Norwood (Tas.)

SA2

Rest of Tas. / Launceston

Updated 10 Apr 2026 ABS 2021 602011043
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales Activity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

House icon
Median Price
$0
Key icon
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Population

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

An assessment of population growth drivers in Norwood reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends

Based on AreaSearch's analysis, Norwood's population is around 3,940 as of Feb 2026. This reflects a decrease of 91 people (2.3%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 4,031 people. The change is inferred from the estimated resident population of 3,931 from the ABS as of June 2024 and an additional 6 validated new addresses since the Census date. This population level equates to a density ratio of 987 persons per square kilometer, which is relatively in line with averages seen across locations assessed by AreaSearch. Population growth for the area was primarily driven by overseas migration, which was essentially the sole driver of population gains during recent periods.

AreaSearch is adopting ABS/Geoscience Australia projections for each SA2 area, as released in 2024 with 2022 as the base year. For any SA2 areas not covered by this data, and to estimate growth by age group in the years post-2032, the Tasmania State Government's Regional/LGA projections, released in 2022 with 2021 as the base year, are adopted with adjustments made employing a method of weighted aggregation of population growth from LGA to SA2 levels. Considering the projected demographic shifts, lower quartile growth of non-metropolitan areas nationally is anticipated, with the area expected to grow by 15 persons to 2041 based on the latest annual ERP population numbers, reflecting a gain of 0.1% in total over the 17 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Norwood SA2?
Total population for the Norwood SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,940 as at Feb 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,931 from the ABS up to June 2024.
How has the population in the Norwood SA2 changed since 2021?
The norwood sa2 has lost approximately 91 people and shown a 2.26% decrease from the 4,031 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Norwood SA2?
The population density in the Norwood SA2 is estimated at 987 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Norwood SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Norwood SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Norwood SA2?
Population growth in the Norwood SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Development

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The level of residential development activity in Norwood is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally by AreaSearch

Norwood has minimal residential development activity with 3 dwelling approvals annually (18 approvals over five years). Such low development levels are characteristic of rural areas where housing needs are modest and construction activity is naturally limited by local demand and infrastructure capacity. Note: with such low approval numbers, yearly growth figures and relativities can vary considerably based on individual projects.

Norwood naturally has much lower development activity compared to the Rest of Tas. The development pattern is also well below national averages. Meanwhile, recent building activity consists entirely of standalone homes, reflecting the area's rural character where larger properties and space are typical. The location has approximately 3960 people per dwelling approval, demonstrating an established market.

Looking ahead, Norwood is expected to grow by 6 residents through to 2041 (from the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate). At current development rates, new housing supply should comfortably meet demand, providing good conditions for buyers and potentially supporting growth beyond current population projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Norwood SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Norwood SA2 area has seen 2 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Norwood SA2's current population of 3,940 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Norwood SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Norwood SA2 has seen 0.09 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.56 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 3960 people in the Norwood SA2, compared to one for every 214 in the broader region.
Is the Norwood SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 6 people by 2041, around 3 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Norwood SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Norwood SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 3, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Norwood SA2?
The population in the Norwood SA2 is expected to grow by 6 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 3 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Norwood SA2?
Over the past five years, the Norwood SA2 has seen 18 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Norwood SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 3 approvals per year and a population of 3,940, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 6 people by 2041, around 3 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.

Infrastructure

PROFILE FAQ

Norwood has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 21stth percentile nationally

Nothing can influence an area's performance as much as changes to local infrastructure, major projects, and planning initiatives. In total, 8 projects have been identified by AreaSearch that are likely to have an impact on the area. Key projects include Dwelling and Shed - 18 Casuarina Dr, Summerhill 7250, Residential dwelling and vegetation removal - 38 Casuarina Dr, Summerhill, Peacehaven Aged Care Redevelopment, and Kings Meadows Land Release, with the list below detailing those likely to be of most relevance.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Norwood SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Norwood SA2 include: Dwelling and Shed - 18 Casuarina Dr, Summerhill 7250 (Under Assessment); Residential dwelling and vegetation removal - 38 Casuarina Dr, Summerhill (Dev. Application); Peacehaven Aged Care Redevelopment (Completed); Kings Meadows Land Release (Dev. Application); and Kings Meadows Heavy Vehicle Driver Rest Area (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Norwood SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Norwood SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Health & Medical, and Communities, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Norwood SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $184 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region.
How does the Norwood SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Norwood SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 21stth percentile.
UTAS Stadium Redevelopment
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The $130 million redevelopment of UTAS Stadium (York Park) is transforming the venue into a world-class sporting and entertainment precinct. Main works led by Fairbrother Pty Ltd include a new Centre West Stand with premium seating and corporate facilities (due October 2027), a redeveloped Eastern Stand with 3,629 seats (due March 2027), and Western Stand infill seating (due September 2026). The project prepares the venue for the Tasmania Devils' AFL/AFLW entry in 2028 while maintaining operations for Hawthorn and BBL matches during construction.

Sports & Recreation

Kings Meadows IGA Supermarket
Category: Retail
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Proposed construction of a 979 m2 convenience supermarket (approx. 720 m2 sales floor) with on-site parking, landscaping, signage and pedestrian links at Connector Park. A site-specific qualification is sought to allow General Retail and Hire in the Light Industrial Zone at 10 Dolerite Drive. The application and scheme amendment are currently under assessment by the City of Launceston.

Retail

Peacehaven Aged Care Redevelopment
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Redevelopment of the aged care facility (formerly Masonic Peace Memorial Haven) including the completed 16-bed Wellington Wing. The new wing was designed to modern standards with private ensuites, nurse call systems, natural lighting, hydronic in-slab heating, and a building management system. The overall redevelopment was planned in multiple stages, with this being the first major upgrade in some 20 years. The facility is operated by Respect Aged Care.

Health & Medical

Baxter's IGA Kings Meadows
Category: Communities
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

New 979 square meter IGA supermarket development in Connector Park to serve local housing developments in Kings Meadows. The project includes 41 parking spaces and pedestrian access connecting to planned footpath and cycleway along the Kings Meadows Connector. The facility will employ approximately 70 staff and is expected to generate $9.6 million in annual retail spend, primarily serving nearby residential areas and the Connector Park industrial estate.

Communities

Kings Meadows Community Health Centre Redevelopment
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

A redevelopment of the Kings Meadows Community Health Centre to create a new, fit-for-purpose health facility. The project includes a new, larger Renal Health Unit, additional car parking, and safer access. Construction is expected to begin in late 2025 and be completed in late 2026.

Health & Medical

Kings Meadows Land Release
Category: Communities
Stage: Dev. Application | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A major residential land release initiative by Homes Tasmania delivering approximately 104 new housing lots on a 10.46 hectare site at Techno Park Drive, Kings Meadows. Approximately 85% of lots will initially be available for affordable home purchase through the MyHome shared equity program. The site was rezoned from Particular Purpose to General Residential under a Housing Land Supply Order effective 11 September 2024. Following community consultation in November 2024, a development application is scheduled for submission to Launceston City Council in February 2025. Land parcels are expected to be ready for sale in late 2026, subject to Council approval. The project aims to address Tasmania's housing shortage and create inclusive communities in the Kings Meadows area.

Communities

Cedar Grove Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2029
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Cedar Grove is a 21-stage land subdivision in St Leonards, Launceston, planning for over 300 homes with a diverse range of housing options. The masterplan includes prime parklands, a watercourse and lake, and a proposed Central Market Place/Village Square with an urban farm, subject to council approval, focusing on community, sustainability, and lifestyle. Stages are currently being released for land and house and land packages.

Residential Development

Kings Meadows Heavy Vehicle Driver Rest Area
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Formalisation and upgrade of an existing informal rest area into a dedicated facility for heavy vehicle drivers to take mandatory rest breaks, check loads, and reduce fatigue. The project is currently finalising design, with construction expected to commence before the end of 2025.

Transport & Logistics

Employment

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The labour market in Norwood demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia

Norwood has a skilled workforce, with essential services sectors well represented, and an unemployment rate of just 2.4%. As of December 2025, 1,788 residents are in work while the unemployment rate is 1.4% below Regional Tas.'s rate of 3.8%, and workforce participation is somewhat below standard (55.5% compared to Regional Tas.'s 58.9%). Based on Census responses, a low 8.3% of residents were found to work from home, though Covid-19 lockdown impacts should be considered.

Employment among residents is concentrated in health care & social assistance, education & training, and retail trade. The area demonstrates a particularly notable concentration in health care & social assistance, with employment levels at 1.3 times the regional average. On the other hand, agriculture, forestry & fishing is under-represented, with only 1.6% of Norwood's workforce compared to 8.4% in Regional Tas.. The predominantly residential area appears to offer limited employment opportunities locally, as indicated by the count of Census working population vs resident population.

Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, during the year to December 2025, the labour force decreased by 2.1% alongside a 2.1% employment decline, leaving unemployment broadly flat. By comparison, Regional Tas. recorded employment growth of 1.8%, labour force growth of 1.5%, with unemployment falling 0.3 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from May-25 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Norwood. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Norwood's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.8% over five years and 14.2% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Norwood SA2?
As of December 2025, the Norwood SA2 has approximately 1,788 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Norwood SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of December 2025, the unemployment rate in the Norwood SA2 stands at 2.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points below Regional Tas.'s rate of 3.8%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Norwood SA2?
The employment landscape in the Norwood SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (21.2% of employment), education & training (12.7%), and retail trade (11.9%). Other significant employers include construction and public administration & safety.
How has employment changed recently in the Norwood SA2?
Over the past year to December 2025, the Norwood SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Regional Tas. saw employment increased and its unemployment rate dropped.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Norwood SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Norwood SA2 is 55.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional Tas. average of 58.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Norwood SA2's employment market?
The norwood sa2 shows notable specialization in health care & social assistance, which employs 21.2% of the local workforce compared to 16.5% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Norwood SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Norwood SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.8% over the next five years and 14.2% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Norwood SA2 compare nationally?
The norwood sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 6.0% decline, ranking 30.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Norwood SA2?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the Norwood SA2, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 43.3% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (21.2%), education & training (12.7%), and professional & technical (5.4%). With projected employment growth of 6.8% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

Income

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the Norwood SA2 is below the national average, with the median assessed at $51,602 while the average income stands at $64,267. This contrasts with Regional Tas.'s figures of a median income of $49,689 and an average income of $59,358. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.6% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $56,556 (median) and $70,437 (average) as of September 2025. According to 2021 Census figures, household, family and personal incomes all rank modestly in Norwood, between the 28th and 33rd percentiles. Income brackets indicate the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket dominates with 32.0% of residents (1,260 people), consistent with broader trends across regional levels showing 28.5% in the same category. Housing costs are manageable with 88.2% retained, though disposable income sits below average at the 38th percentile and the area's SEIFA income ranking places it in the 5th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Norwood SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Norwood SA2 is approximately $56,556. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $51,602.
What is the average taxable income in the Norwood SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Norwood SA2 is approximately $70,437. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $64,267.
How does the median taxable income in the Norwood SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated median taxable income in the Norwood SA2 is approximately $56,556 compared to $54,459 in Regional Tas.. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $51,602 and $49,689 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Norwood SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to September 2025, the estimated average taxable income in the Norwood SA2 is approximately $70,437 compared to $65,056 in Regional Tas.. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $64,267 and $59,358 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Norwood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~32.0% / 1,260 persons) of the Norwood SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Norwood SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Norwood SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.0% of the population. In comparison, Regional Tas.'s largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 28.5% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Norwood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Norwood SA2 is $1,463/wk.
What is the median family income in the Norwood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Norwood SA2 is $1,883/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Norwood SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Norwood SA2 is $699/wk.
How does the Norwood SA2's income rank nationally?
The Norwood SA2's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The Norwood SA2's median income among taxpayers is $51,602 and the average income stands at $64,267, which compares to figures for Regional Tas.'s of $49,689 and $59,358 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 9.6% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $56,556 (median) and $70,437 (average) as of September 2025.
What is the disposable income in the Norwood SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Norwood SA2 is $5,590 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Norwood SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The norwood sa2's disposable income is $5,590 compared to $4,607 for Regional Tas., based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Norwood is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership

Dwelling structure within Norwood, as evaluated at the latest Census, comprised 87.8% houses and 12.2% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), in comparison to Regional Tas.'s 89.9% houses and 10.1% other dwellings. Meanwhile, the level of home ownership within Norwood was higher than that of Regional Tas., at 45.6%, with the remainder of dwellings either mortgaged (35.8%) or rented (18.6%). The median monthly mortgage repayment in the area was above the Regional Tas. average at $1,372, while the median weekly rent figure was recorded at $320, compared to Regional Tas.'s $1,274 and $250. Nationally, Norwood's mortgage repayments are significantly lower than the Australian average of $1,863, while rents are substantially below the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Norwood SA2?
In the Norwood SA2, 45.6% of homes are owned outright, 35.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Norwood SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 87.8% of dwellings in the Norwood SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Norwood SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Norwood SA2, 5.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Norwood SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Norwood SA2 stands at 45.6%, compared to 41.1% in Regional Tas..
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Norwood SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Norwood SA2 is $1,372, compared to $1,274 in Regional Tas..
What is the median weekly rent in the Norwood SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Norwood SA2 is $320, compared to $250 in Regional Tas..
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Norwood SA2?
In the Norwood SA2, 4.6% of rentals are $0-149/week, 56.5% are $150-349/week, 38.9% are $350-649/week, 0.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Norwood SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Norwood SA2 is $749, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Norwood SA2?
In the Norwood SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Norwood SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Norwood SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Norwood SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Norwood SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.6% of income on repayments (vs 24.0% regionally), while renters spend 21.9% of income on rent (vs 20.4% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Norwood SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Norwood SA2 consists of 87.8% detached houses, 6.8% semi-detached dwellings, 5.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Norwood SA2?
Considering the housing occupancy patterns, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $749. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,372/month, and renters paying $1,386/month.
How affordable is housing in the Norwood SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Norwood consumes approximately 11.8% of median household income ($6,335 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Norwood SA2?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Household Composition

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Norwood has a typical household mix, with a fairly typical median household size

Family households dominate at 67.7% of all households, comprising 25.7% couples with children, 30.4% couples without children, and 10.6% single parent families. Non-family households make up the remaining 32.3%, with lone person households at 29.9% and group households comprising 2.2% of the total. The median household size of 2.3 people matches the Regional Tas. average.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Norwood SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Norwood SA2 had 1,563 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has decreased by approximately 2.2% to an estimated 1,528 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Norwood SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.3 in Regional Tas. and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 67.7% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (29.9%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,058 family households, 25.7% are couples with children, 30.4% are couples without children at home, and 10.6% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Norwood SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Regional Tas., the Norwood SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Norwood SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, matching the Regional Tas. average of 1.8. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Norwood SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.1% have never married. This compares to 45.6% married and 33.8% never married across Regional Tas..
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 29.9% of all households in the Norwood SA2, similar to the regional average of 30.1%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, well below the Regional Tas. average of 2.8%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

Local Schools & Education

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Educational outcomes in Norwood fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment

The area's educational profile stands out regionally, with university qualification rates (25.8% of residents aged 15+) exceeding the Rest of Tas. average of 19.3%, reflecting the community's emphasis on higher education. Bachelor degrees lead at 17.4%, followed by postgraduate qualifications (5.7%) and graduate diplomas (2.7%). Trade and technical skills feature prominently, with 31.3% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (10.3%) and certificates (21.0%).

Educational participation is notably high, with 26.2% of residents aged 15+ currently enrolled in formal education. This includes 9.1% in primary education, 8.6% in secondary education, and 3.4% pursuing tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Norwood SA2 have university qualifications?
25.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Norwood SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 19.3% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Norwood SA2 have no formal qualifications?
42.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Norwood SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 43.0% regionally.
How does the Norwood SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The norwood sa2 ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Norwood SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Norwood SA2 are: Certificate (21.0%), Bachelor Degree (17.4%), Advanced Diploma (10.3%).
What proportion of the Norwood SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.2% of the population in the Norwood SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.1% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 3.4% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Norwood SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Norwood SA2 is 968, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Norwood SA2?
There are 2 schools within the Norwood SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,105 students.
What types of schools are available in the Norwood SA2?
The norwood sa2 includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.

Schools Detail

Nearby Services & Amenities

PROFILE FAQ

Transport

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility

Public transport analysis reveals 25 active transport stops operating within Norwood, comprising a mix of buses. These stops are serviced by 77 individual routes, collectively providing 4,934 weekly passenger trips. Transport accessibility is rated as excellent, with residents typically located 195 meters from the nearest transport stop. As a primarily residential area, most residents commute outward; the car remains the dominant mode at 94%. Vehicle ownership averages 1.5 per dwelling. A relatively low 8.3% of residents work from home (2021 Census; may reflect COVID-19 conditions).

Service frequency averages 704 trips per day across all routes, equating to approximately 197 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Norwood (Tas.)?
There are 25 public transport stops within the Norwood SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Norwood (Tas.)?
the Norwood SA2 has 4,934 weekly trips across 77 routes, averaging 704 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Norwood (Tas.)?
On average, residential properties are 195 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

Health

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Health performance in Norwood is well below average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts

Health data reveals substantial challenges facing Norwood, based on AreaSearch's assessment of mortality rates and chronic condition prevalence. The prevalence of common health conditions is notable across both younger and older age cohorts, and the rate of private health cover is relatively low at approximately 51% of the total population (~2,017 people), compared to 49.1% across Regional Tas..

The most common medical conditions in the area are arthritis and mental health issues, impacting 11.1% and 8.5% of residents, respectively, while 61.2% declared themselves as completely clear of medical ailments compared to 62.0% across Regional Tas.. Working-age residents show an above average prevalence of chronic health conditions. The area has 29.5% of residents aged 65 and over (1,160 people), which is higher than the 24.9% in Regional Tas.. Health outcomes among seniors present some challenges, with national rankings even higher than the general population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Norwood SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 51.2% of people in the Norwood SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 49.1% in the broader region of Regional Tas..
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Norwood SA2?
In the Norwood SA2, 9.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 7.3% of people in Regional Tas. require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Norwood SA2?
7.5% of people in the Norwood SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 8.4% of the population across Regional Tas. is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Norwood SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.4% of the the Norwood SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.8% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Norwood SA2?
4.7% of people in the Norwood SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Regional Tas., 4.2% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Norwood SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Norwood SA2, 51.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional Tas. sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 49.1%.

Cultural Diversity

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Norwood is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics

Norwood was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 87.2% of its population born in Australia, 92.3% being citizens, and 93.9% speaking English only at home. The main religion in Norwood is Christianity, which makes up 51.7% of people. However, the most apparent overrepresentation is in Judaism, which comprises 0.3% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Regional Tas..

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Norwood are Australian, comprising 34.3% of the population, English, comprising 33.7% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.9% of Norwood (vs 1.7% regionally), Polish at 0.7% (vs 0.4%) and Australian Aboriginal at 1.9% (vs 4.1%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Norwood SA2?
Norwood was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 87.2% of its population born in Australia, 92.3% being citizens, and 93.9% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Norwood SA2?
The main religion in Norwood was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.7% of people in Norwood. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.3% of the population, compared to 0.1% across Regional Tas..
What are the top countries of origin in the Norwood SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Norwood are Australian, comprising 34.3% of the population, English, comprising 33.7% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.9% of Norwood (vs 1.7% regionally), Polish at 0.7% (vs 0.4%) and Australian Aboriginal at 1.9% (vs 4.1%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
12.8% of the the Norwood SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 13.4% regionally.
What percentage of the the Norwood SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.1% of the population in the Norwood SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 5.8% in the wider region.
How many people in the Norwood SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.9% of the the Norwood SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 4.1% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Norwood SA2?
92.3% of the the Norwood SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 89.3% in the wider region.

Age

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Norwood hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide

With a median age of 47, Norwood modestly exceeds the Regional Tas. figure of 45 and is well above Australia's 38 years. Compared to the Regional Tas. average, the 75 - 84 cohort is notably over-represented (12.1% locally), while 25 - 34 year-olds are under-represented (8.2%). This 75 - 84 concentration is well above the national 6.1%. In the period since 2021, the 75 to 84 age group has grown from 10.8% to 12.1% of the population. Conversely, the 65 to 74 cohort has declined from 13.6% to 11.5% and the 25 to 34 group dropped from 9.5% to 8.2%. Looking ahead to 2041, demographic projections reveal significant shifts in Norwood's age structure. The 85+ age cohort is projected to increase markedly, expanding by 183 people (78%) from 233 to 417. Senior residents (65+) will drive 68% of population growth, underscoring demographic aging trends. In contrast, population declines are projected for the 75 to 84 and 0 to 4 cohorts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Norwood SA2?
According to the latest data, the median age in the Norwood SA2 is 47 years.
How does the Norwood SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At 47 years, Norwood is 2 years older than the Regional Tas. average (45 years) and 9 years older than the national average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Norwood SA2?
The most over-represented age group in the Norwood SA2 compared to the Regional Tas. region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 12.1% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Norwood SA2?
The most under-represented age group in the Norwood SA2 compared to the Regional Tas. region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Norwood SA2 show significant variance compared to the Regional Tas. region. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (5.9% vs 2.7%) and 75-84 year-olds (12.1% vs 8.7%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Norwood SA2?
The percentage of children aged 0-14 years in the Norwood SA2 is 16.1%.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Norwood SA2?
The percentage of people aged 65 and over in the Norwood SA2 is 29.5%.

Nearby Areas