You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Parramatta - South Statistical Area (Lv2) sits 20 kilometres west-northwest of the Sydney CBD and is home to an estimated 11,341 residents as of Aug 2026. AreaSearch's figure compares with the 2021 Census count of 9,867 people, an increase of 1,474 people (14.9%). The estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 11,279 as of June 2025, together with 61 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area attracts young professionals, with population density and growth both well above average, a high share of residents born overseas, an above-average renting population, a strong presence of apartments, and a notable 25 to 34yo demographic. Residents include a high proportion of young adults and a working-age population made up largely of group households, and the community is highly culturally diverse. A significant level of infrastructure and major project spending is planned, which should support performance and demand, while population growth follows a moderate pattern.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Parramatta - South or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Parramatta - South
Parramatta - South Statistical Area (Lv2) sits 20 kilometres west-northwest of the Sydney CBD and is home to an estimated 11,341 residents as of Aug 2026. AreaSearch's figure compares with the 2021 Census count of 9,867 people, an increase of 1,474 people (14.9%). The estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 11,279 as of June 2025, together with 61 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area attracts young professionals, with population density and growth both well above average, a high share of residents born overseas, an above-average renting population, a strong presence of apartments, and a notable 25 to 34yo demographic. Residents include a high proportion of young adults and a working-age population made up largely of group households, and the community is highly culturally diverse. A significant level of infrastructure and major project spending is planned, which should support performance and demand, while population growth follows a moderate pattern.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,496 in 2001 and 11,279 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,341 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Parramatta - South when compared nationally.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Parramatta - South stands out
Driven by young professionals
Population density and growth drivers well above average
High population level born overseas
Above-average renting population
Strong apartment presence
Notable 25 to 34yo demographic
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Parramatta - South
The median rent in Parramatta - South is $632 a week, up 3.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 20% below Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 5.8%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Parramatta - South$632+3.9%
Parramatta$664+4.3%
Sydney - Parramatta$691+3.8%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
20% below Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$632 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +3.9% over 12 months
Gross yield
5.8%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.41m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$551k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $488 in 2017, $646 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $468 in 2017, $632 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Parramatta - South
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
808/36 Cowper Street, Parramatta NSW 2150
$590,000
15 Oct 2026
Unit
20/1 Junction Street, Granville NSW 2142
$448,800
15 Oct 2026
Unit
407/25 Cowper Street, Parramatta NSW 2150
$570,000
12 Oct 2026
Unit
5/75 Boundary Street, Granville NSW 2142
$530,000
12 Oct 2026
Unit
8/8 O'Reilly Street, Parramatta NSW 2150
$525,000
8 Oct 2026
Unit
1/18 Early Street, Parramatta NSW 2150
$546,000
6 Oct 2026
Unit
13/1 Junction Street, Granville NSW 2142
$500,000
6 Oct 2026
Unit
9/3 O'Reilly Street, Parramatta NSW 2150
$722,500
2 Oct 2026
Unit
16/14 High Street, Granville NSW 2142
$485,000
2 Oct 2026
Unit
10/4 Peace Lane, Parramatta NSW 2150
$570,000
1 Oct 2026
Unit
The 10 most recent of the 49 residential sales recorded since 1 Jul 2026 (the latest settled 15 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 49, houses and units together, was $538,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
City of Parramatta is delivering a Little India cultural precinct upgrade in Harris Park, funded by a $3.5 million Australian Government Investing in Our Communities grant.
Est. completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
One City Square is a major JQZ mixed-use precinct on the former Auto Alley/South Quarter site in Parramatta. The approved project is under construction and includes residential towers, commercial and retail space, a dining piazza, landscaped public open space and the 279-room Sydney Marriott Hotel Parramatta.
Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
City of Parramatta is converting the temporary pop-up cycleway on Wigram and Cambridge Streets to a permanent separated cycleway. Works include widening sections of the cycleway and shared path, new raised pedestrian crossings on Wigram Street, Allen Street and Cambridge Street, traffic changes on Wigram Street between Bowden Street and Allen Street…
24-storey mixed-use development featuring 173 apartments in 1, 2 and 3 bedroom configurations by Ellerson Property. Located on the former Lone Star Tavern site adjacent to Jubilee Park, the stepped design follows the solar path to maximise natural light.
Est. value $560M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A vibrant new residential precinct featuring 604 one, two and three-bedroom apartments across two 45-level towers, situated above a retail village hub and laneways. Located parkside in Parramatta's CBD with direct access to the new Parramatta Light Rail.
Est. value $200M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
Royal Parramatta Private Hospital is a proposed private hospital at 41-43 Hunter Street, Parramatta, designed to address healthcare demand in Western Sydney. The project includes a 120-bed hospital, operating theatres, day surgery, maternity services and a perioperative suite within a tower of about 14,000 square metres.
Est. value $21M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Civic Link Block 3 is the City of Parramatta Council project transforming Horwood Place into a pedestrian and cycling green boulevard between George Street and Phillip Street.
Est. value $540M · completion 2027 · Social Infrastructure
The Integrated Mental Health Complex (IMHC) at Westmead is a $540 million purpose-built 10-storey facility constructed by Richard Crookes Constructions for Health Infrastructure NSW.
Second stage of a multi-phase masterplan redevelopment of Merrylands RSL Club, designed by Quattro Architecture. Works include new Level 1 building works comprising a relocated 400-plus seat buffet restaurant, a new Vietnamese food offering, and expanded indoor and outdoor gaming areas to the ground floor.
Est. value $100M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
West Grove is the redevelopment of Westmead Shopping Village into a mixed-use gateway precinct directly opposite Westmead Station and within a short walk of Westmead Hospital.
Est. value $4.5B · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
A multibillion-dollar transformation of the Westmead Health Precinct into a global hub for healthcare, research, and education. The $659 million Children's Hospital at Westmead Stage 2 Paediatric Services Building has reached construction completion, while major active works continue on the Integrated Mental Health Complex and Supportive and Palliative Care…
Est. value $71M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A 16-storey mixed-use development featuring 310 co-living accommodation rooms, each with private bathrooms and kitchenettes. The project replaces an existing multi-storey car park and includes ground-floor retail, commercial office space, and extensive communal facilities such as social hubs, workspaces, a gym, and a rooftop pool terrace.
Projects around Parramatta - South
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 115 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 26, 2027 41, 2028 17, 2029 9, 2030 9, 2031 2, 2032 5, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 1. 16 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 38 substantial development applications lodged in and around Parramatta - South over the past 5 years, 25 in the last 12 months; 17 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 5, 2023 3, 2024 3, 2025 0, 2026 (to Nov) 25.
Key application10-12 Church Street, ParramattaCommercial | $8.9mUnder Assessment
Recently approved applications
129A Railway Street, ParramattaApproved 16 Oct 2026
1-7 Bobart Street, ParramattaApproved 26 Sep 2026
39 Lansdowne Street, ParramattaApproved 26 Aug 2026
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
25
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
28th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
25
ABS building approvals
37th percentile nationally
Applications approved
8
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
17
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Parramatta - South
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Parramatta - South SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Parramatta - South SA2 include: Harris Park Cultural Precinct (Construction); One City Square Parramatta (Construction); Observatory Place Parramatta (Construction); Wigram Street Pop-Up Cycleway Conversion (Construction); and Royal Parramatta Private Hospital (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Parramatta - South SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Parramatta - South SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
Development in Parramatta - South
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Parramatta - South when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Parramatta - South
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Parramatta - South SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Parramatta - South SA2 area has seen 99 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Parramatta - South SA2's current population of 11,341 has been supported by 25 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Parramatta - South SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The Parramatta - South SA2 has seen 2.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 987 people in the Parramatta - South SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Parramatta - South?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Parramatta - South SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Parramatta - South SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 25, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Parramatta - South SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Parramatta - South SA2 has grown by approximately 518 people, while 123 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Parramatta - South
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Parramatta - South has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Parramatta - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
11,341
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+14.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Population density
8,170 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
98th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Parramatta - South: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
9,867
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,474
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.39 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Parramatta - South
What is the latest population estimate for the Parramatta - South SA2?
Total population for the Parramatta - South SA2 was estimated to be approximately 11,341 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,279 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Parramatta - South SA2 changed since 2021?
The parramatta - south sa2 has added approximately 1,474 people and shown a 14.94% increase from the 9,867 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Parramatta - South SA2?
The population density in the Parramatta - South SA2 is estimated at 8,159 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Parramatta - South SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Parramatta - South SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Parramatta - South SA2?
Population growth in the Parramatta - South SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (91.7%), Natural increase (8.3%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 91.7% of overall population gains.
Age in Parramatta - South
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Parramatta - South hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 8% of areas nationwide.
Age in Parramatta - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
31 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
8th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
7.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
45.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
66.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Parramatta - South: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
32 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
8.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
34.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
18.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
7.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
5.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
4.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Parramatta - South
What is the median age in the Parramatta - South SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Parramatta - South SA2 at 31 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 32 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Parramatta - South SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, Parramatta - South is 6 years younger than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Parramatta - South SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Parramatta - South SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 34.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Parramatta - South SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Parramatta - South SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 5.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Parramatta - South SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (34.6% vs 16.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.6% vs 2.1%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.5% vs 5.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Parramatta - South SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.6% of the population in the Parramatta - South SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Parramatta - South SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 7.4% of the population in the Parramatta - South SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Parramatta - South
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Parramatta - South: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$56,064 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
37th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$66,513 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Parramatta - South: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,947
2021 Census, weekly
62nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$845
2021 Census, weekly
58th percentile nationally
High-income households
24.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,051
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
18.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Parramatta - South
What is the median taxable income in the Parramatta - South SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Parramatta - South SA2 is approximately $59,641. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $56,064.
What is the average taxable income in the Parramatta - South SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Parramatta - South SA2 is approximately $70,757. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $66,513.
How does the median taxable income in the Parramatta - South SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Parramatta - South SA2 is approximately $59,641 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,064 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Parramatta - South SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Parramatta - South SA2 is approximately $70,757 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,513 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Parramatta - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Parramatta - South SA2's households (~36.9% / 1,295 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Parramatta - South SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Parramatta - South SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Parramatta - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Parramatta - South SA2 is $1,947/wk.
What is the median family income in the Parramatta - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Parramatta - South SA2 is $2,051/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Parramatta - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Parramatta - South SA2 is $845/wk.
How does the Parramatta - South SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Parramatta - South SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $56,064 with the average level standing at $66,513. This is below the national average and compares to levels of $63,183 and $86,684 across Greater Sydney respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $59,641 (median) and $70,757 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Parramatta - South SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Parramatta - South SA2 is $6,883 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Parramatta - South SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The parramatta - south sa2's disposable income is $6,883 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Parramatta - South
The labour market in Parramatta - South demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.
Employment in Parramatta - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
81.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
7,438
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
8,603
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
7,745
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Parramatta - South
What is the employment situation in the Parramatta - South SA2?
As of June 2026, the Parramatta - South SA2 has approximately 7,438 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.0%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Parramatta - South SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Parramatta - South SA2 stands at 4.0%, which is broadly in line with Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Parramatta - South SA2?
The employment landscape in the Parramatta - South SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (18.7% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.0%), and retail trade (10.5%). Other significant employers include finance & insurance and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Parramatta - South SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Parramatta - South SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Parramatta - South SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Parramatta - South SA2 is 81.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Parramatta - South SA2's employment market?
The parramatta - south sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 18.7% of the local workforce compared to 11.5% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Parramatta - South?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Parramatta - South SA2 compare nationally?
The parramatta - south sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Parramatta - South
Data: 2021 Census
Parramatta - South ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Parramatta - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
31.8%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
21.2%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
University qualifications
54.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
8.3%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.8%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Parramatta - South: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.5%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
26.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
33.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
10.0%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.1%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
3.9%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Parramatta - South
What percentage of people in the Parramatta - South SA2 have university qualifications?
54.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Parramatta - South SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Parramatta - South SA2 have no formal qualifications?
26.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Parramatta - South SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Parramatta - South SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The parramatta - south sa2 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Parramatta - South SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Parramatta - South SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (31.8%), Postgraduate (21.2%), Advanced Diploma (10.5%).
What proportion of the Parramatta - South SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
33.5% of the population in the Parramatta - South SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.1% in primary school, 3.9% in secondary school, 10.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Parramatta - South SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Parramatta - South SA2 is 1026, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Parramatta - South SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Parramatta - South SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 916 students.
What types of schools are available in the Parramatta - South SA2?
The parramatta - south sa2 includes 1 primary school.
Households in Parramatta - South
Data: 2021 Census
Parramatta - South features high concentrations of group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Parramatta - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
21.7%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Couples with children
31.9%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Couples without children
22.9%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.9%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Parramatta - South: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
12.6%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,510
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,034
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
65.6%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.0 per family
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Parramatta - South
How many households are in the Parramatta - South SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Parramatta - South SA2 had 3,510 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.9% to an estimated 4,034 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Parramatta - South SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 65.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.7%), group households (12.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,303 family households, couples with children account for 31.9% of all households, couples without children at home 22.9%, and single parent families 7.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Parramatta - South SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Parramatta - South SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Group households are notably over-represented at 12.6% (versus 4.2% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 65.6% compared to 72.6% in Greater Sydney. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Parramatta - South SA2 have an average of 1.0 children, slightly below the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Parramatta - South SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.1% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.7% of all households in the Parramatta - South SA2, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 12.6% of households, above the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Parramatta - South
Data: 2021 Census
Parramatta - South is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Parramatta - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
74.1%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
77.6%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
English only at home
22.4%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
47.3%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
25.9%
2021 Census
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.5%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Parramatta - South
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Parramatta - South SA2?
Parramatta - South is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 77.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 74.1% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Parramatta - South SA2?
The main religion in Parramatta - South was found to be Hinduism, which makes up 38.3% of people in Parramatta - South. This compares to 5.2% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the Parramatta - South SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Parramatta - South are Other, comprising 30.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 16.0%, Indian, comprising 25.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 3.6%, and Chinese, comprising 13.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Lebanese is notably overrepresented at 3.4% of Parramatta - South (vs 2.6% across Greater Sydney), Korean at 1.1% (vs 1.1%) and Filipino at 2.7% (vs 2.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
74.1% of the Parramatta - South SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the Parramatta - South SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
77.6% of the population in the Parramatta - South SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Parramatta - South SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.5% of the Parramatta - South SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Parramatta - South SA2?
47.3% of the Parramatta - South SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Parramatta - South
Data: 2021 Census
Parramatta - South features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.
Housing in Parramatta - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
70.8%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Owned outright
11.8%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Apartments
82.7%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,883 a month
2021 Census, monthly
53rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
17.4%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Parramatta - South: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
4.7%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
63rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
48th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
33rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
1.2 per bedroom
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Parramatta - South
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Parramatta - South SA2?
In the Parramatta - South SA2, 11.8% of homes are owned outright, 17.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 70.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Parramatta - South SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 12.6% of dwellings in the Parramatta - South SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Parramatta - South SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Parramatta - South SA2, 82.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Parramatta - South SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Parramatta - South SA2 stands at 11.8%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Parramatta - South SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Parramatta - South SA2 is $1,883, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Parramatta - South SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Parramatta - South SA2 is $1,554, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Parramatta - South SA2?
In the Parramatta - South SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Parramatta - South SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Parramatta - South SA2 is 1.2, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Parramatta - South SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Parramatta - South SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.3% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 20.5% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Parramatta - South SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Parramatta - South SA2 consists of 12.6% detached houses, 4.7% semi-detached dwellings, 82.7% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Parramatta - South SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Parramatta - South consumes approximately 18.4% of median household income ($8,431 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Parramatta - South SA2?
Recent development applications in Parramatta - South show attached dwellings contributing 96% of approvals compared to 87% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 4% of applications versus 13% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Parramatta - South is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.
Health in Parramatta - South
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Parramatta - South's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Parramatta - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
50.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
32nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
85.8%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.7%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
89.0%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Parramatta - South
How many people in the Parramatta - South SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 50.4% of people in the Parramatta - South SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Parramatta - South SA2?
In the Parramatta - South SA2, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Parramatta - South SA2?
3.0% of people in the Parramatta - South SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Parramatta - South SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.7% of the Parramatta - South SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Parramatta - South SA2?
1.6% of people in the Parramatta - South SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Parramatta - South SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Parramatta - South SA2, 50.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Parramatta - South
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Parramatta - South: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
91 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
91st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
39
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
33rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
5,591
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
81st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
305
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
26
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Parramatta - South: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
44.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Parramatta - South
How many public transport stops are in Parramatta - South?
There are 39 public transport stops within the Parramatta - South SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Parramatta - South?
The Parramatta - South SA2 has 5,591 weekly trips across 26 routes, averaging 798 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Parramatta - South?
On average, residential properties are 143 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Parramatta - South
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 365 m away and the nearest school 451 m.
94percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
365 m
School
451 m
GP
514 m
Pharmacy
524 m
Supermarket
590 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 39 stops nearby, 5,591 weekly trips, access rating 91 out of 100.
Amenities in Parramatta - South: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
94 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
94th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
365 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
451 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
502 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
509 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Parramatta - South: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
514 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
524 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
590 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
619 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
753 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
754 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Parramatta - South
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 295 places in Parramatta - South, about 2.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
295
Children per place
2.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Parramatta - South
An area report on Parramatta - South is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Parramatta - South, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Parramatta - South when compared nationally.
Tracked applications38in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months25in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.3per 1,000 people28th
Infrastructure
Parramatta - South ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Parramatta - South's affordable property market has recorded 179 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 99% residential and 1% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$632a week+3.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield5.8%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.41mUnits $551k, 2026 to date
Population
Parramatta - South has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population11,341+14.9% since 2021 Census82nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density8,170per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202698th
Age
Parramatta - South hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 8% of areas nationwide.
Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20268th
Children under 1514.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over7.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$56,064a yearATO FY-24, annual37th
Census household income / week$1,9472021 Census, weekly62nd
High-income households24.8%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market in Parramatta - South demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.
Unemployment rate4.0%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation81.2%
Employed residents7,438Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Parramatta - South ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications54.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02657th
Households
Parramatta - South features high concentrations of group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households21.7%2021 Census35th
Couples with children31.9%2021 Census55th
Cultural diversity
Parramatta - South is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas74.1%2021 Census99th
Speak another language at home77.6%2021 Census98th
Housing
Parramatta - South features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Sydney.
Rented homes70.8%2021 Census97th
Owned outright11.8%2021 Census5th
Apartments82.7%2021 Census98th
Health
Parramatta - South's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover50.4%ATO FY 202432nd
No long-term health condition85.8%2021 Census98th
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access91out of 10091st
Public transport stops3933rd
Weekly public transport trips5,59181st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score94out of 10094th
Sources and notes
Parramatta - South has an estimated 11,341 residents, up 14.9% since the 2021 Census, with 191 projects tracked in the area around Parramatta - South.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Parramatta - South.
Data and method for Parramatta - South
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Nov 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (125041718). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Parramatta - South SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Parramatta - South page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Parramatta - South data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Nov 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Parramatta - South statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Parramatta - South from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Parramatta - South with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.