Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Brisbane

Riverview (Qld)

Riverview (Qld) has an estimated 3,596 residents, up 17.2% since the 2021 Census, with 59 projects tracked in the area around Riverview (Qld).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Riverview (Qld)

Located 23 kilometres southwest from Brisbane CBD, the suburb of Riverview (Qld) holds an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) estimated at around 3,596 as of Aug 2026 based on AreaSearch's analysis of yearly SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly updated national address data.

Residential patterns in Riverview feature a prominent detached house representation paired with an above-average renting population and affordable housing options. Demographically, the community is characterised by a high proportion of children comprised largely of group households, alongside lower-quartile income levels and a typically lower education profile. The local employment landscape is underpinned by an established industrial foundation, marked by a notable manufacturing employment base and elevated administrative employment.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Riverview (Qld) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Riverview (Qld) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Riverview (Qld)

Located 23 kilometres southwest from Brisbane CBD, the suburb of Riverview (Qld) holds an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) estimated at around 3,596 as of Aug 2026 based on AreaSearch's analysis of yearly SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly updated national address data.

Residential patterns in Riverview feature a prominent detached house representation paired with an above-average renting population and affordable housing options. Demographically, the community is characterised by a high proportion of children comprised largely of group households, alongside lower-quartile income levels and a typically lower education profile. The local employment landscape is underpinned by an established industrial foundation, marked by a notable manufacturing employment base and elevated administrative employment.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,527 in 2006 and 3,309 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,596 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Riverview (Qld)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-47.1%5-1411.4%15-2414.3%25-3414.1%35-4412.7%45-5411.2%55-6410.8%65-748.8%75-847.3%85+2.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 14.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.6%$400-79926.1%$800-1,49932.5%$1,500-2,99925.4%$3,000-3,9994.3%$4000+3.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $800 - 1,499, 32.5%.

How Riverview (Qld) compares

Riverview (Qld) ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 59th for development activity.

  1. Infrastructure Drivers97th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  2. Development Activity59th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Cultural Diversity55th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Age36th percentileAge (higher = older)
  5. Transport & Access31st percentile
  6. Amenities24th percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Education16th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Housing16th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Employment Drivers14th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  10. Housing Cost11th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  11. Income9th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  12. Population Growth8th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Health4th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Riverview has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 3% nationally.
Population growth
Riverview has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 9% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Show all 5Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Riverview when compared nationally.

Why Riverview (Qld) stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Above-average renting population
  • Strong detached house representation
  • Affordable housing options
  • Notable manufacturing employment base
  • Elevated administrative employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Riverview (Qld)

The median rent in Riverview (Qld) is $545 a week, up 19.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 13% below Greater Brisbane.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Riverview (Qld)$545+19.8%
  2. Ipswich$574+7.2%
  3. Greater Brisbane$627+7.6%
  4. QLD$632+7.3%

13% below Greater Brisbane on median weekly rent

Median rent
$545 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +19.8% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $280 in 2017, $492 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Sales and rents in Riverview (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$545 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+19.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses$492 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+9.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Ipswich$574 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Riverview (Qld): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Ipswich, over 12 months+7.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Brisbane$627 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Brisbane, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Riverview (Qld)

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 4
  • Under assessment 1
  • Other 1

Status of the 21 tracked applications: 17 approved, 3 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Riverview (Qld), then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Riverview (Qld)

AreaSearch tracks 59 projects in and around Riverview (Qld), 15 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Citiswich Business Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Citiswich Business Park

    Est. value $1.0B · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Queensland's largest industrial development, Citiswich Business Park is a 350-hectare master-planned estate at Bundamba in the logistics hub of Brisbane's south-western corridor. Developed by Walker Corporation, the estate provides serviced industrial land and facilities for logistics, manufacturing, warehousing, distribution, and wholesale retail.

  • AI impression: Riverview Townhomes and Apartments, Residential Development
    Approved

    Riverview Townhomes and Apartments

    Residential Development

    Residential development approved for 115 townhomes, 3 retail tenancies, and 4 apartments. Total development costs of $53.45 million.

  • AI impression: ForestBrook, Communities
    Construction

    ForestBrook

    Est. value $65M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Masterplanned community of 164 residential homesites on a 28.26-hectare creekside site along Six Mile Creek, Collingwood Park. Stage 1 is now complete, Stage 2 is sold out, and Stage 3 (the final release) is now selling with nearly all lots sold.

  • AI impression: Gibbs Avenue 17 Lot Subdivision, Communities
    Approved

    Gibbs Avenue 17 Lot Subdivision

    Est. value $5M · completion 2027 · Communities

    Approved 17 lot residential subdivision on 8.3 hectares of land with development approval for lots ranging from 450 square metres to 2,307 square metres (average 868 square metres). The site features 104 metres frontage to Gibbs Avenue, low-density residential zoning, and readily available reticulated water and sewer connections.

  • AI impression: Goupong Park Upgrade to District Recreation Park, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Goupong Park Upgrade to District Recreation Park

    Est. value $2M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Council-funded upgrade transforming Goupong Park into a district recreation park. The 2025-2026 budget has allocated funds to commence design work for this significant upgrade. The park currently features playground equipment, a skate park, half basketball court, BBQ facilities, walking paths, and recreational amenities.

  • AI impression: Ipswich and Logan Bus Service Improvement Package, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Ipswich and Logan Bus Service Improvement Package

    Est. value $70M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    A $70 million three-stage bus service improvement package for Ipswich and Logan growth areas, delivering new routes, improved frequency, and expanded connections to support rapid population growth, along with a new state-managed bus depot.

  • AI impression: Collingwood Park State Secondary College, Education & Training
    Construction

    Collingwood Park State Secondary College

    Est. value $123M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    New state high school for the Collingwood Park area. Stage 1 opened in Term 1, 2025 for Year 7 and Year 8 students, featuring an administration building, general learning centre, science and industrial technology resources.

  • AI impression: Munro Bundamba, Residential Development
    Construction

    Munro Bundamba

    Est. value $59M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Munro by Azure Development Group is a $59 million masterplanned residential community located in Bundamba, comprising 100 terrace residences across a 4.7-hectare estate. The gated community features a resort-style pool, private resident pavilion, and expansive landscaped open space.

  • AI impression: Childcare Centre & Swim School - Collingwood Drive, Education & Training
    Approved

    Childcare Centre & Swim School - Collingwood Drive

    Est. value $3M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    Approved development for a purpose-built childcare centre and swim school on Collingwood Drive to service the growing Collingwood Park community. The project comprises modern early learning facilities together with an indoor learn-to-swim facility.

  • AI impression: Bundamba Industrial Precinct Upgrade, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Bundamba Industrial Precinct Upgrade

    Est. value $18M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Ongoing infrastructure upgrades supporting the Bundamba industrial precinct, including road improvements, water and sewer servicing, telecommunications and stormwater infrastructure to improve industrial land capacity and freight access.

  • AI impression: Bundamba Heritage Precinct Restoration, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    Bundamba Heritage Precinct Restoration

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Restoration and preservation of historic Bundamba colliery buildings and mining heritage structures. Includes interpretation centre, heritage trails, and community education programs. $5.6 million heritage project.

  • AI impression: Redbank Plains Road Upgrade Stage 4, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Redbank Plains Road Upgrade Stage 4

    Est. value $1M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Ipswich City Council is planning to upgrade Redbank Plains Road between Collingwood Drive and the Cunningham Highway to a four-lane urban road standard. The project is identified in iGO, the City of Ipswich Transport Plan, and is supported by Queensland Government Transport Infrastructure Development Scheme funding and Ipswich City Council.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 22 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 8, 2028 3, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 1, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 0, 2036 1. 17 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 21 substantial development applications lodged in and around Riverview (Qld) over the past 5 years, 5 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 6, 2023 5, 2024 3, 2025 2, 2026 (to Nov) 4.

Recently approved applications

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Riverview (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications21Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals79th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year26ABS building approvals39th percentile nationally
Applications approved17Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Riverview (Qld)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Riverview?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Riverview include: ForestBrook (Construction); Citiswich Business Park (Construction); Ipswich and Logan Bus Service Improvement Package (Construction); Collingwood Park State Secondary College (Construction); and Woodlinks Village (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Riverview?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Riverview spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Education & Training, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs, among others.

How does the suburb of Riverview's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

The suburb of Riverview ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.

Development in Riverview (Qld)

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Riverview when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Riverview (Qld)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Riverview recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Riverview area has seen 119 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Riverview's current population of 3,596 has been supported by 26 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Riverview's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?

The suburb of Riverview has seen 7.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 55 people in the suburb of Riverview, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the outlook for development in Riverview (Qld)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Riverview?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Riverview's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 26, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Riverview?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Riverview has grown by approximately 125 people, while 128 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Riverview (Qld)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Riverview has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Riverview (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,596AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+17.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Population density433 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base41st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 20250.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Riverview (Qld): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,0672021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census529AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area8.30 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Riverview (Qld)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Riverview?

Total population for the suburb of Riverview was estimated to be approximately 3,596 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,309 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Riverview changed since 2021?

The suburb of riverview has added approximately 529 people and shown a 17.25% increase from the 3,067 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Riverview?

The population density in the suburb of Riverview is estimated at 433 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Riverview?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Riverview has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Riverview?

Population growth in the suburb of Riverview is driven by: Interstate migration (56.99999999999999%), Overseas migration (43.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 56.99999999999999% of overall population gains.

Age in Riverview (Qld)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Riverview's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Riverview (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age37 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6448.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Riverview (Qld): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census37 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 47.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Riverview (Qld)

What is the median age in the suburb of Riverview?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Riverview at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Riverview's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?

At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Riverview is comparable to the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Riverview?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Riverview compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 7.3% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Riverview?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Riverview compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 12.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Riverview show significant variance compared to Greater Brisbane. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (2.9% vs 1.8%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.3% vs 5.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Riverview?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.5% of the population in the suburb of Riverview as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Riverview?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.0% of the population in the suburb of Riverview as at August 2026.

Income in Riverview (Qld)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 9% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Riverview (Qld): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$50,109 a yearATO FY-24, annual16th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$54,839 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Riverview (Qld): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,0972021 Census, weekly7th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$4972021 Census, weekly3rd percentile nationally
High-income households7.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,2822021 Census, weekly
Low-income households34.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Riverview (Qld)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Riverview?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Riverview is approximately $53,672. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $50,109.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Riverview?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Riverview is approximately $58,738. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $54,839.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Riverview compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Riverview is approximately $53,672 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $50,109 and $61,668 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Riverview compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Riverview is approximately $58,738 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $54,839 and $77,113 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Riverview according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Riverview's households (~32.5% / 318 households) is the $800 - 1,499 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Riverview compare to Greater Brisbane?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Riverview is the $800 - 1,499 group, representing about 32.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Riverview according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Riverview is $1,097/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Riverview according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Riverview is $1,282/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Riverview according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Riverview is $497/wk.

How does the suburb of Riverview's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Riverview's median income among taxpayers is $50,109, with an average of $54,839. This is lower than average on a national basis, and compares to Greater Brisbane's median of $61,668 and average of $77,113. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $53,672 (median) and $58,738 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Riverview?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Riverview is $3,873 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Riverview's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?

The suburb of riverview's disposable income is $3,873 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Riverview (Qld)

The labour market performance in Riverview lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.

Employment in Riverview (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate14.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation51.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,209ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,295AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,406ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Riverview (Qld)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Riverview?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Riverview has approximately 1,209 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 14.0%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Riverview's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Riverview stands at 14.0%, which is 9.7 percentage points above Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.3%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Riverview?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Riverview is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are manufacturing (15.4% of employment), health care & social assistance (15.4%), and retail trade (9.4%). Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Riverview?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Riverview has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Riverview?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Riverview is 51.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Riverview's employment market?

The suburb of riverview shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 15.4% of the local workforce compared to 6.4% across Greater Brisbane. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.4, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Riverview (Qld)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Riverview compare nationally?

The suburb of riverview's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Riverview (Qld)

Data: 2021 Census

Riverview faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Riverview (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications7.3%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.6%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
University qualifications11.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications30.6%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.3%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Riverview (Qld): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.6%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification48.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution33.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school13.8%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.1%2021 Census90th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Riverview (Qld)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Riverview have university qualifications?

11.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Riverview have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Riverview have no formal qualifications?

48.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Riverview have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.

How does the suburb of Riverview's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of riverview ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Riverview?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Riverview are: Certificate (30.6%), Advanced Diploma (9.6%), Bachelor Degree (7.3%).

What proportion of the suburb of Riverview's population is currently attending educational institutions?

33.2% of the population in the suburb of Riverview is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.8% in primary school, 10.1% in secondary school, 2.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Riverview?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Riverview is 931, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Riverview?

There are 3 schools within the suburb of Riverview, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,366 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Riverview?

The suburb of riverview includes 1 primary school, 2 secondary schools.

Households in Riverview (Qld)

Data: 2021 Census

Riverview features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Households in Riverview (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households26.9%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Couples with children22.7%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Couples without children22.7%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
One-parent families20.3%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Riverview (Qld): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households5.2%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census9792021 Census
Estimated households1,148AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households68.1%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.1 per family2021 Census97th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Riverview (Qld)

How many households are in the suburb of Riverview?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Riverview had 979 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 17.3% to an estimated 1,148 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Riverview is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 68.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.9%), group households (5.2%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 667 family households, couples with children account for 22.7% of all households, couples without children at home 22.7%, and single parent families 20.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Riverview compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?

Compared to Greater Brisbane, the suburb of Riverview shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Riverview have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Riverview?

Marriage patterns reveal 32.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 43.1% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 26.9% of all households in the suburb of Riverview, similar to the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.2% of households, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%.

Cultural diversity in Riverview (Qld)

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Riverview was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Riverview (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas23.2%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home16.7%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
English only at home83.3%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens78.5%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Born in Australia76.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents7.8%2021 Census94th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Riverview (Qld)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Riverview?

Riverview was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 23.2% of its population born overseas and 16.7% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Riverview?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Riverview, at 45.0% of people, although more residents (49.9%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 2.1% of the population, compared to 2.0% across Greater Brisbane.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Riverview?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Riverview are Australian, comprising 26.0% of the population, English, comprising 26.0% of the population, and Australian Aboriginal, comprising 7.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Brisbane's 2.1%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Samoan is notably overrepresented at 5.2% of Riverview (vs 0.9% across Greater Brisbane), Maori at 1.9% (vs 1.1%) and Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?

23.2% of the suburb of Riverview population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the suburb of Riverview population speaks a language other than English at home?

16.7% of the population in the suburb of Riverview speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.

How many people in the suburb of Riverview identify as Australian Aboriginal?

7.8% of the suburb of Riverview population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Riverview?

78.5% of the suburb of Riverview population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Riverview (Qld)

Data: 2021 Census

Riverview is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.

Housing in Riverview (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes50.8%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Owned outright23.0%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Detached houses96.2%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,092 a month2021 Census, monthly11th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage26.2%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Riverview (Qld): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses3.8%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2702021 Census, weekly18th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income24.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch80th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch40th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Riverview (Qld)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Riverview?

In the suburb of Riverview, 23.0% of homes are owned outright, 26.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 50.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Riverview are houses?

According to the latest data, 96.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Riverview are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Riverview are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Riverview, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Riverview?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Riverview stands at 23.0%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Riverview?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Riverview is $1,092, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Riverview?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Riverview is $880, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Riverview?

In the suburb of Riverview, households with mortgages typically spend 23.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Riverview?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Riverview is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Riverview compare to Greater Brisbane?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Riverview shows mortgage holders spending 23.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 24.6% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Riverview?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Riverview consists of 96.2% detached houses, 3.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Riverview relative to local incomes?

Housing in Riverview consumes approximately 18.5% of median household income ($4,750 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Riverview?

Recent development applications in Riverview show attached dwellings contributing 97% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 3% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Riverview (Qld)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Riverview is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Riverview (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover46.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover8th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition53.4%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities14.3%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6562.4%2021 Census
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 654.8%2021 Census99th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Riverview (Qld)

How many people in the suburb of Riverview have private health insurance?

Around 46.9% of people in the suburb of Riverview are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Riverview?

In the suburb of Riverview, 14.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Riverview?

11.4% of people in the suburb of Riverview are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Riverview?

Diabetes affects 6.7% of the suburb of Riverview population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Riverview?

4.8% of people in the suburb of Riverview have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Riverview compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Riverview, 46.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.

Everyday services near Riverview (Qld)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 503 m away and the nearest school 536 m.

Child care
503 m
School
536 m
Pharmacy
543 m
Supermarket
1.9 km
GP
2.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in Riverview (Qld): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score24 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis24th percentile nationally
Nearest child care503 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school536 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy543 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Riverview (Qld): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest bank2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Riverview (Qld)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 65 places in Riverview (Qld), about 3.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
65
Children per place
3.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Riverview (Qld)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Riverview (Qld)

An area report on Riverview (Qld) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Riverview (Qld), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Riverview (Qld).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Riverview when compared nationally.

Tracked applications21in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months5in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.8per 1,000 people79th

Infrastructure

Riverview has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 3% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Riverview (Qld) is $545 a week, +19.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$545a week+19.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

Riverview has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population3,596+17.2% since 2021 Census87th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density433per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202641st

Age

Riverview's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 1518.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 9% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$50,109a yearATO FY-24, annual16th
Census household income / week$1,0972021 Census, weekly7th
High-income households7.4%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market performance in Riverview lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.

Unemployment rate14.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation51.8%
Employed residents1,209Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Riverview faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications11.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)93112th

Households

Riverview features high concentrations of single parent families and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households26.9%2021 Census58th
Couples with children22.7%2021 Census22nd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Riverview was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas23.2%2021 Census49th
Speak another language at home16.7%2021 Census57th

Housing

Riverview is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.

Rented homes50.8%2021 Census89th
Owned outright23.0%2021 Census21st
Detached houses96.2%2021 Census85th

Health

Health performance in Riverview is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover46.9%ATO FY 20248th
No long-term health condition53.4%2021 Census1st
Need help with daily activities14.3%2021 Census99th

Transport

Transport in Riverview (Qld): transport access 31/100.

Transport access31out of 10031st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score24out of 10024th
Sources and notes

Riverview (Qld) has an estimated 3,596 residents, up 17.2% since the 2021 Census, with 59 projects tracked in the area around Riverview (Qld).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Riverview (Qld).

Data and method for Riverview (Qld)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL32442). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Riverview (Qld) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Riverview (Qld) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Riverview (Qld) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Riverview (Qld) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Riverview (Qld) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Riverview (Qld) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Transport in Riverview (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access31 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data31st percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling1.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.