Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
The median house price in Berowra is $1.70m, with units at $1.11m. House values have moved 3.7% a year compounded over five years.
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Berowra has an estimated 4,681 residents, down from 4,762 at the 2021 Census — a change of 81 people, or 1.7%. The population has thinned by an average 0.7% a year over five years, slower than 97% of areas nationally. That puts 564 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to AreaSearch's evaluation of broader ABS population updates alongside new addresses verified following the Census, the suburb of Berowra has an estimated population of approximately 4,681 as of Aug 2026. This indicates a contraction of 81 people (1.7%) relative to the 4,762 individuals counted in the 2021 Census. Such movement is determined from an estimated resident tally of 4,678 established by AreaSearch using the ABS June 2025 ERP data release, combined with 7 newly validated addresses post-Census. Consequently, population density stands at 564 persons per square kilometer, offering generous residential space and scope for future expansion.
Overseas migration served as the primary growth engine, representing roughly 63.0% of total inbound demographic additions during recent times. Projections for the suburb of Berowra incorporate 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia SA2 figures pegged to a 2022 base year, supplemented where necessary by 2022 NSW State Government SA2 forecasts based on 2021. For the period spanning 2032 to 2041, cohort-specific age expansion rates from these series are applied across all districts. Looking ahead, population trajectory is tracking within the lowest national quartile, with aggregated SA2 modelling pointing to an increase of 123 persons by 2041, which amounts to an overall 16-year gain of 2.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
63 new dwellings have been approved in Berowra over the past five years, an average of 12 a year. That is 2.2 approvals per 1,000 residents. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 1, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Analysis of ABS building approvals by AreaSearch indicates that Berowra averages approximately 12 residential approvals each year, accumulating roughly 63 dwellings over the preceding 5 financial years. During FY-25 to date, 1 residential approval has been logged. Given the recent population reduction, local construction volumes have remained comparatively sufficient for prospective buyers, featuring an average residential build cost of $608,000—a figure moderately above regional norms that underscores an emphasis on high-caliber housing. Concurrently, commercial approvals have totaled $3.2 million throughout the current financial year, highlighting restrained non-residential development. Per capita building activity in Berowra trails Greater Sydney by 18.0% and ranks in the 6th percentile across the country, a factor that restricts new supply while bolstering value retention for existing dwellings.
This below-average national standing mirrors the mature nature of the locality and potential regulatory limitations. Additionally, building approvals have consisted entirely of detached dwellings, preserving the established low-density neighborhood fabric and catering to family buyers seeking spacious layouts. A ratio of 4684 residents per approved dwelling further highlights the quiet, subdued development landscape. Moving forward, latest AreaSearch quarterly estimates project that Berowra will add 120 residents through to 2041. Under prevailing building trends, incoming residential development is positioned to comfortably absorb projected requirements, providing favorable purchasing conditions and potentially enabling demographic expansion beyond base forecasts.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Berowra
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 30 current infrastructure and development projects close to Berowra, worth an estimated $36.9 billion. 5 are already under construction and 9 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, transport & logistics and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Community outcomes remain heavily influenced by transport upgrades, planning frameworks, and capital works programs. While AreaSearch has identified no major projects with a direct local footprint, broader strategic initiatives that provide regional relevance include the Newcastle-Sydney and Wollongong-Sydney Rail Line Upgrades, Hills Shire Council Infrastructure Delivery Program 2025-2026, NSW Government Low and Mid-Rise Housing Reforms (Northern Beaches), and the Low and Mid-Rise Housing Policy.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Berowra Valley National Park Northern Extension
Addition of about 120 hectares of bushland to the northern end of Berowra Valley National Park adjoining Mount Colah. The extension secures long term protection of endangered ecological communities and habitat, strengthens bushland corridors in the Berowra Creek catchment and improves local walking and recreation opportunities for nearby suburbs.
Arlington Heights Estate
Boutique land release of 26 large residential lots in an elevated bushland setting on the northern edge of Mount Colah, completed in 2023-2024.
Mount Colah Station Upgrade
The Mount Colah Station Upgrade has delivered a new accessible footbridge with three lifts, upgraded station entries, improved paths of travel and platform resurfacing, replacing the former footbridge and removing many stairs. The project added a new family accessible toilet and ambulant toilet, upgraded power and services, and improved wayfinding signage, lighting, security and other station systems. Design and construction were delivered for Sydney Trains between March 2022 and August 2024 as part of broader accessibility improvements on the Main North rail line.
Newcastle-Sydney and Wollongong-Sydney Rail Corridor Upgrades
A multi-component program upgrading the intercity rail corridors linking Newcastle-Central Coast-Sydney and the Illawarra-Wollongong-Sydney. The Rail Service Improvement Program (RSIP, formerly More Trains More Services) delivered a new October 2024 timetable integrating Sydney Metro and added 800+ weekly services. The Mariyung intercity fleet (610 double-deck cars) entered service on the Central Coast and Newcastle Line in December 2024, with full 10-car services and V-set retirement completed by June 2025; the Blue Mountains Line commenced October 2025 and the South Coast Line commenced April 2026.Supporting rail infrastructure upgrades include platform extensions, signalling, power and overhead wiring works. Separately, the Federal High Speed Rail Authority is advancing the dedicated Sydney-Newcastle High Speed Rail Line 1, backed by $659.6 million in 2025-26 development funding to make the project construction-ready, with a business case released February 2026 estimating $31 billion in corridor construction costs and $55 billion total including rolling stock and manufacturing facilities.
Hornsby Park - from quarry to parklands
Transformation of the 60-hectare former Hornsby Quarry site into a major regional parkland. The project is being delivered in stages, with the Crusher Plant Precinct, Southern Lookout, and Heritage Steps opening in March 2026. Current works focus on the Old Mans Valley Field of Play, featuring a multi-purpose sporting field, bike pump and jump tracks, and new community facilities to support the growing population near the Hornsby Town Centre.
M1 Pacific Motorway Northbound Capacity (Wahroonga To Mount Colah)
Addressing extreme congestion on M1 Pacific Motorway between North Connex portal and Mt Colah to improve traffic flow for over 90,000 daily vehicle movements.
Linea Apartments (94-98 George Street)
DA-approved mixed-use project within Hornsby town centre: demolition of existing structures and construction of a 13-14 storey building comprising approx. 76 residential units above three levels of commercial floorspace, with recent Section 4.55 modifications lodged in 2025.
Hornsby Park
Hornsby Park is the transformation of the former Hornsby Quarry, a 60-hectare site on Quarry Road in Hornsby, into a regional bush parkland, led by Hornsby Shire Council. Stage 1 opened in late March 2026, including the Crusher Plant Precinct, the Southern Lookout and upgraded Heritage Steps. Later works include the Quarry Loop walking and cycling track, further lookouts, a pump track and the Old Mans Valley field of play, forecast for mid-2027 completion. Longer-term plans include a freshwater quarry lake and wetlands.As at October 2026, construction continues in stages.
2,579 residents of Berowra are employed, from a labour force of 2,686. Unemployment sits at 4.0%, with participation at 70.6%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 7.2% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 3,553, about 76% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Berowra maintains a highly qualified local workforce, featuring notable strength within technology industries, an unemployment rate of merely 4.0%, and annual job growth estimated at 1.3% based on AreaSearch statistical area datasets. As of March 2026, 2,579 residents are employed, local joblessness is 0.1% below the 4.1% rate seen across Greater Sydney, and labor participation aligns closely with the metropolitan benchmark of 68.9%. Census records reveal that 52.7% of local workers operated from home, though historical Covid-19 restrictions provide relevant context. Resident workers are primarily engaged within health care & social assistance, professional & technical, and education & training sectors.
The locality demonstrates a clear concentration in education & training, capturing a workforce proportion 1.3 times the regional benchmark. Conversely, transport, postal & warehousing represents a smaller footprint, engaging only 2.6% of local workers versus 5.3% across Greater Sydney. Comparisons between resident counts and Census workplace data suggest that internal employment opportunities within the suburb remain relatively contained. According to AreaSearch examination of ABS and SALM figures across regional boundaries, local employment rose by 1.3% over the 12-month timeframe while the labor pool expanded by 0.9%, driving an unemployment reduction of 0.3 percentage points. Across Greater Sydney, employment grew by 1.9%, the labor force expanded by 1.9%, and unemployment saw a slight decline. Five- and ten-year national employment projections from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provide additional context when aligned with the local industry profile. While nationwide jobs are projected to rise by 6.6% across five years and 13.7% across ten years, applying sectoral variations to Berowra's workforce structure points to local employment expansions of 7.2% and 14.5% across five and ten years respectively (noting this illustrative weighting does not incorporate localized population forecasts).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Berowra is $2,781 a week (about $145,000 a year), with median personal income at $998 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $62,323 a year against an average of $84,222. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
ATO records compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 place Berowra among the highest income tiers nationally. Taxpayer earnings show a median of $62,323 and an average of $84,222, outpacing Greater Sydney figures of $60,817 and $83,003 respectively. Factoring in 10.32% Wage Price Index growth since financial year 2023, updated estimates reach roughly $68,755 for median income and $92,914 for average income as of March 2026. The 2021 Census situated household earnings in the 94th percentile ($2,781 weekly). Top-tier earnings bands of $4000+ encompass 28.5% of residents (1,334 individuals), divergent from the broader metropolitan area where the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket leads at 30.9%.
Weekly earnings exceed $3,000 among 46.3% of earners, demonstrating substantial spending capacity. Residential costs absorb 13.5% of earnings, positioning the population in the 95th percentile for disposable funds and the 9th decile for SEIFA income.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Berowra had 1,562 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 95% detached houses and 0% apartments. 49% are owned with a mortgage, 12% rented and 39% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $580 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,700 a month, a total housing cost higher than 88% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 20.9% of household income here and mortgage repayments 22.4%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
At the time of the latest Census, housing stock in Berowra was overwhelmingly dominated by separate houses at 94.6%, with remaining formats (including semi-detached dwellings, units, and other structures) accounting for 5.5%, contrasting sharply with Greater Sydney's 55.9% standalone houses and 44.1% alternative dwellings. Outright property ownership stood at 38.6%, noticeably higher than the metropolitan norm, while 48.9% of properties carried a mortgage and 12.4% were tenanted. Median monthly mortgage commitments were recorded at $2,700, and weekly median rent was $580, compared to regional benchmarks of $2,427 and $470 respectively.
Compared to national metrics, local monthly mortgage repayments markedly exceed the Australian figure of $1,863, just as typical weekly rents surpass the national level of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Berowra counted 1,562 households at the 2021 Census, averaging 3.0 people each. 50% are couples with children, more than in 95% of areas nationally, against 26% couples without children. 14% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.6 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Family units constitute the vast majority of local households at 85.5%, comprising couples with children (50.1%), childless couples (25.6%), and single parents (9.5%). Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 14.5%, divided between single-occupant homes at 13.6% and shared group households at 0.8%. Average household occupancy stands at 3.0 people, exceeding the Greater Sydney benchmark of 2.7.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
38.1% of adults in Berowra hold a university qualification, including 25.3% with a bachelor degree and 9.3% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 97% of areas nationally. A further 21.4% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 346 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,101 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Tertiary attainment represents a clear focus area, with 38.1% of residents possessing university qualifications compared to the wider SA4 regional benchmark of 57.1%. Bachelor degrees are held by 25.3% of the community, while postgraduate credentials and graduate diplomas account for 9.3% and 3.5% respectively. Vocational and technical training is widely represented, with 33.9% of residents aged 15+ holding practical credentials, split between certificates (21.4%) and advanced diplomas (12.5%). Active participation in education is strong, with 31.8% of the local population currently engaged in structured study. Primary school students constitute 10.7% of residents, 9.8% attend secondary institutions, and 5.5% are enrolled in tertiary programs.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Berowra reaches 56 stops on 22 routes, timetabled for about 1,800 services a week. The typical home sits about 160 m from its nearest stop. Trains carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.7 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
The public transit network in the suburb of Berowra encompasses 56 active bus and rail stops across 22 distinct routes, generating 1,832 weekly passenger journeys. Transit proximity is high, with typical dwellings situated 157 meters from their closest boarding point. Most workers travel outside the suburb for employment, with private motor vehicles serving as the predominant mode for 84% of commuters, alongside 11% using passenger rail. Household vehicle density averages 1.7 cars, higher than regional figures, while 52.7% of workers recorded working remotely in the 2021 Census. Public transport operations provide an average of 261 daily scheduled trips across the local network, translating to approximately 32 departures per individual stop each week.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
70.9% of residents in Berowra report no long-term health condition. 3.8% need daily assistance with core activities, and 60.2% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.8 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
AreaSearch assessment of chronic illness and mortality metrics demonstrates favorable community health across Berowra, with typical conditions occurring infrequently among the general population and aligning with national benchmarks for senior cohorts, supported by an extensive private health insurance coverage rate of roughly 60% (2,816 people). Asthma and arthritis represent the primary chronic ailments locally, diagnosed in 8.1% and 7.5% of the population respectively, while 70.9% of residents report no long-term medical conditions compared to 74.6% across Greater Sydney. The working-age cohort demonstrates strong vitality with minimal chronic health burdens. Seniors aged 65 and over make up 16.9% of the population (791 people), exceeding the Greater Sydney share of 15.5%, with local older residents recording above-average health results despite trailing broader national standings.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
27.0% of Berowra residents were born overseas and 14.7% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (30.0%) and Australian (25.7%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity in Berowra exceeds that of most comparable local markets, with 27.0% of residents born abroad and 14.7% speaking a language other than English in the home. Christianity represents the leading faith, practiced by 53.4% of the population. Judaism reflects the most distinct relative alignment, representing 0.8% of the local demographic alongside a matching 0.8% across Greater Sydney. In terms of ancestral background, English ancestry leads locally at 30.0% compared to the regional figure of 19.0%, followed by Australian ancestry at 25.7% versus 17.8% across the broader region, while Other ancestries comprise 8.5% against a regional benchmark of 16.0%.
Specific cultural representations also diverge from regional baselines, including Hungarian heritage at 0.5% (versus 0.3% regionally), New Zealand at 1.0% (versus 0.5%), and French at 0.7% (versus 0.5%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Berowra is 41. 22.3% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The suburb of Berowra is characterized by a mature demographic profile rather than an incoming population. As of August 2026, AreaSearch figures indicate that mature adults and early retirees (45 - 64) represent 29.8% of the community compared to 22.6% regionally, while younger adults (25 - 44) make up 19.2% against Greater Sydney's 31.4%. The median age remains steady at 41, matching the 2021 Census and sitting 4 years above the Greater Sydney median of 37 recorded in that count. Senior cohorts (65+) have expanded from 14.8% at the Census to an estimated 16.9%.
Projections out to 2041 indicate that older residents will see the largest expansion, adding 290 people (37%) to reach 1,081, while youth and middle-aged brackets are expected to experience contraction.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Berowra
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Oct 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 2 months ago all 13 measures |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Oct 2026 this month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Oct 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily | May 2026 5 months ago all 2 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 7 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Sep 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 3 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Sep 2026 last month all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 7 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (4,762 at the 2021 Census → 4,681 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL10308). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.