You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Karalee sits 22 kilometres west-southwest of the Brisbane CBD. According to AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 6,021 as of Aug 2026, a figure built from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released yearly, together with national address file data refreshed each quarter. That represents an increase of 500 people (9.1%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 5,521 people.
Karalee stands out for above-average median household income and a strong representation of mortgage holders. Married families are common, housing is led by detached homes, and there is a notable share of children aged 5 to 14, alongside an elevated base of utilities employment. Residents skew toward middle age and are largely drawn from family households and couples with children. Latest population estimate date: Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Karalee or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Karalee
The suburb of Karalee sits 22 kilometres west-southwest of the Brisbane CBD. According to AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 6,021 as of Aug 2026, a figure built from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released yearly, together with national address file data refreshed each quarter. That represents an increase of 500 people (9.1%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 5,521 people.
Karalee stands out for above-average median household income and a strong representation of mortgage holders. Married families are common, housing is led by detached homes, and there is a notable share of children aged 5 to 14, alongside an elevated base of utilities employment. Residents skew toward middle age and are largely drawn from family households and couples with children. Latest population estimate date: Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,110 in 2006 and 5,870 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,021 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Karalee lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Upgrade of the Warrego Highway and Mount Crosby Road interchange at Chuwar, including a new interchange at the future Moggill Pocket Arterial location, a new dual-lane bridge connecting Karalee via Junction Road, service roads with active transport paths, and minor upgrades to Mount Crosby Road.
Est. value $1.0B · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Queensland's largest industrial development, Citiswich Business Park is a 350-hectare master-planned estate at Bundamba in the logistics hub of Brisbane's south-western corridor. Developed by Walker Corporation, the estate provides serviced industrial land and facilities for logistics, manufacturing, warehousing, distribution, and wholesale retail.
Est. value $59M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Munro by Azure Development Group is a $59 million masterplanned residential community located in Bundamba, comprising 100 terrace residences across a 4.7-hectare estate. The gated community features a resort-style pool, private resident pavilion, and expansive landscaped open space.
Est. value $4M · completion 2028 · Environmental & Disaster Management
A multi-stage environmental restoration program along Bundamba Creek jointly funded by the Australian Government's Urban Rivers and Catchments Program ($3M) and Ipswich City Council ($1M).
Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Expansion of the Bundamba Industrial Precinct to deliver new serviced industrial lots, road and utility infrastructure, and improved freight access including integration with the Bundamba Bypass and surrounding transport network. The project continues to be identified by Ipswich City Council as a strategic employment and industrial growth area.
Est. value $85M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training
Major $80+ million redevelopment and expansion of Bundamba State Secondary College, including new teaching blocks, a performing arts centre, sports facilities, a leadership centre with rock climbing facilities, and an upgraded administration building. The school now operates with a maximum enrolment capacity of 1,124 students.
Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Development application for a Material Change of Use to establish Multiple Residential housing comprising 3 attached townhouses at 145 Chermside Road. The proposal includes associated car parking, private open space, landscaping, and civil infrastructure connections under assessment by Ipswich City Council.
Est. value $180M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development
Large master-planned residential community in Bundamba featuring over 600 lots, completed in stages with parks, walking paths and proximity to Bundamba train station.
Completed
East Ipswich Train Station Upgrade
Est. value $33M · Completed 2021 · Transport & Logistics
Comprehensive accessibility upgrade of East Ipswich railway station delivered under the Station Accessibility Upgrade Program. The scope delivered a new pedestrian footbridge with lifts, raised platform sections for assisted boarding, new ticket facilities, accessible car parking, and upgraded security features.
Ipswich City Council approved a two-stage multiple dwelling project for 104 apartments (22 x 1-bedroom and 82 x 2-bedroom) across five titles at 28-30 Lowry St, 45-47 Flint St and 12 Pelican St (Approval: 2367/2016/MCU).
Est. value $40M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Stage 1 focuses on the redevelopment of the North Ipswich Reserve, featuring a new contemporary Western Grandstand with a minimum of 2,000 seats, new field lighting, and upgraded player facilities including changerooms and medical rooms.
Projects around Karalee
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 6 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 2, 2028 2, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 1. 7 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Karalee over the period covered (about 3.1 years), none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 2 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
46th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
20
ABS building approvals
33rd percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.1 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Karalee
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Karalee?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Karalee include: Warrego Highway - Mount Crosby Road Interchange Upgrade (Planning); Citiswich Business Park (Construction); Bundamba Industrial Precinct Expansion (Planning); Centenary Motorway (Darra - Yamanto), planning (Proposed); and Woodlinks Village (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Karalee?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Karalee spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs, among others.
How does the suburb of Karalee's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Karalee ranks in the top 20% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.
Development in Karalee
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Karalee among the top 30% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Karalee
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Karalee recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Karalee area has seen 51 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Karalee's current population of 6,021 has been supported by 20 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Karalee's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?
The suburb of Karalee has seen 3.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 228 people in the suburb of Karalee, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the outlook for development in Karalee?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Karalee?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Karalee's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 20, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Karalee?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Karalee has grown by approximately 717 people, while 101 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Karalee
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Karalee lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Karalee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
6,021
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+9.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Population density
391 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
40th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+3.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Karalee: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
5,521
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
500
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
15.39 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Karalee
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Karalee?
Total population for the suburb of Karalee was estimated to be approximately 6,021 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,870 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Karalee changed since 2021?
The suburb of Karalee has added approximately 500 people and shown a 9.06% increase from the 5,521 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Karalee?
The population density in the suburb of Karalee is estimated at 391 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Karalee?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Karalee has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Karalee?
Population growth in the suburb of Karalee is driven by: Interstate migration (47.0%), Natural increase (38.0%), Overseas migration (15.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 47.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Karalee
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Karalee's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Karalee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
37 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
23.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Karalee: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
37 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Karalee
What is the median age in the suburb of Karalee?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Karalee at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Karalee's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Karalee is comparable to the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Karalee?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Karalee compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 17.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Karalee?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Karalee compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Karalee show significant variance compared to Greater Brisbane. The most over-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (17.1% vs 12.3%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 1.8%) and 25-34 year-olds (9.1% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Karalee?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 23.0% of the population in the suburb of Karalee as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Karalee?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.0% of the population in the suburb of Karalee as at August 2026.
Income in Karalee
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Karalee: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$67,498 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
78th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$76,649 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Karalee: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,559
2021 Census, weekly
91st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,042
2021 Census, weekly
82nd percentile nationally
High-income households
39.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,662
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
11.4%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Karalee
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Karalee?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Karalee is approximately $72,297. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $67,498.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Karalee?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Karalee is approximately $82,099. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $76,649.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Karalee compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Karalee is approximately $72,297 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $67,498 and $61,668 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Karalee compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Karalee is approximately $82,099 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,649 and $77,113 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Karalee according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Karalee's households (~33.9% / 594 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Karalee compare to Greater Brisbane?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Karalee is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Karalee according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Karalee is $2,559/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Karalee according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Karalee is $2,662/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Karalee according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Karalee is $1,042/wk.
How does the suburb of Karalee's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Karalee shows a median taxpayer income of $67,498 and an average of $76,649 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is higher than average nationally, contrasting with Greater Brisbane's median income of $61,668 and average income of $77,113. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,297 (median) and $82,099 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Karalee?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Karalee is $9,564 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Karalee's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?
The suburb of Karalee's disposable income is $9,564 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Karalee
The exceptional employment performance in Karalee places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Employment in Karalee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
80.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,577
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,608
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,631
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Karalee
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Karalee?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Karalee has approximately 3,577 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Karalee's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Karalee stands at 1.5%, which is 2.8 percentage points below Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.3%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Karalee?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Karalee is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.0% of employment), education & training (11.6%), and construction (11.1%). Other significant employers include public administration & safety and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Karalee?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Karalee has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Karalee?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Karalee is 80.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Karalee's employment market?
The suburb of Karalee shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 11.1% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Brisbane. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Karalee?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Karalee compare nationally?
The suburb of Karalee's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Karalee
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Karalee ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Karalee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
16.9%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.0%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
University qualifications
23.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
28.2%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.9%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Karalee: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
13.3%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
34.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.8%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.6%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.4%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Karalee
What percentage of people in the suburb of Karalee have university qualifications?
23.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Karalee have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Karalee have no formal qualifications?
34.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Karalee have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.
How does the suburb of Karalee's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Karalee ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Karalee?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Karalee are: Certificate (28.2%), Bachelor Degree (16.9%), Advanced Diploma (13.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Karalee's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.2% of the population in the suburb of Karalee is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.6% in primary school, 9.4% in secondary school, 4.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Karalee?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Karalee is 1041, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Karalee?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Karalee, with a combined enrollment of approximately 563 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Karalee?
The suburb of Karalee includes 1 primary school.
Households in Karalee
Data: 2021 Census
Karalee features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.
Households in Karalee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.1 people
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
10.8%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Couples with children
49.0%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.8%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.7%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Karalee: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.3%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,754
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,913
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
87.5%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Karalee
How many households are in the suburb of Karalee?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Karalee had 1,754 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.1% to an estimated 1,913 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Karalee is 3.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 87.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (10.8%), group households (1.3%), and other household types (0.2%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,535 family households, couples with children account for 49.0% of all households, couples without children at home 29.8%, and single parent families 8.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Karalee compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?
Compared to Greater Brisbane, the suburb of Karalee shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 87.5% (versus 71.7% in Greater Brisbane). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 10.8% compared to 23.6% in Greater Brisbane. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Karalee have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Karalee?
Marriage patterns reveal 57.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.6% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 10.8% of all households in the suburb of Karalee, notably lower than the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.3% of households, below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Karalee
Data: 2021 Census
Karalee ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Karalee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
16.7%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
4.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
English only at home
95.1%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
91.8%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
83.3%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.0%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Karalee
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Karalee?
Karalee was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 83.3% of its population born in Australia, 91.8% being citizens, and 95.1% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Karalee?
The main religion in Karalee was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.0% of people in Karalee. This compares to 47.8% across Greater Brisbane.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Karalee?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Karalee are English, comprising 31.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: German is notably overrepresented at 6.5% of Karalee (vs 4.2% across Greater Brisbane), South African at 0.8% (vs 0.6%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?
16.7% of the suburb of Karalee population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the suburb of Karalee population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.9% of the population in the suburb of Karalee speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.
How many people in the suburb of Karalee identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.0% of the suburb of Karalee population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Karalee?
91.8% of the suburb of Karalee population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Karalee
Data: 2021 Census
Karalee is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Brisbane.
Housing in Karalee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
13.2%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Owned outright
26.0%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Detached houses
98.3%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,133 a month
2021 Census, monthly
72nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
60.8%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Karalee: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
1.0%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
15.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
10th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
19.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
11th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Karalee
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Karalee?
In the suburb of Karalee, 26.0% of homes are owned outright, 60.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 13.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Karalee are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Karalee are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Karalee are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Karalee, 0.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Karalee?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Karalee stands at 26.0%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Karalee?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Karalee is $2,133, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Karalee?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Karalee is $1,525, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Karalee?
In the suburb of Karalee, households with mortgages typically spend 19.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Karalee?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Karalee is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Karalee compare to Greater Brisbane?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Karalee shows mortgage holders spending 19.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 15.6% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Karalee?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Karalee consists of 98.3% detached houses, 1.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.7% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Karalee relative to local incomes?
Housing in Karalee consumes approximately 13.8% of median household income ($11,080 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Karalee?
Recent development applications in Karalee show attached dwellings contributing 4% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 96% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Karalee
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health outcomes in Karalee are marginally below the national average with the level of common health conditions among the general population somewhat typical, though higher than the nation's average among older cohorts.
Health in Karalee: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
55.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
61st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
70.8%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.2%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
75.6%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.3%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Karalee
How many people in the suburb of Karalee have private health insurance?
Around 55.8% of people in the suburb of Karalee are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Karalee?
In the suburb of Karalee, 4.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Karalee?
8.2% of people in the suburb of Karalee are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Karalee?
Diabetes affects 3.8% of the suburb of Karalee population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Karalee?
2.6% of people in the suburb of Karalee have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Karalee compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Karalee, 55.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.
Everyday services near Karalee
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 999 m away and the nearest supermarket 1.6 km.
15percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
999 m
Supermarket
1.6 km
School
1.8 km
GP
2.0 km
Pharmacy
2.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Amenities in Karalee: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
15 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
15th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
999 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Karalee: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
8.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
8.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Karalee
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 247 places in Karalee, about 1.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
247
Children per place
1.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Karalee
An area report on Karalee is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Karalee, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Karalee among the top 30% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 3.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.6per 1,000 people46th
Infrastructure
Karalee has very high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 11% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Karalee is $615 a week, +12.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026.
Median rent$615a week+12.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Population
Karalee lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population6,021+9.1% since 2021 Census64th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density391per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Age
Karalee's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 1523.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$67,498a yearATO FY-24, annual78th
Census household income / week$2,5592021 Census, weekly91st
High-income households39.6%2021 Census
Employment
The exceptional employment performance in Karalee places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Unemployment rate1.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation80.2%
Employed residents3,577Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Karalee ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications23.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04164th
Households
Karalee features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.
Median household size3.1people2021 Census93rd
Lone-person households10.8%2021 Census4th
Couples with children49.0%2021 Census94th
Cultural diversity
Karalee ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas16.7%2021 Census33rd
Speak another language at home4.9%2021 Census22nd
Housing
Karalee is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Brisbane.
Rented homes13.2%2021 Census9th
Owned outright26.0%2021 Census28th
Detached houses98.3%2021 Census93rd
Health
Health outcomes in Karalee are marginally below the national average with the level of common health conditions among the general population somewhat typical, though higher than the nation's average among older cohorts.
Private health cover55.8%ATO FY 202461st
No long-term health condition70.8%2021 Census58th
Need help with daily activities4.2%2021 Census28th
Transport
Transport in Karalee: transport access 31/100.
Transport access31out of 10031st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score15out of 10015th
Sources and notes
Karalee has an estimated 6,021 residents, up 9.1% since the 2021 Census, with 17 projects tracked in the area around Karalee.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Karalee.
Data and method for Karalee
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL31485). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Karalee suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Karalee page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Karalee data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Karalee statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Karalee from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Karalee with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.