Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of Qld

Kanimbla (Qld)

Kanimbla (Qld) has an estimated 3,058 residents, up 8.2% since the 2021 Census, with 39 projects tracked in the area around Kanimbla (Qld).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Kanimbla (Qld)

The suburb of Kanimbla (Qld) sits 1,388 kilometres northwest of the Brisbane CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 3,058 as of Aug 2026, a figure built from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. That represents an increase of 231 people (8.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,827 residents. The community shows strong educational qualifications and an above-average median household income. Detached housing leads the local stock, and a high share of homes are mortgaged. Residents aged 45 to 54 are notably represented, and healthcare forms an elevated share of the employment base.

Residents include a high proportion of children and middle-aged people, largely living in family households and couples with children. In terms of population growth, the suburb shows moderate expansion patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Kanimbla (Qld) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Kanimbla (Qld) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Kanimbla (Qld)

The suburb of Kanimbla (Qld) sits 1,388 kilometres northwest of the Brisbane CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 3,058 as of Aug 2026, a figure built from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. That represents an increase of 231 people (8.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,827 residents. The community shows strong educational qualifications and an above-average median household income. Detached housing leads the local stock, and a high share of homes are mortgaged. Residents aged 45 to 54 are notably represented, and healthcare forms an elevated share of the employment base.

Residents include a high proportion of children and middle-aged people, largely living in family households and couples with children. In terms of population growth, the suburb shows moderate expansion patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,020 in 2006 and 3,057 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,058 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Kanimbla (Qld)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-47.2%5-1412.6%15-2412.4%25-3411%35-4414.2%45-5415.9%55-6413.5%65-749.1%75-843.9%85+0.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 45 to 54, 15.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.8%$400-7999.3%$800-1,49917%$1,500-2,99939.2%$3,000-3,99914.8%$4000+17%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 39.2%.

How Kanimbla (Qld) compares

Kanimbla (Qld) ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education and the 94th for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Education99th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Infrastructure Drivers94th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  3. Amenities80th percentileAccess to everyday services
  4. Income76th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Health72nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Housing71st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  7. Employment Drivers68th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  8. Cultural Diversity67th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Population Growth61st percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Development Activity55th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  11. Housing Cost52nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  12. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Transport & Access32nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Kanimbla has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 6% nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Kanimbla are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Kanimbla when compared nationally.

Why Kanimbla (Qld) stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Above-average median household income
  • Detached housing led
  • High levels of mortgaged homes
  • Notable 45 to 54yo representation
  • Elevated healthcare employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Kanimbla (Qld)

The median rent in Kanimbla (Qld) is $785 a week, up 20.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 23% above Regional Qld.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Kanimbla (Qld)$785+20.8%
  2. Cairns - South$516+6.0%
  3. Cairns$545+6.7%
  4. Regional Qld$640+6.9%
  5. QLD$632+7.3%

23% above Regional Qld on median weekly rent

Median rent
$785 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +20.8% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses: $454 in 2017, $799 in 2026. A break means no rent was reported that year. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Sales and rents in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$785 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+20.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses$799 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Cairns - South$516 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Cairns - South, over 12 months+6.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 6 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent, Cairns$545 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Cairns, over 12 months+6.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional Qld$640 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional Qld, over 12 months+6.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Kanimbla (Qld)

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Other 3

Status of the 5 tracked applications: 0 approved, 0 under assessment, 5 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, period covered (about 3.9 years)

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Kanimbla (Qld), then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Kanimbla (Qld)

AreaSearch tracks 39 projects in and around Kanimbla (Qld), 9 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Whitfield Childcare, Education & Training
    Dev. Approval

    Whitfield Childcare

    Est. value $5M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Approved 95-place childcare centre on a 1620 sqm site at 15-17 Marino Street, Whitfield. The project is intended to increase early learning capacity in the Whitfield catchment and replace existing residential buildings with a purpose-built centre.

  • AI impression: Manoora Infill Housing Development, Communities
    Approved

    Manoora Infill Housing Development

    Est. value $50M · completion 2028 · Communities

    A council-approved infill development delivering 150 rental units across three standalone buildings in Manoora, Cairns. The mix comprises 45 one-bedroom and 105 two-bedroom units with approximately 160 car parks. The site at 10-30 Pease Street and 164-172 Hoare Street replaces around 14 caravan park cabins and two houses.

  • AI impression: Kamerunga to Woree Transmission Line Replacement Project, Energy
    Planning

    Kamerunga to Woree Transmission Line Replacement Project

    Est. value $201M · completion 2030 · Energy

    The Kamerunga to Woree Replacement Project involves decommissioning aging 132kV transmission infrastructure originally built in the 1960s-1970s.

  • AI impression: Whitfield State School Performing Arts Centre, Education & Training
    Approved

    Whitfield State School Performing Arts Centre

    Est. value $13M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    A $13 million Performing Arts and Music Centre with a performance stage, green room, storage, and flexible learning areas for both school and community use. It will also address the need for additional car parking and improve the school's street presence.

  • AI impression: Brinsmead Road Service Centre Overhaul, Residential Development
    Approved

    Brinsmead Road Service Centre Overhaul

    Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development

    The project involves the relocation of the existing service station, decommissioning the current Mobil station, construction of four new low-profile buildings for various uses including Food and Drink Outlet, Health Care Services, Indoor Sport and Recreation, Shopping Centre, Service Industry, Office, and Veterinary Services, along with reconfiguring the…

  • AI impression: 4 Mayers Street Apartments, Residential Development
    Dev. Approval

    4 Mayers Street Apartments

    Est. value $5M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A residential apartment development featuring 12 dwellings and 15 car parking spaces. The project is located in Manunda, approximately 6 minutes from Cairns International Airport and 8 minutes from Cairns CBD. The development is strategically positioned near Raintrees Shopping Centre and local educational facilities like Cairns West State School.

  • AI impression: Stan Williams Park Upgrades, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Stan Williams Park Upgrades

    Est. value $18M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    An $18 million multi-stage redevelopment of Stan Williams Park into a premier sports and community hub. Stage 1 ($12M), completed in mid-2025, delivered a dual-level grandstand with over 500 seats, modern change rooms, a gym, and 2,500 sqm of undercover spectator space.

  • AI impression: 164 & 172 Hoare Street and 10-30 Pease Street Residential Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    164 & 172 Hoare Street and 10-30 Pease Street Residential Development

    Est. value $50M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A significant $50 million infill residential development approved by Cairns Regional Council in August 2024. The project features 150 apartments across three six-storey buildings, including 45 one-bedroom and 105 two-bedroom units.

  • AI impression: Kanimbla Heights Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Kanimbla Heights Estate

    Est. value $200M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Kanimbla Heights Estate is a long-running masterplanned hillside residential subdivision in Kanimbla, Cairns. The estate began as a masterplan in 2001 and has been delivered in multiple stages, with engineering records identifying Stage 24 as under construction and marketing continuing for elevated premium land releases.

  • AI impression: Cairns Chinese Culture and Heritage Centre, Arts & Culture
    Construction

    Cairns Chinese Culture and Heritage Centre

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Arts & Culture

    Queensland's first purpose-built Chinese Culture and Heritage Centre, being built in Greenslopes Street, Edge Hill, Cairns, opposite the Centenary Lakes Chinese Friendship Gardens. The estimated $4 million project is jointly funded by the Queensland Government ($2.7 million) and the Cairns and District Chinese Association Inc. (CADCAI).

  • AI impression: 396 Severin Street Social Housing Apartments, Residential Development
    Construction

    396 Severin Street Social Housing Apartments

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    QBuild social housing project delivering 18 apartments at 396 Severin Street, Parramatta Park. The four-storey development comprises 15 one-bedroom silver-level apartments and 3 two-bedroom gold-level apartments, supporting the Queensland Government social and community housing pipeline in Cairns.

  • AI impression: Ascot Avenue Social Housing, Westcourt (Cairns), Residential Development
    Approved

    Ascot Avenue Social Housing, Westcourt (Cairns)

    Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Queensland Government social housing development on Ascot Avenue, Westcourt, Cairns, comprising 21 two-bedroom units for people on the state social housing register. Local media reported the development approved in December 2025. Construction is planned to start in late 2026, with residents expected to move in by late 2027.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 25 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 9, 2027 10, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 1. 2 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 5 substantial development applications lodged in and around Kanimbla (Qld) over the period covered (about 3.9 years), none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 1, 2024 2, 2025 1, 2026 (to Nov) 0.

Development in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals37th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year8ABS building approvals17th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Kanimbla (Qld)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kanimbla?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kanimbla include: Kamerunga to Woree Transmission Line Replacement Project (Planning); Whitfield State School Performing Arts Centre (Approved); Stan Williams Park Upgrades (Construction); Cairns Western Arterial Road, Redlynch Connector Road to Captain Cook Highway, duplication (Planning); and Westcourt Walking Network Plan (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Kanimbla?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Kanimbla spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Health & Medical, among others.

How does the suburb of Kanimbla's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

The suburb of Kanimbla ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.

Development in Kanimbla (Qld)

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Kanimbla when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Kanimbla (Qld)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Kanimbla recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Kanimbla area has seen 22 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Kanimbla's current population of 3,058 has been supported by 8 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Kanimbla's development activity compare to Regional Qld?

The suburb of Kanimbla has seen 2.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.3 approvals in Regional Qld. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 275 people in the suburb of Kanimbla, compared to one for every 152 in Regional Qld.

What is the outlook for development in Kanimbla (Qld)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Kanimbla?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Kanimbla's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 8, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Kanimbla?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Kanimbla has grown by approximately 216 people, while 41 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Kanimbla (Qld)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Kanimbla are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,058AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+8.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Population density987 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base51st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,8272021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census231AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3.10 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Kanimbla (Qld)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Kanimbla?

Total population for the suburb of Kanimbla was estimated to be approximately 3,058 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,057 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Kanimbla changed since 2021?

The suburb of kanimbla has added approximately 231 people and shown a 8.17% increase from the 2,827 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Kanimbla?

The population density in the suburb of Kanimbla is estimated at 987 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Kanimbla?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Kanimbla has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Kanimbla?

Population growth in the suburb of Kanimbla is driven by: Overseas migration (57.99999999999999%), Natural increase (42.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 57.99999999999999% of overall population gains.

Age in Kanimbla (Qld)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Kanimbla's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over13.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3423.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6454.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 47.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5415.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Kanimbla (Qld)

What is the median age in the suburb of Kanimbla?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Kanimbla at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Kanimbla's median age compare to Regional Qld and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Kanimbla is 2 years younger than the Regional Qld 2021 Census average (41 years) yet comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Kanimbla?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Kanimbla compared to the Regional Qld region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 15.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Kanimbla?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Kanimbla compared to the Regional Qld region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 3.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Kanimbla show significant variance compared to Regional Qld. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (7.2% vs 5.3%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 2.3%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.9% vs 7.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Kanimbla?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.8% of the population in the suburb of Kanimbla as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Kanimbla?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.9% of the population in the suburb of Kanimbla as at August 2026.

Income in Kanimbla (Qld)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$62,861 a yearATO FY-24, annual65th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$79,936 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2702021 Census, weekly81st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9162021 Census, weekly69th percentile nationally
High-income households31.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,4252021 Census, weekly
Low-income households12.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Kanimbla (Qld)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Kanimbla?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kanimbla is approximately $67,330. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,861.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Kanimbla?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kanimbla is approximately $85,619. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,936.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Kanimbla compare to Regional Qld?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kanimbla is approximately $67,330 compared to $60,755 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,861 and $56,722 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Kanimbla compare to Regional Qld?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kanimbla is approximately $85,619 compared to $76,631 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,936 and $71,544 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kanimbla according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Kanimbla's households (~39.1% / 372 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kanimbla compare to Regional Qld?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Kanimbla is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 39.1% of households. In comparison, Regional Qld's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Kanimbla according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Kanimbla is $2,270/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Kanimbla according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Kanimbla is $2,425/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Kanimbla according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Kanimbla is $916/wk.

How does the suburb of Kanimbla's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Kanimbla is very high nationally, with the median assessed at $62,861 while the average income stands at $79,936. This contrasts to Regional Qld's figures of a median income of $56,722 and an average income of $71,544. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,330 (median) and $85,619 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Kanimbla?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Kanimbla is $8,543 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Kanimbla's disposable income compare to Regional Qld?

The suburb of kanimbla's disposable income is $8,543 compared to $5,480 for Regional Qld, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Kanimbla (Qld)

AreaSearch analysis places Kanimbla well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.

Employment in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation71.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,716ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,313AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,768ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Kanimbla (Qld)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Kanimbla?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Kanimbla has approximately 1,716 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Kanimbla's unemployment rate compare to Regional Qld?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Kanimbla stands at 2.9%, which is 1.0 percentage points below Regional Qld's rate of 3.9%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Kanimbla?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Kanimbla is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (19.2% of employment), retail trade (10.4%), and accommodation & food (10.1%). Other significant employers include education & training and transport, postal & warehousing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Kanimbla?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Kanimbla has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional Qld saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kanimbla?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kanimbla is 71.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional Qld average of 64.2%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Kanimbla's employment market?

The suburb of kanimbla shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 19.2% of the local workforce compared to 16.1% across Regional Qld. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Kanimbla (Qld)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Kanimbla compare nationally?

The suburb of kanimbla's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.8% decline, ranking 23rd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Kanimbla (Qld)

Data: 2021 Census

Kanimbla demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications18.6%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.5%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
University qualifications26.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications24.5%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.3%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.2%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification36.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.2%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.5%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.5%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Kanimbla (Qld)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Kanimbla have university qualifications?

26.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kanimbla have university qualifications, compared to 20.6% in Regional Qld.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Kanimbla have no formal qualifications?

36.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kanimbla have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.2% in Regional Qld.

How does the suburb of Kanimbla's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of kanimbla ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Kanimbla?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Kanimbla are: Certificate (24.5%), Bachelor Degree (18.6%), Advanced Diploma (12.2%).

What proportion of the suburb of Kanimbla's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.8% of the population in the suburb of Kanimbla is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.5% in primary school, 10.5% in secondary school, 4.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Kanimbla (Qld)

Data: 2021 Census

Kanimbla features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional Qld.

Households in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households14.3%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Couples with children44.0%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Couples without children29.4%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.3%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.4%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census9512021 Census
Estimated households1,029AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households83.3%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Kanimbla (Qld)

How many households are in the suburb of Kanimbla?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Kanimbla had 951 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.2% to an estimated 1,029 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Kanimbla is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional Qld and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 83.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.3%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 792 family households, couples with children account for 44.0% of all households, couples without children at home 29.4%, and single parent families 9.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Kanimbla compare to household patterns in Regional Qld?

Compared to Regional Qld, the suburb of Kanimbla shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 83.3% (versus 70.4% in Regional Qld). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.3% compared to 25.6% in Regional Qld. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Kanimbla have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Regional Qld average of 1.7. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Kanimbla?

Marriage patterns reveal 53.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.5% have never married. This compares to 45.1% married and 35.6% never married across Regional Qld.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 14.3% of all households in the suburb of Kanimbla, notably lower than the average for Regional Qld of 25.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, below the Regional Qld average of 4.0%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Kanimbla (Qld)

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Kanimbla was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas29.0%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home24.9%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
English only at home75.1%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Australian citizens86.6%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Born in Australia71.0%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.4%2021 Census67th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Kanimbla (Qld)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Kanimbla?

Kanimbla was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 29.0% of its population born overseas and 24.9% speaking a language other than English at home.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Kanimbla?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kanimbla are English, comprising 23.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Regional Qld's 29.6%, Australian, comprising 22.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 14.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional Qld's 6.9%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Kanimbla (vs 0.2% across Regional Qld), Italian at 5.4% (vs 2.4%) and Spanish at 0.6% (vs 0.3%).

How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional Qld?

29.0% of the suburb of Kanimbla population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional Qld.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of the suburb of Kanimbla population speaks a language other than English at home?

24.9% of the population in the suburb of Kanimbla speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.6% in Regional Qld.

How many people in the suburb of Kanimbla identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.4% of the suburb of Kanimbla population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 3.9% in Regional Qld.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Kanimbla?

86.6% of the suburb of Kanimbla population holds citizenship, compared to 84.9% in Regional Qld.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Kanimbla (Qld)

Data: 2021 Census

Kanimbla is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional Qld.

Housing in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes18.9%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Owned outright30.9%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Detached houses98.6%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,842 a month2021 Census, monthly52nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage50.2%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.4%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4502021 Census, weekly81st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch42nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income18.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch9th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Kanimbla (Qld)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Kanimbla?

In the suburb of Kanimbla, 30.9% of homes are owned outright, 50.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kanimbla are houses?

According to the latest data, 98.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Kanimbla are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kanimbla are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Kanimbla, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Kanimbla?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Kanimbla stands at 30.9%, compared to 33.4% in Regional Qld.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kanimbla?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kanimbla is $1,842, compared to $1,655 in Regional Qld.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kanimbla?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kanimbla is $1,293, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Kanimbla?

In the suburb of Kanimbla, households with mortgages typically spend 18.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Kanimbla?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Kanimbla is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Kanimbla compare to Regional Qld?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Kanimbla shows mortgage holders spending 18.7% of income on repayments (vs 25.3% in Regional Qld), while renters spend 19.8% of income on rent (vs 22.9% in Regional Qld).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Kanimbla?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Kanimbla consists of 98.6% detached houses, 1.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Kanimbla relative to local incomes?

Housing in Kanimbla consumes approximately 13.2% of median household income ($9,829 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Kanimbla?

Recent development applications in Kanimbla show attached dwellings contributing 42% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 58% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Kanimbla (Qld)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Kanimbla's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition76.4%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6581.5%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.0%2021 Census37th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Kanimbla (Qld)

How many people in the suburb of Kanimbla have private health insurance?

Around 57.1% of people in the suburb of Kanimbla are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 53.3% in Regional Qld.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Kanimbla?

In the suburb of Kanimbla, 4.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.3% of people in Regional Qld require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Kanimbla?

4.8% of people in the suburb of Kanimbla are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.4% of the population across Regional Qld is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Kanimbla?

Diabetes affects 3.6% of the suburb of Kanimbla population, while in Regional Qld, 4.2% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Kanimbla?

2.9% of people in the suburb of Kanimbla have heart disease. Across Regional Qld,4.1% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Kanimbla compare to Regional Qld in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Kanimbla, 57.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Qld sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 53.3%.

Transport in Kanimbla (Qld)

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access32 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data32nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch1st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips123Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch12th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop3,053Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home15.5%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Kanimbla (Qld)

How many public transport stops are in Kanimbla (Qld)?

There are 1 public transport stops within the suburb of Kanimbla.

How frequent are the transport services in Kanimbla (Qld)?

The suburb of Kanimbla has 123 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 17 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Kanimbla (Qld)?

On average, residential properties are 589 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Kanimbla (Qld)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 566 m away and the nearest school 988 m.

Child care
566 m
School
988 m
Supermarket
1.3 km
GP
1.5 km
Pharmacy
2.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 1 stop nearby, 123 weekly trips, access rating 32 out of 100.

Amenities in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score80 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis80th percentile nationally
Nearest child care566 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school988 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Kanimbla (Qld): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre3.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Kanimbla (Qld)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 103 places in Kanimbla (Qld), about 1.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
103
Children per place
1.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Kanimbla (Qld)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Kanimbla (Qld)

An area report on Kanimbla (Qld) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Kanimbla (Qld), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Kanimbla (Qld).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Kanimbla when compared nationally.

Tracked applications5in and around the area, period covered (about 3.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.8per 1,000 people37th

Infrastructure

Kanimbla has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 6% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Kanimbla (Qld) is $785 a week, +20.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$785a week+20.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Kanimbla are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population3,058+8.2% since 2021 Census59th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density987per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202651st

Age

Kanimbla's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1519.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 76% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$62,861a yearATO FY-24, annual65th
Census household income / week$2,2702021 Census, weekly81st
High-income households31.8%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis places Kanimbla well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.

Unemployment rate2.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation71.5%
Employed residents1,716Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Kanimbla demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications26.4%2021 Census

Households

Kanimbla features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional Qld.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households14.3%2021 Census10th
Couples with children44.0%2021 Census87th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Kanimbla was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas29.0%2021 Census61st
Speak another language at home24.9%2021 Census69th

Housing

Kanimbla is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional Qld.

Rented homes18.9%2021 Census22nd
Owned outright30.9%2021 Census42nd
Detached houses98.6%2021 Census94th

Health

Kanimbla's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover57.1%ATO FY 202470th
No long-term health condition76.4%2021 Census85th
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census36th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access32out of 10032nd
Public transport stops11st
Weekly public transport trips12312th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score80out of 10080th
Sources and notes

Kanimbla (Qld) has an estimated 3,058 residents, up 8.2% since the 2021 Census, with 39 projects tracked in the area around Kanimbla (Qld).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Kanimbla (Qld).

Data and method for Kanimbla (Qld)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 9 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL31483). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Kanimbla (Qld) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Kanimbla (Qld) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Kanimbla (Qld) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Kanimbla (Qld) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Kanimbla (Qld) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Kanimbla (Qld) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.