You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 6.8 kilometres south-southwest from Sydney CBD in New South Wales, Australia, the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters Statistical Area (Lv2) presents an appealing balance of historic charm and modern lifestyle. The locality is well regarded for its preserved heritage architecture and parks, thriving artistic community, popular cafes, and diverse population. Residents benefit from comprehensive leisure amenities, including sporting facilities, bicycle paths, and close access to local waterways, supported by community-oriented, family-friendly events. As of August 2026, the area accommodates an estimated resident population (ERP) of around 9,043, expanding by 765 people (9.2%) since the 8,278 individuals counted in the 2021 Census. This growth trajectory reflects an official ABS estimated resident population of 8,976 as of June 2025, alongside 267 validated new addresses registered since the Census date, highlighting steady, moderate population expansion.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
Map of Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters and nearby areas
01Profile
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
Situated 6.8 kilometres south-southwest from Sydney CBD in New South Wales, Australia, the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters Statistical Area (Lv2) presents an appealing balance of historic charm and modern lifestyle. The locality is well regarded for its preserved heritage architecture and parks, thriving artistic community, popular cafes, and diverse population. Residents benefit from comprehensive leisure amenities, including sporting facilities, bicycle paths, and close access to local waterways, supported by community-oriented, family-friendly events. As of August 2026, the area accommodates an estimated resident population (ERP) of around 9,043, expanding by 765 people (9.2%) since the 8,278 individuals counted in the 2021 Census. This growth trajectory reflects an official ABS estimated resident population of 8,976 as of June 2025, alongside 267 validated new addresses registered since the Census date, highlighting steady, moderate population expansion.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,731 in 2001 and 8,976 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,043 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Population growth drivers in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Why Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters stands out
Strong semi-detached presence
Notable 35 to 44yo presence
Elevated IT & Telco employment base
Pronounced Finance and Insurance employment
Strong educational qualifications across the community
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
The median rent in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters is $910 a week, up 5.5% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 15% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.8%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters$910+5.5%
Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
NSW$715+5.6%
15% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent
Median rent
$910 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +5.5% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.8%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$1.81m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$968k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $695 in 2017, $999 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $550 in 2017, $809 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
70 Station Street, Tempe NSW 2044
$1,650,000
19 Oct 2026
Street address
10/19 Crown Street, St Peters NSW 2044
$1,050,000
14 Oct 2026
Unit
27 Station Street, Tempe NSW 2044
$1,001,000
9 Oct 2026
Street address
24 Grove Street, St Peters NSW 2044
$1,800,000
8 Oct 2026
Street address
8 Hart Street, Tempe NSW 2044
$1,780,000
8 Oct 2026
Street address
92 Goodsell Street, St Peters NSW 2044
$1,430,000
8 Oct 2026
Street address
75 Yelverton Street, Sydenham NSW 2044
$2,100,000
6 Oct 2026
Street address
393 Princes Highway, Sydenham NSW 2044
$1,000,000
2 Oct 2026
Street address
5/286 Unwins Bridge Road, Sydenham NSW 2044
$795,000
30 Sep 2026
Unit
202/21 Princes Highway, St Peters NSW 2044
$975,000
22 Sep 2026
Unit
The 10 most recent of the 48 residential sales recorded since 29 May 2026 (the latest settled 19 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 48, houses and units together, was $1,582,500 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Est. value $2.0B · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A $2 billion urban renewal masterplan transforming a former industrial site into a vibrant mixed-use precinct by Coronation Property. The development features approximately 1,000 residences across Build-to-Rent and Build-to-Sell stages, alongside public green spaces including the McPherson Park and Kooka Walk pedestrian boulevard.
Est. value $3.1B · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
M6 Stage 1 is a NSW Government motorway project delivering twin four-kilometre tunnels between the M8 Motorway at Arncliffe and President Avenue at Kogarah, with entry and exit ramps, future tunnel stubs, local road upgrades, a pedestrian and cyclist shared path, bridges and landscaping.
Est. value $97M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Upgrade of Marrickville Station to metro standards as part of the Sydney Metro City and Southwest project (Sydenham to Bankstown conversion). Works include platform screen doors, mechanical gap fillers, level access boarding, security systems, CCTV, solar panels, and bridge upgrades to the Illawarra Road and Livingstone Road overbridges.
Approved seven-storey self-storage development at 253 Coward Street, Mascot, on a 4,047 sqm commercial site with frontages to Coward Street, Kent Road and Chalmers Crescent. The project involves demolition of existing structures, tree removal, construction of purpose-built self-storage premises, ancillary facilities, signage and landscaping.
Est. value $2M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Inner West Council is delivering a staged infrastructure and energy efficiency upgrade at the Annette Kellerman Aquatic Centre in Enmore Park, Marrickville. Stage 1 involved replacement of ageing aluminium composite cladding on the roof structure, with works completed in October 2024 at a reported budget of $2 million.
Approved
210 O'Riordan Street Commercial Development
Est. value $50M · completion 2028 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Approved development of a 13-storey commercial office tower delivering approximately 10,800 sqm of modern office space and 187 vehicle parking bays. The project occupies a prime 2,100 sqm corner site within the Sydney Airport commercial fringe in Mascot.
Est. value $150M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A planned high-tech industrial and logistics estate at 297 King Street, Mascot, on a 13.8-hectare site near Sydney Airport. The LOGOS and ESR Group project is designed for e-commerce and last-mile logistics, with a four-to-five-level ramp-up warehouse, a public realm strategy including First Nations artworks and planted terraces on the northern facade.
Approved
297 King Street Mascot Warehouse and Distribution Centre
Est. value $166M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Development of a multi-level warehouse and distribution facility across a 2.5-hectare site featuring 27,653 sqm of warehousing, 4,699 sqm of office space, a ground-floor cafe, and a 4-storey multi-deck car park with 340 spaces leased to Qantas.
A build-to-rent development featuring approximately 205 residential dwellings, along with 15,000 sqm of retail and commercial space. The project involves the revitalisation of the former Precinct 75, incorporating new and heritage buildings.
Est. value $253M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Arncliffe Central is a mixed-tenure urban renewal redevelopment of the former Arncliffe Estate between Eden Street and the Princes Highway. The project is replacing 142 ageing social housing dwellings with 806 new apartments across four buildings, including 311 social housing apartments, 291 affordable housing apartments and 204 private market apartments.
Est. value $1.5B · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Approved mixed-use build-to-rent precinct redeveloping a 2.2 hectare former industrial site into a neo-industrial neighbourhood. The project includes 1,188 rental dwellings comprising 484 build-to-rent apartments, 589 co-living dwellings and 115 affordable homes across seven buildings, together with retail, commercial space, a retained heritage warehouse…
Projects around Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 71 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 14, 2026 11, 2027 17, 2028 12, 2029 7, 2030 2, 2031 3, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 3. 30 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 125 substantial development applications lodged in and around Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters over the past 5 years, 82 in the last 12 months; 33 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 13, 2023 7, 2024 11, 2025 14, 2026 (to Nov) 80.
Key application73 Mary Street, St PetersIndustrial | $192mWithdrawn/Lapsed
Recently approved applications
5 Roberts Street, St PetersApproved 15 Oct 2026
14 Fanning Street, TempeApproved 13 Oct 2026
28-30 Burrows Road, St PetersApproved 7 Sep 2026Commercial
Development in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
125
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
82
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
6.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
75th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
60
ABS building approvals
65th percentile nationally
Applications approved
39
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
33
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 include: Sydenham to Bankstown Transport Oriented Development Program (Approved); M6 Stage 1 (Construction); Sydney Local Health District Hospital Redevelopment Program - RPA and Canterbury (Construction); Marrickville Station Metro Upgrade (Construction); and Rail Service Improvement Program - T8 Airport & South Line Upgrades (Component of MTMS Stage 2) (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
How does the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Development in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 area has seen 253 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2's current population of 9,043 has been supported by 60 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?
The Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 has seen 6.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 339 people in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.
What is the outlook for development in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 60, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 has grown by approximately 618 people, while 299 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
9,043
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+9.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Population density
2,346 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
76th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
8,278
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
765
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.85 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
What is the latest population estimate for the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
Total population for the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 was estimated to be approximately 9,043 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,976 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 changed since 2021?
The sydenham - tempe - st peters sa2 has added approximately 765 people and shown a 9.24% increase from the 8,278 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
The population density in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 is estimated at 2,349 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
Population growth in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (75.8%), Natural increase (24.2%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 75.8% of overall population gains.
Age in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
36 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
27th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
14.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
30.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
65.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
36 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
20.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
22.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
8.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
What is the median age in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters is comparable to the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 22.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 9.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age group is 35-44 year-olds (22.7% vs 15.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (3.3% vs 5.3%) and 85+ year-olds (1.3% vs 2.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.5% of the population in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 10.4% of the population in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$76,077 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
93rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$93,605 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,619
2021 Census, weekly
92nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,234
2021 Census, weekly
92nd percentile nationally
High-income households
44.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,092
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
13.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
What is the median taxable income in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 is approximately $80,931. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $76,077.
What is the average taxable income in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 is approximately $99,577. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $93,605.
How does the median taxable income in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 is approximately $80,931 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,077 and $63,183 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 is approximately $99,577 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $93,605 and $86,684 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2's households (~29.0% / 920 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 is $2,619/wk.
What is the median family income in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 is $3,092/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 is $1,234/wk.
How does the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2's median income among taxpayers is $76,077, with an average of $93,605. This is among the highest in Australia, and compares to Greater Sydney's median of $63,183 and average of $86,684. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $80,931 (median) and $99,577 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 is $9,226 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?
The sydenham - tempe - st peters sa2's disposable income is $9,226 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
Employment performance in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
72.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,423
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
9,726
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,634
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
What is the employment situation in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
As of June 2026, the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 has approximately 5,423 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.7%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 stands at 3.7%, which is broadly in line with Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
The employment landscape in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (14.7% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.5%), and education & training (10.2%). Other significant employers include finance & insurance and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 is 72.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.
Which industries are over-represented in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2's employment market?
The sydenham - tempe - st peters sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 14.7% of the local workforce compared to 11.5% across Greater Sydney. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 compare nationally?
The sydenham - tempe - st peters sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
Data: 2021 Census
Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
32.6%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
12.8%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
University qualifications
48.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
13.3%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.2%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.8%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
28.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
25.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
6.9%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
7.4%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
4.8%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
What percentage of people in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 have university qualifications?
48.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of people in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 have no formal qualifications?
28.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.
How does the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The sydenham - tempe - st peters sa2 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (32.6%), Certificate (13.3%), Postgraduate (12.8%).
What proportion of the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.8% of the population in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.4% in primary school, 4.8% in secondary school, 6.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 is 1093, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
There are 3 schools within the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,529 students.
What types of schools are available in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
The sydenham - tempe - st peters sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
Data: 2021 Census
Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Households in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
22.3%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Couples with children
26.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Couples without children
30.1%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.0%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
10.5%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,176
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,470
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
67.2%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.0 per family
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
How many households are in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 had 3,176 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.3% to an estimated 3,470 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 67.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.3%), group households (10.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,134 family households, couples with children account for 26.4% of all households, couples without children at home 30.1%, and single parent families 9.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?
Compared to Greater Sydney, the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Group households are notably over-represented at 10.5% (versus 4.2% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 67.2% compared to 72.6% in Greater Sydney. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 have an average of 1.0 children, slightly below the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 34.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 52.5% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.3% of all households in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2, similar to the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 10.5% of households, above the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
Data: 2021 Census
Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
35.2%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
27.5%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
English only at home
72.5%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
85.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
64.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.3%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 27.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 35.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters, at 33.3% of people, although more residents (57.4%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 4.6% of the population, compared to 4.1% across Greater Sydney.
What are the top countries of origin in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters are English, comprising 21.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 12.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Macedonian is notably overrepresented at 2.1% of Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters (vs 0.4% across Greater Sydney), French at 0.9% (vs 0.5%) and Vietnamese at 2.9% (vs 1.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?
35.2% of the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
27.5% of the population in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.
How many people in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.3% of the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
85.1% of the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
Data: 2021 Census
Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.
Housing in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
37.0%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
24.6%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Detached houses
41.8%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,900 a month
2021 Census, monthly
94th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
38.4%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
35.5%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$630
2021 Census, weekly
98th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
24.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
77th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
64th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
1.0 per bedroom
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
In the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2, 24.6% of homes are owned outright, 38.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 37.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 41.8% of dwellings in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2, 21.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 35.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 stands at 24.6%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 is $2,900, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 is $2,123, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
In the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 24.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 is 1.0, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?
Housing affordability in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.6% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 24.1% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 consists of 41.8% detached houses, 35.5% semi-detached dwellings, 21.6% apartments, and 1.2% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters consumes approximately 18.7% of median household income ($11,340 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
Recent development applications in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters show attached dwellings contributing 89% of approvals compared to 58% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 11% of applications versus 42% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
65.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
86th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
73.1%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.3%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.2%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
How many people in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 65.3% of people in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
In the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2, 4.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
8.0% of people in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.0% of the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2?
1.8% of people in the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2, 65.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.
Transport in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
99 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
99th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
83
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
62nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
20,289
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
99th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
114
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
15
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
57.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
How many public transport stops are in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters?
There are 83 public transport stops within the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters?
The Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 has 20,289 weekly trips across 15 routes, averaging 2,898 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters?
On average, residential properties are 169 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 350 m away and the nearest school 419 m.
74percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
350 m
School
419 m
GP
657 m
Pharmacy
842 m
Supermarket
900 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 83 stops nearby, 20,289 weekly trips, access rating 99 out of 100.
Amenities in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
74 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
74th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
350 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
419 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
514 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
643 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
657 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
842 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
900 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
924 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 267 places in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters, about 1.8 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
267
Children per place
1.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
An area report on Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications125in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months82in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.9per 1,000 people75th
Infrastructure
Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 21% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters's resilient property market has recorded 146 sales in the 12 months to September 2026, comprising 94% residential, 5% commercial and 1% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$910a week+5.5% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.8%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$1.81mUnits $968k, 2026 to date
Population
Population growth drivers in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population9,043+9.2% since 2021 Census65th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,346per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th
Age
Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202627th
Children under 1514.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over10.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 3% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$76,077a yearATO FY-24, annual93rd
Census household income / week$2,6192021 Census, weekly92nd
High-income households44.3%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate3.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation72.3%
Employed residents5,423Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications48.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,09383rd
Households
Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households22.3%2021 Census38th
Couples with children26.4%2021 Census36th
Cultural diversity
Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas35.2%2021 Census74th
Speak another language at home27.5%2021 Census72nd
Housing
Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Sydney.
Rented homes37.0%2021 Census72nd
Owned outright24.6%2021 Census24th
Detached houses41.8%2021 Census11th
Health
Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover65.3%ATO FY 202486th
No long-term health condition73.1%2021 Census72nd
Need help with daily activities4.3%2021 Census29th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access99out of 10099th
Public transport stops8362nd
Weekly public transport trips20,28999th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score74out of 10074th
Sources and notes
Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters has an estimated 9,043 residents, up 9.2% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters.
Data and method for Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Nov 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (117021328). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Nov 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Sydenham - Tempe - St Peters with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.