Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Brisbane

Rosewood

Rosewood has an estimated 17,082 residents, up 20.2% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Rosewood.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Rosewood

Rosewood Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 43 kilometres west-southwest from Brisbane CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 17,082 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 2,865 people (20.2%) since the 2021 Census, when 14,217 people were recorded. This change is inferred from an ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 16,825 as of June 2025 and 932 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area has a median age of 38 and is experiencing strong population expansion.

Rosewood's market profile includes above-average development activity and population drivers, strong representation of detached houses, and notable employment bases in utilities, public administration, manufacturing, and logistics and transport. The community is described as close-knit, with historical architecture, picturesque surroundings, recreational activities and community events contributing to its rural setting and modern conveniences.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Rosewood or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Rosewood and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Rosewood

Rosewood Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 43 kilometres west-southwest from Brisbane CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 17,082 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 2,865 people (20.2%) since the 2021 Census, when 14,217 people were recorded. This change is inferred from an ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 16,825 as of June 2025 and 932 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area has a median age of 38 and is experiencing strong population expansion.

Rosewood's market profile includes above-average development activity and population drivers, strong representation of detached houses, and notable employment bases in utilities, public administration, manufacturing, and logistics and transport. The community is described as close-knit, with historical architecture, picturesque surroundings, recreational activities and community events contributing to its rural setting and modern conveniences.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 10,905 in 2001 and 16,825 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 17,082 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Rosewood

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.5%5-1412.2%15-2413.2%25-3414.2%35-4413.5%45-5412.1%55-6412.1%65-749.8%75-845.9%85+1.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 14.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.5%$400-79918.6%$800-1,49923.8%$1,500-2,99933.9%$3,000-3,99910.4%$4000+7.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33.9%.

How Rosewood compares

Rosewood ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for development activity and the 87th for population growth.

  1. Development Activity96th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Population Growth87th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Housing67th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Employment Drivers57th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  5. Income54th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Infrastructure Drivers54th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Age40th percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Housing Cost34th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Education26th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  10. Health16th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Transport & Access10th percentile
  12. Cultural Diversity8th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  13. Amenities5th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Rosewood higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Rosewood lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 4Show less
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Rosewood stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong detached house representation
  • Notable utilities employment base
  • Elevated public administration employment
  • Pronounced manufacturing employment presence
  • Substantial logistics and transport employment focus

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Rosewood

The median rent in Rosewood is $554 a week, up 10.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 12% below Greater Brisbane.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Rosewood$554+10.6%
  2. Ipswich Hinterland$554+6.5%
  3. Ipswich$574+7.2%
  4. Greater Brisbane$627+7.6%
  5. QLD$632+7.3%

12% below Greater Brisbane on median weekly rent

Median rent
$554 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +10.6% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $307 in 2017, $554 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $226 in 2017, $248 in 2022. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Sales and rents in Rosewood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$554 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+10.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses$554 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+10.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Ipswich Hinterland$554 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 7 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Rosewood: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Ipswich Hinterland, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Ipswich$574 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Ipswich, over 12 months+7.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Brisbane$627 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Brisbane, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Rosewood

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 13
  • Under assessment 9
  • Other 1

Status of the 51 tracked applications: 35 approved, 9 under assessment, 7 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Rosewood, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Rosewood

AreaSearch tracks 9 projects in Rosewood (4 under construction) and 79 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Wanless Recycling Park, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Approved

    Wanless Recycling Park

    Est. value $200M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    A $200 million resource recovery and waste transfer station located in Ebenezer. Approved via Ministerial Call-In, the project includes an advanced resource recovery facility capable of processing commercial, industrial, construction, and demolition waste to achieve up to 80% landfill diversion.

  • AI impression: Dawn Walloon, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Dawn Walloon

    Est. value $350M · completion 2035 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Masterplanned community by ID_Land across approximately 177 hectares, delivering around 1,800 homes with extensive parks, trails, green space and a new King's Christian College campus planned to open in 2026. Ongoing staged construction with recent landscaping and precinct works progressing.

  • AI impression: South East Queensland Intermodal Terminal, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    South East Queensland Intermodal Terminal

    Transport & Logistics

    Joint Commonwealth-Queensland business case work is progressing for a new South East Queensland intermodal terminal linked to Inland Rail. The preferred concept positions a terminal at Ebenezer (Ipswich) with a single-stacked rail connection to Kagaru, allowing future mode shift from road to rail and enabling longer trains to reduce freight costs and…

  • AI impression: Ebenezer Regional Industrial Area, Transport & Logistics
    Proposed

    Ebenezer Regional Industrial Area

    Transport & Logistics

    A future major industrial and employment hub for South East Queensland. The project includes the delivery of catalytic trunk infrastructure and a proposed Ebenezer Intermodal Terminal to support the Inland Rail project.

  • AI impression: Cunningham Highway Upgrade - Yamanto Interchange to Ebenezer Creek (including Amberley Interchange), Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Cunningham Highway Upgrade - Yamanto Interchange to Ebenezer Creek (including Amberley Interchange)

    Est. value $200M · Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade of approximately 4.75 km of the Cunningham Highway between Yamanto Interchange and Ebenezer Creek, including a long-term fix to the Amberley Interchange at Ipswich-Rosewood Road.

  • AI impression: Western Ipswich Bypass Proposal, Transport & Logistics
    Proposed

    Western Ipswich Bypass Proposal

    Transport & Logistics

    A $500 million proposal to divert heavy traffic from the Ipswich CBD, improve traffic flow, and enhance road safety. This project will improve traffic flow, reduce congestion, and enhance road safety for commuters and residents alike.

  • AI impression: Ipswich-Boonah Road Rehabilitation (Purga), Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Ipswich-Boonah Road Rehabilitation (Purga)

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Pavement rehabilitation, road widening, and drainage reconstruction along Ipswich-Boonah Road in the Purga corridor. The works focus on strengthening heavy vehicle capacity, eliminating road surface defects, and enhancing regional freight and commuter safety.

  • AI impression: RAAF Base Amberley Redevelopment, National Security
    Construction

    RAAF Base Amberley Redevelopment

    National Security

    A series of projects to expand and upgrade Australia's largest air force base, RAAF Base Amberley. This includes new facilities for additional aircraft (C-17 Globemaster, EA-18G Growler, C-27J Spartan), relocation of the 17th Construction Squadron, and upgrades to air traffic control and other infrastructure.

  • AI impression: Purga School Road Bridge and Road Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Purga School Road Bridge and Road Upgrade

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    A $7.9 million infrastructure upgrade replacing the aging single-lane timber bridge over Purga Creek with a modern two-lane concrete structure[cite: 1]. The project includes widening a 1.6-kilometre section of Purga School Road between Morgans Road and Ipswich Boonah Road to improve flood immunity and rural road safety[cite: 1].

  • AI impression: Gainsborough Meadows Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Gainsborough Meadows Estate

    Residential Development

    Masterplanned house and land estate in Brassall, Ipswich, delivering new residential lots with local roads, drainage, and landscaping in staged releases. Close to schools, shopping, and transport with house and land packages marketed by Tribeca.

  • AI impression: Woolworths West Brassall Shopping Centre, Retail
    Construction

    Woolworths West Brassall Shopping Centre

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Construction is underway on a Woolworths-anchored neighbourhood shopping centre at West Brassall / Emerald Hill. The project spans about 25,500 sqm and will deliver about 6,000 sqm of retail space, including a full-line Woolworths supermarket, approximately 15 specialty shops and kiosks, BWS, food and service tenancies, a medical and health precinct…

  • AI impression: Eureka Brassall Expansion, Residential Development
    Completed

    Eureka Brassall Expansion

    Est. value $13M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    Completed expansion delivering 51 new 2-bedroom rental villas within Eureka Gainsborough Lifestyle Village, including refurbished community facilities (pool house and community room). Staged handover in 2023 with final 11 villas completed and fully leased by Feb 2024.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 47 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 12, 2027 11, 2028 7, 2029 4, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 4. 25 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 51 substantial development applications lodged in and around Rosewood over the past 5 years, 16 in the last 12 months; 9 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 11, 2023 10, 2024 4, 2025 12, 2026 (to Nov) 12.

Recently approved applications

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Rosewood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications51Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months16Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals15.8 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals92nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year239ABS building approvals93rd percentile nationally
Applications approved35Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment9Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Rosewood

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Rosewood SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Rosewood SA2 include: Dawn Walloon (Construction); South East Queensland Intermodal Terminal (Planning); Wanless Recycling Park (Approved); Cunningham Highway Upgrade - Yamanto Interchange to Ebenezer Creek (including Amberley Interchange) (Planning); and Gainsborough Meadows Estate (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Rosewood SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Rosewood SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Residential Development, among others.

Development in Rosewood

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Rosewood higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Rosewood

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Rosewood SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Rosewood SA2 area has seen 549 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Rosewood SA2's current population of 17,082 has been supported by 239 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Rosewood SA2's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?

The Rosewood SA2 has seen 15.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 61 people in the Rosewood SA2, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the outlook for development in Rosewood?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Rosewood SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Rosewood SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 239, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Rosewood SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Rosewood SA2 has grown by approximately 2,923 people, while 1,195 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Rosewood

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Rosewood lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Rosewood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population17,082AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+20.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Population density25 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base21st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+3.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Rosewood: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census14,2172021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,865AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+5.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area674.55 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Rosewood

What is the latest population estimate for the Rosewood SA2?

Total population for the Rosewood SA2 was estimated to be approximately 17,082 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 16,825 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Rosewood SA2 changed since 2021?

The rosewood sa2 has added approximately 2,865 people and shown a 20.15% increase from the 14,217 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Rosewood SA2?

The population density in the Rosewood SA2 is estimated at 25 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Rosewood SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Rosewood SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Rosewood SA2?

Population growth in the Rosewood SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (81.1%), Natural increase (11.4%), Overseas migration (7.5%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 81.1% of overall population gains.

Age in Rosewood

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Rosewood's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Rosewood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over17.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Rosewood: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Rosewood

What is the median age in the Rosewood SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Rosewood SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Rosewood SA2's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Rosewood is 2 years older than the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the Rosewood SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Rosewood SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 9.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Rosewood SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Rosewood SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Rosewood SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Brisbane.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Rosewood SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.8% of the population in the Rosewood SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Rosewood SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.1% of the population in the Rosewood SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Rosewood

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Rosewood: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$62,401 a yearATO FY-24, annual64th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$70,670 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Rosewood: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,5782021 Census, weekly40th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7592021 Census, weekly40th percentile nationally
High-income households18.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,8442021 Census, weekly
Low-income households24.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Rosewood

What is the median taxable income in the Rosewood SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Rosewood SA2 is approximately $66,838. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,401.

What is the average taxable income in the Rosewood SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Rosewood SA2 is approximately $75,695. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $70,670.

How does the median taxable income in the Rosewood SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Rosewood SA2 is approximately $66,838 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,401 and $61,668 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Rosewood SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Rosewood SA2 is approximately $75,695 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,670 and $77,113 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Rosewood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Rosewood SA2's households (~33.9% / 1,501 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Rosewood SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Rosewood SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Rosewood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Rosewood SA2 is $1,578/wk.

What is the median family income in the Rosewood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Rosewood SA2 is $1,844/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Rosewood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Rosewood SA2 is $759/wk.

How does the Rosewood SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Rosewood SA2's median income among taxpayers is $62,401, with an average of $70,670. This is in line with the national averages, and compares to Greater Brisbane's median of $61,668 and average of $77,113. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $66,838 (median) and $75,695 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Rosewood SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Rosewood SA2 is $5,848 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Rosewood SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?

The rosewood sa2's disposable income is $5,848 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Rosewood

The employment environment in Rosewood shows above-average strength when compared nationally.

Employment in Rosewood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation60.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents8,372ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population17,498AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force8,673ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Rosewood

What is the employment situation in the Rosewood SA2?

As of June 2026, the Rosewood SA2 has approximately 8,372 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.5%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Rosewood SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Rosewood SA2 stands at 3.5%, which is 1.0 percentage points below Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Rosewood SA2?

The employment landscape in the Rosewood SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (13.5% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.1%), and construction (10.3%). Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Rosewood SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Rosewood SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Rosewood SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Rosewood SA2 is 60.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Rosewood SA2's employment market?

The rosewood sa2 shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 13.5% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Brisbane. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Rosewood?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Rosewood SA2 compare nationally?

The rosewood sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Rosewood

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Rosewood: university qualifications 12.2%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 950.

Education in Rosewood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications8.9%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.8%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
University qualifications12.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications34.2%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.5%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Rosewood: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.1%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification43.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution35.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.7%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school13.5%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school11.2%2021 Census96th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Rosewood

What percentage of people in the Rosewood SA2 have university qualifications?

12.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Rosewood SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of people in the Rosewood SA2 have no formal qualifications?

43.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Rosewood SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.

How does the Rosewood SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The rosewood sa2 ranks in the 26th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Rosewood SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Rosewood SA2 are: Certificate (34.2%), Advanced Diploma (10.1%), Bachelor Degree (8.9%).

What proportion of the Rosewood SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

35.1% of the population in the Rosewood SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.5% in primary school, 11.2% in secondary school, 3.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Rosewood SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Rosewood SA2 is 950, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Rosewood SA2?

There are 10 schools within the Rosewood SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,587 students.

What types of schools are available in the Rosewood SA2?

The rosewood sa2 includes 8 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Rosewood

Data: 2021 Census

Rosewood features high concentrations of couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Households in Rosewood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households21.9%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Couples with children31.6%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Couples without children30.8%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.3%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Rosewood: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.7%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,4292021 Census
Estimated households5,322AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households75.3%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census68th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Rosewood

How many households are in the Rosewood SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Rosewood SA2 had 4,429 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 20.2% to an estimated 5,322 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Rosewood SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 75.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.9%), group households (2.7%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,335 family households, couples with children account for 31.6% of all households, couples without children at home 30.8%, and single parent families 12.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Rosewood SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?

Compared to Greater Brisbane, the Rosewood SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Rosewood SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Rosewood SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 43.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.4% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 21.9% of all households in the Rosewood SA2, similar to the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.7% of households, below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Rosewood

Data: 2021 Census

The latest Census data sees Rosewood placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Rosewood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas9.9%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home2.4%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
English only at home97.6%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Australian citizens82.8%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Born in Australia90.1%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.7%2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Rosewood

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Rosewood SA2?

Rosewood was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 82.8% of its population being citizens, 90.1% born in Australia, and 97.6% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Rosewood SA2?

The main religion in Rosewood was found to be Christianity, which makes up 52.5% of people in Rosewood. This compares to 47.8% across Greater Brisbane.

What are the top countries of origin in the Rosewood SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Rosewood are Australian, comprising 32.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Brisbane's 23.2%, English, comprising 30.6% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: German is notably overrepresented at 7.3% of Rosewood (vs 4.2% across Greater Brisbane), Australian Aboriginal at 3.7% (vs 2.1%) and Dutch at 1.4% (vs 1.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?

9.9% of the Rosewood SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the Rosewood SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

2.4% of the population in the Rosewood SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.

How many people in the Rosewood SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.7% of the Rosewood SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Rosewood SA2?

82.8% of the Rosewood SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Rosewood

Data: 2021 Census

Rosewood is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Rosewood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes26.4%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Owned outright33.2%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Detached houses95.0%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,600 a month2021 Census, monthly34th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage40.4%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Rosewood: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses2.4%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3002021 Census, weekly26th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch33rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch43rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Rosewood

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Rosewood SA2?

In the Rosewood SA2, 33.2% of homes are owned outright, 40.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Rosewood SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 95.0% of dwellings in the Rosewood SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Rosewood SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Rosewood SA2, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Rosewood SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Rosewood SA2 stands at 33.2%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Rosewood SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Rosewood SA2 is $1,600, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Rosewood SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Rosewood SA2 is $989, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Rosewood SA2?

In the Rosewood SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.0% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Rosewood SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Rosewood SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Rosewood SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?

Housing affordability in the Rosewood SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 19.0% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Rosewood SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Rosewood SA2 consists of 95.0% detached houses, 2.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 2.2% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Rosewood SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Rosewood consumes approximately 14.5% of median household income ($6,833 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Rosewood SA2?

Recent development applications in Rosewood show attached dwellings contributing 2% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 98% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Rosewood

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Rosewood is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Rosewood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover52.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover44th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition63.1%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6569.5%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 653.0%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Rosewood

How many people in the Rosewood SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 52.7% of people in the Rosewood SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Rosewood SA2?

In the Rosewood SA2, 6.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Rosewood SA2?

9.2% of people in the Rosewood SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Rosewood SA2?

Diabetes affects 5.0% of the Rosewood SA2 population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Rosewood SA2?

4.1% of people in the Rosewood SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Rosewood SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Rosewood SA2, 52.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.

Everyday services near Rosewood

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 2.5 km away and the nearest GP 2.7 km.

School
2.5 km
GP
2.7 km
Pharmacy
2.7 km
Child care
3.2 km
Supermarket
3.9 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in Rosewood: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score5 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis5th percentile nationally
Nearest school2.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Rosewood: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket3.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist6.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank6.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre10.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre11.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital12.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service14.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Rosewood

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 231 places in Rosewood, about 4.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
231
Children per place
4.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Rosewood

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Rosewood

An area report on Rosewood is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Rosewood, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Rosewood.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Rosewood higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications51in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months16in and around the area
ABS building approvals15.8per 1,000 people92nd

Infrastructure

Rosewood ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Rosewood is $554 a week, +10.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$554a week+10.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

Rosewood lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population17,082+20.2% since 2021 Census90th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density25per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202621st

Age

Rosewood's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1517.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$62,401a yearATO FY-24, annual64th
Census household income / week$1,5782021 Census, weekly40th
High-income households18.2%2021 Census

Employment

The employment environment in Rosewood shows above-average strength when compared nationally.

Unemployment rate3.5%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation60.9%
Employed residents8,372Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Education in Rosewood: university qualifications 12.2%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 950.

University qualifications12.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95019th

Households

Rosewood features high concentrations of couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households21.9%2021 Census36th
Couples with children31.6%2021 Census54th

Cultural diversity

The latest Census data sees Rosewood placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas9.9%2021 Census12th
Speak another language at home2.4%2021 Census6th

Housing

Rosewood is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes26.4%2021 Census45th
Owned outright33.2%2021 Census49th
Detached houses95.0%2021 Census79th

Health

Health performance in Rosewood is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover52.7%ATO FY 202444th
No long-term health condition63.1%2021 Census19th
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census61st

Transport

Transport in Rosewood: transport access 10/100.

Transport access10out of 10010th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score5out of 1005th
Sources and notes

Rosewood has an estimated 17,082 residents, up 20.2% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Rosewood.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Rosewood.

Data and method for Rosewood

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (310021282). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Rosewood SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Rosewood page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Rosewood data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Rosewood statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Rosewood from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Rosewood with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Transport in Rosewood: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access10 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data10th percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling1.9 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home13.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.