Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
The median house price in Mount Kuring-Gai is $1.57m, with units at $285k. House values have moved 3.4% a year compounded over five years.
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Mount Kuring-Gai has an estimated 1,812 residents, up from 1,766 at the 2021 Census — a change of 46 people, or 2.6%. That puts 171 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to AreaSearch's evaluation of ABS regional updates alongside newly verified addresses post-Census, the population of the suburb of Mount Kuring-Gai stands at approximately 1,812 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 46 people (2.6%) compared to the 1,766 people recorded in the 2021 Census. Such movement is derived from an estimated resident count of 1,808, established by AreaSearch through the ABS ERP release from June 2025 in combination with post-Census address validations. With a density of 171 persons per square kilometer, the suburb provides ample living space alongside room for potential expansion.
Furthermore, the 2.6% expansion rate in the suburb of Mount Kuring-Gai sits within 2.0 percentage points of the broader SA3 figure of 4.6%, highlighting healthy growth dynamics. Inbound overseas migration served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 56.00000000000001% of total local expansion in recent periods. Projections published by ABS/Geoscience Australia in 2024 (using 2022 as a base) have been adopted by AreaSearch for SA2 areas, with NSW State Government 2022 projections (2021 base) utilised for any remaining SA2 localities. In addition, age-specific growth trajectories from these sources are integrated across all areas covering 2032 to 2041. Based on expected demographic trends, the suburb of Mount Kuring-Gai is on track for an above-median national expansion rate, projected to add 254 persons by 2041 under consolidated SA2 figures, which translates to an overall increase of 13.8% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
Detail
AreaSearch's review of ABS building approval records indicates that Mount Kuring-Gai typically approves approximately 1 residential dwelling per year, yielding an estimated 9 approved homes across the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), with no approvals recorded to date in FY-25. The influx of new residents relative to residential construction has averaged 1.7 people annually per completed dwelling between FY-21 and FY-25, pointing to balanced conditions across supply and demand; this metric shifted to no incoming residents per dwelling over the past 2 financial years, signalling improved dwelling availability.
Additionally, commercial development approvals reached $3.4 million during this financial year, underscoring the locality's predominantly residential character. Residential building output in Mount Kuring-Gai is notably subdued when compared to Greater Sydney, tracking 63.0% below the regional per capita benchmark. This constrained supply pipeline tends to bolster values and sustain buyer interest for existing properties. Local construction volumes also trail national figures, illustrating market maturity alongside possible planning restrictions. Recent residential building works are evenly divided between 50.0% detached dwellings and 50.0% attached dwellings. This shift toward higher-density dwelling options creates more accessible price points for first-home buyers, downsizers, and property investors. It also represents a clear departure from the established neighborhood fabric (where 95.0% are houses), reflecting tighter land supply alongside shifting buyer preferences regarding lifestyle and housing costs. Forecasts from the most recent AreaSearch quarterly update indicate that Mount Kuring-Gai will expand by 250 residents by 2041. If residential construction remains at prevailing rates, new dwelling supply may struggle to match demographic growth, potentially heightening competition among purchasers and placing upward pressure on property prices.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Mount Kuring-Gai
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks one current infrastructure or development project inside Mount Kuring-Gai, worth an estimated $13 million. A further 31 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $36.9 billion. 5 are already under construction and 9 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, transport & logistics and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Strategic planning, public works, and major capital investments play a decisive role in shaping local community development. In Mount Kuring-Gai, AreaSearch has identified 4 key projects with the potential to influence local performance. Significant initiatives encompass the Berowra Valley National Park Northern Extension, Arlington Heights Estate, Mount Colah Station Upgrade, and Newcastle-Sydney and Wollongong-Sydney Rail Line Upgrades, with details on the most prominent works outlined below.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Berowra Valley National Park Northern Extension
Addition of about 120 hectares of bushland to the northern end of Berowra Valley National Park adjoining Mount Colah. The extension secures long term protection of endangered ecological communities and habitat, strengthens bushland corridors in the Berowra Creek catchment and improves local walking and recreation opportunities for nearby suburbs.
Mount Colah Station Upgrade
The Mount Colah Station Upgrade has delivered a new accessible footbridge with three lifts, upgraded station entries, improved paths of travel and platform resurfacing, replacing the former footbridge and removing many stairs. The project added a new family accessible toilet and ambulant toilet, upgraded power and services, and improved wayfinding signage, lighting, security and other station systems. Design and construction were delivered for Sydney Trains between March 2022 and August 2024 as part of broader accessibility improvements on the Main North rail line.
Arlington Heights Estate
Boutique land release of 26 large residential lots in an elevated bushland setting on the northern edge of Mount Colah, completed in 2023-2024.
Hornsby Park - from quarry to parklands
Transformation of the 60-hectare former Hornsby Quarry site into a major regional parkland. The project is being delivered in stages, with the Crusher Plant Precinct, Southern Lookout, and Heritage Steps opening in March 2026. Current works focus on the Old Mans Valley Field of Play, featuring a multi-purpose sporting field, bike pump and jump tracks, and new community facilities to support the growing population near the Hornsby Town Centre.
Newcastle-Sydney and Wollongong-Sydney Rail Corridor Upgrades
A multi-component program upgrading the intercity rail corridors linking Newcastle-Central Coast-Sydney and the Illawarra-Wollongong-Sydney. The Rail Service Improvement Program (RSIP, formerly More Trains More Services) delivered a new October 2024 timetable integrating Sydney Metro and added 800+ weekly services. The Mariyung intercity fleet (610 double-deck cars) entered service on the Central Coast and Newcastle Line in December 2024, with full 10-car services and V-set retirement completed by June 2025; the Blue Mountains Line commenced October 2025 and the South Coast Line commenced April 2026.Supporting rail infrastructure upgrades include platform extensions, signalling, power and overhead wiring works. Separately, the Federal High Speed Rail Authority is advancing the dedicated Sydney-Newcastle High Speed Rail Line 1, backed by $659.6 million in 2025-26 development funding to make the project construction-ready, with a business case released February 2026 estimating $31 billion in corridor construction costs and $55 billion total including rolling stock and manufacturing facilities.
M1 Pacific Motorway Northbound Capacity (Wahroonga To Mount Colah)
Addressing extreme congestion on M1 Pacific Motorway between North Connex portal and Mt Colah to improve traffic flow for over 90,000 daily vehicle movements.
Linea Apartments (94-98 George Street)
DA-approved mixed-use project within Hornsby town centre: demolition of existing structures and construction of a 13-14 storey building comprising approx. 76 residential units above three levels of commercial floorspace, with recent Section 4.55 modifications lodged in 2025.
Hornsby Park
Hornsby Park is the transformation of the former Hornsby Quarry, a 60-hectare site on Quarry Road in Hornsby, into a regional bush parkland, led by Hornsby Shire Council. Stage 1 opened in late March 2026, including the Crusher Plant Precinct, the Southern Lookout and upgraded Heritage Steps. Later works include the Quarry Loop walking and cycling track, further lookouts, a pump track and the Old Mans Valley field of play, forecast for mid-2027 completion. Longer-term plans include a freshwater quarry lake and wetlands.As at October 2026, construction continues in stages.
951 residents of Mount Kuring-Gai are employed, from a labour force of 1,002. Unemployment sits at 5.1%, with participation at 68.2%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 7.1% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 1,969, about 109% of the resident population, so the area draws in more workers than it sends out. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Mount Kuring-Gai features an educated labor force with a notable concentration in professional services, experiencing an estimated 2.1% annual employment increase and an unemployment rate of 5.1%, according to AreaSearch's statistical area modeling. As of March 2026, employed residents total 951, while the jobless rate sits 1.0% above the 4.1% recorded for Greater Sydney, alongside an overall labor participation rate broadly on par with the metropolitan figure of 68.9%. Census records further show that 44.8% of workers performed their duties from home, though this figure was influenced by Covid-19 restrictions at the time.
The primary employment sectors for local residents consist of health care & social assistance, professional & technical, and education & training. The community shows a distinctive concentration in health care & social assistance, generating a local share 1.2 times that of the wider metropolitan region. Conversely, transport, postal & warehousing exhibits lower participation, engaging 3.3% of Mount Kuring-Gai's workforce compared to 5.3% across Greater Sydney. Meanwhile, a Census-recorded ratio of 0.7 jobs per resident demonstrates a relatively strong local employment base. An examination of ABS and SALM statistical area data by AreaSearch reveals that during the 12 months leading to March 2026, local employment grew by 2.1% against an 0.8% expansion in the labor force, resulting in a 1.2 percentage points drop in the unemployment rate. Over the same timeframe, Greater Sydney saw employment rise by 1.9%, the labor force increase by 1.9%, and unemployment record a minor contraction. Looking ahead, national projections published by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26 provide context for future local labor requirements across five and ten-year horizons. Across Australia, workforce numbers are projected to grow by 6.6% across five years and 13.7% across ten years, with performance varying by industry. Mapping these sector projections to Mount Kuring-Gai's current industry composition indicates prospective local job growth of 7.1% over five years and 14.5% over ten years (calculated as an illustrative weighted baseline without local population adjustments).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Mount Kuring-Gai is $2,428 a week (about $126,000 a year), with median personal income at $961 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $56,122 a year against an average of $71,677. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
Postcode-level ATO records compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 show Mount Kuring-Gai with a median taxpayer income of $56,122 and an average taxpayer income of $71,677. While outpacing the Australian average, these figures sit below Greater Sydney's median of $60,817 and average of $83,003. Applying a 10.32% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023 yields updated estimates of roughly $61,914 (median) and $79,074 (average) as of March 2026. Data from the 2021 Census places Mount Kuring-Gai's personal, family, and household earnings solidly between the 74th and 88th percentiles nationally.
In terms of distribution, the largest cohort includes 31.5% of residents (570 people) in the $1,500 - 2,999 weekly bracket, closely aligning with the regional rate of 30.9%. An impressive 38.5% take home weekly earnings above $3,000, underscoring substantial local spending capacity. Although accommodation costs claim 15.4% of earnings, strong overall revenue elevates local disposable income to the 88th percentile and achieves a SEIFA income score in the 9th decile.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Mount Kuring-Gai had 585 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 95% detached houses and 1% apartments. 49% are owned with a mortgage, 13% rented and 38% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $568 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,648 a month, a total housing cost higher than 87% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 23.4% of household income here and mortgage repayments 25.2%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
According to the latest Census, the residential landscape in Mount Kuring-Gai was dominated by 95.2% houses alongside 4.8% other dwellings (apartments, semi-detached, and 'other' dwellings), contrasting with Sydney metro where houses accounted for 55.9% and alternative dwellings represented 44.1%. Full home ownership was significantly higher than the metropolitan benchmark at 38.1%, while mortgaged properties accounted for 49.2% and rental accommodation comprised 12.7%. The local median monthly mortgage payment of $2,648 exceeded the Sydney metro level of $2,427, and median weekly rent reached $568 compared to $470 across the metropolitan area.
When compared against national figures, Mount Kuring-Gai's mortgage payments substantially outpace the Australian average of $1,863, with rental costs similarly well above the countrywide figure of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Mount Kuring-Gai counted 585 households at the 2021 Census, averaging 3.0 people each. 47% are couples with children, more than in 92% of areas nationally, against 27% couples without children. 15% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute the vast majority of local households at 83.9%, consisting of 47.4% couples with children, 27.4% couples without children, and 10.1% single parent families. The remaining 16.1% comprises non-family arrangements, primarily lone person households at 14.7% and group dwellings at 0.5%. The typical household size in the area is 3.0 people, exceeding the Greater Sydney average of 2.7.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
37.9% of adults in Mount Kuring-Gai hold a university qualification, including 22.1% with a bachelor degree and 11.5% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 97% of areas nationally. A further 20.8% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 149 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,084 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Tertiary educational attainment presents an area for growth in the community, with 37.9% of residents holding university qualifications relative to 57.1% across the broader SA4 region, highlighting potential scope for targeted learning programs. Bachelor degrees form the largest segment at 22.1%, followed by postgraduate degrees at 11.5% and graduate diplomas at 4.3%. Meanwhile, vocational education is widely held, with 34.2% of individuals aged 15+ possessing trade or technical credentials, including 13.4% holding advanced diplomas and 20.8% holding certificates. Engagement with education is substantial across the population, as 32.8% of residents are actively undertaking formal studies.
Within this student group, 12.0% attend primary school, 9.1% are in secondary education, and 5.8% are enrolled in tertiary studies.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Mount Kuring-Gai reaches 29 stops on 19 routes, timetabled for about 1,700 services a week. The typical home sits about 220 m from its nearest stop. Trains carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.7 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transport connectivity in Mount Kuring-Gai includes 29 operational stops incorporating both buses and trains. A network of 19 dedicated routes operates across these stops to deliver 1,651 weekly passenger services. Proximity to transit is favorable, with residents living an average of 223 meters from their closest boarding point. Reflecting its residential nature, commuting is largely outbound, with private vehicles accounting for 85% of journeys and trains carrying 10%. Vehicle ownership stands at 1.7 per household, outpacing the wider region. Additionally, 44.8% of workers reported working from home in the 2021 Census, reflecting pandemic circumstances at that time.
Public transport schedules deliver an average of 235 trips per day across the network, providing approximately 56 weekly departures per stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
68.8% of residents in Mount Kuring-Gai report no long-term health condition. 4.6% need daily assistance with core activities, and 55.3% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.3 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Mount Kuring-Gai exhibits favorable health indicators based on AreaSearch analysis of chronic illness and mortality rates, showing subdued incidence of common medical conditions across both younger and older demographics. Additionally, private health insurance coverage is prominent, held by roughly 55% of the total population (~1,001 people), as compared to 59.9% throughout Greater Sydney. Asthma and arthritis represent the most prevalent health conditions locally, diagnosed in 8.5 and 8.1% of residents, respectively, while 68.8% of the community reported having no medical ailments, compared to 74.6% across Greater Sydney. Health outcomes for working-age locals align with broad norms.
Residents aged 65 and over account for 18.4% of the population (333 people), higher than the 15.5% share across Greater Sydney, with older residents maintaining above-average health results that track general population benchmarks nationally.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
27.8% of Mount Kuring-Gai residents were born overseas and 17.9% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (28.3%) and Australian (24.1%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Mount Kuring-Gai displays broader cultural diversity than most comparable markets, with 27.8% of residents born abroad and 17.9% using a language other than English in the home. Christianity stands as the primary religious affiliation, encompassing 52.6% of the population. A notable proportional divergence is seen in Judaism, which represents 0.4% of local residents compared to 0.8% across Greater Sydney. Examining parental ancestry, the leading heritage backgrounds in Mount Kuring-Gai are English at 28.3% (well above the regional 19.0%), Australian at 24.1% (substantially above the metropolitan 17.8%), and Other at 9.1% (below the regional level of 16.0%).
Other community lineages show varied representation, including French at 0.9% (relative to 0.5% regionally), Korean at 1.1% (compared to 1.1%), and Russian at 0.4% (matching 0.4%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Mount Kuring-Gai is 43. That is 1 year older than at the 2021 Census. 20.0% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Age distributions in Mount Kuring-Gai align closely with Greater Sydney benchmarks across broad brackets, with the greatest divergence across the four main bands measuring 13.1 percentage points. The median age is estimated at 43, rising from 42 at the 2021 Census, which sits 6 years above the Greater Sydney median of 37 at the Census and above the Australian Census median of 38. The most pronounced shift since the Census occurred in the 25 - 44 age cohort, decreasing from 21.7% to an estimated 18.3%. By 2041, the largest demographic gain is expected in the retiree and senior group (65+), expanding by 160 residents (48%) to reach 493, whereas young to middle-aged adult numbers are projected to decrease.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Mount Kuring-Gai
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Oct 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 2 months ago all 13 measures |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Oct 2026 this month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Oct 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Dec 2025 10 months ago all 1 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Dec 2025. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 7 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Sep 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 3 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Sep 2026 last month all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (1,766 at the 2021 Census → 1,812 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL12783). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.