Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Brisbane

Chuwar

Chuwar has an estimated 2,224 residents, up 2.1% since the 2021 Census, with 21 projects tracked in the area around Chuwar.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Chuwar

The suburb of Chuwar is located 26 kilometres west-southwest from Brisbane CBD. Its population is estimated at around 2,224 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate reflects minimal change since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,178 people. The area’s profile includes strong educational qualifications, above-average median household income, high levels of mortgaged homes, a workforce with a notable utilities employment base, and a housing stock led by detached homes. Unemployment is below average.

Chuwar’s residents include a high proportion of children and mature people, with households made up largely of families and couples with children. The area is described as exceptionally well educated and has high incomes. Its natural setting of green landscapes and rolling hills, welcoming community, heritage-listed sites, and recreational options such as parks and sporting facilities contribute to its appeal as a place to live and visit.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Chuwar or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Chuwar and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Chuwar

The suburb of Chuwar is located 26 kilometres west-southwest from Brisbane CBD. Its population is estimated at around 2,224 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate reflects minimal change since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,178 people. The area’s profile includes strong educational qualifications, above-average median household income, high levels of mortgaged homes, a workforce with a notable utilities employment base, and a housing stock led by detached homes. Unemployment is below average.

Chuwar’s residents include a high proportion of children and mature people, with households made up largely of families and couples with children. The area is described as exceptionally well educated and has high incomes. Its natural setting of green landscapes and rolling hills, welcoming community, heritage-listed sites, and recreational options such as parks and sporting facilities contribute to its appeal as a place to live and visit.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,711 in 2006 and 2,220 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,224 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Chuwar

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.9%5-1412.2%15-2413.6%25-3411%35-4412.3%45-5413.5%55-6415.4%65-7410.1%75-844.9%85+0.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 15.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.5%$400-79910.8%$800-1,49917.3%$1,500-2,99936%$3,000-3,99917.3%$4000+16.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 36%.

How Chuwar compares

Chuwar ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for education and the 95th for employment drivers.

  1. Education96th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Employment Drivers95th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  3. Infrastructure Drivers91st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  4. Income82nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Housing78th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  6. Housing Cost52nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Health43rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Age36th percentileAge (higher = older)
  9. Transport & Access31st percentile
  10. Cultural Diversity27th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Population Growth19th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Amenities17th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Development Activity9th percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Chuwar has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 9% nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Chuwar is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 5Show less
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Population growth
Chuwar is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Why Chuwar stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Below-average unemployment rate
  • Above-average median household income
  • High levels of mortgaged homes
  • Detached housing led
  • Notable utilities employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Chuwar

The median rent in Chuwar is $571 a week, for the 12 months to Jun 2026 and 15% below Greater Brisbane.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, to Jun 2026.
  1. Chuwar$571
  2. Ipswich Inner$548
  3. Ipswich$578
  4. Greater Brisbane$674
  5. QLD$672

15% below Greater Brisbane on median weekly rent

Median rent
$571 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026)

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $331 in 2017, $584 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $270 in 2017, $419 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

The change over 12 months, by dwelling type, is charted in Full.

Sales and rents in Chuwar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$571 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses$584 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$419 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Ipswich Inner$548 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Ipswich$578 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 2 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Chuwar: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent, Greater Brisbane$674 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$672 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Chuwar

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 3

Status of the 5 tracked applications: 5 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, period covered (about 3.9 years)

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Chuwar, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Chuwar

AreaSearch tracks 21 projects in and around Chuwar, 7 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Warrego Highway - Mount Crosby Road Interchange Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Warrego Highway - Mount Crosby Road Interchange Upgrade

    Est. value $220M · Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade of the Warrego Highway and Mount Crosby Road interchange at Chuwar, including a new interchange at the future Moggill Pocket Arterial location, a new dual-lane bridge connecting Karalee via Junction Road, service roads with active transport paths, and minor upgrades to Mount Crosby Road.

  • AI impression: Munro Bundamba, Residential Development
    Construction

    Munro Bundamba

    Est. value $59M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Munro by Azure Development Group is a $59 million masterplanned residential community located in Bundamba, comprising 100 terrace residences across a 4.7-hectare estate. The gated community features a resort-style pool, private resident pavilion, and expansive landscaped open space.

  • AI impression: Bundamba Creek Environmental Restoration & Linear Park, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Bundamba Creek Environmental Restoration & Linear Park

    Est. value $4M · completion 2028 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    A multi-stage environmental restoration program along Bundamba Creek jointly funded by the Australian Government's Urban Rivers and Catchments Program ($3M) and Ipswich City Council ($1M).

  • AI impression: 145 Chermside Road Multiple Residential, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    145 Chermside Road Multiple Residential

    Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Development application for a Material Change of Use to establish Multiple Residential housing comprising 3 attached townhouses at 145 Chermside Road. The proposal includes associated car parking, private open space, landscaping, and civil infrastructure connections under assessment by Ipswich City Council.

  • AI impression: North Ipswich Apartments, Residential Development
    Approved

    North Ipswich Apartments

    Residential Development

    Ipswich City Council approved a two-stage multiple dwelling project for 104 apartments (22 x 1-bedroom and 82 x 2-bedroom) across five titles at 28-30 Lowry St, 45-47 Flint St and 12 Pelican St (Approval: 2367/2016/MCU).

  • AI impression: Bundamba Industrial Precinct Expansion, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Planning

    Bundamba Industrial Precinct Expansion

    Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Expansion of the Bundamba Industrial Precinct to deliver new serviced industrial lots, road and utility infrastructure, and improved freight access including integration with the Bundamba Bypass and surrounding transport network. The project continues to be identified by Ipswich City Council as a strategic employment and industrial growth area.

  • AI impression: North Ipswich Sport and Entertainment Precinct, Sports & Recreation
    Under Assessment

    North Ipswich Sport and Entertainment Precinct

    Est. value $40M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Stage 1 focuses on the redevelopment of the North Ipswich Reserve, featuring a new contemporary Western Grandstand with a minimum of 2,000 seats, new field lighting, and upgraded player facilities including changerooms and medical rooms.

  • AI impression: East Ipswich Train Station Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    East Ipswich Train Station Upgrade

    Est. value $33M · Completed 2021 · Transport & Logistics

    Comprehensive accessibility upgrade of East Ipswich railway station delivered under the Station Accessibility Upgrade Program. The scope delivered a new pedestrian footbridge with lifts, raised platform sections for assisted boarding, new ticket facilities, accessible car parking, and upgraded security features.

  • AI impression: The Terrace, Residential Development
    Approved

    The Terrace

    Residential Development

    The Terrace complex consists of two nine-storey and two 11-storey buildings, totaling 31,000sq m. Developed by Christopher Zenonos in Brisbane, the project includes an increase to 303 apartments and basement levels with flood immunity.

  • AI impression: Cunningham Highway Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Cunningham Highway Upgrade

    Transport & Logistics

    The $276 million Cunningham Highway upgrade will enhance one of the region's major arterial roads. This project aims to improve safety, reduce travel times, and accommodate increasing traffic volumes between Ipswich and surrounding areas.

  • AI impression: South East Queensland Inland Rail Project, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    South East Queensland Inland Rail Project

    Transport & Logistics

    The $10 billion Inland Rail project will pass through Ipswich, enhancing freight connectivity between Brisbane and Melbourne. This project will create new business opportunities, support industrial growth, and stimulate economic activity in Ipswich.

  • AI impression: Pelican Street & Lowry Street Development, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Pelican Street & Lowry Street Development

    Residential Development

    A high-density residential development site with preliminary plans for 94 units over two residential towers. The site has two street frontages and is zoned for high-density residential up to 10 storeys, with potential for commercial use on the lower floors.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 7 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2, 2027 2, 2028 2, 2029 0, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 1. 8 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 5 substantial development applications lodged in and around Chuwar over the period covered (about 3.9 years), none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 2, 2024 0, 2025 2, 2026 (to Nov) 0.

Recently approved applications

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Chuwar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals33rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year5ABS building approvals12th percentile nationally
Applications approved5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.9 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Chuwar

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Chuwar?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Chuwar include: Warrego Highway - Mount Crosby Road Interchange Upgrade (Planning); Ipswich Smart City Program (Construction); Ipswich Better Bus Network (Construction); Centenary Motorway (Darra - Yamanto), planning (Proposed); and Ipswich AOD Residential Rehabilitation Facility (West Moreton Recovery) (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Chuwar?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Chuwar spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Health & Medical, and Sports & Recreation, among others.

How does the suburb of Chuwar's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

The suburb of Chuwar ranks in the top 20% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.

Development in Chuwar

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Chuwar is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Chuwar

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Chuwar recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Chuwar area has seen 6 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Chuwar's current population of 2,224 has been supported by 5 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Chuwar's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?

The suburb of Chuwar has seen 2.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 738 people in the suburb of Chuwar, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the outlook for development in Chuwar?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Chuwar?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Chuwar's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 5, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Chuwar?

Over the past five years, the suburb of Chuwar has seen 27 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Chuwar

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Chuwar is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Chuwar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,224AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+2.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Population density124 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base30th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Chuwar: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,1782021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census46AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area17.94 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Chuwar

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Chuwar?

Total population for the suburb of Chuwar was estimated to be approximately 2,224 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,220 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Chuwar changed since 2021?

The suburb of Chuwar has added approximately 46 people and shown a 2.11% increase from the 2,178 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Chuwar?

The population density in the suburb of Chuwar is estimated at 124 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Chuwar?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Chuwar has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Chuwar?

Population growth in the suburb of Chuwar is driven by: Natural increase (56.00000000000001%), Overseas migration (44.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 56.00000000000001% of overall population gains.

Age in Chuwar

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Chuwar's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Chuwar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over15.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3424.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Chuwar: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census37 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6415.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Chuwar

What is the median age in the suburb of Chuwar?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Chuwar at 38 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Chuwar's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Chuwar is 2 years older than the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Chuwar?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Chuwar compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 15.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Chuwar?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Chuwar compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Chuwar show significant variance compared to Greater Brisbane. The most over-represented age group is 55-64 year-olds (15.4% vs 10.4%). The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (0.8% vs 1.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Chuwar?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.1% of the population in the suburb of Chuwar as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Chuwar?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.8% of the population in the suburb of Chuwar as at August 2026.

Income in Chuwar

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Chuwar: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$66,536 a yearATO FY-24, annual76th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$75,419 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Chuwar: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2472021 Census, weekly80th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9302021 Census, weekly71st percentile nationally
High-income households33.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,4152021 Census, weekly
Low-income households13.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Chuwar

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Chuwar?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Chuwar is approximately $71,267. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,536.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Chuwar?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Chuwar is approximately $80,781. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $75,419.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Chuwar compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Chuwar is approximately $71,267 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,536 and $61,668 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Chuwar compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Chuwar is approximately $80,781 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,419 and $77,113 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Chuwar according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Chuwar's households (~36.0% / 268 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Chuwar compare to Greater Brisbane?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Chuwar is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Chuwar according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Chuwar is $2,247/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Chuwar according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Chuwar is $2,415/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Chuwar according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Chuwar is $930/wk.

How does the suburb of Chuwar's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Chuwar's income level is above the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Chuwar's median income among taxpayers is $66,536 and the average income stands at $75,419, which compares to figures for Greater Brisbane's of $61,668 and $77,113 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,267 (median) and $80,781 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Chuwar?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Chuwar is $8,502 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Chuwar's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?

The suburb of Chuwar's disposable income is $8,502 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Chuwar

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Chuwar performing better than 95% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Employment in Chuwar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation78.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,384ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,651AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,418ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Chuwar

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Chuwar?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Chuwar has approximately 1,384 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Chuwar's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Chuwar stands at 2.3%, which is 2.0 percentage points below Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.3%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Chuwar?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Chuwar is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.3% of employment), construction (9.7%), and education & training (9.5%). Other significant employers include retail trade and manufacturing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Chuwar?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Chuwar has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Chuwar?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Chuwar is 78.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Chuwar's employment market?

The suburb of Chuwar shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 9.1% of the local workforce compared to 6.4% across Greater Brisbane. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Chuwar?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Chuwar compare nationally?

The suburb of Chuwar's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Chuwar

Data: 2021 Census

Chuwar demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 4% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Chuwar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications17.7%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.8%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
University qualifications24.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications29.7%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.1%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Chuwar: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.0%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification34.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.3%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.5%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.2%2021 Census77th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Chuwar

What percentage of people in the suburb of Chuwar have university qualifications?

24.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Chuwar have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Chuwar have no formal qualifications?

34.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Chuwar have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.

How does the suburb of Chuwar's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Chuwar ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Chuwar?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Chuwar are: Certificate (29.7%), Bachelor Degree (17.7%), Advanced Diploma (11.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Chuwar's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.6% of the population in the suburb of Chuwar is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.5% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 5.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Chuwar

Data: 2021 Census

Chuwar features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Households in Chuwar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households14.1%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Couples with children41.5%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Couples without children28.9%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.7%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Chuwar: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.7%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census7442021 Census
Estimated households760AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households83.2%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Chuwar

How many households are in the suburb of Chuwar?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Chuwar had 744 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.2% to an estimated 760 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Chuwar is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 83.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.1%), group households (1.7%), and other household types (1.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 619 family households, couples with children account for 41.5% of all households, couples without children at home 28.9%, and single parent families 11.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Chuwar compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?

Compared to Greater Brisbane, the suburb of Chuwar shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 83.2% (versus 71.7% in Greater Brisbane). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.1% compared to 23.6% in Greater Brisbane. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Chuwar have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Chuwar?

Marriage patterns reveal 53.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.0% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 14.1% of all households in the suburb of Chuwar, notably lower than the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.7% of households, below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Chuwar

Data: 2021 Census

Chuwar ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Chuwar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas16.2%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home5.0%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
English only at home95.0%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Australian citizens92.0%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Born in Australia83.8%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.6%2021 Census54th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Chuwar

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Chuwar?

Chuwar was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 83.8% of its population born in Australia, 92.0% being citizens, and 95.0% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Chuwar?

The main religion in Chuwar was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.0% of people in Chuwar. This compares to 47.8% across Greater Brisbane.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Chuwar?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Chuwar are English, comprising 31.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Brisbane's 23.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: German is notably overrepresented at 7.1% of Chuwar (vs 4.2% across Greater Brisbane), Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.2%) and South African at 0.8% (vs 0.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?

16.2% of the suburb of Chuwar population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the suburb of Chuwar population speaks a language other than English at home?

5.0% of the population in the suburb of Chuwar speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.

How many people in the suburb of Chuwar identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.6% of the suburb of Chuwar population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Chuwar?

92.0% of the suburb of Chuwar population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Chuwar

Data: 2021 Census

Chuwar is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Chuwar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes22.0%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Owned outright29.6%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Detached houses96.1%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,863 a month2021 Census, monthly52nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage48.4%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Chuwar: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses3.5%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income15.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch10th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income19.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch10th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Chuwar

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Chuwar?

In the suburb of Chuwar, 29.6% of homes are owned outright, 48.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Chuwar are houses?

According to the latest data, 96.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Chuwar are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Chuwar are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Chuwar, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Chuwar?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Chuwar stands at 29.6%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Chuwar?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Chuwar is $1,863, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Chuwar?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Chuwar is $1,235, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Chuwar?

In the suburb of Chuwar, households with mortgages typically spend 19.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Chuwar?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Chuwar is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Chuwar compare to Greater Brisbane?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Chuwar shows mortgage holders spending 19.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 15.6% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Chuwar?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Chuwar consists of 96.1% detached houses, 3.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Chuwar relative to local incomes?

Housing in Chuwar consumes approximately 12.7% of median household income ($9,730 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Chuwar?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Chuwar

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health outcomes in Chuwar are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Chuwar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover55.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover58th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition66.2%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.4%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6570.5%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.6%2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about health in Chuwar

How many people in the suburb of Chuwar have private health insurance?

Around 55.3% of people in the suburb of Chuwar are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Chuwar?

In the suburb of Chuwar, 5.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Chuwar?

9.9% of people in the suburb of Chuwar are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Chuwar?

Diabetes affects 3.2% of the suburb of Chuwar population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Chuwar?

3.1% of people in the suburb of Chuwar have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Chuwar compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Chuwar, 55.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.

Everyday services near Chuwar

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.2 km away and the nearest GP 1.2 km.

Child care
1.2 km
GP
1.2 km
Supermarket
1.2 km
Pharmacy
1.2 km
Shopping centre
1.3 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in Chuwar: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score17 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis17th percentile nationally
Nearest child care1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Chuwar: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service6.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Chuwar

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 96 places in Chuwar, about 1.3 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
96
Children per place
1.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Chuwar

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Chuwar

An area report on Chuwar is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Chuwar, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Chuwar.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Chuwar is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Tracked applications5in and around the area, period covered (about 3.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.4per 1,000 people33rd

Infrastructure

Chuwar has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 9% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Chuwar is $571 a week for the 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$571a week12 months to Jun 2026

Population

Chuwar is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population2,224+2.1% since 2021 Census19th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density124per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th

Age

Chuwar's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 1519.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$66,536a yearATO FY-24, annual76th
Census household income / week$2,2472021 Census, weekly80th
High-income households33.4%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Chuwar performing better than 95% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate2.3%
Workforce participation78.4%
Employed residents1,384Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Chuwar demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 4% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications24.6%2021 Census

Households

Chuwar features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households14.1%2021 Census10th
Couples with children41.5%2021 Census82nd

Cultural diversity

Chuwar ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas16.2%2021 Census32nd
Speak another language at home5.0%2021 Census23rd

Housing

Chuwar is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes22.0%2021 Census32nd
Owned outright29.6%2021 Census38th
Detached houses96.1%2021 Census84th

Health

Health outcomes in Chuwar are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover55.3%ATO FY 202458th
No long-term health condition66.2%2021 Census32nd
Need help with daily activities5.4%2021 Census51st

Transport

Transport in Chuwar: transport access 31/100.

Transport access31out of 10031st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score17out of 10017th
Sources and notes

Chuwar has an estimated 2,224 residents, up 2.1% since the 2021 Census, with 21 projects tracked in the area around Chuwar.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Chuwar.

Data and method for Chuwar

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL30608). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Chuwar suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Chuwar page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Chuwar data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Chuwar statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Chuwar from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Chuwar with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Transport in Chuwar: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access31 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data31st percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling2.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home18.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.