Keilor East

SA2

Greater Melbourne / Keilor

Updated 10 Apr 2026 ABS 2021 210011534
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales Activity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

House icon
Median Price
$0
Key icon
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Population

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

An assessment of population growth drivers in Keilor East reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends

Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Keilor East's population is around 16,282 as of Feb 2026. This reflects an increase of 1,209 people (8.0%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 15,073 people. The change is inferred from the estimated resident population of 15,497 from the ABS as of June 2024 and an additional 86 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level equates to a density ratio of 2,971 persons per square kilometer, placing it in the upper quartile relative to national locations assessed by AreaSearch. Keilor East's 8.0% growth since the 2021 census exceeded the SA3 area (7.3%), marking it as a growth leader in the region. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by overseas migration, which was essentially the sole driver of population gains during recent periods.

AreaSearch is adopting ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, AreaSearch is utilising the VIC State Government's Regional/LGA projections released in 2023 with adjustments made employing a method of weighted aggregation of population growth from LGA to SA2 levels. Growth rates by age group from these aggregations are also applied across all areas for years 2032 to 2041. Moving forward with demographic trends, a population increase just below the median of national statistical areas is expected, with the area expected to grow by 1,085 persons to 2041 based on the latest annual ERP population numbers, reflecting a gain of 1.8% in total over the 17 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Keilor East SA2?
Total population for the Keilor East SA2 was estimated to be approximately 16,282 as at Feb 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 15,497 from the ABS up to June 2024.
How has the population in the Keilor East SA2 changed since 2021?
The keilor east sa2 has added approximately 1,209 people and shown a 8.02% increase from the 15,073 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Keilor East SA2?
The population density in the Keilor East SA2 is estimated at 2,971 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Keilor East SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Keilor East SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Keilor East SA2?
Population growth in the Keilor East SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Development

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Recent residential development output has been above average within Keilor East when compared nationally

Keilor East has seen around 101 new homes approved each year, totalling 509 homes over the past 5 financial years. So far in FY-26, 57 approvals have been recorded. Given an average of only 0 new residents per year per dwelling constructed over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), supply is meeting or surpassing demand, providing greater buyer choice and supporting potential for population growth above projections. New homes are being built at an average value of $456,000, which is somewhat higher than regional norms, reflecting quality-focused development. Additionally, $1.1 million in commercial development approvals have been recorded this financial year, suggesting a predominantly residential focus.

When measured against Greater Melbourne, Keilor East shows comparable new home approvals per person, supporting market stability in line with regional patterns. New development consists of 37.0% standalone homes and 63.0% attached dwellings. This focus on higher-density living creates more affordable entry points and suits downsizers, investors, and first-home buyers. This represents a considerable change from the current housing mix (currently 80.0% houses), reflecting reduced availability of development sites and addressing shifting lifestyle demands and affordability requirements. With around 179 people per dwelling approval, Keilor East shows characteristics of a growth area.

Population forecasts indicate Keilor East will gain 300 residents through to 2041 (from the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate). With current construction levels, housing supply should adequately meet demand, creating favourable conditions for buyers while potentially enabling growth that exceeds current forecasts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Keilor East SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Keilor East SA2 area has seen 177 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Keilor East SA2's current population of 16,282 has been supported by 101 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Keilor East SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Keilor East SA2 has seen 0.66 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.91 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 179 people in the Keilor East SA2, compared to one for every 122 in the broader region.
Is the Keilor East SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 300 people by 2041, around 150 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Keilor East SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Keilor East SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 101, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Keilor East SA2?
The population in the Keilor East SA2 is expected to grow by 300 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 150 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Keilor East SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Keilor East SA2 has grown by approximately 1,432 people, while 509 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Keilor East SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 101 approvals per year and a population of 16,282, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 300 people by 2041, around 150 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.

Infrastructure

PROFILE FAQ

Keilor East has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 30% nationally

Nothing can influence an area's performance as much as changes to local infrastructure, major projects, and planning initiatives. In total, 8 projects have been identified by AreaSearch that are likely to have an impact on the area. Key projects include Keilor East Station - Melbourne Airport Rail, North Essendon Activity Centre Plan, Valley Lake Estate, and Niddrie (Keilor Road) Activity Centre Structure Plan, with the list below detailing those likely to be of most relevance.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Keilor East SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Keilor East SA2 include: Keilor East Station - Melbourne Airport Rail (Construction); North Essendon Activity Centre Plan (Approved); Valley Lake Estate (Completed); Niddrie (Keilor Road) Activity Centre Structure Plan (Approved); and Hart Precinct (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Keilor East SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Keilor East SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Keilor East SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $32.4 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Keilor East SA2 vicinity.
How does the Keilor East SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the Keilor East SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Sunshine Precinct Development
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2055
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A transformative 30-year urban renewal initiative to establish Sunshine as the capital of Melbourne's west. The project centers on the Sunshine Station 'Superhub', integrating the Melbourne Airport Rail and Suburban Rail Loop. Key components include the Albion Quarter Structure Plan, which is transitioning industrial land into a mixed-use innovation and residential district, and the Sunshine Station Masterplan. As of early 2026, the project is advancing through critical planning phases, including Tranche 2 of the Standing Advisory Committee hearings and the development of the draft Albion Quarter Structure Plan. The precinct aims to unlock $8 billion in investment and support 50,000 new jobs by 2055.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Keilor East Station - Melbourne Airport Rail
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2033
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A new premium elevated railway station at Keilor East being delivered as part of the Melbourne Airport Rail (SRL Airport) project. The station will serve over 150,000 residents in Keilor East, Airport West, and Keilor Park, providing a 6-minute journey to Melbourne Airport and a 27-minute trip to the CBD via the Metro Tunnel. Following a period of delay, the project was recommitted in 2025 with major works focusing on the Sunshine Superhub and utility relocations. Features include an island platform, integrated bus interchange, 500-space park-and-ride, and bicycle facilities. The station is targeted for completion in the early 2030s as part of the broader rail link delivery.

Transport & Logistics

Niddrie (Keilor Road) Activity Centre Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2051
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Niddrie (Keilor Road) Activity Centre Structure Plan establishes a long-term framework to deliver approximately 3,400 new dwellings by 2051. Finalised under Amendment GC252 in April 2025, the plan focuses on higher-density mixed-use development within the activity centre core, featuring building heights of 8 to 10 storeys (with some opportunity sites up to 12 storeys). It introduces a streamlined 'deemed to comply' planning process to accelerate housing delivery near existing tram and bus services along the Keilor Road corridor, supported by new Built Form Overlays and residential growth zones.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Hart Precinct
Category: Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 30-hectare light industrial and aviation hub at Essendon Fields, located 15 minutes from Melbourne CBD. Named after aviation pioneer James 'Bob' Hart, the precinct reached over 60% completion of Stage 1 by January 2026. Key tenants include Autex Acoustics (10,600 sqm headquarters opened mid-2025), Modscape (20,000 sqm facility), and Dutton Wholesale. The development features large-format industrial lots with high-quality transport connectivity and direct access to the Tullamarine Freeway via a planned duplication of Global Avenue.

Business Parks & Technology Hubs

Joan Kirner Women's and Children's Hospital
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2019
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $200 million, 9-storey specialist women's and children's hospital on the Sunshine Hospital campus. Named after Victoria's first female premier, the facility features 237 beds, 20 maternity delivery rooms, 39 special care nursery cots, 4 birthing pools, 4 operating theatres, NICU (western suburbs' first neonatal intensive care unit), and dedicated accommodation rooms. Designed by Lyons Architecture with salutogenic principles to promote healing and wellbeing. Opened May 2019 to serve Melbourne's growing western suburbs with world-class maternity and paediatric services.

Health & Medical

Westfield Airport West Redevelopment & Upgrades
Category: Retail
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2023
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Completed redevelopment and upgrade works at Westfield Airport West, featuring a major new fresh food precinct (opened mid-2022) with expanded dining options and entry upgrades. The centre is anchored by Coles, Woolworths, Aldi, Kmart, Target, and a Village Cinemas complex. Recent works focused on modernizing the retail mix and improving amenity.

Retail

North Essendon Activity Centre Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2051
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The North Essendon Activity Centre Plan, developed by the Victorian Planning Authority, aims to unlock approximately 5,100 new homes by 2051 along the Mount Alexander Road corridor. It focuses on medium to high-density housing development, improved connectivity, and infrastructure upgrades to support population growth in established suburbs while maintaining community character.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Valley Lake Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Masterplanned residential renewal on the former Niddrie Quarry (approx. 48 ha) delivered by Development Victoria. Around 573 homes, 30% open space, lakeside boardwalk, Valley Lake Lookout and a clifftop walkway with Steele Creek access. Estate assets and responsibilities progressively handed to Moonee Valley City Council with full handover late 2024/2025.

Residential Development

Employment

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Keilor East ranks among the top 25% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance

Keilor East features a well-educated workforce, with professional services showing strong representation, an unemployment rate of just 2.0%, and relative employment stability over the past year. As of December 2025, 8,141 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is 2.8% below Greater Melbourne's rate of 4.8%, and workforce participation lags significantly (63.9% compared to Greater Melbourne's 71.3%). Based on Census responses, a high 32.8% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.

The dominant employment sectors among residents include health care & social assistance, construction, and education & training. The area shows particularly strong specialization in transport, postal & warehousing, with an employment share of 1.3 times the regional level. Meanwhile, health care & social assistance has a limited presence with 11.9% employment compared to 14.2% regionally. The predominantly residential area appears to offer limited employment opportunities locally, as indicated by the count of the Census working population versus the resident population.

Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, over the 12 months to December 2025, labour force levels decreased by 0.8% alongside a 0.5% employment decline, causing the unemployment rate to fall by 0.4 percentage points. By comparison, Greater Melbourne recorded employment growth of 2.4%, labour force growth of 2.8%, with unemployment rising 0.3 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Keilor East. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Keilor East's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.5% over five years and 13.3% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Keilor East SA2?
As of December 2025, the Keilor East SA2 has approximately 8,141 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Keilor East SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of December 2025, the unemployment rate in the Keilor East SA2 stands at 2.0%, which is 2.8 percentage points below Greater Melbourne's rate of 4.8%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Keilor East SA2?
The employment landscape in the Keilor East SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (11.9% of employment), construction (11.2%), and education & training (10.2%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.3% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include retail trade and professional & technical.
How has employment changed recently in the Keilor East SA2?
Over the past year to December 2025, the Keilor East SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Greater Melbourne saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Keilor East SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Keilor East SA2 is 63.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Melbourne average of 71.3%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Keilor East SA2's employment market?
The keilor east sa2 shows notable specialization in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 6.8% of the local workforce compared to 5.2% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Keilor East SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Keilor East SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.5% over the next five years and 13.3% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Keilor East SA2 compare nationally?
The keilor east sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 8.9% decline, ranking 34.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Keilor East SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Keilor East SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 38.4% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (11.9%), education & training (10.2%), and professional & technical (8.6%). With projected employment growth of 6.5% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

Income

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 70% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis

The Keilor East SA2's income level is very high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The Keilor East SA2's median income among taxpayers is $61,648 and the average income stands at $76,971, which compares to figures for Greater Melbourne's of $57,688 and $75,164 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 8.25% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $66,734 (median) and $83,321 (average) as of September 2025. Census data reveals household income ranks at the 60th percentile ($1,913 weekly), while personal income sits at the 40th percentile. Income brackets indicate the $1,500 - 2,999 earnings band captures 30.2% of the community (4,917 individuals), consistent with broader trends across the metropolitan region showing 32.8% in the same category. After housing costs, residents retain 87.2% of income, reflecting strong purchasing power and the area's SEIFA income ranking places it in the 6th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Keilor East SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Keilor East SA2 is approximately $66,734. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $61,648.
What is the average taxable income in the Keilor East SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Keilor East SA2 is approximately $83,321. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $76,971.
How does the median taxable income in the Keilor East SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Keilor East SA2 is approximately $66,734 compared to $62,447 in Greater Melbourne. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $61,648 and $57,688 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Keilor East SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Keilor East SA2 is approximately $83,321 compared to $81,365 in Greater Melbourne. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $76,971 and $75,164 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Keilor East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~30.2% / 4,917 persons) of the Keilor East SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Keilor East SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Keilor East SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.2% of the population. In comparison, Greater Melbourne's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.8% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Keilor East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Keilor East SA2 is $1,913/wk.
What is the median family income in the Keilor East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Keilor East SA2 is $2,257/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Keilor East SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Keilor East SA2 is $759/wk.
How does the Keilor East SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Keilor East SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $61,648 with the average level standing at $76,971. This is well above average nationally and compares to levels of $57,688 and $75,164 across Greater Melbourne respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 8.25% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $66,734 (median) and $83,321 (average) as of September 2025.
What is the disposable income in the Keilor East SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Keilor East SA2 is $7,226 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Keilor East SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The keilor east sa2's disposable income is $7,226 compared to $6,948 for Greater Melbourne, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Keilor East is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Dwelling structure within Keilor East, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 80.5% houses and 19.4% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Melbourne metro's 67.9% houses and 32.1% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within Keilor East was well beyond that of Melbourne metro, at 47.4%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (33.5%) or rented (19.1%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was above the Melbourne metro average at $2,167, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $408, compared to Melbourne metro's $2,000 and $390. Nationally, Keilor East's mortgage repayments are significantly higher than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are exceeding the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Keilor East SA2?
In the Keilor East SA2, 47.4% of homes are owned outright, 33.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Keilor East SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 80.5% of dwellings in the Keilor East SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Keilor East SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Keilor East SA2, 0.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 18.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Keilor East SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Keilor East SA2 stands at 47.4%, compared to 30.7% in Greater Melbourne.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Keilor East SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Keilor East SA2 is $2,167, compared to $2,000 in Greater Melbourne.
What is the median weekly rent in the Keilor East SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Keilor East SA2 is $408, compared to $390 in Greater Melbourne.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Keilor East SA2?
In the Keilor East SA2, 1.6% of rentals are $0-149/week, 18.4% are $150-349/week, 74.1% are $350-649/week, 4.4% are $650-949/week, and 1.4% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Keilor East SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Keilor East SA2 is $1,063, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Keilor East SA2?
In the Keilor East SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Keilor East SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Keilor East SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Keilor East SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Keilor East SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.1% of income on repayments (vs 24.3% regionally), while renters spend 21.3% of income on rent (vs 20.5% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Keilor East SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Keilor East SA2 consists of 80.5% detached houses, 18.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.8% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Keilor East SA2?
Factoring in the ownership distribution, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,063. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,167/month, and renters paying $1,767/month.
How affordable is housing in the Keilor East SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Keilor East consumes approximately 12.8% of median household income ($8,283 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Keilor East SA2?
Recent development applications in Keilor East show attached dwellings contributing 57% of approvals compared to 20% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 43% of applications versus 80% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Household Composition

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Keilor East features high concentrations of family households, with a fairly typical median household size

Family households dominate at 77.7% of all households, comprising 37.8% couples with children, 26.5% couples without children, and 12.3% single parent families. Non-family households make up the remaining 22.3%, with lone person households at 20.2% and group households comprising 2.1% of the total. The median household size of 2.6 people matches the Greater Melbourne average.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Keilor East SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Keilor East SA2 had 5,447 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.0% to an estimated 5,884 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Keilor East SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Melbourne and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.7% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (20.2%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.1%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 4,232 family households, 37.8% are couples with children, 26.5% are couples without children at home, and 12.3% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Keilor East SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Melbourne, the Keilor East SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.7% (versus 70.9% regionally). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Keilor East SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Melbourne average of 1.4. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Keilor East SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 53.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.4% have never married. This compares to 47.0% married and 38.0% never married across Greater Melbourne.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.2% of all households in the Keilor East SA2, similar to the regional average of 24.8%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, well below the Greater Melbourne average of 4.3%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

Local Schools & Education

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The educational profile of Keilor East exceeds national averages, with above-average qualification levels and academic performance metrics

Educational qualifications in Keilor East trail regional benchmarks, with 29.1% of residents aged 15+ holding university degrees compared to 37.0% in Greater Melbourne. This gap highlights potential for educational development and skills enhancement. Bachelor degrees lead at 20.6%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (5.5%) and graduate diplomas (3.0%). Trade and technical skills feature prominently, with 28.4% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (10.2%) and certificates (18.2%).

Educational participation is notably high, with 27.1% of residents aged 15+ currently enrolled in formal education. This includes 9.1% in primary education, 8.1% in secondary education, and 4.8% pursuing tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Keilor East SA2 have university qualifications?
29.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Keilor East SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 37.0% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Keilor East SA2 have no formal qualifications?
42.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Keilor East SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.2% regionally.
How does the Keilor East SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The keilor east sa2 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Keilor East SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Keilor East SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (20.6%), Certificate (18.2%), Advanced Diploma (10.2%).
What proportion of the Keilor East SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.1% of the population in the Keilor East SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.1% in primary school, 8.1% in secondary school, 4.8% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Keilor East SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Keilor East SA2 is 1078, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Keilor East SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Keilor East SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,402 students.
What types of schools are available in the Keilor East SA2?
The keilor east sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

Nearby Services & Amenities

PROFILE FAQ

Transport

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Public transport analysis reveals 63 active transport stops operating within Keilor East, comprising a mix of buses. These stops are serviced by 8 individual routes, collectively providing 3,314 weekly passenger trips. Transport accessibility is rated as good, with residents typically located 204 meters from the nearest transport stop. As a primarily residential area, most residents commute outward; the car remains the dominant mode at 90%. Vehicle ownership averages 1.5 per dwelling, which is above the regional average. A high 32.8% of residents work from home (2021 Census; may reflect COVID-19 conditions).

Service frequency averages 473 trips per day across all routes, equating to approximately 52 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Keilor East?
There are 63 public transport stops within the Keilor East SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Keilor East?
the Keilor East SA2 has 3,314 weekly trips across 8 routes, averaging 473 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Keilor East?
On average, residential properties are 204 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

Health

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Keilor East's residents are extremely healthy with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions

Analysis of health metrics shows strong performance throughout Keilor East, based on AreaSearch's assessment of mortality rates and chronic condition prevalence. Younger cohorts in particular see very low prevalence of common health conditions, and the rate of private health cover is very high at approximately 57% of the total population (~9,280 people).

The most common medical conditions in the area are arthritis and asthma, impacting 8.0% and 6.8% of residents, respectively, while 69.9% declared themselves as completely clear of medical ailments compared to 72.6% across Greater Melbourne. Working-age residents are notably healthy with low chronic condition prevalence. The area has 22.6% of residents aged 65 and over (3,674 people), which is higher than the 15.1% in Greater Melbourne, though ranking lower nationally than the broader population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Keilor East SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 57.0% of people in the Keilor East SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.7% in the broader region of Greater Melbourne.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Keilor East SA2?
In the Keilor East SA2, 8.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 5.5% of people in Greater Melbourne require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Keilor East SA2?
6.8% of people in the Keilor East SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.3% of the population across Greater Melbourne is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Keilor East SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.1% of the the Keilor East SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.1% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Keilor East SA2?
4.0% of people in the Keilor East SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Melbourne, 3.1% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Keilor East SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Keilor East SA2, 57.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Melbourne sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.7%.

Cultural Diversity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Keilor East was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics

Keilor East is more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 30.0% of its population born overseas and 34.5% speaking a language other than English at home. The main religion in Keilor East is Christianity, which makes up 69.1% of people in Keilor East. This compares to 43.0% across Greater Melbourne.

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Keilor East are Italian, comprising 19.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 5.2%, Australian, comprising 16.5% of the population, and English, comprising 15.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of Keilor East (vs 0.7% regionally), Greek at 5.8% (vs 2.7%) and Maltese at 2.7% (vs 1.1%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Keilor East SA2?
Keilor East was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 30.0% of its population born overseas and 34.5% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the Keilor East SA2?
The main religion in Keilor East was found to be Christianity, which makes up 69.1% of people in Keilor East. This compares to 43.0% across Greater Melbourne.
What are the top countries of origin in the Keilor East SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Keilor East are Italian, comprising 19.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 5.2%, Australian, comprising 16.5% of the population, and English, comprising 15.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of Keilor East (vs 0.7% regionally), Greek at 5.8% (vs 2.7%) and Maltese at 2.7% (vs 1.1%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
30.0% of the the Keilor East SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.3% regionally.
What percentage of the the Keilor East SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
34.5% of the population in the Keilor East SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 35.9% in the wider region.
How many people in the Keilor East SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.3% of the the Keilor East SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 0.5% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Keilor East SA2?
90.3% of the the Keilor East SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 81.1% in the wider region.

Age

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Keilor East's median age exceeds the national pattern

The 43-year median age in Keilor East is considerably higher than Greater Melbourne's average of 37 as well as substantially exceeding the 38-year national average. The age profile shows 75 - 84 year-olds are particularly prominent (9.2%), while the 25 - 34 group is comparatively smaller (9.8%) than in Greater Melbourne. In the period since 2021, the 15 to 24 age group has grown from 10.7% to 12.4% of the population, while the 85+ cohort increased from 3.4% to 4.8%. Conversely, the 65 to 74 cohort has declined from 9.8% to 8.6% and the 25 to 34 group dropped from 10.9% to 9.8%. Looking ahead to 2041, demographic projections reveal significant shifts in Keilor East's age structure. The 85+ age cohort is projected to rise substantially, expanding by 437 people (56%) from 784 to 1,222. Notably, the combined 65+ age groups will account for 57% of total population growth, reflecting the area's aging demographic profile. On the other hand, the 25 to 34 and 15 to 24 cohorts are expected to experience population declines.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Keilor East SA2?
According to the latest data, the median age in the Keilor East SA2 is 43 years.
How does the Keilor East SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At 43 years, Keilor East is 6 years older than the Greater Melbourne average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Keilor East SA2?
The most over-represented age group in the Keilor East SA2 compared to the Greater Melbourne region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 9.2% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Keilor East SA2?
The most under-represented age group in the Keilor East SA2 compared to the Greater Melbourne region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Keilor East SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Melbourne region. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.8% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (9.2% vs 5.2%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (9.8% vs 16.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Keilor East SA2?
The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in the Keilor East SA2 is 16.1%.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Keilor East SA2?
The percentage of people aged 65 and over in the Keilor East SA2 is 22.6%.

Nearby Areas