Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of Qld

Mackay Harbour

Mackay Harbour has an estimated 670 residents, up 8.9% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Mackay Harbour.

Updated 20 Dec 2025.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Mackay Harbour

Located approximately 802 kilometres north-northwest of Brisbane's Central Business District, Mackay Harbour is a Statistical Area Level 2 that has witnessed notable population growth. As of November 2025, the estimated resident population (ERP) stands at around 670 individuals, marking an increase of 55 people compared to the 2021 Census figure of 615. The area's demographic profile is dominated by middle-aged and mature-aged residents, predominantly couples without children, who contribute to its affluent character.

Mackay Harbour's growth patterns are robust, with validated new addresses since the Census date further supporting this trend. Despite its expanding population, Mackay Harbour retains a low median household size and very low unemployment rates. The strong presence of apartments in the area caters to diverse housing preferences while maintaining an inviting atmosphere for residents and visitors alike.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Mackay Harbour or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Mackay Harbour and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Mackay Harbour

Located approximately 802 kilometres north-northwest of Brisbane's Central Business District, Mackay Harbour is a Statistical Area Level 2 that has witnessed notable population growth. As of November 2025, the estimated resident population (ERP) stands at around 670 individuals, marking an increase of 55 people compared to the 2021 Census figure of 615. The area's demographic profile is dominated by middle-aged and mature-aged residents, predominantly couples without children, who contribute to its affluent character.

Mackay Harbour's growth patterns are robust, with validated new addresses since the Census date further supporting this trend. Despite its expanding population, Mackay Harbour retains a low median household size and very low unemployment rates. The strong presence of apartments in the area caters to diverse housing preferences while maintaining an inviting atmosphere for residents and visitors alike.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 84 in 2001 and 668 in 2024. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Nov 2025: 670 (ABS June 2024 base).

Who lives in Mackay Harbour

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-41.6%5-148%15-2410.6%25-3411.3%35-448.8%45-5414.9%55-6421.2%65-7414.9%75-847.6%85+1.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 21.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.2%$400-79912.4%$800-1,49916.8%$1,500-2,99931%$3,000-3,9999.7%$4000+23.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 31%.

How Mackay Harbour compares

Mackay Harbour ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for income and the 86th for employment drivers.

  1. Age91st percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Income87th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Employment Drivers86th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Population Growth83rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  5. Housing Cost77th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Health69th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Housing66th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  8. Education62nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Development Activity61st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  10. Infrastructure Drivers60th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Transport & Access47th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  12. Cultural Diversity41st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  13. Amenities24th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Population growth
Mackay Harbour lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Development
Recent residential development output has been above average within Mackay Harbour when compared nationally.
Infrastructure
Mackay Harbour has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 24thth percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Mackay Harbour stands out

  • High development activity and strong population drivers
  • Very low unemployment
  • Strong apartment presence
  • Low median household size

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Projects and development in and around Mackay Harbour

AreaSearch tracks 9 projects in Mackay Harbour (2 under construction) and 62 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Port of Mackay Container Depot and Heavy Duty Laydown Area, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Construction

    Port of Mackay Container Depot and Heavy Duty Laydown Area

    Est. value $9M · completion 2026 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    Construction of a 1.3-hectare multi-million dollar container depot and heavy-duty concrete laydown area. The facility includes a 13,000m2 heavy-duty pavement designed for reach-stacker operations, a dedicated reefer tower with 48 plugs for refrigerated cargo, and integrated empty container management.

  • AI impression: Mackay Bulk Sugar Terminal Upgrade, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Construction

    Mackay Bulk Sugar Terminal Upgrade

    Est. value $12M · completion 2025 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    Upgrade of the Mackay Bulk Sugar Terminal focused on shiploading and materials-handling reliability, including a major 12 million AUD reroofing project for Shed 1 to extend its life by 40 years, along with structural steel strengthening. The works are part of a broader 100 million AUD capital program across Queensland by Sugar Terminals Limited.

  • AI impression: Port of Mackay New Administration Building, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Planning

    Port of Mackay New Administration Building

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    Proposed development of a new centralized administration and corporate office building at the Port of Mackay. The facility will consolidate North Queensland Bulk Ports Corporation's Mackay-based workforce from across three separate sites into a modern, energy-efficient operational hub.

  • AI impression: North Wall Improvement Project, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    North Wall Improvement Project

    Est. value $2M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation

    The North Wall Improvement Project is a $2 million investment by North Queensland Bulk Ports Corporation to enhance the recreational area at North Wall Beach near the Port of Mackay. Construction commenced in May 2025 and was completed in October 2025.

  • AI impression: Wharf 1 Pipeline Project, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Completed

    Wharf 1 Pipeline Project

    Est. value $11M · Completed 2025 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    Completed upgrade of about one kilometre of pipeline infrastructure at Wharf 1, Port of Mackay. The works replaced and undergrounded pipeline services used for ethanol, water, diesel and petroleum supply to ships, improving resilience, longevity and operating efficiency for port users.

  • AI impression: Wharf 1 Pipeline Upgrade, Ports Marinas Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Completed

    Wharf 1 Pipeline Upgrade

    Est. value $11M · Completed 2025 · Ports Marinas Fisheries & Aquaculture

    North Queensland Bulk Ports Corporation (NQBP) invested $11 million to upgrade crucial pipeline facilities at Wharf 1 at the Port of Mackay. The project involved the replacement and undergrounding of around 1km of pipeline infrastructure to provide greater resilience and ensure the longevity of the pipeline system.

  • AI impression: Mackay Marina Expansion, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Planning

    Mackay Marina Expansion

    Est. value $12M · completion 2029 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    Marina berth expansion and waterfront facilities upgrade. Additional boat ramps, fuel services, and marine maintenance facilities to support recreational and commercial fishing.

  • AI impression: Dunes Harbour Beach, Communities
    Construction

    Dunes Harbour Beach

    Est. value $250M · completion 2030 · Communities

    A masterplanned coastal resort-style community spanning 76.18 hectares on the East Point peninsula at Mackay Harbour, developed by Urbex, a wholly owned company of the BMD Group.

  • AI impression: Port of Mackay Wharf Five Western Approach Deck Replacement, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Completed

    Port of Mackay Wharf Five Western Approach Deck Replacement

    Est. value $4M · Completed 2022 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    The project involved the completion of major infrastructure works at the Port of Mackay, specifically the replacement and upgrade of the Wharf Five western approach deck.

  • AI impression: Gudyara Road, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Gudyara Road

    Est. value $3M · Completed 2020 · Transport & Logistics

    Construction of a new 500-metre access road, extending from Edmund Casey Drive to Slade Point Road, to create a second access and emergency evacuation route for the Port of Mackay.

  • AI impression: Somerset Park Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Somerset Park Estate

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Communities

    Masterplanned house and land estate in Andergrove, 5km north of Mackay CBD, delivering 120 fully serviced lots plus an additional 90 townhouses across multiple stages.

  • AI impression: Andergrove Lakes Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Andergrove Lakes Estate

    Est. value $90M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Master planned lakeside community in north Mackay delivering residential lots (approximately 167 across completed and current stages), a neighbourhood retail hub anchored by an ALDI store, childcare centre(s), the Wake House cable water ski park, two man-made lakes, and future mixed-use tenancies.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 38 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 7, 2027 11, 2028 5, 2029 3, 2030 7, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 1. 11 have no completion year.

Development in Mackay Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals13.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals
Average approvals a year8ABS building approvals

Questions about infrastructure in Mackay Harbour

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence Mackay Harbour?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence Mackay Harbour include: Mackay Sugar Terminal Upgrade (Construction); Wharf 1 Pipeline Upgrade (Construction); North Wall Improvement Project (Completed); Heavy Duty Laydown Area Port of Mackay (Planning); and The Dunes Harbour Beach (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting Mackay Harbour?

Infrastructure development impacting Mackay Harbour spans multiple sectors including Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does Mackay Harbour's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting Mackay Harbour currently ranks below national averages at the 24thth percentile.

Development in Mackay Harbour

Recent residential development output has been above average within Mackay Harbour when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Mackay Harbour

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Mackay Harbour area recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Mackay Harbour area has seen 27 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. Mackay Harbour's current population of 670 has been supported by 8 approvals on average over recent years.

How does Mackay Harbour's development activity compare to the broader region?

Mackay Harbour has seen 1.39 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.62 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 52 people in Mackay Harbour, compared to one for every 180 in the broader region.

What is the outlook for development in Mackay Harbour?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, Mackay Harbour's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 8, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in Mackay Harbour?

Over the past five years, the population in Mackay Harbour has grown by approximately 584 people, while 44 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 13.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Mackay Harbour

Data: Nov 2025 estimate, from the ABS June 2024 base

Mackay Harbour lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Mackay Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population670AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, from the ABS June 2024 base
Growth since 2021 Census+8.9%AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, against the 2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Population density66 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, from the ABS June 2024 base25th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2019 to 2024+2.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Average yearly growth, 2014 to 2024+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mackay Harbour: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census6152021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census55AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2021 to 2024+2.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Population growth, 2023 to 2024+2.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2024
Land area10.17 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Mackay Harbour

What is the latest population estimate for Mackay Harbour?

Total population for Mackay Harbour was estimated to be approximately 670 as at Nov 2025. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 670 from the ABS up to June 2024.

How has the population in Mackay Harbour changed since 2021?

Mackay Harbour has added approximately 55 people and shown a 8.94% increase from the 615 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in Mackay Harbour?

The population density in Mackay Harbour is estimated at 65 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years?

Over the past 10 years, the population has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the area?

Population growth in Mackay Harbour is driven by: Overseas migration (66.7%), Interstate migration (33.3%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 66.7% of overall population gains.

Age in Mackay Harbour

Data: Nov 2025 estimate, from the ABS June 2024 base

Mackay Harbour ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in Mackay Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age49 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate91st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over23.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 159.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3421.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6456.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mackay Harbour: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census50 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 41.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 148.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 448.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6421.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7414.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2024), scaled to the Nov 2025 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Mackay Harbour

What is the median age in Mackay Harbour?

According to the latest data, the median age in Mackay Harbour is 49 years.

How does Mackay Harbour's median age compare to broader areas?

At 49 years, Mackay Harbour is 8 years older than the Rest of Qld average (41 years) and 11 years older than the national average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in Mackay Harbour?

The most over-represented age group in Mackay Harbour compared to the Rest of Qld region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 21.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in Mackay Harbour?

The most under-represented age group in Mackay Harbour compared to the Rest of Qld region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 8.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in Mackay Harbour show significant variance compared to the Rest of Qld region. The most over-represented age groups are 55-64 year-olds (21.2% vs 12.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (14.9% vs 10.9%). The most under-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (1.6% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (1.1% vs 2.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in Mackay Harbour?

The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in Mackay Harbour is 9.5%.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in Mackay Harbour?

The percentage of people aged 65 and over in Mackay Harbour is 23.6%.

Income in Mackay Harbour

Data: ATO FY 2022 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Mackay Harbour: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$79,161 a yearATO FY-22, annual
Average taxable income$98,980 a yearATO FY-22, annual
Income in Mackay Harbour: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,1712021 Census, weekly
Census personal income / week$1,1412021 Census, weekly
High-income households33.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,5712021 Census, weekly
Low-income households18.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Mackay Harbour

What is the median taxable income in Mackay Harbour?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in Mackay Harbour is approximately $90,236. The official ATO data from FY-22 recorded a median of $79,161.

What is the average taxable income in Mackay Harbour?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in Mackay Harbour is approximately $112,827. The official ATO data from FY-22 recorded an average of $98,980.

How does the median taxable income in Mackay Harbour compare to the region?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in Mackay Harbour is approximately $90,236 compared to $57,884 in Rest of Qld. The official ATO data from FY-22 shows $79,161 and $50,780 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in Mackay Harbour compare to the region?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in Mackay Harbour is approximately $112,827 compared to $73,916 in Rest of Qld. The official ATO data from FY-22 shows $98,980 and $64,844 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in Mackay Harbour according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~31.0% / 207 persons) of Mackay Harbour's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in Mackay Harbour compare to the region?

The largest income cohort in Mackay Harbour is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.0% of the population. In comparison, Rest of Qld's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.7% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in Mackay Harbour according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in Mackay Harbour is $2,171/wk.

What is the median family income in Mackay Harbour according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in Mackay Harbour is $2,571/wk.

What is the median personal income in Mackay Harbour according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in Mackay Harbour is $1,141/wk.

How does Mackay Harbour's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-22, Mackay Harbour's median income among taxpayers is $79,161, with an average of $98,980. This is among the top percentile nationally, and compares to Rest of Qld's median of $50,780 and average of $64,844. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 13.99% since FY-22, current estimates would be approximately $90,236 (median) and $112,827 (average) as of September 2025.

What is the disposable income in Mackay Harbour?

The estimated disposable income in Mackay Harbour is $8,060 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does Mackay Harbour's disposable income compare to the region?

Mackay Harbour's disposable income is $8,060 compared to $5,480 for Rest of Qld, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Mackay Harbour

Employment performance in Mackay Harbour ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally.

Employment in Mackay Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation58.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents403ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Labour force409ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Mackay Harbour

What is the employment situation in Mackay Harbour?

As of June 2025, Mackay Harbour has approximately 403 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does Mackay Harbour's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?

As of June 2025, the unemployment rate in Mackay Harbour stands at 1.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points below Rest of Qld's rate of 3.9%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.1%.

What are the major employment sectors in Mackay Harbour?

The employment landscape in Mackay Harbour is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are mining (15.0% of employment), health care & social assistance (14.0%), and construction (7.5%). Other significant employers include retail trade and transport, postal & warehousing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in Mackay Harbour?

Over the past year to June 2025, Mackay Harbour has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Rest of Qld saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in Mackay Harbour?

The workforce participation rate in Mackay Harbour is 58.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Rest of Qld average of 59.1%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.

Which industries are over-represented in Mackay Harbour's employment market?

Mackay Harbour shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 15.0% of the local workforce compared to 3.6% regionally. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 4.2, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Mackay Harbour?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in Mackay Harbour compare nationally?

Mackay Harbour's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 9.1% decline, ranking 13th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Mackay Harbour

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Mackay Harbour exceeds national averages, with above-average qualification levels and academic performance metrics.

Education in Mackay Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications16.4%2021 Census
Postgraduate qualifications6.3%2021 Census
University qualifications25.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications27.0%2021 Census
Graduate diploma or certificate2.6%2021 Census
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mackay Harbour: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma13.2%2021 Census
No post-school qualification34.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.7%2021 Census
Residents attending primary school8.5%2021 Census
Residents attending secondary school7.8%2021 Census

Questions about education in Mackay Harbour

What percentage of people in Mackay Harbour have university qualifications?

25.3% of people aged 15 and over in Mackay Harbour have university qualifications, compared to 15.5% in the broader region.

What percentage of people in Mackay Harbour have no formal qualifications?

34.6% of people aged 15 and over in Mackay Harbour have no formal qualifications, compared to 41.0% regionally.

How does Mackay Harbour's education level compare to national averages?

Mackay Harbour ranks in the 62th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in Mackay Harbour?

The most common qualifications in Mackay Harbour are: Certificate (27.0%), Bachelor Degree (16.4%), Advanced Diploma (13.2%).

What proportion of Mackay Harbour's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.2% of the population in Mackay Harbour is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.5% in primary school, 7.8% in secondary school, 2.7% at university.

Households in Mackay Harbour

Data: 2021 Census

Mackay Harbour has a typical household mix, with a lower-than-average median household size.

Households in Mackay Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.1 people2021 Census
Lone-person households27.7%2021 Census
Couples with children19.8%2021 Census
Couples without children43.9%2021 Census
One-parent families5.9%2021 Census
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mackay Harbour: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.8%2021 Census
Households at the 2021 Census2472021 Census
Estimated households269AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025
Family households71.3%2021 Census
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census

Questions about households in Mackay Harbour

How many households are in Mackay Harbour?

As of the 2021 Census, Mackay Harbour had 247 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.9% to an estimated 269 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The median household size in Mackay Harbour is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Rest of Qld and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 71.3% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (27.7%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Among the 176 family households, 19.8% are couples with children, 43.9% are couples without children at home, and 5.9% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does Mackay Harbour compare to regional household patterns?

Compared to Rest of Qld, Mackay Harbour shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in Mackay Harbour have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Rest of Qld average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in Mackay Harbour?

Marriage patterns reveal 52.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.0% have never married. This compares to 46.7% married and 35.1% never married across Rest of Qld.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 27.7% of all households in Mackay Harbour, similar to the regional average of 23.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, well below the Rest of Qld average of 3.1%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Mackay Harbour

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Mackay Harbour records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Mackay Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas21.7%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home7.4%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
English only at home92.6%2021 Census
Australian citizens76.1%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Born in Australia78.3%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.2%2021 Census

Questions about cultural diversity in Mackay Harbour

What is the level of cultural diversity in Mackay Harbour?

Mackay Harbour was found to be roughly in line with the wider region's average in terms of cultural diversity, with 76.1% of its population being citizens, 78.3% born in Australia, and 92.6% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in Mackay Harbour?

The main religion in Mackay Harbour was found to be Christianity, which makes up 58.0% of people in Mackay Harbour. This compares to 56.8% across Rest of Qld.

What are the top countries of origin in Mackay Harbour?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mackay Harbour are English, comprising 32.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.9% of the population, which is notably lower than the regional average of 28.9%, and Scottish, comprising 11.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 2.5% of Mackay Harbour (vs 0.5% regionally), Dutch at 2.0% (vs 1.0%) and Maltese at 1.5% (vs 2.4%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?

21.7% of the Mackay Harbour population was born overseas, compared to 13.1% regionally.

What percentage of the Mackay Harbour population speaks a language other than English at home?

7.4% of the population in Mackay Harbour speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 6.5% in the wider region.

How many people in Mackay Harbour identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.2% of the Mackay Harbour population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 3.6% in the region.

What is the citizenship status of the population in Mackay Harbour?

76.1% of the Mackay Harbour population holds citizenship, compared to 85.9% in the wider region.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Mackay Harbour

Data: 2021 Census

Mackay Harbour features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Mackay Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes39.8%2021 Census
Owned outright38.6%2021 Census
Apartments57.6%2021 Census
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a month2021 Census, monthly
Owned with a mortgage21.6%2021 Census
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mackay Harbour: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses13.9%2021 Census
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$5102021 Census, weekly
Median rent as a share of median household income23.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census

Questions about housing in Mackay Harbour

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in Mackay Harbour?

In Mackay Harbour, 38.6% of homes are owned outright, 21.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 39.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in Mackay Harbour are houses?

According to the latest data, 8.2% of dwellings in Mackay Harbour are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in Mackay Harbour are apartments or units?

In Mackay Harbour, 57.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in Mackay Harbour?

Outright home ownership in Mackay Harbour stands at 38.6%, compared to 30.4% in Rest of Qld.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in Mackay Harbour?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Mackay Harbour is $2,167, compared to $1,733 in Rest of Qld.

What is the average monthly housing cost in Mackay Harbour?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in Mackay Harbour is $1,347, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing?

In Mackay Harbour, households with mortgages typically spend 23.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in Mackay Harbour?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in Mackay Harbour is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in Mackay Harbour compare to the region?

Housing affordability in Mackay Harbour shows mortgage holders spending 23.0% of income on repayments (vs 21.6% regionally), while renters spend 23.5% of income on rent (vs 18.3% regionally).

What types of dwellings are most common in Mackay Harbour?

The dwelling mix in Mackay Harbour consists of 8.2% detached houses, 13.9% semi-detached dwellings, 57.6% apartments, and 20.4% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in Mackay Harbour relative to local incomes?

Housing in Mackay Harbour consumes approximately 14.3% of median household income ($9,400 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in Mackay Harbour?

Recent development applications in Mackay Harbour show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 92% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 8% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Mackay Harbour

Data: ATO FY 2022 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Mackay Harbour is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Mackay Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover71.0%ATO FY 2022, private health cover92nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.9%2021 Census
Need help with daily activities3.4%2021 Census15th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Mackay Harbour

How many people in Mackay Harbour have private health insurance?

Around 71.0% of people in Mackay Harbour are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 57.0% in the broader region of Rest of Qld.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in Mackay Harbour?

In Mackay Harbour, 3.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 5.0% of people in Rest of Qld require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in Mackay Harbour?

6.6% of people in Mackay Harbour are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.5% of the population across Rest of Qld is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in Mackay Harbour?

Diabetes affects 2.6% of the Mackay Harbour population, while in the surrounding region, 4.5% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in Mackay Harbour?

5.4% of people in Mackay Harbour have heart disease. Across the region of Rest of Qld, 4.1% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does Mackay Harbour compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?

In Mackay Harbour, 71.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Rest of Qld sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 57.0%.

Transport in Mackay Harbour

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Mackay Harbour: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access47 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data47th percentile nationally
Public transport stops3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Weekly public transport trips117Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
People per public transport stop223Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about transport in Mackay Harbour

How many public transport stops are in Mackay Harbour?

There are 3 public transport stops within Mackay Harbour.

How frequent are the transport services in Mackay Harbour?

Mackay Harbour has 117 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 16 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Mackay Harbour?

On average, residential properties are 517 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Mackay Harbour

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 3.3 km away and the nearest GP 3.4 km.

Child care
3.3 km
GP
3.4 km
Pharmacy
3.7 km
School
3.9 km
Supermarket
3.9 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 3 stops nearby, 117 weekly trips, access rating 47 out of 100.

Amenities in Mackay Harbour: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score24 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis24th percentile nationally
Nearest child care3.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP3.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy3.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mackay Harbour: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist3.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school3.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket3.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre4.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre4.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital7.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Mackay Harbour

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Mackay Harbour

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Mackay Harbour

An area report on Mackay Harbour is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mackay Harbour, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Mackay Harbour.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

Recent residential development output has been above average within Mackay Harbour when compared nationally.

ABS building approvals13.9per 1,000 people
ABS approvals a year8ABS building approvals

Infrastructure

Mackay Harbour has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 24thth percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Population

Mackay Harbour lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population670+8.9% since 2021 Census69th
Average yearly growth, 2019 to 2024+2.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density66per km²AreaSearch estimate, Nov 202525th

Age

Mackay Harbour ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age49yearsAreaSearch estimate, Nov 202591st
Children under 159.5%AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025
Aged 65 and over23.6%AreaSearch estimate, Nov 2025

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$79,161a yearATO FY-22, annual
Census household income / week$2,1712021 Census, weekly
High-income households33.6%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Mackay Harbour ranks among the strongest 15% of areas evaluated nationally.

Unemployment rate1.5%Labour force, Jun 2025
Workforce participation58.9%
Employed residents403Labour force, Jun 2025

Education

The educational profile of Mackay Harbour exceeds national averages, with above-average qualification levels and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications25.3%2021 Census

Households

Mackay Harbour has a typical household mix, with a lower-than-average median household size.

Median household size2.1people2021 Census
Lone-person households27.7%2021 Census
Couples with children19.8%2021 Census

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Mackay Harbour records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas21.7%2021 Census46th
Speak another language at home7.4%2021 Census34th

Housing

Mackay Harbour features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes39.8%2021 Census
Owned outright38.6%2021 Census
Apartments57.6%2021 Census

Health

The level of general health in Mackay Harbour is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover71.0%ATO FY 202292nd
No long-term health condition71.9%2021 Census
Need help with daily activities3.4%2021 Census15th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access47out of 10047th
Public transport stops3
Weekly public transport trips117

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score24out of 10024th
Sources and notes

Mackay Harbour has an estimated 670 residents, up 8.9% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Mackay Harbour.

Latest estimate as at Nov 2025; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-22 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 20 Dec 2025.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mackay Harbour.

Data and method for Mackay Harbour

Data currency

Refreshed . Population and age estimated to Nov 2025, taxable income FY 2022 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 20 Dec 2025 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (312021347). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Mackay Harbour SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Mackay Harbour page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Mackay Harbour data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Nov 2025), age profile (Nov 2025), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2022). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Mackay Harbour statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Mackay Harbour from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mackay Harbour with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.