Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of Qld

Currumbin Waters

Currumbin Waters has an estimated 10,225 residents, up 4.4% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Currumbin Waters.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Currumbin Waters

The Currumbin Waters Statistical Area (Lv2) sits 87 kilometres south-southeast of the Brisbane CBD in Queensland, Australia, and is best known for its natural beauty and relaxed coastal lifestyle. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the population is around 10,225 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 428 people (4.4%) since the 2021 Census, which reported 9,797 people. This change is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population of 10,220 as of June 2025, together with 55 validated new addresses added since the Census date.

The area shows a strong semi-detached presence, a notable construction employment base, outstanding service amenity, an elevated proportion of residents aged 85 and over, pronounced hospitality employment and a substantial real estate employment presence. Residents are somewhat older than in a typical Australian area, with a median age of 42, and population growth has been moderate.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Currumbin Waters or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Currumbin Waters and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Currumbin Waters

The Currumbin Waters Statistical Area (Lv2) sits 87 kilometres south-southeast of the Brisbane CBD in Queensland, Australia, and is best known for its natural beauty and relaxed coastal lifestyle. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the population is around 10,225 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 428 people (4.4%) since the 2021 Census, which reported 9,797 people. This change is inferred from the ABS estimated resident population of 10,220 as of June 2025, together with 55 validated new addresses added since the Census date.

The area shows a strong semi-detached presence, a notable construction employment base, outstanding service amenity, an elevated proportion of residents aged 85 and over, pronounced hospitality employment and a substantial real estate employment presence. Residents are somewhat older than in a typical Australian area, with a median age of 42, and population growth has been moderate.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,960 in 2001 and 10,220 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,225 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Currumbin Waters

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46%5-1413.1%15-2412.1%25-3410.2%35-4414.1%45-5413%55-6411.4%65-749.4%75-847.4%85+3.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 14.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.7%$400-79920%$800-1,49922.3%$1,500-2,99931.5%$3,000-3,99911.6%$4000+9.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 31.5%.

How Currumbin Waters compares

Currumbin Waters ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for amenities and the 77th for employment drivers.

  1. Amenities88th percentileAccess to everyday services
  2. Employment Drivers77th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  3. Housing Cost71st percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Infrastructure Drivers70th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Education68th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Age65th percentileAge (higher = older)
  7. Health52nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Development Activity50th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  9. Population Growth47th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Income47th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  11. Cultural Diversity31st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  12. Housing19th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Transport & Access10th percentile

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Currumbin Waters has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 30% nationally.
Population growth
Currumbin Waters has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Show all 5Show less
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Currumbin Waters recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Why Currumbin Waters stands out

  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Notable construction employment base
  • Outstanding service amenity
  • Elevated proportion 85 and over
  • Pronounced hospitality employment
  • Substantial real estate employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Currumbin Waters

The median rent in Currumbin Waters is $980 a week, up 10.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026 and 53% above Regional Qld.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Jun 2026.
  1. Currumbin Waters$980+10.6%
  2. Coolangatta$880+8.8%
  3. Gold Coast$804+7.2%
  4. Regional Qld$640+6.9%
  5. QLD$632+7.3%

53% above Regional Qld on median weekly rent

Median rent
$980 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Jun 2026), +10.6% over 12 months

Rent by dwelling type

Median weekly rent by year, lodged bonds. Houses (solid line): $589 in 2017, $1,129 in 2026; Units (dashed orange line): $425 in 2017, $837 in 2026. The latest is to Jun 2026.

Some rents are estimated from nearby areas.

Sales and rents in Currumbin Waters: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$980 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+10.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, houses$1,129 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent for houses over 12 months+11.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, units$837 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Show 9 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Currumbin Waters: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent for units over 12 months+5.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Coolangatta$880 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Coolangatta, over 12 months+8.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Gold Coast$804 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Gold Coast, over 12 months+7.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, Regional Qld$640 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, Regional Qld, over 12 months+6.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Median rent, QLD$632 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026
Change in median rent, QLD, over 12 months+7.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Jun 2026

Development applications mapped around Currumbin Waters

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 2
  • Under assessment 3
  • Other 3

Status of the 13 tracked applications: 6 approved, 3 under assessment, 4 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Currumbin Waters, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Currumbin Waters

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in Currumbin Waters (4 under construction) and 153 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Currumbin Eco-Parkland, Tourism
    Construction

    Currumbin Eco-Parkland

    Est. value $31M · completion 2026 · Tourism

    The Currumbin Eco-Parkland project preserves 148 hectares of land, transforming it into one of Australia's largest eco-parks. As of April 2026, stage one fencing on Piggabeen Road is complete, and the Koala Rehabilitation Facility, operated by Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary, has commenced operations.

  • AI impression: Central Park Residences, Residential Development
    Construction

    Central Park Residences

    Est. value $180M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Central Park Residences is a luxury townhome and skyhome development on one of the last large land parcels in southern Gold Coast, next to a nature reserve and close to Currumbin Beach and Currumbin Creek. The total project comprises 150 dwellings, with Stage 1 (30 townhomes) under construction and due for completion around mid-2026.

  • AI impression: Currumbin Creek Road-Bienvenue Drive Intersection Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Currumbin Creek Road-Bienvenue Drive Intersection Upgrade

    Est. value $10M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    This project involves a major upgrade to the intersection of Currumbin Creek Road and Bienvenue Drive to alleviate congestion and improve safety. Key works include the installation of a signalised left-turn slip lane from Currumbin Creek Road, expanded right-turn capacity, and extended turning lanes.

  • AI impression: GemLife Currumbin Waters, Residential Development
    Construction

    GemLife Currumbin Waters

    Est. value $450M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    GemLife Currumbin Waters is Australia's first vertical land lease community, a $450 million development designed for over-50s. The project features 205 luxury three-bedroom apartments distributed across six three-level and one four-level building. Central to the resort is a state-of-the-art three-level country club.

  • AI impression: Currumbin Service and Retail Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Currumbin Service and Retail Centre

    Est. value $80M · Completed 2023 · Retail

    A landmark $80 million mixed-use retail and service precinct spanning 4.5 hectares at the M1 and Stewart Road interchange. The development integrates high-traffic essential services including a Shell service station, KFC, and Zarraffa's Coffee, alongside large-format retail, Chemist Warehouse, Anytime Fitness, and a multi-level Storage King facility.

  • AI impression: Ellandra Reserve Estate, Communities
    Dev. Application

    Ellandra Reserve Estate

    Est. value $350M · completion 2028 · Communities

    An exclusive gated community of 105 townhouse dwellings on a 10.98-hectare site in Elanora on the Gold Coast, delivered as a joint venture between Neumann Developments and Ritz Group.

  • AI impression: Elanora Childcare Centre Development Site, Education & Training
    Dev. Approval

    Elanora Childcare Centre Development Site

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    DA Approved 51-place dual-level childcare facility on a 755 sqm site directly adjoining Elanora State School. This development addresses a highly undersupplied catchment area with an estimated 3.9 children per place. The site currently includes a 5-bedroom modern home providing rental income while awaiting development commencement.

  • AI impression: Philippine Parade Shopping Centre, Retail
    Under Assessment

    Philippine Parade Shopping Centre

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Retail

    A proposed two-storey shopping centre and dining precinct involving the demolition of up to 10 residential houses to create retail, dining, commercial, and office spaces. The development application (MCU/2024/177) includes provisions for office space, shops, and food and drink outlets to serve the growing Palm Beach community.

  • AI impression: Palm Beach Hotel, Tourism
    Approved

    Palm Beach Hotel

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Tourism

    A $120 million luxury hotel development by Steer Developments on the former Centrelink building site at Palm Beach on the Gold Coast. The six-storey development will deliver 126 rooms with state-of-the-art amenities including a rooftop pool, gym, spa, and in-house dining.

  • AI impression: Palm Beach Oceanway Extension, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Palm Beach Oceanway Extension

    Est. value $17M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Extension of the beachfront cycling and walking path along Palm Beach, connecting to existing infrastructure to promote active transport and recreation. The project includes new pathways, lighting, and amenities to enhance community access.

  • AI impression: Elle on Jefferson, Residential Development
    Construction

    Elle on Jefferson

    Est. value $185M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A luxury 11-level residential development on the iconic Jefferson Lane, featuring 58 premium residences. Designed by Cottee Parker Architects with interiors by Inarc, the project focuses on coastal elegance and wellness. Residents have access to a 15m lap pool, hot and cold plunge pools, sauna, steam rooms, and a holistic gymnasium.

  • AI impression: Flourish Amargo on Sixth, Residential Development
    Construction

    Flourish Amargo on Sixth

    Est. value $180M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Flourish Amargo on Sixth is an 18-storey residential development by Sherpa Property Group. It features 125 apartments, an 800sqm rooftop with heated lap pool and wellness centre, plus ground-floor cafe and commercial space.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 88 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 5, 2026 30, 2027 30, 2028 12, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 5, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 1. 19 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 13 substantial development applications lodged in and around Currumbin Waters over the past 5 years, 6 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 2, 2023 1, 2024 3, 2025 1, 2026 (to Nov) 5.

Development in Currumbin Waters: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications13Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals22nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year19ABS building approvals31st percentile nationally
Applications approved6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Currumbin Waters

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Currumbin Waters SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Currumbin Waters SA2 include: GemLife Currumbin Waters (Construction); Central Park Residences (Construction); Currumbin Creek Road-Bienvenue Drive Intersection Upgrade (Construction); Currumbin Eco-Parkland (Construction); and Currumbin Service and Retail Centre (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Currumbin Waters SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Currumbin Waters SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, among others.

How does the Currumbin Waters SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

With an infrastructure score in the top 30%, the Currumbin Waters SA2 demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.

Development in Currumbin Waters

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Currumbin Waters recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Currumbin Waters

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Currumbin Waters SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Currumbin Waters SA2 area has seen 57 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Currumbin Waters SA2's current population of 10,225 has been supported by 19 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Currumbin Waters SA2's development activity compare to Regional Qld?

The Currumbin Waters SA2 has seen 1.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 6.3 approvals in Regional Qld. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 618 people in the Currumbin Waters SA2, compared to one for every 152 in Regional Qld.

What is the outlook for development in Currumbin Waters?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Currumbin Waters SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 19, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Currumbin Waters SA2 has grown by approximately 350 people, while 93 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Currumbin Waters

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Currumbin Waters has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Currumbin Waters: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population10,225AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+4.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Population density1,036 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base52nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Currumbin Waters: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census9,7972021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census428AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area9.87 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Currumbin Waters

What is the latest population estimate for the Currumbin Waters SA2?

Total population for the Currumbin Waters SA2 was estimated to be approximately 10,225 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,220 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Currumbin Waters SA2 changed since 2021?

The currumbin waters sa2 has added approximately 428 people and shown a 4.37% increase from the 9,797 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

The population density in the Currumbin Waters SA2 is estimated at 1,036 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Currumbin Waters SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

Population growth in the Currumbin Waters SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (64.1%), Interstate migration (24.9%), Natural increase (11.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 64.1% of overall population gains.

Age in Currumbin Waters

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Currumbin Waters's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Currumbin Waters: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age41 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate65th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over20.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6448.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Currumbin Waters: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census42 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3410.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Currumbin Waters

What is the median age in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Currumbin Waters SA2 at 41 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Currumbin Waters SA2's median age compare to Regional Qld and Australia?

At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Currumbin Waters is equal to the Regional Qld 2021 Census average and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Currumbin Waters SA2 compared to the Regional Qld region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 14.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Currumbin Waters SA2 compared to the Regional Qld region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Currumbin Waters SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional Qld. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.2% vs 2.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.1% of the population in the Currumbin Waters SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.0% of the population in the Currumbin Waters SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Currumbin Waters

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Currumbin Waters: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$57,605 a yearATO FY-24, annual44th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$80,039 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Currumbin Waters: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,6362021 Census, weekly43rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7432021 Census, weekly37th percentile nationally
High-income households21.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,0072021 Census, weekly
Low-income households24.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in Currumbin Waters

What is the median taxable income in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Currumbin Waters SA2 is approximately $61,701. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $57,605.

What is the average taxable income in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Currumbin Waters SA2 is approximately $85,730. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $80,039.

How does the median taxable income in the Currumbin Waters SA2 compare to Regional Qld?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Currumbin Waters SA2 is approximately $61,701 compared to $60,755 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $57,605 and $56,722 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Currumbin Waters SA2 compare to Regional Qld?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Currumbin Waters SA2 is approximately $85,730 compared to $76,631 in Regional Qld. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,039 and $71,544 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Currumbin Waters SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Currumbin Waters SA2's households (~31.5% / 1,113 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Currumbin Waters SA2 compare to Regional Qld?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Currumbin Waters SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.5% of households. In comparison, Regional Qld's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.7% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Currumbin Waters SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Currumbin Waters SA2 is $1,636/wk.

What is the median family income in the Currumbin Waters SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Currumbin Waters SA2 is $2,007/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Currumbin Waters SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Currumbin Waters SA2 is $743/wk.

How does the Currumbin Waters SA2's income rank nationally?

The Currumbin Waters SA2's income level is well above average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Currumbin Waters SA2's median income among taxpayers is $57,605 and the average income stands at $80,039, which compares to figures for Regional Qld's of $56,722 and $71,544 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.11% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $61,701 (median) and $85,730 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Currumbin Waters SA2 is $5,747 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Currumbin Waters SA2's disposable income compare to Regional Qld?

The currumbin waters sa2's disposable income is $5,747 compared to $5,480 for Regional Qld, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Currumbin Waters

AreaSearch analysis reveals Currumbin Waters significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.

Employment in Currumbin Waters: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,360ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population9,275AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force5,516ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Currumbin Waters

What is the employment situation in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

As of June 2026, the Currumbin Waters SA2 has approximately 5,360 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.8%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Currumbin Waters SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional Qld?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Currumbin Waters SA2 stands at 2.8%, which is 1.0 percentage points below Regional Qld's rate of 3.8%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

The employment landscape in the Currumbin Waters SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.3% of employment), construction (14.8%), and retail trade (10.9%). Other significant employers include education & training and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Currumbin Waters SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional Qld saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate dropped.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Currumbin Waters SA2 is 67.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional Qld average of 64.2%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional Qld.

Which industries are over-represented in the Currumbin Waters SA2's employment market?

The currumbin waters sa2 shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 14.8% of the local workforce compared to 10.1% across Regional Qld. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Currumbin Waters?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Currumbin Waters SA2 compare nationally?

The currumbin waters sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 7.7% decline, ranking 36th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Currumbin Waters

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Currumbin Waters ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Currumbin Waters: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications14.7%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.8%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
University qualifications20.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications29.9%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.4%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Currumbin Waters: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma13.0%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification36.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.2%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.9%2021 Census71st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Currumbin Waters

What percentage of people in the Currumbin Waters SA2 have university qualifications?

20.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Currumbin Waters SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 20.6% in Regional Qld.

What percentage of people in the Currumbin Waters SA2 have no formal qualifications?

36.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Currumbin Waters SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 39.2% in Regional Qld.

How does the Currumbin Waters SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The currumbin waters sa2 ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Currumbin Waters SA2 are: Certificate (29.9%), Bachelor Degree (14.7%), Advanced Diploma (13.0%).

What proportion of the Currumbin Waters SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.2% of the population in the Currumbin Waters SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.2% in primary school, 8.9% in secondary school, 3.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Currumbin Waters SA2 is 1048, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Currumbin Waters SA2?

There are 2 schools within the Currumbin Waters SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 592 students.

What types of schools are available in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

The currumbin waters sa2 includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Currumbin Waters

Data: 2021 Census

Currumbin Waters features high concentrations of single parent families, with a larger average household size than Regional Qld.

Households in Currumbin Waters: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households22.6%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Couples with children34.0%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Couples without children26.0%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
One-parent families13.0%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Currumbin Waters: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.2%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,5342021 Census
Estimated households3,688AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households74.2%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Currumbin Waters

How many households are in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Currumbin Waters SA2 had 3,534 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.4% to an estimated 3,688 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Currumbin Waters SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional Qld and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 74.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.6%), group households (3.2%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,622 family households, couples with children account for 34.0% of all households, couples without children at home 26.0%, and single parent families 13.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Currumbin Waters SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional Qld?

Compared to Regional Qld, the Currumbin Waters SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Currumbin Waters SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, matching the Regional Qld average of 1.7. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 46.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.4% have never married. This compares to 45.1% married and 35.6% never married across Regional Qld.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 22.6% of all households in the Currumbin Waters SA2, similar to the average for Regional Qld of 25.6%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.2% of households, slightly below the Regional Qld average of 4.0%.

Cultural diversity in Currumbin Waters

Data: 2021 Census

Currumbin Waters ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Currumbin Waters: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas18.3%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home5.2%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
English only at home94.8%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.8%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Born in Australia81.7%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.0%2021 Census60th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Currumbin Waters

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

Currumbin Waters was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 81.7% of its population born in Australia, 89.8% being citizens, and 94.8% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

The main religion in Currumbin Waters was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.0% of people in Currumbin Waters. This compares to 52.2% across Regional Qld.

What are the top countries of origin in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Currumbin Waters are English, comprising 32.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 27.1% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Currumbin Waters (vs 0.9% across Regional Qld), Scottish at 8.6% (vs 7.8%) and Maori at 0.7% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional Qld?

18.3% of the Currumbin Waters SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional Qld.

What percentage of the Currumbin Waters SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

5.2% of the population in the Currumbin Waters SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.6% in Regional Qld.

How many people in the Currumbin Waters SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.0% of the Currumbin Waters SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 3.9% in Regional Qld.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

89.8% of the Currumbin Waters SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 84.9% in Regional Qld.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Currumbin Waters

Data: 2021 Census

Currumbin Waters is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Currumbin Waters: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes22.3%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Owned outright35.3%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Detached houses71.4%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,100 a month2021 Census, monthly71st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage42.4%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Currumbin Waters: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses27.6%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4682021 Census, weekly84th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income28.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income29.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch87th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Currumbin Waters

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

In the Currumbin Waters SA2, 35.3% of homes are owned outright, 42.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Currumbin Waters SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 71.4% of dwellings in the Currumbin Waters SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Currumbin Waters SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Currumbin Waters SA2, 1.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 27.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Currumbin Waters SA2 stands at 35.3%, compared to 33.4% in Regional Qld.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Currumbin Waters SA2 is $2,100, compared to $1,655 in Regional Qld.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Currumbin Waters SA2 is $1,342, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

In the Currumbin Waters SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 29.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 28.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Currumbin Waters SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Currumbin Waters SA2 compare to Regional Qld?

Housing affordability in the Currumbin Waters SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 29.6% of income on repayments (vs 25.3% in Regional Qld), while renters spend 28.6% of income on rent (vs 22.9% in Regional Qld).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Currumbin Waters SA2 consists of 71.4% detached houses, 27.6% semi-detached dwellings, 1.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Currumbin Waters SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Currumbin Waters consumes approximately 18.9% of median household income ($7,084 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

Recent development applications in Currumbin Waters show attached dwellings contributing 59% of approvals compared to 29% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 41% of applications versus 71% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Currumbin Waters

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Currumbin Waters: private health cover 57.1%, no long-term health condition 68.6%.

Health in Currumbin Waters: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover68th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition68.6%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.5%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6577.6%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.2%2021 Census45th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Currumbin Waters

How many people in the Currumbin Waters SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 57.1% of people in the Currumbin Waters SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 53.3% in Regional Qld.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

In the Currumbin Waters SA2, 6.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 6.3% of people in Regional Qld require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

7.1% of people in the Currumbin Waters SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.4% of the population across Regional Qld is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.3% of the Currumbin Waters SA2 population, while in Regional Qld, 4.2% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Currumbin Waters SA2?

4.0% of people in the Currumbin Waters SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional Qld,4.1% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Currumbin Waters SA2 compare to Regional Qld in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Currumbin Waters SA2, 57.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Qld sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 53.3%.

Everyday services near Currumbin Waters

From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 576 m away and the nearest child care centre 576 m.

GP
576 m
Child care
576 m
Pharmacy
716 m
School
757 m
Supermarket
1.7 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in Currumbin Waters: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score88 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis88th percentile nationally
Nearest GP576 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care576 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist618 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy716 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Currumbin Waters: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest school757 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital8.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Currumbin Waters

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 352 places in Currumbin Waters, about 1.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
5
Places
352
Children per place
1.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Currumbin Waters

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Currumbin Waters

An area report on Currumbin Waters is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Currumbin Waters, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Currumbin Waters.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Currumbin Waters recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Tracked applications13in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months6in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.9per 1,000 people22nd

Infrastructure

Currumbin Waters has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 30% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Currumbin Waters is $980 a week, +10.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026.

Median rent$980a week+10.6% over 12 months to Jun 2026

Population

Currumbin Waters has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population10,225+4.4% since 2021 Census35th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,036per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202652nd

Age

Currumbin Waters's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Children under 1519.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$57,605a yearATO FY-24, annual44th
Census household income / week$1,6362021 Census, weekly43rd
High-income households21.5%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals Currumbin Waters significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.

Unemployment rate2.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation67.2%
Employed residents5,360Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

The educational profile of Currumbin Waters ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications20.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04867th

Households

Currumbin Waters features high concentrations of single parent families, with a larger average household size than Regional Qld.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households22.6%2021 Census39th
Couples with children34.0%2021 Census62nd

Cultural diversity

Currumbin Waters ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas18.3%2021 Census37th
Speak another language at home5.2%2021 Census24th

Housing

Currumbin Waters is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes22.3%2021 Census33rd
Owned outright35.3%2021 Census55th
Detached houses71.4%2021 Census28th

Health

Health in Currumbin Waters: private health cover 57.1%, no long-term health condition 68.6%.

Private health cover57.1%ATO FY 202468th
No long-term health condition68.6%2021 Census46th
Need help with daily activities6.5%2021 Census69th

Transport

Transport in Currumbin Waters: transport access 10/100.

Transport access10out of 10010th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score88out of 10088th
Sources and notes

Currumbin Waters has an estimated 10,225 residents, up 4.4% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Currumbin Waters.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Currumbin Waters.

Data and method for Currumbin Waters

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Jun 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Nov 2026. Housing and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 2 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (309021232). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Currumbin Waters SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Currumbin Waters page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Currumbin Waters data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Nov 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, households, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Currumbin Waters statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Currumbin Waters from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Currumbin Waters with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Transport in Currumbin Waters: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access10 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data10th percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home14.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.