You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 12 kilometres west-northwest from Sydney CBD, the Rhodes Statistical Area (Lv2) represents a dense and highly active development area characterised by scenic foreshores along the Parramatta River, lush green parks, and extensive recreational spaces. The precinct is renowned for its contemporary residential developments that harmonize urban living with a serene waterside setting, underpinned by the bustling Rhodes Waterside shopping district offering diverse retail and dining experiences. Excellent connectivity via train stations and ferry wharves ensures convenient regional access, contributing to a vibrant community vibe with an abundance of modern amenities. Demographic trends and market drivers in the locality are heavily driven by young professionals, featuring a notable concentration of working age residents, couples without children, and group households.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Rhodes or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Rhodes
Situated 12 kilometres west-northwest from Sydney CBD, the Rhodes Statistical Area (Lv2) represents a dense and highly active development area characterised by scenic foreshores along the Parramatta River, lush green parks, and extensive recreational spaces. The precinct is renowned for its contemporary residential developments that harmonize urban living with a serene waterside setting, underpinned by the bustling Rhodes Waterside shopping district offering diverse retail and dining experiences. Excellent connectivity via train stations and ferry wharves ensures convenient regional access, contributing to a vibrant community vibe with an abundance of modern amenities. Demographic trends and market drivers in the locality are heavily driven by young professionals, featuring a notable concentration of working age residents, couples without children, and group households.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 808 in 2001 and 13,094 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 13,317 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Population growth drivers in Rhodes are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Why Rhodes stands out
Driven by young professionals
Population density and growth drivers well above average
Development activity and population drivers well above average
A dense and highly active development area
High population level born overseas
Above-average renting population
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Rhodes
The median rent in Rhodes is $922 a week, up 4.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 17% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.8%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Rhodes$922+4.1%
Canada Bay$874+4.8%
Sydney - Inner West$789+4.4%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
17% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$922 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +4.1% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.8%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$3.96m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$974k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $705 in 2017, $888 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $652 in 2017, $922 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Rhodes
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
406/36 Walker Street, Rhodes NSW 2138
$720,000
22 Oct 2026
Unit
1707/87 Shoreline Drive, Rhodes NSW 2138
$1,028,888
21 Oct 2026
Unit
101/88 Rider Boulevard, Rhodes NSW 2138
$802,500
21 Oct 2026
Unit
7 Jean Wailes Avenue, Rhodes NSW 2138
$1,100,000
19 Oct 2026
Street address
602/20 Shoreline Drive, Rhodes NSW 2138
$1,500,000
16 Oct 2026
Unit
3203/36 Walker Street, Rhodes NSW 2138
$1,200,000
16 Oct 2026
Unit
603/6 Jean Wailes Avenue, Rhodes NSW 2138
$1,100,000
16 Oct 2026
Unit
654/6 Mary Street, Rhodes NSW 2138
$855,000
16 Oct 2026
Unit
302/5 Nina Gray Avenue, Rhodes NSW 2138
$740,000
16 Oct 2026
Unit
1404/42 Walker Street, Rhodes NSW 2138
$1,030,000
9 Oct 2026
Unit
The 10 most recent of the 50 residential sales recorded since 24 Jul 2026 (the latest settled 22 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 50, houses and units together, was $981,500 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $260M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
Subsequent planned stage of the Concord Hospital Precinct Masterplan redevelopment by Health Infrastructure NSW and Sydney Local Health District.
Construction
Mixed Use Development - 25-27 Leeds Street, Rhodes
Est. value $420M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
The 25-27 Leeds Street development in Rhodes East is a major mixed-use waterfront residential precinct delivered by Billbergia within the Rhodes Place Strategy.
Est. value $180M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A mixed-use waterfront residential precinct by Billbergia comprising six residential buildings delivering 342 apartments, including 58 affordable housing dwellings.
Est. value $463M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Deicorp's mixed-use tower in Rhodes delivering 1, 2 and 3 bedroom apartments above a retail podium. The State Significant development includes affordable housing and basement parking, with construction underway and completion targeted for 2027.
Proposed
Rhodes Central Harmony
Est. value $320M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A landmark 48-storey high-rise mixed-use residential tower featuring 313 apartments and 252 car spaces, forming part of the final stages of the multi-billion dollar Rhodes Central town centre masterplan.
Construction
Rhodes Bay Waterfront Precinct
Est. value $220M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A high-density luxury waterfront residential precinct delivering 249 apartments across a 16-storey building designed by SJB, featuring 500 car spaces, ground-floor promenade retail, and resort amenities along the Parramatta River. Developed by Billbergia, the project transforms a former industrial site into a connected riverside community.
Est. value $294M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Mixed-use development valued at $293.7 million featuring two towers of 22 and 27 storeys with 348 apartments, 30 independent living units, 93-bed residential care facility, ground floor retail, new fire station, and community facilities.
Est. value $75M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
A residential development consisting of two towers of 12 and 13 storeys with 150-170 apartments and five multi-storey terrace homes, including a minimum 10% affordable housing allocation. The scheme retains an existing childcare centre, provides basement parking, and integrates communal open spaces.
Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
Major expansion of Wentworth Point Public School including 26 additional modern teaching spaces in a new four-storey building facing Burroway Road, a reconfigured library, a ground floor support unit with three classrooms, removal of demountable classrooms to open up play space, and a new raised pedestrian crossing on Ferry Wharf Circuit.
Completed
Rhodes Central
Est. value $342M · Completed 2020 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Landmark mixed-use development by Billbergia featuring residential towers with 668 apartments, a retail precinct anchored by Woolworths and over 55 specialty stores, office spaces, dining options, and Australia's second Heliostat technology system reflecting sunlight into the public plaza.
Est. value $322M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
Parramatta Light Rail Stage 2 enabling works are delivering the first 1.3 km of new light rail alignment, including a 320 m public and active transport bridge over the Parramatta River between Melrose Park and Wentworth Point.
Projects around Rhodes
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 89 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 8, 2026 17, 2027 22, 2028 16, 2029 6, 2030 4, 2031 3, 2032 9, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 1. 27 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 123 substantial development applications lodged in and around Rhodes over the past 5 years, 53 in the last 12 months; 15 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 14, 2023 10, 2024 17, 2025 30, 2026 (to Nov) 51.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
53
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
18.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
94th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
226
ABS building approvals
93rd percentile nationally
Applications approved
94
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
15
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Rhodes
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Rhodes SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Rhodes SA2 include: Mixed Use Development - 25-27 Leeds Street, Rhodes (Construction); Concord Hospital Stage 2 Clinical Expansion (Planning); Marquet and Mary (Construction); Rhodes Bay Waterfront Precinct (Construction); and Harmony - Rhodes Central East (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Rhodes SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Rhodes SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the Rhodes SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the Rhodes SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Development in Rhodes
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Rhodes among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Rhodes
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Rhodes SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Rhodes SA2 area has seen 842 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Rhodes SA2's current population of 13,317 has been supported by 226 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Rhodes SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The Rhodes SA2 has seen 18.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 79 people in the Rhodes SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Rhodes?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Rhodes SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Rhodes SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 226, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Rhodes SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Rhodes SA2 has grown by approximately 1,032 people, while 1,129 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Rhodes
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Rhodes are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Rhodes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
13,317
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+16.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Population density
13,238 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
99th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Rhodes: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
11,453
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,864
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+4.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.01 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Rhodes
What is the latest population estimate for the Rhodes SA2?
Total population for the Rhodes SA2 was estimated to be approximately 13,317 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 13,094 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Rhodes SA2 changed since 2021?
The rhodes sa2 has added approximately 1,864 people and shown a 16.28% increase from the 11,453 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Rhodes SA2?
The population density in the Rhodes SA2 is estimated at 13,185 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Rhodes SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Rhodes SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Rhodes SA2?
Population growth in the Rhodes SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (83.7%), Natural increase (16.3%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 83.7% of overall population gains.
Age in Rhodes
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Rhodes hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 8% of areas nationwide.
Age in Rhodes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
33 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
8th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
8.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
45.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
69.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Rhodes: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
32 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
5.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
33.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
22.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
5.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
4.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Rhodes
What is the median age in the Rhodes SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Rhodes SA2 at 33 years as at August 2026. That is up from the 2021 Census figure of 32 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Rhodes SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 33 years as at August 2026, Rhodes is 4 years younger than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Rhodes SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Rhodes SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 33.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Rhodes SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Rhodes SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 5.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Rhodes SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (33.0% vs 16.2%) and 35-44 year-olds (22.8% vs 15.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (2.1% vs 5.3%) and 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 2.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Rhodes SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 10.4% of the population in the Rhodes SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Rhodes SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 8.0% of the population in the Rhodes SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Rhodes
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 66% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Rhodes: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$59,294 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
51st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$79,620 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Rhodes: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,183
2021 Census, weekly
77th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,119
2021 Census, weekly
86th percentile nationally
High-income households
31.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,404
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
14.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Rhodes
What is the median taxable income in the Rhodes SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Rhodes SA2 is approximately $63,077. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,294.
What is the average taxable income in the Rhodes SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Rhodes SA2 is approximately $84,700. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,620.
How does the median taxable income in the Rhodes SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Rhodes SA2 is approximately $63,077 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,294 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Rhodes SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Rhodes SA2 is approximately $84,700 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,620 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Rhodes SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Rhodes SA2's households (~36.2% / 1,813 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Rhodes SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Rhodes SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Rhodes SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Rhodes SA2 is $2,183/wk.
What is the median family income in the Rhodes SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Rhodes SA2 is $2,404/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Rhodes SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Rhodes SA2 is $1,119/wk.
How does the Rhodes SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Rhodes SA2 is well above average nationally, with the median assessed at $59,294 while the average income stands at $79,620. This contrasts to Greater Sydney's figures of a median income of $63,183 and an average income of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,077 (median) and $84,700 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Rhodes SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Rhodes SA2 is $7,274 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Rhodes SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The rhodes sa2's disposable income is $7,274 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Rhodes
Rhodes ranks among the top 16% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Employment in Rhodes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
72.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
8,771
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
14,456
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
8,942
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Rhodes
What is the employment situation in the Rhodes SA2?
As of June 2026, the Rhodes SA2 has approximately 8,771 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Rhodes SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Rhodes SA2 stands at 1.9%, which is 2.2 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Rhodes SA2?
The employment landscape in the Rhodes SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (18.8% of employment), finance & insurance (13.4%), and health care & social assistance (11.4%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Rhodes SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Rhodes SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Rhodes SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Rhodes SA2 is 72.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.
Which industries are over-represented in the Rhodes SA2's employment market?
The rhodes sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 18.8% of the local workforce compared to 11.5% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Rhodes?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Rhodes SA2 compare nationally?
The rhodes sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Rhodes
Data: 2021 Census
Rhodes ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Rhodes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
39.3%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
25.9%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
University qualifications
67.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
5.8%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.5%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Rhodes: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.5%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
17.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
11.1%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
4.5%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
2.1%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Rhodes
What percentage of people in the Rhodes SA2 have university qualifications?
67.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Rhodes SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Rhodes SA2 have no formal qualifications?
17.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Rhodes SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Rhodes SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The rhodes sa2 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Rhodes SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Rhodes SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (39.3%), Postgraduate (25.9%), Advanced Diploma (9.5%).
What proportion of the Rhodes SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.5% of the population in the Rhodes SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 4.5% in primary school, 2.1% in secondary school, 11.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Rhodes
Data: 2021 Census
Rhodes features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Rhodes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.2 people
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
25.7%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
21.2%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Couples without children
35.6%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
One-parent families
6.2%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Rhodes: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
9.3%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
5,009
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,824
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
64.9%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Average children per family
0.6 per family
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Rhodes
How many households are in the Rhodes SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Rhodes SA2 had 5,009 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.3% to an estimated 5,824 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Rhodes SA2 is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 64.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (25.7%), group households (9.3%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 3,251 family households, couples with children account for 21.2% of all households, couples without children at home 35.6%, and single parent families 6.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Rhodes SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Rhodes SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Group households are notably over-represented at 9.3% (versus 4.2% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 64.9% compared to 72.6% in Greater Sydney. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What are the marriage patterns in the Rhodes SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 45.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 44.0% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 25.7% of all households in the Rhodes SA2, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 9.3% of households, above the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Rhodes
Data: 2021 Census
Rhodes is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Rhodes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
75.4%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
77.9%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
English only at home
22.1%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
49.2%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
24.6%
2021 Census
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.3%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Rhodes
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Rhodes SA2?
Rhodes is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 77.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 75.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Rhodes SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Rhodes, at 26.7% of people, although more residents (53.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 7.0% of the population, compared to 4.1% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the Rhodes SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Rhodes are Chinese, comprising 39.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 8.4%, Other, comprising 16.2% of the population, and Korean, comprising 10.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 1.1%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Indian is notably overrepresented at 6.8% of Rhodes (vs 3.6% across Greater Sydney), Vietnamese at 1.8% (vs 1.8%) and Filipino at 2.4% (vs 2.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
75.4% of the Rhodes SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the Rhodes SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
77.9% of the population in the Rhodes SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Rhodes SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.3% of the Rhodes SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Rhodes SA2?
49.2% of the Rhodes SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Rhodes
Data: 2021 Census
Rhodes features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.
Housing in Rhodes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
60.8%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Owned outright
10.8%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Apartments
95.3%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,500 a month
2021 Census, monthly
88th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
28.4%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Rhodes: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
1.5%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$560
2021 Census, weekly
95th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
25.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
85th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
70th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
1.2 per bedroom
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Rhodes
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Rhodes SA2?
In the Rhodes SA2, 10.8% of homes are owned outright, 28.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 60.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Rhodes SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 3.2% of dwellings in the Rhodes SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Rhodes SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Rhodes SA2, 95.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Rhodes SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Rhodes SA2 stands at 10.8%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Rhodes SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Rhodes SA2 is $2,500, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Rhodes SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Rhodes SA2 is $2,185, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Rhodes SA2?
In the Rhodes SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 25.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Rhodes SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Rhodes SA2 is 1.2, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Rhodes SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Rhodes SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.4% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 25.7% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Rhodes SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Rhodes SA2 consists of 3.2% detached houses, 1.5% semi-detached dwellings, 95.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Rhodes SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Rhodes consumes approximately 23.1% of median household income ($9,452 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Rhodes SA2?
Recent development applications in Rhodes show attached dwellings contributing 100% of approvals compared to 97% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 0% of applications versus 3% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Rhodes is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.
Health in Rhodes
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Rhodes's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Rhodes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
66th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
88.0%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
1.7%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
90.2%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.2%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Rhodes
How many people in the Rhodes SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 56.5% of people in the Rhodes SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Rhodes SA2?
In the Rhodes SA2, 1.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Rhodes SA2?
3.6% of people in the Rhodes SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Rhodes SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.3% of the Rhodes SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Rhodes SA2?
1.4% of people in the Rhodes SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Rhodes SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Rhodes SA2, 56.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Rhodes
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Rhodes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
95 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
95th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
37
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
7,668
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
90th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
375
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
14
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Rhodes: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
57.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Rhodes
How many public transport stops are in Rhodes?
There are 37 public transport stops within the Rhodes SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Rhodes?
The Rhodes SA2 has 7,668 weekly trips across 14 routes, averaging 1,095 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Rhodes?
On average, residential properties are 126 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Rhodes
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 173 m away and the nearest GP 181 m.
97percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
173 m
GP
181 m
Pharmacy
275 m
Supermarket
277 m
Shopping centre
693 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 37 stops nearby, 7,668 weekly trips, access rating 95 out of 100.
Amenities in Rhodes: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
97 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
97th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
173 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
181 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
275 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
277 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Rhodes: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
486 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
497 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
631 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
693 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
800 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Rhodes
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 508 places in Rhodes, about 1.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
6
Places
508
Children per place
1.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Rhodes
An area report on Rhodes is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Rhodes, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Rhodes among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications123in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months53in and around the area
ABS building approvals18.6per 1,000 people94th
Infrastructure
Rhodes has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 38% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Rhodes's established property market has recorded 322 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 100% residential transactions.
Median rent$922a week+4.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.8%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$3.96mUnits $974k, 2026 to date, 3 house sales
Population
Population growth drivers in Rhodes are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population13,317+16.3% since 2021 Census85th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density13,238per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202699th
Age
Rhodes hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 8% of areas nationwide.
Median age33yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20268th
Children under 1510.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over8.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 66% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$59,294a yearATO FY-24, annual51st
Census household income / week$2,1832021 Census, weekly77th
High-income households31.3%2021 Census
Employment
Rhodes ranks among the top 16% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Unemployment rate1.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation72.9%
Employed residents8,771Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Rhodes ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications67.7%2021 Census
Households
Rhodes features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.2people2021 Census15th
Lone-person households25.7%2021 Census52nd
Couples with children21.2%2021 Census17th
Cultural diversity
Rhodes is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas75.4%2021 Census99th
Speak another language at home77.9%2021 Census98th
Housing
Rhodes features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.
Rented homes60.8%2021 Census94th
Owned outright10.8%2021 Census4th
Apartments95.3%2021 Census99th
Health
Rhodes's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 202466th
No long-term health condition88.0%2021 Census98th
Need help with daily activities1.7%2021 Census4th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access95out of 10095th
Public transport stops3732nd
Weekly public transport trips7,66890th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score97out of 10097th
Sources and notes
Rhodes has an estimated 13,317 residents, up 16.3% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Rhodes.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Rhodes.
Data and method for Rhodes
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (120011673). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Rhodes SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Rhodes page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Rhodes data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Rhodes statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Rhodes from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Rhodes with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.