You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Ashgrove Statistical Area (Lv2), located 4.6 kilometres northwest from Brisbane CBD in QLD, Australia, is an affluent and picturesque enclave celebrated for its blend of modernity and heritage, featuring leafy streets, character residences, top-tier schools, and diverse dining and recreation options. As of August 2026, Ashgrove's population is estimated at around 14,950, marking an increase of 1,234 people (9.0%) since the 2021 Census figure of 13,716 people. This demographic movement reflects an estimated resident population (ERP) from the ABS of 14,911 as of June 2025 alongside 56 Validated New Addresses since the Census, underpinning a steady pace of moderate population expansion.
Demographically, the community exhibits a high proportion of teenagers and middle-aged residents, characterised predominantly by couples with children alongside group households, with a notable presence of individuals aged 15 to 24yo.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Ashgrove or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Ashgrove
The Ashgrove Statistical Area (Lv2), located 4.6 kilometres northwest from Brisbane CBD in QLD, Australia, is an affluent and picturesque enclave celebrated for its blend of modernity and heritage, featuring leafy streets, character residences, top-tier schools, and diverse dining and recreation options. As of August 2026, Ashgrove's population is estimated at around 14,950, marking an increase of 1,234 people (9.0%) since the 2021 Census figure of 13,716 people. This demographic movement reflects an estimated resident population (ERP) from the ABS of 14,911 as of June 2025 alongside 56 Validated New Addresses since the Census, underpinning a steady pace of moderate population expansion.
Demographically, the community exhibits a high proportion of teenagers and middle-aged residents, characterised predominantly by couples with children alongside group households, with a notable presence of individuals aged 15 to 24yo.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 11,816 in 2001 and 14,911 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 14,950 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Ashgrove reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Ashgrove recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Ashgrove stands out
Strong educational qualifications across the community
Standout school performance levels
Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
Elevated Professional and Technical employment base
Strong apartment presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Ashgrove
The median rent in Ashgrove is $719 a week, up 0.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 15% above Greater Brisbane.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Ashgrove$719+0.9%
Brisbane Inner - West$648+10.0%
Brisbane Inner City$628+9.8%
Greater Brisbane$627+7.6%
QLD$632+7.3%
15% above Greater Brisbane on median weekly rent
Median rent
$719 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +0.9% over 12 months
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $534 in 2017, $903 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $371 in 2017, $565 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Sales and rents in Ashgrove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$719 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+0.9%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses
$903 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months
+7.4%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units
$565 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 9 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Ashgrove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent for units over 12 months
-1.1%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Brisbane Inner - West
$648 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Brisbane Inner - West, over 12 months
+10.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Brisbane Inner City
$628 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Brisbane Inner City, over 12 months
+9.8%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Brisbane
$627 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Brisbane, over 12 months
+7.6%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD
$632 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months
+7.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Development applications mapped around Ashgrove
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 31
Under assessment 23
Other 4
178tracked
Status of the 178 tracked applications: 140 approved, 24 under assessment, 14 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
Ile Ashgrove is an approved four-storey mixed-use retail and wellness precinct on the corner of Waterworks Road, Memorial Avenue and Stewart Place within the Ashgrove Village Precinct.
Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A boutique release of nine individually designed luxury homes within the Ashgrove Sanctuary estate, around 6km from Brisbane CBD. Marketing indicates lots 2 and 4 nearing completion with move-ins targeted mid-2025, with the full collection progressing through staged construction.
Planning
28 Kadanga Street Ashgrove
Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Proposed residential development comprising multi-residential townhouses located in Ashgrove. The scheme encompasses modern multi-dwelling accommodation with landscaped private open space and basement/undercroft parking. Planning assessment and approvals overseen by Brisbane City Council.
Two previous impact assessable development applications for a two-storey childcare centre on the combined site were both withdrawn by the applicants after assessment. Brisbane City Council Development.i continues to list both applications as withdrawn and there is no current approval for a childcare centre on the site.
An exclusive collection of 7 elegant townhomes by award-winning builder Taranaway. This contemporary residential development in the heritage character suburb of Ashgrove features modern design, fully ducted A/C, and an elevated position for cross-flow breezes, providing quality housing options in a well-connected Brisbane suburb.
Est. value $3M · Completed 2022 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Council-led upgrade of the West Ashgrove neighbourhood shopping precinct along Waterworks Road delivering wider footpaths, new seating and street furniture, trees and gardens, integrated public art, a bespoke bus shelter, bike racks, drinking fountains and minor civil works to improve amenity, safety and accessibility.
A new Coles Local supermarket and Liquorland store designed by Thomson Adsett to revitalise the Bardon village area. The single-storey building features 1,725 sqm of supermarket space, a 150 sqm liquor store, two levels of basement parking with 105 car spaces, activated street frontage with continuous awning, and a timber and tin materials palette…
Est. value $50M · completion 2029 · Residential Development
Council-approved mixed-use redevelopment of a 5,394sqm site comprising an 86-place childcare centre, health care services, 26 retirement units and 5 additional dwellings across three buildings. The property was sold by receivers in July 2025 following the receivership of K2M Investments No. 2 Pty Ltd.
Combined record covering two boutique residential projects in Paddington. Ti-Tree Paddington at 294-298 Given Terrace is a Bureau Proberts-designed development of five luxury apartments. The Brisbane City Council approval has been issued and the project has progressed into construction, with residences now being actively marketed.
Est. value $1.1B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $1.1 billion health-focused mixed-use precinct on the former Royal Children's Hospital site in Herston, Brisbane, developed by Australian Unity. The STARS public hospital, completed in 2021, sits alongside the heritage-listed core, which includes restored student housing, and the Spanish Steps public realm.
Est. value $3.8B · completion 2031 · Sports & Recreation
A world-class 63,000-seat multi-purpose stadium (expandable to 70,000 for events) serving as the centerpiece for the Brisbane 2032 Games. Designed by COX Architecture, Hassell, and Azusa Sekkei, the facility features a Queenslander-inspired aesthetic nestled in a natural amphitheatre near Gilchrist Avenue.
Projects around Ashgrove
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 34 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2019 1, 2020 0, 2021 0, 2022 0, 2023 0, 2024 0, 2025 1, 2026 10, 2027 7, 2028 7, 2029 2, 2030 0, 2031 4, 2032 2. 21 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 178 substantial development applications lodged in and around Ashgrove over the past 5 years, 34 in the last 12 months; 24 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 8, 2022 25, 2023 30, 2024 31, 2025 52, 2026 (to Nov) 32.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
34
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
22nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
26
ABS building approvals
38th percentile nationally
Applications approved
140
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
24
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Ashgrove
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Ashgrove SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Ashgrove SA2 include: Ile Ashgrove (Approved); Sanctuary Residences Ashgrove (Construction); 28 Kadanga Street Ashgrove (Planning); Childcare Centre - 689 Waterworks Road & 6 Greenlanes Road, The Gap (Proposed); and Paddington Boutique Developments (Ti-Tree & Given Terrace Precinct) (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Ashgrove SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Ashgrove SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Sports & Recreation, and Education & Training, among others.
Development in Ashgrove
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Ashgrove recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Ashgrove
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Ashgrove SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Ashgrove SA2 area has seen 63 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Ashgrove SA2's current population of 14,950 has been supported by 26 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Ashgrove SA2's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?
The Ashgrove SA2 has seen 1.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 472 people in the Ashgrove SA2, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the outlook for development in Ashgrove?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Ashgrove SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Ashgrove SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 26, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Ashgrove SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Ashgrove SA2 has grown by approximately 745 people, while 130 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Ashgrove
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Ashgrove reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Ashgrove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
14,950
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+9.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Population density
2,292 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
75th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Ashgrove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
13,716
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,234
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
6.52 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Ashgrove
What is the latest population estimate for the Ashgrove SA2?
Total population for the Ashgrove SA2 was estimated to be approximately 14,950 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,911 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Ashgrove SA2 changed since 2021?
The ashgrove sa2 has added approximately 1,234 people and shown a 9.00% increase from the 13,716 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Ashgrove SA2?
The population density in the Ashgrove SA2 is estimated at 2,293 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Ashgrove SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Ashgrove SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Ashgrove SA2?
Population growth in the Ashgrove SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (80.2%), Natural increase (19.8%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 80.2% of overall population gains.
Age in Ashgrove
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Ashgrove's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Ashgrove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
29.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Ashgrove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
18.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
16.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Ashgrove
What is the median age in the Ashgrove SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Ashgrove SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Ashgrove SA2's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Ashgrove is 2 years older than the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the Ashgrove SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Ashgrove SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 18.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Ashgrove SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Ashgrove SA2 compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Ashgrove SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Brisbane.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Ashgrove SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.7% of the population in the Ashgrove SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Ashgrove SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.3% of the population in the Ashgrove SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Ashgrove
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Ashgrove: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$76,107 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
93rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$119,803 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Ashgrove: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,873
2021 Census, weekly
95th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,153
2021 Census, weekly
88th percentile nationally
High-income households
48.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,643
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
13.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Ashgrove
What is the median taxable income in the Ashgrove SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Ashgrove SA2 is approximately $81,518. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $76,107.
What is the average taxable income in the Ashgrove SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Ashgrove SA2 is approximately $128,321. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $119,803.
How does the median taxable income in the Ashgrove SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Ashgrove SA2 is approximately $81,518 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,107 and $61,668 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Ashgrove SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Ashgrove SA2 is approximately $128,321 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $119,803 and $77,113 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Ashgrove SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Ashgrove SA2's households (~35.8% / 1,691 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Ashgrove SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Ashgrove SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 35.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Ashgrove SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Ashgrove SA2 is $2,873/wk.
What is the median family income in the Ashgrove SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Ashgrove SA2 is $3,643/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Ashgrove SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Ashgrove SA2 is $1,153/wk.
How does the Ashgrove SA2's income rank nationally?
The Ashgrove SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $76,107 and an average of $119,803 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the top percentile nationally, contrasting with Greater Brisbane's median income of $61,668 and average income of $77,113. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $81,518 (median) and $128,321 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Ashgrove SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Ashgrove SA2 is $10,857 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Ashgrove SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?
The ashgrove sa2's disposable income is $10,857 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Ashgrove
AreaSearch analysis reveals Ashgrove significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Employment in Ashgrove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
76.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
9,050
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
12,476
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
9,304
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Ashgrove
What is the employment situation in the Ashgrove SA2?
As of June 2026, the Ashgrove SA2 has approximately 9,050 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Ashgrove SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Ashgrove SA2 stands at 2.7%, which is 1.8 percentage points below Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Ashgrove SA2?
The employment landscape in the Ashgrove SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (16.1% of employment), health care & social assistance (15.6%), and education & training (12.4%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Ashgrove SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Ashgrove SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Ashgrove SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Ashgrove SA2 is 76.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Ashgrove SA2's employment market?
The ashgrove sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 16.1% of the local workforce compared to 8.9% across Greater Brisbane. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Ashgrove?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Ashgrove SA2 compare nationally?
The ashgrove sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Ashgrove
Data: 2021 Census
Ashgrove demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 4% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Ashgrove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
32.7%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
14.1%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
University qualifications
52.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
11.5%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
5.4%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Ashgrove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.1%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
27.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
35.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
9.2%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.8%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
11.2%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Ashgrove
What percentage of people in the Ashgrove SA2 have university qualifications?
52.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Ashgrove SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of people in the Ashgrove SA2 have no formal qualifications?
27.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Ashgrove SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.
How does the Ashgrove SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The ashgrove sa2 ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Ashgrove SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Ashgrove SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (32.7%), Postgraduate (14.1%), Certificate (11.5%).
What proportion of the Ashgrove SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
35.8% of the population in the Ashgrove SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.8% in primary school, 11.2% in secondary school, 9.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Ashgrove SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Ashgrove SA2 is 1152, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Ashgrove SA2?
There are 6 schools within the Ashgrove SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,114 students.
What types of schools are available in the Ashgrove SA2?
The ashgrove sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Ashgrove
Data: 2021 Census
Ashgrove features high concentrations of couples with children and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.
Households in Ashgrove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
20.7%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Couples with children
42.4%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Couples without children
21.8%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.1%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Ashgrove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.8%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,729
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,154
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
74.4%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Ashgrove
How many households are in the Ashgrove SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Ashgrove SA2 had 4,729 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.0% to an estimated 5,154 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Ashgrove SA2 is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 74.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.7%), group households (4.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,518 family households, couples with children account for 42.4% of all households, couples without children at home 21.8%, and single parent families 9.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Ashgrove SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?
Compared to Greater Brisbane, the Ashgrove SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Ashgrove SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, matching the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Ashgrove SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.9% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.7% of all households in the Ashgrove SA2, similar to the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.8% of households, in line with the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%.
Cultural diversity in Ashgrove
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Ashgrove records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Ashgrove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
19.9%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
9.0%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
English only at home
91.0%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
91.6%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
80.1%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.6%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Ashgrove
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Ashgrove SA2?
Ashgrove was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 80.1% of its population born in Australia, 91.6% being citizens, and 91.0% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Ashgrove SA2?
The main religion in Ashgrove was found to be Christianity, which makes up 54.4% of people in Ashgrove. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Greater Brisbane.
What are the top countries of origin in the Ashgrove SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Ashgrove are English, comprising 27.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.4% of the population, and Irish, comprising 13.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Brisbane's 8.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Scottish is notably overrepresented at 9.3% of Ashgrove (vs 7.4% across Greater Brisbane), Polish at 0.9% (vs 0.5%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?
19.9% of the Ashgrove SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the Ashgrove SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
9.0% of the population in the Ashgrove SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.
How many people in the Ashgrove SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.6% of the Ashgrove SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Ashgrove SA2?
91.6% of the Ashgrove SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Ashgrove
Data: 2021 Census
Ashgrove is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Ashgrove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
27.2%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Owned outright
31.5%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Detached houses
77.3%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,600 a month
2021 Census, monthly
90th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
41.3%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Ashgrove: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.4%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$440
2021 Census, weekly
77th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
15.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
9th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
21st percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Ashgrove
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Ashgrove SA2?
In the Ashgrove SA2, 31.5% of homes are owned outright, 41.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Ashgrove SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 77.3% of dwellings in the Ashgrove SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Ashgrove SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Ashgrove SA2, 20.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Ashgrove SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Ashgrove SA2 stands at 31.5%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Ashgrove SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Ashgrove SA2 is $2,600, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Ashgrove SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Ashgrove SA2 is $1,592, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Ashgrove SA2?
In the Ashgrove SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Ashgrove SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Ashgrove SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Ashgrove SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane?
Housing affordability in the Ashgrove SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 15.3% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Ashgrove SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Ashgrove SA2 consists of 77.3% detached houses, 2.4% semi-detached dwellings, 20.2% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Ashgrove SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Ashgrove consumes approximately 12.8% of median household income ($12,440 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Ashgrove SA2?
Recent development applications in Ashgrove show attached dwellings contributing 6% of approvals compared to 23% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 94% of applications versus 77% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Ashgrove
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Ashgrove's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Ashgrove: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
77.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
96th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
74.9%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.1%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.3%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.7%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Ashgrove
How many people in the Ashgrove SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 77.3% of people in the Ashgrove SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Ashgrove SA2?
In the Ashgrove SA2, 3.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Ashgrove SA2?
7.3% of people in the Ashgrove SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Ashgrove SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.1% of the Ashgrove SA2 population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Ashgrove SA2?
2.8% of people in the Ashgrove SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Ashgrove SA2 compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Ashgrove SA2, 77.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.
Everyday services near Ashgrove
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 383 m away and the nearest school 434 m.
80percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
383 m
School
434 m
GP
517 m
Pharmacy
649 m
Supermarket
901 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Amenities in Ashgrove: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
80 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
80th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
383 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
434 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
517 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
641 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Ashgrove: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
649 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
665 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
901 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
960 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
991 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Ashgrove
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 477 places in Ashgrove, about 1.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
6
Places
477
Children per place
1.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Ashgrove
An area report on Ashgrove is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Ashgrove, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Ashgrove recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications178in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months34in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.8per 1,000 people22nd
Infrastructure
Ashgrove ranks in the 81st percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Ashgrove is $719 a week, +0.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026.
Median rent$719a week+0.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Ashgrove reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population14,950+9.0% since 2021 Census64th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,292per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202675th
Age
Ashgrove's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1517.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$76,107a yearATO FY-24, annual93rd
Census household income / week$2,8732021 Census, weekly95th
High-income households48.4%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Ashgrove significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Unemployment rate2.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation76.0%
Employed residents9,050Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Ashgrove demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 4% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications52.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,15297th
Households
Ashgrove features high concentrations of couples with children and group households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Brisbane.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census75th
Lone-person households20.7%2021 Census31st
Couples with children42.4%2021 Census84th
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Ashgrove records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas19.9%2021 Census41st
Speak another language at home9.0%2021 Census39th
Housing
Ashgrove is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes27.2%2021 Census48th
Owned outright31.5%2021 Census44th
Detached houses77.3%2021 Census34th
Health
Ashgrove's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover77.3%ATO FY 202496th
No long-term health condition74.9%2021 Census80th
Need help with daily activities3.1%2021 Census12th
Transport
Transport in Ashgrove: transport access 10/100.
Transport access10out of 10010th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score80out of 10080th
Sources and notes
Ashgrove has an estimated 14,950 residents, up 9.0% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Ashgrove.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Ashgrove.
Data and method for Ashgrove
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (305041132). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Ashgrove SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Ashgrove page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Ashgrove data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Ashgrove statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Ashgrove from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Ashgrove with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.