Robe

Suburb (SAL)

Rest of SA / Limestone Coast

Updated 19 Mar 2026 ABS 2021 SAL41264
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales Activity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Population

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Population growth drivers in Robe are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends

Based on analysis of ABS population updates for the broader area around the suburb of Robe, and new addresses validated by AreaSearch, the estimated population is around 1,532 as of Feb 2026. This reflects an increase of 280 people (22.4%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 1,252 people. The change is inferred from the resident population of 1,204, estimated by AreaSearch following examination of the latest ERP data release by the ABS in June 2024, and an additional 59 validated new addresses since the Census date. This level of population equates to a density ratio of 10.9 persons per square kilometer. Robe's growth rate of 22.4% since the 2021 census exceeded that of the SA3 area (6.9%) and the Rest of SA, marking it as a growth leader in the region. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by interstate migration, contributing approximately 81.0% of overall population gains during recent periods.

AreaSearch is adopting ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For areas not covered by this data and years post-2032, the SA State Government's Regional/LGA projections by age category are adopted, released in 2023 and based on 2021 data, with adjustments made employing a method of weighted aggregation of population growth from LGA to SA2 levels. Considering these projected demographic shifts, over this period, projections indicate a decline in overall population, with the area's population expected to contract by 14 persons by 2041 according to this methodology. However, growth across specific age cohorts is anticipated, led by the 75 to 84 age group, which is projected to increase by 54 people.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Robe?
Total population for the suburb of Robe was estimated to be approximately 1,532 as at Feb 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,204 from the ABS up to June 2024.
How has the population in the suburb of Robe changed since 2021?
The suburb of robe has added approximately 280 people and shown a 22.36% increase from the 1,252 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Robe?
The population density in the suburb of Robe is estimated at 10 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Robe?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Robe has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Robe?
Population growth in the suburb of Robe is driven by: Interstate migration (81.0%), Overseas migration (19.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 81.0% of overall population gains.

Development

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch analysis of residential development drivers sees Robe recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide

Based on AreaSearch analysis of ABS building approval numbers allocated from statistical area data, Robe has experienced approximately 20 dwelling approvals per year over the past five financial years, totalling an estimated 104 homes. As of FY-26 so far, 11 approvals have been recorded. On average, 0.6 new residents arrive per new home annually between FY-21 and FY-25, indicating that new supply is meeting or exceeding demand. The average construction cost value of new homes is $478,000, suggesting developers are targeting the premium market segment with higher-end properties.

In FY-26, $610,000 in commercial development approvals have been recorded, demonstrating Robe's residential nature. Compared to Rest of SA, Robe has 229.0% more construction activity per person, offering buyers greater choice and reflecting strong developer confidence in the location. All new construction consists of standalone homes, preserving Robe's low-density nature and attracting space-seeking buyers. With approximately 79 people per approval, Robe reflects a developing area with an expected stable or declining population, potentially reducing housing pressure and creating opportunities for buyers.

With population expected to remain stable or decline, Robe should see reduced pressure on housing, potentially creating opportunities for buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Robe recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Robe area has seen 33 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Robe's current population of 1,532 has been supported by 20 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Robe's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Robe has seen 1.63 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.6 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 79 people in the suburb of Robe, compared to one for every 176 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Robe keeping up with housing demand?
Population forecasts suggest stable or declining population, reducing pressure on housing supply in the the suburb of Robe area.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Robe?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Robe's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 20, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Robe?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Robe has grown by approximately 97 people, while 104 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Robe?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 20 approvals per year and a population of 1,532, stable population forecasts suggest a mature market with selective development opportunities.

Infrastructure

PROFILE FAQ

Robe has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14thth percentile nationally

No changes can impact an area's performance more than alterations to local infrastructure, significant projects, and planning initiatives. AreaSearch has identified zero projects that are probable to affect the region. Key projects encompass Southern Ports Highway Upgrades (Kingston SE to Millicent), Princes Highway Upgrades (South East SA), Lower Limestone Coast Water Allocation Plan, and SA Public Housing Maintenance and Services Contracts, with the subsequent list outlining those likely most pertinent.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Robe?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Robe include: Southern Ports Highway Upgrades (Kingston SE to Millicent) (Construction); Princes Highway Upgrades (South East SA) (Construction); Lower Limestone Coast Water Allocation Plan (Planning); SA Public Housing Maintenance and Services Contracts (Construction); and Telstra InfraCo Intercity Fibre Network (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Robe?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Robe spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Telecommunications, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Robe?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the suburb of Robe, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within the broader region.
How does the suburb of Robe's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Robe currently ranks below national averages at the 14thth percentile.
Enabling Infrastructure for Hydrogen Production
Category: Energy
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2050
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A national initiative to coordinate and deploy infrastructure supporting large-scale renewable hydrogen production. Following the 2024 National Hydrogen Strategy refresh and the National Hydrogen Infrastructure Assessment (NHIA) to 2050, the program focuses on aligning transport, storage, water, and electricity inputs with Renewable Energy Zones and hydrogen hubs. Key financial drivers include the $4 billion Hydrogen Headstart program (with Round 2 EOI launched in October 2025) and the Hydrogen Production Tax Incentive (HPTI) legislated to provide a $2 per kg credit from July 2027 to 2040.

Energy

Enabling Digital Health Services for Regional and Remote Australia
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2033
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A national initiative under the Digital Health Blueprint and Action Plan 2023-2033 to bridge healthcare gaps in regional and remote Australia. The project focuses on expanding telehealth, virtual care services, and upgrading clinical connectivity. Key milestones in 2025-2026 include the National Allied Health Digital Uplift Plan and legislated 'sharing by default' for pathology and diagnostic imaging to ensure equitable access regardless of location.

Health & Medical

Bulk Water Supply Security
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Nationwide program led by the National Water Grid Authority to improve bulk water security and reliability for non-potable and productive uses. Activities include strategic planning, science and business cases, and funding of state and territory projects such as storages, pipelines, dam upgrades, recycled water and efficiency upgrades to build drought resilience and support regional communities, industry and the environment.

Environmental & Disaster Management

National EV Charging Network (Highway Fast Charging)
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Partnership between the Australian Government and NRMA to deliver a backbone EV fast charging network on national highways. Program funds and co-funds 117 DC fast charging sites at roughly 150 km intervals to connect all capital cities and regional routes, reducing range anxiety and supporting EV uptake.

Transport & Logistics

Network Optimisation Program - Roads
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Proposed | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A national program concept focused on improving congestion and reliability on urban road networks by using low-cost operational measures and technology (e.g., signal timing, intersection treatments, incident management) to optimise existing capacity across major city corridors.

Transport & Logistics

Southern Ports Highway Upgrades (Kingston SE to Millicent)
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   

Upgrades along the 119km Southern Ports Highway, including lane widening, shoulder sealing, pavement rehabilitation, culvert extensions, safety barriers, and audio tactile line marking, to improve safety and support regional economic growth.

Transport & Logistics

Princes Highway Upgrades (South East SA)
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   

Various upgrades along the Princes Highway in South East SA, including intersection improvements, new overtaking lanes, pavement rehabilitation, roundabout upgrades, Audio Tactile Line Marking, and culvert upgrades. Includes culvert over Drain L approximately 40 km south-east of Kingston.

Transport & Logistics

Lower Limestone Coast Water Allocation Plan
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   

A water allocation plan setting rules for groundwater management in the Lower Limestone Coast, ensuring long-term sustainability and security of the water resource for environmental, social, cultural, and economic needs.

Environmental & Disaster Management

Employment

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The labour market in Robe shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions

Robe has a balanced workforce with both white and blue collar jobs. The unemployment rate is 2.0%. Employment grew by 0.9% in the past year.

As of September 2025675 residents are employed, with an unemployment rate of 3.3%, below Rest of SA's 5.3%. Workforce participation is high at 64.3%. About 14.1% work from home. Major industries include accommodation & food (2.8 times regional average), construction, and retail trade.

Health care & social assistance is under-represented at 6.0%, compared to Rest of SA's 13.9%. Employment opportunities locally appear limited based on Census data comparison. Between September 2024 and September 2025, employment rose by 0.9% while unemployment increased by 0.6 percentage points. National employment forecasts from Jobs and Skills Australia project growth of 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years. Applying these projections to Robe's industry mix suggests local employment could increase by 5.3% in five years and 11.3% in ten years, though this is a simplified extrapolation for illustrative purposes only.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Robe?
As of September 2025, the suburb of Robe has approximately 675 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Robe's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of September 2025, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Robe stands at 2.0%, which is 3.3 percentage points below Rest of SA's rate of 5.3%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.1%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Robe?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Robe is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are accommodation & food (19.8% of employment), construction (14.3%), and retail trade (11.0%). Other significant employers include agriculture, forestry & fishing and manufacturing.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Robe?
Over the past year to September 2025, the suburb of Robe has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Rest of SA saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Robe?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Robe is 64.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Rest of SA average of 58.5%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Robe's employment market?
The suburb of robe shows notable specialization in accommodation & food, which employs 19.8% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% regionally. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.8, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Robe?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Robe's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 5.3% over the next five years and 11.3% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Robe compare nationally?
The suburb of robe's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 16.2% decline, ranking 25.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Robe?
Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the suburb of Robe, with knowledge-based sectors representing 16.3% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (6.0%), education & training (5.8%), and professional & technical (3.5%). With projected employment growth of 5.3% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

Income

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Income figures position the area below 75% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch

The suburb of Robe had a median taxpayer income of $50,090 and an average income of $73,227 in the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for the financial year 2023. This is higher than the national average, contrasting with the Rest of SA's median income of $48,920 and average income of $58,933. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 8.8% since financial year 2023, estimated incomes as of September 2025 would be approximately $54,498 (median) and $79,671 (average). According to the 2021 Census, household incomes were at the 16th percentile, while personal income was at the 37th percentile. Income analysis showed that the $1,500 - $2,999 bracket dominated with 30.3% of residents (464 people), reflecting patterns seen in the surrounding region where 27.5% similarly occupied this range. Housing costs were modest with 89.0% of income retained. However, total disposable income ranked at just the 22nd percentile nationally and the area's SEIFA income ranking placed it in the 5th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Robe?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Robe is approximately $54,498. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $50,090.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Robe?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Robe is approximately $79,671. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $73,227.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Robe compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Robe is approximately $54,498 compared to $53,225 in Rest of SA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $50,090 and $48,920 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Robe compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Robe is approximately $79,671 compared to $64,119 in Rest of SA. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $73,227 and $58,933 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Robe according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~30.3% / 464 persons) of the suburb of Robe's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Robe compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Robe is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.3% of the population. In comparison, Rest of SA's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 27.5% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Robe according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Robe is $1,244/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Robe according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Robe is $1,709/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Robe according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Robe is $740/wk.
How does the suburb of Robe's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Robe's income level is higher than average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The suburb of Robe's median income among taxpayers is $50,090 and the average income stands at $73,227, which compares to figures for Rest of SA's of $48,920 and $58,933 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 8.8% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $54,498 (median) and $79,671 (average) as of September 2025.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Robe?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Robe is $4,800 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Robe's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of robe's disposable income is $4,800 compared to $4,535 for Rest of SA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Robe is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

In Robe, as per the latest Census evaluation, 96.0% of dwellings were houses, with the remaining 4.1% being semi-detached, apartments, or other types. This compares to Non-Metro SA's 88.5% houses and 11.5% other dwellings. Home ownership in Robe stood at 49.3%, with mortgaged dwellings at 27.5% and rented ones at 23.2%. The median monthly mortgage repayment was $1,232, higher than Non-Metro SA's average of $1,153. The median weekly rent in Robe was $250, compared to Non-Metro SA's $220. Nationally, Robe's mortgage repayments were lower at $1,232 versus Australia's average of $1,863, and rents were substantially lower at $250 against the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Robe?
In the suburb of Robe, 49.3% of homes are owned outright, 27.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Robe are houses?
According to the latest data, 96.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Robe are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Robe are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Robe, 0.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Robe?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Robe stands at 49.3%, compared to 41.6% in Rest of SA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Robe?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Robe is $1,232, compared to $1,153 in Rest of SA.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Robe?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Robe is $250, compared to $220 in Rest of SA.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Robe?
In the suburb of Robe, 6.5% of rentals are $0-149/week, 88.0% are $150-349/week, 5.6% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Robe?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Robe is $590, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Robe?
In the suburb of Robe, households with mortgages typically spend 22.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Robe?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Robe is 0.6, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Robe compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Robe shows mortgage holders spending 22.9% of income on repayments (vs 22.4% regionally), while renters spend 20.1% of income on rent (vs 18.5% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Robe?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Robe consists of 96.0% detached houses, 2.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.8% apartments, and 0.6% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Robe?
Factoring in the ownership distribution, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $590. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,232/month, and renters paying $1,082/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Robe relative to local incomes?
Housing in Robe consumes approximately 11.0% of median household income ($5,387 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Robe?
Recent development applications in Robe show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Household Composition

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Robe features high concentrations of lone person households, with a lower-than-average median household size

Family households constitute 66.7% of all households, including 19.3% couples with children, 42.5% couples without children, and 4.9% single parent families. Non-family households account for the remaining 33.3%, with lone person households at 30.4% and group households comprising 2.1% of the total. The median household size is 2.1 people, which is smaller than the Rest of SA average of 2.3.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Robe?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Robe had 529 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 22.3% to an estimated 647 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Robe is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.3 in Rest of SA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 66.7% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (30.4%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.2%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 352 family households, 19.3% are couples with children, 42.5% are couples without children at home, and 4.9% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Robe compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Rest of SA, the suburb of Robe shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Robe have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Rest of SA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Robe?
Marriage patterns reveal 53.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.4% have never married. This compares to 47.9% married and 31.7% never married across Rest of SA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 30.4% of all households in the suburb of Robe, similar to the regional average of 31.3%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, well below the Rest of SA average of 2.4%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

Local Schools & Education

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Educational outcomes in Robe fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment

The area's university qualification rate is 16.7%, significantly lower than the Australian average of 30.4%. This disparity presents both a challenge and an opportunity for targeted educational initiatives. Bachelor degrees are the most prevalent at 11.9%, followed by graduate diplomas (2.5%) and postgraduate qualifications (2.3%). Vocational credentials are also common, with 40.7% of residents aged 15+ holding them - advanced diplomas account for 10.4% and certificates for 30.3%.

A substantial 21.5% of the population is actively engaged in formal education, including 8.8% in primary, 5.4% in secondary, and 2.4% in tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Robe have university qualifications?
16.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Robe have university qualifications, compared to 13.9% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Robe have no formal qualifications?
42.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Robe have no formal qualifications, compared to 47.1% regionally.
How does the suburb of Robe's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of robe ranks in the 29th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Robe?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Robe are: Certificate (30.3%), Bachelor Degree (11.9%), Advanced Diploma (10.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Robe's population is currently attending educational institutions?
21.5% of the population in the suburb of Robe is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.8% in primary school, 5.4% in secondary school, 2.4% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Robe?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Robe is 982, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Robe?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Robe, with a combined enrollment of approximately 96 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Robe?
The suburb of robe includes 1 primary school.

Schools Detail

Nearby Services & Amenities

PROFILE FAQ

Transport

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

No public transport data available for this catchment area.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

Is public transport available in Robe?
Limited or no public transport data is available for the suburb of Robe.

Transport Stops Detail

Health

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Robe's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups

Robe's health outcomes data shows excellent results based on AreaSearch's assessment. Mortality rates and chronic condition prevalence were very low across all age groups.

Private health cover was found to be high at approximately 56% of the total population (around 856 people), compared to 48.9% in the rest of South Australia. The most common medical conditions were arthritis, impacting 9.0% of residents, and mental health issues, affecting 7.1%. A significant 68.4% of residents declared themselves completely clear of medical ailments, compared to 62.5% in the rest of SA. Under-65 population health outcomes were better than average. The area has 33.3% of residents aged 65 and over (510 people), higher than the 27.1% in the rest of SA. Health outcomes among seniors are strong, with national rankings broadly in line with the general population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Robe have private health insurance?
Around 55.9% of people in the suburb of Robe are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 48.9% in the broader region of Rest of SA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Robe?
In the suburb of Robe, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 7.0% of people in Rest of SA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Robe?
5.7% of people in the suburb of Robe are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Rest of SA is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Robe?
Diabetes affects 4.5% of the the suburb of Robe population, while in the surrounding region, 5.8% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Robe?
5.0% of people in the suburb of Robe have heart disease. Across the region of Rest of SA, 4.8% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Robe compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Robe, 55.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Rest of SA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 48.9%.

Cultural Diversity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Robe is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics

Robe's cultural diversity was found to be below average, with 89.5% of its population born in Australia, 91.8% being citizens, and 96.9% speaking English only at home. Christianity is the predominant religion in Robe, comprising 44.6% of people. However, Buddhism shows an overrepresentation at 1.1%, compared to 0.6% across Rest of SA.

The top three ancestry groups are English (35.5%), Australian (29.5%), and Scottish (11.3%). Notably, German ethnicity is overrepresented in Robe at 6.5%, compared to 8.2% regionally, French at 0.4% versus 0.3%, and Hungarian at 0.2% versus 0.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Robe?
Robe was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 89.5% of its population born in Australia, 91.8% being citizens, and 96.9% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Robe?
The main religion in Robe was found to be Christianity, which makes up 44.6% of people in Robe. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 1.1% of the population, compared to 0.6% across Rest of SA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Robe?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Robe are English, comprising 35.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 29.5% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 11.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: German is notably overrepresented at 6.5% of Robe (vs 8.2% regionally), French at 0.4% (vs 0.3%) and Hungarian at 0.2% (vs 0.1%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
10.5% of the the suburb of Robe population was born overseas, compared to 12.4% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Robe population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.1% of the population in the suburb of Robe speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 5.7% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Robe identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.5% of the the suburb of Robe population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 3.3% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Robe?
91.8% of the the suburb of Robe population holds citizenship, compared to 89.3% in the wider region.

Age

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Robe ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide

Robe's median age is 54, notably higher than the Rest of SA figure of 47 and Australia's figure of 38 years. The 65-74 age group constitutes a strong 19.6% in Robe compared to Rest of SA, while the 5-14 cohort is less prevalent at 7.1%. This concentration of the 65-74 age group exceeds the national figure of 9.5%. Between 2021 and present, the 75-84 age group has grown from 10.0% to 11.3%, while the 25-34 cohort increased from 9.2% to 10.3%. Conversely, the 5-14 cohort has declined from 9.1% to 7.1%. By 2041, demographic modeling suggests Robe's age profile will significantly evolve. Leading this shift, the 85+ group is projected to grow by 77%, reaching 65 people from its current 36. Demographic aging continues as residents aged 65 and older represent all anticipated growth. Conversely, both the 0-4 and 25-34 age groups are expected to decrease in numbers.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Robe?
According to the latest data, the median age in the suburb of Robe is 54 years.
How does the suburb of Robe's median age compare to broader areas?
At 54 years, Robe is 7 years older than the Rest of SA average (47 years) and 16 years older than the national average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Robe?
The most over-represented age group in the suburb of Robe compared to the Rest of SA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 19.6% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Robe?
The most under-represented age group in the suburb of Robe compared to the Rest of SA region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Robe show significant variance compared to the Rest of SA region. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (19.6% vs 14.5%). The most under-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (7.1% vs 11.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Robe?
The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in the suburb of Robe is 11.1%.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Robe?
The percentage of people aged 65 and over in the suburb of Robe is 33.3%.

Nearby Areas