Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of Qld

Woree

Woree has an estimated 5,272 residents, up 2.8% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Woree.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Woree

The suburb of Woree is located 1,384 kilometres northwest from Brisbane CBD. Its population is estimated at around 5,272 as of Aug 2026 (ERP), based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents minimal change since the 2021 Census, which recorded 5,127 people. Woree has a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 38, and households are largely made up of people living alone. Income levels are in the lower quartile.

Woree has an above-average renting population, a strong semi-detached presence and high apartment composition. Its employment base has notable administrative and elevated hospitality representation, alongside strong service amenity. Overall, the area shows moderate population expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Woree or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Woree and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Woree

The suburb of Woree is located 1,384 kilometres northwest from Brisbane CBD. Its population is estimated at around 5,272 as of Aug 2026 (ERP), based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents minimal change since the 2021 Census, which recorded 5,127 people. Woree has a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 38, and households are largely made up of people living alone. Income levels are in the lower quartile.

Woree has an above-average renting population, a strong semi-detached presence and high apartment composition. Its employment base has notable administrative and elevated hospitality representation, alongside strong service amenity. Overall, the area shows moderate population expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,227 in 2006 and 5,252 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,272 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Woree

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.9%5-1411.2%15-2412.7%25-3414.1%35-4412.4%45-5413.9%55-6410.5%65-7411.3%75-846.5%85+1.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 14.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.2%$400-79924.5%$800-1,49931.6%$1,500-2,99927.9%$3,000-3,9994.6%$4000+3.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $800 - 1,499, 31.6%.

How Woree compares

Woree ranks in the 93rd percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 86th for amenities.

  1. Infrastructure Drivers93rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  2. Amenities86th percentileAccess to everyday services
  3. Development Activity74th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Cultural Diversity56th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Population Growth53rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  6. Transport & Access47th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  7. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Education31st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Health30th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Housing Cost20th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  11. Income12th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  12. Housing9th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Employment Drivers7th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Woree has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 7% nationally.
Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Woree among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.
Population growth
Woree has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Woree stands out

  • Above-average renting population
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • High apartment composition
  • Notable administrative employment base
  • Elevated hospitality employment
  • Strong service amenity offering

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Woree

The median rent in Woree is $430 a week, up 6.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 33% below Regional Qld.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Woree$430+6.2%
  2. Cairns - South$516+6.0%
  3. Cairns$545+6.7%
  4. Regional Qld$640+6.9%
  5. QLD$632+7.3%

33% below Regional Qld on median weekly rent

Median rent
$430 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +6.2% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $350 in 2017, $600 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $248 in 2017, $396 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Sales and rents in Woree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$430 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses$600 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$396 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 9 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Woree: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+0.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Cairns - South$516 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Cairns - South, over 12 months+6.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Cairns$545 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Cairns, over 12 months+6.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional Qld$640 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional Qld, over 12 months+6.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Woree

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Other 7

Status of the 17 tracked applications: 0 approved, 0 under assessment, 17 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Woree, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Woree

AreaSearch tracks 10 projects in Woree (4 under construction) and 62 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Bayview Heights to White Rock Underground Cable Project, Energy
    Construction

    Bayview Heights to White Rock Underground Cable Project

    Est. completion 2027 · Energy

    Essential maintenance of 2.7km of 275kV underground high voltage transmission cables installed in 1997 between the Bayview Heights and White Rock transition stations in Cairns.

  • AI impression: Cairns Reservoirs Remediation Package 2, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Cairns Reservoirs Remediation Package 2

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Remediation works are underway across nine Cairns Regional Council reservoirs at eight sites: Mayer Street, Panguna, Bayview Large, Barron View, Runnymede, Brinsmead, Dempsey Street A and B, and Crest Close.

  • AI impression: Woree Social and Affordable Housing Precinct, Residential Development
    Construction

    Woree Social and Affordable Housing Precinct

    Est. value $364M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Queensland's largest social and affordable housing precinct is currently under construction at a former drive-in site in Woree, delivering 490 modern, energy-efficient apartments for seniors over 55 and people living with disability.

  • AI impression: NQ Petro Service Station and Convenience Store, Energy
    Approved

    NQ Petro Service Station and Convenience Store

    Est. value $5M · completion 2027 · Energy

    Development of a 24-hour service station and convenience store on a 3,761 sqm site at the former Woree drive-in theatre. The project includes fuel dispensers under a canopy, a retail building featuring a food and drink outlet, and two mixed-use tenancies.

  • AI impression: Bruce Highway Cairns Southern Access Corridor Stage 5 - Foster Road Intersection Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Bruce Highway Cairns Southern Access Corridor Stage 5 - Foster Road Intersection Upgrade

    Est. value $225M · completion 2029 · Transport & Logistics

    Planning for a grade-separated upgrade of the Bruce Highway and Foster Road intersection in Cairns, Stage 5 of the Cairns Southern Access Corridor. Funding of $225 million has been committed for construction, jointly provided by the Australian and Queensland Governments on an 80:20 basis.

  • AI impression: Bayview Heights Reservoir Refurbishment, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Bayview Heights Reservoir Refurbishment

    Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Remediation of the Bayview Heights water reservoir in Cairns, part of a package to extend the service life of nine reservoirs across the region. The reservoir was taken offline in mid-2024 after deterioration to its concrete roof was found, and a re-lining attempt failed.

  • AI impression: Sewage Pumping Station W1A, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Sewage Pumping Station W1A

    Est. value $9M · completion 2025 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Cairns Regional Council is replacing the existing SPSW1 sewage pumping station off Links Drive in Woree with the new SPSW1A station. The existing 1976 concrete wet well was found to be in very poor condition and at the end of its useful life, with access restrictions in place.

  • AI impression: Blenners Transport Coldstore Facility, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Blenners Transport Coldstore Facility

    Est. value $17M · Completed 2023 · Transport & Logistics

    State-of-the-art cold storage warehouse and transport depot facility in Woree, Cairns, constructed by Keir QLD for Blenners Transport. The 3,200 square metre building sits on a 16,000 square metre site and features nine loading docks, freezer and chiller storage (900 pallet capacity), dry storage (600 pallet capacity), ammonia refrigeration technology…

  • AI impression: Cairns Community and Multicultural Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Cairns Community and Multicultural Centre

    Est. value $8M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Cairns Regional Council is progressing a community and multicultural centre at Tiffany Street, White Rock to provide social facilities, outreach services and inclusive meeting space for White Rock and Cairns multicultural communities.

  • AI impression: Cairns Gateway Estate (Riverstone Road North), Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Cairns Gateway Estate (Riverstone Road North)

    Est. value $20M · completion 2027 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 13.9 hectare mixed-use master planned development at the southern gateway to Cairns, now marketed as Cairns Gateway Estate. The site sits at the intersection of the Bruce Highway A1 and Riverstone Road (Gillies Highway), with 474m of highway frontage.

  • AI impression: Windarra and Rigg Street Intersection Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Windarra and Rigg Street Intersection Upgrade

    Est. value $4M · Completed 2022 · Transport & Logistics

    Installation of traffic signals and associated road infrastructure at the Windarra and Rigg Street intersection in Woree, Cairns. Funded through the Australian Government's School Transport Infrastructure Program, the upgrade was brought forward from its originally planned 2024 delivery date.

  • AI impression: Mulgrave Road Social Housing Project, Residential Development
    Completed

    Mulgrave Road Social Housing Project

    Est. value $9M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Completed social housing redevelopment on the former Leichhardt Motel site on Mulgrave Road in Earlville. Delivered by Access Community Housing Company in partnership with the Queensland Government, the project provides 30 accessible social homes comprising 20 one-bedroom and 10 two-bedroom apartments built to Gold and Platinum Liveable Housing Design…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 40 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 9, 2027 12, 2028 6, 2029 3, 2030 1, 2031 5, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 10 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 17 substantial development applications lodged in and around Woree over the period covered (about 4.4 years), 3 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 2, 2023 7, 2024 2, 2025 3, 2026 (to Nov) 3.

Development in Woree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications17Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals18.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals94th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year98ABS building approvals79th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Woree

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Woree?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Woree include: Woree Social and Affordable Housing Precinct (Construction); Bayview Heights to White Rock Underground Cable Project (Construction); Cairns Reservoirs Remediation Package 2 (Construction); Bruce Highway Cairns Southern Access Corridor Stage 5 - Foster Road Intersection Upgrade (Planning); and NQ Petro Service Station and Convenience Store (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Woree?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Woree spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Energy, among others.

How does the suburb of Woree's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

The suburb of Woree ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.

Development in Woree

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Woree among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Woree

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Woree recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Woree area has seen 474 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Woree's current population of 5,272 has been supported by 98 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Woree's development activity compare to Regional Qld?

The suburb of Woree has seen 18.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.3 approvals in Regional Qld. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 22 people in the suburb of Woree, compared to one for every 152 in Regional Qld.

What is the outlook for development in Woree?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Woree?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Woree's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 98, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Woree?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Woree has grown by approximately 88 people, while 488 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Woree

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Woree has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Woree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population5,272AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+2.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Population density886 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base49th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Woree: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census5,1272021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census145AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area5.95 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Woree

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Woree?

Total population for the suburb of Woree was estimated to be approximately 5,272 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,252 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Woree changed since 2021?

The suburb of Woree has added approximately 145 people and shown a 2.83% increase from the 5,127 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Woree?

The population density in the suburb of Woree is estimated at 886 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Woree?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Woree has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Woree?

Population growth in the suburb of Woree is driven by: Overseas migration (51.0%), Natural increase (49.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 51.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Woree

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Woree's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Woree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Woree: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Woree

What is the median age in the suburb of Woree?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Woree at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Woree's median age compare to Regional Qld and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Woree is 3 years younger than the Regional Qld 2021 Census average (41 years) and equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Woree?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Woree compared to the Regional Qld region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 13.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Woree?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Woree compared to the Regional Qld region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 10.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Woree show significant variance compared to Regional Qld. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.3% vs 2.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Woree?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.1% of the population in the suburb of Woree as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Woree?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.1% of the population in the suburb of Woree as at August 2026.

Income in Woree

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Income in Woree: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$51,528 a yearATO FY-24, annual20th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$60,728 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Woree: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,1522021 Census, weekly10th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6792021 Census, weekly24th percentile nationally
High-income households7.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,4172021 Census, weekly
Low-income households32.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Woree

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Woree?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Woree is approximately $55,192. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $51,528.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Woree?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Woree is approximately $65,046. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $60,728.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Woree compare to Regional Qld?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Woree is approximately $55,192 compared to $60,755 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $51,528 and $56,722 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Woree compare to Regional Qld?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Woree is approximately $65,046 compared to $76,631 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,728 and $71,544 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Woree according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Woree's households (~31.6% / 587 households) is the $800 - 1,499 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Woree compare to Regional Qld?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Woree is the $800 - 1,499 group, representing about 31.6% of households. In comparison, Regional Qld's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Woree according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Woree is $1,152/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Woree according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Woree is $1,417/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Woree according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Woree is $679/wk.

How does the suburb of Woree's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Woree is below the national average, with the median assessed at $51,528 while the average income stands at $60,728. This contrasts to Regional Qld's figures of a median income of $56,722 and an average income of $71,544. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $55,192 (median) and $65,046 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Woree?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Woree is $4,033 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Woree's disposable income compare to Regional Qld?

The suburb of Woree's disposable income is $4,033 compared to $5,480 for Regional Qld, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Woree

Employment conditions in Woree face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Woree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate9.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation61.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,423ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,245AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,678ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Woree

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Woree?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Woree has approximately 2,423 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 9.5%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Woree's unemployment rate compare to Regional Qld?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Woree stands at 9.5%, which is 5.6 percentage points above Regional Qld's rate of 3.9%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Woree?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Woree is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.6% of employment), retail trade (11.8%), and accommodation & food (10.4%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Woree?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Woree has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional Qld saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Woree?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Woree is 61.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional Qld average of 64.2%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional Qld.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Woree's employment market?

The suburb of Woree shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.3% of the local workforce compared to 4.3% across Regional Qld. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Woree?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Woree compare nationally?

The suburb of Woree's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.8% decline, ranking 23rd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Woree

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Woree: university qualifications 15.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 942.

Education in Woree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications10.9%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.4%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
University qualifications15.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications34.5%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.7%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Woree: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification39.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution35.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.6%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.7%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.3%2021 Census91st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Woree

What percentage of people in the suburb of Woree have university qualifications?

15.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Woree have university qualifications, compared to 20.6% in Regional Qld.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Woree have no formal qualifications?

39.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Woree have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.2% in Regional Qld.

How does the suburb of Woree's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Woree ranks in the 31th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Woree?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Woree are: Certificate (34.5%), Bachelor Degree (10.9%), Advanced Diploma (10.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of Woree's population is currently attending educational institutions?

35.6% of the population in the suburb of Woree is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.7% in primary school, 10.3% in secondary school, 4.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Woree?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Woree is 942, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Woree?

There are 5 schools within the suburb of Woree, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,831 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Woree?

The suburb of Woree includes 2 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Woree

Data: 2021 Census

Woree features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional Qld.

Households in Woree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Lone-person households33.4%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Couples with children19.9%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Couples without children21.4%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
One-parent families19.4%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Woree: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.7%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,8582021 Census
Estimated households1,911AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households61.8%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Woree

How many households are in the suburb of Woree?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Woree had 1,858 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.9% to an estimated 1,911 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Woree is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional Qld and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 61.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (33.4%), group households (4.7%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,148 family households, couples with children account for 19.9% of all households, couples without children at home 21.4%, and single parent families 19.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Woree compare to household patterns in Regional Qld?

Compared to Regional Qld, the suburb of Woree shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 33.4% (versus 25.6% in Regional Qld). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 61.8% compared to 70.4% in Regional Qld. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Woree have an average of 1.7 children, matching the Regional Qld average of 1.7. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Woree?

Marriage patterns reveal 31.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 47.0% have never married. This compares to 45.1% married and 35.6% never married across Regional Qld.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 33.4% of all households in the suburb of Woree, higher than the average for Regional Qld of 25.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.7% of households, slightly above the Regional Qld average of 4.0%.

Cultural diversity in Woree

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Woree was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Woree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas22.9%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home18.9%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
English only at home81.1%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Australian citizens79.2%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Born in Australia77.1%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents9.2%2021 Census95th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Woree

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Woree?

Woree was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 22.9% of its population born overseas and 18.9% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Woree?

The main religion in Woree was found to be Christianity, which makes up 52.6% of people in Woree. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 2.4% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional Qld.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Woree?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Woree are English, comprising 22.5% of the population, which is notably lower than Regional Qld's 29.6%, Australian, comprising 21.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Regional Qld's 26.5%, and Other, comprising 16.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional Qld's 6.9%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 9.2% of Woree (vs 3.9% across Regional Qld), Filipino at 2.9% (vs 0.9%) and Samoan at 0.4% (vs 0.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional Qld?

22.9% of the suburb of Woree population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional Qld.

What percentage of the suburb of Woree population speaks a language other than English at home?

18.9% of the population in the suburb of Woree speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.6% in Regional Qld.

How many people in the suburb of Woree identify as Australian Aboriginal?

9.2% of the suburb of Woree population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 3.9% in Regional Qld.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Woree?

79.2% of the suburb of Woree population holds citizenship, compared to 84.9% in Regional Qld.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Woree

Data: 2021 Census

Woree displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional Qld.

Housing in Woree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes53.4%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Owned outright22.6%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Detached houses48.6%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,300 a month2021 Census, monthly20th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage24.0%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Woree: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses24.6%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2802021 Census, weekly21st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income24.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch78th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income26.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch67th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Woree

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Woree?

In the suburb of Woree, 22.6% of homes are owned outright, 24.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 53.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Woree are houses?

According to the latest data, 48.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Woree are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Woree are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Woree, 25.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 24.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Woree?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Woree stands at 22.6%, compared to 33.4% in Regional Qld.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Woree?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Woree is $1,300, compared to $1,655 in Regional Qld.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Woree?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Woree is $959, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Woree?

In the suburb of Woree, households with mortgages typically spend 26.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Woree?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Woree is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Woree compare to Regional Qld?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Woree shows mortgage holders spending 26.0% of income on repayments (vs 25.3% in Regional Qld), while renters spend 24.3% of income on rent (vs 22.9% in Regional Qld).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Woree?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Woree consists of 48.6% detached houses, 24.6% semi-detached dwellings, 25.0% apartments, and 1.9% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Woree relative to local incomes?

Housing in Woree consumes approximately 19.2% of median household income ($4,988 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Woree?

Recent development applications in Woree show attached dwellings contributing 99% of approvals compared to 51% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 1% of applications versus 49% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Woree

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Woree is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Woree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover49.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover25th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition69.1%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.9%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.2%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.8%2021 Census70th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Woree

How many people in the suburb of Woree have private health insurance?

Around 49.3% of people in the suburb of Woree are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 53.3% in Regional Qld.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Woree?

In the suburb of Woree, 5.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.3% of people in Regional Qld require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Woree?

7.1% of people in the suburb of Woree are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.4% of the population across Regional Qld is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Woree?

Diabetes affects 5.5% of the suburb of Woree population, while in Regional Qld, 4.2% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Woree?

3.7% of people in the suburb of Woree have heart disease. Across Regional Qld,4.1% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Woree compare to Regional Qld in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Woree, 49.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Qld sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 53.3%.

Transport in Woree

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Woree: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access47 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data47th percentile nationally
Public transport stops18Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch18th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips696Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch29th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop292Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes8Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Woree: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.0 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home11.5%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Woree

How many public transport stops are in Woree?

There are 18 public transport stops within the suburb of Woree.

How frequent are the transport services in Woree?

The suburb of Woree has 696 weekly trips across 8 routes, averaging 99 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Woree?

On average, residential properties are 231 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Woree

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 346 m away and the nearest school 500 m.

Child care
346 m
School
500 m
Supermarket
577 m
GP
803 m
Pharmacy
896 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 18 stops nearby, 696 weekly trips, access rating 47 out of 100.

Amenities in Woree: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score86 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis86th percentile nationally
Nearest child care346 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school500 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket577 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre714 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Woree: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP803 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy896 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist979 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Woree

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 225 places in Woree, about 1.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
225
Children per place
1.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Woree

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Woree

An area report on Woree is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Woree, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Woree.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Woree among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications17in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals18.6per 1,000 people94th

Infrastructure

Woree has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 7% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Woree is $430 a week, +6.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$430a week+6.2% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

Woree has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population5,272+2.8% since 2021 Census23rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density886per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th

Age

Woree's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1517.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income levels rank in the lower 12% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Median taxable income$51,528a yearATO FY-24, annual20th
Census household income / week$1,1522021 Census, weekly10th
High-income households7.8%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Woree face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 7% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate9.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation61.6%
Employed residents2,423Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Education in Woree: university qualifications 15.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 942.

University qualifications15.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94216th

Households

Woree features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional Qld.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census31st
Lone-person households33.4%2021 Census85th
Couples with children19.9%2021 Census13th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Woree was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas22.9%2021 Census48th
Speak another language at home18.9%2021 Census61st

Housing

Woree displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional Qld.

Rented homes53.4%2021 Census90th
Owned outright22.6%2021 Census20th
Detached houses48.6%2021 Census13th

Health

Health performance in Woree is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover49.3%ATO FY 202425th
No long-term health condition69.1%2021 Census49th
Need help with daily activities5.9%2021 Census60th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access47out of 10047th
Public transport stops1818th
Weekly public transport trips69629th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score86out of 10086th
Sources and notes

Woree has an estimated 5,272 residents, up 2.8% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Woree.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Woree.

Data and method for Woree

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Nov 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL33165). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Woree suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Woree page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Woree data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Nov 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Woree statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Woree from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Woree with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.