Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Sydney

Mosman - South

Mosman - South has an estimated 14,969 residents, up 2.8% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Mosman - South.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Mosman - South or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Mosman - South and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Mosman - South

Situated 4.5 kilometres northeast from Sydney CBD, the Mosman - South Statistical Area (Lv2) is an affluent, picturesque coastal enclave in NSW, Australia, celebrated for its pristine shoreline, verdant parks, and scenic natural setting. Serving as a prestigious residential haven for professionals and families, the community combines a vibrant village atmosphere—replete with boutique retail, cafes, and fine dining—with access to top-tier schools and cultural events. Demographically, the area features a prominent middle-aged demographic and exceptional academic qualifications, while showing limited expansion patterns and very low relative development activity.

As of Aug 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) of Mosman - South sits at around 14,969, representing minimal change from the 14,565 people counted during the 2021 Census. AreaSearch's evaluation of the latest ABS ERP figures and postal updates confirms that population growth remains tightly constrained, with no significant movements identified and only limited new residential additions since the Census date.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 14,480 in 2001 and 14,965 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 14,969 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Mosman - South

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.7%5-1411%15-2412.8%25-3411.3%35-4412.4%45-5414.2%55-6413.2%65-749.9%75-848.4%85+3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 45 to 54, 14.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.6%$400-7998%$800-1,49912.8%$1,500-2,99924.8%$3,000-3,9999.1%$4000+40.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 40.7%.

How Mosman - South compares

Mosman - South ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 95th for health.

  1. Housing Cost99th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  2. Transport & Access98th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Health95th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  4. Income93rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Education93rd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Amenities75th percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Age74th percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Employment Drivers67th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  9. Cultural Diversity65th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Infrastructure Drivers54th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Sales Activity49th percentileSales a year, per resident
  12. Housing47th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Development Activity11th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  14. Population Growth8th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 7% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Population growth
Mosman - South has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Mosman - South is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Mosman - South has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 46% nationally.

Why Mosman - South stands out

  • Very low relative development activity
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Notable Finance and Insurance employment base
  • Elevated Professional and Technical employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents, prices and yield in Mosman - South

The median rent in Mosman - South is $846 a week, up 5.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 7% above Greater Sydney. The gross rental yield across all dwellings is 2.3%.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Mosman - South$846+5.7%
  2. North Sydney - Mosman$848+5.5%
  3. Greater Sydney$789+5.3%
  4. NSW$715+5.6%

7% above Greater Sydney on median weekly rent

Median rent
$846 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +5.7% over 12 months
Gross yield
2.3%
All dwellings
Median house price, 2026 to date
$5.30m
Median unit price, 2026 to date
$1.40m

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $1,524 in 2017, $2,015 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $590 in 2017, $791 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Yield is indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools.

Latest recorded sales in Mosman - South
AddressSale priceSettledAddress type
2 Kahibah Road, Mosman NSW 2088$6,310,0001 Oct 2026Street address
1/66 Middle Head Road, Mosman NSW 2088$1,505,0001 Oct 2026Unit
111/116 Belmont Road, Mosman NSW 2088$930,00030 Sep 2026Unit
10 Prince Street, Mosman NSW 2088$3,670,00024 Sep 2026Street address
14/669 Military Road, Mosman NSW 2088$1,600,00023 Sep 2026Unit
8/84 Bradleys Head Road, Mosman NSW 2088$760,00022 Sep 2026Unit
11/163 Avenue Road, Mosman NSW 2088$1,330,00021 Sep 2026Unit
583 Military Road, Mosman NSW 2088$3,650,00018 Sep 2026Street address
4/23 McLeod Street, Mosman NSW 2088$2,000,00017 Sep 2026Unit
4/67 Bradleys Head Road, Mosman NSW 2088$1,240,00015 Sep 2026Unit

The 10 most recent of the 48 residential sales recorded since 10 Jul 2026 (the latest settled 1 Oct 2026), newest first. The median of these 48, houses and units together, was $1,615,000 (a different set from the medians above). Source: NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch, to October 2026. Commercial, vacant land and nominal sales are left out. Unit means the address has a unit number; a street address has none.

More sales, prices and trends for Mosman

Sales and rents in Mosman - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$846 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, all dwellings2.3%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median house price$5.30mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Median unit price$1.40mContract-date median, 2026 to date
Show 13 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Mosman - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median price, latest residential sales$1,615,000Median of the 48 most recent residential sales, settled 10 Jul 2026 to 1 Oct 2026, NSW Valuer General / AreaSearch
Median rent, houses$2,015 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+3.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$791 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+5.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield, houses2.0%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Gross rental yield, units3.1%AreaSearch estimate, indicative: rents and sales come from different property pools
Median rent, North Sydney - Mosman$848 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, North Sydney - Mosman, over 12 months+5.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Greater Sydney$789 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Sydney, over 12 months+5.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, NSW$715 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, NSW, over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Mosman - South

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 21
  • Under assessment 30
  • Other 7

Status of the 197 tracked applications: 67 approved, 69 under assessment, 61 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Mosman - South, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Mosman - South

AreaSearch tracks 13 projects in Mosman - South (3 under construction) and 125 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Taronga Zoo Sky Safari Upgrade, Tourism
    Construction

    Taronga Zoo Sky Safari Upgrade

    Est. value $105M · completion 2027 · Tourism

    Upgrade of the iconic Sky Safari cable car system at Taronga Zoo Sydney.

  • AI impression: Mosman Residences, Residential Development
    Construction

    Mosman Residences

    Est. value $50M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A collection of 28 exclusive one, two, and three-bedroom luxury apartments designed for downsizers and owner-occupiers, offering…

  • AI impression: The Alexander Luxury Living, Health & Medical
    Dev. Application

    The Alexander Luxury Living

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    A $30 million luxury seniors housing development by Twilight Aged Care, transforming the historic 1870 Victorian mansion 'Ellamatta'.

  • AI impression: Mosman Military Road Development by DARE Property, Residential Development
    Planning

    Mosman Military Road Development by DARE Property

    Est. value $80M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    DARE Property Group's new era of shoptop housing in Mosman.

  • AI impression: 284B Military Road Mixed Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    284B Military Road Mixed Use Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A pre-construction low-rise mixed-use development featuring 17 apartments across 4 floors along the Military Road corridor, contributing to…

  • AI impression: Kleo Mosman, Residential Development
    Construction

    Kleo Mosman

    Est. value $65M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Kleo Mosman is a boutique luxury residential development in the heart of Mosman, offering 15 high-end 1, 2, 3, and 4-bedroom apartments.

  • AI impression: Woolworths Neutral Bay Mixed-Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Woolworths Neutral Bay Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $191M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $191 million mixed-use State Significant Development (SSD) by Fabcot Pty Ltd (Woolworths Group), designed by Koichi Takada Architects.

  • AI impression: Reverie Mosman, Residential Development
    Construction

    Reverie Mosman

    Residential Development

    Luxury boutique development by HELM featuring 20 oversized two and three bedroom pet-friendly residences in the heart of Mosman.

  • AI impression: Huntington Residences Cremorne, Residential Development
    Construction

    Huntington Residences Cremorne

    Est. value $42M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Luxury boutique residential development incorporating the adaptive reuse of the heritage listed 1937 Clifford Finch building with a…

  • AI impression: Neutral Bay Town Centre Plaza, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Neutral Bay Town Centre Plaza

    Est. value $138M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Coles Group Property Development and Titanium Property Investment are pursuing a mixed-use redevelopment of the Grosvenor Street Coles site…

  • AI impression: Adorn Cremorne, Communities
    Dev. Approval

    Adorn Cremorne

    Est. value $53M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Adorn is a boutique collection of 11 luxury residences in Cremorne, drawing inspiration from the historic Ritz Cremorne and the area's Art…

  • AI impression: Saint Martens, Residential Development
    Approved

    Saint Martens

    Est. value $42M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Exclusive boutique collection of seven luxury 2- and 3-bedroom residences with Sydney Harbour views, featuring bespoke interiors by David…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 74 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 7, 2026 28, 2027 17, 2028 15, 2029 3, 2030 1, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1. 33 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 197 substantial development applications lodged in and around Mosman - South over the past 5 years, 160 in the last 12 months; 69 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 13, 2023 2, 2024 15, 2025 6, 2026 (to Oct) 160.

Key application 1A Ellamatta Avenue, Mosman Aged Care | $31m | 23 dwellings | 5 storeys Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 18 Iluka Road, MosmanApproved 28 Sep 2026
  • 52 Belmont Road, MosmanApproved 18 Sep 2026
  • 66 Shadforth Street, MosmanApproved 16 Sep 2026Multi-Resi
  • 44 Harbour Street, MosmanApproved 4 Sep 2026Commercial

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Mosman - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications197Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months160Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals15th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year20ABS building approvals32nd percentile nationally
Applications approved67Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment69Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Mosman - South

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mosman - South SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Mosman - South SA2 include: Mosman Residences (Construction); Taronga Zoo Sky Safari Upgrade (Construction); Mosman Military Road Development by DARE Property (Planning); 284B Military Road Mixed Use Development (Planning); and The Alexander Luxury Living (Dev. Application). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Mosman - South SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Mosman - South SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Tourism, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Mosman - South?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Mosman - South

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Mosman - South is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Mosman - South

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Mosman - South SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Mosman - South SA2 area has seen 38 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Mosman - South SA2's current population of 14,969 has been supported by 20 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Mosman - South SA2's development activity compare to Greater Sydney?

The Mosman - South SA2 has seen 1.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.2 approvals in Greater Sydney. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 795 people in the Mosman - South SA2, compared to one for every 165 in Greater Sydney.

What is the outlook for development in Mosman - South?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Mosman - South SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Mosman - South SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 20, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Mosman - South SA2?

Over the past five years, the Mosman - South SA2 has seen 100 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Mosman - South

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mosman - South has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Mosman - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population14,969AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+2.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Population density2,789 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base82nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mosman - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census14,5652021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census404AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area5.37 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Mosman - South

What is the latest population estimate for the Mosman - South SA2?

Total population for the Mosman - South SA2 was estimated to be approximately 14,969 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 14,965 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Mosman - South SA2 changed since 2021?

The mosman - south sa2 has added approximately 404 people and shown a 2.77% increase from the 14,565 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Mosman - South SA2?

The population density in the Mosman - South SA2 is estimated at 2,788 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Mosman - South SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Mosman - South SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Mosman - South SA2?

Population growth in the Mosman - South SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (93.6%), Natural increase (6.4%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 93.6% of overall population gains.

Age in Mosman - South

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mosman - South hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Mosman - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age44 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate74th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over21.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3424.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mosman - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census44 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 848.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Mosman - South

What is the median age in the Mosman - South SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Mosman - South SA2 at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Mosman - South SA2's median age compare to Greater Sydney and Australia?

At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Mosman - South is 7 years older than the Greater Sydney 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Mosman - South SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Mosman - South SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Mosman - South SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Mosman - South SA2 compared to the Greater Sydney region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Mosman - South SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Sydney. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (8.4% vs 5.3%) and 85+ year-olds (3.0% vs 2.1%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Mosman - South SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.7% of the population in the Mosman - South SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Mosman - South SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.4% of the population in the Mosman - South SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Mosman - South

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 7% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Mosman - South: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$88,687 a yearATO FY-24, annual98th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$211,253 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mosman - South: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,9662021 Census, weekly96th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,5102021 Census, weekly97th percentile nationally
High-income households49.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$4,5692021 Census, weekly
Low-income households12.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Mosman - South

What is the median taxable income in the Mosman - South SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mosman - South SA2 is approximately $94,345. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $88,687.

What is the average taxable income in the Mosman - South SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mosman - South SA2 is approximately $224,731. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $211,253.

How does the median taxable income in the Mosman - South SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Mosman - South SA2 is approximately $94,345 compared to $67,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $88,687 and $63,183 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Mosman - South SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Mosman - South SA2 is approximately $224,731 compared to $92,214 in Greater Sydney. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $211,253 and $86,684 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Mosman - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Mosman - South SA2's households (~40.7% / 2,374 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Mosman - South SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Mosman - South SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 40.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Sydney's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 30.9% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Mosman - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Mosman - South SA2 is $2,966/wk.

What is the median family income in the Mosman - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Mosman - South SA2 is $4,569/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Mosman - South SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Mosman - South SA2 is $1,510/wk.

How does the Mosman - South SA2's income rank nationally?

The Mosman - South SA2's income level is among the top percentile nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Mosman - South SA2's median income among taxpayers is $88,687 and the average income stands at $211,253, which compares to figures for Greater Sydney's of $63,183 and $86,684 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 6.38% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $94,345 (median) and $224,731 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Mosman - South SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Mosman - South SA2 is $10,861 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Mosman - South SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Sydney?

The mosman - south sa2's disposable income is $10,861 compared to $7,412 for Greater Sydney, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Mosman - South

AreaSearch analysis places Mosman - South well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.

Employment in Mosman - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation66.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents8,220ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population13,437AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force8,437ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Mosman - South

What is the employment situation in the Mosman - South SA2?

As of June 2026, the Mosman - South SA2 has approximately 8,220 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Mosman - South SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Sydney?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Mosman - South SA2 stands at 2.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points below Greater Sydney's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Mosman - South SA2?

The employment landscape in the Mosman - South SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (20.6% of employment), finance & insurance (15.7%), and health care & social assistance (11.9%). Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Mosman - South SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Mosman - South SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Sydney saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Mosman - South SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Mosman - South SA2 is 66.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Sydney average of 68.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Sydney.

Which industries are over-represented in the Mosman - South SA2's employment market?

The mosman - south sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 20.6% of the local workforce compared to 11.5% across Greater Sydney. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Mosman - South?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Mosman - South SA2 compare nationally?

The mosman - south sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.8% decline, ranking 32nd out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Mosman - South

Data: 2021 Census

Educational achievement in Mosman - South places it within the top 7% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

Education in Mosman - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications38.5%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications18.3%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
University qualifications60.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications7.2%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.8%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mosman - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.0%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification22.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.8%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.1%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.7%2021 Census66th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Mosman - South

What percentage of people in the Mosman - South SA2 have university qualifications?

60.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Mosman - South SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 38.0% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of people in the Mosman - South SA2 have no formal qualifications?

22.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Mosman - South SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 34.2% in Greater Sydney.

How does the Mosman - South SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The mosman - south sa2 ranks in the 93th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Mosman - South SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Mosman - South SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (38.5%), Postgraduate (18.3%), Advanced Diploma (10.0%).

What proportion of the Mosman - South SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.1% of the population in the Mosman - South SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.1% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 6.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Mosman - South SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Mosman - South SA2 is 1169, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Mosman - South SA2?

There are 6 schools within the Mosman - South SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,223 students.

What types of schools are available in the Mosman - South SA2?

The mosman - south sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Households in Mosman - South

Data: 2021 Census

Mosman - South features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.

Households in Mosman - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households31.2%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Couples with children30.7%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Couples without children27.4%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
One-parent families7.7%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mosman - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.3%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census5,8332021 Census
Estimated households5,995AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households66.6%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.3 per family2021 Census15th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Mosman - South

How many households are in the Mosman - South SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Mosman - South SA2 had 5,833 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 2.8% to an estimated 5,995 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Mosman - South SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.7 in Greater Sydney and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 66.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (31.2%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,885 family households, couples with children account for 30.7% of all households, couples without children at home 27.4%, and single parent families 7.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Mosman - South SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Sydney?

Compared to Greater Sydney, the Mosman - South SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 31.2% (versus 23.2% in Greater Sydney). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 66.6% compared to 72.6% in Greater Sydney. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Mosman - South SA2 have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Greater Sydney average of 1.5. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Mosman - South SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 50.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.1% have never married. This compares to 48.3% married and 36.4% never married across Greater Sydney.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 31.2% of all households in the Mosman - South SA2, higher than the average for Greater Sydney of 23.2%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, below the Greater Sydney average of 4.2%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Mosman - South

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mosman - South was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Mosman - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas34.8%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home14.7%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
English only at home85.3%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.9%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Born in Australia65.2%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.2%2021 Census5th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Mosman - South

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Mosman - South SA2?

Mosman - South was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 14.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 34.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Mosman - South SA2?

The main religion in Mosman - South was found to be Christianity, which makes up 54.0% of people in Mosman - South. This compares to 49.2% across Greater Sydney.

What are the top countries of origin in the Mosman - South SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mosman - South are English, comprising 29.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Sydney's 19.0%, Australian, comprising 19.2% of the population, and Irish, comprising 10.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Mosman - South (vs 0.5% across Greater Sydney), Hungarian at 0.5% (vs 0.3%) and Russian at 0.6% (vs 0.4%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Sydney?

34.8% of the Mosman - South SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 40.5% across Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the Mosman - South SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

14.7% of the population in the Mosman - South SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 39.5% in Greater Sydney.

How many people in the Mosman - South SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.2% of the Mosman - South SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.3% in Greater Sydney.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Mosman - South SA2?

85.9% of the Mosman - South SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 80.8% in Greater Sydney.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Mosman - South

Data: 2021 Census

Mosman - South features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Mosman - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes35.8%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Owned outright36.9%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Apartments50.3%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$4,000 a month2021 Census, monthly99th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage27.3%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mosman - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses11.5%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$5802021 Census, weekly96th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch39th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income31.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch92nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Mosman - South

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Mosman - South SA2?

In the Mosman - South SA2, 36.9% of homes are owned outright, 27.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 35.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Mosman - South SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 37.3% of dwellings in the Mosman - South SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Mosman - South SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Mosman - South SA2, 50.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Mosman - South SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Mosman - South SA2 stands at 36.9%, compared to 28.7% in Greater Sydney.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mosman - South SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Mosman - South SA2 is $4,000, compared to $2,427 in Greater Sydney.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Mosman - South SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Mosman - South SA2 is $1,991, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Mosman - South SA2?

In the Mosman - South SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 31.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Mosman - South SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Mosman - South SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Mosman - South SA2 compare to Greater Sydney?

Housing affordability in the Mosman - South SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 31.1% of income on repayments (vs 27.0% in Greater Sydney), while renters spend 19.6% of income on rent (vs 22.6% in Greater Sydney).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Mosman - South SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Mosman - South SA2 consists of 37.3% detached houses, 11.5% semi-detached dwellings, 50.3% apartments, and 1.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Mosman - South SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Mosman - South consumes approximately 15.5% of median household income ($12,843 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Mosman - South SA2?

Recent development applications in Mosman - South show attached dwellings contributing 40% of approvals compared to 63% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 60% of applications versus 37% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Mosman - South

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Mosman - South's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Mosman - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover92.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover99th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition75.6%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.2%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6582.7%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.3%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Mosman - South

How many people in the Mosman - South SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 92.3% of people in the Mosman - South SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.8% in Greater Sydney.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Mosman - South SA2?

In the Mosman - South SA2, 3.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 5.2% of people in Greater Sydney require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Mosman - South SA2?

6.5% of people in the Mosman - South SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.4% of the population across Greater Sydney is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Mosman - South SA2?

Diabetes affects 2.0% of the Mosman - South SA2 population, while in Greater Sydney, 4.3% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Mosman - South SA2?

3.3% of people in the Mosman - South SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Sydney,3.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Mosman - South SA2 compare to Greater Sydney in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Mosman - South SA2, 92.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Sydney sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.8%.

Transport in Mosman - South

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Mosman - South: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access98 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data98th percentile nationally
Public transport stops130Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch82nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips10,048Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch94th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop115Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes45Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mosman - South: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.0 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home66.3%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Mosman - South

How many public transport stops are in Mosman - South?

There are 130 public transport stops within the Mosman - South SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Mosman - South?

The Mosman - South SA2 has 10,048 weekly trips across 45 routes, averaging 1,435 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Mosman - South?

On average, residential properties are 110 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Mosman - South

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 360 m away and the nearest school 450 m.

Child care
360 m
School
450 m
Pharmacy
459 m
GP
486 m
Supermarket
656 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 130 stops nearby, 10,048 weekly trips, access rating 98 out of 100.

Amenities in Mosman - South: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score75 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis75th percentile nationally
Nearest child care360 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school450 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy459 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP486 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mosman - South: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist598 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre624 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket656 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank782 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Mosman - South

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 8 long day care centres with 498 places in Mosman - South, about 1.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
8
Places
498
Children per place
1.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Mosman - South

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Mosman - South

An area report on Mosman - South is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mosman - South, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Mosman - South.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Mosman - South is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Tracked applications197in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months160in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.4per 1,000 people15th

Infrastructure

Mosman - South has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 46% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Mosman - South's established property market has recorded 287 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, comprising 99% residential and 1% commercial transactions.

Median rent$846a week+5.7% over 12 months to Jun 2026
Gross rental yield2.3%All dwellings, rent to Jun 2026
Median house price$5.30mUnits $1.40m, 2026 to date

Population

Mosman - South has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population14,969+2.8% since 2021 Census23rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,789per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202682nd

Age

Mosman - South hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Children under 1514.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over21.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 7% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$88,687a yearATO FY-24, annual98th
Census household income / week$2,9662021 Census, weekly96th
High-income households49.8%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis places Mosman - South well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.

Unemployment rate2.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation66.0%
Employed residents8,220Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Educational achievement in Mosman - South places it within the top 7% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

University qualifications60.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,16999th

Households

Mosman - South features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Sydney.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households31.2%2021 Census76th
Couples with children30.7%2021 Census51st

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mosman - South was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas34.8%2021 Census73rd
Speak another language at home14.7%2021 Census53rd

Housing

Mosman - South features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes35.8%2021 Census69th
Owned outright36.9%2021 Census60th
Apartments50.3%2021 Census92nd

Health

Mosman - South's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover92.3%ATO FY 202499th
No long-term health condition75.6%2021 Census82nd
Need help with daily activities3.2%2021 Census13th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access98out of 10098th
Public transport stops13082nd
Weekly public transport trips10,04894th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score75out of 10075th
Sources and notes

Mosman - South has an estimated 14,969 residents, up 2.8% since the 2021 Census, with 13 projects tracked in Mosman - South.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mosman - South.

Data and method for Mosman - South

Data currency

Refreshed . Sales to Oct 2026, rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (121041689). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Mosman - South SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Mosman - South page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Mosman - South data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Mosman - South statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Mosman - South from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mosman - South with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.