You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Pine Mountain (Qld) is located 33 kilometres west-southwest from Brisbane CBD and has an estimated population of around 1,742 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. This represents minimal change from the 1,695 people recorded at the 2021 Census. The community is characterised by a strong representation of residents aged 45 to 54, a very high proportion of married families, and family households, particularly couples with children. Detached housing is prominent, alongside high levels of mortgaged homes. The area also has strong educational qualifications and above-average median household income.
Population growth remains limited. The location is also characterised by lush green landscapes, rolling hills and picturesque surroundings, a welcoming community, heritage-listed sites reflecting local culture and architecture, and recreational options including parks, sporting facilities and other leisure pursuits for varied ages and interests.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Pine Mountain (Qld) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Pine Mountain (Qld)
The suburb of Pine Mountain (Qld) is located 33 kilometres west-southwest from Brisbane CBD and has an estimated population of around 1,742 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. This represents minimal change from the 1,695 people recorded at the 2021 Census. The community is characterised by a strong representation of residents aged 45 to 54, a very high proportion of married families, and family households, particularly couples with children. Detached housing is prominent, alongside high levels of mortgaged homes. The area also has strong educational qualifications and above-average median household income.
Population growth remains limited. The location is also characterised by lush green landscapes, rolling hills and picturesque surroundings, a welcoming community, heritage-listed sites reflecting local culture and architecture, and recreational options including parks, sporting facilities and other leisure pursuits for varied ages and interests.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,306 in 2006 and 1,742 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Pine Mountain, placing the area among the bottom 15% of areas assessed nationally.
Pine Mountain is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Why Pine Mountain (Qld) stands out
Strong educational qualifications across the community
Above-average median household income
Detached housing led
High levels of mortgaged homes
Notable 45 to 54yo representation
Very high proportion of married families
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Pine Mountain (Qld)
The median rent in Pine Mountain (Qld) is $571 a week, for the 12 months to Jun 2026 and 15% below Greater Brisbane.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, to Jun 2026.
Pine Mountain (Qld)$571
Ipswich Inner$548
Ipswich$578
Greater Brisbane$674
QLD$672
15% below Greater Brisbane on median weekly rent
Median rent
$571 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026)
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $331 in 2017, $584 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $270 in 2017, $419 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
The change over 12 months, by dwelling type, is charted in Full.
Sales and rents in Pine Mountain (Qld): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$571 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses
$584 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units
$419 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Ipswich Inner
$548 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Ipswich
$578 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 2 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Pine Mountain (Qld): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent, Greater Brisbane
$674 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD
$672 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Projects and development in and around Pine Mountain (Qld)
AreaSearch tracks 22 projects in and around Pine Mountain (Qld), 8 of them under construction.
Construction is underway on a Woolworths-anchored neighbourhood shopping centre at West Brassall / Emerald Hill. The project spans about 25,500 sqm and will deliver about 6,000 sqm of retail space, including a full-line Woolworths supermarket, approximately 15 specialty shops and kiosks, BWS, food and service tenancies, a medical and health precinct…
Masterplanned house and land estate in Brassall, Ipswich, delivering new residential lots with local roads, drainage, and landscaping in staged releases. Close to schools, shopping, and transport with house and land packages marketed by Tribeca.
Est. value $13M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Completed expansion delivering 51 new 2-bedroom rental villas within Eureka Gainsborough Lifestyle Village, including refurbished community facilities (pool house and community room). Staged handover in 2023 with final 11 villas completed and fully leased by Feb 2024.
Ipswich City Council approved a two-stage multiple dwelling project for 104 apartments (22 x 1-bedroom and 82 x 2-bedroom) across five titles at 28-30 Lowry St, 45-47 Flint St and 12 Pelican St (Approval: 2367/2016/MCU).
The $276 million Cunningham Highway upgrade will enhance one of the region's major arterial roads. This project aims to improve safety, reduce travel times, and accommodate increasing traffic volumes between Ipswich and surrounding areas.
The $10 billion Inland Rail project will pass through Ipswich, enhancing freight connectivity between Brisbane and Melbourne. This project will create new business opportunities, support industrial growth, and stimulate economic activity in Ipswich.
Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Stage 6 delivers the final missing link of the Brassall Bikeway, connecting the existing pathway at North Ipswich to the Ipswich CBD across the Bremer River. The scope includes a dedicated lift and ramp infrastructure linking the riverbank bikeway level directly to the Bradfield Bridge.
Est. value $925M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
Ipswich Hospital Stage 2 is a $710 million expansion of the public hospital in Ipswich, Queensland, delivered by Queensland Health and West Moreton Health.
Est. value $70M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
A three-stage bus network improvement program for Ipswich funded by a $70 million state investment. Stage 1 commenced in November 2025, introducing four new routes (501, 520, 522, 523) and upgrades to existing services, benefiting over 42,300 residents. Stage 2 (late 2026) and Stage 3 (2027) are in planning to extend services to Yamanto, Ripley, and Karalee.
Est. value $40M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Stage 1 focuses on the redevelopment of the North Ipswich Reserve, featuring a new contemporary Western Grandstand with a minimum of 2,000 seats, new field lighting, and upgraded player facilities including changerooms and medical rooms.
Approved
The Terrace
Residential Development
The Terrace complex consists of two nine-storey and two 11-storey buildings, totaling 31,000sq m. Developed by Christopher Zenonos in Brisbane, the project includes an increase to 303 apartments and basement levels with flood immunity.
A residential development with 472 modern one and two-bedroom apartments in mid-rise buildings, located adjacent to the Riverlink Shopping Centre. The project includes over 600 car parking spaces and community-focused features such as a lap pool, BBQ areas, a community garden, and shared office spaces.
Projects around Pine Mountain (Qld)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 8 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 2, 2027 4, 2028 0, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1. 9 have no completion year.
Development in Pine Mountain (Qld): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
16th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
2
ABS building approvals
8th percentile nationally
Questions about development in Pine Mountain (Qld)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Pine Mountain recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Pine Mountain area has seen 10 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Pine Mountain's current population of 1,742 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Pine Mountain's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?
The suburb of Pine Mountain has seen 1.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 347 people in the suburb of Pine Mountain, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the outlook for development in Pine Mountain (Qld)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Pine Mountain's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 2, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
Over the past five years, the suburb of Pine Mountain has seen 12 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
Questions about infrastructure in Pine Mountain (Qld)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Pine Mountain?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Pine Mountain include: Ipswich Smart City Program (Construction); Ipswich Better Bus Network (Construction); Ipswich AOD Residential Rehabilitation Facility (West Moreton Recovery) (Completed); Centenary Motorway (Darra - Yamanto), planning (Proposed); and Ipswich to Springfield Central Public Transport Corridor (I2S) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Pine Mountain?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Pine Mountain spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Health & Medical, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the suburb of Pine Mountain's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Pine Mountain ranks in the top 20% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Pine Mountain (Qld)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Pine Mountain is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Pine Mountain (Qld): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
1,742
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+2.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Population density
45 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
23rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
0.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Pine Mountain (Qld): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,695
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
47
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
38.66 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Pine Mountain (Qld)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Pine Mountain?
Total population for the suburb of Pine Mountain was estimated to be approximately 1,742 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,742 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Pine Mountain changed since 2021?
The suburb of pine mountain has added approximately 47 people and shown a 2.77% increase from the 1,695 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
The population density in the suburb of Pine Mountain is estimated at 45 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Pine Mountain has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
Population growth in the suburb of Pine Mountain is driven by: Natural increase (56.00000000000001%), Overseas migration (44.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 56.00000000000001% of overall population gains.
Age in Pine Mountain (Qld)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Pine Mountain's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Pine Mountain (Qld): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
43 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
16.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
19.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Pine Mountain (Qld): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
5.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
18.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Pine Mountain (Qld)
What is the median age in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Pine Mountain at 43 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Pine Mountain's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?
At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Pine Mountain is 7 years older than the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Pine Mountain compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 18.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Pine Mountain compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 5.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Pine Mountain show significant variance compared to Greater Brisbane. The most over-represented age groups are 45-54 year-olds (18.6% vs 12.2%) and 55-64 year-olds (14.7% vs 10.4%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (5.4% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.9% of the population in the suburb of Pine Mountain as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.4% of the population in the suburb of Pine Mountain as at August 2026.
Income in Pine Mountain (Qld)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Pine Mountain (Qld): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$70,471 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
85th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$79,879 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Pine Mountain (Qld): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,604
2021 Census, weekly
92nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$985
2021 Census, weekly
77th percentile nationally
High-income households
41.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,706
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
10.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Pine Mountain (Qld)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Pine Mountain is approximately $75,481. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $70,471.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Pine Mountain is approximately $85,558. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,879.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Pine Mountain compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Pine Mountain is approximately $75,481 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,471 and $61,668 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Pine Mountain compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Pine Mountain is approximately $85,558 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,879 and $77,113 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Pine Mountain according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Pine Mountain's households (~32.9% / 179 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Pine Mountain compare to Greater Brisbane?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Pine Mountain is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Pine Mountain according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Pine Mountain is $2,604/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Pine Mountain according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Pine Mountain is $2,706/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Pine Mountain according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Pine Mountain is $985/wk.
How does the suburb of Pine Mountain's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Pine Mountain shows a median taxpayer income of $70,471 and an average of $79,879 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is very high nationally, contrasting with Greater Brisbane's median income of $61,668 and average income of $77,113. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $75,481 (median) and $85,558 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Pine Mountain is $9,925 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Pine Mountain's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?
The suburb of pine mountain's disposable income is $9,925 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Pine Mountain (Qld)
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Pine Mountain performing better than 99% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in Pine Mountain (Qld): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
77.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,085
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,449
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,101
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Pine Mountain (Qld)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Pine Mountain has approximately 1,085 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Pine Mountain's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Pine Mountain stands at 1.5%, which is 2.8 percentage points below Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.3%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Pine Mountain is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (14.5% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.0%), and education & training (11.4%). Other significant employers include public administration & safety and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Pine Mountain has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Pine Mountain is 77.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Pine Mountain's employment market?
The suburb of pine mountain shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 14.5% of the local workforce compared to 9.0% across Greater Brisbane. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Pine Mountain (Qld)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Pine Mountain compare nationally?
The suburb of pine mountain's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Pine Mountain (Qld)
Data: 2021 Census
Pine Mountain demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 4% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Pine Mountain (Qld): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
14.7%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
21.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
31.9%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.0%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Pine Mountain (Qld): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
34.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.5%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.8%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
12.4%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Pine Mountain (Qld)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Pine Mountain have university qualifications?
21.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Pine Mountain have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Pine Mountain have no formal qualifications?
34.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Pine Mountain have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.
How does the suburb of Pine Mountain's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of pine mountain ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Pine Mountain are: Certificate (31.9%), Bachelor Degree (14.7%), Advanced Diploma (12.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of Pine Mountain's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.3% of the population in the suburb of Pine Mountain is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.8% in primary school, 12.4% in secondary school, 4.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Pine Mountain (Qld)
Data: 2021 Census
Pine Mountain features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.
Households in Pine Mountain (Qld): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.1 people
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
9.4%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
49.8%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Couples without children
30.9%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.7%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Pine Mountain (Qld): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.8%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
544
2021 Census
Estimated households
559
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
88.4%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Pine Mountain (Qld)
How many households are in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Pine Mountain had 544 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.8% to an estimated 559 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Pine Mountain is 3.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 88.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (9.4%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.4%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 481 family households, couples with children account for 49.8% of all households, couples without children at home 30.9%, and single parent families 7.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Pine Mountain compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?
Compared to Greater Brisbane, the suburb of Pine Mountain shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 88.4% (versus 71.7% in Greater Brisbane). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 9.4% compared to 23.6% in Greater Brisbane. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Pine Mountain have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
Marriage patterns reveal 57.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.9% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 9.4% of all households in the suburb of Pine Mountain, notably lower than the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Pine Mountain (Qld)
Data: 2021 Census
The latest Census data sees Pine Mountain placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Pine Mountain (Qld): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
10.2%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
2.7%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
English only at home
97.3%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
95.3%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
89.8%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Pine Mountain (Qld)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
Pine Mountain was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 89.8% of its population born in Australia, 95.3% being citizens, and 97.3% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
The main religion in Pine Mountain was found to be Christianity, which makes up 59.1% of people in Pine Mountain. This compares to 47.8% across Greater Brisbane.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Pine Mountain are English, comprising 33.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Brisbane's 26.8%, Australian, comprising 31.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Brisbane's 23.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: German is notably overrepresented at 7.6% of Pine Mountain (vs 4.2% across Greater Brisbane), Dutch at 2.0% (vs 1.2%) and Hungarian at 0.3% (vs 0.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?
10.2% of the suburb of Pine Mountain population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the suburb of Pine Mountain population speaks a language other than English at home?
2.7% of the population in the suburb of Pine Mountain speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.
How many people in the suburb of Pine Mountain identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.1% of the suburb of Pine Mountain population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
95.3% of the suburb of Pine Mountain population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Pine Mountain (Qld)
Data: 2021 Census
Pine Mountain is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Pine Mountain (Qld): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
6.2%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Owned outright
34.2%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
100.0%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,100 a month
2021 Census, monthly
72nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
59.6%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Pine Mountain (Qld): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
15.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
9th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
18.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
8th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Pine Mountain (Qld)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
In the suburb of Pine Mountain, 34.2% of homes are owned outright, 59.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 6.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Pine Mountain are houses?
According to the latest data, 100.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Pine Mountain are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Pine Mountain are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Pine Mountain, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Pine Mountain stands at 34.2%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Pine Mountain is $2,100, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Pine Mountain is $1,359, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
In the suburb of Pine Mountain, households with mortgages typically spend 18.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Pine Mountain is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Pine Mountain compare to Greater Brisbane?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Pine Mountain shows mortgage holders spending 18.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 15.4% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Pine Mountain consists of 100.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Pine Mountain relative to local incomes?
Housing in Pine Mountain consumes approximately 12.1% of median household income ($11,275 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
Recent development applications in Pine Mountain show attached dwellings contributing 20% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 80% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Pine Mountain (Qld)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Pine Mountain is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.
Health in Pine Mountain (Qld): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
67th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
69.0%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.7%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
74.2%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.7%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Pine Mountain (Qld)
How many people in the suburb of Pine Mountain have private health insurance?
Around 57.1% of people in the suburb of Pine Mountain are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
In the suburb of Pine Mountain, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
9.2% of people in the suburb of Pine Mountain are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
Diabetes affects 2.8% of the suburb of Pine Mountain population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Pine Mountain?
3.1% of people in the suburb of Pine Mountain have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Pine Mountain compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Pine Mountain, 57.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.
Everyday services near Pine Mountain (Qld)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 2.2 km away and the nearest supermarket 3.7 km.
7percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
2.2 km
Supermarket
3.7 km
School
3.8 km
GP
5.1 km
Pharmacy
6.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Amenities in Pine Mountain (Qld): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
7 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
7th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
3.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
5.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Pine Mountain (Qld): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
6.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
6.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
6.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
6.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
7.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
8.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
8.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Pine Mountain (Qld)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Pine Mountain (Qld)
An area report on Pine Mountain (Qld) is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Pine Mountain (Qld), always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Pine Mountain, placing the area among the bottom 15% of areas assessed nationally.
ABS building approvals1.4per 1,000 people16th
ABS approvals a year2ABS building approvals8th
Infrastructure
Pine Mountain has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 10% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Pine Mountain (Qld) is $571 a week for the 12 months to Jun 2026.
Median rent$571a week12 months to Jun 2026
Population
Pine Mountain is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population1,742+2.8% since 2021 Census23rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 20250.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density45per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202623rd
Age
Pine Mountain's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1517.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$70,471a yearATO FY-24, annual85th
Census household income / week$2,6042021 Census, weekly92nd
High-income households41.4%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Pine Mountain performing better than 99% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate1.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation77.0%
Employed residents1,085Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Pine Mountain demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 4% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications21.8%2021 Census
Households
Pine Mountain features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.
Median household size3.1people2021 Census93rd
Lone-person households9.4%2021 Census3rd
Couples with children49.8%2021 Census95th
Cultural diversity
The latest Census data sees Pine Mountain placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas10.2%2021 Census13th
Speak another language at home2.7%2021 Census8th
Housing
Pine Mountain is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes6.2%2021 Census1st
Owned outright34.2%2021 Census52nd
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census100th
Health
Health performance in Pine Mountain is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.
Private health cover57.1%ATO FY 202467th
No long-term health condition69.0%2021 Census48th
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th
Transport
Transport in Pine Mountain (Qld): transport access 31/100.
Transport access31out of 10031st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score7out of 1007th
Sources and notes
Pine Mountain (Qld) has an estimated 1,742 residents, up 2.8% since the 2021 Census, with 22 projects tracked in the area around Pine Mountain (Qld).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Pine Mountain (Qld).
Data and method for Pine Mountain (Qld)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL32325). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Pine Mountain (Qld) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Pine Mountain (Qld) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Pine Mountain (Qld) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Pine Mountain (Qld) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Pine Mountain (Qld) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Pine Mountain (Qld) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.