Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of Qld

Wulguru - Roseneath

Wulguru - Roseneath has an estimated 6,407 residents, up 5.2% since the 2021 Census, with 38 projects tracked in the area around Wulguru - Roseneath.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Wulguru - Roseneath

Wulguru - Roseneath Statistical Area (Lv2), located 1,101 kilometres northwest from Brisbane CBD, has an estimated population of approximately 6,407 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 2021 Census count of 6,091 people, this represents an estimated increase of 316 people (5.2%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 6,403 as of June 2025 and 66 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area has a fairly standard age profile, with a median age of 39, alongside a notable presence of residents aged 35 to 44 and above-average children per family. Its population growth remains limited, while housing supply is severely constrained and affordable housing options are among its market characteristics.

The area has lower-quartile income levels and generally lower educational attainment, as well as an elevated public administration employment base and pronounced logistics and transport employment. Significant infrastructure and major project spending is planned, with the potential to support local performance and demand.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Wulguru - Roseneath or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Wulguru - Roseneath and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Wulguru - Roseneath

Wulguru - Roseneath Statistical Area (Lv2), located 1,101 kilometres northwest from Brisbane CBD, has an estimated population of approximately 6,407 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 2021 Census count of 6,091 people, this represents an estimated increase of 316 people (5.2%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 6,403 as of June 2025 and 66 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area has a fairly standard age profile, with a median age of 39, alongside a notable presence of residents aged 35 to 44 and above-average children per family. Its population growth remains limited, while housing supply is severely constrained and affordable housing options are among its market characteristics.

The area has lower-quartile income levels and generally lower educational attainment, as well as an elevated public administration employment base and pronounced logistics and transport employment. Significant infrastructure and major project spending is planned, with the potential to support local performance and demand.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,101 in 2001 and 6,403 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,407 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Wulguru - Roseneath

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.5%5-149.1%15-2410.9%25-3415.4%35-4416.2%45-5412.6%55-6412.9%65-749.7%75-846.5%85+2.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 16.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.2%$400-79918.9%$800-1,49925.5%$1,500-2,99933.3%$3,000-3,9998.1%$4000+6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33.3%.

How Wulguru - Roseneath compares

Wulguru - Roseneath ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 67th for amenities.

  1. Infrastructure Drivers76th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  2. Housing73rd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Amenities67th percentileAccess to everyday services
  4. Age46th percentileAge (higher = older)
  5. Transport & Access33rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Development Activity29th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  7. Health28th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Income24th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Housing Cost18th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Cultural Diversity11th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Population Growth10th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Employment Drivers9th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Education6th percentileSchools, qualifications, study

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Wulguru - Roseneath has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Infrastructure
Wulguru - Roseneath has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 24% nationally.
Income
Income figures position the area below 76% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Wulguru - Roseneath compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Wulguru - Roseneath stands out

  • Severely limited dwelling supply
  • Affordable housing options
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Above-average children per family
  • Elevated public administration employment base
  • Pronounced logistics and transport employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Wulguru - Roseneath

The median rent in Wulguru - Roseneath is $455 a week, up 6.5% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 29% below Regional Qld.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Wulguru - Roseneath$455+6.5%
  2. Townsville$523+7.5%
  3. Townsville$510+7.5%
  4. Regional Qld$640+6.9%
  5. QLD$632+7.3%

29% below Regional Qld on median weekly rent

Median rent
$455 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +6.5% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $291 in 2017, $494 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $244 in 2017, $402 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Sales and rents in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$455 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses$494 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+7.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$402 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 7 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+5.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Townsville$523 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Townsville, over 12 months+7.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional Qld$640 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional Qld, over 12 months+6.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Wulguru - Roseneath

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 8
  • Other 6

Status of the 22 tracked applications: 10 approved, 0 under assessment, 12 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Wulguru - Roseneath, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Wulguru - Roseneath

AreaSearch tracks 38 projects in and around Wulguru - Roseneath, 15 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: SunHQ Hydrogen Hub, Energy
    Construction

    SunHQ Hydrogen Hub

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Energy

    Renewable hydrogen production and refuelling hub at the Sun Metals Zinc Refinery precinct featuring a 1 MW PEM electrolyser powered by the co-located Sun Metals Solar Farm, with compression, storage and dispensing infrastructure to supply Ark Energy/Townsville Logistics heavy vehicles and third-party users (up to ~155,000 kg p.a.).

  • AI impression: Queensland Resources Common User Facility, Science & Research
    Construction

    Queensland Resources Common User Facility

    Est. value $75M · completion 2026 · Science & Research

    Australian-first critical minerals processing test facility being developed by the Queensland Government at Cleveland Bay Industrial Park, Townsville. The facility will enable demonstration-scale processing trials, initially for vanadium with future capability for cobalt, rare earth elements and other critical minerals.

  • AI impression: Wulguru Group Stuart Facility Expansion, Manufacturing
    Dev. Approval

    Wulguru Group Stuart Facility Expansion

    Est. value $115M · completion 2027 · Manufacturing

    Multi-stage expansion of Wulguru Group's 17 hectare Stuart manufacturing and engineering facility. Stage 1, including an 8,500 sqm heavy fabrication workshop, 2,000 sqm paint and blast facility and new head office, was completed in 2025.

  • AI impression: Iluka, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Iluka

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Masterplanned residential community to be delivered over 10 stages in Wulguru, Townsville. Promoted by PointCorp as large, mostly level lots with ocean views in proximity to Townsville CBD, hospital, ADF base, and James Cook University.

  • AI impression: GEON Build-to-Rent at Fairfield & Co, Residential Development
    Approved

    GEON Build-to-Rent at Fairfield & Co

    Residential Development

    Large-scale Build-To-Rent (BTR) project at Fairfield & Co, comprising two 12-storey apartment towers with 294 apartments and ground floor retail/commercial spaces. GEON plans North Queensland's first build-to-rent development featuring two towers, 294 apartments, and retail spaces at Fairfield & Co site.

  • AI impression: Riverway Arts Centre and Library, Arts & Culture
    Completed

    Riverway Arts Centre and Library

    Est. value $35M · Completed 2024 · Arts & Culture

    Modern cultural facility providing community access to arts, library services, and cultural programs along the scenic Ross River precinct.

  • AI impression: Fairfield Business Precinct, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Completed

    Fairfield Business Precinct

    Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Built business park within the Fairfield Precinct at Idalia, Townsville. Offers freehold and lease opportunities adjacent to major retailers including Bunnings and the Fairfield Central shopping centre. Tenants in the precinct include Liberty Fuel, Reece Plumbing, Bridgestone and Containers for Change.

  • AI impression: Townsville Connection Road (Stuart Drive), University Road to Bowen Road Bridge (Idalia) Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Townsville Connection Road (Stuart Drive), University Road to Bowen Road Bridge (Idalia) Upgrade

    Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade of Townsville Connection Road (Stuart Drive) to dual lanes between University Road and Bowen Road Bridge, including intersection upgrades at Gartrell Drive, Mervyn Crossman Drive/Fairfield Waters Drive, and Kokoda Street. Aims to improve safety, increase capacity, and reduce congestion.

  • AI impression: Townsville Connection Road (Stuart Drive), Bowen Road Bridge (Idalia) Duplication, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Townsville Connection Road (Stuart Drive), Bowen Road Bridge (Idalia) Duplication

    Transport & Logistics

    Duplication of the Bowen Road Bridge over the Ross River, adjacent to the existing bridge, to increase capacity from two to four lanes. Includes pavement upgrades, lighting, CCTV, and improved pedestrian and bike crossings.

  • AI impression: 7-Eleven Mundingburra, Retail
    Completed

    7-Eleven Mundingburra

    Est. value $3M · Retail

    A retail-led service station development on a brownfield redevelopment site in Mundingburra, Townsville. The project features a 240sqm 7-Eleven Convenience Store and three fuel pumps. It was a project delivered for Spring Projects.

  • AI impression: Mater Private Hospital Townsville Expansion & Relocation, Health
    Construction

    Mater Private Hospital Townsville Expansion & Relocation

    Est. value $40M · completion 2026 · Health

    A $40 million expansion of Mater Private Hospital Townsville consolidating all services onto the Pimlico campus. The project relocates maternity and renal services from the Hyde Park campus to two new purpose-built units at Pimlico.

  • AI impression: Townsville University Hospital Expansion, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Townsville University Hospital Expansion

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    A major staged expansion of Townsville University Hospital under the Queensland Government's Hospital Rescue Plan, delivering at least 165 new overnight beds, additional operating theatres, an expanded Emergency Department, and a rooftop integrated helipad.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 10 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 1, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 14 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 22 substantial development applications lodged in and around Wulguru - Roseneath over the past 5 years, 6 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 2, 2023 2, 2024 1, 2025 10, 2026 (to Nov) 6.

Recently approved applications

  • 63 Colinta Road, StuartApproved 19 Nov 2025NDIS/Dis.

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications22Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.2 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals4th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year1ABS building approvals6th percentile nationally
Applications approved10Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about development in Wulguru - Roseneath

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 area has seen 3 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Wulguru - Roseneath SA2's current population of 6,407 has been supported by 1 approval on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Wulguru - Roseneath?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 1, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 has grown by approximately 217 people, while 6 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 36.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Wulguru - Roseneath

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 include: SunHQ Hydrogen Hub (Construction); Queensland Resources Common User Facility (Construction); Wulguru Group Stuart Facility Expansion (Dev. Approval); Iluka (Proposed); and Fairfield Business Precinct (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 spans multiple sectors including Science & Research, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Energy, among others.

How does the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Wulguru - Roseneath

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Wulguru - Roseneath has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population6,407AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+5.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Population density101 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base28th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census6,0912021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census316AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area63.52 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Wulguru - Roseneath

What is the latest population estimate for the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

Total population for the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 was estimated to be approximately 6,407 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,403 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 changed since 2021?

The wulguru - roseneath sa2 has added approximately 316 people and shown a 5.19% increase from the 6,091 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

The population density in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is estimated at 101 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

Population growth in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (66.5%), Overseas migration (17.2%), Natural increase (16.3%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 66.5% of overall population gains.

Age in Wulguru - Roseneath

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Wulguru - Roseneath's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate46th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over18.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1513.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6457.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 149.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Wulguru - Roseneath

What is the median age in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2's median age compare to Regional Qld and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Wulguru - Roseneath is 2 years younger than the Regional Qld 2021 Census average (41 years) yet comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 compared to the Regional Qld region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 16.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 compared to the Regional Qld region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is broadly in line with Regional Qld.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.6% of the population in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.5% of the population in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Wulguru - Roseneath

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income figures position the area below 76% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$52,236 a yearATO FY-24, annual22nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$61,648 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,4212021 Census, weekly30th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7392021 Census, weekly36th percentile nationally
High-income households14.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,7742021 Census, weekly
Low-income households27.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Wulguru - Roseneath

What is the median taxable income in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is approximately $55,950. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $52,236.

What is the average taxable income in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is approximately $66,031. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $61,648.

How does the median taxable income in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 compare to Regional Qld?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is approximately $55,950 compared to $60,755 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $52,236 and $56,722 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 compare to Regional Qld?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is approximately $66,031 compared to $76,631 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,648 and $71,544 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2's households (~33.3% / 645 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 compare to Regional Qld?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.3% of households. In comparison, Regional Qld's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is $1,421/wk.

What is the median family income in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is $1,774/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is $739/wk.

How does the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $52,236 while the average income stands at $61,648. This contrasts to Regional Qld's figures of a median income of $56,722 and an average income of $71,544. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $55,950 (median) and $66,031 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is $5,320 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2's disposable income compare to Regional Qld?

The wulguru - roseneath sa2's disposable income is $5,320 compared to $5,480 for Regional Qld, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Wulguru - Roseneath

Employment conditions in Wulguru - Roseneath face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 9% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate6.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation43.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,284ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population6,761AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,433ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Wulguru - Roseneath

What is the employment situation in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

As of June 2026, the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 has approximately 2,284 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.1%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional Qld?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 stands at 6.1%, which is 2.3 percentage points above Regional Qld's rate of 3.8%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

The employment landscape in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.1% of employment), public administration & safety (11.1%), and retail trade (10.5%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional Qld saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is 43.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. The relatively low participation rate may indicate limited job opportunities or demographic factors affecting workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional Qld average of 64.2%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2's employment market?

The wulguru - roseneath sa2 shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 11.1% of the local workforce compared to 5.9% across Regional Qld. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Wulguru - Roseneath?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 compare nationally?

The wulguru - roseneath sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.8% decline, ranking 23rd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Wulguru - Roseneath

Data: 2021 Census

Wulguru - Roseneath faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications8.3%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.4%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
University qualifications11.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications23.7%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.6%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma7.1%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification57.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution41.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.0%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school15.5%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school12.6%2021 Census98th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Wulguru - Roseneath

What percentage of people in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 have university qualifications?

11.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 20.6% in Regional Qld.

What percentage of people in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 have no formal qualifications?

57.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.2% in Regional Qld.

How does the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The wulguru - roseneath sa2 ranks in the 6th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 are: Certificate (23.7%), Bachelor Degree (8.3%), Advanced Diploma (7.1%).

What proportion of the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

41.2% of the population in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 15.5% in primary school, 12.6% in secondary school, 6.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is 841, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

There are 3 schools within the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 191 students.

What types of schools are available in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

The wulguru - roseneath sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Wulguru - Roseneath

Data: 2021 Census

Wulguru - Roseneath features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional Qld.

Households in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households28.5%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Couples with children24.1%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.7%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
One-parent families14.9%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.5%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,9372021 Census
Estimated households2,037AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households68.0%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Wulguru - Roseneath

How many households are in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 had 1,937 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.2% to an estimated 2,037 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional Qld and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 68.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.5%), group households (3.5%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,317 family households, couples with children account for 24.1% of all households, couples without children at home 27.7%, and single parent families 14.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional Qld?

Compared to Regional Qld, the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Regional Qld average of 1.7. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 38.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.0% have never married. This compares to 45.1% married and 35.6% never married across Regional Qld.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 28.5% of all households in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2, similar to the average for Regional Qld of 25.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.5% of households, slightly below the Regional Qld average of 4.0%.

Cultural diversity in Wulguru - Roseneath

Data: 2021 Census

Wulguru - Roseneath is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas8.4%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home4.0%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
English only at home96.0%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Australian citizens73.1%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Born in Australia91.6%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents6.5%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Wulguru - Roseneath

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

Wulguru - Roseneath was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 73.1% of its population being citizens, 91.6% born in Australia, and 96.0% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

The main religion in Wulguru - Roseneath was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.9% of people in Wulguru - Roseneath. This compares to 52.2% across Regional Qld.

What are the top countries of origin in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wulguru - Roseneath are Australian, comprising 29.3% of the population, English, comprising 28.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 6.5% of Wulguru - Roseneath (vs 3.9% across Regional Qld), German at 4.1% (vs 4.7%) and Scottish at 8.0% (vs 7.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional Qld?

8.4% of the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional Qld.

What percentage of the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

4.0% of the population in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.6% in Regional Qld.

How many people in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

6.5% of the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 3.9% in Regional Qld.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

73.1% of the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 84.9% in Regional Qld.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Wulguru - Roseneath

Data: 2021 Census

Wulguru - Roseneath is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes29.7%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Owned outright33.9%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Detached houses90.0%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,300 a month2021 Census, monthly18th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage36.4%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses3.3%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2832021 Census, weekly21st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch42nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch23rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Wulguru - Roseneath

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

In the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2, 33.9% of homes are owned outright, 36.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 29.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 90.0% of dwellings in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2, 4.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 stands at 33.9%, compared to 33.4% in Regional Qld.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is $1,300, compared to $1,655 in Regional Qld.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is $837, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

In the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 compare to Regional Qld?

Housing affordability in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.1% of income on repayments (vs 25.3% in Regional Qld), while renters spend 19.9% of income on rent (vs 22.9% in Regional Qld).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 consists of 90.0% detached houses, 3.3% semi-detached dwellings, 4.7% apartments, and 2.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Wulguru - Roseneath consumes approximately 13.6% of median household income ($6,153 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Wulguru - Roseneath

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Wulguru - Roseneath is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover48.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover18th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition62.8%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.7%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6570.7%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.6%2021 Census88th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Wulguru - Roseneath

How many people in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 48.6% of people in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 53.3% in Regional Qld.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

In the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2, 5.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.3% of people in Regional Qld require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

6.9% of people in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.4% of the population across Regional Qld is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

Diabetes affects 5.4% of the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 population, while in Regional Qld, 4.2% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2?

4.6% of people in the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional Qld,4.1% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 compare to Regional Qld in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2, 48.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Qld sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 53.3%.

Transport in Wulguru - Roseneath

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access33 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data33rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops33Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch30th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips186Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop194Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Wulguru - Roseneath

How many public transport stops are in Wulguru - Roseneath?

There are 33 public transport stops within the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Wulguru - Roseneath?

The Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 has 186 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 26 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Wulguru - Roseneath?

On average, residential properties are 306 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Wulguru - Roseneath

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 517 m away and the nearest child care centre 1.0 km.

School
517 m
Child care
1.0 km
GP
1.4 km
Pharmacy
1.4 km
Supermarket
2.3 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 33 stops nearby, 186 weekly trips, access rating 33 out of 100.

Amenities in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score67 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis67th percentile nationally
Nearest school517 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wulguru - Roseneath: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre4.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist5.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank7.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service7.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Wulguru - Roseneath

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 149 places in Wulguru - Roseneath, about 1.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
149
Children per place
1.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Wulguru - Roseneath

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Wulguru - Roseneath

An area report on Wulguru - Roseneath is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Wulguru - Roseneath, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Wulguru - Roseneath.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Wulguru - Roseneath compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications22in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months6in and around the area
ABS building approvals0.2per 1,000 people4th

Infrastructure

Wulguru - Roseneath has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 24% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Wulguru - Roseneath is $455 a week, +6.5% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$455a week+6.5% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

Wulguru - Roseneath has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population6,407+5.2% since 2021 Census40th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density101per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202628th

Age

Wulguru - Roseneath's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202646th
Children under 1513.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income figures position the area below 76% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$52,236a yearATO FY-24, annual22nd
Census household income / week$1,4212021 Census, weekly30th
High-income households14.1%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Wulguru - Roseneath face significant challenges, ranking among the bottom 9% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate6.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation43.9%
Employed residents2,284Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Wulguru - Roseneath faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications11.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)8412nd

Households

Wulguru - Roseneath features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional Qld.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households28.5%2021 Census64th
Couples with children24.1%2021 Census28th

Cultural diversity

Wulguru - Roseneath is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas8.4%2021 Census8th
Speak another language at home4.0%2021 Census16th

Housing

Wulguru - Roseneath is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes29.7%2021 Census55th
Owned outright33.9%2021 Census51st
Detached houses90.0%2021 Census62nd

Health

Health performance in Wulguru - Roseneath is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover48.6%ATO FY 202418th
No long-term health condition62.8%2021 Census18th
Need help with daily activities5.7%2021 Census56th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access33out of 10033rd
Public transport stops3330th
Weekly public transport trips18615th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score67out of 10067th
Sources and notes

Wulguru - Roseneath has an estimated 6,407 residents, up 5.2% since the 2021 Census, with 38 projects tracked in the area around Wulguru - Roseneath.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wulguru - Roseneath.

Data and method for Wulguru - Roseneath

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (318021491). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Wulguru - Roseneath SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Wulguru - Roseneath page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Wulguru - Roseneath data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Wulguru - Roseneath statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Wulguru - Roseneath from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wulguru - Roseneath with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.