You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Positioned 33 kilometres west-southwest of the Brisbane CBD, the suburb of One Mile (Qld) represents an established residential enclave characterised by a welcoming community spirit, recreational facilities, green open spaces, and local schools supporting a balanced family environment. The neighbourhood provides a scenic setting blending historic character dwellings with contemporary housing, complemented by essential amenities encompassing retail centres, medical services, and dining choices across Leichhardt - One Mile. In terms of demographic trajectory, the suburb exhibits moderate expansion; based on AreaSearch's evaluation of quarterly national address file updates and annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) data, the suburb of One Mile (Qld) is estimated at around 2,199 residents as of Aug 2026. This reflects a gain of 161 people (7.9%) relative to the 2,038 individuals recorded at the 2021 Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of One Mile (Qld) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About One Mile (Qld)
Positioned 33 kilometres west-southwest of the Brisbane CBD, the suburb of One Mile (Qld) represents an established residential enclave characterised by a welcoming community spirit, recreational facilities, green open spaces, and local schools supporting a balanced family environment. The neighbourhood provides a scenic setting blending historic character dwellings with contemporary housing, complemented by essential amenities encompassing retail centres, medical services, and dining choices across Leichhardt - One Mile. In terms of demographic trajectory, the suburb exhibits moderate expansion; based on AreaSearch's evaluation of quarterly national address file updates and annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) data, the suburb of One Mile (Qld) is estimated at around 2,199 residents as of Aug 2026. This reflects a gain of 161 people (7.9%) relative to the 2,038 individuals recorded at the 2021 Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,857 in 2006 and 2,199 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in One Mile compared with local real estate markets nationally.
An assessment of population growth drivers in One Mile reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Est. value $925M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
Ipswich Hospital Stage 2 is a $710 million expansion of the public hospital in Ipswich, Queensland, delivered by Queensland Health and West Moreton Health.
Est. value $70M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
A three-stage bus network improvement program for Ipswich funded by a $70 million state investment. Stage 1 commenced in November 2025, introducing four new routes (501, 520, 522, 523) and upgrades to existing services, benefiting over 42,300 residents. Stage 2 (late 2026) and Stage 3 (2027) are in planning to extend services to Yamanto, Ripley, and Karalee.
Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Stage 6 delivers the final missing link of the Brassall Bikeway, connecting the existing pathway at North Ipswich to the Ipswich CBD across the Bremer River. The scope includes a dedicated lift and ramp infrastructure linking the riverbank bikeway level directly to the Bradfield Bridge.
Est. value $1M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Reconstruction of kerb, channel, and road pavement on a section of Cross Street, Raceview. This project is part of Ipswich City Council's 2025-2026 Capital Works Program focused on rehabilitating aging infrastructure in established suburbs.
Est. value $40M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Stage 1 focuses on the redevelopment of the North Ipswich Reserve, featuring a new contemporary Western Grandstand with a minimum of 2,000 seats, new field lighting, and upgraded player facilities including changerooms and medical rooms.
Boutique residential land release offering 22 generously sized lots ranging from 450 sqm to 800 sqm in a family-friendly cul-de-sac position. Located in an established pocket of Raceview, the development features fully serviced lots with water, sewerage, underground power, and NBN coverage.
Est. value $75M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Residential development project in Brassall featuring family homes with scenic views. Development includes infrastructure for roads, utilities, and landscaping to support new housing in growing Springfield-Ipswich corridor.
A $57-million residential estate in Flinders View offering 140 townhouses with three bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Amenities include a 15m swimming pool, children's splash pool, sun lounges, and more.
Est. value $77M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
The Ripley Road Upgrade is a joint state and local infrastructure project duplicating the road corridor from two to four lanes between the Cunningham Highway and Centenary Highway. Stage 1 focuses on the critical corridor section connecting through Monterea Road and Fischer Road to service growing masterplanned communities.
Approved
The Terrace
Residential Development
The Terrace complex consists of two nine-storey and two 11-storey buildings, totaling 31,000sq m. Developed by Christopher Zenonos in Brisbane, the project includes an increase to 303 apartments and basement levels with flood immunity.
An early-stage proposal addressing Ipswich's transport network challenges due to forecasted strong population growth and a single river crossing. It considers new crossings and upgrades for better connectivity and resilience.
Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Development application for a Material Change of Use to establish Multiple Residential housing comprising 3 attached townhouses at 145 Chermside Road. The proposal includes associated car parking, private open space, landscaping, and civil infrastructure connections under assessment by Ipswich City Council.
Projects around One Mile (Qld)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 16 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 6, 2027 5, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 2. 12 have no completion year.
Development in One Mile (Qld): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
0.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
5th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
1
ABS building approvals
7th percentile nationally
Questions about development in One Mile (Qld)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of One Mile recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of One Mile area has seen 3 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of One Mile's current population of 2,199 has been supported by 1 approval on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of One Mile's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?
The suburb of One Mile has seen 0.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1454 people in the suburb of One Mile, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the outlook for development in One Mile (Qld)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of One Mile?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of One Mile's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 1, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of One Mile?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of One Mile has grown by approximately 94 people, while 3 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 31.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in One Mile (Qld)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of One Mile?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of One Mile include: Ipswich Hospital Expansion Stage 2 (Construction); Ipswich Better Bus Network (Construction); Yamanto Central Town Centre Expansion (Approved); Ipswich Smart City Program (Construction); and Brassall Bikeway Stage 6 Extension (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of One Mile?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of One Mile spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Health & Medical, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the suburb of One Mile's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of One Mile ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in One Mile (Qld)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in One Mile reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in One Mile (Qld): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,199
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+7.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Population density
1,272 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
56th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in One Mile (Qld): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,038
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
161
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.73 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in One Mile (Qld)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of One Mile?
Total population for the suburb of One Mile was estimated to be approximately 2,199 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,199 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of One Mile changed since 2021?
The suburb of one mile has added approximately 161 people and shown a 7.90% increase from the 2,038 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of One Mile?
The population density in the suburb of One Mile is estimated at 1,271 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of One Mile?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of One Mile has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of One Mile?
Population growth in the suburb of One Mile is driven by: Natural increase (63.0%), Overseas migration (37.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 63.0% of overall population gains.
Age in One Mile (Qld)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
One Mile's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in One Mile (Qld): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
37 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
18.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in One Mile (Qld): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
37 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in One Mile (Qld)
What is the median age in the suburb of One Mile?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of One Mile at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of One Mile's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, One Mile is comparable to the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of One Mile?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of One Mile compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of One Mile?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of One Mile compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 11.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of One Mile is broadly in line with Greater Brisbane.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of One Mile?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.4% of the population in the suburb of One Mile as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of One Mile?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.5% of the population in the suburb of One Mile as at August 2026.
Income in One Mile (Qld)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income figures position the area below 81% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in One Mile (Qld): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$54,645 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
31st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$60,463 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in One Mile (Qld): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,173
2021 Census, weekly
11th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$577
2021 Census, weekly
9th percentile nationally
High-income households
7.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,423
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
32.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in One Mile (Qld)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of One Mile?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of One Mile is approximately $58,530. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $54,645.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of One Mile?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of One Mile is approximately $64,762. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $60,463.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of One Mile compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of One Mile is approximately $58,530 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $54,645 and $61,668 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of One Mile compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of One Mile is approximately $64,762 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,463 and $77,113 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of One Mile according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of One Mile's households (~31.2% / 243 households) is the $800 - 1,499 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of One Mile compare to Greater Brisbane?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of One Mile is the $800 - 1,499 group, representing about 31.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of One Mile according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of One Mile is $1,173/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of One Mile according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of One Mile is $1,423/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of One Mile according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of One Mile is $577/wk.
How does the suburb of One Mile's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of One Mile's median income among taxpayers is $54,645, with an average of $60,463. This is below the national average, and compares to Greater Brisbane's median of $61,668 and average of $77,113. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $58,530 (median) and $64,762 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of One Mile?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of One Mile is $4,182 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of One Mile's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?
The suburb of one mile's disposable income is $4,182 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in One Mile (Qld)
One Mile shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.
Employment in One Mile (Qld): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
7.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
60.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
985
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,690
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,068
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in One Mile (Qld)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of One Mile?
As of March 2026, the suburb of One Mile has approximately 985 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 7.8%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of One Mile's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of One Mile stands at 7.8%, which is 3.4 percentage points above Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.3%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of One Mile?
The employment landscape in the suburb of One Mile is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.0% of employment), retail trade (10.3%), and public administration & safety (10.2%). Other significant employers include construction and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of One Mile?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of One Mile has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of One Mile?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of One Mile is 60.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of One Mile's employment market?
The suburb of one mile shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 10.2% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Brisbane. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in One Mile (Qld)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of One Mile compare nationally?
The suburb of one mile's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in One Mile (Qld)
Data: 2021 Census
Education in One Mile (Qld): university qualifications 9.3%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 1,000.
Education in One Mile (Qld): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
6.3%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.8%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
University qualifications
9.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.8%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.2%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in One Mile (Qld): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.8%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
50.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.0%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.2%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.8%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Questions about education in One Mile (Qld)
What percentage of people in the suburb of One Mile have university qualifications?
9.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of One Mile have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of people in the suburb of One Mile have no formal qualifications?
50.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of One Mile have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.
How does the suburb of One Mile's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of one mile ranks in the 35th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of One Mile?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of One Mile are: Certificate (30.8%), Advanced Diploma (9.8%), Bachelor Degree (6.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of One Mile's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.7% of the population in the suburb of One Mile is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.2% in primary school, 9.8% in secondary school, 3.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of One Mile?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of One Mile is 1000, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of One Mile?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of One Mile, with a combined enrollment of approximately 263 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of One Mile?
The suburb of one mile includes 1 primary school.
Households in One Mile (Qld)
Data: 2021 Census
One Mile features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Brisbane.
Households in One Mile (Qld): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
32.8%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
21.4%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Couples without children
20.3%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
One-parent families
20.4%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in One Mile (Qld): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.4%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
779
2021 Census
Estimated households
841
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
63.0%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in One Mile (Qld)
How many households are in the suburb of One Mile?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of One Mile had 779 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.0% to an estimated 841 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of One Mile is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 63.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (32.8%), group households (4.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 491 family households, couples with children account for 21.4% of all households, couples without children at home 20.3%, and single parent families 20.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of One Mile compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?
Compared to Greater Brisbane, the suburb of One Mile shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 32.8% (versus 23.6% in Greater Brisbane). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 63.0% compared to 71.7% in Greater Brisbane. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of One Mile have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of One Mile?
Marriage patterns reveal 31.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.9% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 32.8% of all households in the suburb of One Mile, higher than the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.4% of households, slightly below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%.
Cultural diversity in One Mile (Qld)
Data: 2021 Census
One Mile is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in One Mile (Qld): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
11.4%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
4.3%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
English only at home
95.7%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.9%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
88.6%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
6.4%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in One Mile (Qld)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of One Mile?
One Mile was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 89.9% of its population being citizens, 88.6% born in Australia, and 95.7% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of One Mile?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in One Mile, at 46.4% of people, although more residents (52.1%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 47.8% across Greater Brisbane.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of One Mile?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in One Mile are Australian, comprising 30.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Brisbane's 23.2%, English, comprising 29.0% of the population, and Irish, comprising 7.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: German is notably overrepresented at 6.0% of One Mile (vs 4.2% across Greater Brisbane), New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 1.0%) and Australian Aboriginal at 6.4% (vs 2.1%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?
11.4% of the suburb of One Mile population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the suburb of One Mile population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.3% of the population in the suburb of One Mile speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.
How many people in the suburb of One Mile identify as Australian Aboriginal?
6.4% of the suburb of One Mile population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of One Mile?
89.9% of the suburb of One Mile population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in One Mile (Qld)
Data: 2021 Census
One Mile is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.
Housing in One Mile (Qld): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
41.6%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Owned outright
24.0%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
86.4%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,153 a month
2021 Census, monthly
12th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
34.4%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in One Mile (Qld): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
8.7%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$280
2021 Census, weekly
21st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
23.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
76th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in One Mile (Qld)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of One Mile?
In the suburb of One Mile, 24.0% of homes are owned outright, 34.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 41.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of One Mile are houses?
According to the latest data, 86.4% of dwellings in the suburb of One Mile are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of One Mile are apartments or units?
In the suburb of One Mile, 5.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of One Mile?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of One Mile stands at 24.0%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of One Mile?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of One Mile is $1,153, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of One Mile?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of One Mile is $901, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of One Mile?
In the suburb of One Mile, households with mortgages typically spend 22.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of One Mile?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of One Mile is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of One Mile compare to Greater Brisbane?
Housing affordability in the suburb of One Mile shows mortgage holders spending 22.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 23.9% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of One Mile?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of One Mile consists of 86.4% detached houses, 8.7% semi-detached dwellings, 5.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of One Mile relative to local incomes?
Housing in One Mile consumes approximately 17.7% of median household income ($5,079 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of One Mile?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in One Mile (Qld)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in One Mile is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in One Mile (Qld): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
49.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
22nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
54.2%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
10.3%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
59.8%
2021 Census
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
5.1%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Questions about health in One Mile (Qld)
How many people in the suburb of One Mile have private health insurance?
Around 49.2% of people in the suburb of One Mile are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of One Mile?
In the suburb of One Mile, 10.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of One Mile?
11.6% of people in the suburb of One Mile are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of One Mile?
Diabetes affects 5.8% of the suburb of One Mile population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of One Mile?
4.4% of people in the suburb of One Mile have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of One Mile compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of One Mile, 49.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.
Everyday services near One Mile (Qld)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 433 m away and the nearest GP 509 m.
34percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
433 m
GP
509 m
School
567 m
Pharmacy
719 m
Supermarket
1.6 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Amenities in One Mile (Qld): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
34 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
34th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
433 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
509 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
567 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
719 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in One Mile (Qld): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in One Mile (Qld)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 73 places in One Mile (Qld), about 2.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
73
Children per place
2.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for One Mile (Qld)
An area report on One Mile (Qld) is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of One Mile (Qld), always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in One Mile compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals0.3per 1,000 people5th
ABS approvals a year1ABS building approvals7th
Infrastructure
One Mile has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 5% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in One Mile (Qld) is $510 a week, +7.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026.
Median rent$510a week+7.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in One Mile reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,199+7.9% since 2021 Census58th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,272per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th
Age
One Mile's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 1519.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income figures position the area below 81% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$54,645a yearATO FY-24, annual31st
Census household income / week$1,1732021 Census, weekly11th
High-income households7.8%2021 Census
Employment
One Mile shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate7.8%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation60.0%
Employed residents985Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in One Mile (Qld): university qualifications 9.3%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 1,000.
University qualifications9.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00045th
Households
One Mile features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Brisbane.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households32.8%2021 Census82nd
Couples with children21.4%2021 Census18th
Cultural diversity
One Mile is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas11.4%2021 Census17th
Speak another language at home4.3%2021 Census18th
Housing
One Mile is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.
Rented homes41.6%2021 Census80th
Owned outright24.0%2021 Census23rd
Detached houses86.4%2021 Census52nd
Health
Health performance in One Mile is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover49.2%ATO FY 202422nd
No long-term health condition54.2%2021 Census1st
Need help with daily activities10.3%2021 Census97th
Transport
Transport in One Mile (Qld): transport access 31/100.
Transport access31out of 10031st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score34out of 10034th
Sources and notes
One Mile (Qld) has an estimated 2,199 residents, up 7.9% since the 2021 Census, with 36 projects tracked in the area around One Mile (Qld).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for One Mile (Qld).
Data and method for One Mile (Qld)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL32224). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do One Mile (Qld) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this One Mile (Qld) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the One Mile (Qld) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
One Mile (Qld) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for One Mile (Qld) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares One Mile (Qld) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.