Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Brisbane

North Ipswich

North Ipswich has an estimated 4,803 residents, up 6.1% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in North Ipswich.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About North Ipswich

The suburb of North Ipswich is located 29 kilometres west-southwest from Brisbane CBD. Its population is estimated at around 4,803 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 276 people (6.1%) higher than the 4,527 people recorded at the 2021 Census. The area has a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 38, alongside affordable housing options, a notable manufacturing employment base, elevated healthcare employment, a pronounced utilities employment presence, a substantial public administration employment focus, and a marked proportion aged 85 and over.

Together, its population profile, employment characteristics, housing affordability and planned projects shape the outlook for the suburb.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of North Ipswich or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of North Ipswich and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About North Ipswich

The suburb of North Ipswich is located 29 kilometres west-southwest from Brisbane CBD. Its population is estimated at around 4,803 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 276 people (6.1%) higher than the 4,527 people recorded at the 2021 Census. The area has a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 38, alongside affordable housing options, a notable manufacturing employment base, elevated healthcare employment, a pronounced utilities employment presence, a substantial public administration employment focus, and a marked proportion aged 85 and over.

Together, its population profile, employment characteristics, housing affordability and planned projects shape the outlook for the suburb.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,416 in 2006 and 4,803 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in North Ipswich

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.4%5-1411.2%15-2411.3%25-3415.8%35-4413.5%45-5412.3%55-6412.9%65-748.6%75-845.9%85+3.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 15.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.1%$400-79921.5%$800-1,49924.9%$1,500-2,99934%$3,000-3,9998.8%$4000+4.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 34%.

How North Ipswich compares

North Ipswich ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 48th for development activity.

  1. Infrastructure Drivers95th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  2. Development Activity48th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  4. Housing40th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Amenities36th percentileAccess to everyday services
  6. Education35th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Transport & Access31st percentile
  8. Income30th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Employment Drivers29th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  10. Housing Cost20th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  11. Population Growth19th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Cultural Diversity15th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  13. Health5th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
North Ipswich has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 5% nationally.
Population growth
North Ipswich is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Show all 5Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees North Ipswich recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Why North Ipswich stands out

  • Affordable housing options
  • Notable manufacturing employment base
  • Elevated healthcare employment
  • Pronounced utilities employment presence
  • Substantial public administration employment focus
  • Marked proportion 85 and over

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in North Ipswich

The median rent in North Ipswich is $550 a week, up 19.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 12% below Greater Brisbane.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. North Ipswich$550+19.6%
  2. Ipswich Inner$552+8.4%
  3. Ipswich$574+7.2%
  4. Greater Brisbane$627+7.6%
  5. QLD$632+7.3%

12% below Greater Brisbane on median weekly rent

Median rent
$550 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +19.6% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $288 in 2017, $556 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $193 in 2017, $420 in 2026. A break means no rent was reported that year. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Sales and rents in North Ipswich: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$550 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+19.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses$556 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+8.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$420 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 8 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in North Ipswich: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent, Ipswich Inner$552 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Ipswich Inner, over 12 months+8.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Ipswich$574 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Ipswich, over 12 months+7.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Brisbane$627 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Brisbane, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around North Ipswich

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 4
  • Under assessment 1

Status of the 14 tracked applications: 8 approved, 5 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around North Ipswich, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around North Ipswich

AreaSearch tracks 5 projects in North Ipswich and 19 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: North Ipswich Sport and Entertainment Precinct, Sports & Recreation
    Under Assessment

    North Ipswich Sport and Entertainment Precinct

    Est. value $40M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Stage 1 focuses on the redevelopment of the North Ipswich Reserve, featuring a new contemporary Western Grandstand with a minimum of 2,000 seats, new field lighting, and upgraded player facilities including changerooms and medical rooms.

  • AI impression: North Ipswich Apartments, Residential Development
    Approved

    North Ipswich Apartments

    Residential Development

    Ipswich City Council approved a two-stage multiple dwelling project for 104 apartments (22 x 1-bedroom and 82 x 2-bedroom) across five titles at 28-30 Lowry St, 45-47 Flint St and 12 Pelican St (Approval: 2367/2016/MCU).

  • AI impression: The Terrace, Residential Development
    Approved

    The Terrace

    Residential Development

    The Terrace complex consists of two nine-storey and two 11-storey buildings, totaling 31,000sq m. Developed by Christopher Zenonos in Brisbane, the project includes an increase to 303 apartments and basement levels with flood immunity.

  • AI impression: Ipswich Hospital Expansion Stage 2, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Ipswich Hospital Expansion Stage 2

    Est. value $925M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    Ipswich Hospital Stage 2 is a $710 million expansion of the public hospital in Ipswich, Queensland, delivered by Queensland Health and West Moreton Health.

  • AI impression: Ipswich Better Bus Network, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Ipswich Better Bus Network

    Est. value $70M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    A three-stage bus network improvement program for Ipswich funded by a $70 million state investment. Stage 1 commenced in November 2025, introducing four new routes (501, 520, 522, 523) and upgrades to existing services, benefiting over 42,300 residents. Stage 2 (late 2026) and Stage 3 (2027) are in planning to extend services to Yamanto, Ripley, and Karalee.

  • AI impression: Brassall Bikeway Stage 6 Extension, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Brassall Bikeway Stage 6 Extension

    Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Stage 6 delivers the final missing link of the Brassall Bikeway, connecting the existing pathway at North Ipswich to the Ipswich CBD across the Bremer River. The scope includes a dedicated lift and ramp infrastructure linking the riverbank bikeway level directly to the Bradfield Bridge.

  • AI impression: Ipswich Riverlink North (Riverlink Village), Residential Development
    Proposed

    Ipswich Riverlink North (Riverlink Village)

    Residential Development

    A residential development with 472 modern one and two-bedroom apartments in mid-rise buildings, located adjacent to the Riverlink Shopping Centre. The project includes over 600 car parking spaces and community-focused features such as a lap pool, BBQ areas, a community garden, and shared office spaces.

  • AI impression: Pelican Street & Lowry Street Development, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Pelican Street & Lowry Street Development

    Residential Development

    A high-density residential development site with preliminary plans for 94 units over two residential towers. The site has two street frontages and is zoned for high-density residential up to 10 storeys, with potential for commercial use on the lower floors.

  • AI impression: 145 Chermside Road Multiple Residential, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    145 Chermside Road Multiple Residential

    Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Development application for a Material Change of Use to establish Multiple Residential housing comprising 3 attached townhouses at 145 Chermside Road. The proposal includes associated car parking, private open space, landscaping, and civil infrastructure connections under assessment by Ipswich City Council.

  • AI impression: Woolworths West Brassall Shopping Centre, Retail
    Construction

    Woolworths West Brassall Shopping Centre

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Construction is underway on a Woolworths-anchored neighbourhood shopping centre at West Brassall / Emerald Hill. The project spans about 25,500 sqm and will deliver about 6,000 sqm of retail space, including a full-line Woolworths supermarket, approximately 15 specialty shops and kiosks, BWS, food and service tenancies, a medical and health precinct…

  • AI impression: Cunningham Highway Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Cunningham Highway Upgrade

    Transport & Logistics

    The $276 million Cunningham Highway upgrade will enhance one of the region's major arterial roads. This project aims to improve safety, reduce travel times, and accommodate increasing traffic volumes between Ipswich and surrounding areas.

  • AI impression: South East Queensland Inland Rail Project, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    South East Queensland Inland Rail Project

    Transport & Logistics

    The $10 billion Inland Rail project will pass through Ipswich, enhancing freight connectivity between Brisbane and Melbourne. This project will create new business opportunities, support industrial growth, and stimulate economic activity in Ipswich.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 8 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2, 2027 4, 2028 0, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1. 9 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 14 substantial development applications lodged in and around North Ipswich over the period covered (about 4.4 years), 5 in the last 12 months; 5 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 3, 2023 2, 2024 1, 2025 3, 2026 (to Nov) 5.

Recently approved applications

Get alerts for new applications

Development in North Ipswich: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications14Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals62nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year23ABS building approvals35th percentile nationally
Applications approved8Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Applications under assessment5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)

Questions about infrastructure in North Ipswich

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of North Ipswich?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of North Ipswich include: North Ipswich Sport and Entertainment Precinct (Under Assessment); North Ipswich Apartments (Approved); Ipswich Smart City Program (Construction); Ipswich Hospital Expansion Stage 2 (Construction); and Ipswich Better Bus Network (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of North Ipswich?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of North Ipswich spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Sports & Recreation, and Health & Medical, among others.

How does the suburb of North Ipswich's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

The suburb of North Ipswich ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.

Development in North Ipswich

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees North Ipswich recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in North Ipswich

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of North Ipswich recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of North Ipswich area has seen 46 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of North Ipswich's current population of 4,803 has been supported by 23 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in North Ipswich?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of North Ipswich?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of North Ipswich's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 23, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of North Ipswich?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of North Ipswich has grown by approximately 198 people, while 117 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in North Ipswich

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

North Ipswich is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in North Ipswich: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,803AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+6.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Population density1,117 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base54th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in North Ipswich: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,5272021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census276AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.30 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in North Ipswich

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of North Ipswich?

Total population for the suburb of North Ipswich was estimated to be approximately 4,803 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,803 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of North Ipswich changed since 2021?

The suburb of North Ipswich has added approximately 276 people and shown a 6.10% increase from the 4,527 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of North Ipswich?

The population density in the suburb of North Ipswich is estimated at 1,117 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of North Ipswich?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of North Ipswich has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of North Ipswich?

Population growth in the suburb of North Ipswich is driven by: Overseas migration (76.0%), Interstate migration (24.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 76.0% of overall population gains.

Age in North Ipswich

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

North Ipswich's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in North Ipswich: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over17.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6454.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in North Ipswich: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in North Ipswich

What is the median age in the suburb of North Ipswich?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of North Ipswich at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of North Ipswich's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, North Ipswich is 2 years older than the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of North Ipswich?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of North Ipswich compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 12.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of North Ipswich?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of North Ipswich compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 11.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of North Ipswich show significant variance compared to Greater Brisbane. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.2% vs 1.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of North Ipswich?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.6% of the population in the suburb of North Ipswich as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of North Ipswich?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.7% of the population in the suburb of North Ipswich as at August 2026.

Income in North Ipswich

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in North Ipswich: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$55,372 a yearATO FY-24, annual34th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$61,302 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in North Ipswich: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,4222021 Census, weekly30th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6932021 Census, weekly27th percentile nationally
High-income households13.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,8432021 Census, weekly
Low-income households27.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in North Ipswich

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of North Ipswich?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of North Ipswich is approximately $59,309. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $55,372.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of North Ipswich?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of North Ipswich is approximately $65,661. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $61,302.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of North Ipswich compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of North Ipswich is approximately $59,309 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $55,372 and $61,668 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of North Ipswich compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of North Ipswich is approximately $65,661 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,302 and $77,113 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of North Ipswich according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of North Ipswich's households (~34.0% / 586 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of North Ipswich compare to Greater Brisbane?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of North Ipswich is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of North Ipswich according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of North Ipswich is $1,422/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of North Ipswich according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of North Ipswich is $1,843/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of North Ipswich according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of North Ipswich is $693/wk.

How does the suburb of North Ipswich's income rank nationally?

The suburb of North Ipswich shows a median taxpayer income of $55,372 and an average of $61,302 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is below the national average, contrasting with Greater Brisbane's median income of $61,668 and average income of $77,113. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $59,309 (median) and $65,661 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of North Ipswich?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of North Ipswich is $5,199 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of North Ipswich's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?

The suburb of North Ipswich's disposable income is $5,199 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in North Ipswich

North Ipswich shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Employment in North Ipswich: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate6.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation61.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,315ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,596AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,474ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in North Ipswich

What is the employment situation in the suburb of North Ipswich?

As of March 2026, the suburb of North Ipswich has approximately 2,315 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.4%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of North Ipswich's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of North Ipswich stands at 6.4%, which is 2.1 percentage points above Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.3%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of North Ipswich?

The employment landscape in the suburb of North Ipswich is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.2% of employment), manufacturing (10.0%), and construction (10.0%). Other significant employers include public administration & safety and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of North Ipswich?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of North Ipswich has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of North Ipswich?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of North Ipswich is 61.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of North Ipswich's employment market?

The suburb of North Ipswich shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 10.0% of the local workforce compared to 6.4% across Greater Brisbane. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in North Ipswich?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of North Ipswich compare nationally?

The suburb of North Ipswich's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in North Ipswich

Data: 2021 Census

Education in North Ipswich: university qualifications 15.4%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 979.

Education in North Ipswich: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications10.5%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.7%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
University qualifications15.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications32.0%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in North Ipswich: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.6%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification42.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.3%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.2%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.3%2021 Census34th percentile nationally

Questions about education in North Ipswich

What percentage of people in the suburb of North Ipswich have university qualifications?

15.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of North Ipswich have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of people in the suburb of North Ipswich have no formal qualifications?

42.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of North Ipswich have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.

How does the suburb of North Ipswich's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of North Ipswich ranks in the 35th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of North Ipswich?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of North Ipswich are: Certificate (32.0%), Advanced Diploma (10.6%), Bachelor Degree (10.5%).

What proportion of the suburb of North Ipswich's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.7% of the population in the suburb of North Ipswich is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.2% in primary school, 7.3% in secondary school, 4.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of North Ipswich?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of North Ipswich is 979, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of North Ipswich?

There are 3 schools within the suburb of North Ipswich, with a combined enrollment of approximately 778 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of North Ipswich?

The suburb of North Ipswich includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in North Ipswich

Data: 2021 Census

North Ipswich features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Households in North Ipswich: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households30.4%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Couples with children24.3%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Couples without children23.7%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
One-parent families15.8%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in North Ipswich: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.8%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,7232021 Census
Estimated households1,828AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households65.5%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in North Ipswich

How many households are in the suburb of North Ipswich?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of North Ipswich had 1,723 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.1% to an estimated 1,828 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of North Ipswich is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 65.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (30.4%), group households (3.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,129 family households, couples with children account for 24.3% of all households, couples without children at home 23.7%, and single parent families 15.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of North Ipswich compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?

Compared to Greater Brisbane, the suburb of North Ipswich shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 30.4% (versus 23.6% in Greater Brisbane). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 65.5% compared to 71.7% in Greater Brisbane. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of North Ipswich have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of North Ipswich?

Marriage patterns reveal 35.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.6% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 30.4% of all households in the suburb of North Ipswich, higher than the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.8% of households, slightly below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%.

Cultural diversity in North Ipswich

Data: 2021 Census

North Ipswich is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in North Ipswich: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas10.7%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home4.0%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
English only at home96.0%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Australian citizens90.5%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Born in Australia89.3%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents4.7%2021 Census86th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in North Ipswich

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of North Ipswich?

North Ipswich was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 90.5% of its population being citizens, 89.3% born in Australia, and 96.0% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of North Ipswich?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in North Ipswich, at 48.1% of people, although more residents (50.0%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 47.8% across Greater Brisbane.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of North Ipswich?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in North Ipswich are English, comprising 30.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 27.8% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: German is notably overrepresented at 7.6% of North Ipswich (vs 4.2% across Greater Brisbane), Australian Aboriginal at 4.7% (vs 2.1%) and Samoan at 0.4% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?

10.7% of the suburb of North Ipswich population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the suburb of North Ipswich population speaks a language other than English at home?

4.0% of the population in the suburb of North Ipswich speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.

How many people in the suburb of North Ipswich identify as Australian Aboriginal?

4.7% of the suburb of North Ipswich population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of North Ipswich?

90.5% of the suburb of North Ipswich population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in North Ipswich

Data: 2021 Census

North Ipswich is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Brisbane.

Housing in North Ipswich: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes31.7%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Owned outright25.9%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Detached houses91.6%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,300 a month2021 Census, monthly20th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage42.4%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in North Ipswich: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses5.9%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3002021 Census, weekly28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch54th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch23rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in North Ipswich

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of North Ipswich?

In the suburb of North Ipswich, 25.9% of homes are owned outright, 42.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 31.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of North Ipswich are houses?

According to the latest data, 91.6% of dwellings in the suburb of North Ipswich are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of North Ipswich are apartments or units?

In the suburb of North Ipswich, 2.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of North Ipswich?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of North Ipswich stands at 25.9%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of North Ipswich?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of North Ipswich is $1,300, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of North Ipswich?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of North Ipswich is $963, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of North Ipswich?

In the suburb of North Ipswich, households with mortgages typically spend 21.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of North Ipswich?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of North Ipswich is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of North Ipswich compare to Greater Brisbane?

Housing affordability in the suburb of North Ipswich shows mortgage holders spending 21.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 21.1% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of North Ipswich?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of North Ipswich consists of 91.6% detached houses, 5.9% semi-detached dwellings, 2.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of North Ipswich relative to local incomes?

Housing in North Ipswich consumes approximately 15.6% of median household income ($6,157 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of North Ipswich?

Recent development applications in North Ipswich show attached dwellings contributing 50% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 50% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in North Ipswich

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in North Ipswich is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in North Ipswich: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover49.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover25th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition56.8%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities10.2%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6563.1%2021 Census
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 653.3%2021 Census96th percentile nationally

Questions about health in North Ipswich

How many people in the suburb of North Ipswich have private health insurance?

Around 49.6% of people in the suburb of North Ipswich are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of North Ipswich?

In the suburb of North Ipswich, 10.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of North Ipswich?

10.1% of people in the suburb of North Ipswich are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of North Ipswich?

Diabetes affects 5.3% of the suburb of North Ipswich population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of North Ipswich?

4.0% of people in the suburb of North Ipswich have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of North Ipswich compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of North Ipswich, 49.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.

Everyday services near North Ipswich

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 592 m away and the nearest school 633 m.

Child care
592 m
School
633 m
Supermarket
957 m
Pharmacy
1.4 km
GP
1.5 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in North Ipswich: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score36 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis36th percentile nationally
Nearest child care592 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school633 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket957 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in North Ipswich: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in North Ipswich

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 150 places in North Ipswich, about 2.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
150
Children per place
2.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for North Ipswich

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for North Ipswich

An area report on North Ipswich is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of North Ipswich, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for North Ipswich.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees North Ipswich recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Tracked applications14in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months5in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.1per 1,000 people62nd

Infrastructure

North Ipswich has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 5% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in North Ipswich is $550 a week, +19.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$550a week+19.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

North Ipswich is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population4,803+6.1% since 2021 Census47th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,117per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202654th

Age

North Ipswich's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1517.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$55,372a yearATO FY-24, annual34th
Census household income / week$1,4222021 Census, weekly30th
High-income households13.4%2021 Census

Employment

North Ipswich shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate6.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation61.7%
Employed residents2,315Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Education in North Ipswich: university qualifications 15.4%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 979.

University qualifications15.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97934th

Households

North Ipswich features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households30.4%2021 Census73rd
Couples with children24.3%2021 Census28th

Cultural diversity

North Ipswich is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas10.7%2021 Census15th
Speak another language at home4.0%2021 Census16th

Housing

North Ipswich is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Brisbane.

Rented homes31.7%2021 Census61st
Owned outright25.9%2021 Census27th
Detached houses91.6%2021 Census67th

Health

Health performance in North Ipswich is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover49.6%ATO FY 202425th
No long-term health condition56.8%2021 Census3rd
Need help with daily activities10.2%2021 Census97th

Transport

Transport in North Ipswich: transport access 31/100.

Transport access31out of 10031st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score36out of 10036th
Sources and notes

North Ipswich has an estimated 4,803 residents, up 6.1% since the 2021 Census, with 5 projects tracked in North Ipswich.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for North Ipswich.

Data and method for North Ipswich

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL32175). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do North Ipswich suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this North Ipswich page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the North Ipswich data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

North Ipswich statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for North Ipswich from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares North Ipswich with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Transport in North Ipswich: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access31 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data31st percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home11.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.