Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
The median house price in Berowra Heights is $1.64m, with units at $1.17m. House values have moved 3.5% a year compounded over five years.
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Berowra Heights has an estimated 5,266 residents. The population has thinned by an average 0.6% a year over five years, slower than 93% of areas nationally. That puts 642 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to AreaSearch's evaluation of broader ABS population revisions alongside post-Census validated new addresses, the suburb of Berowra Heights has an estimated population of approximately 5,266 as of Aug 2026. This represents a contraction of 20 people (0.4%) compared with the 5,286 residents recorded in the 2021 Census. Such movement is derived from an estimated resident population of 5,260 following the ABS release of latest ERP data (June 2025), coupled with 7 validated new addresses added after the Census date. With a density metric of 642 persons per square kilometer, the locality offers ample residential space and capacity for prospective expansion.
Historical population increases were predominantly underpinned by net overseas migration, which accounted for roughly 63.0% of recent demographic additions. Projections for each SA2 district utilised by AreaSearch originate from ABS/Geoscience Australia figures published in 2024 (using 2022 as the base year), supplemented where needed by NSW State Government SA2 forecasts released in 2022 (using 2021 as the base year). Age-cohort growth trajectories from these models are likewise extended across all locations for the period 2032 to 2041. In line with broader demographic patterns, the suburb of Berowra Heights is anticipated to track slightly under the national median for statistical areas, expanding by 211 persons up to 2041 according to combined SA2 projections, representing an overall rise of 3.9% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
31 new dwellings have been approved in Berowra Heights over the past five years, an average of 6 a year. That is 1.0 approvals per 1,000 residents. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 5, broadly in line with that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Analysis of ABS building approvals by AreaSearch indicates that Berowra Heights has recorded roughly 6 residential approvals per year, amounting to 31 homes across the prior 5 financial years. During FY-25 to date, 5 approvals have been documented. In the context of recent population contraction, local dwelling supply has kept pace with requirements to afford prospective purchasers reasonable selection, with newly constructed dwellings carrying an average expected construction cost of $608,000—moderately higher than regional figures and reflective of higher-end builds. Concurrently, $1.9 million in commercial development approvals was registered in the present financial year, underscoring the predominantly residential landscape.
Of the recent residential approvals, 83.0% comprise detached dwellings while 17.0% are attached properties, preserving the neighbourhood's established low-density profile with an orientation toward spacious family living. The ratio of 809 people per residential approval illustrates a calm, measured pace of construction activity. Moving forward, Berowra Heights is forecasted to add 205 residents up to 2041 relative to the most recent AreaSearch quarterly update. Under existing building trajectories, upcoming residential supply is positioned to satisfy demand effectively, sustaining favourable conditions for buyers and allowing headroom for growth beyond current population estimates.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Berowra Heights
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 30 current infrastructure and development projects close to Berowra Heights, worth an estimated $36.9 billion. 5 are already under construction and 9 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, transport & logistics and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Infrastructure upgrades, regional initiatives, and urban planning policies play a major role in shaping local outcomes. Across Berowra Heights, AreaSearch has identified no projects with a probable local impact. Regional developments of note include the Newcastle-Sydney and Wollongong-Sydney Rail Line Upgrades, the Hills Shire Council Infrastructure Delivery Program 2025-2026, NSW Government Low and Mid-Rise Housing Reforms (Northern Beaches), alongside the broader Low and Mid-Rise Housing Policy.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Berowra Valley National Park Northern Extension
Addition of about 120 hectares of bushland to the northern end of Berowra Valley National Park adjoining Mount Colah. The extension secures long term protection of endangered ecological communities and habitat, strengthens bushland corridors in the Berowra Creek catchment and improves local walking and recreation opportunities for nearby suburbs.
Arlington Heights Estate
Boutique land release of 26 large residential lots in an elevated bushland setting on the northern edge of Mount Colah, completed in 2023-2024.
Mount Colah Station Upgrade
The Mount Colah Station Upgrade has delivered a new accessible footbridge with three lifts, upgraded station entries, improved paths of travel and platform resurfacing, replacing the former footbridge and removing many stairs. The project added a new family accessible toilet and ambulant toilet, upgraded power and services, and improved wayfinding signage, lighting, security and other station systems. Design and construction were delivered for Sydney Trains between March 2022 and August 2024 as part of broader accessibility improvements on the Main North rail line.
Newcastle-Sydney and Wollongong-Sydney Rail Corridor Upgrades
A multi-component program upgrading the intercity rail corridors linking Newcastle-Central Coast-Sydney and the Illawarra-Wollongong-Sydney. The Rail Service Improvement Program (RSIP, formerly More Trains More Services) delivered a new October 2024 timetable integrating Sydney Metro and added 800+ weekly services. The Mariyung intercity fleet (610 double-deck cars) entered service on the Central Coast and Newcastle Line in December 2024, with full 10-car services and V-set retirement completed by June 2025; the Blue Mountains Line commenced October 2025 and the South Coast Line commenced April 2026.Supporting rail infrastructure upgrades include platform extensions, signalling, power and overhead wiring works. Separately, the Federal High Speed Rail Authority is advancing the dedicated Sydney-Newcastle High Speed Rail Line 1, backed by $659.6 million in 2025-26 development funding to make the project construction-ready, with a business case released February 2026 estimating $31 billion in corridor construction costs and $55 billion total including rolling stock and manufacturing facilities.
Hornsby Park - from quarry to parklands
Transformation of the 60-hectare former Hornsby Quarry site into a major regional parkland. The project is being delivered in stages, with the Crusher Plant Precinct, Southern Lookout, and Heritage Steps opening in March 2026. Current works focus on the Old Mans Valley Field of Play, featuring a multi-purpose sporting field, bike pump and jump tracks, and new community facilities to support the growing population near the Hornsby Town Centre.
M1 Pacific Motorway Northbound Capacity (Wahroonga To Mount Colah)
Addressing extreme congestion on M1 Pacific Motorway between North Connex portal and Mt Colah to improve traffic flow for over 90,000 daily vehicle movements.
Galston Village Public Domain Upgrades
Public domain improvements for Galston Village including streetscape enhancements, pedestrian facilities, improved parking arrangements and heritage-sensitive design elements.
Linea Apartments (94-98 George Street)
DA-approved mixed-use project within Hornsby town centre: demolition of existing structures and construction of a 13-14 storey building comprising approx. 76 residential units above three levels of commercial floorspace, with recent Section 4.55 modifications lodged in 2025.
2,789 residents of Berowra Heights are employed, from a labour force of 2,904. Unemployment sits at 4.0%, with participation at 68.1%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.9% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 4,031, about 77% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Berowra Heights features a highly qualified resident labour force with notable strength in the technology sector, accompanied by an unemployment rate of 4.0% and an estimated annual employment rise of 1.1%, based on AreaSearch statistical aggregations. By March 2026, employed residents totaled 2,789, while joblessness sat 0.2% beneath Greater Sydney's 4.1% and participation tracked closely with Greater Sydney's 68.9%. Census records show 47.6% of workers operated from home, though pandemic restrictions at that time may have influenced this figure. The primary employment sectors among local workers comprise health care & social assistance, education & training, alongside professional & technical services.
Berowra Heights shows substantial concentration in education & training, where local representation is 1.4 times the broader regional benchmark. Conversely, transport, postal & warehousing exhibits lower engagement, engaging 2.9% of the local workforce relative to 5.3% across Greater Sydney. Comparing resident workers against local jobs from Census counts highlights that local employment capacity remains comparatively constrained. Synthesised ABS and SALM metrics by AreaSearch indicate that over the 12-month period, local employment expanded by 1.1% while the labour force grew by 0.8%, reducing the local unemployment rate by 0.2 percentage points. Across Greater Sydney over the same timeframe, employment climbed by 1.9% and the labour pool rose by 1.9%, alongside a slight decline in unemployment. Looking further ahead, Jobs and Skills Australia national employment projections from Mar-26 provide context on future labour demand across Berowra Heights over five and ten-year horizons. Across the nation, total employment is projected to rise by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with performance varying widely across industries. Applying these sector-level expectations to the local workforce composition points to potential employment expansion in Berowra Heights of 6.9% over five years and 14.2% over ten years (calculated via weighted industry extrapolation for demonstration and without factoring in local population projections).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Berowra Heights is $2,468 a week (about $128,000 a year), with median personal income at $974 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $60,817 a year against an average of $82,348. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
According to AreaSearch's evaluation of ATO postcode data for financial year 2023, median taxable earnings in Berowra Heights stood at $60,817, while the mean was $82,348. These levels are substantially elevated nationally and sit alongside Greater Sydney's median of $60,817 and average of $83,003. Applying Wage Price Index growth of 10.32% measured since financial year 2023 generates updated March 2026 benchmarks of $67,093 for median income and $90,846 on average. Census 2021 records place personal, family, and household earnings between the 76th and 90th percentiles across Australia. Among individual brackets, 28.7% of residents (1,511 people) earn between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring the metropolitan proportion of 30.9%.
Furthermore, 41.6% of households receive gross weekly receipts exceeding $3,000, underpinning strong consumer capacity. Shelter costs take up 13.8% of income, while disposable income places locals in the 90th percentile and the area achieves a SEIFA income standing in the 9th decile.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Berowra Heights had 1,780 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 94% detached houses and 1% apartments. 48% are owned with a mortgage, 11% rented and 41% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $580 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,500 a month, a total housing cost higher than 79% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 23.5% of household income here and mortgage repayments 23.4%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
At the latest Census, separate houses made up 94.2% of the dwelling stock in Berowra Heights, with 5.8% falling into other categories (such as townhouses, units, and alternative dwellings), compared to Sydney metro where houses accounted for 55.9% and other residences 44.1%. Full home ownership was considerably higher than the metropolitan benchmark, sitting at 40.9%, while 48.1% of homes were held under a mortgage and 11.0% were rented. Typical monthly mortgage payments were $2,500, higher than the Sydney metro average of $2,427, and median weekly rent was $580 compared to $470 regionally.
On a national scale, local monthly loan repayments exceed the Australian benchmark of $1,863, and weekly rents track well above the nationwide figure of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Berowra Heights counted 1,780 households at the 2021 Census, averaging 2.9 people each. 48% are couples with children, more than in 93% of areas nationally, against 26% couples without children. 15% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute 84.4% of local households, encompassing couples with children at 48.0%, childless couples at 26.1%, and single-parent arrangements at 9.4%. Non-family living situations account for the other 15.6%, comprising single-person residences (14.7%) and shared group arrangements (0.9%). Average household occupancy sits at 2.9 people, exceeding the Greater Sydney benchmark of 2.7.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
35.6% of adults in Berowra Heights hold a university qualification, including 24.1% with a bachelor degree and 8.3% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 97% of areas nationally. A further 23.3% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 606 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,115 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Educational attainment in the district is particularly elevated, with 35.6% of residents aged 15+ holding tertiary degrees, surpassing NSW (32.2%) and the Australian figure of 30.4%. Bachelor qualifications form the largest segment at 24.1%, accompanied by postgraduate awards (8.3%) and graduate diplomas (3.2%). In addition, technical and trade accreditations are held by 35.4% of residents aged 15+, consisting of certificates (23.3%) and advanced diplomas (12.1%). A substantial 31.6% of the local population is enrolled in an educational course, including 11.6% attending primary schools, 9.4% in secondary institutions, and 4.9% undertaking tertiary study.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Berowra Heights reaches 36 stops on 11 routes, timetabled for about 490 services a week. The typical home sits about 190 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 1.7 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transport connectivity in Berowra Heights includes 36 active bus stops serviced by 11 bus routes that provide 492 trips each week. Spatial access is rated as excellent, with dwellings positioned an average of 193 meters from the nearest stop. Given its residential nature, outward commuting predominates, with 84% using private motor vehicles and 9% traveling by train. Households maintain an average of 1.7 motor vehicles, exceeding regional figures, while 47.6% of residents reported working from home in the 2021 Census amidst pandemic circumstances. Transit services run at a mean frequency of 70 trips per day across the network, translating to roughly 13 weekly departures per individual stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
69.3% of residents in Berowra Heights report no long-term health condition. 3.6% need daily assistance with core activities, and 59.4% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.0 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health indicators across Berowra Heights demonstrate strong outcomes across both younger and older demographics based on AreaSearch assessments of mortality and chronic illness, with widespread coverage of private health insurance held by approximately 59% of the population (3,129 people). Asthma and arthritis represent the most prevalent chronic conditions, diagnosed in 8.7 and 7.7% of residents respectively, whereas 69.3% reported no long-term health conditions compared to 74.6% across Greater Sydney. Health indicators for residents under 65 are particularly favourable. Those aged 65 and over make up 19.7% of the community (1,037 people), higher than the 15.5% share across Greater Sydney, with senior health outcomes rating above average and broadly matching national patterns.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
Berowra Heights is largely Australian-born, at 78.7% of residents, with 9.8% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (31.1%) and Australian (27.9%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural demographics in Berowra Heights generally align with wider metropolitan patterns, with 78.7% of community members born in Australia, 93.3% holding Australian citizenship, and 90.2% using solely English at home. Christianity forms the dominant religious faith, representing 53.0% of residents, while Judaism accounts for 0.3% locally compared to 0.8% across Greater Sydney. Regarding ancestral heritage, the leading identified backgrounds are English (31.1% versus 19.0% regionally), Australian (27.9% versus 17.8% regionally), and Irish (8.9%). Other distinct ancestral representations include Russian at 0.6% (compared to 0.4% regionally), Welsh at 0.7% (against 0.4%), and South Australian at 0.6% (compared to 0.5%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Berowra Heights is 42. 20.0% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The age distribution in Berowra Heights leans older than Greater Sydney. Based on demographic updates to August 2026, residents aged 45 - 64 account for 27.7% of the locality versus 22.6% across Greater Sydney, while individuals aged 25 - 44 represent 19.4% compared to 31.4% regionally. The median age remains at 42, matching the 2021 Census level and sitting 5 years higher than the Greater Sydney median of 37 recorded at that time. Retirees and seniors aged 65+ have increased from 17.2% at the Census to an estimated 19.7%. Projections to 2041 indicate that the 65+ age bracket will account for the bulk of demographic expansion, growing by 375 residents (36%) to reach 1,412, while counts for younger age groups, children, and those aged 45 - 64 are expected to reduce.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Berowra Heights
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Oct 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 2 months ago all 13 measures |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Oct 2026 this month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Oct 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily | May 2026 5 months ago all 2 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 7 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Sep 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 3 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Sep 2026 last month all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 7 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (5,286 at the 2021 Census → 5,266 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL10309). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.