Deloraine

SA2

Rest of Tas. / Meander Valley - West Tamar

Updated 10 Apr 2026 ABS 2021 602021054
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales Activity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

House icon
Median Price
$0
Key icon
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Population

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

An assessment of population growth drivers in Deloraine reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends

Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Deloraine's population is around 6,485 as of Feb 2026. This reflects an increase of 371 people (6.1%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 6,114 people. The change is inferred from the estimated resident population of 6,325 from the ABS as of June 2024 and an additional 230 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level equates to a density ratio of 2.6 persons per square kilometer, providing ample space per person. Deloraine's 6.1% growth since the 2021 census exceeded the state (5.3%) and the SA4 region, marking it as a growth leader in the region. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by overseas migration, which contributed approximately 94.0% of overall population gains during recent periods.

AreaSearch adopts ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, and to estimate growth by age group in the years post-2032, the Tasmania State Government's Regional/LGA projections, released in 2022 with 2021 as the base year, are adopted with adjustments made employing a method of weighted aggregation of population growth from LGA to SA2 levels. Regarding demographic trends, projections indicate a decline in overall population, with the area's population expected to shrink by 158 persons by 2041 according to this methodology. However, growth across specific age cohorts is anticipated, led by the 45 to 54 age group, which is projected to increase by 223 people. See the age section for more details.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Deloraine SA2?
Total population for the Deloraine SA2 was estimated to be approximately 6,485 as at Feb 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,325 from the ABS up to June 2024.
How has the population in the Deloraine SA2 changed since 2021?
The deloraine sa2 has added approximately 371 people and shown a 6.07% increase from the 6,114 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Deloraine SA2?
The population density in the Deloraine SA2 is estimated at 2 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Deloraine SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Deloraine SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Deloraine SA2?
Population growth in the Deloraine SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (94.0%), Interstate migration (6.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 94.0% of overall population gains.

Development

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Recent residential development output has been above average within Deloraine when compared nationally

Deloraine has recorded around 40 residential properties granted approval each year, totalling 202 homes over the past 5 financial years. So far in FY-26, 27 approvals have been recorded. With an average of 1.8 people per year moving to the area for each dwelling built over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), supply and demand appear well-balanced, creating stable market conditions, with recent figures indicating this has eased to 0.7 people per dwelling over the past 2 financial years, reflecting better supply availability. Development projects average $319,000 in construction value. Additionally, $8.2 million in commercial development approvals have been recorded this financial year, indicating a limited commercial development focus.

Compared to the Rest of Tas., Deloraine shows 13.0% lower construction activity (per person) while it places among the 77th percentile of areas assessed nationally. Meanwhile, new construction has been completely comprised of detached dwellings, preserving the area's low density nature with an emphasis on detached housing attracting space-seeking buyers. The location has approximately 159 people per dwelling approval, indicating a low density market.

With the population expected to remain stable or decline, Deloraine should see reduced pressure on housing, potentially creating opportunities for buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Deloraine SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Deloraine SA2 area has seen 83 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Deloraine SA2's current population of 6,485 has been supported by 40 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Deloraine SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Deloraine SA2 has seen 0.66 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 159 people in the Deloraine SA2, compared to one for every 214 in the broader region.
Is the Deloraine SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
Population forecasts suggest stable or declining population, reducing pressure on housing supply in the the Deloraine SA2 area.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Deloraine SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Deloraine SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 40, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Deloraine SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Deloraine SA2 has grown by approximately 654 people, while 202 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Deloraine SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 40 approvals per year and a population of 6,485, stable population forecasts suggest a mature market with selective development opportunities.

Infrastructure

PROFILE FAQ

Deloraine has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 17thth percentile nationally

Nothing can influence an area's performance as much as changes to local infrastructure, major projects, and planning initiatives. In total, 9 projects have been identified by AreaSearch that are likely to have an impact on the area. Key projects include the 8 unit housing development - East Westbury Place, Deloraine, Tasmanian Irrigation Schemes: Tranche 3, West Tamar Highway Targeted Upgrades (Exeter to Launceston), and the North West Hospitals Masterplan - Mersey Community Hospital, with the list below detailing those likely to be of most relevance.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Deloraine SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Deloraine SA2 include: 8 unit housing development - East Westbury Place, Deloraine (Completed); Tasmanian Irrigation Schemes: Tranche 3 (Construction); West Tamar Highway Targeted Upgrades (Exeter to Launceston) (Proposed); North West Hospitals Masterplan - Mersey Community Hospital (Planning); and Sassafras Wesley Vale Irrigation Scheme Augmentation (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Deloraine SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Deloraine SA2 spans multiple sectors including Energy, Agriculture & Rural Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Deloraine SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area.
How does the Deloraine SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Deloraine SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 17thth percentile.
North West Hospitals Masterplan - Mersey Community Hospital
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2045
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A comprehensive 20-year masterplan to transform healthcare in the North West. Following the May 2025 completion of the $45 million Outpatients and Theatres redevelopment (which added an Elective Day Surgery Centre, 13 consulting rooms, and 6 specialist rooms), the project is now progressing into Stage 1 of the broader masterplan. This phase includes a new sub-acute building housing medical oncology services, a geriatric evaluation and management ward, and expanded palliative care services. Works also involve site-wide efficiency improvements and infrastructure upgrades to meet community needs through 2045.

Health & Medical

Sassafras Wesley Vale Irrigation Scheme Augmentation
Category: Agriculture & Rural Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Augmentation of the existing Sassafras Wesley Vale Irrigation Scheme to deliver an additional 9.2 gigalitres of high-surety irrigation water annually. The project includes installation and refurbishment of approximately 102 km of pipeline, upgrade of the Great Bend Pump Station, construction of the Saggers Hill Balance Tank, Sassafras Booster Pump Station, and replacement of property outlets. The scheme will increase total capacity from 5,660 ML to 14,860 ML per year, serving 132 irrigators across approximately 18,000 hectares of agricultural land in northwest Tasmania. Water is sourced from the Mersey River with backup supply from Parangana Dam.

Agriculture & Rural Development

North West Transmission Developments
Category: Energy
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

240km of new and upgraded transmission lines and energy infrastructure to increase Tasmania's electricity network capacity. Supporting infrastructure for Marinus Link. The North West Transmission Developments (NWTD) are intended to support Tasmania's renewable energy future. Main construction anticipated to commence in 2026 following final investment decision.

Energy

Bulk Water Supply Security
Category: Environmental & Disaster Management
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Nationwide program led by the National Water Grid Authority to improve bulk water security and reliability for non-potable and productive uses. Activities include strategic planning, science and business cases, and funding of state and territory projects such as storages, pipelines, dam upgrades, recycled water and efficiency upgrades to build drought resilience and support regional communities, industry and the environment.

Environmental & Disaster Management

Don Irrigation Scheme
Category: Agriculture & Rural Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2023
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

53km pipeline network with 3 pump stations delivering 4,750 megalitres of irrigation water annually. Serves Don, Forth, Barrington and Sheffield districts. Expected to generate 48 ongoing jobs and $100 million annual economic benefit.

Agriculture & Rural Development

8 unit housing development - East Westbury Place, Deloraine
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2022
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

An eight unit residential development on land owned by St Marks Anglican Church in Deloraine, providing accessible and affordable two bedroom units close to the town centre. Six of the units were sold into the local market, with two retained by the church to provide rental income that supports ongoing community and parish activities. Construction commenced in 2021 and the modern town units are now completed and occupied.

Residential Development

Tasmanian Irrigation Schemes: Tranche 3
Category: Agriculture & Rural Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Development of sustainable water capture and distribution systems in Tasmania to enhance agricultural productivity by enabling dryland farms to transition to higher-value enterprises like fruit or viticulture.

Agriculture & Rural Development

West Tamar Highway Targeted Upgrades (Exeter to Launceston)
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Proposed | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   

Targeted upgrades to the West Tamar Highway between Exeter and Launceston to improve safety and efficiency. This is part of the larger Tasmanian Roads Package - Northern Roads Package - Stage 2.

Transport & Logistics

Employment

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Despite maintaining a low unemployment rate of 3.0%, Deloraine has experienced recent job losses, resulting in a below average employment performance ranking when compared nationally

Deloraine features a skilled workforce with diverse sector representation and an unemployment rate of just 3.0%. As of December 2025, 2,939 residents are in work, while the unemployment rate is 0.9% below Regional Tas.'s rate of 3.8%, and workforce participation is somewhat below standard (56.9% compared to Regional Tas.'s 58.9%). Based on Census responses, a low 13.1% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.

Leading employment industries among residents comprise agriculture, forestry & fishing, health care & social assistance, and accommodation & food. The area shows particularly strong specialization in agriculture, forestry & fishing, with an employment share 3.0 times the regional level. On the other hand, health care & social assistance is under-represented, with only 12.3% of Deloraine's workforce compared to 16.5% in Regional Tas.. The area appears to offer limited employment opportunities locally, as indicated by the count of Census working population vs resident population.

Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, over the 12 months to December 2025, labour force levels decreased by 1.8% alongside a 1.9% employment decline, leaving unemployment broadly flat. In contrast, Regional Tas. experienced employment growth of 1.8% and labour force growth of 1.5%, with a 0.3 percentage point drop. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Deloraine. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Deloraine's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 5.1% over five years and 11.6% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Deloraine SA2?
As of December 2025, the Deloraine SA2 has approximately 2,939 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.0% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.
How does the Deloraine SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of December 2025, the unemployment rate in the Deloraine SA2 stands at 3.0%, which is 0.9 percentage points below Regional Tas.'s rate of 3.8%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Deloraine SA2?
The employment landscape in the Deloraine SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (24.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (12.3%), and accommodation & food (8.2%). Other significant employers include retail trade and manufacturing.
How has employment changed recently in the Deloraine SA2?
Over the past year to December 2025, the Deloraine SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional Tas. saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Deloraine SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Deloraine SA2 is 56.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional Tas. average of 58.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Deloraine SA2's employment market?
The deloraine sa2 shows notable specialization in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 24.9% of the local workforce compared to 8.4% regionally. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 3.0, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Deloraine SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Deloraine SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 5.1% over the next five years and 11.6% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Deloraine SA2 compare nationally?
The deloraine sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.0% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Deloraine SA2?
Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the Deloraine SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 22.9% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (12.3%), education & training (6.4%), and professional & technical (3.2%). With projected employment growth of 5.1% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

Income

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Income metrics place the area in the bottom 10% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the Deloraine SA2 is lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $44,051 while the average income stands at $54,580. This contrasts with Regional Tas.'s figures of a median income of $49,689 and an average income of $59,358. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.6% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $48,280 (median) and $59,820 (average) as of September 2025. From the 2021 Census, household, family and personal incomes in Deloraine all fall between the 7th and 9th percentiles nationally. The data shows the largest segment comprises 30.2% earning $400 - 799 weekly (1,958 residents), contrasting with the metropolitan region where the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket leads at 28.5%. While housing costs are modest with 88.0% of income retained, the total disposable income ranks at just the 11th percentile nationally.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Deloraine SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Deloraine SA2 is approximately $48,280. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $44,051.
What is the average taxable income in the Deloraine SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Deloraine SA2 is approximately $59,820. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $54,580.
How does the median taxable income in the Deloraine SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Deloraine SA2 is approximately $48,280 compared to $54,459 in Regional Tas.. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $44,051 and $49,689 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Deloraine SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Deloraine SA2 is approximately $59,820 compared to $65,056 in Regional Tas.. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $54,580 and $59,358 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Deloraine SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~30.2% / 1,958 persons) of the Deloraine SA2's population is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Deloraine SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Deloraine SA2 is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 30.2% of the population. In comparison, Regional Tas.'s largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 28.5% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Deloraine SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Deloraine SA2 is $1,093/wk.
What is the median family income in the Deloraine SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Deloraine SA2 is $1,426/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Deloraine SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Deloraine SA2 is $576/wk.
How does the Deloraine SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Deloraine SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $44,051 with the average level standing at $54,580. This is below the national average and compares to levels of $49,689 and $59,358 across Regional Tas. respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.6% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $48,280 (median) and $59,820 (average) as of September 2025.
What is the disposable income in the Deloraine SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Deloraine SA2 is $4,168 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Deloraine SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The deloraine sa2's disposable income is $4,168 compared to $4,607 for Regional Tas., based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Deloraine is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Dwelling structure within Deloraine, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 95.5% houses and 4.5% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Regional Tas.'s 89.9% houses and 10.1% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within Deloraine was well beyond that of Regional Tas., at 50.0%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (28.0%) or rented (22.1%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was below the Regional Tas. average at $1,192, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $245, compared to Regional Tas.'s $1,274 and $250. Nationally, Deloraine's mortgage repayments are significantly lower than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are substantially below the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Deloraine SA2?
In the Deloraine SA2, 50.0% of homes are owned outright, 28.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Deloraine SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.5% of dwellings in the Deloraine SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Deloraine SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Deloraine SA2, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Deloraine SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Deloraine SA2 stands at 50.0%, compared to 41.1% in Regional Tas..
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Deloraine SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Deloraine SA2 is $1,192, compared to $1,274 in Regional Tas..
What is the median weekly rent in the Deloraine SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Deloraine SA2 is $245, compared to $250 in Regional Tas..
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Deloraine SA2?
In the Deloraine SA2, 15.0% of rentals are $0-149/week, 74.2% are $150-349/week, 10.8% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Deloraine SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Deloraine SA2 is $568, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Deloraine SA2?
In the Deloraine SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Deloraine SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Deloraine SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Deloraine SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Deloraine SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.2% of income on repayments (vs 24.0% regionally), while renters spend 22.4% of income on rent (vs 20.4% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Deloraine SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Deloraine SA2 consists of 95.5% detached houses, 3.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.6% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Deloraine SA2?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $568. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,192/month, and renters paying $1,061/month.
How affordable is housing in the Deloraine SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Deloraine consumes approximately 12.0% of median household income ($4,733 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Deloraine SA2?
Recent development applications in Deloraine show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Household Composition

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Deloraine features high concentrations of lone person households, with a fairly typical median household size

Family households dominate at 67.1% of all households, comprising 23.3% couples with children, 33.8% couples without children, and 9.4% single parent families. Non-family households make up the remaining 32.9%, with lone person households at 30.3% and group households comprising 2.6% of the total. The median household size of 2.3 people matches the Regional Tas. average.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Deloraine SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Deloraine SA2 had 2,397 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.0% to an estimated 2,542 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Deloraine SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.3 in Regional Tas. and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 67.1% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (30.3%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,608 family households, 23.3% are couples with children, 33.8% are couples without children at home, and 9.4% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Deloraine SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional Tas., the Deloraine SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Deloraine SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, matching the Regional Tas. average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Deloraine SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 46.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.4% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 33.8% never married across Regional Tas..
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 30.3% of all households in the Deloraine SA2, similar to the regional average of 30.1%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, well below the Regional Tas. average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

Local Schools & Education

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Deloraine faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally

The area faces educational challenges, with university qualification rates (17.8%) substantially below the Australian average of 30.4%. This represents both a challenge and an opportunity for targeted educational initiatives. Bachelor degrees lead at 12.6%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (3.1%) and graduate diplomas (2.1%). Trade and technical skills feature prominently, with 35.2% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (9.3%) and certificates (25.9%).

A substantial 24.2% of the population actively pursues formal education. This includes 10.1% in primary education, 7.6% in secondary education, and 2.4% pursuing tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Deloraine SA2 have university qualifications?
17.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Deloraine SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 19.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Deloraine SA2 have no formal qualifications?
47.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Deloraine SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 43.0% regionally.
How does the Deloraine SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The deloraine sa2 ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Deloraine SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Deloraine SA2 are: Certificate (25.9%), Bachelor Degree (12.6%), Advanced Diploma (9.3%).
What proportion of the Deloraine SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
24.2% of the population in the Deloraine SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.1% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 2.4% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Deloraine SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Deloraine SA2 is 956, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Deloraine SA2?
There are 6 schools within the Deloraine SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 739 students.
What types of schools are available in the Deloraine SA2?
The deloraine sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

Nearby Services & Amenities

PROFILE FAQ

Transport

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Transport servicing is very low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Public transport analysis reveals 2 active transport stops operating within Deloraine, comprising a mix of buses. These stops are serviced by 3 individual routes, collectively providing 124 weekly passenger trips. Transport accessibility is rated as limited, with residents typically located 3026 meters from the nearest transport stop. As a primarily residential area, most residents commute outward; the car remains the dominant mode at 85%, with 7% walking. Vehicle ownership averages 1.7 per dwelling, which is above the regional average. A relatively low 13.1% of residents work from home (2021 Census; may reflect COVID-19 conditions).

Service frequency averages 17 trips per day across all routes, equating to approximately 62 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Deloraine?
There are 2 public transport stops within the Deloraine SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Deloraine?
the Deloraine SA2 has 124 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 17 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Deloraine?
On average, residential properties are 3026 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

Health

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Health performance in Deloraine is well below average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts

Health data reveals substantial challenges facing Deloraine, based on AreaSearch's assessment of mortality rates and chronic condition prevalence. The prevalence of common health conditions is notable across both younger and older age cohorts, and the rate of private health cover is very low at approximately 47% of the total population (~3,034 people). This compares to 49.1% across Regional Tas. The national average is 55.7%.

The most common medical conditions in the area were found to be arthritis and mental health issues, impacting 12.0 and 8.7% of residents, respectively, while 61.5% declared themselves as completely clear of medical ailments compared to 62.0% across Regional Tas. The working-age population faces notable health challenges with elevated chronic condition rates. The area has 28.4% of residents aged 65 and over (1,840 people), which is higher than the 24.9% in Regional Tas. Health outcomes among seniors present some challenges, with national rankings even higher than the general population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Deloraine SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 46.8% of people in the Deloraine SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 49.1% in the broader region of Regional Tas..
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Deloraine SA2?
In the Deloraine SA2, 7.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 7.3% of people in Regional Tas. require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Deloraine SA2?
8.3% of people in the Deloraine SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional Tas. is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Deloraine SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.2% of the the Deloraine SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.8% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Deloraine SA2?
4.4% of people in the Deloraine SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional Tas., 4.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Deloraine SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Deloraine SA2, 46.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Tas. sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 49.1%.

Cultural Diversity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Deloraine ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics

Deloraine was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 87.6% of its population being citizens, 83.6% born in Australia, and 94.6% speaking English only at home. The main religion in Deloraine is Christianity, which makes up 49.5% of the population. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Regional Tas..

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Deloraine are English, comprising 34.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 31.1% of the population, and Irish, comprising 7.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of Deloraine (vs 1.7% regionally), Australian Aboriginal at 3.5% (vs 4.1%) and Russian at 0.3% (vs 0.1%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Deloraine SA2?
Deloraine was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 87.6% of its population being citizens, 83.6% born in Australia, and 94.6% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Deloraine SA2?
The main religion in Deloraine was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.5% of people in Deloraine. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Regional Tas..
What are the top countries of origin in the Deloraine SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Deloraine are English, comprising 34.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 31.1% of the population, and Irish, comprising 7.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of Deloraine (vs 1.7% regionally), Australian Aboriginal at 3.5% (vs 4.1%) and Russian at 0.3% (vs 0.1%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
16.4% of the the Deloraine SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.4% regionally.
What percentage of the the Deloraine SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.4% of the population in the Deloraine SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 5.8% in the wider region.
How many people in the Deloraine SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.5% of the the Deloraine SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Deloraine SA2?
87.6% of the the Deloraine SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.3% in the wider region.

Age

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Deloraine hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide

With a median age of 48, Deloraine modestly exceeds the Regional Tas. figure of 45 and is well above the 38-year national average. The 65 - 74 age group shows strong representation at 15.2% compared to Regional Tas., whereas the 25 - 34 cohort is less prevalent at 10.4%. This 65 - 74 concentration is well above the national 9.5%. Following the 2021 Census, the 75 to 84 age group has grown from 8.4% to 10.3% of the population, while the 5 to 14 cohort increased from 10.7% to 11.7%. Conversely, the 45 to 54 cohort has declined from 12.5% to 11.2% and the 55 to 64 group dropped from 15.3% to 14.1%. Demographic modeling suggests Deloraine's age profile will evolve significantly by 2041. The 45 to 54 age cohort is projected to experience strong growth, expanding by 245 people (34%) from 726 to 972. Conversely, population declines are projected for the 0 to 4 and 5 to 14 cohorts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Deloraine SA2?
According to the latest data, the median age in the Deloraine SA2 is 48 years.
How does the Deloraine SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At 48 years, Deloraine is 3 years older than the Regional Tas. average (45 years) and 10 years older than the national average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Deloraine SA2?
The most over-represented age group in the Deloraine SA2 compared to the Regional Tas. region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 15.2% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Deloraine SA2?
The most under-represented age group in the Deloraine SA2 compared to the Regional Tas. region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Deloraine SA2 is broadly in line with the Regional Tas. region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Deloraine SA2?
The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in the Deloraine SA2 is 15.9%.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Deloraine SA2?
The percentage of people aged 65 and over in the Deloraine SA2 is 28.4%.

Nearby Areas