Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of Qld

Bungalow

Bungalow has an estimated 2,487 residents, up 5.5% since the 2021 Census, with 74 projects tracked in the area around Bungalow.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Bungalow

Located 1,385 kilometres northwest from Brisbane CBD, the suburb of Bungalow—forming part of Westcourt - Bungalow in QLD, Australia—offers a tranquil atmosphere, lush landscape, and picturesque surroundings supported by excellent schools, healthcare facilities, and abundant outdoor recreational spaces. Combining convenience with natural beauty, the area features a thriving commercial presence with an elevated hospitality employment base alongside diverse eateries, shops, and entertainment options.

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Bungalow has an estimated resident population of around 2,487 based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts and quarterly address file monitoring. This latest population estimate date reflects a gain of 129 people (5.5%) from the 2,358 people recorded at the 2021 Census.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Bungalow or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Bungalow and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Bungalow

Located 1,385 kilometres northwest from Brisbane CBD, the suburb of Bungalow—forming part of Westcourt - Bungalow in QLD, Australia—offers a tranquil atmosphere, lush landscape, and picturesque surroundings supported by excellent schools, healthcare facilities, and abundant outdoor recreational spaces. Combining convenience with natural beauty, the area features a thriving commercial presence with an elevated hospitality employment base alongside diverse eateries, shops, and entertainment options.

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Bungalow has an estimated resident population of around 2,487 based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts and quarterly address file monitoring. This latest population estimate date reflects a gain of 129 people (5.5%) from the 2,358 people recorded at the 2021 Census.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,204 in 2006 and 2,472 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,487 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Bungalow

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45%5-146.3%15-2410.6%25-3420.3%35-4418.4%45-5412.9%55-6414%65-749.4%75-843.6%85+0%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 20.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-39910.6%$400-79923.9%$800-1,49931.7%$1,500-2,99925.8%$3,000-3,9994.6%$4000+3.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $800 - 1,499, 31.7%.

How Bungalow compares

Bungalow ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education and the 96th for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Education99th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Infrastructure Drivers96th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  3. Amenities88th percentileAccess to everyday services
  4. Cultural Diversity67th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Population Growth64th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  6. Transport & Access62nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  7. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Development Activity33rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  9. Income29th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  10. Health28th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Housing Cost22nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  12. Employment Drivers8th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Housing5th percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Bungalow has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 4% nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Bungalow compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Bungalow are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Bungalow stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Above-average renting population
  • Low average household size
  • High apartment composition
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated hospitality employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Bungalow

The median rent in Bungalow is $480 a week, up 12.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 25% below Regional Qld.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Bungalow$480+12.9%
  2. Cairns - South$516+6.0%
  3. Cairns$545+6.7%
  4. Regional Qld$640+6.9%
  5. QLD$632+7.3%

25% below Regional Qld on median weekly rent

Median rent
$480 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +12.9% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Units: $249 in 2017, $488 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Sales and rents in Bungalow: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$480 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+12.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$488 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+14.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Cairns - South$516 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 7 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Bungalow: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Cairns - South, over 12 months+6.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Cairns$545 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Cairns, over 12 months+6.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional Qld$640 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional Qld, over 12 months+6.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Bungalow

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Under assessment 2
  • Other 7

Status of the 33 tracked applications: 0 approved, 3 under assessment, 30 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Bungalow, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Bungalow

AreaSearch tracks 74 projects in and around Bungalow, 15 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Far North Private Hospital, Health & Medical
    Planning

    Far North Private Hospital

    Est. value $150M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    A new private hospital to be developed by locally owned Integrated Medical Services (IMS) Group in the Dugurrdja Precinct at Cairns North, beside Cairns Hospital. IMS won a tender run by James Cook University in October 2024 to finance, design and construct the facility.

  • AI impression: Cairns Marine Precinct Common User Facility, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Tender

    Cairns Marine Precinct Common User Facility

    Est. value $387M · completion 2028 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    Ports North is leading the delivery of the Cairns Marine Precinct Common User Facility located at Cook Street and Fearnley Street, Portsmith, backed by a joint $387 million government investment.

  • AI impression: Barlow Park Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Barlow Park Redevelopment

    Est. value $91M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    A major redevelopment of Barlow Park Stadium in Parramatta Park, Cairns, ahead of the Brisbane 2032 Olympic and Paralympic Games. The project is funded by the Australian and Queensland governments under the Venues Infrastructure Program and includes a new western grandstand, increasing permanent seating from about 1,700 to 5,000.

  • AI impression: YWCA Affordable Housing Development, Parramatta Park, Residential Development
    Construction

    YWCA Affordable Housing Development, Parramatta Park

    Est. value $6M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A $5.7 million project delivering 12 two-bedroom affordable housing apartments in Parramatta Park, Queensland, funded by Housing Australia through Round 1 of the Housing Australia Future Fund.

  • AI impression: 396 Severin Street Social Housing Apartments, Residential Development
    Construction

    396 Severin Street Social Housing Apartments

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    QBuild social housing project delivering 18 apartments at 396 Severin Street, Parramatta Park. The four-storey development comprises 15 one-bedroom silver-level apartments and 3 two-bedroom gold-level apartments, supporting the Queensland Government social and community housing pipeline in Cairns.

  • AI impression: CQUniversity Cairns CBD Campus Expansion, Education & Training
    Construction

    CQUniversity Cairns CBD Campus Expansion

    Est. value $88M · completion 2028 · Education & Training

    A new purpose-built permanent campus for CQUniversity in the Cairns CBD, featuring state-of-the-art facilities for up to 4000 students. The development, located on the corner of Grafton and Hartley Streets, aims to double the university capacity in the region and expand course offerings in health and manufacturing.

  • AI impression: Cairns Smart Green Economy Initiative, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Cairns Smart Green Economy Initiative

    Est. value $540M · completion 2030 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    A multi-stage strategic initiative by Cairns Regional Council to position Cairns and Far North Queensland as a leader in the Smart Green Economy. The flagship sub-project, the $472 million Cairns Water Security Stage 1 (CWSS1), reached construction milestones and is advancing toward delivery[cite: 1].

  • AI impression: Cairns Hospital Expansion Project, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Cairns Hospital Expansion Project

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2031 · Health & Medical

    The Cairns Hospital Expansion Project, guided by a $1 billion Campus Master Plan, delivers a long-term modernisation of Far North Queensland health services. Current works include a $181 million refurbishment and expansion program to deliver additional beds, an expanded emergency department, and an integrated Health Innovation and Surgical Centre.

  • AI impression: Cairns Health and Innovation Centre (CHIC), Health & Medical
    Planning

    Cairns Health and Innovation Centre (CHIC)

    Est. value $250M · completion 2031 · Health & Medical

    The Cairns Health and Innovation Centre (CHIC) is planned as part of the Cairns Hospital Campus Master Plan Stage 1 and the future Cairns University Hospital, with research, education and training facilities alongside clinical services.

  • AI impression: 9 Pembroke Street Apartments, Residential Development
    Approved

    9 Pembroke Street Apartments

    Est. value $11M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A seven-storey residential development featuring 22 two-bedroom apartments. The project includes a rooftop recreational area with a gym and pool, designed to provide modern medium-density housing within the Cairns city fringe. It was approved by Cairns Regional Council in May 2025.

  • AI impression: Stan Williams Park Upgrades, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Stan Williams Park Upgrades

    Est. value $18M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    An $18 million multi-stage redevelopment of Stan Williams Park into a premier sports and community hub. Stage 1 ($12M), completed in mid-2025, delivered a dual-level grandstand with over 500 seats, modern change rooms, a gym, and 2,500 sqm of undercover spectator space.

  • AI impression: Cairns Reservoirs Remediation Package 2, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Cairns Reservoirs Remediation Package 2

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Remediation works are underway across nine Cairns Regional Council reservoirs at eight sites: Mayer Street, Panguna, Bayview Large, Barron View, Runnymede, Brinsmead, Dempsey Street A and B, and Crest Close.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 42 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 12, 2027 11, 2028 5, 2029 4, 2030 1, 2031 5, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 10 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 33 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bungalow over the past 5 years, 6 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 4, 2023 11, 2024 6, 2025 3, 2026 (to Nov) 6.

Development in Bungalow: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications33Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals8th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year2ABS building approvals8th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about development in Bungalow

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Bungalow recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Bungalow area has seen 5 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Bungalow's current population of 2,487 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Bungalow's development activity compare to Regional Qld?

The suburb of Bungalow has seen 0.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.3 approvals in Regional Qld. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 986 people in the suburb of Bungalow, compared to one for every 152 in Regional Qld.

What is the outlook for development in Bungalow?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Bungalow?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Bungalow's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 2, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Bungalow?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Bungalow has grown by approximately 104 people, while 8 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 13.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Bungalow

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Bungalow?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Bungalow?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Bungalow spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Sports & Recreation, among others.

How does the suburb of Bungalow's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

The suburb of Bungalow ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Bungalow

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Bungalow are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Bungalow: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,487AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+5.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Population density1,147 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base54th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bungalow: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,3582021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census129AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.17 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Bungalow

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Bungalow?

Total population for the suburb of Bungalow was estimated to be approximately 2,487 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,472 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Bungalow changed since 2021?

The suburb of Bungalow has added approximately 129 people and shown a 5.47% increase from the 2,358 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Bungalow?

The population density in the suburb of Bungalow is estimated at 1,146 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Bungalow?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Bungalow has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Bungalow?

Population growth in the suburb of Bungalow is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Bungalow

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Bungalow's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Bungalow: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over13.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1511.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3430.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6465.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 10 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bungalow: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 146.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3420.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4418.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Bungalow

What is the median age in the suburb of Bungalow?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Bungalow at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Bungalow's median age compare to Regional Qld and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Bungalow is 3 years younger than the Regional Qld 2021 Census average (41 years) and equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Bungalow?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Bungalow compared to the Regional Qld region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 20.3% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Bungalow?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Bungalow compared to the Regional Qld region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 6.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Bungalow show significant variance compared to Regional Qld. The most over-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (20.3% vs 12.6%) and 35-44 year-olds (18.4% vs 12.9%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.0% vs 2.3%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.6% vs 7.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Bungalow?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 11.3% of the population in the suburb of Bungalow as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Bungalow?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.0% of the population in the suburb of Bungalow as at August 2026.

Income in Bungalow

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Bungalow: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$59,343 a yearATO FY-24, annual51st percentile nationally
Average taxable income$75,461 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bungalow: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,1212021 Census, weekly8th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7102021 Census, weekly30th percentile nationally
High-income households8.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,5062021 Census, weekly
Low-income households34.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Bungalow

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Bungalow?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bungalow is approximately $63,562. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,343.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Bungalow?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bungalow is approximately $80,826. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $75,461.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Bungalow compare to Regional Qld?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bungalow is approximately $63,562 compared to $60,755 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,343 and $56,722 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Bungalow compare to Regional Qld?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bungalow is approximately $80,826 compared to $76,631 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,461 and $71,544 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bungalow according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Bungalow's households (~31.7% / 308 households) is the $800 - 1,499 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bungalow compare to Regional Qld?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Bungalow is the $800 - 1,499 group, representing about 31.7% of households. In comparison, Regional Qld's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Bungalow according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Bungalow is $1,121/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Bungalow according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Bungalow is $1,506/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Bungalow according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Bungalow is $710/wk.

How does the suburb of Bungalow's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Bungalow's income level is higher than average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Bungalow's median income among taxpayers is $59,343 and the average income stands at $75,461, which compares to figures for Regional Qld's of $56,722 and $71,544 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,562 (median) and $80,826 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Bungalow?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Bungalow is $3,858 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Bungalow's disposable income compare to Regional Qld?

The suburb of Bungalow's disposable income is $3,858 compared to $5,480 for Regional Qld, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Bungalow

Employment conditions in Bungalow face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 8% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Bungalow: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate9.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation64.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,303ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,788AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,434ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Bungalow

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Bungalow?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Bungalow has approximately 1,303 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 9.1%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Bungalow's unemployment rate compare to Regional Qld?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Bungalow stands at 9.1%, which is 5.2 percentage points above Regional Qld's rate of 3.9%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Bungalow?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Bungalow is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.8% of employment), accommodation & food (16.1%), and retail trade (11.7%). Other significant employers include construction and transport, postal & warehousing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Bungalow?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Bungalow has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional Qld saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bungalow?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bungalow is 64.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional Qld average of 64.2%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional Qld.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Bungalow's employment market?

The suburb of Bungalow shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 16.1% of the local workforce compared to 8.3% across Regional Qld. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Bungalow?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Bungalow compare nationally?

The suburb of Bungalow's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.8% decline, ranking 23rd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Bungalow

Data: 2021 Census

Bungalow demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Bungalow: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications15.5%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.2%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
University qualifications21.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications32.0%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.4%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bungalow: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma13.0%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification33.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution32.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.0%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.7%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.8%2021 Census45th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Bungalow

What percentage of people in the suburb of Bungalow have university qualifications?

21.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bungalow have university qualifications, compared to 20.6% in Regional Qld.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Bungalow have no formal qualifications?

33.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bungalow have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.2% in Regional Qld.

How does the suburb of Bungalow's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Bungalow ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Bungalow?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Bungalow are: Certificate (32.0%), Bachelor Degree (15.5%), Advanced Diploma (13.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Bungalow's population is currently attending educational institutions?

32.1% of the population in the suburb of Bungalow is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.7% in primary school, 7.8% in secondary school, 6.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Bungalow

Data: 2021 Census

Bungalow features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional Qld.

Households in Bungalow: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.0 people2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Lone-person households44.5%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Couples with children13.5%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Couples without children18.1%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
One-parent families13.2%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bungalow: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households8.7%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census9732021 Census
Estimated households1,026AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households46.8%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.3 per family2021 Census17th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Bungalow

How many households are in the suburb of Bungalow?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Bungalow had 973 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.4% to an estimated 1,026 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Bungalow is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional Qld and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 46.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (44.5%), group households (8.7%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 455 family households, couples with children account for 13.5% of all households, couples without children at home 18.1%, and single parent families 13.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Bungalow compare to household patterns in Regional Qld?

Compared to Regional Qld, the suburb of Bungalow shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 44.5% (versus 25.6% in Regional Qld). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 46.8% compared to 70.4% in Regional Qld. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Bungalow have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Regional Qld average of 1.7. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Bungalow?

Marriage patterns reveal 21.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 57.6% have never married. This compares to 45.1% married and 35.6% never married across Regional Qld.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 44.5% of all households in the suburb of Bungalow, higher than the average for Regional Qld of 25.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 8.7% of households, above the Regional Qld average of 4.0%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Bungalow

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Bungalow was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Bungalow: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas29.8%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home23.2%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
English only at home76.8%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens72.2%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Born in Australia70.2%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents7.6%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Bungalow

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Bungalow?

Bungalow was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 29.8% of its population born overseas and 23.2% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Bungalow?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Bungalow, at 42.6% of people, although more residents (49.2%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 2.1% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional Qld.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Bungalow?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bungalow are English, comprising 22.9% of the population, which is notably lower than Regional Qld's 29.6%, Australian, comprising 17.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Regional Qld's 26.5%, and Other, comprising 17.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional Qld's 6.9%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 7.6% of Bungalow (vs 3.9% across Regional Qld), Korean at 1.1% (vs 0.2%) and Filipino at 2.6% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional Qld?

29.8% of the suburb of Bungalow population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional Qld.

What percentage of the suburb of Bungalow population speaks a language other than English at home?

23.2% of the population in the suburb of Bungalow speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.6% in Regional Qld.

How many people in the suburb of Bungalow identify as Australian Aboriginal?

7.6% of the suburb of Bungalow population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 3.9% in Regional Qld.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Bungalow?

72.2% of the suburb of Bungalow population holds citizenship, compared to 84.9% in Regional Qld.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Bungalow

Data: 2021 Census

Bungalow features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional Qld.

Housing in Bungalow: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes60.9%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Owned outright18.1%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Apartments43.7%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,371 a month2021 Census, monthly22nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage20.9%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bungalow: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses12.9%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2702021 Census, weekly18th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income24.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch77th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income28.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch81st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Bungalow

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Bungalow?

In the suburb of Bungalow, 18.1% of homes are owned outright, 20.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 60.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bungalow are houses?

According to the latest data, 42.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Bungalow are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bungalow are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Bungalow, 43.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Bungalow?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Bungalow stands at 18.1%, compared to 33.4% in Regional Qld.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bungalow?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bungalow is $1,371, compared to $1,655 in Regional Qld.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bungalow?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bungalow is $999, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Bungalow?

In the suburb of Bungalow, households with mortgages typically spend 28.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Bungalow?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Bungalow is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Bungalow compare to Regional Qld?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Bungalow shows mortgage holders spending 28.2% of income on repayments (vs 25.3% in Regional Qld), while renters spend 24.1% of income on rent (vs 22.9% in Regional Qld).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Bungalow?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Bungalow consists of 42.0% detached houses, 12.9% semi-detached dwellings, 43.7% apartments, and 1.5% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Bungalow relative to local incomes?

Housing in Bungalow consumes approximately 20.6% of median household income ($4,854 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Bungalow?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Bungalow

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Bungalow is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Bungalow: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover55.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover58th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition69.2%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6574.2%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.4%2021 Census85th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Bungalow

How many people in the suburb of Bungalow have private health insurance?

Around 55.3% of people in the suburb of Bungalow are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 53.3% in Regional Qld.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Bungalow?

In the suburb of Bungalow, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.3% of people in Regional Qld require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Bungalow?

5.9% of people in the suburb of Bungalow are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.4% of the population across Regional Qld is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Bungalow?

Diabetes affects 5.1% of the suburb of Bungalow population, while in Regional Qld, 4.2% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Bungalow?

3.6% of people in the suburb of Bungalow have heart disease. Across Regional Qld,4.1% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Bungalow compare to Regional Qld in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Bungalow, 55.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Qld sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 53.3%.

Transport in Bungalow

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Bungalow: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access62 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data62nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops9Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch9th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips777Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch30th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop272Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes9Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bungalow: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling0.9 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home11.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Bungalow

How many public transport stops are in Bungalow?

There are 9 public transport stops within the suburb of Bungalow.

How frequent are the transport services in Bungalow?

The suburb of Bungalow has 777 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 111 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Bungalow?

On average, residential properties are 205 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Bungalow

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 407 m away and the nearest pharmacy 680 m.

Child care
407 m
Pharmacy
680 m
GP
739 m
School
870 m
Shopping centre
877 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 9 stops nearby, 777 weekly trips, access rating 62 out of 100.

Amenities in Bungalow: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score88 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis88th percentile nationally
Nearest child care407 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy680 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP739 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school870 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bungalow: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest shopping centre877 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre890 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket904 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist961 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Bungalow

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Bungalow

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Bungalow

An area report on Bungalow is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Bungalow, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Bungalow.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Bungalow compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications33in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months6in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.7per 1,000 people8th

Infrastructure

Bungalow has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 4% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Bungalow is $480 a week, +12.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$480a week+12.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Bungalow are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population2,487+5.5% since 2021 Census43rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,147per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202654th

Age

Bungalow's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1511.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$59,343a yearATO FY-24, annual51st
Census household income / week$1,1212021 Census, weekly8th
High-income households8.0%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Bungalow face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 8% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate9.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation64.9%
Employed residents1,303Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Bungalow demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 1% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications21.1%2021 Census

Households

Bungalow features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional Qld.

Median household size2.0people2021 Census6th
Lone-person households44.5%2021 Census98th
Couples with children13.5%2021 Census5th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Bungalow was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas29.8%2021 Census63rd
Speak another language at home23.2%2021 Census66th

Housing

Bungalow features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional Qld.

Rented homes60.9%2021 Census94th
Owned outright18.1%2021 Census12th
Apartments43.7%2021 Census91st

Health

Health performance in Bungalow is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover55.3%ATO FY 202458th
No long-term health condition69.2%2021 Census49th
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access62out of 10062nd
Public transport stops99th
Weekly public transport trips77730th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score88out of 10088th
Sources and notes

Bungalow has an estimated 2,487 residents, up 5.5% since the 2021 Census, with 74 projects tracked in the area around Bungalow.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bungalow.

Data and method for Bungalow

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL30431). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Bungalow suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Bungalow page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Bungalow data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Bungalow statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Bungalow from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bungalow with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.