You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Downer is located 4.4 kilometres north-northeast of the Canberra CBD. AreaSearch estimates that the suburb of Downer had around 4,883 residents as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data that is updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 587 people (13.7%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 4,296 people. The suburb combines above-average population density and growth drivers with a strong educational profile and an above-average median household income. Notable features include a sizeable share of residents aged 15 to 24, a strong base of public administration employment and a pronounced presence of residents aged 35 to 44.
Downer is widely regarded as a peaceful, friendly place to live, and its tree-lined streets and well-kept parks add to a calm setting with a strong sense of community. The suburb has a diverse mix of local shops, cafes and restaurants that serve a range of tastes, and it is home to well-regarded educational institutions.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Downer or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Downer
Downer is located 4.4 kilometres north-northeast of the Canberra CBD. AreaSearch estimates that the suburb of Downer had around 4,883 residents as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data that is updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 587 people (13.7%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 4,296 people. The suburb combines above-average population density and growth drivers with a strong educational profile and an above-average median household income. Notable features include a sizeable share of residents aged 15 to 24, a strong base of public administration employment and a pronounced presence of residents aged 35 to 44.
Downer is widely regarded as a peaceful, friendly place to live, and its tree-lined streets and well-kept parks add to a calm setting with a strong sense of community. The suburb has a diverse mix of local shops, cafes and restaurants that serve a range of tastes, and it is home to well-regarded educational institutions.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,477 in 2006 and 4,556 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,883 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Downer compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Why Downer stands out
Above average population density and growth drivers
Strong educational qualifications across the community
Above-average median household income
Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
Elevated public administration employment base
Pronounced 35 to 44yo presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Development applications mapped around Downer
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 1
Under assessment 2
Other 2
5tracked
Status of the 5 tracked applications: 1 approved, 2 under assessment, 2 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Substantial tracked applications, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Est. value $12M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Revitalisation of the Dickson Shops precinct to create a safer and more accessible community hub. The upgrade includes replacing 4,400 square metres of paving using new and recycled bricks, installing 1.2 kilometres of new stormwater infrastructure, and adding 27 new seats and 50 bike racks.
Est. value $75M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
ACT Government subdivision and future land release project for Block 2 Section 76 Watson. The proposal creates medium density residential development sites with an indicative yield of about 200 dwellings, urban open space blocks, a local park and playground, cul-de-sac road access, servicing, landscaping, tree works and related infrastructure.
A revitalisation of the Watson local centre focused on new retail spaces, cafes, and approximately 45 apartments. The project includes significant public realm improvements, pedestrian links around Windeyer Street and Watson Place, and upgrades to parking and accessibility.
Est. value $50M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
The redevelopment of the Yowani Country Club into the Newlyne precinct, a significant mixed-use community in Canberra's inner north. The project includes multiple residential stages such as 'Yowani Grounds' (169 dwellings across towers and townhouses), 'Sense of Yowani' (retirement living), and the 'Mattone' and 'Moire' apartment complexes.
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A five-storey commercial office building featuring a ground floor restaurant, community facility, and multipurpose space. The project includes a rooftop outdoor terrace and a two-level basement providing 87 car spaces. Designed by FMB Architects, the building serves as a core commercial hub within the larger Newlyne masterplanned precinct.
A 3.7-hectare medium density residential development in north Watson, marketed as Watson on Aspinall, with planning approval for 200 dwellings including townhouses, apartments and standalone houses (RZ4 zoning, 2-4 storeys).
Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Major redevelopment of Yowani Country Club including a new two-storey contemporary clubhouse and a fully redesigned 18-hole golf course. The clubhouse relocates to the western side of Sullivan's Creek as part of the broader Newlyne precinct development with partner TP Dynamics.
Est. value $110M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A boutique mixed-use development by JWLand featuring 94 luxury apartments and ground-floor retail and cafe space located directly opposite the Watson Shops. The project is designed to integrate with the local precinct and provide modern residential amenities in Canberra's inner north, with completion scheduled for 2026.
Est. value $180M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
The Watson Place Precinct Redevelopment, also known as Watson On Aspinall, is an ACT Government-led urban renewal initiative transforming Section 76 in North Watson. The project involves the creation of a medium-density residential precinct with approximately 200 new dwellings, including demonstration housing models and co-housing.
Est. value $12M · completion 2028 · Education & Training
The ACT Government is modernising Majura Primary School to deliver new school facilities and upgrades that enhance learning and play environments. Following community consultation in 2025, the project features improved flexible learning spaces, a new larger library, bathroom improvements, and targeted accessibility and security upgrades.
Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
TANA is a boutique townhouse development in Lyneham comprising 11 four-bedroom residences. The project includes spacious floorplans with second living areas, three bathrooms, double garages, private alfresco areas, premium finishes, double-glazed windows and a minimum 7-star energy rating.
Est. value $65M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Expansion of the Bullecourt Retirement Village within the Mona Tait Gardens seniors living precinct. Stage 1 comprising 20 independent living units has been completed.
Projects around Downer
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 62 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 4, 2026 11, 2027 14, 2028 18, 2029 2, 2030 6, 2031 2, 2032 2, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 2. 9 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 5 substantial development applications lodged in and around Downer over the period covered (about 1.7 years), 3 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2025 (part year) 3, 2026 (to Oct) 2.
Recently approved applications
Northbourne Avenue, Barton Highway, Mouat Street, LynehamApproved 14 Oct 2025Commercial
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
6.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
73rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
29
ABS building approvals
42nd percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Downer
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Downer?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Downer include: Dickson Shops Upgrade (Construction); Watson Section 76 Residential Estate Development (Dev. Application); The Establishment Watson (Construction); Watson on Aspinall (Section 76 North Watson) (Approved); and Watson Shops Redevelopment (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Downer?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Downer spans multiple sectors including Communities, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the suburb of Downer's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the suburb of Downer demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Development in Downer
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Downer compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Downer
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Downer recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Downer area has seen 16 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Downer's current population of 4,883 has been supported by 29 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Downer's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The suburb of Downer has seen 6.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 569 people in the suburb of Downer, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the outlook for development in Downer?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Downer?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Downer's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 29, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Downer?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Downer has grown by approximately 392 people, while 145 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Downer
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Downer are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Downer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,883
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+13.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Population density
2,988 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
84th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Downer: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,296
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
587
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.63 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Downer
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Downer?
Total population for the suburb of Downer was estimated to be approximately 4,883 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,556 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Downer changed since 2021?
The suburb of Downer has added approximately 587 people and shown a 13.66% increase from the 4,296 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Downer?
The population density in the suburb of Downer is estimated at 2,996 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Downer?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Downer has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Downer?
Population growth in the suburb of Downer is driven by: Overseas migration (78.0%), Natural increase (22.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 78.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Downer
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Downer's population is younger than the national pattern.
Age in Downer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
35 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
24th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
33.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
55.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Downer: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
35 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
17.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
6.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Downer
What is the median age in the suburb of Downer?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Downer at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Downer's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?
At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Downer is equal to the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Downer?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Downer compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 16.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Downer?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Downer compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 6.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Downer is broadly in line with Australian Capital Territory.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Downer?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.5% of the population in the suburb of Downer as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Downer?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.9% of the population in the suburb of Downer as at August 2026.
Income in Downer
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Downer: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$70,445 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
85th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$84,643 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Downer: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,267
2021 Census, weekly
81st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,125
2021 Census, weekly
87th percentile nationally
High-income households
37.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,882
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
15.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Downer
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Downer?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Downer is approximately $75,390. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $70,445.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Downer?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Downer is approximately $90,585. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $84,643.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Downer compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Downer is approximately $75,390 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,445 and $76,315 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Downer compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Downer is approximately $90,585 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $84,643 and $90,024 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Downer according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Downer's households (~31.1% / 506 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Downer compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Downer is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.1% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Downer according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Downer is $2,267/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Downer according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Downer is $2,882/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Downer according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Downer is $1,125/wk.
How does the suburb of Downer's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Downer had a median income among taxpayers of $70,445 with the average level standing at $84,643. This is among the highest in Australia and compares to levels of $76,315 and $90,024 across Australian Capital Territory respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $75,390 (median) and $90,585 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Downer?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Downer is $8,380 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Downer's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?
The suburb of Downer's disposable income is $8,380 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Downer
Employment conditions in Downer remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Downer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
72.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,619
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,650
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,763
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Downer
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Downer?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Downer has approximately 2,619 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.2%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Downer's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Downer stands at 5.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Downer?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Downer is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (29.8% of employment), professional & technical (12.9%), and education & training (10.5%). These three sectors alone account for 53.2% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include accommodation & food and health care & social assistance.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Downer?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Downer has experienced stable employment levels while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Downer?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Downer is 72.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Australian Capital Territory.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Downer's employment market?
The suburb of Downer shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 8.7% of the local workforce compared to 6.5% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Downer?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Downer compare nationally?
The suburb of Downer's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Downer
Data: 2021 Census
Downer demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Downer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
29.9%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
20.5%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
University qualifications
56.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
10.8%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
5.6%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Downer: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
7.2%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
26.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
34.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
11.6%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.3%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Downer
What percentage of people in the suburb of Downer have university qualifications?
56.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Downer have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Downer have no formal qualifications?
26.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Downer have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How does the suburb of Downer's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Downer ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Downer?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Downer are: Bachelor Degree (29.9%), Postgraduate (20.5%), Certificate (10.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Downer's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.2% of the population in the suburb of Downer is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.8% in primary school, 6.3% in secondary school, 11.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Downer
Data: 2021 Census
Downer features high concentrations of group households but relatively few family households, with an average household size in line with Australian Capital Territory.
Households in Downer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
27.1%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Couples with children
28.9%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.2%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.9%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Downer: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
9.3%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,626
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,848
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
63.6%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.2 per family
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Downer
How many households are in the suburb of Downer?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Downer had 1,626 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.7% to an estimated 1,848 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Downer is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 63.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.1%), group households (9.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,034 family households, couples with children account for 28.9% of all households, couples without children at home 24.2%, and single parent families 8.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Downer compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?
Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the suburb of Downer shows distinct household patterns. Conversely, family households are under-represented at 63.6% compared to 69.6% in Australian Capital Territory. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Downer have an average of 1.2 children, slightly below the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Downer?
Marriage patterns reveal 41.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 44.5% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 27.1% of all households in the suburb of Downer, similar to the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 9.3% of households, above the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Downer
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Downer was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Downer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
29.9%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
24.4%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
English only at home
75.6%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
84.5%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
70.1%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.3%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Downer
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Downer?
Downer was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 29.9% of its population born overseas and 24.4% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Downer?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Downer, at 29.2% of people, although more residents (58.3%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 6.6% of the population, compared to 3.0% across Australian Capital Territory.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Downer?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Downer are English, comprising 22.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.6% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Downer (vs 0.5% across Australian Capital Territory), Hungarian at 0.4% (vs 0.3%) and Russian at 0.5% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?
29.9% of the suburb of Downer population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the suburb of Downer population speaks a language other than English at home?
24.4% of the population in the suburb of Downer speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.
How many people in the suburb of Downer identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.3% of the suburb of Downer population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Downer?
84.5% of the suburb of Downer population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Downer
Data: 2021 Census
Downer displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Downer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
36.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
27.4%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
67.1%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
35.6%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Downer: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
16.0%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$420
2021 Census, weekly
73rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
29th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Downer
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Downer?
In the suburb of Downer, 27.4% of homes are owned outright, 35.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 36.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Downer are houses?
According to the latest data, 67.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Downer are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Downer are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Downer, 16.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 16.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Downer?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Downer stands at 27.4%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Downer?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Downer is $2,167, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Downer?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Downer is $1,443, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Downer?
In the suburb of Downer, households with mortgages typically spend 22.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Downer?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Downer is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Downer compare to Australian Capital Territory?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Downer shows mortgage holders spending 22.1% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 18.5% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Downer?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Downer consists of 67.1% detached houses, 16.0% semi-detached dwellings, 16.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Downer relative to local incomes?
Housing in Downer consumes approximately 14.7% of median household income ($9,816 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Downer?
Recent development applications in Downer show attached dwellings contributing 12% of approvals compared to 33% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 88% of applications versus 67% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Downer
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Downer's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Downer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
76th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
69.8%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.1%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
74.6%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.2%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Downer
How many people in the suburb of Downer have private health insurance?
Around 59.2% of people in the suburb of Downer are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Downer?
In the suburb of Downer, 4.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Downer?
8.0% of people in the suburb of Downer are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Downer?
Diabetes affects 2.8% of the suburb of Downer population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Downer?
2.6% of people in the suburb of Downer have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Downer compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Downer, 59.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.
Transport in Downer
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Downer: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
85 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
85th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
22
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
22nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
3,143
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
63rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
207
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
54
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Downer: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
13.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Downer
How many public transport stops are in Downer?
There are 22 public transport stops within the suburb of Downer.
How frequent are the transport services in Downer?
The suburb of Downer has 3,143 weekly trips across 54 routes, averaging 449 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Downer?
On average, residential properties are 209 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Downer
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 410 m away and the nearest GP 646 m.
37percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
410 m
GP
646 m
Supermarket
672 m
Pharmacy
715 m
School
844 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 22 stops nearby, 3,143 weekly trips, access rating 85 out of 100.
Amenities in Downer: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
37 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
37th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
410 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
646 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
672 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
715 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Downer: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
753 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
844 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
914 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
6.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Downer
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Downer
An area report on Downer is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Downer, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Downer compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications5in and around the area, period covered (about 1.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.6per 1,000 people73rd
Infrastructure
Downer has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 20% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Population growth drivers in Downer are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population4,883+13.7% since 2021 Census80th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,988per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th
Age
Downer's population is younger than the national pattern.
Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Children under 1516.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$70,445a yearATO FY-24, annual85th
Census household income / week$2,2672021 Census, weekly81st
High-income households37.3%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Downer remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.
Unemployment rate5.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation72.3%
Employed residents2,619Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Downer demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications56.0%2021 Census
Households
Downer features high concentrations of group households but relatively few family households, with an average household size in line with Australian Capital Territory.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households27.1%2021 Census59th
Couples with children28.9%2021 Census45th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Downer was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas29.9%2021 Census63rd
Speak another language at home24.4%2021 Census68th
Housing
Downer displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes36.9%2021 Census72nd
Owned outright27.4%2021 Census32nd
Detached houses67.1%2021 Census24th
Health
Downer's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover59.2%ATO FY 202476th
No long-term health condition69.8%2021 Census53rd
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census26th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access85out of 10085th
Public transport stops2222nd
Weekly public transport trips3,14363rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score37out of 10037th
Sources and notes
Downer has an estimated 4,883 residents, up 13.7% since the 2021 Census, with 104 projects tracked in the area around Downer.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Downer.
Data and method for Downer
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Apr 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL80047). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Downer suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Downer page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Downer data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Apr 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Downer statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Downer from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Downer with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.