Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of Qld

Tewantin

Tewantin has an estimated 10,699 residents, up 1.5% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Tewantin.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Tewantin

Tewantin Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 119 kilometres north of the Brisbane CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 10,699 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 10,538 people counted at the 2021 Census, the area has seen minimal change, according to AreaSearch's assessment of the latest Estimated Resident Population (ERP) from the ABS together with new addresses added since the Census.

Home ownership is strong, with a high share of outright ownership. The local economy draws on hospitality and retail trade, and administrative employment is also a notable presence. Residents aged 75 to 84 are well represented, as are those aged 85 and over. The area has a high proportion of older Australians, many of them couples without children, and household incomes sit in the lower quartile. Population growth has been limited. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Tewantin or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Tewantin and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Tewantin

Tewantin Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 119 kilometres north of the Brisbane CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 10,699 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 10,538 people counted at the 2021 Census, the area has seen minimal change, according to AreaSearch's assessment of the latest Estimated Resident Population (ERP) from the ABS together with new addresses added since the Census.

Home ownership is strong, with a high share of outright ownership. The local economy draws on hospitality and retail trade, and administrative employment is also a notable presence. Residents aged 75 to 84 are well represented, as are those aged 85 and over. The area has a high proportion of older Australians, many of them couples without children, and household incomes sit in the lower quartile. Population growth has been limited. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,429 in 2001 and 10,660 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,699 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Tewantin

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.8%5-1410%15-2410.2%25-346.8%35-4411.2%45-5412.6%55-6413.6%65-7414.2%75-8412.7%85+4.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 65 to 74, 14.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.3%$400-79925.6%$800-1,49926%$1,500-2,99929.7%$3,000-3,9996.1%$4000+5.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 29.7%.

How Tewantin compares

Tewantin ranks in the 61st percentile nationally for amenities and the 48th for education.

  1. Age92nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Amenities61st percentileAccess to everyday services
  3. Housing Cost49th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Education48th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  5. Cultural Diversity40th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Infrastructure Drivers39th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Health38th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Housing35th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Employment Drivers29th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  10. Population Growth21st percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Development Activity20th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Income11th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  13. Transport & Access10th percentile

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Tewantin, placing the area among the bottom 20% of areas assessed nationally.
Population growth
Tewantin is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 5Show less
Infrastructure
Tewantin has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Tewantin stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Notable hospitality employment base
  • Elevated 75 to 84yo presence
  • Pronounced proportion 85 and over
  • Substantial retail trade employment
  • Marked administrative employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Tewantin

The median rent in Tewantin is $801 a week, up 10.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 25% above Regional Qld.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Tewantin$801+10.1%
  2. Noosa$874+4.4%
  3. Sunshine Coast$704+5.3%
  4. Regional Qld$640+6.9%
  5. QLD$632+7.3%

25% above Regional Qld on median weekly rent

Median rent
$801 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +10.1% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $478 in 2017, $880 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $334 in 2017, $581 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Sales and rents in Tewantin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$801 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+10.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses$880 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+10.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$581 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 8 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Tewantin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent, Noosa$874 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Noosa, over 12 months+4.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Sunshine Coast$704 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Sunshine Coast, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional Qld$640 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional Qld, over 12 months+6.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Projects and development in and around Tewantin

AreaSearch tracks 8 projects in Tewantin (2 under construction) and 101 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Sidoni Street Mixed-Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Sidoni Street Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Mixed-use development comprising 14 small dwelling units, five ground-floor commercial units with associated offices, and a food and drink outlet across a 2,002 sqm site with dual frontage to Sidoni Street and Blakesley Street. Designed by Tim Ditchfield Architects, the project received planning approval under delegated authority from Noosa Shire Council.

  • AI impression: Tewantin Bypass - Beckmans Road Planning, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Tewantin Bypass - Beckmans Road Planning

    Est. value $50M · completion 2029 · Transport & Logistics

    Planning is underway for the long-term staged Tewantin Bypass along the Beckmans Road corridor. Stage 1, the Cooroy-Noosa Road and Beckmans Road roundabout, was completed in December 2022.

  • AI impression: Doonella Street Social Housing Project, Residential Development
    Planning

    Doonella Street Social Housing Project

    Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Social and affordable housing project consisting of 32 units in Tewantin, designed to facilitate downsizing for social housing residents, freeing up family-sized homes for low-income workers. The project is in the design phase with an architect appointed, tender for construction expected by the end of 2025, and completion forecasted for mid-2027.

  • AI impression: Poinciana Avenue Tewantin Development, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Poinciana Avenue Tewantin Development

    Residential Development

    Former State Facilitated Development proposal for about 40 mixed build-to-sell and build-to-rent apartments with onsite parking (at least 15% affordable) at the corner of Poinciana Avenue and Sidoni Street. The SFD declaration was revoked by the Queensland Government in April 2025 after public consultation and council objections.

  • AI impression: Tewantin State Facilitated Development - 42 Unit Complex, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Tewantin State Facilitated Development - 42 Unit Complex

    Residential Development

    Proposed multiple dwelling development at 87-89 Poinciana Avenue and 10 Sidoni Street, Tewantin, lodged by Poinciana Blue Pty Ltd under the State Facilitated Development (SFD) pathway.

  • AI impression: Toolar Street Apartments, Residential Development
    Construction

    Toolar Street Apartments

    Est. value $3M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Small boutique apartment development in the heart of Tewantin featuring modern 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom units with secure parking. Units are now being marketed by Century 21 Conolly Hay Group with at least one unit already under contract, indicating the project has progressed to near completion or completion stage.

  • AI impression: Doonella Bridge Rehabilitation, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Doonella Bridge Rehabilitation

    Transport & Logistics

    A major rehabilitation of the 55-year-old Doonella Bridge (also known as Doonella Lake Bridge) in Tewantin, a vital transport link carrying approximately 20,000 vehicles daily between Tewantin and Noosaville.

  • AI impression: Eenie Creek Road Residential Subdivision, Residential Development
    Planning

    Eenie Creek Road Residential Subdivision

    Est. value $28M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed 32-lot low-density residential subdivision along the Eenie Creek Road corridor in Noosa, including underground services, internal roads, and stormwater management integrated with existing waterways and vegetation.

  • AI impression: Jura Noosa Townhomes and Residences, Residential Development
    Construction

    Jura Noosa Townhomes and Residences

    Est. value $43M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Jura Noosa is a boutique residential development in Noosaville comprising 14 townhomes and 24 apartments across two and three bedroom layouts, arranged around a central resort-style garden pool with tropical landscaping. Construction commenced in February 2025 following a sod-turning event and is well underway, with completion targeted for mid 2026.

  • AI impression: Hilton Terrace Townhomes, Residential Development
    Approved

    Hilton Terrace Townhomes

    Est. value $3M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Development approved site for two duplexes comprising four modern townhomes featuring 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom designs. Each residence includes rooftop terraces, private pools, and freehold titles located one block from the Noosa River in the heart of the Noosa precinct.

  • AI impression: Eumundi-Noosa Road Safety Improvements, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Eumundi-Noosa Road Safety Improvements

    Est. value $8M · Completed 2024 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Road safety improvements along Eumundi-Noosa Road corridor between Emu Mountain Road and Beckmans Road. Includes intersection upgrades, improved signage and enhanced pedestrian facilities.

  • AI impression: Noosa Wastewater Treatment Plant Works, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Construction

    Noosa Wastewater Treatment Plant Works

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Unitywater is undertaking essential renewal and maintenance works at the existing Noosa Wastewater Treatment Plant to maintain safe and reliable wastewater services and improve capacity during wet weather events.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 45 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 6, 2026 14, 2027 13, 2028 4, 2029 5, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 1. 23 have no completion year.

Development in Tewantin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals2.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals32nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year26ABS building approvals38th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Tewantin

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Tewantin SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Tewantin SA2 include: Tewantin Bypass - Beckmans Road Planning (Planning); Sidoni Street Mixed-Use Development (Approved); Doonella Street Social Housing Project (Planning); Toolar Street Apartments (Construction); and Poinciana Avenue Tewantin Development (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Tewantin SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Tewantin SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Tewantin?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Tewantin

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Tewantin, placing the area among the bottom 20% of areas assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Tewantin

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Tewantin SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Tewantin SA2 area has seen 61 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Tewantin SA2's current population of 10,699 has been supported by 26 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Tewantin SA2's development activity compare to Regional Qld?

The Tewantin SA2 has seen 2.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.3 approvals in Regional Qld. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 522 people in the Tewantin SA2, compared to one for every 152 in Regional Qld.

What is the outlook for development in Tewantin?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Tewantin SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Tewantin SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 26, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Tewantin SA2?

Over the past five years, the Tewantin SA2 has seen 131 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Tewantin

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Tewantin is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Tewantin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population10,699AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+1.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Population density418 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base40th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Tewantin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census10,5382021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census161AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area25.62 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Tewantin

What is the latest population estimate for the Tewantin SA2?

Total population for the Tewantin SA2 was estimated to be approximately 10,699 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,660 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Tewantin SA2 changed since 2021?

The tewantin sa2 has added approximately 161 people and shown a 1.53% increase from the 10,538 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Tewantin SA2?

The population density in the Tewantin SA2 is estimated at 418 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Tewantin SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Tewantin SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Tewantin SA2?

Population growth in the Tewantin SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (95.5%), Interstate migration (4.5%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 95.5% of overall population gains.

Age in Tewantin

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Tewantin ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in Tewantin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age51 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate92nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over31.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1513.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3417.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6444.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Tewantin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census51 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 346.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7414.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 8412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over4.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Tewantin

What is the median age in the Tewantin SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Tewantin SA2 at 51 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 51 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Tewantin SA2's median age compare to Regional Qld and Australia?

At an estimated 51 years as at August 2026, Tewantin is 10 years older than the Regional Qld 2021 Census average (41 years) and 13 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Tewantin SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Tewantin SA2 compared to the Regional Qld region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 12.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Tewantin SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Tewantin SA2 compared to the Regional Qld region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Tewantin SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional Qld. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.8% vs 2.3%) and 75-84 year-olds (12.7% vs 7.1%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (6.8% vs 12.6%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Tewantin SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.8% of the population in the Tewantin SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Tewantin SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 31.7% of the population in the Tewantin SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Tewantin

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Income in Tewantin: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$47,639 a yearATO FY-24, annual9th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$63,228 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Tewantin: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,2612021 Census, weekly17th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6332021 Census, weekly16th percentile nationally
High-income households11.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,5552021 Census, weekly
Low-income households32.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Tewantin

What is the median taxable income in the Tewantin SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Tewantin SA2 is approximately $51,026. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $47,639.

What is the average taxable income in the Tewantin SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Tewantin SA2 is approximately $67,724. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $63,228.

How does the median taxable income in the Tewantin SA2 compare to Regional Qld?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Tewantin SA2 is approximately $51,026 compared to $60,755 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $47,639 and $56,722 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Tewantin SA2 compare to Regional Qld?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Tewantin SA2 is approximately $67,724 compared to $76,631 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,228 and $71,544 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Tewantin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Tewantin SA2's households (~29.7% / 1,242 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Tewantin SA2 compare to Regional Qld?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Tewantin SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.7% of households. In comparison, Regional Qld's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Tewantin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Tewantin SA2 is $1,261/wk.

What is the median family income in the Tewantin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Tewantin SA2 is $1,555/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Tewantin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Tewantin SA2 is $633/wk.

How does the Tewantin SA2's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Tewantin SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $47,639 with the average level standing at $63,228. This is lower than average on a national basis and compares to levels of $56,722 and $71,544 across Regional Qld respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $51,026 (median) and $67,724 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Tewantin SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Tewantin SA2 is $4,420 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Tewantin SA2's disposable income compare to Regional Qld?

The tewantin sa2's disposable income is $4,420 compared to $5,480 for Regional Qld, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Tewantin

While Tewantin retains a healthy unemployment rate of 3.9%, recent employment declines have impacted its national performance ranking.

Employment in Tewantin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation53.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,606ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population9,496AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,791ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Tewantin

What is the employment situation in the Tewantin SA2?

As of June 2026, the Tewantin SA2 has approximately 4,606 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.9% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.

How does the Tewantin SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional Qld?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Tewantin SA2 stands at 3.9%, which is broadly in line with Regional Qld's rate of 3.8%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Tewantin SA2?

The employment landscape in the Tewantin SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.5% of employment), accommodation & food (13.9%), and retail trade (12.8%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Tewantin SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Tewantin SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional Qld saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Tewantin SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Tewantin SA2 is 53.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional Qld average of 64.2%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Tewantin SA2's employment market?

The tewantin sa2 shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 13.9% of the local workforce compared to 8.3% across Regional Qld. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Tewantin?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Tewantin SA2 compare nationally?

The tewantin sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.9% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 1.7% decline, ranking 25th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Tewantin

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Tewantin sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Tewantin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications13.8%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.9%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
University qualifications18.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications29.2%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.1%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Tewantin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma13.4%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification38.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution24.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.6%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.8%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.8%2021 Census69th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Tewantin

What percentage of people in the Tewantin SA2 have university qualifications?

18.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Tewantin SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 20.6% in Regional Qld.

What percentage of people in the Tewantin SA2 have no formal qualifications?

38.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Tewantin SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.2% in Regional Qld.

How does the Tewantin SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The tewantin sa2 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Tewantin SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Tewantin SA2 are: Certificate (29.2%), Bachelor Degree (13.8%), Advanced Diploma (13.4%).

What proportion of the Tewantin SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

24.7% of the population in the Tewantin SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.8% in primary school, 8.8% in secondary school, 2.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Tewantin SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Tewantin SA2 is 1022, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Tewantin SA2?

There are 1 schools within the Tewantin SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 570 students.

What types of schools are available in the Tewantin SA2?

The tewantin sa2 includes 1 primary school.

Households in Tewantin

Data: 2021 Census

Tewantin features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional Qld.

Households in Tewantin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households27.6%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Couples with children23.0%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Couples without children33.0%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
One-parent families12.0%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Tewantin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.7%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,1822021 Census
Estimated households4,246AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households68.8%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Tewantin

How many households are in the Tewantin SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Tewantin SA2 had 4,182 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 1.5% to an estimated 4,246 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Tewantin SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional Qld and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 68.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.6%), group households (3.7%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,877 family households, couples with children account for 23.0% of all households, couples without children at home 33.0%, and single parent families 12.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Tewantin SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional Qld?

Compared to Regional Qld, the Tewantin SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Tewantin SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, matching the Regional Qld average of 1.7. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Tewantin SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 46.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.4% have never married. This compares to 45.1% married and 35.6% never married across Regional Qld.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 27.6% of all households in the Tewantin SA2, similar to the average for Regional Qld of 25.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.7% of households, slightly below the Regional Qld average of 4.0%.

Cultural diversity in Tewantin

Data: 2021 Census

Tewantin ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Tewantin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas24.6%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home6.0%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
English only at home94.0%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.7%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Born in Australia75.4%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.5%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Tewantin

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Tewantin SA2?

Tewantin was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 75.4% of its population born in Australia, 87.7% being citizens, and 94.0% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Tewantin SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Tewantin, at 46.4% of people, although more residents (51.2%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 1.4% of the population, compared to 1.1% across Regional Qld.

What are the top countries of origin in the Tewantin SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Tewantin are English, comprising 34.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 25.4% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Tewantin (vs 0.5% across Regional Qld), New Zealand at 1.0% (vs 0.9%) and Scottish at 8.9% (vs 7.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional Qld?

24.6% of the Tewantin SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional Qld.

What percentage of the Tewantin SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

6.0% of the population in the Tewantin SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.6% in Regional Qld.

How many people in the Tewantin SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.5% of the Tewantin SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 3.9% in Regional Qld.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Tewantin SA2?

87.7% of the Tewantin SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 84.9% in Regional Qld.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Tewantin

Data: 2021 Census

Tewantin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Tewantin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes25.8%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Owned outright44.1%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Detached houses84.8%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,800 a month2021 Census, monthly49th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage30.1%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Tewantin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses10.3%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4502021 Census, weekly80th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income35.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch99th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income32.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch95th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Tewantin

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Tewantin SA2?

In the Tewantin SA2, 44.1% of homes are owned outright, 30.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Tewantin SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 84.8% of dwellings in the Tewantin SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Tewantin SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Tewantin SA2, 4.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Tewantin SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Tewantin SA2 stands at 44.1%, compared to 33.4% in Regional Qld.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Tewantin SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Tewantin SA2 is $1,800, compared to $1,655 in Regional Qld.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Tewantin SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Tewantin SA2 is $1,044, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Tewantin SA2?

In the Tewantin SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 32.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 35.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Tewantin SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Tewantin SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Tewantin SA2 compare to Regional Qld?

Housing affordability in the Tewantin SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 32.9% of income on repayments (vs 25.3% in Regional Qld), while renters spend 35.7% of income on rent (vs 22.9% in Regional Qld).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Tewantin SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Tewantin SA2 consists of 84.8% detached houses, 10.3% semi-detached dwellings, 4.4% apartments, and 0.5% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Tewantin SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Tewantin consumes approximately 19.1% of median household income ($5,460 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Tewantin SA2?

Recent development applications in Tewantin show attached dwellings contributing 60% of approvals compared to 15% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 40% of applications versus 85% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Tewantin

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Tewantin is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Tewantin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover49.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover24th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition62.5%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities8.1%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6575.3%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.5%2021 Census57th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Tewantin

How many people in the Tewantin SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 49.3% of people in the Tewantin SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 53.3% in Regional Qld.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Tewantin SA2?

In the Tewantin SA2, 8.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.3% of people in Regional Qld require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Tewantin SA2?

7.2% of people in the Tewantin SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.4% of the population across Regional Qld is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Tewantin SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.1% of the Tewantin SA2 population, while in Regional Qld, 4.2% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Tewantin SA2?

5.3% of people in the Tewantin SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional Qld,4.1% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Tewantin SA2 compare to Regional Qld in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Tewantin SA2, 49.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Qld sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 53.3%.

Everyday services near Tewantin

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 803 m away and the nearest GP 1.0 km.

Child care
803 m
GP
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.0 km
Pharmacy
1.0 km
School
1.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in Tewantin: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score61 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis61st percentile nationally
Nearest child care803 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Tewantin: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest school1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre3.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital26.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Tewantin

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 199 places in Tewantin, about 2.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
199
Children per place
2.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Tewantin

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Tewantin

An area report on Tewantin is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Tewantin, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Tewantin.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Tewantin, placing the area among the bottom 20% of areas assessed nationally.

ABS building approvals2.5per 1,000 people32nd
ABS approvals a year26ABS building approvals38th

Infrastructure

Tewantin has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Tewantin is $801 a week, +10.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$801a week+10.1% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

Tewantin is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population10,699+1.5% since 2021 Census15th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density418per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th

Age

Tewantin ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age51yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202692nd
Children under 1513.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over31.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income levels rank in the lower 11% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.

Median taxable income$47,639a yearATO FY-24, annual9th
Census household income / week$1,2612021 Census, weekly17th
High-income households11.4%2021 Census

Employment

While Tewantin retains a healthy unemployment rate of 3.9%, recent employment declines have impacted its national performance ranking.

Unemployment rate3.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation53.0%
Employed residents4,606Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Tewantin sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications18.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02255th

Households

Tewantin features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional Qld.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households27.6%2021 Census61st
Couples with children23.0%2021 Census23rd

Cultural diversity

Tewantin ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas24.6%2021 Census52nd
Speak another language at home6.0%2021 Census27th

Housing

Tewantin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes25.8%2021 Census44th
Owned outright44.1%2021 Census80th
Detached houses84.8%2021 Census48th

Health

Health performance in Tewantin is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover49.3%ATO FY 202424th
No long-term health condition62.5%2021 Census17th
Need help with daily activities8.1%2021 Census87th

Transport

Transport in Tewantin: transport access 10/100.

Transport access10out of 10010th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score61out of 10061st
Sources and notes

Tewantin has an estimated 10,699 residents, up 1.5% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Tewantin.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Tewantin.

Data and method for Tewantin

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (316051438). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Tewantin SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Tewantin page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Tewantin data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Tewantin statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Tewantin from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Tewantin with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Transport in Tewantin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access10 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data10th percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home13.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.