You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of North Booval is located 27 kilometres west-southwest from Brisbane CBD. Its population is estimated at around 3,185 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 144 people (4.7%) since the 2021 Census, when 3,041 people were recorded. Market characteristics include an above-average renting population, a well-educated local population, a notable administrative employment base, elevated manufacturing employment, and pronounced proportions of residents aged 0 to 4yo and 15 to 24yo.
Residents include a high proportion of children, and the area has above-average education alongside lower-quartile income levels. The area combines natural beauty and rich heritage, with historic architecture and heritage-listed buildings, a welcoming community, and events and festivals reflecting its diverse culture. Nearby parklands and reserves offer outdoor recreation, and dining options add to the area's appeal.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of North Booval or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About North Booval
The suburb of North Booval is located 27 kilometres west-southwest from Brisbane CBD. Its population is estimated at around 3,185 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 144 people (4.7%) since the 2021 Census, when 3,041 people were recorded. Market characteristics include an above-average renting population, a well-educated local population, a notable administrative employment base, elevated manufacturing employment, and pronounced proportions of residents aged 0 to 4yo and 15 to 24yo.
Residents include a high proportion of children, and the area has above-average education alongside lower-quartile income levels. The area combines natural beauty and rich heritage, with historic architecture and heritage-listed buildings, a welcoming community, and events and festivals reflecting its diverse culture. Nearby parklands and reserves offer outdoor recreation, and dining options add to the area's appeal.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,126 in 2006 and 3,180 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,185 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in North Booval, placing the area among the bottom 20% of areas assessed nationally.
Est. value $4M · completion 2028 · Environmental & Disaster Management
A multi-stage environmental restoration program along Bundamba Creek jointly funded by the Australian Government's Urban Rivers and Catchments Program ($3M) and Ipswich City Council ($1M).
Est. value $59M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Munro by Azure Development Group is a $59 million masterplanned residential community located in Bundamba, comprising 100 terrace residences across a 4.7-hectare estate. The gated community features a resort-style pool, private resident pavilion, and expansive landscaped open space.
Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Expansion of the Bundamba Industrial Precinct to deliver new serviced industrial lots, road and utility infrastructure, and improved freight access including integration with the Bundamba Bypass and surrounding transport network. The project continues to be identified by Ipswich City Council as a strategic employment and industrial growth area.
Est. value $925M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
Ipswich Hospital Stage 2 is a $710 million expansion of the public hospital in Ipswich, Queensland, delivered by Queensland Health and West Moreton Health.
Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Development application for a Material Change of Use to establish Multiple Residential housing comprising 3 attached townhouses at 145 Chermside Road. The proposal includes associated car parking, private open space, landscaping, and civil infrastructure connections under assessment by Ipswich City Council.
Est. value $70M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
A three-stage bus network improvement program for Ipswich funded by a $70 million state investment. Stage 1 commenced in November 2025, introducing four new routes (501, 520, 522, 523) and upgrades to existing services, benefiting over 42,300 residents. Stage 2 (late 2026) and Stage 3 (2027) are in planning to extend services to Yamanto, Ripley, and Karalee.
Est. value $40M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Stage 1 focuses on the redevelopment of the North Ipswich Reserve, featuring a new contemporary Western Grandstand with a minimum of 2,000 seats, new field lighting, and upgraded player facilities including changerooms and medical rooms.
Est. value $75M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Residential development project in Brassall featuring family homes with scenic views. Development includes infrastructure for roads, utilities, and landscaping to support new housing in growing Springfield-Ipswich corridor.
Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Stage 6 delivers the final missing link of the Brassall Bikeway, connecting the existing pathway at North Ipswich to the Ipswich CBD across the Bremer River. The scope includes a dedicated lift and ramp infrastructure linking the riverbank bikeway level directly to the Bradfield Bridge.
Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Reconstruction of kerb, channel, and road pavement on a section of Cross Street, Raceview. This project is part of Ipswich City Council's 2025-2026 Capital Works Program focused on rehabilitating aging infrastructure in established suburbs.
Est. value $180M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Masterplanned residential community by Satterley in the Ripley Valley growth corridor. The estate will deliver around 502 residential lots together with parks, open space and connections to nearby schools, shopping and transport. Land sales and staged civil works continue, with multiple stages actively being released and developed.
Completed
East Ipswich Train Station Upgrade
Est. value $33M · Completed 2021 · Transport & Logistics
Comprehensive accessibility upgrade of East Ipswich railway station delivered under the Station Accessibility Upgrade Program. The scope delivered a new pedestrian footbridge with lifts, raised platform sections for assisted boarding, new ticket facilities, accessible car parking, and upgraded security features.
Projects around North Booval
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 16 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 5, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1. 9 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 9 substantial development applications lodged in and around North Booval over the period covered (about 4.4 years), 3 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 0, 2024 2, 2025 3, 2026 (to Nov) 3.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
0.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
8th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
2
ABS building approvals
8th percentile nationally
Applications approved
6
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Questions about development in North Booval
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of North Booval recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of North Booval area has seen 11 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of North Booval's current population of 3,185 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of North Booval's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?
The suburb of North Booval has seen 0.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 576 people in the suburb of North Booval, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the outlook for development in North Booval?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of North Booval?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of North Booval's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 2, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of North Booval?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of North Booval has grown by approximately 21 people, while 11 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
Questions about infrastructure in North Booval
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of North Booval?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of North Booval include: Bundamba Creek Environmental Restoration & Linear Park (Construction); Riverstone Rise Estate (Completed); Bundamba Industrial Precinct Expansion (Planning); Emerald Hill Estate Brassall (Completed); and Ipswich Better Bus Network (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of North Booval?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of North Booval spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Environmental & Disaster Management, among others.
How does the suburb of North Booval's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of North Booval ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in North Booval
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
North Booval has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in North Booval: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,185
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+4.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Population density
1,046 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
52nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in North Booval: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,041
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
144
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.04 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in North Booval
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of North Booval?
Total population for the suburb of North Booval was estimated to be approximately 3,185 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,180 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of North Booval changed since 2021?
The suburb of North Booval has added approximately 144 people and shown a 4.74% increase from the 3,041 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of North Booval?
The population density in the suburb of North Booval is estimated at 1,048 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of North Booval?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of North Booval has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of North Booval?
Population growth in the suburb of North Booval is driven by: Overseas migration (63.0%), Natural increase (37.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 63.0% of overall population gains.
Age in North Booval
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
North Booval's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.
Age in North Booval: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
33 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
14th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
22.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
30.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in North Booval: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
33 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
15.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in North Booval
What is the median age in the suburb of North Booval?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of North Booval at 33 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of North Booval's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?
At an estimated 33 years as at August 2026, North Booval is 3 years younger than the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and 5 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of North Booval?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of North Booval compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 14.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of North Booval?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of North Booval compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 13.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of North Booval show significant variance compared to Greater Brisbane. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.0% vs 1.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of North Booval?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 22.2% of the population in the suburb of North Booval as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of North Booval?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.1% of the population in the suburb of North Booval as at August 2026.
Income in North Booval
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income figures position the area below 80% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in North Booval: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$53,579 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
27th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$58,601 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in North Booval: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,327
2021 Census, weekly
22nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$637
2021 Census, weekly
17th percentile nationally
High-income households
8.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,426
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
27.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in North Booval
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of North Booval?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of North Booval is approximately $57,388. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $53,579.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of North Booval?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of North Booval is approximately $62,768. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $58,601.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of North Booval compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of North Booval is approximately $57,388 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,579 and $61,668 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of North Booval compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of North Booval is approximately $62,768 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,601 and $77,113 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of North Booval according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of North Booval's households (~32.4% / 354 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of North Booval compare to Greater Brisbane?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of North Booval is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of North Booval according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of North Booval is $1,327/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of North Booval according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of North Booval is $1,426/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of North Booval according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of North Booval is $637/wk.
How does the suburb of North Booval's income rank nationally?
The suburb of North Booval's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of North Booval's median income among taxpayers is $53,579 and the average income stands at $58,601, which compares to figures for Greater Brisbane's of $61,668 and $77,113 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $57,388 (median) and $62,768 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of North Booval?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of North Booval is $4,777 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of North Booval's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?
The suburb of North Booval's disposable income is $4,777 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in North Booval
Employment performance in North Booval has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Employment in North Booval: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
8.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
60.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,389
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,805
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,511
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in North Booval
What is the employment situation in the suburb of North Booval?
As of March 2026, the suburb of North Booval has approximately 1,389 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 8.1%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of North Booval's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of North Booval stands at 8.1%, which is 3.7 percentage points above Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.3%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of North Booval?
The employment landscape in the suburb of North Booval is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.3% of employment), retail trade (11.4%), and manufacturing (11.0%). Other significant employers include construction and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of North Booval?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of North Booval has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of North Booval?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of North Booval is 60.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of North Booval's employment market?
The suburb of North Booval shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 11.0% of the local workforce compared to 6.4% across Greater Brisbane. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in North Booval?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of North Booval compare nationally?
The suburb of North Booval's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in North Booval
Data: 2021 Census
North Booval shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in North Booval: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
8.0%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.1%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
University qualifications
12.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
29.7%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.1%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in North Booval: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.3%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
47.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.5%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.9%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.1%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Questions about education in North Booval
What percentage of people in the suburb of North Booval have university qualifications?
12.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of North Booval have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of people in the suburb of North Booval have no formal qualifications?
47.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of North Booval have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.
How does the suburb of North Booval's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of North Booval ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of North Booval?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of North Booval are: Certificate (29.7%), Advanced Diploma (10.3%), Bachelor Degree (8.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of North Booval's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.6% of the population in the suburb of North Booval is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.9% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 3.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in North Booval
Data: 2021 Census
North Booval features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Brisbane.
Households in North Booval: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
24.9%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Couples with children
26.1%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Couples without children
21.1%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
One-parent families
21.7%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in North Booval: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.2%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,092
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,144
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
70.5%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in North Booval
How many households are in the suburb of North Booval?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of North Booval had 1,092 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.8% to an estimated 1,144 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of North Booval is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 70.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.9%), group households (4.2%), and other household types (0.3%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 770 family households, couples with children account for 26.1% of all households, couples without children at home 21.1%, and single parent families 21.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of North Booval compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?
Compared to Greater Brisbane, the suburb of North Booval shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of North Booval have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of North Booval?
Marriage patterns reveal 33.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 47.2% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 24.9% of all households in the suburb of North Booval, similar to the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.2% of households, slightly below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%.
Cultural diversity in North Booval
Data: 2021 Census
North Booval ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in North Booval: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
15.3%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
8.6%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
English only at home
91.4%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.4%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
84.7%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
5.1%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in North Booval
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of North Booval?
North Booval was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.4% of its population being citizens, 84.7% born in Australia, and 91.4% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of North Booval?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in North Booval, at 45.1% of people, although more residents (52.0%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 47.8% across Greater Brisbane.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of North Booval?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in North Booval are Australian, comprising 29.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Brisbane's 23.2%, English, comprising 27.7% of the population, and Irish, comprising 6.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Samoan is notably overrepresented at 2.6% of North Booval (vs 0.9% across Greater Brisbane), German at 5.5% (vs 4.2%) and Maori at 1.1% (vs 1.1%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?
15.3% of the suburb of North Booval population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the suburb of North Booval population speaks a language other than English at home?
8.6% of the population in the suburb of North Booval speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.
How many people in the suburb of North Booval identify as Australian Aboriginal?
5.1% of the suburb of North Booval population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of North Booval?
88.4% of the suburb of North Booval population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in North Booval
Data: 2021 Census
North Booval is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.
Housing in North Booval: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
47.4%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Owned outright
24.3%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
85.3%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,300 a month
2021 Census, monthly
20th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
28.3%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in North Booval: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
11.2%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$295
2021 Census, weekly
24th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
65th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
37th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in North Booval
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of North Booval?
In the suburb of North Booval, 24.3% of homes are owned outright, 28.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 47.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of North Booval are houses?
According to the latest data, 85.3% of dwellings in the suburb of North Booval are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of North Booval are apartments or units?
In the suburb of North Booval, 3.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of North Booval?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of North Booval stands at 24.3%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of North Booval?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of North Booval is $1,300, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of North Booval?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of North Booval is $973, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of North Booval?
In the suburb of North Booval, households with mortgages typically spend 22.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of North Booval?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of North Booval is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of North Booval compare to Greater Brisbane?
Housing affordability in the suburb of North Booval shows mortgage holders spending 22.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 22.2% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of North Booval?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of North Booval consists of 85.3% detached houses, 11.2% semi-detached dwellings, 3.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of North Booval relative to local incomes?
Housing in North Booval consumes approximately 16.9% of median household income ($5,746 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of North Booval?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in North Booval
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in North Booval is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in North Booval: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
48.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
17th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
59.8%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
9.8%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
63.7%
2021 Census
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
4.3%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Questions about health in North Booval
How many people in the suburb of North Booval have private health insurance?
Around 48.5% of people in the suburb of North Booval are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of North Booval?
In the suburb of North Booval, 9.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of North Booval?
11.5% of people in the suburb of North Booval are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of North Booval?
Diabetes affects 5.6% of the suburb of North Booval population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of North Booval?
3.8% of people in the suburb of North Booval have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of North Booval compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of North Booval, 48.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.
Everyday services near North Booval
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 845 m away and the nearest GP 1.0 km.
38percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
845 m
GP
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.1 km
Pharmacy
1.2 km
School
1.2 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Amenities in North Booval: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
38 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
38th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
845 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in North Booval: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in North Booval
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 150 places in North Booval, about 1.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
150
Children per place
1.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for North Booval
An area report on North Booval is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of North Booval, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in North Booval, placing the area among the bottom 20% of areas assessed nationally.
Tracked applications9in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.7per 1,000 people8th
Infrastructure
North Booval has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 4% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in North Booval is $530 a week, +8.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026.
Median rent$530a week+8.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Population
North Booval has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population3,185+4.7% since 2021 Census37th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,046per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202652nd
Age
North Booval's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.
Median age33yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202614th
Children under 1522.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income figures position the area below 80% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$53,579a yearATO FY-24, annual27th
Census household income / week$1,3272021 Census, weekly22nd
High-income households8.6%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in North Booval has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Unemployment rate8.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation60.8%
Employed residents1,389Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
North Booval shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications12.2%2021 Census
Households
North Booval features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Brisbane.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households24.9%2021 Census49th
Couples with children26.1%2021 Census35th
Cultural diversity
North Booval ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas15.3%2021 Census29th
Speak another language at home8.6%2021 Census37th
Housing
North Booval is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.
Rented homes47.4%2021 Census86th
Owned outright24.3%2021 Census23rd
Detached houses85.3%2021 Census50th
Health
Health performance in North Booval is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover48.5%ATO FY 202417th
No long-term health condition59.8%2021 Census9th
Need help with daily activities9.8%2021 Census96th
Transport
Transport in North Booval: transport access 31/100.
Transport access31out of 10031st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score38out of 10038th
Sources and notes
North Booval has an estimated 3,185 residents, up 4.7% since the 2021 Census, with 34 projects tracked in the area around North Booval.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for North Booval.
Data and method for North Booval
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL32168). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do North Booval suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this North Booval page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the North Booval data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
North Booval statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for North Booval from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares North Booval with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.