You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 123 kilometres south from Brisbane CBD within New South Wales, the Kyogle Statistical Area (Lv2) combines a peaceful rural setting along the Tweed River, lush rainforests, and expansive national parks with a rich cultural tapestry of local arts, markets, and European and Indigenous heritage. Demographically, the region is shaped by an older population structure, including an elevated proportion 55 to 64yo and a notable 65 to 74yo demographic, alongside mature and retirement-aged residents. While families in the area record an above-average children per family, overall income levels place the locality within lower-quartile income levels. The residential market is predominantly detached housing led, offering affordable housing options that underpin strong outright home ownership.
AreaSearch demographic modeling indicates limited expansion patterns for the Kyogle Statistical Area (Lv2), projecting a population of approximately 7,842 as of August 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Kyogle or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Kyogle
Situated 123 kilometres south from Brisbane CBD within New South Wales, the Kyogle Statistical Area (Lv2) combines a peaceful rural setting along the Tweed River, lush rainforests, and expansive national parks with a rich cultural tapestry of local arts, markets, and European and Indigenous heritage. Demographically, the region is shaped by an older population structure, including an elevated proportion 55 to 64yo and a notable 65 to 74yo demographic, alongside mature and retirement-aged residents. While families in the area record an above-average children per family, overall income levels place the locality within lower-quartile income levels. The residential market is predominantly detached housing led, offering affordable housing options that underpin strong outright home ownership.
AreaSearch demographic modeling indicates limited expansion patterns for the Kyogle Statistical Area (Lv2), projecting a population of approximately 7,842 as of August 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,822 in 2001 and 7,785 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,842 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Kyogle is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Kyogle compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Why Kyogle stands out
Strong outright home ownership
Above-average children per family
Notable 65 to 74yo demographic
Affordable housing options
Elevated proportion 55 to 64yo
Detached housing led
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents, prices and yield in Kyogle
The median rent in Kyogle is $474 a week, up 8.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 18% below Regional NSW. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 3.8%.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
Kyogle$474+8.9%
Richmond - Tweed$754+6.5%
Regional NSW$580+6.6%
NSW$715+5.6%
18% below Regional NSW on median weekly rent
Median rent
$474 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +8.9% over 12 months
Gross yield
3.8%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$660k
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$440k
Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.
Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.
Latest recorded sales in Kyogle
Address
Sale price
Settled
Address type
134 Old Cob-O-Corn Road, Horse Station Creek NSW 2474
$920,000
1 Oct 2026
Street address
1050 Afterlee Road, Eden Creek NSW 2474
$1,340,000
30 Sep 2026
Street address
925 Gradys Creek Road, Gradys Creek NSW 2474
$1,300,000
25 Sep 2026
Street address
36 Bundock Street, Kyogle NSW 2474
$560,000
24 Sep 2026
Street address
21 Campbell Road, Kyogle NSW 2474
$700,000
18 Sep 2026
Street address
307 Summerland Way, Kyogle NSW 2474
$535,000
18 Sep 2026
Street address
81 Oxbow Road, Cawongla NSW 2474
$615,000
2 Sep 2026
Street address
10 Summit Street, Kyogle NSW 2474
$815,000
31 Aug 2026
Street address
6 Earl Street, Kyogle NSW 2474
$660,000
24 Aug 2026
Street address
5327 Kyogle Road, Cawongla NSW 2474
$673,000
21 Aug 2026
Street address
The 10 most recent of the 35 residential sales recorded since 17 Jun 2026 (the latest settled 1 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 35, houses and units together, was $673,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.
A 90MW solar farm and 90MW (360MWh) Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) spanning a 182-hectare footprint. Approved by the NSW Minister for Planning in May 2025, it is capable of powering 36,000 homes. Operations are anticipated to commence in 2028.
Enhancement of Razorback Lookout with new viewing platform, accessible pathways, picnic facilities, and interpretive signage. 360-degree views over Richmond Valley and coastal ranges. Improved parking and bushfire-resilient design. $1.2 million tourism infrastructure investment.
Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Rezoning of 9.7 hectares from RU1 Primary Production to R5 Large Lot Residential with minimum lot size reduction from 40ha to 7,500m2. Gateway determination approved, comprehensive technical assessments completed including biodiversity, bushfire, traffic, and geotechnical studies. Project currently in finalisation stage.
Development of 360,000 square metres (46 hectare total site) of prime industrial land as part of the Richmond Valley Regional Jobs Precinct. The precinct features 9 industrial lots with permanent IN1 Development Approval for manufacturing, warehousing, logistics, distribution, cold stores, bulk goods, transport services and general industry.
Heritage interpretation trail connecting Casino's historic Drill Hall with war memorial sites throughout the town. Features interpretive signage, memorial gardens, and accessible pathways. Commemorates local military history and service personnel. $850,000 heritage tourism project completed April 2023.
Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Progressive upgrade of Colley Park sporting precinct including restoration of soccer fields, multi-purpose soccer facilities, basketball court replacement, netball court resurfacing, LED field lighting, irrigation, drainage improvements, playground relocation and upgrades, and the new elevated flood-resilient Casino Netball Association clubhouse which…
Proposed pedestrian and cycling suspension bridge across the Richmond River, connecting Casino's CBD with recreational areas. Part of broader active transport network. Designed for 75m span with heritage-sensitive design reflecting Casino's architectural character. $4.1 million estimated cost.
23km heritage rail trail conversion from Casino to Bentley, part of the broader 132km Northern Rivers Rail Trail. Features sealed pathway for walking, cycling, and horse riding. Includes heritage railway infrastructure preservation, interpretive signage, and rest areas. Major regional tourism drawcard.
Affordable housing development featuring 24 modern units across 1.2ha site. Mix of 1, 2, and 3-bedroom configurations with accessible design features. Priority for local workers and families. Landscaped communal areas and sustainable design principles. $8.6 million development value.
Major $6.7 million upgrade transforming the Casino Memorial Pool into a state-of-the-art community facility with new 50m heated pool, 8 lanes, toddler pool with splash area, pool slide, and all-ability access ramp. Stage 1 completed September 2023.
Est. value $13M · completion 2026 · Environmental & Disaster Management
Comprehensive upgrade to Casino's water treatment plant and sewerage management network delivered by Richmond Valley Council in partnership with the NSW Government. The project replaces ageing infrastructure, boosts processing capacity, and ensures long-term potable water security and environmental compliance across the Richmond Valley LGA.
A comprehensive masterplan providing strategic vision for the future of Casino's town centre, including nearby streets and the South Casino shopping precinct.
Projects around Kyogle
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 51 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 14, 2027 16, 2028 8, 2029 3, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 32 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 78 substantial development applications lodged in and around Kyogle over the past 5 years, 59 in the last 12 months; 16 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 8, 2023 5, 2024 2, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 59.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
59
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
29th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
18
ABS building approvals
30th percentile nationally
Applications approved
23
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
16
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Kyogle
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Kyogle SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Kyogle SA2 include: Summerville Solar Farm (Approved); Lismore Flood Recovery and Resilience Program (Construction); Urbenville Water Treatment Plant Upgrade (Completed); and Lismore Flood Restoration - Roads and Bridges (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Kyogle SA2?
Key infrastructure sectors impacting the Kyogle SA2 include Environmental & Disaster Management and Energy.
How does the Kyogle SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the Kyogle SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Development in Kyogle
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Kyogle compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Kyogle
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Kyogle SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Kyogle SA2 area has seen 39 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Kyogle SA2's current population of 7,842 has been supported by 18 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Kyogle SA2's development activity compare to Regional NSW?
The Kyogle SA2 has seen 2.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.7 approvals in Regional NSW. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 399 people in the Kyogle SA2, compared to one for every 183 in Regional NSW.
What is the outlook for development in Kyogle?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Kyogle SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Kyogle SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 18, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Kyogle SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Kyogle SA2 has grown by approximately 214 people, while 90 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Kyogle
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Kyogle is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Kyogle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,842
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+3.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Population density
4 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
14th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Kyogle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,611
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
231
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1,979.78 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Kyogle
What is the latest population estimate for the Kyogle SA2?
Total population for the Kyogle SA2 was estimated to be approximately 7,842 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,785 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Kyogle SA2 changed since 2021?
The kyogle sa2 has added approximately 231 people and shown a 3.04% increase from the 7,611 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Kyogle SA2?
The population density in the Kyogle SA2 is estimated at 4 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Kyogle SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Kyogle SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Kyogle SA2?
Population growth in the Kyogle SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (60.2%), Interstate migration (39.8%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 60.2% of overall population gains.
Age in Kyogle
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Kyogle ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Kyogle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
51 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
92nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
30.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
16.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
43.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Kyogle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
51 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
6.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
15.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
18.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
9.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Kyogle
What is the median age in the Kyogle SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Kyogle SA2 at 51 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 51 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Kyogle SA2's median age compare to Regional NSW and Australia?
At an estimated 51 years as at August 2026, Kyogle is 8 years older than the Regional NSW 2021 Census average (43 years) and 13 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Kyogle SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Kyogle SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 18.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Kyogle SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Kyogle SA2 compared to the Regional NSW region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Kyogle SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional NSW. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (18.2% vs 12.3%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (6.9% vs 11.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Kyogle SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.4% of the population in the Kyogle SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Kyogle SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 30.1% of the population in the Kyogle SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Kyogle
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 3% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Kyogle: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$42,475 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
2nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$51,111 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Kyogle: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,013
2021 Census, weekly
3rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$537
2021 Census, weekly
5th percentile nationally
High-income households
8.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,345
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
39.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Kyogle
What is the median taxable income in the Kyogle SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Kyogle SA2 is approximately $45,185. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $42,475.
What is the average taxable income in the Kyogle SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Kyogle SA2 is approximately $54,372. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $51,111.
How does the median taxable income in the Kyogle SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Kyogle SA2 is approximately $45,185 compared to $59,289 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $42,475 and $55,733 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Kyogle SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Kyogle SA2 is approximately $54,372 compared to $73,521 in Regional NSW. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $51,111 and $69,112 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Kyogle SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Kyogle SA2's households (~29.4% / 890 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Kyogle SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Kyogle SA2 is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 29.4% of households. In comparison, Regional NSW's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 29.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Kyogle SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Kyogle SA2 is $1,013/wk.
What is the median family income in the Kyogle SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Kyogle SA2 is $1,345/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Kyogle SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Kyogle SA2 is $537/wk.
How does the Kyogle SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Kyogle SA2's median income among taxpayers is $42,475, with an average of $51,111. This is lower than average on a national basis, and compares to Regional NSW's median of $55,733 and average of $69,112. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $45,185 (median) and $54,372 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Kyogle SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Kyogle SA2 is $3,791 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Kyogle SA2's disposable income compare to Regional NSW?
The kyogle sa2's disposable income is $3,791 compared to $5,252 for Regional NSW, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Kyogle
Employment performance in Kyogle has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Employment in Kyogle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
52.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,216
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,339
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,419
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Kyogle
What is the employment situation in the Kyogle SA2?
As of June 2026, the Kyogle SA2 has approximately 3,216 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.9%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Kyogle SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional NSW?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Kyogle SA2 stands at 5.9%, which is 1.8 percentage points above Regional NSW's rate of 4.1%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Kyogle SA2?
The employment landscape in the Kyogle SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.8% of employment), agriculture, forestry & fishing (14.0%), and construction (10.6%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Kyogle SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Kyogle SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional NSW saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Kyogle SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Kyogle SA2 is 52.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional NSW average of 60.6%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Kyogle SA2's employment market?
The kyogle sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 14.0% of the local workforce compared to 5.3% across Regional NSW. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.6, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.
What is the outlook for employment in Kyogle?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Kyogle SA2 compare nationally?
The kyogle sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 7.7% growth, ranking 9th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Kyogle
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Kyogle: university qualifications 18.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 955.
Education in Kyogle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
13.1%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.7%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
University qualifications
18.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
29.5%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.2%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Kyogle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.3%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
41.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.6%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.4%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Kyogle
What percentage of people in the Kyogle SA2 have university qualifications?
18.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Kyogle SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 21.3% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of people in the Kyogle SA2 have no formal qualifications?
41.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Kyogle SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.1% in Regional NSW.
How does the Kyogle SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The kyogle sa2 ranks in the 31th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Kyogle SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Kyogle SA2 are: Certificate (29.5%), Bachelor Degree (13.1%), Advanced Diploma (11.3%).
What proportion of the Kyogle SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.6% of the population in the Kyogle SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.0% in primary school, 8.4% in secondary school, 2.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Kyogle SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Kyogle SA2 is 955, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Kyogle SA2?
There are 9 schools within the Kyogle SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,114 students.
What types of schools are available in the Kyogle SA2?
The kyogle sa2 includes 6 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 2 combined schools.
Households in Kyogle
Data: 2021 Census
Kyogle features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.
Households in Kyogle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
32.3%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Couples with children
19.5%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Couples without children
31.4%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.5%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Kyogle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.6%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,028
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,120
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
64.3%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.1 per family
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Kyogle
How many households are in the Kyogle SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Kyogle SA2 had 3,028 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 3.0% to an estimated 3,120 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Kyogle SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.4 in Regional NSW and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 64.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (32.3%), group households (3.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,947 family households, couples with children account for 19.5% of all households, couples without children at home 31.4%, and single parent families 12.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Kyogle SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional NSW?
Compared to Regional NSW, the Kyogle SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Kyogle SA2 have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Kyogle SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 42.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.1% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 34.3% never married across Regional NSW.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 32.3% of all households in the Kyogle SA2, similar to the average for Regional NSW of 27.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.6% of households, slightly above the Regional NSW average of 3.3%.
Cultural diversity in Kyogle
Data: 2021 Census
Kyogle is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Kyogle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
10.9%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.7%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.3%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.8%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
89.1%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.9%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Kyogle
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Kyogle SA2?
Kyogle was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.8% of its population being citizens, 89.1% born in Australia, and 96.3% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Kyogle SA2?
The main religion in Kyogle was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.0% of people in Kyogle. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 1.4% of the population, compared to 0.9% across Regional NSW.
What are the top countries of origin in the Kyogle SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kyogle are English, comprising 31.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 30.3% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Scottish is notably overrepresented at 9.0% of Kyogle (vs 8.0% across Regional NSW), Australian Aboriginal at 3.9% (vs 4.6%) and German at 3.4% (vs 3.1%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional NSW?
10.9% of the Kyogle SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.0% across Regional NSW.
What percentage of the Kyogle SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.7% of the population in the Kyogle SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 7.1% in Regional NSW.
How many people in the Kyogle SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.9% of the Kyogle SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Kyogle SA2?
88.8% of the Kyogle SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.2% in Regional NSW.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Kyogle
Data: 2021 Census
Kyogle is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Kyogle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
21.0%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Owned outright
51.9%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Detached houses
95.2%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,300 a month
2021 Census, monthly
18th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
27.1%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Kyogle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
0.5%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$270
2021 Census, weekly
17th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
26.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
89th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
29.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
87th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Kyogle
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Kyogle SA2?
In the Kyogle SA2, 51.9% of homes are owned outright, 27.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 21.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Kyogle SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.2% of dwellings in the Kyogle SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Kyogle SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Kyogle SA2, 2.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Kyogle SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Kyogle SA2 stands at 51.9%, compared to 39.6% in Regional NSW.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Kyogle SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Kyogle SA2 is $1,300, compared to $1,733 in Regional NSW.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Kyogle SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Kyogle SA2 is $598, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Kyogle SA2?
In the Kyogle SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 29.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 26.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Kyogle SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Kyogle SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Kyogle SA2 compare to Regional NSW?
Housing affordability in the Kyogle SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 29.6% of income on repayments (vs 27.9% in Regional NSW), while renters spend 26.7% of income on rent (vs 23.0% in Regional NSW).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Kyogle SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Kyogle SA2 consists of 95.2% detached houses, 0.5% semi-detached dwellings, 2.9% apartments, and 1.4% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Kyogle SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Kyogle consumes approximately 13.6% of median household income ($4,386 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Kyogle SA2?
Recent development applications in Kyogle show attached dwellings contributing 21% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 79% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Kyogle
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Kyogle is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Kyogle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
46.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
3rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
62.0%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
7.0%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
71.0%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.1%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Kyogle
How many people in the Kyogle SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 46.3% of people in the Kyogle SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 52.2% in Regional NSW.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Kyogle SA2?
In the Kyogle SA2, 7.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.8% of people in Regional NSW require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Kyogle SA2?
8.1% of people in the Kyogle SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional NSW is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Kyogle SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.3% of the Kyogle SA2 population, while in Regional NSW, 4.7% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Kyogle SA2?
4.7% of people in the Kyogle SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional NSW,4.4% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Kyogle SA2 compare to Regional NSW in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Kyogle SA2, 46.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional NSW sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 52.2%.
Transport in Kyogle
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Kyogle: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
47 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
47th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
468
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
99th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
495
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
25th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
17
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
38
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Kyogle: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
19.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Kyogle
How many public transport stops are in Kyogle?
There are 468 public transport stops within the Kyogle SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Kyogle?
The Kyogle SA2 has 495 weekly trips across 38 routes, averaging 70 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Kyogle?
On average, residential properties are 127 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Kyogle
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 3.9 km away and the nearest child care centre 5.2 km.
26percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
3.9 km
Child care
5.2 km
Pharmacy
7.3 km
Supermarket
7.7 km
GP
8.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 468 stops nearby, 495 weekly trips, access rating 47 out of 100.
Amenities in Kyogle: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
26 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
26th percentile nationally
Nearest school
3.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
5.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
7.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
7.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Kyogle: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
8.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
8.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
10.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
10.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
32.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
38.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
38.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Kyogle
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 39 places in Kyogle, about 10.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
39
Children per place
10.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Kyogle
An area report on Kyogle is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Kyogle, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Kyogle compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications78in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months59in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.4per 1,000 people29th
Infrastructure
Kyogle has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 25% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Kyogle's affordable property market has recorded 199 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 71% residential, 18% commercial and 12% vacant land transactions.
Median rent$474a week+8.9% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield3.8%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$660kUnits $440k, 2026 to date
Population
Kyogle is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population7,842+3.0% since 2021 Census25th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density4per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202614th
Age
Kyogle ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age51yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202692nd
Children under 1516.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over30.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 3% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$42,475a yearATO FY-24, annual2nd
Census household income / week$1,0132021 Census, weekly3rd
High-income households8.1%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Kyogle has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Unemployment rate5.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation52.0%
Employed residents3,216Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Education in Kyogle: university qualifications 18.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 955.
University qualifications18.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95522nd
Households
Kyogle features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional NSW.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households32.3%2021 Census80th
Couples with children19.5%2021 Census12th
Cultural diversity
Kyogle is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas10.9%2021 Census15th
Speak another language at home3.7%2021 Census14th
Housing
Kyogle is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes21.0%2021 Census29th
Owned outright51.9%2021 Census94th
Detached houses95.2%2021 Census80th
Health
Health performance in Kyogle is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover46.3%ATO FY 20243rd
No long-term health condition62.0%2021 Census15th
Need help with daily activities7.0%2021 Census75th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access47out of 10047th
Public transport stops46899th
Weekly public transport trips49525th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score26out of 10026th
Sources and notes
Kyogle has an estimated 7,842 residents, up 3.0% since the 2021 Census, with 109 projects tracked in the area around Kyogle.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Kyogle.
Data and method for Kyogle
Data currency
Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (112021247). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Kyogle SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Kyogle page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Kyogle data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Kyogle statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Kyogle from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Kyogle with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.