancing from the basement slab stage.

Sports & Recreation

Evergreen Industrial
Category: Manufacturing
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Evergreen Industrial comprises the development of 38 multi-level industrial warehouse units with integrated mezzanine office spaces in the established Padstow industrial precinct. The project delivers strategic light industrial and logistics accommodation with proximity to the M5 Motorway corridor, with construction underway by Belcorp Constructions.

Manufacturing

Mixed use development including affordable housing, Padstow
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Eight storey mixed use development on a 2992 sqm corner site in the Padstow town centre, delivering 113 new homes comprising 64 social and 49 affordable homes, ground floor commercial and retail space, and basement parking for 73 vehicles. State Significant Development approval was granted by the NSW Minister on 25 June 2025, and construction is now underway. The project is being delivered by Traders in Purple in partnership with Homes NSW under the Building Homes for NSW program, co-funded by the Commonwealth Housing Australia Future Fund.The site sits about 250 m from Padstow Station and 100 m from Padstow Park Public School.

Residential Development

19-21 Banks Street Co-living Development
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   

Development application for demolition of existing structures, consolidation of lots, and construction of a 4-storey co-living building with 52 rooms (including a manager residence). Public exhibition on the NSW Planning Portal ran 11/06/2025 to 01/07/2025. The consent authority is Canterbury-Bankstown Council.

Residential Development

Rail Power Supply Upgrade - Revesby Station
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Transport for NSW is delivering power supply upgrades at and around Revesby Station as part of the Sydney rail network enhancement program. Works include upgrades to substations, AC feeder cables, overhead wiring, cable routes and associated electrical infrastructure to support increased rail capacity and future network operations. Construction activity continued through 2025 with staged cable installation and substation works.

Transport & Logistics

4 Doyle Road Residential Development
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

3-storey low-rise residential development with 31 apartments and 48 car spaces. Modern apartment complex featuring contemporary architecture, landscaped courtyards and proximity to transport links. Designed for first-home buyers and young families.

Residential Development

17-21 Pennsylvania Road Residential Development - Riverwood
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A residential development at 17-21 Pennsylvania Road, Riverwood, delivering modern apartments to address housing demand in the Riverwood precinct. The project features contemporary design, communal spaces, and sustainable elements to support local population growth.

Residential Development

Revesby Place Mixed Development
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Mixed residential development at 2-16 Revesby Place featuring units, apartments, townhouses and villas. Comprehensive redevelopment creating diverse housing options with shared recreational facilities, landscaped common areas and sustainable design features.

Residential Development

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Padstow

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

7,986 residents of Padstow are employed, from a labour force of 8,370. Unemployment sits at 4.6%, with participation at 69.5%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.5% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local labour market in Padstow is characterized by a qualified workforce and prominent professional services participation, with an unemployment rate of 4.6% and a 3.5% gain in employment over the preceding year based on AreaSearch statistical aggregations. By March 2026, total employed residents numbered 7,986, while the jobless rate was 0.5% higher than the 4.1% recorded for Greater Sydney, alongside workforce participation closely matching the metropolitan mark of 68.9%. Census records indicate that 46.7% of working residents operated from home, though pandemic lockdown restrictions during that period should be noted.

Key employment sectors for local workers include health care & social assistance, retail trade, as well as education & training. Transport, postal & warehousing exhibits significant local concentration, capturing a workforce proportion 1.6 times that of the wider region. Conversely, professional & technical roles account for 8.5% of workers compared to the Greater Sydney benchmark of 11.5%. A comparison between local resident workers and local employment positions indicates that a substantial share of the workforce travels outside the suburb for employment. Data compiled from SALM and ABS statistical releases shows that in the year to March 2026, Padstow recorded a 3.5% increase in employment alongside a 3.9% rise in the labour force, leading to a 0.4 percentage point uptick in the unemployment rate. Over the same timeframe, Greater Sydney recorded employment growth of 1.9% and labour force expansion of 1.9%, accompanied by a minor decline in joblessness. Looking ahead, Jobs and Skills Australia projections from Mar-26 provide industry employment trajectories across five and ten-year horizons. Nationally, total employment is projected to expand by 6.6% across five years and 13.7% over ten years, with performance varying by industry. Applied to the area's workforce profile via simple weighting extrapolation, these benchmarks suggest local employment could rise by 6.5% over five years and 13.4% over ten years, independent of local demographic forecasts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Padstow?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Padstow has approximately 7,986 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Padstow's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Padstow stands at 4.6%, which is broadly in line with Greater Sydney's rate of 4.1%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Padstow?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Padstow is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.8% of employment), retail trade (9.5%), and education & training (9.5%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 31.8% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include professional & technical and transport, postal & warehousing.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Padstow?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Padstow has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Padstow?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Padstow is 69.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Padstow's employment market?
The suburb of padstow shows notable specialization in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 8.3% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Padstow?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Padstow's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.5% over the next five years and 13.4% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Padstow compare nationally?
The suburb of padstow's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 5.9% decline, ranking 29.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Padstow?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the suburb of Padstow, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 40.3% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (12.8%), education & training (9.5%), and professional & technical (8.5%). With projected employment growth of 6.5% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Padstow

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Padstow is $1,891 a week (about $98,000 a year), with median personal income at $743 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $50,220 a year against an average of $62,480. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

According to the latest postcode ATO statistics compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023, taxpayers in the suburb of Padstow reported a median income of $50,220 and an average income of $62,480, sitting below the national mark and the Greater Sydney figures of $60,817 (median) and $83,003 (average). Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since financial year 2023, updated estimates reach approximately $55,403 for median earnings and $68,928 for average earnings as of March 2026. The 2021 Census placed weekly household earnings at $1,891 (58th percentile nationally) and individual earnings at the 37th percentile.

The single largest income bracket encompasses 31.8% of residents (4,657 people) earning between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring the regional proportion of 30.9%. Residential costs account for 18.2% of income, with disposable earnings positioning the suburb at the 56th percentile and a SEIFA income score in the 6th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Padstow?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Padstow is approximately $55,403. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $50,220.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Padstow?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Padstow is approximately $68,928. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $62,480.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Padstow compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Padstow is approximately $55,403 compared to $67,093 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $50,220 and $60,817 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Padstow compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Padstow is approximately $68,928 compared to $91,569 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $62,480 and $83,003 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Padstow according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~31.8% / 4,657 persons) of the suburb of Padstow's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Padstow compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Padstow is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.8% of the population. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Padstow according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Padstow is $1,891/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Padstow according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Padstow is $2,210/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Padstow according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Padstow is $743/wk.
How does the suburb of Padstow's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Padstow's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The suburb of Padstow's median income among taxpayers is $50,220 and the average income stands at $62,480, which compares to figures for Greater Sydney's of $60,817 and $83,003 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $55,403 (median) and $68,928 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Padstow?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Padstow is $6,707 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Padstow's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of padstow's disposable income is $6,707 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Padstow

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Padstow had 4,777 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 68% detached houses and 6% apartments. 34% are owned with a mortgage, 33% rented and 33% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $470 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,400 a month, a total housing cost higher than 79% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 24.9% of household income here and mortgage repayments 29.3%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Residential dwellings in Padstow at the latest Census were split between 67.7% houses and 32.3% other dwellings such as semi-detached homes and apartments, differing from the Sydney metro composition of 55.9% houses and 44.1% other dwellings. Outright home ownership reached 33.0%, substantially exceeding metropolitan levels, while properties with a mortgage accounted for 33.7% and rented properties comprised 33.3%. The median monthly mortgage payment stood at $2,400, below the Sydney metro level of $2,427 but well above the national median of $1,863. Median weekly rent was $470, equaling the Sydney metro rate of $470 and exceeding the Australian benchmark of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Padstow?
In the suburb of Padstow, 33.0% of homes are owned outright, 33.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 33.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Padstow are houses?
According to the latest data, 67.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Padstow are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Padstow are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Padstow, 6.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 26.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Padstow?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Padstow stands at 33.0%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Padstow?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Padstow is $2,400, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Padstow?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Padstow is $470, compared to $470 in Greater Sydney.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Padstow?
In the suburb of Padstow, 14.0% of rentals are $0-149/week, 14.7% are $150-349/week, 54.8% are $350-649/week, 16.2% are $650-949/week, and 0.3% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Padstow?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Padstow is $1,487, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Padstow?
In the suburb of Padstow, households with mortgages typically spend 29.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Padstow?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Padstow is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Padstow compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Padstow shows mortgage holders spending 29.3% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% regionally), while renters spend 24.9% of income on rent (vs 22.6% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Padstow?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Padstow consists of 67.7% detached houses, 26.0% semi-detached dwellings, 6.1% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Padstow?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,486. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,400/month, and renters paying $2,035/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Padstow relative to local incomes?
Housing in Padstow consumes approximately 18.2% of median household income ($8,188 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Padstow?
Recent development applications in Padstow show attached dwellings contributing 73% of approvals compared to 32% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 27% of applications versus 68% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Padstow

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Padstow counted 4,777 households at the 2021 Census, averaging 2.8 people each. 39% are couples with children, more than in 77% of areas nationally, against 23% couples without children. 21% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.6 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

The local household landscape is predominantly family-oriented, with family households comprising 76.2% of the total. This breakdown includes 39.0% couples with children, 22.6% couples without children, and 13.0% single parent families. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 23.8%, split between single-person households at 21.1% and group households at 2.6%. The typical household contains a median of 2.8 people, exceeding the Greater Sydney average of 2.7.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Padstow?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Padstow had 4,777 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.5% to an estimated 4,991 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Padstow is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 76.2% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (21.1%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 3,640 family households, 39.0% are couples with children, 22.6% are couples without children at home, and 13.0% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Padstow compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the suburb of Padstow shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Padstow have an average of 1.6 children, slightly above the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Padstow?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.3% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.1% of all households in the suburb of Padstow, similar to the regional average of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, well below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Padstow

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

30.1% of adults in Padstow hold a university qualification, including 21.1% with a bachelor degree and 6.9% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 18.4% hold a vocational qualification. 4 schools serve the area, with 968 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,032 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Higher educational attainment in Padstow sits below the regional average, with 30.1% of residents aged 15+ holding a tertiary qualification compared to 38.0% across Greater Sydney. Bachelor degrees form the primary credential at 21.1%, accompanied by postgraduate qualifications at 6.9% and graduate diplomas at 2.1%. Vocational and trade education is prominent, with 29.4% of residents aged 15+ holding technical qualifications, including advanced diplomas (11.0%) and certificates (18.4%). Formal educational engagement is strong, with 28.9% of the local population actively studying. Among these students, primary education accounts for 8.8%, secondary education represents 7.6%, and tertiary studies comprise 6.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Padstow have university qualifications?
30.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Padstow have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Padstow have no formal qualifications?
40.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Padstow have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% regionally.
How does the suburb of Padstow's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of padstow ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Padstow?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Padstow are: Bachelor Degree (21.1%), Certificate (18.4%), Advanced Diploma (11.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Padstow's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.9% of the population in the suburb of Padstow is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.8% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 6.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Padstow?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Padstow is 1032, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Padstow?
There are 4 schools within the suburb of Padstow, with a combined enrollment of approximately 968 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Padstow?
The suburb of padstow includes 3 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Padstow

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Padstow

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Padstow reaches 112 stops on 31 routes, timetabled for about 4,100 services a week. The typical home sits about 160 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.3 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Padstow is serviced by 112 operational public transport stops across train and bus networks, accommodating 31 separate routes that generate 4,062 passenger trips each week. Transport connectivity is rated as excellent, with typical walking distances of 161 meters to the nearest transit stop. Given the area's residential profile, commuting outward is prevalent, with private vehicles accounting for 78% of journeys and train travel capturing 14%. Vehicle ownership stands at an average of 1.3 vehicles per dwelling. Work-from-home arrangements were utilized by 46.7% of working residents at the 2021 Census, subject to prevailing COVID-19 settings.

Transit service frequency across the network averages 580 daily trips, corresponding to roughly 36 weekly departures per transit stop. The associated mapping illustrates the 100 closest transit stops relative to the area's central coordinates.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Padstow?
There are 112 public transport stops within the suburb of Padstow.
How frequent are the transport services in Padstow?
the suburb of Padstow has 4,062 weekly trips across 31 routes, averaging 580 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Padstow?
On average, residential properties are 161 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Padstow

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

73.8% of residents in Padstow report no long-term health condition. 6.4% need daily assistance with core activities, and 51.7% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.0 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health measures in Padstow trend above average based on AreaSearch assessments of chronic illness and mortality indicators, with minor incidence of standard health issues observed across younger and older age brackets. Private health insurance coverage covers approximately 52% of the community (~7,565 people), lower than the Greater Sydney proportion of 59.9%. Arthritis and asthma represent the most widespread chronic conditions locally, diagnosed in 7.0 and 5.9% of the population, respectively, while 73.8% of residents reported having no long-term medical conditions compared to 74.6% across Greater Sydney. Health outcomes remain particularly positive among residents under 65.

The cohort aged 65 and over accounts for 18.2% of residents (2,665 people), tracking above the 15.5% share across Greater Sydney, with senior health indicators rating above average and matching national standing.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Padstow have private health insurance?
Around 51.7% of people in the suburb of Padstow are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.9% in the broader region of Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Padstow?
In the suburb of Padstow, 6.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Padstow?
5.9% of people in the suburb of Padstow are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Padstow?
Diabetes affects 4.9% of the the suburb of Padstow population, while in the surrounding region, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Padstow?
3.4% of people in the suburb of Padstow have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Sydney, 3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Padstow compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Padstow, 51.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.9%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Padstow

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

41.1% of Padstow residents were born overseas and 48.4% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 86% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are Australian (15.2%) and Chinese (14.3%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Padstow displays marked cultural diversity, with 41.1% of residents born overseas and 48.4% speaking a non-English language at home. Christianity represents the leading religious affiliation, observed by 54.0% of the population. Buddhism demonstrates the most pronounced local concentration, accounting for 6.2% of residents compared to 4.1% across Greater Sydney. Regarding parental country of birth, the top three ancestral backgrounds in Padstow are Other (15.7%), Australian (15.2%), and Chinese (14.3%), with the Chinese cohort well above the 8.4% regional average. Additional notable cultural representations include Lebanese at 5.3% (against 2.6% across the region), Vietnamese at 4.4% (compared to 1.8% regionally), and Macedonian at 1.9% (versus 0.4% regionally).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Padstow?
Padstow scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 41.1% of its population born overseas and 48.4% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Padstow?
The main religion in Padstow was found to be Christianity, which makes up 54.0% of people in Padstow. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 6.2% of the population, compared to 4.1% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Padstow?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Padstow are Other, comprising 15.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 15.2% of the population, and Chinese, comprising 14.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 8.4%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Lebanese is notably overrepresented at 5.3% of Padstow (vs 2.6% regionally), Vietnamese at 4.4% (vs 1.8%) and Macedonian at 1.9% (vs 0.4%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
41.1% of the the suburb of Padstow population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Padstow population speaks a language other than English at home?
48.4% of the population in the suburb of Padstow speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Padstow identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.0% of the the suburb of Padstow population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Padstow?
84.4% of the the suburb of Padstow population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Padstow

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Padstow is 40. 25.7% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Age distributions in Padstow align closely with Greater Sydney benchmarks, with the largest divergence across the four broad cohorts measuring 3.7 percentage points. AreaSearch estimates the median age at 40 as at August 2026, identical to the 2021 Census and 3 years older than the Greater Sydney median of 37 at that time. The 45 - 64 age bracket has decreased from 26.9% to an estimated 24.5% since the Census. By 2041, seniors aged 65+ are expected to drive local population expansion, gaining 1,001 residents (38%) to reach 3,666, while young to middle-aged adults, along with children and young adults, are forecast to see contractions.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Padstow?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Padstow at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Padstow's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Padstow is 3 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Padstow?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Padstow compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 12.7% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Padstow?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Padstow compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Padstow is broadly in line with the Greater Sydney region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Padstow?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.8% of the population in the suburb of Padstow as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Padstow?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.2% of the population in the suburb of Padstow as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Padstow

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 this month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 this month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 this month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 this month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 this month all 5 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 5 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 this month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 last month all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 84 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (14,017 at the 2021 Census → 14,645 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL13131). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Padstow suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Padstow page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Padstow data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas