You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Majura Statistical Area (Lv2), situated a convenient 7.7 kilometres east-southeast from Canberra CBD, has experienced a shift in its population dynamics as of November 2025, with an estimated population of approximately 276 residents. This figure represents a decrease of around 20 people since the 2021 Census result of 296 individuals. The area's population growth patterns can be characterised as moderately expanding, with an ERP of 270 from June 2024 and one additional validated new address recorded since the Census date.
The suburb is dominated by detached houses, indicative of a strong owner-occupier market. Demographically, Majura has a significant proportion of young adults aged 15 to 24 years, with an elevated demographic in the 25 to 34 age group. These demographics are largely comprised of family households and couples with children, contributing to Majura's affluent character. The area also boasts a pronounced public administration employment base.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Majura or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Majura
The Majura Statistical Area (Lv2), situated a convenient 7.7 kilometres east-southeast from Canberra CBD, has experienced a shift in its population dynamics as of November 2025, with an estimated population of approximately 276 residents. This figure represents a decrease of around 20 people since the 2021 Census result of 296 individuals. The area's population growth patterns can be characterised as moderately expanding, with an ERP of 270 from June 2024 and one additional validated new address recorded since the Census date.
The suburb is dominated by detached houses, indicative of a strong owner-occupier market. Demographically, Majura has a significant proportion of young adults aged 15 to 24 years, with an elevated demographic in the 25 to 34 age group. These demographics are largely comprised of family households and couples with children, contributing to Majura's affluent character. The area also boasts a pronounced public administration employment base.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 247 in 2001 and 270 in 2024. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Nov 2025: 276 (ABS June 2024 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's assessment
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Est. value $1.0B · completion 2029 · National Security
A billion-dollar redevelopment at the Australian Defence Force Academy (ADFA) to replace aging living-in accommodation facilities. The project delivers 1,500 contemporary rooms for Trainee Officers, offices for supervisory staff, and a multi-level car park with electric vehicle charging infrastructure.
Est. value $5M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
A new public preschool is under construction at Queanbeyan East Public School as part of the NSW Government's 769 million dollar plan to deliver 100 new public preschools across the state. Retaining wall and earthworks are complete, internal fit-out of the building and play space construction are underway, and landscaping works are progressing.
Est. value $5M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
This project involves major improvements to the Campbell Neighbourhood Oval, including upgraded irrigation and drainage systems, turf resurfacing, and the addition of community-focused sports facilities.
Est. value $146M · completion 2029 · Arts & Culture
The Kingston Arts Precinct is a $146 million redevelopment of Section 49 in Kingston, Canberra, to create an arts destination. It will reuse the heritage Fitters Workshop, Kingston Powerhouse and former Transport Depot, to house organisations including Canberra Glassworks and Megalo Print Studio.
Est. value $498M · completion 2028 · Arts & Culture
A $500 million expansion of the Australian War Memorial to tell more modern stories of Australian service and sacrifice. The project increases exhibition space by 83 percent, adding approximately 10,000 square meters.
DA approved vacant double block of about 1,169 m2 on Gilmore Road in Queanbeyan. The site comprises two amalgamated lots with flexible plans suited to a wide range of uses and an elevated outlook towards Parliament House.
Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Proposed 9-storey shop-top housing on a 5,800sqm CBD site fronting the Queanbeyan River. The scheme includes ground-floor retail and about 160 dwellings above. The site is controlled by Elanor Investors Group via its Riverside Mixed-Use Development Fund in joint venture with Lockbridge.
Construction
Celesse Apartments
Est. value $32M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
Celesse is a modern residential development featuring 63 boutique apartments spread across two low-rise buildings. The project is designed with a focus on privacy, natural light, and modern amenities, including expansive living areas, stone benchtops, and walk-in showers.
Est. value $1.2B · Completed 2025 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Award-winning mixed-use waterfront precinct featuring premium apartments, restaurants, bars, retail, public art and parklands along the southern shore of Lake Burley Griffin.
Est. value $12M · Completed 2016 · Sports & Recreation
Completed public domain and recreation park within the Campbell 5 precinct. Hassett Park provides community open space, play and exercise areas, native grasslands, wetlands, woodland planting, plazas, pedestrian and cycle links, and a central urban stream that captures and treats stormwater for reuse in irrigation and improved flows to Lake Burley Griffin.
Projects around Majura
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 33 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 6, 2027 7, 2028 11, 2029 3, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 1. 4 have no completion year.
Development in Majura: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
2.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
Average approvals a year
0
ABS building approvals
Questions about development in Majura
What is the outlook for development in Majura?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does recent development compare to population growth in Majura?
Over the past five years, the population in Majura has grown by approximately 23 people, while 3 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Majura
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence Majura?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence Majura include: Enhanced bus and light rail corridors (Belconnen & Queanbeyan to Central Canberra) (Planning); Australian Defence Force Academy Living-In Accommodation (Approved); Dairy Rd, Fyshwick (Construction); Celesse Apartments (Construction); and Hassett Park Master Plan & Sportsground Upgrades, Campbell 5 (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting Majura?
Infrastructure development impacting Majura spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Residential Development, among others.
How does Majura's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting Majura currently ranks below national averages at the 0thth percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Majura
Data: Nov 2025 estimate, from the ABS June 2024 base
Population growth drivers in Majura are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Majura: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
276
AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, from the ABS June 2024 base
Growth since 2021 Census
-6.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, against the 2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Population density
3 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, from the ABS June 2024 base
13th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2019 to 2024
+2.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Average yearly growth, 2014 to 2024
+4.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Majura: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
296
2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2021 to 2024
-2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Population growth, 2023 to 2024
-3.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Land area
89.69 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Majura
What is the latest population estimate for Majura?
Total population for Majura was estimated to be approximately 276 as at Nov 2025. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 270 from the ABS up to June 2024.
How has the population in Majura changed since 2021?
Majura has lost approximately 20 people and shown a 6.76% decrease from the 296 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in Majura?
The population density in Majura is estimated at 3 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years?
Over the past 10 years, the population has shown a compound annual growth rate of 4.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the area?
Population growth in Majura is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Majura
Data: Nov 2025 estimate, from the ABS June 2024 base
Majura hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 1% of areas nationwide.
Age in Majura: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
26 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
1st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
7.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
55.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Majura: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
27 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
2.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
30.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
24.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
6.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Majura
What is the median age in Majura?
According to the latest data, the median age in Majura is 26 years.
How does Majura's median age compare to broader areas?
At 26 years, Majura is 9 years younger than the Australian Capital Territory average (35 years) and 12 years younger than the national average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in Majura?
The most over-represented age group in Majura compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 30.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in Majura?
The most under-represented age group in Majura compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 6.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in Majura show significant variance compared to the Australian Capital Territory region. The most over-represented age groups are 15-24 year-olds (30.7% vs 13.7%) and 85+ year-olds (2.5% vs 1.7%). The most under-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (2.9% vs 12.1%) and 35-44 year-olds (6.1% vs 15.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in Majura?
The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in Majura is 7.9%.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in Majura?
The percentage of people aged 65 and over in Majura is 9.6%.
Employment in Majura
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Majura performing better than 95% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in Majura: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
0.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
68.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
219
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Labour force
220
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Majura
What is the employment situation in Majura?
As of June 2025, Majura has approximately 219 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 0.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does Majura's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of June 2025, the unemployment rate in Majura stands at 0.5%, which is 3.0 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 3.4%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.1%.
What are the major employment sectors in Majura?
The employment landscape in Majura is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (45.3% of employment), construction (12.8%), and health care & social assistance (8.9%). These three sectors alone account for 67.0% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include professional & technical and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in Majura?
Over the past year to June 2025, Majura has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in Majura?
The workforce participation rate in Majura is 68.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 69.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in Majura's employment market?
Majura shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 45.3% of the local workforce compared to 30.4% regionally. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Majura?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in Majura compare nationally?
Majura's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 25.7% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Majura
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Majura aligns closely with national averages, showing typical qualification patterns and performance metrics.
Education in Majura: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
20.5%
2021 Census
Postgraduate qualifications
5.7%
2021 Census
University qualifications
30.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
29.6%
2021 Census
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.6%
2021 Census
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Majura: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.1%
2021 Census
No post-school qualification
30.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
48.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
9.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending primary school
5.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending secondary school
4.5%
2021 Census
Questions about education in Majura
What percentage of people in Majura have university qualifications?
30.8% of people aged 15 and over in Majura have university qualifications, compared to 25.9% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in Majura have no formal qualifications?
30.5% of people aged 15 and over in Majura have no formal qualifications, compared to 41.0% regionally.
How does Majura's education level compare to national averages?
Majura ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in Majura?
The most common qualifications in Majura are: Certificate (29.6%), Bachelor Degree (20.5%), Advanced Diploma (9.1%).
What proportion of Majura's population is currently attending educational institutions?
48.3% of the population in Majura is currently engaged in formal education, with 5.1% in primary school, 4.5% in secondary school, 9.6% at university.
Households in Majura
Data: 2021 Census
Majura features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size.
Households in Majura: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.0 people
2021 Census
Lone-person households
17.9%
2021 Census
Couples with children
44.6%
2021 Census
Couples without children
28.6%
2021 Census
One-parent families
8.9%
2021 Census
Show 4 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Majura: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Households at the 2021 Census
56
2021 Census
Estimated households
52
AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025
Family households
80.4%
2021 Census
Average children per family
1.3 per family
2021 Census
Questions about households in Majura
How many households are in Majura?
As of the 2021 Census, Majura had 56 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has decreased by approximately 7.1% to an estimated 52 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in Majura is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.0 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 80.4% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (17.9%), group households (0.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Among the 45 family households, 44.6% are couples with children, 28.6% are couples without children at home, and 8.9% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does Majura compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Australian Capital Territory, Majura shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.4% (versus 45.4% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.9% compared to the regional 49.6%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in Majura have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in Majura?
Marriage patterns reveal 29.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 60.3% have never married. This compares to 28.7% married and 48.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 17.9% of all households in Majura, notably lower than the regional average of 49.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.0% of households, well below the Australian Capital Territory average of 5.1%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Majura
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Majura records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Majura: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
20.2%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
9.9%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
English only at home
90.1%
2021 Census
Australian citizens
78.4%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
79.8%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.3%
2021 Census
Questions about cultural diversity in Majura
What is the level of cultural diversity in Majura?
Majura was found to be roughly in line with the wider region's average in terms of cultural diversity, with 78.4% of its population being citizens, 79.8% born in Australia, and 90.1% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in Majura?
The main religion in Majura was found to be Christianity, which makes up 45.6% of people in Majura. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 2.9% of the population, compared to 3.9% across Australian Capital Territory.
What are the top countries of origin in Majura?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Majura are English, comprising 30.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 24.3%, Australian, comprising 27.2% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Majura (vs 0.8% regionally), Welsh at 1.1% (vs 0.4%) and Croatian at 2.0% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
20.2% of the Majura population was born overseas, compared to 22.5% regionally.
What percentage of the Majura population speaks a language other than English at home?
9.9% of the population in Majura speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.4% in the wider region.
How many people in Majura identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.3% of the Majura population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.8% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in Majura?
78.4% of the Majura population holds citizenship, compared to 54.6% in the wider region.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Majura
Data: 2021 Census
Majura is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to the broader region.
Housing in Majura: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
36.2%
2021 Census
Owned outright
36.2%
2021 Census
Detached houses
100.0%
2021 Census
Median mortgage repayment
$3,033 a month
2021 Census, monthly
Owned with a mortgage
27.7%
2021 Census
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Majura: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$365
2021 Census, weekly
Median rent as a share of median household income
11.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
People per bedroom
1.0 per bedroom
2021 Census
Questions about housing in Majura
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in Majura?
In Majura, 36.2% of homes are owned outright, 27.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 36.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in Majura are houses?
According to the latest data, 100.0% of dwellings in Majura are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in Majura are apartments or units?
In Majura, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in Majura?
Outright home ownership in Majura stands at 36.2%, compared to 44.4% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in Majura?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in Majura is $3,033, compared to $1,712 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the average monthly housing cost in Majura?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in Majura is $1,412, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing?
In Majura, households with mortgages typically spend 22.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 11.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in Majura?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in Majura is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in Majura compare to the region?
Housing affordability in Majura shows mortgage holders spending 22.2% of income on repayments (vs 32.8% regionally), while renters spend 11.6% of income on rent (vs 24.0% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in Majura?
The dwelling mix in Majura consists of 100.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in Majura relative to local incomes?
Housing in Majura consumes approximately 10.3% of median household income ($13,665 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in Majura?
No recent development applications are recorded for this area.
Health in Majura
Data: ATO FY 2022 and 2021 Census
Majura's residents are extremely healthy with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Majura: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
71.7%
ATO FY 2022, private health cover
93rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
76.8%
2021 Census
Need help with daily activities
2.7%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Majura
How many people in Majura have private health insurance?
Around 71.7% of people in Majura are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 63.6% in the broader region of Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in Majura?
In Majura, 2.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 3.4% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in Majura?
5.2% of people in Majura are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.4% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in Majura?
Diabetes affects 1.9% of the Majura population, while in the surrounding region, 4.8% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in Majura?
1.5% of people in Majura have heart disease. Across the region of Australian Capital Territory, 2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does Majura compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In Majura, 71.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 63.6%.
Transport in Majura
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Majura: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
59 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
59th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
7
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Weekly public transport trips
280
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
People per public transport stop
40
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about transport in Majura
How many public transport stops are in Majura?
There are 7 public transport stops within Majura.
How frequent are the transport services in Majura?
Majura has 280 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 40 trips per day.
Everyday services near Majura
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 2.4 km away and the nearest supermarket 2.9 km.
Child care
2.4 km
Supermarket
2.9 km
Pharmacy
2.9 km
GP
3.5 km
School
4.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 7 stops nearby, 280 weekly trips, access rating 59 out of 100.
Amenities in Majura: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest child care
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
2.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
2.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 6 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Majura: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
5.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
5.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
5.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Majura
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 174 places in Majura, about 0.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
174
Children per place
0.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Majura
An area report on Majura is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Majura, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
Residential development activity is lower than average in Majura according to AreaSearch's national comparison of local real estate markets.
ABS building approvals2.4per 1,000 people
ABS approvals a year0ABS building approvals
Infrastructure
Majura has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 0thth percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Population growth drivers in Majura are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population276-6.8% since 2021 Census1st
Average yearly growth, 2019 to 2024+2.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density3per km²AreaSearch estimate, Nov 202513th
Age
Majura hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 1% of areas nationwide.
Median age26yearsAreaSearch estimate, Nov 20251st
Children under 157.9%AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025
Aged 65 and over9.6%AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 89% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$59,387a yearATO FY-22, annual
Census household income / week$3,1562021 Census, weekly
High-income households46.8%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Majura performing better than 95% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate0.5%Labour force, Jun 2025
Workforce participation68.5%
Employed residents219Labour force, Jun 2025
Education
Educational attainment in Majura aligns closely with national averages, showing typical qualification patterns and performance metrics.
University qualifications30.8%2021 Census
Households
Majura features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size.
Median household size3.0people2021 Census
Lone-person households17.9%2021 Census
Couples with children44.6%2021 Census
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Majura records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas20.2%2021 Census42nd
Speak another language at home9.9%2021 Census42nd
Housing
Majura is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to the broader region.
Rented homes36.2%2021 Census
Owned outright36.2%2021 Census
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census
Health
Majura's residents are extremely healthy with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover71.7%ATO FY 202293rd
No long-term health condition76.8%2021 Census
Need help with daily activities2.7%2021 Census9th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access59out of 10059th
Public transport stops7
Weekly public transport trips280
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sources and notes
Majura has an estimated 276 residents, down 6.8% since the 2021 Census, with 58 projects tracked in the area around Majura.
Latest estimate as at Nov 2025; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-22 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 20 Dec 2025.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Majura.
Data and method for Majura
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Nov 2025 and taxable income FY 2022. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 20 Dec 2025 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801031115). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Majura SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Majura page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Majura data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Nov 2025), age profile (Nov 2025) and income (FY 2022). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Majura statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Majura from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Majura with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.
Income in Majura: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$59,387 a year
ATO FY-22, annual
Average taxable income
$100,290 a year
ATO FY-22, annual
Income in Majura: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$3,156
2021 Census, weekly
Census personal income / week
$1,161
2021 Census, weekly
High-income households
46.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,187
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
6.5%
2021 Census
Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.
Questions about income in Majura
What is the median taxable income in Majura?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in Majura is approximately $67,464. The official ATO data from FY-22 recorded a median of $59,387.
What is the average taxable income in Majura?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in Majura is approximately $113,929. The official ATO data from FY-22 recorded an average of $100,290.
How does the median taxable income in Majura compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in Majura is approximately $67,464 compared to $78,018 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-22 shows $59,387 and $68,678 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in Majura compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in Majura is approximately $113,929 compared to $95,008 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-22 shows $100,290 and $83,634 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in Majura according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~27.4% / 75 persons) of Majura's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in Majura compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in Majura is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.4% of the population. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in Majura according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in Majura is $3,156/wk.
What is the median family income in Majura according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in Majura is $3,187/wk.
What is the median personal income in Majura according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in Majura is $1,161/wk.
How does Majura's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-22 reveals that income in Majura is among the top percentile nationally, with the median assessed at $59,387 while the average income stands at $100,290. This contrasts to Australian Capital Territory's figures of a median income of $68,678 and an average income of $83,634. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 13.6% since FY-22, current estimates would be approximately $67,464 (median) and $113,929 (average) as of September 2025.
What is the disposable income in Majura?
The estimated disposable income in Majura is $12,263 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does Majura's disposable income compare to the region?
Majura's disposable income is $12,263 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.