Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Brisbane

Bardon

Bardon has an estimated 11,052 residents, up 8.9% since the 2021 Census, with 112 projects tracked in the area around Bardon.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Bardon

Bardon lies 4.2 kilometres west-northwest of the Brisbane CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 11,052 as of August 2026. That figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP (Estimated Resident Population) counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. The population has grown by 899 people (8.9%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 10,153 people. Growth has been moderate, and the suburb has a high proportion of teenagers as well as middle-aged residents, largely made up of couples with children.

Standout school performance levels and an elevated Professional and Technical employment base also feature, along with a notable share of residents aged 15 to 24. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Bardon or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Bardon and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Bardon

Bardon lies 4.2 kilometres west-northwest of the Brisbane CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 11,052 as of August 2026. That figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP (Estimated Resident Population) counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. The population has grown by 899 people (8.9%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 10,153 people. Growth has been moderate, and the suburb has a high proportion of teenagers as well as middle-aged residents, largely made up of couples with children.

Standout school performance levels and an elevated Professional and Technical employment base also feature, along with a notable share of residents aged 15 to 24. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,939 in 2006 and 11,052 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Bardon

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.6%5-1415.4%15-2416.1%25-3411.4%35-4413.1%45-5416%55-6411.8%65-746.2%75-844%85+1.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 16.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.3%$400-7997.3%$800-1,49912.8%$1,500-2,99921.3%$3,000-3,99913.1%$4000+42.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 42.3%.

How Bardon compares

Bardon ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for income and the 98th for education.

  1. Income98th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Education98th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Housing Cost94th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Employment Drivers91st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  5. Infrastructure Drivers90th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Housing87th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  7. Health84th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Amenities68th percentileAccess to everyday services
  9. Population Growth54th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Development Activity45th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  11. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  12. Cultural Diversity39th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  13. Transport & Access31st percentile

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Infrastructure
Bardon has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 10% nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 5Show less
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Bardon recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Population growth
Bardon has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Why Bardon stands out

  • Very low relative development activity
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Elevated Professional and Technical employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Bardon

The median rent in Bardon is $788 a week, up 7.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 26% above Greater Brisbane.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Bardon$788+7.1%
  2. Brisbane Inner - West$648+10.0%
  3. Brisbane Inner City$628+9.8%
  4. Greater Brisbane$627+7.6%
  5. QLD$632+7.3%

26% above Greater Brisbane on median weekly rent

Median rent
$788 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +7.1% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $558 in 2017, $934 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $370 in 2017, $499 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Sales and rents in Bardon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$788 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses$934 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+3.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$499 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 9 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Bardon: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+9.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Brisbane Inner - West$648 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Brisbane Inner - West, over 12 months+10.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Brisbane Inner City$628 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Brisbane Inner City, over 12 months+9.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Brisbane$627 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Brisbane, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Bardon

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 18
  • Under assessment 39

Status of the 259 tracked applications: 191 approved, 46 under assessment, 22 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Bardon, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Bardon

AreaSearch tracks 112 projects in and around Bardon, 29 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Coles Local Bardon, Communities
    Dev. Approval

    Coles Local Bardon

    Est. value $15M · Communities

    A new Coles Local supermarket and Liquorland store designed by Thomson Adsett to revitalise the Bardon village area. The single-storey building features 1,725 sqm of supermarket space, a 150 sqm liquor store, two levels of basement parking with 105 car spaces, activated street frontage with continuous awning, and a timber and tin materials palette…

  • AI impression: Australian Unity Auchenflower Retirement Living & Aged Care, Health & Medical
    Approved

    Australian Unity Auchenflower Retirement Living & Aged Care

    Est. value $100M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    Redevelopment of the former Holy Spirit Catholic Church site into an integrated seniors living community. The approved master plan incorporates three buildings comprising 87 independent living units and a 108-bed residential aged care facility, alongside extensive communal wellness and dining amenities while retaining the local heritage-listed church.

  • AI impression: Bardon Commercial Precinct Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Bardon Commercial Precinct Redevelopment

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    No evidence was found of a single defined redevelopment project known as the 'Bardon Commercial Precinct Redevelopment'. Current planning activity is limited to ongoing private redevelopment and Brisbane City Plan provisions supporting incremental renewal of the Bardon neighbourhood centre rather than a government-led precinct redevelopment.

  • AI impression: The Wesley Hospital Expansion (Chasely Street Health Hub), Health & Medical
    Construction

    The Wesley Hospital Expansion (Chasely Street Health Hub)

    Est. value $250M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    A $250 million major campus expansion featuring a 10-storey health precinct and accommodation tower. Delivered by Hutchinson Builders for UnitingCare Queensland, the project includes Brisbane's largest private comprehensive cancer centre, day surgery operating theatres, radiology, and 200 basement car parks.

  • AI impression: The Adler, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Adler

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A 12-storey luxury mixed-use development by Lantona, featuring 36 high-end residences including 3 and 4-bedroom apartments and penthouses. Designed by Ryall Smyth Architects and built by Brisbane Builders, the project offers premium amenities such as a rooftop pool and outdoor leisure spaces with panoramic views of the Brisbane River and city skyline.

  • AI impression: Ile Ashgrove, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Ile Ashgrove

    Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Ile Ashgrove is an approved four-storey mixed-use retail and wellness precinct on the corner of Waterworks Road, Memorial Avenue and Stewart Place within the Ashgrove Village Precinct.

  • AI impression: Sanctuary Residences Ashgrove, Residential Development
    Construction

    Sanctuary Residences Ashgrove

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A boutique release of nine individually designed luxury homes within the Ashgrove Sanctuary estate, around 6km from Brisbane CBD. Marketing indicates lots 2 and 4 nearing completion with move-ins targeted mid-2025, with the full collection progressing through staged construction.

  • AI impression: The Governess, 49 Reading Street, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Governess, 49 Reading Street

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Major restoration and expansion of the heritage Queenslander known as The Governess at 49 Reading Street, Paddington. The project involves DA-approved building work including partial demolition, new extensions, rooftop entertaining spaces, pool and wellness facilities, transforming the large 1634 sqm property beside Government House into a high-end single…

  • AI impression: West Village, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    West Village

    Est. value $1.3B · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    West Village is a $1.3 billion award-winning urban village located on 2.6 hectares in West End, Brisbane. The precinct features the adaptive reuse of the heritage-listed Peters Ice Cream factory, 14,000sqm of retail space anchored by a full-line Woolworths, 20,000sqm of commercial office space, and significant public open space including Mollison Green.

  • AI impression: Paddington Boutique Developments (Ti-Tree & Given Terrace Precinct), Residential Development
    Construction

    Paddington Boutique Developments (Ti-Tree & Given Terrace Precinct)

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Combined record covering two boutique residential projects in Paddington. Ti-Tree Paddington at 294-298 Given Terrace is a Bureau Proberts-designed development of five luxury apartments. The Brisbane City Council approval has been issued and the project has progressed into construction, with residences now being actively marketed.

  • AI impression: Legacy Way Tunnel, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Legacy Way Tunnel

    Est. value $1.8B · Completed 2015 · Transport & Logistics

    4.6km toll tunnel connecting Toowong to Kelvin Grove, significantly improving traffic flow for Chapel Hill residents. Opened 2015, continues to provide major transport benefits reducing travel times to CBD and airport via tunnel connections.

  • AI impression: Quartet Milton, Communities
    Approved

    Quartet Milton

    Est. value $150M · completion 2027 · Communities

    Quartet Milton is a premium 18-storey apartment tower at 33 Manning Street, Milton, delivering approximately 130 curated 2 and 3-bedroom residences designed by Rothelowman with interiors by Cera Stribley.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 259 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bardon over the past 5 years, 65 in the last 12 months; 46 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 6, 2022 49, 2023 29, 2024 45, 2025 81, 2026 (to Nov) 49.

Recently approved applications

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Bardon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications259Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months65Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals21st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year19ABS building approvals32nd percentile nationally
Applications approved191Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment46Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Bardon

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bardon?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bardon include: Ile Ashgrove (Approved); Sanctuary Residences Ashgrove (Construction); Coles Local Bardon (Dev. Approval); 28 Kadanga Street Ashgrove (Planning); and Bardon Commercial Precinct Redevelopment (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Bardon?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Bardon spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

How does the suburb of Bardon's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

The suburb of Bardon ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.

Development in Bardon

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Bardon recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Bardon

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Bardon recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Bardon area has seen 29 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Bardon's current population of 11,052 has been supported by 19 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Bardon's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?

The suburb of Bardon has seen 1.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 758 people in the suburb of Bardon, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the outlook for development in Bardon?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Bardon?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Bardon's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 19, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Bardon?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Bardon has grown by approximately 632 people, while 93 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Bardon

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Bardon has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Bardon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population11,052AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+8.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Population density2,202 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base73rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bardon: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census10,1532021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census899AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area5.02 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Bardon

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Bardon?

Total population for the suburb of Bardon was estimated to be approximately 11,052 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,052 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Bardon changed since 2021?

The suburb of Bardon has added approximately 899 people and shown a 8.85% increase from the 10,153 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Bardon?

The population density in the suburb of Bardon is estimated at 2,202 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Bardon?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Bardon has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Bardon?

Population growth in the suburb of Bardon is driven by: Overseas migration (80.0%), Natural increase (20.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 80.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Bardon

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Bardon's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Bardon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over11.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1520.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bardon: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1415.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2416.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5416.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 746.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Bardon

What is the median age in the suburb of Bardon?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Bardon at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Bardon's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Bardon is 2 years older than the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Bardon?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Bardon compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 16.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Bardon?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Bardon compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Bardon is broadly in line with Greater Brisbane.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Bardon?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.0% of the population in the suburb of Bardon as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Bardon?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.8% of the population in the suburb of Bardon as at August 2026.

Income in Bardon

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Bardon: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$84,309 a yearATO FY-24, annual97th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$132,273 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bardon: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$3,3992021 Census, weekly99th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,3392021 Census, weekly95th percentile nationally
High-income households55.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$4,1462021 Census, weekly
Low-income households10.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Bardon

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Bardon?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bardon is approximately $90,303. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $84,309.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Bardon?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bardon is approximately $141,678. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $132,273.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Bardon compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bardon is approximately $90,303 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $84,309 and $61,668 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Bardon compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bardon is approximately $141,678 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $132,273 and $77,113 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bardon according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Bardon's households (~42.3% / 1,466 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bardon compare to Greater Brisbane?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Bardon is the $4000+ group, representing about 42.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Bardon according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Bardon is $3,399/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Bardon according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Bardon is $4,146/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Bardon according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Bardon is $1,339/wk.

How does the suburb of Bardon's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Bardon is exceptionally high nationally, with the median assessed at $84,309 while the average income stands at $132,273. This contrasts to Greater Brisbane's figures of a median income of $61,668 and an average income of $77,113. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $90,303 (median) and $141,678 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Bardon?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Bardon is $13,012 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Bardon's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?

The suburb of Bardon's disposable income is $13,012 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Bardon

Employment conditions in Bardon rank among the top 9% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Bardon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation76.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents6,646ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population8,850AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,791ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Bardon

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Bardon?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Bardon has approximately 6,646 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.1%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Bardon's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Bardon stands at 2.1%, which is 2.2 percentage points below Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.3%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Bardon?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Bardon is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (18.2% of employment), health care & social assistance (16.4%), and education & training (11.7%). Other significant employers include public administration & safety and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Bardon?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Bardon has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bardon?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bardon is 76.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Bardon's employment market?

The suburb of Bardon shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 18.2% of the local workforce compared to 8.9% across Greater Brisbane. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.0, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Bardon?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Bardon compare nationally?

The suburb of Bardon's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Bardon

Data: 2021 Census

Bardon demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Bardon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications36.3%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications16.5%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
University qualifications58.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications9.4%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate6.1%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bardon: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.2%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification23.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution35.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education9.2%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.4%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.3%2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Bardon

What percentage of people in the suburb of Bardon have university qualifications?

58.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bardon have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Bardon have no formal qualifications?

23.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bardon have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.

How does the suburb of Bardon's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Bardon ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Bardon?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Bardon are: Bachelor Degree (36.3%), Postgraduate (16.5%), Certificate (9.4%).

What proportion of the suburb of Bardon's population is currently attending educational institutions?

35.4% of the population in the suburb of Bardon is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.4% in primary school, 9.3% in secondary school, 9.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Bardon?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Bardon is 1177, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Bardon?

There are 4 schools within the suburb of Bardon, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,872 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Bardon?

The suburb of Bardon includes 4 primary schools.

Households in Bardon

Data: 2021 Census

Bardon features high concentrations of couples with children and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Households in Bardon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households18.8%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Couples with children43.8%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Couples without children23.3%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
One-parent families8.7%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bardon: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.1%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,4682021 Census
Estimated households3,775AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households77.0%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.4 per family2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Bardon

How many households are in the suburb of Bardon?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Bardon had 3,468 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.9% to an estimated 3,775 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Bardon is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 77.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (18.8%), group households (4.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,670 family households, couples with children account for 43.8% of all households, couples without children at home 23.3%, and single parent families 8.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Bardon compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?

Compared to Greater Brisbane, the suburb of Bardon shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.0% (versus 71.7% in Greater Brisbane). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Bardon have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Bardon?

Marriage patterns reveal 51.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.1% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 18.8% of all households in the suburb of Bardon, similar to the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.1% of households, slightly below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%.

Cultural diversity in Bardon

Data: 2021 Census

Bardon ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Bardon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas19.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home8.3%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
English only at home91.7%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens92.1%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Born in Australia80.1%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.4%2021 Census16th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Bardon

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Bardon?

Bardon was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 80.1% of its population born in Australia, 92.1% being citizens, and 91.7% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Bardon?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Bardon, at 48.1% of people, although more residents (49.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Greater Brisbane.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Bardon?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bardon are English, comprising 28.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.4% of the population, and Irish, comprising 13.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Scottish is notably overrepresented at 10.2% of Bardon (vs 7.4% across Greater Brisbane), French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?

19.9% of the suburb of Bardon population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the suburb of Bardon population speaks a language other than English at home?

8.3% of the population in the suburb of Bardon speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.

How many people in the suburb of Bardon identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.4% of the suburb of Bardon population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Bardon?

92.1% of the suburb of Bardon population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Bardon

Data: 2021 Census

Bardon is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Bardon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes21.5%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Owned outright34.1%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Detached houses81.3%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,817 a month2021 Census, monthly94th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage44.4%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bardon: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses9.0%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$5002021 Census, weekly90th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income14.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch8th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income19.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch10th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Bardon

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Bardon?

In the suburb of Bardon, 34.1% of homes are owned outright, 44.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 21.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bardon are houses?

According to the latest data, 81.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Bardon are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bardon are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Bardon, 9.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Bardon?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Bardon stands at 34.1%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bardon?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bardon is $2,817, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bardon?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bardon is $1,716, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Bardon?

In the suburb of Bardon, households with mortgages typically spend 19.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 14.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Bardon?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Bardon is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Bardon compare to Greater Brisbane?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Bardon shows mortgage holders spending 19.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 14.7% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Bardon?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Bardon consists of 81.3% detached houses, 9.0% semi-detached dwellings, 9.6% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Bardon relative to local incomes?

Housing in Bardon consumes approximately 11.7% of median household income ($14,718 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Bardon?

Recent development applications in Bardon show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 19% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 81% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Bardon

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Bardon's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Bardon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover78.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover97th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition75.4%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.7%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.2%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.4%2021 Census5th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Bardon

How many people in the suburb of Bardon have private health insurance?

Around 78.3% of people in the suburb of Bardon are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Bardon?

In the suburb of Bardon, 2.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Bardon?

6.9% of people in the suburb of Bardon are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Bardon?

Diabetes affects 1.8% of the suburb of Bardon population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Bardon?

2.8% of people in the suburb of Bardon have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Bardon compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Bardon, 78.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.

Everyday services near Bardon

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 359 m away and the nearest school 424 m.

Child care
359 m
School
424 m
GP
526 m
Pharmacy
851 m
Supermarket
923 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in Bardon: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score68 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis68th percentile nationally
Nearest child care359 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school424 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP526 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre749 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bardon: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist845 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy851 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket923 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Bardon

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 261 places in Bardon, about 1.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
4
Places
261
Children per place
1.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Bardon

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Bardon

An area report on Bardon is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Bardon, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Bardon.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Bardon recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Tracked applications259in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months65in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.8per 1,000 people21st

Infrastructure

Bardon has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 10% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Bardon is $788 a week, +7.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$788a week+7.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

Bardon has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population11,052+8.9% since 2021 Census63rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,202per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202673rd

Age

Bardon's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1520.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$84,309a yearATO FY-24, annual97th
Census household income / week$3,3992021 Census, weekly99th
High-income households55.4%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Bardon rank among the top 9% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate2.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation76.7%
Employed residents6,646Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Bardon demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications58.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,17799th

Households

Bardon features high concentrations of couples with children and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households18.8%2021 Census24th
Couples with children43.8%2021 Census87th

Cultural diversity

Bardon ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas19.9%2021 Census41st
Speak another language at home8.3%2021 Census36th

Housing

Bardon is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes21.5%2021 Census31st
Owned outright34.1%2021 Census52nd
Detached houses81.3%2021 Census41st

Health

Bardon's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover78.3%ATO FY 202497th
No long-term health condition75.4%2021 Census82nd
Need help with daily activities2.7%2021 Census9th

Transport

Transport in Bardon: transport access 31/100.

Transport access31out of 10031st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score68out of 10068th
Sources and notes

Bardon has an estimated 11,052 residents, up 8.9% since the 2021 Census, with 112 projects tracked in the area around Bardon.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bardon.

Data and method for Bardon

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL30154). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Bardon suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Bardon page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Bardon data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Bardon statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Bardon from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bardon with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Transport in Bardon: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access31 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data31st percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home36.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.