You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Andergrove - Beaconsfield, a Statistical Area Level 2 (Lv2) located 807 kilometres north-northwest of the Brisbane CBD, had an estimated population of approximately 17,371 as of August 2026. This figure is derived from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 17,169 as of June 2025, plus 429 validated new addresses added since the 2021 Census. Compared with the Census count of 15,824 people, the area has grown by 1,547 people (9.8%), a moderate expansion. Its employment base is notable for mining and wholesale trade, alongside a pronounced retail trade presence. Families in the area have an above-average number of children, and a substantial share of the population is aged 0 to 4.
Residents are somewhat younger than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 36, and the area generally has a lower education level than most. Overall, Andergrove - Beaconsfield presents a profile of a growing, family-oriented residential community with a strong resource and trade employment base. Latest population estimate date: Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Andergrove - Beaconsfield or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Andergrove - Beaconsfield
Andergrove - Beaconsfield, a Statistical Area Level 2 (Lv2) located 807 kilometres north-northwest of the Brisbane CBD, had an estimated population of approximately 17,371 as of August 2026. This figure is derived from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 17,169 as of June 2025, plus 429 validated new addresses added since the 2021 Census. Compared with the Census count of 15,824 people, the area has grown by 1,547 people (9.8%), a moderate expansion. Its employment base is notable for mining and wholesale trade, alongside a pronounced retail trade presence. Families in the area have an above-average number of children, and a substantial share of the population is aged 0 to 4.
Residents are somewhat younger than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 36, and the area generally has a lower education level than most. Overall, Andergrove - Beaconsfield presents a profile of a growing, family-oriented residential community with a strong resource and trade employment base. Latest population estimate date: Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,738 in 2001 and 17,169 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 17,371 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Why Andergrove - Beaconsfield stands out
Notable mining employment base
Elevated wholesale trade employment
Above-average children per family
Pronounced retail trade employment presence
Substantial proportion 0 to 4yo
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
The median rent in Andergrove - Beaconsfield is $617 a week, up 8.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 4% below Regional Qld.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Andergrove - Beaconsfield$617+8.0%
Mackay$597+6.5%
Regional Qld$640+6.9%
QLD$632+7.3%
4% below Regional Qld on median weekly rent
Median rent
$617 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +8.0% over 12 months
Rent by dwelling type
Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $326 in 2017, $698 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $225 in 2017, $498 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.
Sales and rents in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$617 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+8.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses
$698 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months
+7.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units
$498 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 7 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent for units over 12 months
+7.1%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Mackay
$597 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Mackay, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional Qld
$640 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional Qld, over 12 months
+6.9%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD
$632 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months
+7.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Development applications mapped around Andergrove - Beaconsfield
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 6
Other 5
20tracked
Status of the 20 tracked applications: 7 approved, 0 under assessment, 13 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $90M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Master planned lakeside community in north Mackay delivering residential lots (approximately 167 across completed and current stages), a neighbourhood retail hub anchored by an ALDI store, childcare centre(s), the Wake House cable water ski park, two man-made lakes, and future mixed-use tenancies.
Est. value $60M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A multi-stage community infrastructure project serving Mackay's fastest-growing northern suburbs. Stage 1A is complete with a multi-purpose undercover court and nature play areas. Stage 1B is under construction and will feature a library, meeting rooms, and cafe space, with future stages including an aquatic facility.
A 22-hectare Priority Development Area being redeveloped by Economic Development Queensland (EDQ) into the Woodlands residential community, located 7.5km north of Mackay CBD. The site incorporates the former Bedford Road works depot. The PDA was declared in April 2010 with a development scheme commencing December 2010.
Masterplanned house and land estate in Andergrove, 5km north of Mackay CBD, delivering 120 fully serviced lots plus an additional 90 townhouses across multiple stages.
A DA-approved neighbourhood retail hub featuring 3,016 sqm of Gross Floor Area (GFA) and 139 car parks. Positioned adjacent to Australia's largest ALDI (opened May 2024), the project is the retail heart of the Andergrove Lakes master-planned community.
Mackay Regional Council is constructing the Reed Street connection to link Rural View and Beaconsfield through the Kerrisdale Estate. Supported by the Queensland Government's Residential Activation Fund, the project eases peak-period traffic on Mackay-Bucasia Road and enhances flood immunity for local emergency shelter access.
A two-stage development featuring a four-bowser service station and 3,000 square metre large format retail showroom precinct strategically positioned along Mackay Bucasia Road. The 22.32 hectare site will include 91 car parking spaces with left-in, left-out access, located adjacent to Bunnings North Mackay.
Est. value $350M · completion 2029 · Transport & Logistics
Stage 1 of the Mackay Port Access project proposes a 9.5 km two-lane arterial road providing a dedicated freight connection between the Port of Mackay, the Mackay Ring Road and the Bowen Basin freight network.
Beaconsfield Heights is a premium residential estate in Mackay offering flat, soil-tested land lots for new home builds. The development features rural views, family-friendly parklands, creek pathways, and convenient access to local amenities.
A 111-unit retirement village approved by Mackay Regional Council for two adjoining parcels of land in Andergrove totaling approximately 3.5 hectares. The development includes 111 two-bedroom units, a two-bedroom manager's residence, a community centre, a boules green, an exercise station, and footpaths, aimed at providing housing for seniors.
Upgrade of the Mackay-Bucasia Road and Golf Links Road roundabout in Beaconsfield to ease congestion and improve safety on the sole access corridor linking the Northern Beaches communities of Rural View, Bucasia, Eimeo, Blacks Beach and Shoal Point to Mackay.
Projects around Andergrove - Beaconsfield
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 38 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 9, 2027 10, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 7, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 1. 14 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 20 substantial development applications lodged in and around Andergrove - Beaconsfield over the past 5 years, 7 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 1, 2023 3, 2024 1, 2025 9, 2026 (to Nov) 5.
Development in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
20
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
7
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
5.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
68th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
97
ABS building approvals
79th percentile nationally
Applications approved
7
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 include: Andergrove Priority Development Area (PDA) (Construction); Andergrove Lakes Estate (Construction); Somerset Park Estate (Construction); Oak Street Upgrade Project (Construction); and The Market Andergrove Lakes (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, and Residential Development, among others.
Development in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Andergrove - Beaconsfield among the top 15% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 area has seen 242 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2's current population of 17,371 has been supported by 97 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2's development activity compare to Regional Qld?
The Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 has seen 5.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.3 approvals in Regional Qld. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 141 people in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2, compared to one for every 152 in Regional Qld.
What is the outlook for development in Andergrove - Beaconsfield?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 97, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 has grown by approximately 1,200 people, while 487 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Andergrove - Beaconsfield are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
17,371
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+9.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Population density
990 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
51st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
15,824
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,547
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
17.56 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
What is the latest population estimate for the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
Total population for the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 was estimated to be approximately 17,371 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 17,169 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 changed since 2021?
The andergrove - beaconsfield sa2 has added approximately 1,547 people and shown a 9.78% increase from the 15,824 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
The population density in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 is estimated at 989 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
Population growth in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (43.4%), Natural increase (30.4%), Overseas migration (26.1%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 43.4% of overall population gains.
Age in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Andergrove - Beaconsfield's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
36 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
27th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
17.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
36 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
What is the median age in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2's median age compare to Regional Qld and Australia?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Andergrove - Beaconsfield is 5 years younger than the Regional Qld 2021 Census average (41 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 compared to the Regional Qld region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 compared to the Regional Qld region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 10.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 is broadly in line with Regional Qld.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.4% of the population in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.4% of the population in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 64% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$64,558 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
71st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$79,119 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,732
2021 Census, weekly
48th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$826
2021 Census, weekly
54th percentile nationally
High-income households
21.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,070
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
24.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
What is the median taxable income in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 is approximately $69,148. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,558.
What is the average taxable income in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 is approximately $84,744. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,119.
How does the median taxable income in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 compare to Regional Qld?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 is approximately $69,148 compared to $60,755 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,558 and $56,722 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 compare to Regional Qld?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 is approximately $84,744 compared to $76,631 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,119 and $71,544 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2's households (~33.7% / 1,929 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 compare to Regional Qld?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.7% of households. In comparison, Regional Qld's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 is $1,732/wk.
What is the median family income in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 is $2,070/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 is $826/wk.
How does the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $64,558 with the average level standing at $79,119. This is well above average nationally and compares to levels of $56,722 and $71,544 across Regional Qld respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,148 (median) and $84,744 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 is $6,309 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2's disposable income compare to Regional Qld?
The andergrove - beaconsfield sa2's disposable income is $6,309 compared to $5,480 for Regional Qld, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
The employment environment in Andergrove - Beaconsfield shows above-average strength when compared nationally.
Employment in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
67.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
9,180
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
13,880
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
9,493
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
What is the employment situation in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
As of June 2026, the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 has approximately 9,180 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional Qld?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 stands at 3.3%, which is broadly in line with Regional Qld's rate of 3.8%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
The employment landscape in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.1% of employment), retail trade (11.6%), and mining (11.2%). Other significant employers include construction and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional Qld saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 is 67.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional Qld average of 64.2%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional Qld.
Which industries are over-represented in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2's employment market?
The andergrove - beaconsfield sa2 shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 11.2% of the local workforce compared to 3.6% across Regional Qld. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 3.1, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Andergrove - Beaconsfield?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 compare nationally?
The andergrove - beaconsfield sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 0.9% growth, ranking 20th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
Data: 2021 Census
Andergrove - Beaconsfield faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.7%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.8%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
University qualifications
14.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
34.9%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.7%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.3%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
42.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.1%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.1%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.9%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
What percentage of people in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 have university qualifications?
14.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 20.6% in Regional Qld.
What percentage of people in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 have no formal qualifications?
42.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.2% in Regional Qld.
How does the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The andergrove - beaconsfield sa2 ranks in the 24th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 are: Certificate (34.9%), Bachelor Degree (10.7%), Advanced Diploma (8.3%).
What proportion of the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.1% of the population in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.1% in primary school, 9.9% in secondary school, 3.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 is 958, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
There are 7 schools within the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,958 students.
What types of schools are available in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
The andergrove - beaconsfield sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 3 combined schools.
Households in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
Data: 2021 Census
Andergrove - Beaconsfield features high concentrations of single parent families, with an average household size in line with Regional Qld.
Households in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
24.3%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Couples with children
30.1%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Couples without children
27.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
One-parent families
13.9%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.1%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
5,724
2021 Census
Estimated households
6,284
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
72.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
How many households are in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 had 5,724 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.8% to an estimated 6,284 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional Qld and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 72.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.3%), group households (3.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,156 family households, couples with children account for 30.1% of all households, couples without children at home 27.6%, and single parent families 13.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional Qld?
Compared to Regional Qld, the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Regional Qld average of 1.7. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.0% have never married. This compares to 45.1% married and 35.6% never married across Regional Qld.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 24.3% of all households in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2, similar to the average for Regional Qld of 25.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.1% of households, below the Regional Qld average of 4.0%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
Data: 2021 Census
Andergrove - Beaconsfield ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
13.0%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
6.8%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
English only at home
93.2%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
87.6%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
87.0%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
4.4%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
Andergrove - Beaconsfield was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 87.6% of its population being citizens, 87.0% born in Australia, and 93.2% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
The main religion in Andergrove - Beaconsfield was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.9% of people in Andergrove - Beaconsfield. This compares to 52.2% across Regional Qld.
What are the top countries of origin in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Andergrove - Beaconsfield are English, comprising 28.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.2% of the population, and Irish, comprising 7.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maltese is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Andergrove - Beaconsfield (vs 0.4% across Regional Qld), German at 5.0% (vs 4.7%) and Australian Aboriginal at 4.4% (vs 3.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional Qld?
13.0% of the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional Qld.
What percentage of the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.8% of the population in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.6% in Regional Qld.
How many people in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.4% of the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 3.9% in Regional Qld.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
87.6% of the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 84.9% in Regional Qld.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
Data: 2021 Census
Andergrove - Beaconsfield is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional Qld.
Housing in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
31.8%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Owned outright
26.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Detached houses
84.2%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,718 a month
2021 Census, monthly
40th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
41.6%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
10.8%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
42nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
45th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
39th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
In the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2, 26.7% of homes are owned outright, 41.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 31.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 84.2% of dwellings in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2, 2.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 stands at 26.7%, compared to 33.4% in Regional Qld.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 is $1,718, compared to $1,655 in Regional Qld.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 is $1,196, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
In the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 compare to Regional Qld?
Housing affordability in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.9% of income on repayments (vs 25.3% in Regional Qld), while renters spend 20.2% of income on rent (vs 22.9% in Regional Qld).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 consists of 84.2% detached houses, 10.8% semi-detached dwellings, 2.9% apartments, and 2.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Andergrove - Beaconsfield consumes approximately 16.0% of median household income ($7,500 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
Recent development applications in Andergrove - Beaconsfield show attached dwellings contributing 2% of approvals compared to 16% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 98% of applications versus 84% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Andergrove - Beaconsfield is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
66th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
68.0%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.9%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
74.5%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.7%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
How many people in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 56.5% of people in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 53.3% in Regional Qld.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
In the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2, 5.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.3% of people in Regional Qld require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
8.0% of people in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.4% of the population across Regional Qld is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.8% of the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 population, while in Regional Qld, 4.2% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2?
4.2% of people in the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional Qld,4.1% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 compare to Regional Qld in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2, 56.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Qld sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 53.3%.
Transport in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
32 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
32nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
29
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
378
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
21st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
595
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
How many public transport stops are in Andergrove - Beaconsfield?
There are 29 public transport stops within the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Andergrove - Beaconsfield?
The Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 has 378 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 54 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Andergrove - Beaconsfield?
On average, residential properties are 290 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Andergrove - Beaconsfield
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 528 m away and the nearest school 634 m.
57percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
528 m
School
634 m
Supermarket
1.1 km
GP
1.3 km
Pharmacy
1.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 29 stops nearby, 378 weekly trips, access rating 32 out of 100.
Amenities in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
57 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
57th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
528 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
634 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Andergrove - Beaconsfield: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Andergrove - Beaconsfield
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 10 long day care centres with 760 places in Andergrove - Beaconsfield, about 1.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
10
Places
760
Children per place
1.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Andergrove - Beaconsfield
An area report on Andergrove - Beaconsfield is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Andergrove - Beaconsfield, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Andergrove - Beaconsfield among the top 15% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications20in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months7in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.9per 1,000 people68th
Infrastructure
Andergrove - Beaconsfield ranks in the 61st percentile nationally for infrastructure.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Andergrove - Beaconsfield is $617 a week, +8.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026.
Median rent$617a week+8.0% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Andergrove - Beaconsfield are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population17,371+9.8% since 2021 Census67th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density990per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202651st
Age
Andergrove - Beaconsfield's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202627th
Children under 1519.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 64% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$64,558a yearATO FY-24, annual71st
Census household income / week$1,7322021 Census, weekly48th
High-income households21.7%2021 Census
Employment
The employment environment in Andergrove - Beaconsfield shows above-average strength when compared nationally.
Unemployment rate3.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation67.7%
Employed residents9,180Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Andergrove - Beaconsfield faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications14.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95823rd
Households
Andergrove - Beaconsfield features high concentrations of single parent families, with an average household size in line with Regional Qld.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households24.3%2021 Census46th
Couples with children30.1%2021 Census49th
Cultural diversity
Andergrove - Beaconsfield ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas13.0%2021 Census23rd
Speak another language at home6.8%2021 Census31st
Housing
Andergrove - Beaconsfield is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional Qld.
Rented homes31.8%2021 Census61st
Owned outright26.7%2021 Census30th
Detached houses84.2%2021 Census46th
Health
Health performance in Andergrove - Beaconsfield is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 202466th
No long-term health condition68.0%2021 Census42nd
Need help with daily activities5.9%2021 Census59th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access32out of 10032nd
Public transport stops2928th
Weekly public transport trips37821st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score57out of 10057th
Sources and notes
Andergrove - Beaconsfield has an estimated 17,371 residents, up 9.8% since the 2021 Census, with 18 projects tracked in Andergrove - Beaconsfield.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Andergrove - Beaconsfield.
Data and method for Andergrove - Beaconsfield
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
2 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (312021342). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Andergrove - Beaconsfield SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Andergrove - Beaconsfield page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Andergrove - Beaconsfield data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Andergrove - Beaconsfield statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Andergrove - Beaconsfield from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Andergrove - Beaconsfield with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.