You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Narromine
The Narromine Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 337 kilometres west-northwest from Sydney CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 6,533 as of Aug 2026, compared with 6,458 people at the 2021 Census. The assessment draws on the latest ABS ERP (Estimated Resident Population) figure and new addresses added since the Census. Residents include a high proportion of children, with above-average children per family and an elevated share aged 0 to 4yo; population growth remains limited.
Narromine has strong outright home ownership and affordable housing options, alongside a notable agricultural employment base and pronounced utilities employment. The area is typically characterised by lower education levels. It is a rural town in New South Wales, Australia, with picturesque landscapes, open plains, rivers and farmland, and an agricultural industry producing cotton, wheat, citrus fruits and other horticultural commodities.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,125 in 2001 and 6,499 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,533 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Narromine is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Narromine has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
Why Narromine stands out
Above-average children per family
Strong outright home ownership
Affordable housing options
Notable agricultural employment base
Elevated proportion 0 to 4yo
Pronounced utilities employment
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Narromine
The median rent in Narromine is $440 a week, up 5.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 24% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 4.7%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Narromine$440+5.7%
Dubbo$521+11.9%
Far West and Orana$465+11.3%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
24% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$440 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +5.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
4.7%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$500k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$360k
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Units: $207 in 2018, $311 in 2024. A break means no rent was reported that year. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Narromine
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
17 Algalah Street, Narromine NSW 2821
$435,000
21 Sep 2026
Street address
21 Poincaire Street, Trangie NSW 2823
$390,000
17 Sep 2026
Street address
25 Meryula Street, Narromine NSW 2821
$510,000
9 Sep 2026
Street address
25 Burril Street, Tomingley NSW 2869
$90,000
4 Sep 2026
Street address
19 Waterford Circuit, Narromine NSW 2821
$600,000
3 Sep 2026
Street address
116 Cathundril Street, Narromine NSW 2821
$490,000
21 Aug 2026
Street address
123 Cathundril Street, Narromine NSW 2821
$442,000
21 Aug 2026
Street address
20 Kingsford Smith Place, Narromine NSW 2821
$1,250,000
19 Aug 2026
Street address
75 Manildra Street, Narromine NSW 2821
$232,500
18 Aug 2026
Street address
5 Meryula Street, Narromine NSW 2821
$375,000
12 Aug 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 36 residential sales recorded since 1 May 2026 (the latest settled 21 Sep 2026), newest first. The median of these 36, houses and units together, was $490,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to September 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
Wallaby Creek Wind Farm is a proposed renewable energy project with generating capacity of up to 236MW, consisting of up to 38 wind…
Projects around Narromine
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 44 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 14, 2027 7, 2028 6, 2029 6, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 1. 43 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 87 substantial development applications lodged in and around Narromine over the past 5 years, 67 in the last 12 months; 11 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 8, 2023 0, 2024 6, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 67.
Key application397 Craigie Lea Lane, NarromineMixed Use | $12m
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
67
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
23rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
12
ABS building approvals
22nd percentile nationally
Applications approved
15
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
11
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Narromine
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Narromine SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Narromine SA2 include: Dubbo Project (Planning); Central-West Orana Renewable Energy Zone (Construction); Macquarie Estate (Construction); Narromine Water Treatment Plant (Planning); and Rail Corridor Program - Narromine To Gowrie (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Narromine SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Narromine SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Narromine SA2?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Narromine SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Narromine?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Narromine
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Narromine is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Narromine
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Narromine SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Narromine SA2 area has seen 27 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Narromine SA2's current population of 6,533 has been supported by 12 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Narromine SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?
The Narromine SA2 has seen 1.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 482 people in the Narromine SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.
What is the outlook for development in Narromine?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Narromine SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Narromine SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 12, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Narromine SA2?
Over the past five years, the Narromine SA2 has seen 61 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Narromine
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Narromine has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Narromine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
6,533
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+1.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Population density
1 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
8th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Narromine: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,458
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
75
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
-0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
0.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
5,956.25 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Narromine
What is the latest population estimate for the Narromine SA2?
Total population for the Narromine SA2 was estimated to be approximately 6,533 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,499 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Narromine SA2 changed since 2021?
The narromine sa2 has added approximately 75 people and shown a 1.16% increase from the 6,458 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Narromine SA2?
The population density in the Narromine SA2 is estimated at 1 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Narromine SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Narromine SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Narromine SA2?
Population growth in the Narromine SA2 is driven by: Natural increase (70.7%), Overseas migration (29.3%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 70.7% of overall population gains.
Age in Narromine
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Narromine's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Narromine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
59th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
23.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
20.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
44.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Narromine: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Narromine
What is the median age in the Narromine SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Narromine SA2 at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Narromine SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Narromine is 2 years younger than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) yet 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Narromine SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Narromine SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 0 - 4 group, making up 7.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Narromine SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Narromine SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 10.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Narromine SA2 is broadly in line with Regional NSW.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Narromine SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.5% of the population in the Narromine SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Narromine SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 23.2% of the population in the Narromine SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Narromine
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Narromine: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$53,688 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
27th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$60,599 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Narromine: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,319
2021 Census, weekly
21st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$722
2021 Census, weekly
32nd percentile nationally
High-income households
14.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,732
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
31.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Narromine
What is the median taxable income in the Narromine SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Narromine SA2 is approximately $57,113. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $53,688.
What is the average taxable income in the Narromine SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Narromine SA2 is approximately $64,465. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $60,599.
How does the median taxable income in the Narromine SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Narromine SA2 is approximately $57,113 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,688 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Narromine SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Narromine SA2 is approximately $64,465 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,599 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Narromine SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Narromine SA2's households (~30.0% / 675 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Narromine SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Narromine SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.0% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Narromine SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Narromine SA2 is $1,319/wk.
What is the median family income in the Narromine SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Narromine SA2 is $1,732/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Narromine SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Narromine SA2 is $722/wk.
How does the Narromine SA2's income rank nationally?
The Narromine SA2's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Narromine SA2's median income among taxpayers is $53,688 and the average income stands at $60,599, which compares to figures for Regional NSW's of $55,733 and $69,112 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $57,113 (median) and $64,465 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Narromine SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Narromine SA2 is $5,090 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Narromine SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The narromine sa2's disposable income is $5,090 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Narromine
Employment performance in Narromine exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Narromine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
59.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,005
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,139
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,093
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Narromine
What is the employment situation in the Narromine SA2?
As of June 2026, the Narromine SA2 has approximately 3,005 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Narromine SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Narromine SA2 stands at 2.8%, which is 1.3 percentage points below Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Narromine SA2?
The employment landscape in the Narromine SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (25.5% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.0%), and education & training (10.4%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Narromine SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Narromine SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Narromine SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Narromine SA2 is 59.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional NSW.
Which industries are over-represented in the Narromine SA2's employment market?
The narromine sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 25.5% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 4.8, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.
What is the outlook for employment in Narromine?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Narromine SA2 compare nationally?
The narromine sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 10.0% growth, ranking 7th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Narromine
Data: 2021 Census
Narromine faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Narromine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
12.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.6%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
University qualifications
15.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.8%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.4%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Narromine: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.1%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
44.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
33.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.0%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
14.2%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.4%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Narromine
What percentage of people in the Narromine SA2 have university qualifications?
15.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Narromine SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the Narromine SA2 have no formal qualifications?
44.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Narromine SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the Narromine SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The narromine sa2 ranks in the 10th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Narromine SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Narromine SA2 are: Certificate (30.8%), Bachelor Degree (12.7%), Advanced Diploma (9.1%).
What proportion of the Narromine SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
33.9% of the population in the Narromine SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.2% in primary school, 10.4% in secondary school, 2.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Narromine SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Narromine SA2 is 869, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Narromine SA2?
There are 6 schools within the Narromine SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 926 students.
What types of schools are available in the Narromine SA2?
The narromine sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Narromine
Data: 2021 Census
Narromine features high concentrations of single parent families, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.
Households in Narromine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
29.1%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Couples with children
26.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.2%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.5%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Narromine: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,248
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,274
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
68.5%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.2 per family
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Narromine
How many households are in the Narromine SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Narromine SA2 had 2,248 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 1.2% to an estimated 2,274 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Narromine SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 68.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.1%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,540 family households, couples with children account for 26.4% of all households, couples without children at home 28.2%, and single parent families 12.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Narromine SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Narromine SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Narromine SA2 have an average of 2.2 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Narromine SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 46.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.7% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 29.1% of all households in the Narromine SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, below the Regional NSW average of 3.3%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Narromine
Data: 2021 Census
The latest Census data sees Narromine placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Narromine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
4.6%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
2.2%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
English only at home
97.8%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
85.6%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
95.4%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
14.5%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Narromine
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Narromine SA2?
Narromine was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 85.6% of its population being citizens, 95.4% born in Australia, and 97.8% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Narromine SA2?
The main religion in Narromine was found to be Christianity, which makes up 73.3% of people in Narromine. This compares to 55.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Narromine SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Narromine are Australian, comprising 33.1% of the population, English, comprising 28.8% of the population, and Australian Aboriginal, comprising 14.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional NSW's 4.6%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Irish is notably overrepresented at 7.9% of Narromine (vs 8.8% across Regional NSW) and Scottish at 7.3% (vs 8.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
4.6% of the Narromine SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the Narromine SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
2.2% of the population in the Narromine SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the Narromine SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
14.5% of the Narromine SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Narromine SA2?
85.6% of the Narromine SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Narromine
Data: 2021 Census
Narromine is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Narromine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
25.4%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
44.5%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Detached houses
93.9%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,200 a month
2021 Census, monthly
13th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
30.1%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Narromine: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
3.8%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$240
2021 Census, weekly
11th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
25th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
22nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Narromine
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Narromine SA2?
In the Narromine SA2, 44.5% of homes are owned outright, 30.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Narromine SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 93.9% of dwellings in the Narromine SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Narromine SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Narromine SA2, 1.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Narromine SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Narromine SA2 stands at 44.5%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Narromine SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Narromine SA2 is $1,200, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Narromine SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Narromine SA2 is $625, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Narromine SA2?
In the Narromine SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Narromine SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Narromine SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Narromine SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the Narromine SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.0% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 18.2% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Narromine SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Narromine SA2 consists of 93.9% detached houses, 3.8% semi-detached dwellings, 1.9% apartments, and 0.4% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Narromine SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Narromine consumes approximately 10.9% of median household income ($5,711 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Narromine SA2?
Recent development applications in Narromine show attached dwellings contributing 14% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 86% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Narromine
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Narromine is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Narromine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
48.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
16th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
64.3%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.7%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
73.4%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.2%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Narromine
How many people in the Narromine SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 48.0% of people in the Narromine SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Narromine SA2?
In the Narromine SA2, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Narromine SA2?
9.4% of people in the Narromine SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Narromine SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.1% of the Narromine SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Narromine SA2?
4.8% of people in the Narromine SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Narromine SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Narromine SA2, 48.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Narromine
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Narromine: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
55 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
55th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
332
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
97th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,277
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
20
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
43
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Narromine: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
14.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Narromine
How many public transport stops are in Narromine?
There are 332 public transport stops within the Narromine SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Narromine?
The Narromine SA2 has 1,277 weekly trips across 43 routes, averaging 182 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Narromine?
On average, residential properties are 195 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Narromine
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 5.6 km away and the nearest child care centre 5.7 km.
32percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
5.6 km
Child care
5.7 km
GP
5.8 km
Hospital
6.0 km
Supermarket
6.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 332 stops nearby, 1,277 weekly trips, access rating 55 out of 100.
Amenities in Narromine: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
32 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
32nd percentile nationally
Nearest school
5.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
5.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
5.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Narromine: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
6.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
6.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
6.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
12.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
39.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
42.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
42.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Narromine
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 108 places in Narromine, about 4.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
108
Children per place
4.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Narromine is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Tracked applications87in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months67in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.9per 1,000 people23rd
Infrastructure
Narromine has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 43rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Narromine's affordable property market has recorded 178 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 72% residential, 13% commercial and 14% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$440a week+5.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield4.7%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$500kUnits $360k, 2026 to date
Population
Narromine has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population6,533+1.2% since 2021 Census13th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density1per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20268th
Age
Narromine's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th
Children under 1520.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over23.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$53,688a yearATO FY-24, annual27th
Census household income / week$1,3192021 Census, weekly21st
High-income households14.8%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Narromine exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate2.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation59.1%
Employed residents3,005Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Narromine faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications15.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)8693rd
Households
Narromine features high concentrations of single parent families, with a larger average household size than Regional NSW.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households29.1%2021 Census67th
Couples with children26.4%2021 Census36th
Cultural diversity
The latest Census data sees Narromine placing among the least culturally diverse areas in the country when compared across a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas4.6%2021 Census2nd
Speak another language at home2.2%2021 Census4th
Housing
Narromine is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes25.4%2021 Census42nd
Owned outright44.5%2021 Census81st
Detached houses93.9%2021 Census75th
Health
Health performance in Narromine is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover48.0%ATO FY 202416th
No long-term health condition64.3%2021 Census24th
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census37th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access55out of 10055th
Public transport stops33297th
Weekly public transport trips1,27738th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score32out of 10032nd
Sources and notes
Narromine has an estimated 6,533 residents, up 1.2% since the 2021 Census, with 15 projects tracked in Narromine.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Narromine.
Data and method for Narromine
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Sep 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
2 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (105031105). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Narromine SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Narromine page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Narromine data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Narromine statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Narromine from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Narromine with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.