Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Brisbane

Ripley

Ripley has an estimated 12,146 residents, up 183.3% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Ripley.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Ripley

Ripley is located 33 kilometres southwest from Brisbane CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb of Ripley's population is estimated at around 12,146 as of Aug 2026, using aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 7,858 people (183.3%) since the 2021 Census, when 4,288 people were recorded.

The suburb of Ripley combines strong development activity and population drivers with an above-average renting population, strong mortgage holder representation, and notable 35 to 44yo and 25 to 34yo groups alongside a pronounced 0 to 4yo presence. Residents include a high proportion of children, young adults and working age people. Situated in Queensland, Australia, Ripley is described as having serene landscapes, parklands, public green spaces and tree-lined streets, alongside modern amenities, residential developments, shopping and dining options.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Ripley or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Ripley and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Ripley

Ripley is located 33 kilometres southwest from Brisbane CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb of Ripley's population is estimated at around 12,146 as of Aug 2026, using aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 7,858 people (183.3%) since the 2021 Census, when 4,288 people were recorded.

The suburb of Ripley combines strong development activity and population drivers with an above-average renting population, strong mortgage holder representation, and notable 35 to 44yo and 25 to 34yo groups alongside a pronounced 0 to 4yo presence. Residents include a high proportion of children, young adults and working age people. Situated in Queensland, Australia, Ripley is described as having serene landscapes, parklands, public green spaces and tree-lined streets, alongside modern amenities, residential developments, shopping and dining options.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,036 in 2006 and 11,046 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 12,146 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Ripley

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-49.5%5-1415.5%15-2413.7%25-3422.7%35-4419.4%45-548.9%55-645.5%65-743.6%75-840.8%85+0.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 22.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.1%$400-7998.3%$800-1,49925.8%$1,500-2,99946.4%$3,000-3,99912.2%$4000+5.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 46.4%.

How Ripley compares

Ripley ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for population growth and the 99th for development activity.

  1. Population Growth99th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  2. Development Activity99th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Employment Drivers91st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Infrastructure Drivers90th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Income60th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Education55th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Cultural Diversity54th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Housing Cost40th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Health40th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Transport & Access31st percentile
  11. Housing26th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Amenities19th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Age2nd percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Ripley higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth
Ripley lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Infrastructure
Ripley has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 10% nationally.
Show all 5Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Why Ripley stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Above-average renting population
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Elevated 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Pronounced proportion 0 to 4yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Ripley

The median rent in Ripley is $620 a week, up 7.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Ripley$620+7.8%
  2. Ipswich Inner$552+8.4%
  3. Ipswich$574+7.2%
  4. Greater Brisbane$627+7.6%
  5. QLD$632+7.3%
Median rent
$620 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +7.8% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $364 in 2017, $625 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $302 in 2017, $530 in 2026. A break means no rent was reported that year. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Sales and rents in Ripley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$620 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses$625 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+7.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$530 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 9 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Ripley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+2.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Ipswich Inner$552 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Ipswich Inner, over 12 months+8.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Ipswich$574 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Ipswich, over 12 months+7.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Brisbane$627 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Brisbane, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Ripley

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 11
  • Under assessment 4

Status of the 31 tracked applications: 27 approved, 4 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Ripley, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Ripley

AreaSearch tracks 13 projects in Ripley (10 under construction) and 34 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Amory, Residential Development
    Construction

    Amory

    Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A masterplanned community in Ripley, QLD, delivering approximately 630 homesites across 13 stages, including land lots, terrace homes, and medium-density dwellings on a 39-hectare site. Located within walking distance of the Ripley Town Centre and a proposed future train station.

  • AI impression: Ripley Valley Master Planned Community, Communities
    Construction

    Ripley Valley Master Planned Community

    Est. value $5.0B · Communities

    A 4,680-hectare Priority Development Area (PDA) in Ipswich's western growth corridor, approximately 5km south east of the Ipswich CBD, planned to deliver 48,750 dwellings for a population of up to 131,000 by 2066.

  • AI impression: Satterley Ripley Valley Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Satterley Ripley Valley Estate

    Est. value $180M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Masterplanned community in the heart of Ripley offering house and land packages. Located 45 minutes from Brisbane and 15 minutes from Springfield, featuring parks, playgrounds, pathways, and walking trails.

  • AI impression: Stockland Botanica, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Stockland Botanica

    Est. value $577M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Stockland Botanica is a masterplanned community of about 252 hectares in Deebing Heights within the Ripley Valley Priority Development Area. The project will deliver more than 2,000 homes for around 6,000 residents together with parks, open space, future community facilities and a planned state school.

  • AI impression: Bellevue Ripley, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bellevue Ripley

    Est. value $100M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Bellevue Ripley is a 577-lot masterplanned residential community developed by HB Land at 357 Ripley Road in the Ripley Valley, approximately 7 km from central Ipswich. The estate incorporates family-sized residential allotments, new internal roads, stormwater infrastructure, landscaped streets, conservation areas and community facilities.

  • AI impression: Ripley Town Centre, Retail
    Approved

    Ripley Town Centre

    Est. value $1.5B · completion 2035 · Retail

    Ripley Town Centre is a master-planned retail and lifestyle precinct at 20 Main Street, Ripley, in the Ripley Valley Priority Development Area, developed by Sekisui House and Verso Development Group. Stage 1 opened in May 2018.

  • AI impression: South Place, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    South Place

    Est. value $280M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    South Place is a 116-hectare master-planned community in the Ripley Valley growth corridor. The project is delivering 900 lots across several residential precincts including Greenacre and Wildflower. It features a future neighbourhood town centre, a primary school, and over 40 hectares of dedicated green space and parklands.

  • AI impression: Ferndale Estate Ripley, Communities
    Construction

    Ferndale Estate Ripley

    Est. value $180M · completion 2028 · Communities

    A residential house and land estate within the Ripley Valley Priority Development Area (PDA) in south-east Queensland. The estate offers family-oriented lots and homes within one of Australia's fastest-growing greenfield corridors, approximately 45 minutes south-west of Brisbane and 15 minutes from Springfield.

  • AI impression: Stockland Providence, Communities
    Construction

    Stockland Providence

    Est. value $1.8B · Communities

    Stockland Providence is a 700-hectare masterplanned community in the Ripley Valley growth corridor, set to deliver over 7,000 homes and house more than 20,000 residents.

  • AI impression: Ripley View Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Ripley View Estate

    Est. completion 2029 · Residential Development

    A 47.12 hectare master-planned residential community featuring 511 residential lots and 12.5 hectares of open space, located in the rapidly growing Ripley Valley, South East Queensland's western growth corridor.

  • AI impression: Stockland South Ripley Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    Stockland South Ripley Development

    Est. value $350M · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    A 77 hectare residential expansion of Stockland's Providence masterplanned community at South Ripley. The project will deliver around 1,100 homes together with a future state primary school, parks and community facilities.

  • AI impression: AVJennings Cadence Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    AVJennings Cadence Estate

    Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    AVJennings Cadence is a master-planned masterplanned residential community located in Ripley, Queensland, comprising approximately 450 residential homesites. The estate features an extensive central community park, sporting facilities, dedicated cycle paths, and walkable links connecting to the Ripley Town Centre.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 24 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 5, 2028 5, 2029 2, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 10 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 31 substantial development applications lodged in and around Ripley over the past 5 years, 14 in the last 12 months; 4 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 5, 2023 4, 2024 3, 2025 12, 2026 (to Nov) 7.

Key application 7000 Belle Parade, Ripley Multi-Resi | $4.0m | 72 dwellings | 2 storeys Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Ripley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications31Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months14Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals66.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals98th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year434ABS building approvals98th percentile nationally
Applications approved27Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Ripley

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ripley?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ripley include: Ferndale Estate Ripley (Construction); Hayfield Ripley Estate (Construction); Ripley Central Residences (Construction); HB Land Bellevue Estate (Construction); and Ripley Valley Master Planned Community (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Ripley?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Ripley spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.

How does the suburb of Ripley's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

The suburb of Ripley ranks in the top 10% nationally for infrastructure development, reflecting exceptional investment activity compared to similar areas across the country.

Development in Ripley

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Ripley higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Ripley

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Ripley recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Ripley area has seen 1,678 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Ripley's current population of 12,146 has been supported by 434 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Ripley's development activity compare to Greater Brisbane?

The suburb of Ripley has seen 66.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 8.1 approval in Greater Brisbane. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 12 people in the suburb of Ripley, compared to one for every 117 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the outlook for development in Ripley?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Ripley?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Ripley's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 434, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Ripley?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Ripley has grown by approximately 7,421 people, while 2,169 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Ripley

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Ripley lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Ripley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population12,146AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+183.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Population density944 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base50th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+25.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+23.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Ripley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,2882021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census7,858AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+22.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+20.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area12.87 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Ripley

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Ripley?

Total population for the suburb of Ripley was estimated to be approximately 12,146 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,046 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Ripley changed since 2021?

The suburb of Ripley has added approximately 7,858 people and shown a 183.26% increase from the 4,288 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Ripley?

The population density in the suburb of Ripley is estimated at 944 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Ripley?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Ripley has shown a compound annual growth rate of 23.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Ripley?

Population growth in the suburb of Ripley is driven by: Interstate migration (85.0%), Natural increase (13.0%), Overseas migration (2.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 85.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Ripley

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Ripley hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 2% of areas nationwide.

Age in Ripley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age28 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate2nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over4.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1525.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3436.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6456.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Ripley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census29 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 49.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1415.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3422.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4419.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 548.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 645.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 743.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 840.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Ripley

What is the median age in the suburb of Ripley?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Ripley at 28 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 29 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Ripley's median age compare to Greater Brisbane and Australia?

At an estimated 28 years as at August 2026, Ripley is 8 years younger than the Greater Brisbane 2021 Census average (36 years) and 10 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Ripley?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Ripley compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 22.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Ripley?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Ripley compared to the Greater Brisbane region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 5.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Ripley show significant variance compared to Greater Brisbane. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (9.5% vs 5.6%) and 25-34 year-olds (22.7% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (0.8% vs 5.3%) and 85+ year-olds (0.5% vs 1.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Ripley?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 25.0% of the population in the suburb of Ripley as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Ripley?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 4.9% of the population in the suburb of Ripley as at August 2026.

Income in Ripley

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Ripley: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$63,327 a yearATO FY-24, annual67th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$71,890 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Ripley: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,9062021 Census, weekly59th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0112021 Census, weekly79th percentile nationally
High-income households17.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1732021 Census, weekly
Low-income households10.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Ripley

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Ripley?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ripley is approximately $67,830. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $63,327.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Ripley?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ripley is approximately $77,001. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $71,890.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Ripley compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ripley is approximately $67,830 compared to $66,053 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,327 and $61,668 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Ripley compare to Greater Brisbane?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ripley is approximately $77,001 compared to $82,596 in Greater Brisbane. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,890 and $77,113 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ripley according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Ripley's households (~46.4% / 716 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ripley compare to Greater Brisbane?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Ripley is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 46.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Brisbane's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 33.3% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Ripley according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Ripley is $1,906/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Ripley according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Ripley is $2,173/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Ripley according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Ripley is $1,011/wk.

How does the suburb of Ripley's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Ripley's income level is approximately average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Ripley's median income among taxpayers is $63,327 and the average income stands at $71,890, which compares to figures for Greater Brisbane's of $61,668 and $77,113 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,830 (median) and $77,001 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Ripley?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Ripley is $6,780 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Ripley's disposable income compare to Greater Brisbane?

The suburb of Ripley's disposable income is $6,780 compared to $6,725 for Greater Brisbane, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Ripley

The exceptional employment performance in Ripley places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Employment in Ripley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation83.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents6,753ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population8,841AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,935ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Ripley

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Ripley?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Ripley has approximately 6,753 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Ripley's unemployment rate compare to Greater Brisbane?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Ripley stands at 2.6%, which is 1.7 percentage points below Greater Brisbane's rate of 4.3%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Ripley?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Ripley is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.5% of employment), public administration & safety (13.3%), and retail trade (10.2%). Other significant employers include education & training and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Ripley?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Ripley has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Brisbane saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ripley?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ripley is 83.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Brisbane average of 70.1%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Ripley's employment market?

The suburb of Ripley shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 13.3% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Brisbane. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Ripley?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Ripley compare nationally?

The suburb of Ripley's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 2.9% decline, ranking 29th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Ripley

Data: 2021 Census

Ripley ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Ripley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications16.1%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.1%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
University qualifications23.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications31.6%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.1%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Ripley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.0%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification33.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.0%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.9%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.8%2021 Census25th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Ripley

What percentage of people in the suburb of Ripley have university qualifications?

23.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ripley have university qualifications, compared to 30.5% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Ripley have no formal qualifications?

33.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ripley have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.8% in Greater Brisbane.

How does the suburb of Ripley's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Ripley ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Ripley?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Ripley are: Certificate (31.6%), Bachelor Degree (16.1%), Advanced Diploma (12.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Ripley's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.4% of the population in the suburb of Ripley is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.9% in primary school, 6.8% in secondary school, 6.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Ripley?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Ripley is 996, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Ripley?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Ripley, with a combined enrollment of approximately 390 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Ripley?

The suburb of Ripley includes 1 primary school.

Households in Ripley

Data: 2021 Census

Ripley features high concentrations of single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Brisbane.

Households in Ripley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households21.5%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Couples with children34.6%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Couples without children26.0%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
One-parent families12.8%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Ripley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.5%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,5422021 Census
Estimated households4,368AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households75.0%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.4 per family2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Ripley

How many households are in the suburb of Ripley?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Ripley had 1,542 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 183.3% to an estimated 4,368 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Ripley is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Brisbane and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 75.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.5%), group households (3.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,156 family households, couples with children account for 34.6% of all households, couples without children at home 26.0%, and single parent families 12.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Ripley compare to household patterns in Greater Brisbane?

Compared to Greater Brisbane, the suburb of Ripley shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Ripley have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Brisbane average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Ripley?

Marriage patterns reveal 43.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 43.0% have never married. This compares to 45.0% married and 38.4% never married across Greater Brisbane.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 21.5% of all households in the suburb of Ripley, similar to the average for Greater Brisbane of 23.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.5% of households, below the Greater Brisbane average of 4.7%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Ripley

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Ripley was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Ripley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas22.7%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home16.5%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
English only at home83.5%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens83.7%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Born in Australia77.3%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.2%2021 Census75th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Ripley

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Ripley?

Ripley was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 22.7% of its population born overseas and 16.5% speaking a language other than English at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Ripley?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Ripley, at 45.6% of people, although more residents (46.2%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 2.5% of the population, compared to 1.3% across Greater Brisbane.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Ripley?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Ripley are Australian, comprising 26.9% of the population, English, comprising 26.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 8.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Samoan is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of Ripley (vs 0.9% across Greater Brisbane), Maori at 1.3% (vs 1.1%) and New Zealand at 1.0% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Brisbane?

22.7% of the suburb of Ripley population was born overseas, compared to 28.5% across Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the suburb of Ripley population speaks a language other than English at home?

16.5% of the population in the suburb of Ripley speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 18.7% in Greater Brisbane.

How many people in the suburb of Ripley identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.2% of the suburb of Ripley population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 2.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Ripley?

83.7% of the suburb of Ripley population holds citizenship, compared to 83.6% in Greater Brisbane.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Ripley

Data: 2021 Census

Ripley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.

Housing in Ripley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes42.1%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Owned outright11.5%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Detached houses91.9%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,718 a month2021 Census, monthly40th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage46.3%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Ripley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses6.5%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3752021 Census, weekly52nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch41st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Ripley

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Ripley?

In the suburb of Ripley, 11.5% of homes are owned outright, 46.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 42.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ripley are houses?

According to the latest data, 91.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Ripley are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ripley are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Ripley, 1.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Ripley?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Ripley stands at 11.5%, compared to 26.7% in Greater Brisbane.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ripley?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ripley is $1,718, compared to $1,863 in Greater Brisbane.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ripley?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ripley is $1,479, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Ripley?

In the suburb of Ripley, households with mortgages typically spend 20.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Ripley?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Ripley is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Ripley compare to Greater Brisbane?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Ripley shows mortgage holders spending 20.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.3% in Greater Brisbane), while renters spend 19.7% of income on rent (vs 20.6% in Greater Brisbane).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Ripley?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Ripley consists of 91.9% detached houses, 6.5% semi-detached dwellings, 1.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Ripley relative to local incomes?

Housing in Ripley consumes approximately 17.9% of median household income ($8,253 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Ripley?

Recent development applications in Ripley show attached dwellings contributing 7% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 93% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Ripley

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health outcomes in Ripley are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Ripley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover53rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition73.9%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6575.9%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.5%2021 Census59th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Ripley

How many people in the suburb of Ripley have private health insurance?

Around 53.8% of people in the suburb of Ripley are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.1% in Greater Brisbane.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Ripley?

In the suburb of Ripley, 4.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.7% of people in Greater Brisbane require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Ripley?

8.6% of people in the suburb of Ripley are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.0% of the population across Greater Brisbane is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Ripley?

Diabetes affects 2.7% of the suburb of Ripley population, while in Greater Brisbane, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Ripley?

1.5% of people in the suburb of Ripley have heart disease. Across Greater Brisbane,3.5% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Ripley compare to Greater Brisbane in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Ripley, 53.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Brisbane sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.1%.

Everyday services near Ripley

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 695 m away and the nearest school 1.2 km.

Child care
695 m
School
1.2 km
Supermarket
1.6 km
Shopping centre
1.7 km
Pharmacy
1.7 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in Ripley: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score19 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis19th percentile nationally
Nearest child care695 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Ripley: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist3.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service6.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Ripley

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 767 places in Ripley, about 1.5 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
6
Places
767
Children per place
1.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Ripley

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Ripley

An area report on Ripley is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Ripley, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Ripley.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Ripley higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications31in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months14in and around the area
ABS building approvals66.6per 1,000 people98th

Infrastructure

Ripley has exceptionally high levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 10% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Ripley is $620 a week, +7.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$620a week+7.8% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

Ripley lies within the top 1% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population12,146+183.3% since 2021 Census99th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+25.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density944per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202650th

Age

Ripley hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 2% of areas nationwide.

Median age28yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20262nd
Children under 1525.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over4.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 60% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$63,327a yearATO FY-24, annual67th
Census household income / week$1,9062021 Census, weekly59th
High-income households17.4%2021 Census

Employment

The exceptional employment performance in Ripley places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Unemployment rate2.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation83.7%
Employed residents6,753Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Ripley ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications23.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99643rd

Households

Ripley features high concentrations of single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Brisbane.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households21.5%2021 Census35th
Couples with children34.6%2021 Census64th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Ripley was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas22.7%2021 Census48th
Speak another language at home16.5%2021 Census56th

Housing

Ripley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Brisbane.

Rented homes42.1%2021 Census81st
Owned outright11.5%2021 Census5th
Detached houses91.9%2021 Census68th

Health

Health outcomes in Ripley are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover53.8%ATO FY 202453rd
No long-term health condition73.9%2021 Census76th
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census26th

Transport

Transport in Ripley: transport access 31/100.

Transport access31out of 10031st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score19out of 10019th
Sources and notes

Ripley has an estimated 12,146 residents, up 183.3% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Ripley.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Ripley.

Data and method for Ripley

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL32433). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Ripley suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Ripley page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Ripley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Ripley statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Ripley from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Ripley with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Transport in Ripley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access31 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data31st percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home11.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.