Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Australian Capital Territory

Canberra East

Canberra East has an estimated 1,195 residents, up 8.9% since the 2021 Census, with 35 projects tracked in the area around Canberra East.

Updated 20 Dec 2025.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Canberra East

Nestled approximately 8.4 kilometres southeast of Canberra's Central Business District, Canberra East is a thriving Statistical Area with a population that has seen consistent growth since the last census in 2021. As of November 2025, Canberra East's population stands at around 1,195 residents, marking an increase of 82 individuals (7.4%) from its 2021 Census figure of 1,113 people. This upward trend is indicative of the area's appeal and vitality.

The area boasts a significant proportion of outright homeowners and smaller household sizes, suggesting a population that values independence and self-sufficiency. This demographic is supported by an exceptionally well-educated community, further contributing to Canberra East's growth patterns since the Census. The picturesque location offers lush green spaces and parks, along with reputable educational institutions, creating a serene yet vibrant living environment for residents.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Canberra East or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Canberra East and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Canberra East

Nestled approximately 8.4 kilometres southeast of Canberra's Central Business District, Canberra East is a thriving Statistical Area with a population that has seen consistent growth since the last census in 2021. As of November 2025, Canberra East's population stands at around 1,195 residents, marking an increase of 82 individuals (7.4%) from its 2021 Census figure of 1,113 people. This upward trend is indicative of the area's appeal and vitality.

The area boasts a significant proportion of outright homeowners and smaller household sizes, suggesting a population that values independence and self-sufficiency. This demographic is supported by an exceptionally well-educated community, further contributing to Canberra East's growth patterns since the Census. The picturesque location offers lush green spaces and parks, along with reputable educational institutions, creating a serene yet vibrant living environment for residents.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 973 in 2001 and 1,194 in 2024. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Nov 2025: 1,195 (ABS June 2024 base).

Who lives in Canberra East

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.4%5-147%15-249.5%25-3415.8%35-4418.4%45-5410.6%55-6414.3%65-7413%75-846.6%85+1.4%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 18.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3999.4%$400-79933.3%$800-1,49924.7%$1,500-2,99921.9%$3,000-3,9996.5%$4000+4.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $400 - 799, 33.3%.

How Canberra East compares

Canberra East ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for education and the 74th for population growth.

  1. Education87th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Age84th percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Population Growth74th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  4. Transport & Access65th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Cultural Diversity63rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Housing53rd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  7. Income46th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  8. Development Activity42nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  9. Housing Cost32nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Employment Drivers7th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  11. Health6th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Population growth drivers in Canberra East are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Development
Residential development activity is lower than average in Canberra East according to AreaSearch's national comparison of local real estate markets.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Infrastructure
Canberra East has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 0thth percentile nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Canberra East stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Low median household size
  • Above-average growth since Census
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Exceptionally well-educated community

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Canberra East

AreaSearch tracks 35 projects in and around Canberra East, 9 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Queanbeyan Sewage Treatment Plant Upgrade, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Dev. Approval

    Queanbeyan Sewage Treatment Plant Upgrade

    Est. value $209M · completion 2029 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    The Queanbeyan Sewage Treatment Plant upgrade replaces the ageing 1930s-era plant on its existing site beside the Molonglo River at Jerrabomberra in the ACT, serving Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council.

  • AI impression: Poplars Innovation Precinct, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Poplars Innovation Precinct

    Est. value $450M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    A 210ha mixed-use innovation campus at South Jerrabomberra, focused on high-tech businesses in defence, space, cyber-security, and manufacturing.

  • AI impression: Griffith-Narrabundah Community Centre & Oval Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Griffith-Narrabundah Community Centre & Oval Upgrade

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    ACT Government project delivering a new multi-purpose community centre and upgrades to Griffith Oval, including a new pavilion, upgraded play spaces, and improved amenities. The facility serves residents of both Griffith and Narrabundah in Canberra's inner south.

  • AI impression: Narrabundah Village Precinct Renewal (Iluka & Boolimba), Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Narrabundah Village Precinct Renewal (Iluka & Boolimba)

    Est. value $15M · completion 2030 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Ongoing precinct renewal of Narrabundah's established local village centre, guided by the ACT Inner South District Strategy adopted under the Planning Act 2023. The strategy directs a mix of housing types, improved public realm, active travel connections, and community facility retention around the Iluka Street and Boolimba Crescent local shops.

  • AI impression: 52 Derrima Road Townhouses, Residential Development
    Planning

    52 Derrima Road Townhouses

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    New townhouse development in Queanbeyan. Part of urban infill and densification strategy for the region.

  • AI impression: DCI Poplars Data Centre, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Dev. Approval

    DCI Poplars Data Centre

    Est. value $279M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    DCI Data Centers' CBR01 is a Tier III secure data centre within the Poplars Innovation Precinct at Jerrabomberra. The approved development comprises a 25.4MW facility for government and enterprise customers with backup generators, high-security infrastructure, energy efficiency measures, rooftop solar and rainwater harvesting.

  • AI impression: 202 Crawford Street Apartments, Residential Development
    Approved

    202 Crawford Street Apartments

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    New apartment development in central Queanbeyan CBD area. Part of urban densification initiatives.

  • AI impression: Kingston Arts Precinct, Arts & Culture
    Planning

    Kingston Arts Precinct

    Est. value $146M · completion 2029 · Arts & Culture

    The Kingston Arts Precinct is a $146 million redevelopment of Section 49 in Kingston, Canberra, to create an arts destination. It will reuse the heritage Fitters Workshop, Kingston Powerhouse and former Transport Depot, to house organisations including Canberra Glassworks and Megalo Print Studio.

  • AI impression: Queanbeyan East Public Preschool, Education & Training
    Construction

    Queanbeyan East Public Preschool

    Est. value $5M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    A new public preschool is under construction at Queanbeyan East Public School as part of the NSW Government's 769 million dollar plan to deliver 100 new public preschools across the state. Retaining wall and earthworks are complete, internal fit-out of the building and play space construction are underway, and landscaping works are progressing.

  • AI impression: 50 Morisset Street Apartments, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    50 Morisset Street Apartments

    Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Proposed 9-storey shop-top housing on a 5,800sqm CBD site fronting the Queanbeyan River. The scheme includes ground-floor retail and about 160 dwellings above. The site is controlled by Elanor Investors Group via its Riverside Mixed-Use Development Fund in joint venture with Lockbridge.

  • AI impression: Kingston Foreshore Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Kingston Foreshore Precinct

    Est. value $1.2B · Completed 2025 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Award-winning mixed-use waterfront precinct featuring premium apartments, restaurants, bars, retail, public art and parklands along the southern shore of Lake Burley Griffin.

  • AI impression: Narrabundah Long Stay Caravan Park Redevelopment, Residential Development
    Completed

    Narrabundah Long Stay Caravan Park Redevelopment

    Est. value $45M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    Major redevelopment of the former Narrabundah Long Stay Caravan Park into a contemporary residential community featuring 120 new homes including townhouses and apartments, completed in 2023.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 17 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 5, 2028 3, 2029 3, 2030 1. 4 have no completion year.

Development in Canberra East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals1.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals
Average approvals a year1ABS building approvals

Questions about development in Canberra East

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Canberra East area recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Canberra East area has seen 4 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. Canberra East's current population of 1,195 has been supported by 1 approval on average over recent years.

How does Canberra East's development activity compare to the broader region?

Canberra East has seen 0.13 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.98 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 788 people in Canberra East, compared to one for every 139 in the broader region.

What is the outlook for development in Canberra East?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, Canberra East's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 1, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in Canberra East?

Over the past five years, the population in Canberra East has grown by approximately 221 people, while 7 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 31.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Canberra East

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence Canberra East?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence Canberra East include: Poplars Innovation Precinct (Construction); Jerrabomberra High School Upgrade Stage 2 (Construction); DCI Poplars Data Centre (Under Assessment); Spotlight Queanbeyan Retail Redevelopment (Construction); and Queanbeyan Sewage Treatment Plant Upgrade (Dev. Application). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting Canberra East?

Infrastructure development impacting Canberra East spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Business Parks & Technology Hubs, and Education & Training, among others.

How does Canberra East's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting Canberra East currently ranks below national averages at the 0thth percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Canberra East

Data: Nov 2025 estimate, from the ABS June 2024 base

Population growth drivers in Canberra East are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Canberra East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population1,195AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, from the ABS June 2024 base
Growth since 2021 Census+8.9%AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, against the 2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Population density39 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, from the ABS June 2024 base22nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2019 to 2024+4.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Average yearly growth, 2014 to 2024+3.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Canberra East: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,0972021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census98AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2021 to 2024+3.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Population growth, 2023 to 2024+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Land area31.07 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Canberra East

What is the latest population estimate for Canberra East?

Total population for Canberra East was estimated to be approximately 1,195 as at Nov 2025. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,194 from the ABS up to June 2024.

How has the population in Canberra East changed since 2021?

Canberra East has added approximately 98 people and shown a 8.93% increase from the 1,097 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in Canberra East?

The population density in Canberra East is estimated at 38 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years?

Over the past 10 years, the population has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the area?

Population growth in Canberra East is driven by: Interstate migration (79.6%), Overseas migration (20.4%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 79.6% of overall population gains.

Age in Canberra East

Data: Nov 2025 estimate, from the ABS June 2024 base

Canberra East hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Canberra East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age45 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate84th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over21.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1510.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6459.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Canberra East: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census47 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 147.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 249.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4418.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6414.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Canberra East

What is the median age in Canberra East?

According to the latest data, the median age in Canberra East is 45 years.

How does Canberra East's median age compare to broader areas?

At 45 years, Canberra East is 10 years older than the Australian Capital Territory average (35 years) and 7 years older than the national average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in Canberra East?

The most over-represented age group in Canberra East compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in Canberra East?

The most under-represented age group in Canberra East compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in Canberra East show significant variance compared to the Australian Capital Territory region. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (13.0% vs 7.4%) and 55-64 year-olds (14.3% vs 9.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (7.0% vs 12.1%) and 0-4 year-olds (3.4% vs 5.6%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in Canberra East?

The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in Canberra East is 10.4%.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in Canberra East?

The percentage of people aged 65 and over in Canberra East is 21.0%.

Income in Canberra East

Data: ATO FY 2022 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Canberra East: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$61,955 a yearATO FY-22, annual
Average taxable income$91,320 a yearATO FY-22, annual
Income in Canberra East: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,0032021 Census, weekly
Census personal income / week$7462021 Census, weekly
High-income households10.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,6402021 Census, weekly
Low-income households42.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Canberra East

What is the median taxable income in Canberra East?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in Canberra East is approximately $70,381. The official ATO data from FY-22 recorded a median of $61,955.

What is the average taxable income in Canberra East?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in Canberra East is approximately $103,740. The official ATO data from FY-22 recorded an average of $91,320.

How does the median taxable income in Canberra East compare to the region?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in Canberra East is approximately $70,381 compared to $78,018 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-22 shows $61,955 and $68,678 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in Canberra East compare to the region?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in Canberra East is approximately $103,740 compared to $95,008 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-22 shows $91,320 and $83,634 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in Canberra East according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~33.3% / 397 persons) of Canberra East's population is the $400 - 799 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in Canberra East compare to the region?

The largest income cohort in Canberra East is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 33.3% of the population. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in Canberra East according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in Canberra East is $1,003/wk.

What is the median family income in Canberra East according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in Canberra East is $1,640/wk.

What is the median personal income in Canberra East according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in Canberra East is $746/wk.

How does Canberra East's income rank nationally?

Canberra East shows a median taxpayer income of $61,955 and an average of $91,320 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-22. This is extremely high nationally, contrasting with Australian Capital Territory's median income of $68,678 and average income of $83,634. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 13.6% since FY-22, current estimates would be approximately $70,381 (median) and $103,740 (average) as of September 2025.

What is the disposable income in Canberra East?

The estimated disposable income in Canberra East is $3,720 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does Canberra East's disposable income compare to the region?

Canberra East's disposable income is $3,720 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Canberra East

Employment conditions in Canberra East face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Canberra East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate13.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation42.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents576ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Labour force666ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Canberra East

What is the employment situation in Canberra East?

As of June 2025, Canberra East has approximately 576 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 13.5%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does Canberra East's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?

As of June 2025, the unemployment rate in Canberra East stands at 13.5%, which is 10.1 percentage points above Australian Capital Territory's rate of 3.4%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.1%.

What are the major employment sectors in Canberra East?

The employment landscape in Canberra East is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (27.2% of employment), health care & social assistance (10.7%), and construction (10.1%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in Canberra East?

Over the past year to June 2025, Canberra East has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in Canberra East?

The workforce participation rate in Canberra East is 42.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. The relatively low participation rate may indicate limited job opportunities or demographic factors affecting workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Australian Capital Territory average of 69.6%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in Canberra East's employment market?

Canberra East shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 10.1% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% regionally. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Canberra East?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in Canberra East compare nationally?

Canberra East's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 25.7% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Canberra East

Data: 2021 Census

Canberra East shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Canberra East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications15.6%2021 Census
Postgraduate qualifications7.2%2021 Census
University qualifications26.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications29.1%2021 Census
Graduate diploma or certificate3.3%2021 Census
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Canberra East: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.8%2021 Census
No post-school qualification32.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution39.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education8.6%2021 Census
Residents attending primary school12.9%2021 Census
Residents attending secondary school8.3%2021 Census

Questions about education in Canberra East

What percentage of people in Canberra East have university qualifications?

26.1% of people aged 15 and over in Canberra East have university qualifications, compared to 25.9% in the broader region.

What percentage of people in Canberra East have no formal qualifications?

32.1% of people aged 15 and over in Canberra East have no formal qualifications, compared to 41.0% regionally.

How does Canberra East's education level compare to national averages?

Canberra East ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in Canberra East?

The most common qualifications in Canberra East are: Certificate (29.1%), Bachelor Degree (15.6%), Advanced Diploma (12.8%).

What proportion of Canberra East's population is currently attending educational institutions?

39.0% of the population in Canberra East is currently engaged in formal education, with 12.9% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 8.6% at university.

Households in Canberra East

Data: 2021 Census

Canberra East features high concentrations of lone person households and group households, with a lower-than-average median household size.

Households in Canberra East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size1.8 people2021 Census
Lone-person households57.4%2021 Census
Couples with children12.2%2021 Census
Couples without children16.7%2021 Census
One-parent families6.7%2021 Census
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Canberra East: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households5.0%2021 Census
Households at the 2021 Census4042021 Census
Estimated households440AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025
Family households39.1%2021 Census
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census

Questions about households in Canberra East

How many households are in Canberra East?

As of the 2021 Census, Canberra East had 404 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.9% to an estimated 440 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The median household size in Canberra East is 1.8 people. This compares to 2.0 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 39.1% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (57.4%), group households (5.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Among the 157 family households, 12.2% are couples with children, 16.7% are couples without children at home, and 6.7% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does Canberra East compare to regional household patterns?

Compared to Australian Capital Territory, Canberra East shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 57.4% (versus 49.6% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 39.1% compared to the regional 45.4%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in Canberra East have an average of 1.5 children, matching the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in Canberra East?

Marriage patterns reveal 26.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.4% have never married. This compares to 28.7% married and 48.2% never married across Australian Capital Territory.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 57.4% of all households in Canberra East, higher than the regional average of 49.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.0% of households, well below the Australian Capital Territory average of 5.1%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Canberra East

Data: 2021 Census

Canberra East was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Canberra East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas27.9%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home20.0%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
English only at home80.0%2021 Census
Australian citizens63.9%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Born in Australia72.1%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.6%2021 Census

Questions about cultural diversity in Canberra East

What is the level of cultural diversity in Canberra East?

Canberra East was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 27.9% of its population born overseas and 20.0% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in Canberra East?

The main religion in Canberra East was found to be Christianity, which makes up 45.6% of people in Canberra East. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 2.3% of the population, compared to 1.7% across Australian Capital Territory.

What are the top countries of origin in Canberra East?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Canberra East are Australian, comprising 25.8% of the population, English, comprising 23.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Hungarian is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Canberra East (vs 0.3% regionally), Maori at 1.6% (vs 1.0%) and Filipino at 2.8% (vs 1.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?

27.9% of the Canberra East population was born overseas, compared to 22.5% regionally.

What percentage of the Canberra East population speaks a language other than English at home?

20.0% of the population in Canberra East speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.4% in the wider region.

How many people in Canberra East identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.6% of the Canberra East population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.8% in the region.

What is the citizenship status of the population in Canberra East?

63.9% of the Canberra East population holds citizenship, compared to 54.6% in the wider region.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Canberra East

Data: 2021 Census

Canberra East displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Canberra East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes38.6%2021 Census
Owned outright49.3%2021 Census
Detached houses35.6%2021 Census
Median mortgage repayment$1,546 a month2021 Census, monthly
Owned with a mortgage12.1%2021 Census
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Canberra East: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses11.4%2021 Census
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2632021 Census, weekly
Median rent as a share of median household income26.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income35.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census

Questions about housing in Canberra East

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in Canberra East?

In Canberra East, 49.3% of homes are owned outright, 12.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 38.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in Canberra East are houses?

According to the latest data, 35.6% of dwellings in Canberra East are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in Canberra East are apartments or units?

In Canberra East, 16.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in Canberra East?

Outright home ownership in Canberra East stands at 49.3%, compared to 44.4% in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in Canberra East?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Canberra East is $1,546, compared to $1,712 in Australian Capital Territory.

What is the average monthly housing cost in Canberra East?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in Canberra East is $626, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing?

In Canberra East, households with mortgages typically spend 35.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 26.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in Canberra East?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in Canberra East is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in Canberra East compare to the region?

Housing affordability in Canberra East shows mortgage holders spending 35.6% of income on repayments (vs 32.8% regionally), while renters spend 26.2% of income on rent (vs 24.0% regionally).

What types of dwellings are most common in Canberra East?

The dwelling mix in Canberra East consists of 35.6% detached houses, 11.4% semi-detached dwellings, 16.4% apartments, and 36.6% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in Canberra East relative to local incomes?

Housing in Canberra East consumes approximately 14.4% of median household income ($4,343 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in Canberra East?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Canberra East

Data: ATO FY 2022 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Canberra East is a key challenge with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Canberra East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover67.1%ATO FY 2022, private health cover89th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition59.6%2021 Census
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally

Questions about health in Canberra East

How many people in Canberra East have private health insurance?

Around 67.1% of people in Canberra East are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 63.6% in the broader region of Australian Capital Territory.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in Canberra East?

In Canberra East, 4.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 3.4% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in Canberra East?

7.9% of people in Canberra East are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.4% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in Canberra East?

Diabetes affects 5.6% of the Canberra East population, while in the surrounding region, 4.8% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in Canberra East?

3.3% of people in Canberra East have heart disease. Across the region of Australian Capital Territory, 2.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does Canberra East compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?

In Canberra East, 67.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 63.6%.

Transport in Canberra East

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Canberra East: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access65 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data65th percentile nationally
Public transport stops7Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Weekly public transport trips847Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
People per public transport stop170Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes14Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about transport in Canberra East

How many public transport stops are in Canberra East?

There are 7 public transport stops within Canberra East.

How frequent are the transport services in Canberra East?

Canberra East has 847 weekly trips across 14 routes, averaging 121 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Canberra East?

On average, residential properties are 414 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Canberra East

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 513 m away and the nearest GP 1.1 km.

Child care
513 m
GP
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.3 km
Pharmacy
1.3 km
School
1.4 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 7 stops nearby, 847 weekly trips, access rating 65 out of 100.

Amenities in Canberra East: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest child care513 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 6 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Canberra East: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Canberra East

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 180 places in Canberra East, about 0.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
180
Children per place
0.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Canberra East

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Canberra East

An area report on Canberra East is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Canberra East, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Canberra East.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

Residential development activity is lower than average in Canberra East according to AreaSearch's national comparison of local real estate markets.

ABS building approvals1.3per 1,000 people
ABS approvals a year1ABS building approvals

Infrastructure

Canberra East has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 0thth percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Population growth drivers in Canberra East are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population1,195+8.9% since 2021 Census69th
Average yearly growth, 2019 to 2024+4.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density39per km²AreaSearch estimate, Nov 202522nd

Age

Canberra East hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Nov 202584th
Children under 1510.4%AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025
Aged 65 and over21.0%AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$61,955a yearATO FY-22, annual
Census household income / week$1,0032021 Census, weekly
High-income households10.7%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Canberra East face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate13.5%Labour force, Jun 2025
Workforce participation42.7%
Employed residents576Labour force, Jun 2025

Education

Canberra East shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications26.1%2021 Census

Households

Canberra East features high concentrations of lone person households and group households, with a lower-than-average median household size.

Median household size1.8people2021 Census
Lone-person households57.4%2021 Census
Couples with children12.2%2021 Census

Cultural diversity

Canberra East was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas27.9%2021 Census60th
Speak another language at home20.0%2021 Census63rd

Housing

Canberra East displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes38.6%2021 Census
Owned outright49.3%2021 Census
Detached houses35.6%2021 Census

Health

Health performance in Canberra East is a key challenge with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover67.1%ATO FY 202289th
No long-term health condition59.6%2021 Census
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census41st

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access65out of 10065th
Public transport stops7
Weekly public transport trips847

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sources and notes

Canberra East has an estimated 1,195 residents, up 8.9% since the 2021 Census, with 35 projects tracked in the area around Canberra East.

Latest estimate as at Nov 2025; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-22 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 20 Dec 2025.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Canberra East.

Data and method for Canberra East

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Nov 2025, taxable income FY 2022 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 20 Dec 2025 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801031113). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Canberra East SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Canberra East page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Canberra East data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Nov 2025), age profile (Nov 2025), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2022). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Canberra East statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Canberra East from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Canberra East with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.