Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
ABS ERP | -- people | --
2021 Census | -- people
The median house price in Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley is $1.86m, with units at $802k. House values have moved 3.6% a year compounded over five years.
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley has an estimated 18,256 residents, up from 16,579 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,677 people, or 10.1%. Growth has averaged 1.8% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 83.5% of that increase. That puts 4,236 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to research conducted by AreaSearch, the resident count across Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley reaches approximately 18,256 as of Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 1,677 residents (10.1%) compared to the 16,579 people recorded in the 2021 Census. Such growth is derived by combining the ABS estimated resident population figure of 18,213 as of June 2025 with 50 validated new addresses added following the Census. Consequently, population density stands at 4,235 persons per square kilometer, placing the locality within the upper 10% of areas evaluated nationally by AreaSearch and highlighting strong competition for local real estate.
Furthermore, the district outpaced both the broader state and its SA4 region (6.6%) with its 10.1% post-2021 Census expansion, establishing itself as a regional growth hotspot. This demographic surge has been fueled predominantly by international arrivals, who accounted for roughly 83.5% of recent net gains. Population projections utilized by AreaSearch incorporate ABS/Geoscience Australia datasets for individual SA2 localities published in 2024 (using 2022 as their base). Where coverage is absent, NSW State Government SA2 modeling released in 2022 (benchmarked to 2021) is applied instead, with age cohort trajectories extended across all territories from 2032 to 2041. Over the coming years, local demographic growth is expected to track above the national median, gaining an estimated 3,928 persons by 2041 according to recent annual ERP data, which translates to a total 16-year increase of 21.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
1,112 new dwellings have been approved in Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley over the past five years, an average of 222 a year. That places the area in the 73rd percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 12 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 222 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 6% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Over the preceding 5 financial years, residential approvals in Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley averaged approximately 222 dwellings annually, yielding 1,112 total homes. With an intake rate of 1.4 incoming inhabitants per newly approved dwelling between FY-22 and FY-26 across the 5 financial years, supply has maintained close alignment with demand to sustain balanced market conditions; however, this metric rose sharply to 4.3 people per dwelling across the last 2 financial years, pointing toward rising residential demand and constricted stock. Mean construction costs for these new builds stand at $419,000, aligning with broader regional benchmarks.
Per capita residential construction in Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley surpasses Greater Sydney by 148.0%, providing prospective purchasers with expanded options despite a moderate cooling in recent building activity. This rate also significantly exceeds national averages, demonstrating robust developer interest in the precinct. Of the dwellings recently built, 94.0% consist of attached formats while standalone houses account for just 6.0%. This pronounced shift toward medium and high-density living delivers more attainable price points that appeal to downsizers, property investors, and entry-level buyers. It also represents a major shift from the prevailing dwelling landscape (where separate houses represent 44.0%), reflecting constraints on greenfield land alongside changing lifestyle demands and affordability considerations. With an approval volume equating to around 283 people per approval, the district exhibits the characteristics of an evolving market. Demographic projections indicate that Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley will welcome 3,885 additional occupants by 2041 relative to the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate. Given current building velocity, residential development appears well-positioned to accommodate this influx, supporting favorable purchasing conditions and potentially enabling demographic expansion beyond baseline expectations.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 13 current infrastructure and development projects inside Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley, worth an estimated $2.85 billion. A further 132 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $37.5 billion. 35 are already under construction and 50 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, sports & recreation and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Local infrastructure projects, strategic plans, and major urban works play a critical role in shaping regional momentum. AreaSearch has pinpointed 50 initiatives with substantial potential to influence the surrounding district. Notable developments include the Bayside West Precincts 2036 Plan, Arncliffe Central, the 67-73 West Botany Street Heritage Development, and Ice Zoo Wolli Creek, with the principal undertakings outlined below.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Arncliffe Central
Arncliffe Central is a mixed-tenure urban renewal redevelopment of the former Arncliffe Estate between Eden Street and the Princes Highway. The project is replacing 142 ageing social housing dwellings with 806 new apartments across four buildings, including 311 social housing apartments, 291 affordable housing apartments and 204 private market apartments. It also includes a 4000 sqm public park, shops, community facilities, a childcare centre, pedestrian links and landscaped public spaces. Construction is underway, with social homes on track for 2027 and the wider precinct expected to complete in 2028.
Bayside West Precincts 2036 Plan
The Bayside West Precincts 2036 Plan is a NSW Government strategic framework guiding urban renewal across Arncliffe, Banksia and Cooks Cove. The plan supports approximately 5,100 new homes and thousands of new jobs through transport-oriented development and the approved Cooks Cove employment precinct rezoning. Infrastructure delivery is backed by a special contributions framework and local precinct support schemes.
Ice Zoo Wolli Creek
Olympic-sized ice skating rink providing year-round facilities for public skating, ice hockey, figure skating, and other ice sports. It serves as a community hub and training ground for athletes, featuring sustainable design elements, parking, cafe, and gym.
Duncan Street Apartment Development
A 12-storey apartment with 94 units in Arncliffe within the Bayside West priority precinct. Built and developed by TQM Group with TQM Design and Construct as the construction division.
Arncliffe Park Upgrade
Upgrade of Arncliffe Park including new playground equipment, improved sporting facilities, landscaping, pathways and public open space funded through the NSW Precinct Support Scheme. The works formed part of the Bayside West Precincts program associated with the M6 Stage 1 corridor and have now been completed.
Arncliffe and Banksia to Riverine Park Pedestrian and Cycle Links
Bayside Council and Transport for NSW are delivering dedicated pedestrian and cycle link connections from Arncliffe and Banksia to Riverine Park along Spring Street and Princes Highway. The project features shared paths, pedestrian lighting, signalised crossing upgrades, and an off-road active transport connection bridging the rail corridor to the Cooks River parklands. It dramatically boosts walking and cycling connectivity across the Bayside precinct.
Rail Service Improvement Program - Central to Hurstville Capital Works
Upgrades along the T4/T8 corridor between Central and Hurstville to boost rail capacity and reliability. Scope includes the Sydney Terminal Area Reconfiguration (track reconfiguration and platform extensions around Central to Erskineville Junction), the Hurstville crossover, targeted station works and power/signalling upgrades. Delivered by the Next Rail partnership (John Holland and Jacobs) for Transport for NSW.
The Madison Residences
A 10-storey residential development featuring 182 modern apartments and 2 retail spaces, contributing to Arncliffe's urban renewal and increased housing density near transport infrastructure.
11,072 residents of Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley are employed, from a labour force of 11,459. Unemployment sits at 3.4%, with participation at 74.1%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.7% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 14,152, about 78% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley possesses a well-credentialed resident labour base with notable concentration in professional services, maintaining a jobless rate of just 3.4% and achieving an estimated 3.2% annual rise in workforce numbers. As of March 2026, employed residents total 11,072, while local unemployment sits 0.8% beneath the 4.1% mark seen across Greater Sydney. Labour market engagement is exceptionally strong at 74.1%, notably ahead of the Greater Sydney figure of 68.9%. Additionally, 42.1% of working locals reported working from home during the Census, though prevailing Covid-19 restrictions at the time should be kept in mind.
Leading fields of employment for local residents include professional & technical services, retail trade, and health care & social assistance. The community displays substantial concentration in transport, postal & warehousing, capturing a workforce proportion 1.7 times that of the broader region. Conversely, health care & social assistance remains comparatively light, employing 11.3% of the resident workforce relative to 14.1% across Greater Sydney. Given the area's predominantly residential character, local job capacity is relatively modest when comparing working-population metrics against total resident numbers from the Census. According to AreaSearch evaluation of SALM and ABS information, the period leading up to March 2026 saw employment climb by 3.2% while the labour force expanded by 3.5%, which resulted in the unemployment rate increasing by 0.3 percentage points. This trend stands in opposition to Greater Sydney, where employment grew by 1.9%, the labour force also rose by 1.9%, and unemployment experienced a slight decline. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment projections originating from Mar-26 may provide additional context regarding anticipated future demand in the Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley region. These forecasts, which span five and ten year intervals, have been overlaid with the local employment profile to estimate potential expansion trends. Although national employment is projected to grow by 6.6% over a five year span and 13.7% over a ten year span, expansion varies considerably across different industry sectors. When these sector-specific forecasts are applied to the employment composition of Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley, local employment is estimated to rise by 6.7% over five years and 13.5% over ten years (please note this represents a basic weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not incorporate localized population projections).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley is $2,067 a week (about $107,000 a year), with median personal income at $848 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $55,744 a year against an average of $68,231. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
According to the latest ATO postcode statistics compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023, personal earnings across the Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley SA2 align closely with national averages, showing a median income of $55,744 and an average of $68,231. These figures sit below Greater Sydney benchmarks, where median and average incomes reach $60,817 and $83,003 respectively. Adjusting for a 10.32% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023 places estimated earnings around $61,497 at the median and $75,272 on average as of March 2026. Data from the 2021 Census positions local household, family, and individual incomes near the 63rd percentile nationally.
The most common income band spans $1,500 - 2,999 weekly, capturing 35.7% of local earners (6,517 residents), similar to the 30.9% regional proportion. While accommodation costs absorb 18.5% of earnings, solid household income maintains disposable wealth at the 66th percentile, situating the precinct in the 7th decile for SEIFA economic advantage.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley had 5,565 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 44% detached houses and 43% apartments. 34% are owned with a mortgage, 39% rented and 27% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $500 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,400 a month, a total housing cost higher than 89% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 24.2% of household income here and mortgage repayments 26.8%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
According to data from the most recent Census, the housing landscape in Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley is composed of 56.2% non-detached dwellings (including apartments, townhouses, and other formats) alongside 43.8% separate houses, contrasting with the Sydney metro split of 55.9% houses and 44.1% other dwellings. Fully owned homes represented 27.1% of properties, trailing Sydney metro ownership levels, while the balance was divided between mortgaged (33.7%) and rented (39.2%) properties. Typical monthly mortgage payments sat below the wider metropolitan benchmark of $2,427 at $2,400, whereas median weekly rents of $500 exceeded the Sydney metro level of $470.
On a nationwide scale, housing costs in Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley remain elevated, with local mortgage obligations far exceeding the Australian median of $1,863 and weekly rentals surpassing the national benchmark of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley counted 5,565 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 6,128 today, averaging 2.7 people each. 33% are couples with children, against 27% couples without children. 22% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.3 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
The local community is predominantly organized into family units, which make up 71.9% of all occupied homes; this includes couples with children (32.7%), couples without children (26.6%), and single parent families (10.5%). Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 28.1%, consisting of single-person households (21.5%) and share houses (6.7%). Overall household density matches the Greater Sydney benchmark, recording a median of 2.7 people per dwelling.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
39.7% of adults in Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley hold a university qualification, including 26.9% with a bachelor degree and 10.8% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 14.2% hold a vocational qualification. 6 schools serve the area, with 1,998 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,058 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Educational attainment across the precinct is exceptionally strong, with 39.7% of residents aged 15+ holding tertiary degrees, surpassing both the NSW rate of 32.2% and the broader Australian level of 30.4%. Attainment is anchored by Bachelor degrees at 26.9%, supplemented by postgraduate qualifications (10.8%) and graduate diplomas (2.0%). Vocational and technical training is likewise well represented, as 25.5% of people aged 15+ hold trade credentials, comprising certificates (14.2%) and advanced diplomas (11.3%). A substantial 33.1% of the local population is actively engaged in formal study. Within this student cohort, 8.5% are attending primary schools, 7.5% are enrolled in tertiary institutions, and 6.7% are undertaking secondary education.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley reaches 84 stops on 10 routes, timetabled for about 4,500 services a week. The typical home sits about 180 m from its nearest stop. Trains carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.0 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transit infrastructure across Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley includes 84 operational stops spanning rail and bus networks. A total of 10 routes service these facilities, delivering 4,468 weekly passenger trips. Commuter access is rated as excellent, with typical walk distances to the nearest stop averaging 175 meters. As an outward-commuting residential hub, private vehicles serve as the main travel mode for 68% of residents, while 22% commute via rail. Vehicle availability sits below the wider region at 1.0 motor vehicles per dwelling. Furthermore, 42.1% of workers reported working from home in the 2021 Census, a figure potentially influenced by pandemic conditions.
Across all active services, scheduling delivers an average of 638 daily journeys, which translates to roughly 53 trips per week for each individual stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
78.3% of residents in Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley report no long-term health condition. 5.1% need daily assistance with core activities, and 53.3% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.6 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
AreaSearch evaluations of chronic health conditions and mortality statistics indicate that Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley achieves above-average wellness benchmarks, displaying low rates of standard ailments across both younger and older demographics. Furthermore, private healthcare coverage sits slightly above the national SA2 midpoint, encompassing roughly 53% of the community (~9,730 people), compared with 59.9% throughout Greater Sydney. Mental health conditions and arthritis represent the two most prevalent diagnosed issues in the area, affecting 5.4 and 5.3% of the population respectively. Meanwhile, 78.3% of residents reported having no diagnosed medical conditions, outperforming the Greater Sydney rate of 74.6%.
Inhabitants aged 65 and over comprise 12.0% of the locality (2,194 people), below the 15.5% share observed across Greater Sydney. Senior health outcomes remain particularly solid, exhibiting nationwide standings that correspond closely with broader demographic patterns.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
49.3% of Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley residents were born overseas and 58.4% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 92% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are Australian (12.4%) and English (12.0%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Ranking among the nation's most multicultural communities, Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley records 49.3% of its population born overseas, while 58.4% speak a non-English language at home. Christianity forms the most widespread faith, accounting for 40.0% of residents. Islam demonstrates the most prominent demographic concentration, representing 21.6% of the local population compared to the Greater Sydney average of 6.8%. Regarding ancestral background based on parental birthplace, the primary classifications in Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley are Other at 20.4%, followed by Australian at 12.4% (trailing the 17.8% regional figure) and English at 12.0% (below the 19.0% regional share).
Several specific ethnic backgrounds show distinct concentrations, notably Lebanese ancestry at 11.6% locally (against 2.6% regionally), Macedonian at 4.5% (versus 0.4%), and Spanish at 0.9% (relative to 0.6%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley is 33, younger than 84% of areas nationally. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 35.9% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley maintains a noticeably younger demographic structure than Greater Sydney overall. Based on revised figures to August 2026, individuals aged 25 - 44 represent 41.5% of the local population, compared to 31.4% across Greater Sydney, while those aged 45 - 64 account for 19.0% against a wider regional proportion of 22.6%. The median age is estimated at 33 as at August 2026, decreasing from 34 recorded in the 2021 Census, sitting 4 years younger than the Greater Sydney figure of 37 and well below the nationwide median of 38 at that Census.
Since that time, the 25 - 44 age cohort has expanded from 38.3% to an estimated 41.5%. Between now and 2041, the largest demographic gain will stem from this young to middle-aged group, rising by 2,532 residents (33%) to reach 10,105, whereas the senior and retiree demographic (65+) will record the fastest proportional surge, growing 34% to 2,937. Conversely, youth and child cohorts are expected to decrease over this timeframe.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Arncliffe - Bardwell Valley
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Aug 2026 last month all 13 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 50 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (16,579 at the 2021 Census → 18,256 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (119041668). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.