Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Australian Capital Territory

Turner

Turner has an estimated 4,894 residents, up 9.5% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Turner.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Turner

Turner, which adjoins the Canberra CBD, had an estimated population of around 4,894 as of Aug 2026. That figure is drawn from aggregated SA2-level ERP (Estimated Resident Population) counts released yearly, along with national address file data updated each quarter. Compared with the 4,470 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the population has risen by 424 people (9.5%), reflecting strong expansion. The suburb's market is shaped by young professionals and a clear shift toward high density living, with an above-average renting population and a low average household size.

Standout school performance levels add to its appeal, and residents include a high proportion of teenagers as well as young adults, largely living in lone person and group households. A significant level of infrastructure and major project spending is planned, which should support performance and demand in the years ahead.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Turner or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Turner and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Turner

Turner, which adjoins the Canberra CBD, had an estimated population of around 4,894 as of Aug 2026. That figure is drawn from aggregated SA2-level ERP (Estimated Resident Population) counts released yearly, along with national address file data updated each quarter. Compared with the 4,470 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the population has risen by 424 people (9.5%), reflecting strong expansion. The suburb's market is shaped by young professionals and a clear shift toward high density living, with an above-average renting population and a low average household size.

Standout school performance levels add to its appeal, and residents include a high proportion of teenagers as well as young adults, largely living in lone person and group households. A significant level of infrastructure and major project spending is planned, which should support performance and demand in the years ahead.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,116 in 2006 and 4,888 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,894 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Turner

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-41.9%5-144.3%15-2417.3%25-3434.9%35-4415.7%45-548.8%55-647.3%65-745.6%75-843.7%85+0.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 34.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.9%$400-7997.2%$800-1,49912.6%$1,500-2,99938.6%$3,000-3,99914.4%$4000+22.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 38.6%.

How Turner compares

Turner ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for income and the 91st for transport & access.

  1. Income95th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Transport & Access91st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Education85th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Infrastructure Drivers84th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Development Activity81st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Population Growth79th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  7. Cultural Diversity72nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Health66th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Employment Drivers60th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  10. Amenities56th percentileAccess to everyday services
  11. Housing Cost55th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  12. Housing33rd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Age7th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Turner has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 16% nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Turner among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Turner are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Turner stands out

  • Driven by young professionals
  • Clear trend toward high density living
  • Above-average renting population
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Low average household size

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Development applications mapped around Turner

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 2
  • Under assessment 4
  • Other 9

Status of the 23 tracked applications: 10 approved, 4 under assessment, 9 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Turner, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Turner

AreaSearch tracks 9 projects in Turner (5 under construction) and 77 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Turner Build-to-Rent, Communities
    Construction

    Turner Build-to-Rent

    Est. value $150M · completion 2027 · Communities

    Canberra's first privately delivered build-to-rent development, situated on a 7,070sqm site on Northbourne Avenue adjacent to the light rail line. Cedar Pacific is delivering approximately 306 apartments across three buildings of 8-9 storeys arranged around a central landscaped courtyard.

  • AI impression: Macarthur Urban Village, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Macarthur Urban Village

    Est. value $200M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A significant mixed-use precinct development featuring five buildings. The project includes 424 residential units, approximately 2000sq m of retail space, and 11000sq m of office space, designed to rejuvenate the Northbourne corridor.

  • AI impression: Botanical Turner, Residential Development
    Construction

    Botanical Turner

    Est. value $184M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Botanical Turner is a multi-stage apartment development at the CBD gateway on the Northbourne corridor in Turner. Developed by Amalgamated Property Group with Base Developments, designed by SJB and being built by Milin Builders, the project comprises 416 one, two and three bedroom residences with a central landscaped courtyard, concierge lobby, pool, spa…

  • AI impression: 220 Northbourne Avenue, Communities
    Construction

    220 Northbourne Avenue

    Est. value $171M · completion 2028 · Communities

    A landmark mixed-use urban village on one of Canberra's most prominent gateway sites at the intersection of Northbourne Avenue and Wakefield Avenue in Braddon. Geocon acquired the 10,663 sqm site in March 2025 for $59.4 million after the previous owner, Evri Group, shelved a build-to-rent proposal.

  • AI impression: Turner One Affordable Housing Project, Residential Development
    Construction

    Turner One Affordable Housing Project

    Est. value $28M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A 55 dwelling social and affordable housing redevelopment of the former Canberra PCYC site in Turner. The project will deliver 45 affordable rental apartments for essential workers, 10 one-bedroom supportive housing units for at-risk young people aged 16 to 24, a social enterprise cafe, office and community spaces, basement parking and landscaping.

  • AI impression: Ikon Place - Section 19 Braddon, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Application

    Ikon Place - Section 19 Braddon

    Est. value $620M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Ikon Place is a significant mixed-use precinct at Section 19 in Braddon. The development is proposed to deliver 558 residential apartments and 7 commercial units across four towers ranging from 4 to 14 storeys.

  • AI impression: ACT Light Rail Stage 2A (City to Commonwealth Park), Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    ACT Light Rail Stage 2A (City to Commonwealth Park)

    Est. value $575M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Construction of Stage 2A extends Canberra's light rail network 1.7 km from Alinga Street to Commonwealth Park, with new stops at Edinburgh Avenue, City South and Commonwealth Park. The works include a new light rail bridge over Parkes Way and two new signalised intersections on London Circuit.

  • AI impression: Northbourne Village Stage 4, Tourism
    Approved

    Northbourne Village Stage 4

    Est. value $70M · completion 2027 · Tourism

    The final stage of the Northbourne Village precinct in Lyneham, developed by JWLand. Stage 4 is a nine-storey hotel and serviced apartment building comprising 134 rooms. The facade responds to the adjacent heritage-listed Owen Flats. Parking for Stage 4 is provided within the basement of the adjacent Stage 3 building.

  • AI impression: Zarah, Residential Development
    Completed

    Zarah

    Est. value $20M · Completed 2026 · Residential Development

    Zarah is a boutique residential development consisting of 11 high-end three- and four-bedroom townhouses. The project features contemporary architecture with multi-level living, private courtyards, and rooftop terraces, located within the inner-north Canberra suburb of Turner near Haig Park and the light rail corridor.

  • AI impression: Canberra Lyric Theatre (Theatre Centre Transformation Stage 1), Arts & Culture
    Construction

    Canberra Lyric Theatre (Theatre Centre Transformation Stage 1)

    Est. value $317M · completion 2028 · Arts & Culture

    A new 2,000-seat lyric theatre is under construction on Vernon Circle, north of The Playhouse, as Stage 1 of the Canberra Theatre Centre transformation. Designed by Cox Architecture with Yerrabingin, Charcoalblue and Arcadia Landscape Architecture, the venue will host large-scale musicals, ballet, opera and international productions.

  • AI impression: Crystalbrook Aurora, Tourism
    Construction

    Crystalbrook Aurora

    Est. value $200M · completion 2027 · Tourism

    A 10-storey luxury hotel featuring 225 guest rooms and suites, a 300-seat flagship Japanese restaurant (Raku), and a level-10 rooftop dining venue. The development includes the Eleme Day Spa, a wellness floor with a pool, sauna, and gym, plus five conferencing spaces.

  • AI impression: Braddon Place, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    Braddon Place

    Est. value $500M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    DA approved mixed-use precinct on Northbourne Avenue north of Haig Park. The project is planned to deliver about 600 apartments, a 100-room hotel, possible commercial tenancies, a central green spine, improved pedestrian and vehicle links between Northbourne Avenue and Henty Street, smart technology and sustainable design features.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 49 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 9, 2027 12, 2028 14, 2029 2, 2030 5, 2031 1, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 7 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 23 substantial development applications lodged in and around Turner over the period covered (about 3.8 years), 13 in the last 12 months; 4 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2023 6, 2024 2, 2025 4, 2026 (to Nov) 11.

Recently approved applications

  • 8 Greenway Street, TurnerApproved 1 Apr 2026 · 8 dwellings · 4 storeysMulti-Resi
  • 13 Barry Drive, TurnerApproved 24 Dec 2025 · 3 storeysChildcare

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Turner: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications23Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months13Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals27.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals96th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year131ABS building approvals85th percentile nationally
Applications approved10Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.8 years)
Applications under assessment4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.8 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Turner

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Turner?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Turner include: Botanical Turner (Construction); Turner Build-to-Rent (Construction); Turner One Affordable Housing Project (Construction); 95 Northbourne Avenue Mixed-Use Development (Planning); and Ikon Place - Section 19 Braddon (Dev. Application). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Turner?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Turner spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the suburb of Turner's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the suburb of Turner demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

Development in Turner

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Turner among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Turner

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Turner recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Turner area has seen 485 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Turner's current population of 4,894 has been supported by 131 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Turner's development activity compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The suburb of Turner has seen 27.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 9.2 approvals in Australian Capital Territory. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 19 people in the suburb of Turner, compared to one for every 147 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the outlook for development in Turner?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Turner?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Turner's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 131, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Turner?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Turner has grown by approximately 428 people, while 653 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Turner

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Turner are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Turner: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,894AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+9.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Population density3,183 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base87th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Turner: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,4702021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census424AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.54 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Turner

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Turner?

Total population for the suburb of Turner was estimated to be approximately 4,894 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,888 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Turner changed since 2021?

The suburb of Turner has added approximately 424 people and shown a 9.49% increase from the 4,470 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Turner?

The population density in the suburb of Turner is estimated at 3,178 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Turner?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Turner has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Turner?

Population growth in the suburb of Turner is driven by: Overseas migration (80.0%), Natural increase (20.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 80.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Turner

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Turner hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.

Age in Turner: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age30 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate7th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over10.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 156.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3452.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6466.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Turner: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census31 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 41.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 144.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2417.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3434.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 548.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 647.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 745.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Turner

What is the median age in the suburb of Turner?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Turner at 30 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Turner's median age compare to Australian Capital Territory and Australia?

At an estimated 30 years as at August 2026, Turner is 5 years younger than the Australian Capital Territory 2021 Census average (35 years) and 8 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Turner?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Turner compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 34.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Turner?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Turner compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 4.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Turner show significant variance compared to Australian Capital Territory. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (34.9% vs 17.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (1.9% vs 5.4%) and 5-14 year-olds (4.3% vs 11.7%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Turner?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 6.2% of the population in the suburb of Turner as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Turner?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 10.2% of the population in the suburb of Turner as at August 2026.

Income in Turner

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Turner: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$83,312 a yearATO FY-24, annual97th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$99,199 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Turner: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3302021 Census, weekly84th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,4482021 Census, weekly97th percentile nationally
High-income households36.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,1992021 Census, weekly
Low-income households12.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Turner

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Turner?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Turner is approximately $89,161. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $83,312.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Turner?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Turner is approximately $106,163. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $99,199.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Turner compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Turner is approximately $89,161 compared to $81,672 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $83,312 and $76,315 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Turner compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Turner is approximately $106,163 compared to $96,344 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $99,199 and $90,024 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Turner according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Turner's households (~38.5% / 824 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Turner compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Turner is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 38.5% of households. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Turner according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Turner is $2,330/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Turner according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Turner is $3,199/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Turner according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Turner is $1,448/wk.

How does the suburb of Turner's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Turner shows a median taxpayer income of $83,312 and an average of $99,199 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is extremely high nationally, contrasting with Australian Capital Territory's median income of $76,315 and average income of $90,024. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.02% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $89,161 (median) and $106,163 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Turner?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Turner is $8,439 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Turner's disposable income compare to Australian Capital Territory?

The suburb of Turner's disposable income is $8,439 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Turner

The employment environment in Turner shows above-average strength when compared nationally.

Employment in Turner: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation76.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,387ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,875AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,512ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Turner

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Turner?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Turner has approximately 3,387 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Turner's unemployment rate compare to Australian Capital Territory?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Turner stands at 3.6%, which is broadly in line with Australian Capital Territory's rate of 4.1%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Turner?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Turner is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (38.9% of employment), professional & technical (16.4%), and education & training (10.2%). These three sectors alone account for 65.5% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include health care & social assistance and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Turner?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Turner has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Turner?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Turner is 76.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Australian Capital Territory average of 71.1%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Turner's employment market?

The suburb of Turner shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 38.9% of the local workforce compared to 30.4% across Australian Capital Territory. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Turner?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Turner compare nationally?

The suburb of Turner's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.3% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Turner

Data: 2021 Census

Turner shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Turner: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications37.8%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications25.6%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
University qualifications69.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications5.5%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate6.0%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Turner: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma5.4%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification19.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education20.7%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school3.8%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school3.1%2021 Census5th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Turner

What percentage of people in the suburb of Turner have university qualifications?

69.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Turner have university qualifications, compared to 46.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Turner have no formal qualifications?

19.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Turner have no formal qualifications, compared to 28.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How does the suburb of Turner's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Turner ranks in the 85th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Turner?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Turner are: Bachelor Degree (37.8%), Postgraduate (25.6%), Certificate (5.5%).

What proportion of the suburb of Turner's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.8% of the population in the suburb of Turner is currently engaged in formal education, including 3.8% in primary school, 3.1% in secondary school, 20.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Turner?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Turner is 1147, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Turner?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Turner, with a combined enrollment of approximately 369 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Turner?

The suburb of Turner includes 1 primary school.

Households in Turner

Data: 2021 Census

Turner features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Households in Turner: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.0 people2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Lone-person households38.6%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Couples with children11.5%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Couples without children29.6%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
One-parent families4.2%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Turner: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households14.8%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,1382021 Census
Estimated households2,341AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households46.4%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Average children per family0.6 per family2021 Census2nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Turner

How many households are in the suburb of Turner?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Turner had 2,138 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.5% to an estimated 2,341 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Turner is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.5 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 46.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (38.6%), group households (14.8%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 992 family households, couples with children account for 11.5% of all households, couples without children at home 29.6%, and single parent families 4.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Turner compare to household patterns in Australian Capital Territory?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, the suburb of Turner shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 38.6% (versus 25.7% in Australian Capital Territory). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 46.4% compared to 69.6% in Australian Capital Territory. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Turner?

Marriage patterns reveal 28.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 61.7% have never married. This compares to 46.8% married and 39.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 38.6% of all households in the suburb of Turner, higher than the average for Australian Capital Territory of 25.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 14.8% of households, above the Australian Capital Territory average of 4.7%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Turner

Data: 2021 Census

Turner was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Turner: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas32.7%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home25.8%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
English only at home74.2%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Australian citizens82.5%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Born in Australia67.3%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.8%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Turner

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Turner?

Turner was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 32.7% of its population born overseas and 25.8% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Turner?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Turner, at 26.7% of people, although more residents (64.2%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.4% of the population, compared to 0.2% across Australian Capital Territory.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Turner?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Turner are English, comprising 22.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Turner (vs 0.8% across Australian Capital Territory), French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%) and Korean at 0.8% (vs 0.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Australian Capital Territory?

32.7% of the suburb of Turner population was born overseas, compared to 29.9% across Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the suburb of Turner population speaks a language other than English at home?

25.8% of the population in the suburb of Turner speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 25.6% in Australian Capital Territory.

How many people in the suburb of Turner identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.8% of the suburb of Turner population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Turner?

82.5% of the suburb of Turner population holds citizenship, compared to 85.8% in Australian Capital Territory.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Turner

Data: 2021 Census

Turner features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Australian Capital Territory.

Housing in Turner: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes55.4%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Owned outright18.0%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Apartments73.5%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,901 a month2021 Census, monthly55th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage26.6%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Turner: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses13.9%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4802021 Census, weekly86th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch50th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income18.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch9th percentile nationally
People per bedroom1.0 per bedroom2021 Census94th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Turner

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Turner?

In the suburb of Turner, 18.0% of homes are owned outright, 26.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 55.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Turner are houses?

According to the latest data, 12.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Turner are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Turner are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Turner, 73.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Turner?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Turner stands at 18.0%, compared to 27.3% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Turner?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Turner is $1,901, compared to $2,080 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Turner?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Turner is $1,657, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Turner?

In the suburb of Turner, households with mortgages typically spend 18.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Turner?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Turner is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Turner compare to Australian Capital Territory?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Turner shows mortgage holders spending 18.8% of income on repayments (vs 20.2% in Australian Capital Territory), while renters spend 20.6% of income on rent (vs 19.0% in Australian Capital Territory).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Turner?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Turner consists of 12.6% detached houses, 13.9% semi-detached dwellings, 73.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Turner relative to local incomes?

Housing in Turner consumes approximately 16.4% of median household income ($10,089 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Turner?

Recent development applications in Turner show attached dwellings contributing 99% of approvals compared to 87% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 1% of applications versus 13% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Turner is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.

Health in Turner

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Turner is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Turner: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover65.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.1%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.8%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6573.3%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Turner

How many people in the suburb of Turner have private health insurance?

Around 65.2% of people in the suburb of Turner are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 62.2% in Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Turner?

In the suburb of Turner, 2.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Turner?

8.2% of people in the suburb of Turner are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.1% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Turner?

Diabetes affects 2.5% of the suburb of Turner population, while in Australian Capital Territory, 3.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Turner?

2.1% of people in the suburb of Turner have heart disease. Across Australian Capital Territory,2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Turner compare to Australian Capital Territory in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Turner, 65.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 62.2%.

Transport in Turner

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Turner: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access91 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data91st percentile nationally
Public transport stops24Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch24th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips4,601Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch75th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop204Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes60Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Turner: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling0.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home13.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Turner

How many public transport stops are in Turner?

There are 24 public transport stops within the suburb of Turner.

How frequent are the transport services in Turner?

The suburb of Turner has 4,601 weekly trips across 60 routes, averaging 657 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Turner?

On average, residential properties are 148 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Turner

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 337 m away and the nearest school 574 m.

Child care
337 m
School
574 m
GP
622 m
Pharmacy
693 m
Supermarket
725 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 24 stops nearby, 4,601 weekly trips, access rating 91 out of 100.

Amenities in Turner: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score56 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis56th percentile nationally
Nearest child care337 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist531 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school574 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP622 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Turner: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy693 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket725 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre832 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service6.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Turner

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 188 places in Turner, about 0.5 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
188
Children per place
0.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Turner

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Turner

An area report on Turner is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Turner, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Turner.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Turner among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications23in and around the area, period covered (about 3.8 years)
Tracked, last 12 months13in and around the area
ABS building approvals27.6per 1,000 people96th

Infrastructure

Turner has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 16% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Population growth drivers in Turner are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population4,894+9.5% since 2021 Census66th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,183per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202687th

Age

Turner hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.

Median age30yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Children under 156.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over10.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$83,312a yearATO FY-24, annual97th
Census household income / week$2,3302021 Census, weekly84th
High-income households36.8%2021 Census

Employment

The employment environment in Turner shows above-average strength when compared nationally.

Unemployment rate3.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation76.3%
Employed residents3,387Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Turner shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications69.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,14796th

Households

Turner features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Australian Capital Territory.

Median household size2.0people2021 Census6th
Lone-person households38.6%2021 Census94th
Couples with children11.5%2021 Census3rd

Cultural diversity

Turner was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas32.7%2021 Census69th
Speak another language at home25.8%2021 Census70th

Housing

Turner features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Australian Capital Territory.

Rented homes55.4%2021 Census92nd
Owned outright18.0%2021 Census12th
Apartments73.5%2021 Census97th

Health

The level of general health in Turner is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover65.2%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition70.1%2021 Census54th
Need help with daily activities2.8%2021 Census10th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access91out of 10091st
Public transport stops2424th
Weekly public transport trips4,60175th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score56out of 10056th
Sources and notes

Turner has an estimated 4,894 residents, up 9.5% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Turner.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Turner.

Data and method for Turner

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Apr 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL80127). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Turner suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Turner page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Turner data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Apr 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Turner statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Turner from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Turner with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.