Dilston - Lilydale

SA2

Rest of Tas. / North East

Updated 10 Apr 2026 ABS 2021 602031058
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales Activity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

House icon
Median Price
$0
Key icon
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Population

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Dilston - Lilydale has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends

Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Dilston - Lilydale's population is around 4,657 as of Feb 2026. This reflects an increase of 303 people (7.0%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 4,354 people. The change is inferred from the estimated resident population of 4,579 from the ABS as of June 2024 and an additional 70 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level equates to a density ratio of 3.7 persons per square kilometer, providing ample space per person. Dilston - Lilydale's 7.0% growth since the 2021 census exceeded the state (5.3%) and the SA4 region, marking it as a growth leader in the region. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by natural growth, which contributed approximately 54.3% of overall population gains during recent periods, although all drivers including overseas migration and interstate migration were positive factors.

AreaSearch adopts ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, and to estimate growth by age group in the years post-2032, the Tasmania State Government's Regional/LGA projections, released in 2022 with 2021 as the base year, are adopted with adjustments made employing a method of weighted aggregation of population growth from LGA to SA2 levels. Regarding demographic trends, lower quartile growth for locations outside of capital cities is anticipated, with the area expected to grow by 191 persons by 2041 based on the latest annual ERP population numbers, reflecting a gain of 2.4% in total over the 17 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
Total population for the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 was estimated to be approximately 4,657 as at Feb 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,579 from the ABS up to June 2024.
How has the population in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 changed since 2021?
The dilston - lilydale sa2 has added approximately 303 people and shown a 6.96% increase from the 4,354 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
The population density in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is estimated at 3 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
Population growth in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is driven by: Natural increase (54.3%), Overseas migration (23.4%), Interstate migration (22.3%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 54.3% of overall population gains.

Development

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Recent residential development output has been above average within Dilston - Lilydale when compared nationally

Dilston - Lilydale has averaged around 21 new dwelling approvals each year, totalling 105 homes over the past 5 financial years. So far in FY-26, 9 approvals have been recorded. With an average of 3.5 people per year moving to the area for each dwelling built over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), demand significantly exceeds new supply, which usually results in price growth and increased buyer competition, while new homes are being built at an average value of $339,000—slightly above the regional average—suggesting a focus on quality developments. There have also been $1.1 million in commercial approvals this financial year, demonstrating the area's residential nature.

Compared to the Rest of Tas., Dilston - Lilydale has around two-thirds the rate of new dwelling approvals per person while it places among the 60th percentile of areas assessed nationally. Further, recent building activity consists entirely of detached houses, maintaining the area's traditional low density character with a focus on family homes appealing to those seeking space. The location has approximately 256 people per dwelling approval, indicating room for growth.

Population forecasts indicate Dilston - Lilydale will gain 113 residents through to 2041 (from the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate). With current construction levels, housing supply should adequately meet demand, creating favourable conditions for buyers while potentially enabling growth that exceeds current forecasts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 area has seen 37 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Dilston - Lilydale SA2's current population of 4,657 has been supported by 21 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Dilston - Lilydale SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Dilston - Lilydale SA2 has seen 0.48 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 256 people in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2, compared to one for every 214 in the broader region.
Is the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 113 people by 2041, around 57 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Dilston - Lilydale SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 21, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
The population in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is expected to grow by 113 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 57 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 has grown by approximately 732 people, while 105 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 21 approvals per year and a population of 4,657, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 113 people by 2041, around 57 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.

Infrastructure

PROFILE FAQ

Dilston - Lilydale has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 18thth percentile nationally

Nothing can influence an area's performance as much as changes to local infrastructure, major projects, and planning initiatives. In total, 78 projects have been identified by AreaSearch that are likely to have an impact on the area. Key projects include The Green, Rocherlea Subdivision, Launceston Tennis Centre Upgrades, and Newnham Creek Stabilisation Project, with the list below detailing those likely to be of most relevance.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 include: The Green (Construction); Rocherlea Subdivision (Completed); Launceston Tennis Centre Upgrades (Completed); Newnham Creek Stabilisation Project (Completed); and Newnham Lanes Specialist Disability Accommodation (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Sports & Recreation, and Education & Training, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $156 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region.
How does the Dilston - Lilydale SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 18thth percentile.
Northern Suburbs Community Recreation Hub (The Hub)
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Hub is a major multi-purpose community sport and recreation facility in Mowbray, Launceston, covering approximately 15,000 sqm of indoor space upon completion. Stage 2 delivers 7 courts (4 netball, 3 multi-use), a rock climbing wall, gymnastics area, gym, dojo, and community spaces. Stage 3, approved in late 2025, adds 4 additional basketball/netball courts. As of February 2026, Stage 2 construction is 91% complete with opening slated for early 2026, while Stage 3 construction is expected to commence in late 2026 following soil removal works.

Sports & Recreation

Second Kanamaluka/River Tamar Crossing
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A second multi-modal bridge crossing of the kanamaluka / River Tamar between the East and West Tamar Highways in Launceston to improve travel time reliability, reduce congestion through Riverside, Trevallyn and the Launceston CBD, enhance safety, and provide active transport pathways. Community consultation on five options closed in April 2025; feedback is informing the preferred option and business case development (as of November 2025, no preferred option yet selected).

Transport & Logistics

Newnham Campus Development Strategy
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2045
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Newnham Campus Development Strategy aims to revitalize the UTAS Newnham Campus into a vibrant, inclusive, and sustainable hub with mixed uses including housing, community spaces, health services, and educational facilities, emphasizing cultural significance, sustainability, and community engagement through phased development over a 20-year horizon. Key features include expansion of the Australian Maritime College, a $30 million Defence and Maritime Innovation and Design Precinct, a $15 million Defence Cadet facility, and a new Tasmanian Agricultural Precinct.

Education & Training

Legana Ambulance Station
Category: Health
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A new state-of-the-art ambulance station in Legana, part of the Tasmanian Government's commitment to build 16 new or upgraded ambulance stations across Tasmania. The purpose-built facility will house all of Ambulance Tasmania's requirements with capacity for future expansion of services. The station will reduce emergency response times for Legana and surrounding communities in northern Tasmania. Site selected at Lot 23 Legana Park Drive with public consultation expected in June 2025.

Health

Legana Indoor Basketball Facility
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Proposed | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A proposed indoor basketball facility at the Legana Sports Oval precinct featuring four full-sized indoor basketball courts and additional multi-purpose sports areas. The facility is part of a Coalition election commitment announced in March 2025, with $5 million in funding contingent on a Coalition government being elected. The project addresses a critical shortage of basketball courts in northern Tasmania, where 17 courts are needed but the region falls well short. The facility will serve both the school community at the adjacent Legana Primary School and the broader West Tamar community, with approximately 14-15 sporting groups expected to use it. Construction is estimated to take around 12 months once commenced. Legana is one of the fastest growing areas in northern Tasmania, and the facility is part of the broader masterplanning for the Legana Sport and Recreation Hub.

Sports & Recreation

Ravenswood Subdivision
Category: Communities
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A planned subdivision on a 12.6 hectare site at 50 Wildor Crescent, Ravenswood, delivering approximately 100 residential lots ranging from 501 square metres to 1863 square metres. The development includes 4421 square metres of public open space and a new road with two junctions to Wildor Crescent. Most lots will initially be available through the MyHome shared equity program, with open market sales after 30 days. The site was transferred to Homes Tasmania in June 2023 under a Housing Land Supply Order.

Communities

Launceston Tennis Centre Upgrades
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $3.1 million upgrade has been completed, delivering a new pavilion, resurfaced courts, improved lighting, and enhanced facilities for players, events, and the community. The project includes a commercial kitchen, cafe, and a function room.

Sports & Recreation

Legana Primary School
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A new Tasmanian Government primary school in Legana delivering contemporary learning spaces for around 350 students, with undercover sports court, full-sized oval, makers space, state-of-the-art library and an onsite oral health clinic. Construction finished in late 2024 and the school opened to students in Term 1, 2025.

Education & Training

Employment

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Employment performance in Dilston - Lilydale exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators

Dilston - Lilydale features a skilled workforce, with essential services sectors well represented, and an unemployment rate of just 2.2%. As of December 2025, 2,394 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is 1.6% below Regional Tas.'s rate of 3.8%, and workforce participation is well beyond standard (64.9% compared to Regional Tas.'s 58.9%). Based on Census responses, a low 12.8% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.

Leading employment industries among residents comprise health care & social assistance, construction, and manufacturing. The area demonstrates a particularly notable concentration in construction, with employment levels at 1.3 times the regional average. Conversely, accommodation & food shows lower representation at 3.9% versus the regional average of 7.7%. The area appears to offer limited employment opportunities locally, as indicated by the count of the Census working population versus the resident population.

Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, the 12-month period saw the labour force decrease by 1.9% alongside a 1.9% employment decline, with unemployment remaining essentially unchanged. By comparison, Regional Tas. recorded employment growth of 1.8%, labour force growth of 1.5%, with unemployment falling 0.3 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Dilston - Lilydale. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Dilston - Lilydale's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.3% over five years and 13.4% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
As of December 2025, the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 has approximately 2,394 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Dilston - Lilydale SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of December 2025, the unemployment rate in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 stands at 2.2%, which is 1.6 percentage points below Regional Tas.'s rate of 3.8%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
The employment landscape in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.8% of employment), construction (11.3%), and manufacturing (9.0%). Other significant employers include education & training and agriculture, forestry & fishing.
How has employment changed recently in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
Over the past year to December 2025, the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Regional Tas. saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is 64.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional Tas. average of 58.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2's employment market?
The dilston - lilydale sa2 shows notable specialization in construction, which employs 11.3% of the local workforce compared to 8.9% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Dilston - Lilydale SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.3% over the next five years and 13.4% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 compare nationally?
The dilston - lilydale sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 34.7% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (18.8%), education & training (8.9%), and professional & technical (5.0%). With projected employment growth of 6.3% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

Income

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Dilston - Lilydale SA2's median income among taxpayers is $50,976, with an average of $62,080. This is below the national average, and compares to Regional Tas.'s median of $49,689 and average of $59,358. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.6% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $55,870 (median) and $68,040 (average) as of September 2025. From the 2021 Census, household, family and personal incomes all rank modestly in Dilston - Lilydale, between the 34th and 40th percentiles. Income brackets indicate 35.1% of the population (1,634 individuals) fall within the $1,500 - 2,999 income range, reflecting patterns seen in the broader area where 28.5% similarly occupy this range. Housing costs are manageable with 90.1% retained, though disposable income sits below average at the 47th percentile and the area's SEIFA income ranking places it in the 5th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is approximately $55,870. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $50,976.
What is the average taxable income in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is approximately $68,040. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $62,080.
How does the median taxable income in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is approximately $55,870 compared to $54,459 in Regional Tas.. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $50,976 and $49,689 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is approximately $68,040 compared to $65,056 in Regional Tas.. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $62,080 and $59,358 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~35.1% / 1,634 persons) of the Dilston - Lilydale SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.1% of the population. In comparison, Regional Tas.'s largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 28.5% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is $1,580/wk.
What is the median family income in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is $1,835/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is $730/wk.
How does the Dilston - Lilydale SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $50,976 with the average level standing at $62,080. This is lower than average on a national basis and compares to levels of $49,689 and $59,358 across Regional Tas. respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.6% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $55,870 (median) and $68,040 (average) as of September 2025.
What is the disposable income in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is $6,170 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Dilston - Lilydale SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The dilston - lilydale sa2's disposable income is $6,170 compared to $4,607 for Regional Tas., based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Dilston - Lilydale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Dwelling structure within Dilston - Lilydale, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 99.5% houses and 0.6% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Regional Tas.'s 89.9% houses and 10.1% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within Dilston - Lilydale was well beyond that of Regional Tas., at 49.0%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (42.6%) or rented (8.4%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was above the Regional Tas. average at $1,365, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $260, compared to Regional Tas.'s $1,274 and $250. Nationally, Dilston - Lilydale's mortgage repayments are significantly lower than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are substantially below the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
In the Dilston - Lilydale SA2, 49.0% of homes are owned outright, 42.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 8.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 99.5% of dwellings in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Dilston - Lilydale SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 stands at 49.0%, compared to 41.1% in Regional Tas..
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is $1,365, compared to $1,274 in Regional Tas..
What is the median weekly rent in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is $260, compared to $250 in Regional Tas..
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
In the Dilston - Lilydale SA2, 19.5% of rentals are $0-149/week, 63.7% are $150-349/week, 16.8% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is $676, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
In the Dilston - Lilydale SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 19.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 19.9% of income on repayments (vs 24.0% regionally), while renters spend 16.5% of income on rent (vs 20.4% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 consists of 99.5% detached houses, 0.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
Based on the area's tenure composition, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $676. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,365/month, and renters paying $1,126/month.
How affordable is housing in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Dilston - Lilydale consumes approximately 9.9% of median household income ($6,841 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
Recent development applications in Dilston - Lilydale show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Household Composition

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Dilston - Lilydale features high concentrations of family households, with a higher-than-average median household size

Family households dominate at 78.3% of all households, comprising 32.1% couples with children, 37.6% couples without children, and 8.0% single parent families. Non-family households make up the remaining 21.7%, with lone person households at 19.7% and group households comprising 2.0% of the total. The median household size of 2.6 people is larger than the Regional Tas. average of 2.3.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 had 1,562 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.0% to an estimated 1,671 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.3 in Regional Tas. and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 78.3% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (19.7%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.4%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,223 family households, 32.1% are couples with children, 37.6% are couples without children at home, and 8.0% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional Tas., the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.3% (versus 67.2% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 19.7% compared to the regional 30.1%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, matching the Regional Tas. average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 54.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.6% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 33.8% never married across Regional Tas..
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 19.7% of all households in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2, notably lower than the regional average of 30.1%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, well below the Regional Tas. average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

Local Schools & Education

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Educational outcomes in Dilston - Lilydale fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment

Educational qualifications in Dilston - Lilydale trail regional benchmarks, with 22.2% of residents aged 15+ holding university degrees compared to 30.4% in Australia. This gap highlights potential for educational development and skills enhancement. Bachelor degrees lead at 15.2%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (4.5%) and graduate diplomas (2.5%). Trade and technical skills feature prominently, with 41.1% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (10.4%) and certificates (30.7%).

Educational participation is notably high, with 27.7% of residents aged 15+ currently enrolled in formal education. This includes 10.7% in primary education, 8.1% in secondary education, and 2.7% pursuing tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 have university qualifications?
22.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 19.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 have no formal qualifications?
36.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 43.0% regionally.
How does the Dilston - Lilydale SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The dilston - lilydale sa2 ranks in the 30th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 are: Certificate (30.7%), Bachelor Degree (15.2%), Advanced Diploma (10.4%).
What proportion of the Dilston - Lilydale SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.7% of the population in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 10.7% in primary school, 8.1% in secondary school, 2.7% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is 944, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Dilston - Lilydale SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 330 students.
What types of schools are available in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
The dilston - lilydale sa2 includes 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

Nearby Services & Amenities

PROFILE FAQ

Transport

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

No public transport data available for this catchment area.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

Is public transport available in Dilston - Lilydale?
Limited or no public transport data is available for the Dilston - Lilydale SA2.

Transport Stops Detail

Health

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Dilston - Lilydale's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts

Health data indicates relatively positive outcomes for Dilston - Lilydale residents, with AreaSearch's analysis of mortality rates and health conditions showing results broadly in line with national benchmarks. A fairly standard level of common health conditions is seen across both young and old age cohorts, and the rate of private health cover is relatively low at approximately 50% of the total population (~2,319 people). The national average is 55.7%.

The most common medical conditions in the area are arthritis and asthma, impacting 10.4% and 8.5% of residents, respectively, while 65.4% declared themselves as completely clear of medical ailments compared to 62.0% across Regional Tas. The working-age population faces notable health challenges with elevated chronic condition rates. The area has 22.9% of residents aged 65 and over (1,065 people), which is lower than the 24.9% in Regional Tas. Health outcomes among seniors are above average, with national rankings even higher than the general population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 49.8% of people in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 49.1% in the broader region of Regional Tas..
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
In the Dilston - Lilydale SA2, 4.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 7.3% of people in Regional Tas. require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
8.5% of people in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional Tas. is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.0% of the the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.8% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
3.8% of people in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional Tas., 4.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Dilston - Lilydale SA2, 49.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Tas. sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 49.1%.

Cultural Diversity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Dilston - Lilydale is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics

Dilston - Lilydale was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.8% of its population born in Australia, 91.0% being citizens, and 96.9% speaking English only at home. The main religion in Dilston - Lilydale is Christianity, which makes up 40.7% of people. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Regional Tas..

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Dilston - Lilydale are English, comprising 34.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 32.8% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.2% of Dilston - Lilydale (vs 1.7% regionally), German at 4.2% (vs 2.6%) and Australian Aboriginal at 2.5% (vs 4.1%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
Dilston - Lilydale was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.8% of its population born in Australia, 91.0% being citizens, and 96.9% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
The main religion in Dilston - Lilydale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 40.7% of people in Dilston - Lilydale. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Regional Tas..
What are the top countries of origin in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Dilston - Lilydale are English, comprising 34.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 32.8% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.2% of Dilston - Lilydale (vs 1.7% regionally), German at 4.2% (vs 2.6%) and Australian Aboriginal at 2.5% (vs 4.1%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
11.2% of the the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.4% regionally.
What percentage of the the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.1% of the population in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 5.8% in the wider region.
How many people in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.5% of the the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
91.0% of the the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.3% in the wider region.

Age

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Dilston - Lilydale hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide

Dilston - Lilydale's median age of 46 years is comparable to Regional Tas.'s 45 and is significantly higher than the Australian median of 38. The age profile shows 45 - 54 year-olds are particularly prominent (14.0%), while the 25 - 34 group is comparatively smaller (8.2%) than in Regional Tas.. Post-2021 Census data shows the 75 to 84 age group has grown from 5.4% to 7.7% of the population, while the 65 to 74 cohort increased from 12.6% to 13.9%. Conversely, the 45 to 54 cohort has declined from 15.6% to 14.0% and the 55 to 64 group dropped from 17.7% to 16.4%. Demographic modeling suggests Dilston - Lilydale's age profile will evolve significantly by 2041. The 75 to 84 age cohort is projected to grow steadily, expanding by 136 people (38%) from 359 to 496. Senior residents (65+) will drive 73% of population growth, underscoring demographic aging trends. Meanwhile, both 25 to 34 and 0 to 4 age groups will see reduced numbers.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
According to the latest data, the median age in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is 46 years.
How does the Dilston - Lilydale SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At 46 years, Dilston - Lilydale is comparable to the Regional Tas. average (45 years) and 8 years older than the national average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
The most over-represented age group in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 compared to the Regional Tas. region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 14.0% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
The most under-represented age group in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 compared to the Regional Tas. region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 show significant variance compared to the Regional Tas. region. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.3% vs 2.7%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is 17.6%.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2?
The percentage of people aged 65 and over in the Dilston - Lilydale SA2 is 22.9%.

Nearby Areas