You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 31 kilometres southwest from Brisbane CBD, the suburb of Raceview combines moderate population expansion with an active development environment. As of Aug 2026, the suburb's population is estimated at around 10,866 residents, reflecting an increase of 1,167 people (12.0%) from the 9,699 people recorded at the 2021 Census. This latest figure is informed by quarterly updates to national address records alongside aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) data, underpinned by strong population drivers and notable building momentum across the precinct.
The local demographic profile is distinguished by an above-average representation of children and higher numbers of children per family, alongside an above-average renting population and a strong semi-detached housing presence. Resident employment is anchored by an established healthcare workforce and elevated participation in manufacturing.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Raceview or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Raceview
Situated 31 kilometres southwest from Brisbane CBD, the suburb of Raceview combines moderate population expansion with an active development environment. As of Aug 2026, the suburb's population is estimated at around 10,866 residents, reflecting an increase of 1,167 people (12.0%) from the 9,699 people recorded at the 2021 Census. This latest figure is informed by quarterly updates to national address records alongside aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) data, underpinned by strong population drivers and notable building momentum across the precinct.
The local demographic profile is distinguished by an above-average representation of children and higher numbers of children per family, alongside an above-average renting population and a strong semi-detached housing presence. Resident employment is anchored by an established healthcare workforce and elevated participation in manufacturing.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,004 in 2006 and 10,733 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,866 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Raceview reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Why Raceview stands out
High development activity and strong population drivers
Above-average renting population
Strong semi-detached presence
Notable healthcare employment base
Elevated manufacturing employment
Above-average children per family
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Raceview
The median rent in Raceview is $550 a week, up 5.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 12% below Greater Brisbane.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Raceview$550+5.8%
Ipswich Inner$552+8.4%
Ipswich$574+7.2%
Greater Brisbane$627+7.6%
QLD$632+7.3%
12% below Greater Brisbane on median weekly rent
Median rent
$550 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +5.8% over 12 months
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $333 in 2017, $583 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $249 in 2017, $310 in 2026. A break means no rent was reported that year. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Sales and rents in Raceview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$550 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+5.8%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses
$583 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months
+6.6%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units
$310 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 9 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Raceview: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent for units over 12 months
-15.1%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Ipswich Inner
$552 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Ipswich Inner, over 12 months
+8.4%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Ipswich
$574 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Ipswich, over 12 months
+7.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Brisbane
$627 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Brisbane, over 12 months
+7.6%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD
$632 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months
+7.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Development applications mapped around Raceview
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 6
Under assessment 2
Other 2
20tracked
Status of the 20 tracked applications: 15 approved, 2 under assessment, 3 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $180M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Masterplanned residential community by Satterley in the Ripley Valley growth corridor. The estate will deliver around 502 residential lots together with parks, open space and connections to nearby schools, shopping and transport. Land sales and staged civil works continue, with multiple stages actively being released and developed.
Est. value $250M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Masterplanned community in Ripley Valley featuring 900 residential lots. The estate includes over 26 hectares of native forest known as The Greenwood, a 4km dedicated walking and cycling path called the Ripley Track, and multiple community parks.
Est. value $75M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Residential development project in Brassall featuring family homes with scenic views. Development includes infrastructure for roads, utilities, and landscaping to support new housing in growing Springfield-Ipswich corridor.
Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Rehabilitation of three bonded bioretention basins at Bremervale Park to improve stormwater quality, reduce pollutants entering local waterways, and enhance environmental benefits. The project includes installation of ephemeral wetlands that remain dry most of the time, holding water briefly after rain events.
Boutique residential land release offering 22 generously sized lots ranging from 450 sqm to 800 sqm in a family-friendly cul-de-sac position. Located in an established pocket of Raceview, the development features fully serviced lots with water, sewerage, underground power, and NBN coverage.
Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Reconstruction of kerb, channel, and road pavement on a section of Cross Street, Raceview. This project is part of Ipswich City Council's 2025-2026 Capital Works Program focused on rehabilitating aging infrastructure in established suburbs.
Est. value $52M · Completed 2025 · Health & Medical
Now open, West Moreton Recovery is a state-of-the-art 46-bed residential treatment facility providing voluntary rehabilitation and withdrawal services for adults. The $51.7 million centre includes a 36-bed residential rehabilitation unit and a 10-bed withdrawal (detox) unit.
Upgrade of Mary Street, Blackstone, to a four-lane urban road standard extending from Cunningham Highway to Thomas Street, including an extension of Mary Street to a two-lane urban road standard from Thomas Street, Blackstone, to Robertson Road, Raceview/Silkstone.
Est. value $925M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
Ipswich Hospital Stage 2 is a $710 million expansion of the public hospital in Ipswich, Queensland, delivered by Queensland Health and West Moreton Health.
Est. value $70M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
A three-stage bus network improvement program for Ipswich funded by a $70 million state investment. Stage 1 commenced in November 2025, introducing four new routes (501, 520, 522, 523) and upgrades to existing services, benefiting over 42,300 residents. Stage 2 (late 2026) and Stage 3 (2027) are in planning to extend services to Yamanto, Ripley, and Karalee.
Est. value $100M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Bellevue Ripley is a 577-lot masterplanned residential community developed by HB Land at 357 Ripley Road in the Ripley Valley, approximately 7 km from central Ipswich. The estate incorporates family-sized residential allotments, new internal roads, stormwater infrastructure, landscaped streets, conservation areas and community facilities.
Est. value $9M · Completed 2023 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Award-winning transformation of a 1.6km concrete channel into a living waterway through a three-stage naturalisation project completed in 2023. The project removed 108 tonnes of sediment, 863kg of nitrogen and 149kg of phosphorous annually, while providing clean water, native wildlife habitat, improved path and bikeway connections, and enhanced community…
Projects around Raceview
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 22 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 5, 2028 4, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 9 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 20 substantial development applications lodged in and around Raceview over the past 5 years, 5 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 4, 2023 4, 2024 2, 2025 5, 2026 (to Nov) 5.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
5
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
6.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
75th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
71
ABS building approvals
70th percentile nationally
Applications approved
15
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Raceview
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Raceview?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Raceview include: Monterea Land Holdings Monterea Estate (Construction); Raceview Rise (Construction); Scenic Views Estate Brassall (Under Assessment); Cross Street Kerb and Channel Rehabilitation (Construction); and Ripley Valley Estate (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Raceview?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Raceview spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the suburb of Raceview's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Raceview ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.
Development in Raceview
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Raceview among the top 15% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Raceview
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Raceview recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Raceview area has seen 205 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Raceview's current population of 10,866 has been supported by 71 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Raceview's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?
The suburb of Raceview has seen 6.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 103 people in the suburb of Raceview, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the outlook for development in Raceview?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Raceview?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Raceview's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 71, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Raceview?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Raceview has grown by approximately 847 people, while 353 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Raceview
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Raceview reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Raceview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
10,866
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+12.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Population density
1,840 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
67th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Raceview: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
9,699
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,167
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
5.91 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Raceview
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Raceview?
Total population for the suburb of Raceview was estimated to be approximately 10,866 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,733 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Raceview changed since 2021?
The suburb of Raceview has added approximately 1,167 people and shown a 12.03% increase from the 9,699 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Raceview?
The population density in the suburb of Raceview is estimated at 1,839 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Raceview?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Raceview has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Raceview?
Population growth in the suburb of Raceview is driven by: Interstate migration (49.0%), Overseas migration (27.0%), Natural increase (24.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 49.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Raceview
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Raceview's population is younger than the national pattern.
Age in Raceview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
35 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
24th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
17.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
20.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
48.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Raceview: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
35 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Raceview
What is the median age in the suburb of Raceview?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Raceview at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Raceview's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?
At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Raceview is comparable to the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Raceview?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Raceview compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 0 - 4 group, making up 7.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Raceview?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Raceview compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 10.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Raceview show significant variance compared to Greater Brisbane. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (2.4% vs 1.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Raceview?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.9% of the population in the suburb of Raceview as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Raceview?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.8% of the population in the suburb of Raceview as at August 2026.
Income in Raceview
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Raceview: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$58,719 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
48th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$64,873 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Raceview: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,432
2021 Census, weekly
31st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$728
2021 Census, weekly
34th percentile nationally
High-income households
11.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,743
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
25.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Raceview
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Raceview?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Raceview is approximately $62,894. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $58,719.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Raceview?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Raceview is approximately $69,485. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $64,873.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Raceview compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Raceview is approximately $62,894 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,719 and $61,668 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Raceview compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Raceview is approximately $69,485 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,873 and $77,113 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Raceview according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Raceview's households (~35.8% / 1,273 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Raceview compare to Greater Brisbane?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Raceview is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Raceview according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Raceview is $1,432/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Raceview according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Raceview is $1,743/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Raceview according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Raceview is $728/wk.
How does the suburb of Raceview's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Raceview's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Raceview's median income among taxpayers is $58,719 and the average income stands at $64,873, which compares to figures for Greater Brisbane's of $61,668 and $77,113 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $62,894 (median) and $69,485 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Raceview?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Raceview is $5,184 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Raceview's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?
The suburb of Raceview's disposable income is $5,184 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Raceview
The employment landscape in Raceview shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Raceview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
65.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,271
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
8,653
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,562
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Raceview
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Raceview?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Raceview has approximately 5,271 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.2%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Raceview's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Raceview stands at 5.2%, which is 0.9 percentage points above Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.3%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Raceview?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Raceview is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.5% of employment), retail trade (10.6%), and manufacturing (9.9%). Other significant employers include public administration & safety and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Raceview?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Raceview has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Raceview?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Raceview is 65.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Brisbane.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Raceview's employment market?
The suburb of Raceview shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 9.9% of the local workforce compared to 6.4% across Greater Brisbane. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Raceview?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Raceview compare nationally?
The suburb of Raceview's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Raceview
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Raceview: university qualifications 11.9%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 998.
Education in Raceview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
8.8%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.6%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
University qualifications
11.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.1%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.5%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Raceview: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.9%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
46.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.0%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.0%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Raceview
What percentage of people in the suburb of Raceview have university qualifications?
11.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Raceview have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Raceview have no formal qualifications?
46.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Raceview have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.
How does the suburb of Raceview's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Raceview ranks in the 35th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Raceview?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Raceview are: Certificate (32.1%), Advanced Diploma (9.9%), Bachelor Degree (8.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Raceview's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.0% of the population in the suburb of Raceview is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.0% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 3.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Raceview?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Raceview is 998, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Raceview?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Raceview, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,090 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Raceview?
The suburb of Raceview includes 2 primary schools.
Households in Raceview
Data: 2021 Census
Raceview features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Brisbane.
Households in Raceview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
26.9%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Couples with children
29.6%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Couples without children
23.3%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
16.0%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Raceview: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.0%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,556
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,984
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
70.1%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Raceview
How many households are in the suburb of Raceview?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Raceview had 3,556 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.0% to an estimated 3,984 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Raceview is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 70.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.9%), group households (3.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,493 family households, couples with children account for 29.6% of all households, couples without children at home 23.3%, and single parent families 16.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Raceview compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?
Compared to Greater Brisbane, the suburb of Raceview shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Raceview have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Raceview?
Marriage patterns reveal 40.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.7% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 26.9% of all households in the suburb of Raceview, similar to the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.0% of households, below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Raceview
Data: 2021 Census
Raceview ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Raceview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
13.2%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
6.8%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
English only at home
93.2%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.8%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
86.8%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
4.6%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Raceview
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Raceview?
Raceview was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 89.8% of its population being citizens, 86.8% born in Australia, and 93.2% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Raceview?
The main religion in Raceview was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.4% of people in Raceview. This compares to 47.8% across Greater Brisbane.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Raceview?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Raceview are Australian, comprising 30.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Brisbane's 23.2%, English, comprising 29.5% of the population, and German, comprising 6.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Samoan is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Raceview (vs 0.9% across Greater Brisbane), New Zealand at 1.0% (vs 1.0%) and Maori at 1.0% (vs 1.1%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?
13.2% of the suburb of Raceview population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the suburb of Raceview population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.8% of the population in the suburb of Raceview speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.
How many people in the suburb of Raceview identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.6% of the suburb of Raceview population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Raceview?
89.8% of the suburb of Raceview population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Raceview
Data: 2021 Census
Raceview is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.
Housing in Raceview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
41.1%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Owned outright
24.8%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Detached houses
82.4%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,349 a month
2021 Census, monthly
22nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
34.1%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Raceview: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
16.8%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$315
2021 Census, weekly
30th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
63rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Raceview
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Raceview?
In the suburb of Raceview, 24.8% of homes are owned outright, 34.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 41.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Raceview are houses?
According to the latest data, 82.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Raceview are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Raceview are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Raceview, 0.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 16.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Raceview?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Raceview stands at 24.8%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Raceview?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Raceview is $1,349, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Raceview?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Raceview is $1,021, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Raceview?
In the suburb of Raceview, households with mortgages typically spend 21.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Raceview?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Raceview is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Raceview compare to Greater Brisbane?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Raceview shows mortgage holders spending 21.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 22.0% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Raceview?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Raceview consists of 82.4% detached houses, 16.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Raceview relative to local incomes?
Housing in Raceview consumes approximately 16.5% of median household income ($6,201 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Raceview?
Recent development applications in Raceview show attached dwellings contributing 71% of approvals compared to 18% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 29% of applications versus 82% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Raceview
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Raceview is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Raceview: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
51.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
36th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
60.9%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
8.8%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
67.9%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
3.0%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Raceview
How many people in the suburb of Raceview have private health insurance?
Around 51.0% of people in the suburb of Raceview are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Raceview?
In the suburb of Raceview, 8.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Raceview?
10.3% of people in the suburb of Raceview are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Raceview?
Diabetes affects 5.3% of the suburb of Raceview population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Raceview?
4.0% of people in the suburb of Raceview have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Raceview compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Raceview, 51.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.
Everyday services near Raceview
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 389 m away and the nearest school 634 m.
39percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
389 m
School
634 m
GP
836 m
Pharmacy
1.1 km
Shopping centre
1.7 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Amenities in Raceview: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
39 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
39th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
389 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
634 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
836 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
954 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Raceview: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Raceview
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 493 places in Raceview, about 1.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
6
Places
493
Children per place
1.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Raceview
An area report on Raceview is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Raceview, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Raceview among the top 15% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications20in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months5in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.9per 1,000 people75th
Infrastructure
Raceview has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 10% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Raceview is $550 a week, +5.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026.
Median rent$550a week+5.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Raceview reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population10,866+12.0% since 2021 Census76th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,840per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Age
Raceview's population is younger than the national pattern.
Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Children under 1520.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$58,719a yearATO FY-24, annual48th
Census household income / week$1,4322021 Census, weekly31st
High-income households11.7%2021 Census
Employment
The employment landscape in Raceview shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate5.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.4%
Employed residents5,271Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Raceview: university qualifications 11.9%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 998.
University qualifications11.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99844th
Households
Raceview features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Brisbane.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households26.9%2021 Census58th
Couples with children29.6%2021 Census47th
Cultural diversity
Raceview ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas13.2%2021 Census23rd
Speak another language at home6.8%2021 Census31st
Housing
Raceview is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.
Rented homes41.1%2021 Census79th
Owned outright24.8%2021 Census24th
Detached houses82.4%2021 Census42nd
Health
Health performance in Raceview is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover51.0%ATO FY 202436th
No long-term health condition60.9%2021 Census12th
Need help with daily activities8.8%2021 Census92nd
Transport
Transport in Raceview: transport access 31/100.
Transport access31out of 10031st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score39out of 10039th
Sources and notes
Raceview has an estimated 10,866 residents, up 12.0% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Raceview.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Raceview.
Data and method for Raceview
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL32381). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Raceview suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Raceview page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Raceview data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Raceview statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Raceview from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Raceview with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.