You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Macarthur Statistical Area Level 2, situated approximately 14 kilometres south of Canberra's Central Business District, is a serene and picturesque suburban locale. As of November 2025, AreaSearch estimates its population to be around 1,370 individuals, indicating minimal change since the 2021 Census figure of 1,405 people, based on assessments using the latest Estimated Resident Population figures from the Australian Bureau of Statistics.
Macarthur stands out as an affluent region with a strong public administration employment base. It boasts a below-average unemployment rate and has a notable proportion of married families residing in detached houses. Despite its limited expansion patterns in terms of population growth, Macarthur remains an attractive residential area due to its beautiful parks, tree-lined streets, and numerous recreational facilities. The high proportion of retirement-aged individuals living in family households or as couples with children contributes to its peaceful and community-oriented atmosphere.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Macarthur or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Macarthur
Macarthur Statistical Area Level 2, situated approximately 14 kilometres south of Canberra's Central Business District, is a serene and picturesque suburban locale. As of November 2025, AreaSearch estimates its population to be around 1,370 individuals, indicating minimal change since the 2021 Census figure of 1,405 people, based on assessments using the latest Estimated Resident Population figures from the Australian Bureau of Statistics.
Macarthur stands out as an affluent region with a strong public administration employment base. It boasts a below-average unemployment rate and has a notable proportion of married families residing in detached houses. Despite its limited expansion patterns in terms of population growth, Macarthur remains an attractive residential area due to its beautiful parks, tree-lined streets, and numerous recreational facilities. The high proportion of retirement-aged individuals living in family households or as couples with children contributes to its peaceful and community-oriented atmosphere.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,654 in 2001 and 1,369 in 2024. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Nov 2025: 1,370 (ABS June 2024 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
ACT Government modernisation project at Wanniassa Hills Primary School delivering a preschool upgrade and replacement of existing gas boilers with fully electric heat pumps to improve energy efficiency, thermal comfort and learning environments.
Est. value $85M · completion 2029 · Residential Development
Proposed medium-density residential estate of approximately 120-150 townhouses and apartments on former open space land between Wanniassa Hills and the Erindale Centre, part of the broader Indicative Land Release Program.
Proposed southern extension of the Canberra light rail network from Woden to Tuggeranong, running via Mawson and the Athllon Drive corridor. It forms part of the long-term city-wide light rail network plan. Stage 2 to Woden is under way, with light rail vehicles expected on Stage 2A from early 2027 after testing.
Est. value $2M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation
Public space upgrades at local shops including new seating, playground with nature play elements, accessible parking bays, improved pedestrian access, upgraded lighting, and enhanced landscaping. Features nest swing, trampolines, slide, steppers and new shade sail.
Proposed
Calwell Retirement Living Precinct
Health & Medical
A retirement living precinct proposal by KBDC, featuring 30 one-storey townhouses alongside the Calwell shopping strip.
Public DC fast EV charging delivered at Calwell Shopping Centre and operated by Evie Networks, supported by ACT Government grants and ARENA funding to expand Canberra's charging network.
Est. value $15M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development
30 new public housing townhouses (2 and 3 bedroom) built to Class C Adaptable standards. Features evaporative heating/cooling, 6-star energy rating hot water systems, double-glazed windows, and sustainable design.
Est. value $4M · Completed 2024 · Sports & Recreation
Installation of automated irrigation system and sports field lighting at Wanniassa District Playing Fields to support increased usage, night use, and drought resilience.
Est. value $85M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development
Major public housing development in Tuggeranong providing affordable housing options for low-income families and individuals. Includes multiple apartment complexes and townhouses with community facilities and support services.
Est. value $125M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A long-term revitalisation of the Erindale Group Centre focused on transforming public spaces, improving pedestrian and active travel links, and upgrading community infrastructure.
Projects around Macarthur
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 3 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 0, 2028 0, 2029 1, 2030 1. 2 have no completion year.
Development in Macarthur: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
0.3 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
Average approvals a year
0
ABS building approvals
Questions about development in Macarthur
What is the outlook for development in Macarthur?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does recent development compare to population growth in Macarthur?
Over the past five years, Macarthur has seen 2 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
Questions about infrastructure in Macarthur
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence Macarthur?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence Macarthur include: Monaro Highway Safety Upgrades (Construction); Canberra Light Rail Stage 4 - Woden to Tuggeranong (Planning); Deakin Private Hospital (Completed); Queanbeyan Regional Integrated Transport Plan (Planning); and Enhanced bus and light rail corridors (Belconnen & Queanbeyan to Central Canberra) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting Macarthur?
Infrastructure development impacting Macarthur spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Energy, and Health & Medical, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Macarthur?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Macarthur
Data: Nov 2025 estimate, from the ABS June 2024 base
Macarthur has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Macarthur: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
1,370
AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, from the ABS June 2024 base
Growth since 2021 Census
-2.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, against the 2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Population density
1,053 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, from the ABS June 2024 base
53rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2019 to 2024
-0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Average yearly growth, 2014 to 2024
-0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Show 4 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Macarthur: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,405
2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2021 to 2024
-0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Population growth, 2023 to 2024
-0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Land area
1.30 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Macarthur
What is the latest population estimate for Macarthur?
Total population for Macarthur was estimated to be approximately 1,370 as at Nov 2025. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,370 from the ABS up to June 2024.
How has the population in Macarthur changed since 2021?
Macarthur has lost approximately 35 people and shown a 2.49% decrease from the 1,405 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in Macarthur?
The population density in Macarthur is estimated at 1,053 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years?
Over the past 10 years, the population has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the area?
Population growth in Macarthur is driven by: Natural increase (57.6%), Overseas migration (42.4%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 57.6% of overall population gains.
Age in Macarthur
Data: Nov 2025 estimate, from the ABS June 2024 base
Macarthur's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Macarthur: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
40 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
47th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
21.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
46.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Macarthur: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
39 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
7.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Macarthur
What is the median age in Macarthur?
According to the latest data, the median age in Macarthur is 40 years.
How does Macarthur's median age compare to broader areas?
At 40 years, Macarthur is 5 years older than the Australian Capital Territory average (35 years) and 2 years older than the national average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in Macarthur?
The most over-represented age group in Macarthur compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 14.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in Macarthur?
The most under-represented age group in Macarthur compared to the Australian Capital Territory region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in Macarthur show significant variance compared to the Australian Capital Territory region. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (14.6% vs 7.4%) and 55-64 year-olds (13.8% vs 9.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.5% vs 1.7%) and 25-34 year-olds (7.6% vs 17.6%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in Macarthur?
The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in Macarthur is 19.4%.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in Macarthur?
The percentage of people aged 65 and over in Macarthur is 20.4%.
Income in Macarthur
Data: ATO FY 2022 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Macarthur: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$75,498 a year
ATO FY-22, annual
Average taxable income
$88,161 a year
ATO FY-22, annual
Income in Macarthur: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$3,037
2021 Census, weekly
Census personal income / week
$1,334
2021 Census, weekly
High-income households
52.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,232
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
5.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Macarthur
What is the median taxable income in Macarthur?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in Macarthur is approximately $85,766. The official ATO data from FY-22 recorded a median of $75,498.
What is the average taxable income in Macarthur?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in Macarthur is approximately $100,151. The official ATO data from FY-22 recorded an average of $88,161.
How does the median taxable income in Macarthur compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in Macarthur is approximately $85,766 compared to $78,018 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-22 shows $75,498 and $68,678 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in Macarthur compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in Macarthur is approximately $100,151 compared to $95,008 in Australian Capital Territory. The official ATO data from FY-22 shows $88,161 and $83,634 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in Macarthur according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~31.7% / 434 persons) of Macarthur's population is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in Macarthur compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in Macarthur is the $4000+ group, representing about 31.7% of the population. In comparison, Australian Capital Territory's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 34.3% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in Macarthur according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in Macarthur is $3,037/wk.
What is the median family income in Macarthur according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in Macarthur is $3,232/wk.
What is the median personal income in Macarthur according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in Macarthur is $1,334/wk.
How does Macarthur's income rank nationally?
Macarthur's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-22. Macarthur's median income among taxpayers is $75,498 and the average income stands at $88,161, which compares to figures for Australian Capital Territory's of $68,678 and $83,634 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 13.6% since FY-22, current estimates would be approximately $85,766 (median) and $100,151 (average) as of September 2025.
What is the disposable income in Macarthur?
The estimated disposable income in Macarthur is $11,903 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does Macarthur's disposable income compare to the region?
Macarthur's disposable income is $11,903 compared to $8,812 for Australian Capital Territory, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Macarthur
AreaSearch analysis reveals Macarthur significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Employment in Macarthur: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
766
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Labour force
781
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Macarthur
What is the employment situation in Macarthur?
As of June 2025, Macarthur has approximately 766 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does Macarthur's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of June 2025, the unemployment rate in Macarthur stands at 1.9%, which is 1.5 percentage points below Australian Capital Territory's rate of 3.4%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.1%.
What are the major employment sectors in Macarthur?
The employment landscape in Macarthur is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are public administration & safety (32.7% of employment), health care & social assistance (10.4%), and education & training (9.9%). These three sectors alone account for 53.0% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include professional & technical and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in Macarthur?
Over the past year to June 2025, Macarthur has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Australian Capital Territory saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in Macarthur?
The workforce participation rate in Macarthur is 69.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate matching the Australian Capital Territory average of 69.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in Macarthur's employment market?
Macarthur shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 32.7% of the local workforce compared to 30.4% regionally. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Macarthur?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in Macarthur compare nationally?
Macarthur's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 25.7% decline, ranking 35th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Macarthur
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Macarthur exceeds national averages, with above-average qualification levels and academic performance metrics.
Education in Macarthur: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
23.3%
2021 Census
Postgraduate qualifications
8.5%
2021 Census
University qualifications
37.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
18.5%
2021 Census
Graduate diploma or certificate
5.9%
2021 Census
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Macarthur: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.7%
2021 Census
No post-school qualification
31.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending primary school
11.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending secondary school
8.6%
2021 Census
Questions about education in Macarthur
What percentage of people in Macarthur have university qualifications?
37.7% of people aged 15 and over in Macarthur have university qualifications, compared to 31.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in Macarthur have no formal qualifications?
31.2% of people aged 15 and over in Macarthur have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.4% regionally.
How does Macarthur's education level compare to national averages?
Macarthur ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in Macarthur?
The most common qualifications in Macarthur are: Bachelor Degree (23.3%), Certificate (18.5%), Advanced Diploma (12.7%).
What proportion of Macarthur's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.0% of the population in Macarthur is currently engaged in formal education, with 11.0% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 4.0% at university.
Households in Macarthur
Data: 2021 Census
Macarthur features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size.
Households in Macarthur: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
Lone-person households
13.1%
2021 Census
Couples with children
46.1%
2021 Census
Couples without children
30.3%
2021 Census
One-parent families
9.0%
2021 Census
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Macarthur: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
0.6%
2021 Census
Households at the 2021 Census
488
2021 Census
Estimated households
476
AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025
Family households
85.5%
2021 Census
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
Questions about households in Macarthur
How many households are in Macarthur?
As of the 2021 Census, Macarthur had 488 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has decreased by approximately 2.5% to an estimated 476 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in Macarthur is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Australian Capital Territory and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 85.5% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (13.1%), group households (0.6%), and other household types (0.8%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Among the 417 family households, 46.1% are couples with children, 30.3% are couples without children at home, and 9.0% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does Macarthur compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Australian Capital Territory, Macarthur shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 85.5% (versus 75.1% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 13.1% compared to the regional 22.7%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in Macarthur have an average of 1.7 children, matching the Australian Capital Territory average of 1.7. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in Macarthur?
Marriage patterns reveal 60.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.3% have never married. This compares to 49.1% married and 34.5% never married across Australian Capital Territory.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 13.1% of all households in Macarthur, notably lower than the regional average of 22.7%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.6% of households, well below the Australian Capital Territory average of 2.2%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Macarthur
Data: 2021 Census
Macarthur ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Macarthur: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
17.0%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
9.0%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
English only at home
91.0%
2021 Census
Australian citizens
95.8%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
83.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
Questions about cultural diversity in Macarthur
What is the level of cultural diversity in Macarthur?
Macarthur was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 83.0% of its population born in Australia, 95.8% being citizens, and 91.0% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in Macarthur?
The main religion in Macarthur was found to be Christianity, which makes up 55.1% of people in Macarthur. This compares to 47.9% across Australian Capital Territory.
What are the top countries of origin in Macarthur?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Macarthur are Australian, comprising 26.8% of the population, English, comprising 26.5% of the population, and Irish, comprising 11.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Scottish is notably overrepresented at 9.6% of Macarthur (vs 7.7% regionally), Dutch at 1.9% (vs 1.4%) and Croatian at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
17.0% of the Macarthur population was born overseas, compared to 21.8% regionally.
What percentage of the Macarthur population speaks a language other than English at home?
9.0% of the population in Macarthur speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 16.4% in the wider region.
How many people in Macarthur identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the Macarthur population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in Macarthur?
95.8% of the Macarthur population holds citizenship, compared to 92.1% in the wider region.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Macarthur
Data: 2021 Census
Macarthur is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Macarthur: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
10.1%
2021 Census
Owned outright
43.1%
2021 Census
Detached houses
97.1%
2021 Census
Median mortgage repayment
$2,200 a month
2021 Census, monthly
Owned with a mortgage
46.8%
2021 Census
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Macarthur: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.9%
2021 Census
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$520
2021 Census, weekly
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
16.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
Questions about housing in Macarthur
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in Macarthur?
In Macarthur, 43.1% of homes are owned outright, 46.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 10.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in Macarthur are houses?
According to the latest data, 97.1% of dwellings in Macarthur are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in Macarthur are apartments or units?
In Macarthur, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in Macarthur?
Outright home ownership in Macarthur stands at 43.1%, compared to 31.7% in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in Macarthur?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in Macarthur is $2,200, compared to $2,000 in Australian Capital Territory.
What is the average monthly housing cost in Macarthur?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in Macarthur is $1,257, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing?
In Macarthur, households with mortgages typically spend 16.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in Macarthur?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in Macarthur is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in Macarthur compare to the region?
Housing affordability in Macarthur shows mortgage holders spending 16.7% of income on repayments (vs 20.0% regionally), while renters spend 17.1% of income on rent (vs 18.4% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in Macarthur?
The dwelling mix in Macarthur consists of 97.1% detached houses, 2.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in Macarthur relative to local incomes?
Housing in Macarthur consumes approximately 9.6% of median household income ($13,150 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in Macarthur?
No recent development applications are recorded for this area.
Health in Macarthur
Data: ATO FY 2022 and 2021 Census
Macarthur's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Macarthur: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
64.0%
ATO FY 2022, private health cover
87th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
68.9%
2021 Census
Need help with daily activities
3.1%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Macarthur
How many people in Macarthur have private health insurance?
Around 64.0% of people in Macarthur are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 57.2% in the broader region of Australian Capital Territory.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in Macarthur?
In Macarthur, 3.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 5.5% of people in Australian Capital Territory require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in Macarthur?
7.9% of people in Macarthur are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.8% of the population across Australian Capital Territory is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in Macarthur?
Diabetes affects 3.6% of the Macarthur population, while in the surrounding region, 4.4% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in Macarthur?
3.2% of people in Macarthur have heart disease. Across the region of Australian Capital Territory, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does Macarthur compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In Macarthur, 64.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Australian Capital Territory sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 57.2%.
Transport in Macarthur
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Macarthur: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
58 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
58th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
1
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Weekly public transport trips
345
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
People per public transport stop
1,369
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about transport in Macarthur
How many public transport stops are in Macarthur?
There are 1 public transport stops within Macarthur.
How frequent are the transport services in Macarthur?
Macarthur has 345 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 49 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Macarthur?
On average, residential properties are 431 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Macarthur
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 474 m away and the nearest GP 930 m.
44percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
474 m
GP
930 m
Supermarket
952 m
Pharmacy
966 m
School
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 1 stop nearby, 345 weekly trips, access rating 58 out of 100.
Amenities in Macarthur: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
44 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
44th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
474 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
892 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
930 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
952 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Macarthur: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest government service
959 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
966 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
977 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
5.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
7.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Macarthur
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 135 places in Macarthur, about 0.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
135
Children per place
0.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Macarthur
An area report on Macarthur is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Macarthur, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
The level of residential development activity in Macarthur is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
ABS building approvals0.3per 1,000 people
ABS approvals a year0ABS building approvals
Infrastructure
Macarthur has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48thth percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Population
Macarthur has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population1,370-2.5% since 2021 Census2nd
Average yearly growth, 2019 to 2024-0.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,053per km²AreaSearch estimate, Nov 202553rd
Age
Macarthur's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Nov 202547th
Children under 1519.4%AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025
Aged 65 and over20.4%AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 1% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$75,498a yearATO FY-22, annual
Census household income / week$3,0372021 Census, weekly
High-income households52.7%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Macarthur significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Unemployment rate1.9%Labour force, Jun 2025
Workforce participation69.6%
Employed residents766Labour force, Jun 2025
Education
The educational profile of Macarthur exceeds national averages, with above-average qualification levels and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications37.7%2021 Census
Households
Macarthur features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census
Lone-person households13.1%2021 Census
Couples with children46.1%2021 Census
Cultural diversity
Macarthur ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas17.0%2021 Census34th
Speak another language at home9.0%2021 Census39th
Housing
Macarthur is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes10.1%2021 Census
Owned outright43.1%2021 Census
Detached houses97.1%2021 Census
Health
Macarthur's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover64.0%ATO FY 202287th
No long-term health condition68.9%2021 Census
Need help with daily activities3.1%2021 Census12th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access58out of 10058th
Public transport stops1
Weekly public transport trips345
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score44out of 10044th
Sources and notes
Macarthur has an estimated 1,370 residents, down 2.5% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in the area around Macarthur.
Latest estimate as at Nov 2025; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-22 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 20 Dec 2025.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Macarthur.
Data and method for Macarthur
Data currency
Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Nov 2025 and taxable income FY 2022. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 20 Dec 2025 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
9 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (801071083). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Macarthur SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Macarthur page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Macarthur data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Nov 2025), age profile (Nov 2025) and income (FY 2022). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Macarthur statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Macarthur from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Macarthur with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.